STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

ETV ENDOWMENT OF SOUTH CAROLINA INC: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ETV ENDOWMENT OF SOUTH CAROLINA INC (EIN 57-0657549)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2024-11-14
IRS object ID
202443199349301029
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-11-14T06:47:04+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN440160260PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Forvis Mazars LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 Ridgefield CourtAddressLine1Txt
CityAshevilleCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28806ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN570657549EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ETV Endowment of South Carolina IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlETVEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8645910046PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1401 East Kennedy Street Suite B-1AddressLine1Txt
CitySpartanburgCityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29302ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCoby Cartrette HennecyPersonNm
Person TitleExecutive DirectorPersonTitleTxt
Phone8645910046PhoneNum
Signature2024-11-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAmy BibbyPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00445891PTIN
Phone8282542254PhoneNum
Preparation2024-11-14PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Coby Cartrette HennecyBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1401 East Kennedy Street Suite B-1AddressLine1Txt
CitySpartanburgCityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29302ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$16,602,062GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.ETVENDOWMENT.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1977FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateSCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROMOTE EDUCATIONAL PUBLIC BROADCASTING IN SOUTH CAROLINA.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body23VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent23VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee25TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers23TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$9,250,704PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$10,242,573CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$845,299PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$848,960CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,297,244PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,881,746CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$24,117PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$10,117CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$12,417,364PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$13,983,396CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,078,324PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,416,888CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,167,523PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,305,872CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$19,000CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$837,832CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$8,070,967PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,282,995CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$10,316,814PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$11,024,755CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,100,550PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,958,641CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$34,927,814TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$38,173,358TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,782,833TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,593,885TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$32,144,981NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$35,579,473NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe ETV Endowment of South Carolina is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit founded in 1977 that provides funding for programming broadcast on South Carolina ETV, South Carolina Public Radio and other public media stations.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$5,327,110ExpenseAmt
Revenue$848,960RevenueAmt
DescPROGRAM PURCHASE - Through annual membership contributions, the ETV Endowment of South Carolina supports programs broadcast by SCETV, SC Public Radio and other public media stations. The Endowment's 46,500 donors made more than 276,000 individual gifts in FY24. These membership funds are used to purchase programming seen on 11 television stations broadcasting four television channels and heard on nine radio stations broadcasting two programming streams throughout the state. Funding for the programming that is broadcast 24 hours per day, seven days per week, including the national PBS and NPR schedules, is provided by members of the Endowment. The ETV Endowment is proud to serve all South Carolinians, without regard to their ability to pay for the many programs offered.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,658,048ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,416,888GrantAmt
DescPROGRAM PRODUCTION - Since its founding in 1977, the ETV Endowment has managed nearly $138 million in restricted grants from corporations, foundations and individuals as well as state and governmental entities. The Endowment uses these funds in accordance with grant restrictions to produce and/or present programs for distribution on a national, regional or state level. SCETV, SC Public Radio and the ETV Endowment also contribute significant in-kind contributions to these programs to ensure completion and distribution. Such programs include television, radio and non-broadcast educational programs.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$297,194ExpenseAmt
DescMEMBER SERVICES - For 46 years, the ETV Endowment family of donors, numbering 46,500, has provided membership contributions to sustain the program purchase and production of television and radio programming. Since the Endowment's inception in 1977, our Endowment donors have contributed more than $160 million in unrestricted membership funds. Every member of the Endowment is offered a monthly SCENE program guide, which highlights the offerings on each of SCETV's four television channels and two radio streams. The Endowment also sends to members membership decals for their vehicles each year so others may know of their support of public media in South Carolina. Lastly, the Endowment mailed more than 1,900 appreciation gifts to our donors in FY24. Those gifts included DVDs, books and tickets to performances associated with ETV and SC Public Radio, all of which extend the educational outreach component of SCETVDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$9,282,352TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (true)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document60IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee25EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OfYes (true)Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed3Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form1098 C FiledYes (true)Form1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members23GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member23IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldSCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Coby Cartrette HennecyBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8645910046PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1401 E Kennedy Street Suite B-1AddressLine1Txt
CitySpartanburgCityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29302ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt
Catherine Edwards
President1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Eleanor Dunlap
Vice-President1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Traci Young Cooper Ed D
Secretary1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
William A Finn
Treasurer1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cheryl Grant
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Buckshorn
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR Ruben Montalvo
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Helen Holland
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Howard Efird
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
J Ashley Cooper
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
James W Bradshaw
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jim O Stuckey
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jimmy Gulledge
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
L Andrew Westbrook III
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lane Gilpin
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Macaulay Smith
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michelle Logan-Owens
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Natalie Parker Bluestein
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Pamela Williams
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patti McAbee-Eison
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Preston Sabalis
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rose Buyck Newton
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Wes Hayes
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Coby C Hennecy CPA CFRE
Executive Director40.0Yes (X)$259,797$12,095$26,7945.0
Lauren Chivers
Financial Officer35.0Yes (X)$162,795$7,810$18,1305.0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$422,592TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$19,905TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$44,924TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2TxtAddress Line1ContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/AddressLine2TxtProvince Or StateContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNmCountryContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CountryCdForeign PostalContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCd
Allegiance Fundraising LLC
PO Box 9132FargoND85106Direct Mail$587,662
The Grand Tour Travel Company LLC
PO Box 274PeterboroughNH03458Tour Guide/Trip Planner$165,205
Destination Southwest Inc
933 San Mateo Blvd NEAlbuquerqueNM87108Tour Guide/Trip Planner$161,147Suite 500 Box 101
The Good Traveller
Tour Guide/Trip Planner$138,10639-41 Chase Side SouthgateSuite 5EnglandUKN145BP
Cyberwoven
1634 Main StColumbiaSC29201Website Support$119,600
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K8CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Membership Dues$7,662,065MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$83,818FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$2,496,690AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$304,497NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$10,242,573TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescUnderwritingDesc
Business516100BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$848,960TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$848,960RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$848,960TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,191,271TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,191,271ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,730,078SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,039,603SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,690,475SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,690,475TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,690,475ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$589,180FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$83,818ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$579,063FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$10,117TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$10,117ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,983,396TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$848,960RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,891,863ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,416,888TotalAmt
Program Services$1,416,888ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$466,519TotalAmt
Program Services$23,326ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$373,215ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$69,978FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$595,029TotalAmt
Program Services$507,832ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$87,197ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,266TotalAmt
Program Services$21,649ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,765ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,852FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$126,126TotalAmt
Program Services$63,054ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$54,935ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,137FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$74,932TotalAmt
Program Services$37,493ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$32,499ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,940FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,927TotalAmt
Program Services$925ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,002ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,686TotalAmt
Program Services$10,889ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,797ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,000TotalAmt
Fundraising$19,000FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,000TotalAmt
Management And General$40,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$154,334TotalAmt
Program Services$123,781ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,553ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$107,499TotalAmt
Program Services$95,274ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$12,225FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,407TotalAmt
Program Services$7,395ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,012ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,725TotalAmt
Program Services$27,708ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,017ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,625TotalAmt
Program Services$24,300ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,325ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,170TotalAmt
Program Services$8,643ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,363ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,164FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,335TotalAmt
Program Services$3,228ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,497ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$610FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,021TotalAmt
Program Services$7,313ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,708ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,374TotalAmt
Program Services$8,340ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,034ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Program Production$5,611,952$5,611,952
Underwriting$777,366$777,366
Printing & Publications$742,546$114,601$627,945
Banking Fees$201,360$95,453$2,500$103,407

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$419,668TotalAmt
Program Services$294,942ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$36,245ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$88,481FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,024,755TotalAmt
Program Services$9,282,352ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$904,571ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$837,832FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,927BOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,404,236BOYAmt
EOY$4,786,964EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,762BOYAmt
EOY$57,354EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$125,193BOYAmt
EOY$206,562EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,399BOYAmt
EOY$35,400EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$298,172LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$201,053LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,253BOYAmt
EOY$97,119EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,793,588BOYAmt
EOY$32,642,220EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$405,456BOYAmt
EOY$347,739EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,927,814BOYAmt
EOY$38,173,358EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,999,648BOYAmt
EOY$1,793,412EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,236BOYAmt
EOY$50,923EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$717,949BOYAmt
EOY$749,550EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,782,833BOYAmt
EOY$2,593,885EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,355,306BOYAmt
EOY$28,955,762EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,789,675BOYAmt
EOY$6,623,711EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,144,981BOYAmt
EOY$35,579,473EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,927,814BOYAmt
EOY$38,173,358EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,958,641ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$475,851NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,947,510CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,319,119CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,340,995CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,700,460CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$10,831,753CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$48,139,837TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,947,510CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,319,119CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,340,995CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,700,460CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$10,831,753CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$48,139,837TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$0SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$48,139,837PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$633,985CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,539,439CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$575,521CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$929,723CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,191,271CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,869,939TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$836,041CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$644,912CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$821,435CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$845,299CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$848,960CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,996,647TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$61,006,423TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$0GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.7891PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.7774PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part II, Line 10 Other IncomeFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDESCRIPTION - UNDERWRITING INCOME, COLUMN A - 836041.0, COLUMN B - 644912.0, COLUMN C - 821435.0, COLUMN D - 845299.0, COLUMN E - 848960.0, COLUMN F - 3996647.0;ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$23,976,617BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,806,797InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$26,783,414EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$22,055,583BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,921,034InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$23,976,617EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$25,483,183BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$3,427,600InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$22,055,583EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,996,447BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,486,736InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$25,483,183EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,435,897BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$560,550InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$19,996,447EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY1.0BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.0PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.0TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$45,209OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$45,209BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,052OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,052DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$208,059OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$174,371DepreciationAmt
Book Value$33,688BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$43,852OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$25,630DepreciationAmt
Book Value$18,222BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$97,119TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DUE TO SOUTH CAROLINA EDUCATIONAL COMMUNICATIONS, INC.$484,820
Restricted Accrued Expenses$105,390
Operating Lease Liabilities$159,340
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$749,550TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,513,972TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$475,851NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$515,662DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$991,513RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$14,522,459RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$40,000InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$579,063OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$539,063RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$13,983,396TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$12,079,480TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$515,662DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$579,063OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,094,725ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$10,984,755ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$40,000InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$40,000ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$11,024,755TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsTHE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE ETV ENDOWMENT DESIGNATED A PORTION OF THE UNRESTRICTED NET ASSETS IN 2003 FOR ENDOWMENT. ADDITIONAL FUNDS WERE DESIGNATED FOR ENDOWMENT IN 2016. THE INTENT OF THE DESIGNATION IS TO GROW THE FUNDS AT AN EARNINGS RATE GREATER THAN THE S&P 500 BUT WITH LESS RISK. A BOARD-APPROVED INVESTMENT POLICY GOVERNS THESE BOARD-DESIGNATED ASSETS. ANNUALLY, UP TO 5% OF THE PORTFOLIO'S MARKET VALUE (DETERMINED AS THE AVERAGE OF THE LAST 12 CALENDAR QUARTERS' MARKET VALUES) CAN BE USED FOR THE PURPOSES OF FULFILLING THE ENDOWMENT'S MISSION OF SUPPORTING THE PROGRAMMING BROADCAST ON SCETV, SC PUBLIC RADIO AND OTHER PUBLIC MEDIA STATIONS.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteINCOME TAXES - THE ORGANIZATION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. ACCORDINGLY, THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS DO NOT REFLECT A PROVISION OR LIABILITY FOR FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. THE ORGANIZATION DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO MATERIAL UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS OR OBLIGATIONS AS OF JUNE 30, 2024 and 2023.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsSpecial Events - -579063
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990Special Events - 579063

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (true)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Goal Busters LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1555 N Pine Cliff DrAddressLine1Txt
CityFlagstaffCityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP86001ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityOn-Air Pledge ConsultingActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of FundsfalseFundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$0GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$19,000RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization-$19,000NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$0TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$19,000TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization-$19,000TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesSCLicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Bhutan and Thailand TripEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$281,126GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$29,000CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$252,126GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$242,690OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2Nova Scotia TripEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$197,856GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$30,000CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$167,856GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$164,739OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total2OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$194,016GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$24,818CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$169,198GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$171,634OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$672,998GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$83,818CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$589,180GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$579,063OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$579,063DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$10,117NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1South Carolina Educational Communications IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1401 E Kennedy StreetAddressLine1Txt
Address Line2Suite B-1AddressLine2Txt
CitySpartanburgCityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29302ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN570739523RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$1,416,888CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantProgram ProductionPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSOUTH CAROLINA EDUCATIONAL COMMUNICATIONS, INC. IS RELATED TO THE ETV ENDOWMENT OF SOUTH CAROLINA, INC. SHARED MANAGEMENT ENSURES THAT GRANT FUNDS ARE MONITORED AND EXPENDED APPROPRIATELY AND THAT THE MISSIONS OF BOTH ORGANIZATIONS ARE FULFILLED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Coby C Hennecy CPA CFRE
Executive Director$237,299$12,095$22,498$0$0$0$12,990$605$13,199$0$285,986$12,700$0$0
Lauren Chivers
Financial Officer$148,375$7,810$14,420$0$0$0$8,140$391$9,599$0$180,534$8,201$0$0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Cars And Other Vehicles CarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution429ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$248,638NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMarket valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution15ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$55,859NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMarket valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (true)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule M, Part I, Line 32b Third parties used to solicit, process, or sell noncash contributionsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationETV ENDOWMENT USES THE SERVICES OF CARS, INC. TO PROCESS DONATIONS OF VEHICLES. THESE SERVICES INCLUDE VEHICLE PICK UP, SALE OF THE DONATED VEHICLE, TITLE PROCESSING AND TRANSFER AND DONOR ACKNOWLEDGEMENT, INCLUDING THE FILING OF FORM 1098-C. CARS, INC. DISTRIBUTES THE NET PROCEEDS TO THE ENDOWMENT AFTER DEDUCTING EXPENSES AND FEES. THE NET PROCEEDS ARE RECORDED AS MEMBERSHIP REVENUES AND ARE USED FOR THE PURCHASE AND PRODUCTION OF PROGRAMS BROADCAST ON SCETV, SC PUBLIC RADIO AND OTHER PUBLIC MEDIA STATIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part V, Line 2aEMPLOYEES: THE ETV ENDOWMENT EMPLOYS 11 FULL-TIME EMPLOYEES, TWO PART-TIME EMPLOYEES AND EIGHT STUDENT SUMMER INTERNS. FOR MORE THAN FOUR DECADES, THE ETV ENDOWMENT INTERNSHIP PROGRAM HAS PROVIDED COLLEGE STUDENTS THE OPPORTUNITY TO OBTAIN HANDS-ON EXPERIENCE IN PUBLIC BROADCASTING WITH ETV AND SC PUBLIC RADIO EACH SUMMER. STUDENTS WORK TEN WEEKS IN A PROFESSIONAL DEPARTMENT AT ETV OR SC PUBLIC RADIO. IN FY 2024, EIGHT INTERNSHIP POSITIONS WERE FUNDED BY THE ETV ENDOWMENT. SCETV, SC PUBLIC RADIO AND THE ENDOWMENT WORK TOGETHER TO HELP PUBLIC MEDIA MEET EDUCATIONAL CHALLENGES. ETV IS SOUTH CAROLINA'S STATEWIDE NETWORK WITH 11 TELEVISION STATIONS, NINE RADIO STATIONS AND ONLINE SERVICES AVAILABLE TO ALL SC PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICTS, PRIVATE SCHOOLS, HOME SCHOOLS AND HIGHER EDUCATION INSTITUTIONS. ETV USES THE POWER OF TV, RADIO AND THE INTERNET TO ADVANCE EDUCATION, CULTURE AND CITIZENSHIP.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 18THE ORGANIZATION'S FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. RECENT FILINGS OF THE FORM 990 ARE MADE AVAILABLE ON THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE AT ETVENDOWMENT.ORG AS WELL AS ONLINE AT WWW.CANDID.ORG AND WWW.CHARITYNAVIGATOR.ORG
Form 990, Part VI, Line 1a Material differences in voting rightsEXECUTIVE COMMITTEE IS COMPOSED OF THE OFFICERS OF THE ORGANIZATION AND SUCH OTHER TRUSTEES OF THE ORGANIZATION AS MAY BE APPOINTED ANNUALLY BY THE PRESIDENT. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MAY EXERCISE THE POWERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, BETWEEN MEETINGS OF THE BOARD PROVIDED, HOWEVER, THE ACTIONS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE ARE SUBMITTED TO THE BOARD FOR RATIFICATION AT ITS NEXT MEETING.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyBY VOTE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, THE AUDIT COMMITTEE HAS BEEN DELEGATED LINE-ITEM RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE REVIEW AND APPROVAL OF THE FORM 990. THE APPROVED FORM 990 IS THEN DISTRIBUTED TO THE FULL BOARD FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL PRIOR TO FILING.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyTHE BOARD OF TRUSTEES HAS APPROVED A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND DISCLOSURE STATEMENT. ALL TRUSTEES AND EMPLOYEES MUST SIGN STATEMENTS ANNUALLY, WHICH ARE MONITORED BY THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. THE MINUTES OF THE BOARD MEETING REFLECT THIS ANNUAL DISCLOSURE AND REVIEW.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialThe Compensation Committee of the Board meets at least annually to establish and approve the compensation of the Executive Director based on salary surveys, a compensation study, organizational goals and benchmarks.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesThe Compensation Committee of the Board meets at least annually to establish and approve salary ranges for each position of the organization. The compensation of officers other than the Executive Director is determined by the Executive Director within the salary ranges approved by the committee. Such compensation is based on salary surveys, a compensation study, organizational goals and benchmarks.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicTHE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE ON THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE. THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY OF ETV ENDOWMENT OF SOUTH CAROLINA, INC. ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2cThe process has not changed from the prior year.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SC Educational Communications IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1401 E Kennedy StreetAddressLine1Txt
Address Line2Suite B-1AddressLine2Txt
CitySpartanburgCityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29302ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN570739523EIN
Primary ActivitiesEducationPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateSCLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusType IIPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd