STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

SOUTH CENTRAL POWER COMPANY: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SOUTH CENTRAL POWER COMPANY (EIN 31-4311730)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-11-14
IRS object ID
202443199349312289
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-11-14T15:27:39-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN750882037PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BOLINGER SEGARS GILBERT AND MOSS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18215 NASHVILLE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityLUBBOCKCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP79423ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN314311730EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SOUTH CENTRAL POWER COMPANYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSOUTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8002825064PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1720 MILL PARK DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityLANCASTERCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP43130ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonALLISON SAFFLEPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8002825064PhoneNum
Signature2024-11-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonWILLIAM M MILLERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00439459PTIN
Phone8067473806PhoneNum
Preparation2024-11-14PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRICHARD LEMONDSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1720 MILL PARK DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityLANCASTERCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP43130ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$369,003,010GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.SOUTHCENTRALPOWER.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1936FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE QUALITY AND RELIABLE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO MEMBERS AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee267TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$353,741,480PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$365,809,814CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,801,836PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$554,980CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$12,908,527PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,518,363CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$369,451,843PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$368,883,157CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$17,350CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$19,392,914PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$15,852,835CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$36,203,841PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$26,573,651CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$313,855,088PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$326,439,321CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$369,451,843PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$368,883,157CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$0PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$0CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$740,696,134TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$794,658,708TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$397,961,185TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$446,838,831TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$342,734,949NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$347,819,877NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionOUR COOPERATIVE EXISTS TO ADD VALUE TO THE LIVES OF OUR MEMBERS BY DELIVERING SAFE AND DEPENDABLE SERVICE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDING ELECTRIC ENERGY TO OUR MEMBERS ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL. THERE WERE 126,887 ACTIVE SERVICES AT YEAR END.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSECURITY DIVISION:PROVIDING SECURITY SERVICES TO OUR MEMBERS ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. WHEN CUMULATIVE MARGINS DERIVED FROM MEMBER SUBSCRIBER SALES OF SECURITY SERVICES EXCEED CUMULATIVE NET LOSSES FROM SUCH SALES, THE COOPERATIVE WILL ALLOCATE PATRONAGE CAPITAL TO THE MEMBER SUBSCRIBERS. THERE WERE 1,767 ACTIVE SUBSCRIBERS AT YEAR END.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document125IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee267EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$341,420,678MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$19,110,137OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ALLISON SAFFLE CFOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8002825064PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1720 MILL PARK DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityLANCASTERCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP43130ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
REED BAILEY
ASST TREASURER10.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$30,400$0$0
HAROLD COOPER
VICE CHAIRMAN4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$27,400$0$0
KENNETH DAVIS
CHAIRMAN10.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$28,900$0$0
JAMES EVANS
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$31,158$0$0
DON FRANK
TREASURER10.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$37,250$0$0
ALAN GABRIEL
ASST SECRETARY12.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$36,100$0$0
MIKE HUMMEL
ASST VICE CHAIRMAN6.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$26,900$0$0
STEPHEN JOHNSON
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$31,158$0$0
THOMAS LAMB
SECRETARY5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$28,900$0$0
FRANKLIN LUCAS
TRUSTEE10.00Yes (X)$27,900$0$0
MICHAEL VINKA
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$26,900$0$0
RICHARD LEMONDS
PRESIDENT/CEO45.00Yes (X)$550,364$0$314,213
REBECCA WITT
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER45.00Yes (X)$301,202$0$112,162
THOMAS MUSICK
VP OPERATIONS/ENGINEERING50.00$313,137$0$143,923Yes (X)
ALLISON SAFFLE
VP STRATEGY & SPECIAL PROJECTS50.00$284,457$0$97,815Yes (X)
CHRISTOPHER HALL
SR DIRECTOR OF SAFETY & LABOR RELATIONS50.00$211,507$0$80,122Yes (X)
KYLE VERRETT
VP LEGAL & RISK MANAGEMENT50.00$178,928$0$40,681Yes (X)
KYLE HEAVRIN
VP MEMBER SERVICES45.00$165,785$0$50,704Yes (X)
ANTHONY FOWLER
JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN40.00$187,404$0$26,036Yes (X)
CURTIS BLASE
LINE SERVICER40.00$175,000$0$41,711Yes (X)
AARON SHAMBROCK
DIRECTOR TECHNICAL SERVICES40.00$167,184$0$81,361Yes (X)
THOMAS SESTITO
LINE SERVICER40.00$167,027$0$49,176Yes (X)
JUSTIN LAPE
DIRECTOR INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY40.00$163,835$0$62,603Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,198,796TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,100,507TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K129IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
DAVIS H ELLIOT COMPANY INC
673 BLUE SKY PARKWAYLEXINGTONKY40509CONSTRUCTION$6,474,154
ASPLUNDH
1700 SOLUTIONS CENTERCHICAGOIL60677ROW CLEARING$6,273,974
PENN LINE SERVICE INC
300 SCOTTDALE AVESCOTTDALEPA15683ROW CLEARING$5,251,012
NEW RIVER ELECTRICAL CORPORATION
4009 COLUMBUS RD SUITE 333GRANVILLEOH43023CONSTRUCTION$5,170,575
LEWIS TREE SERVICE INC
300 LUCIUS GORDON DRIVEWEST HENRIETTANY14586VEGETATION SERVICES$3,447,712
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K44CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
SALES OF ELECTRICITY221000$338,208,691$338,208,691
PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS221000$15,054,015$15,054,015
TRANSMISSION ACCESS221000$7,808,498$7,808,498
SERVICE FEES221000$3,684,940$3,684,940
SECURITY SERVICE REVENUE561000$951,895$951,895

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$101,775TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$101,775RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$365,809,814TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$581,092TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$581,092ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$6,047RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$6,047RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,047TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$6,047ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$93,741OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$119,853OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$26,112OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$26,112TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$26,112RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
POLE ATTACHMENT INCOME221000$2,314,216$2,314,216
MISCELLANEOUS NON-OPERATING INC221000$198,100$198,100
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$2,512,316OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$368,883,157TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$365,981,802RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,901,355ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,350TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,852,835TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,177,966TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,438,338TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,130,260TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,574,332TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,252,755TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,173,048TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,253,984TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PURCHASED POWER$236,591,023
DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE$30,705,042
TAXES$9,948,234
ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE$8,108,155

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,659,835TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$368,883,157TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,617,896BOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$7,925,199EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,854,140BOYAmt
EOY$13,541,363EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,285,077BOYAmt
EOY$22,142,199EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$980,510BOYAmt
EOY$1,909,240EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$724,264,623LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$165,640,839LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$520,179,550BOYAmt
EOY$558,623,784EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$162,516,015BOYAmt
EOY$166,580,866EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,262,946BOYAmt
EOY$23,936,057EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$740,696,134BOYAmt
EOY$794,658,708EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,013,772BOYAmt
EOY$32,878,147EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$281,249,372BOYAmt
EOY$361,290,712EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$10,000,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,698,041BOYAmt
EOY$42,669,972EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$397,961,185BOYAmt
EOY$446,838,831EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$342,734,949BOYAmt
EOY$347,819,877EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$342,734,949BOYAmt
EOY$347,819,877EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$740,696,134BOYAmt
EOY$794,658,708EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$0ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$5,084,928OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit Committee0AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,914,460OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,914,460BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$44,295,701OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,281,988DepreciationAmt
Book Value$41,013,713BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$634,267,946OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$162,358,851DepreciationAmt
Book Value$471,909,095BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$41,786,516OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$41,786,516BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$558,623,784TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (9 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - FEDERATED$895,009C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - BUCKEYE POWER$153,290,434C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - CFC$1,276,136C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - RESCO$1,141,532C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - NISC$162,554C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - NRTC$268,685C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - COBANK$8,475,246C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - ERMCO$847,304C
OTHER INVESTMENTS IN ASSOCIATED$223,966C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$166,580,866TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ACCRUED OPERATING TAXES$11,385,486
BROADBAND GRANT LIABILITY$21,740,880
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$1,676,607
DEFERRED CREDIT - WELLNESS PROGRAM$191,723
REGULATORY LIABILITY$7,675,276
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$42,669,972TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$367,440,382TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$367,440,382RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$1,442,775OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,442,775RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$368,883,157TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$351,587,547TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$351,587,547ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$17,295,610OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$17,295,610ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$368,883,157TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE COMPANY ACCOUNTS FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES IN ITS CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AS REQUIRED BY U.S GAAP. THE COMPANY ANNUALLY EVALUATES ITS TAX POSITIONS AS PART OF THE PREPARATION OF ITS TAX ACCRUAL. THIS PROCESS INCLUDES AN ANALYSIS OF WHETHER TAX POSITIONS THE COMPANY TAKES WITH REGARD TO A PARTICULAR ITEM OF INCOME OR DEDUCTION BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY A TAXING AUTHORITY. NO ACCRUAL HAS BEEN RECORDED AS MANAGEMENT BELIEVES THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS OF THE COMPANY.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:EXP. RECORDED IN NON-OPERATING MARGINS RECLASSED TO EXP. 1,442,775.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:PATRONAGE CAPITAL ASSIGNED OR TO BE ASSIGNED 15,852,835. EXP. RECORDED IN NON-OPERATING MARGINS RECLASSED TO EXP. 1,442,775.
PART IX OTHER ASSETSTHE AMOUNT OF INVESTMENTS - PROGRAM RELATED ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 15 DOES NOT EQUAL OR EXCEED 5% OF THE TOTAL ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 16, COLUMN B. CONSEQUENTLY, IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS INSTRUCTIONS, SCHEDULE D, PART IX HAS BEEN LEFT BLANK.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
RICHARD LEMONDS
PRESIDENT/CEO$519,673$0$185$0$30,506$0$279,157$0$35,056$0$864,577$0$0$0
THOMAS MUSICK
VP OPERATIONS/ENGINEERING$310,735$0$185$0$2,217$0$109,961$0$33,962$0$457,060$0$0$0
REBECCA WITT
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$292,536$0$335$0$8,331$0$88,493$0$23,669$0$413,364$0$0$0
ALLISON SAFFLE
VP STRATEGY & SPECIAL PROJECTS$283,328$0$185$0$944$0$84,873$0$12,942$0$382,272$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER HALL
SR DIRECTOR OF SAFETY & LABOR RELATI$202,591$0$5,485$0$3,431$0$47,950$0$32,172$0$291,629$0$0$0
AARON SHAMBROCK
DIRECTOR TECHNICAL SERVICES$161,788$0$4,185$0$1,211$0$55,900$0$25,461$0$248,545$0$0$0
JUSTIN LAPE
DIRECTOR INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY$162,827$0$185$0$823$0$28,382$0$34,221$0$226,438$0$0$0
KYLE VERRETT
VP LEGAL & RISK MANAGEMENT$178,359$0$185$0$384$0$9,053$0$31,628$0$219,609$0$0$0
CURTIS BLASE
LINE SERVICER$174,481$0$185$0$334$0$8,033$0$33,678$0$216,711$0$0$0
KYLE HEAVRIN
VP MEMBER SERVICES$165,215$0$260$0$310$0$20,733$0$29,971$0$216,489$0$0$0
THOMAS SESTITO
LINE SERVICER$166,170$0$185$0$672$0$17,298$0$31,878$0$216,203$0$0$0
ANTHONY FOWLER
JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN$186,555$0$185$0$664$0$7,971$0$18,065$0$213,440$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDURING THE YEAR, MR. RICHARD LEMONDS PARTICIPATED IN A SECTION 457(F) NONQUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN. THE ACTUARIAL INCREASE OF BENEFITS ACCRUED UNDER THE PLAN ARE INCLUDED IN THE THE AMOUNT OF RETIREMENT BENEFITS REPORTED IN SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN (C) ALONG WITH PARTICIPATION IN EMPLOYER SPONSORED DEFINED BENEFIT AND DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLANS. NO AMOUNTS WERE PAYABLE UNDER THE SECTION 457(F) NONQUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN DURING THE YEAR.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DIRECTIONAL BORING INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionENTITY IS MORE THAN 35% OWNED BY FAMILY MEMBER OF DON FRANK (DIRECTOR)RelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$308,954TransactionAmt
TransactionUTILITY CONTRACT SERVICES; THE TRANSACTION IS DISCLOSED ANNUALLY BY MR. FRANK IN COMPLIANCE WITH THE COOPERATIVE'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. ALSO PURSUANT TO SUCH POLICY, MR. FRANK RECUSES HIMSELF FROM VOTING AS A DIRECTOR OF THE COOPERATIVE IN ANY MATTER PERTAINING TO THIS UTILITY SERVICES CONTRACT.TransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (20 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4DURING THE YEAR, THE COOPERATIVE'S CODE OF REGULATIONS WAS AMENDED. THE FOLLOWING IS A SUMMARY OF THE CHANGES: THE INTRODUCTION OF THE CODE OF REGULATIONS WAS AMENDED TO STATE "THE AIM OF SOUTH CENTRAL POWER COMPANY (HEREINAFTER CALLED THE "COOPERATIVE") IS TO MAKE AVAILABLE TO ITS MEMBERS (A) ELECTRIC ENERGY AT THE LOWEST COST CONSISTENT WITH SOUND ECONOMY AND GOOD MANAGEMENT, AND (B) OTHER PRODUCTS AND SERVICES THAT MAY BE BENEFICIAL TO MEMBERS. THE PROVISION OF ELECTRIC ENERGY AND OTHER PRODUCTS AND SERVICES MADE AVAILABLE BY THE COOPERATIVE TO ITS MEMBERS ARE HEREINAFTER CALLED THE "COOPERATIVE SERVICES." THE INTRODUCTION WAS FURTHER AMENDED TO STATE "ANY PERSON, FIRM, PARTNERSHIP, POLITICAL SUBDIVISION, GOVERNMENTAL AGENCY OR INSTRUMENTALITY, LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY, ASSOCIATION, CORPORATION OR BODY POLITIC SHALL BECOME A MEMBER IN THE COOPERATIVE BY ACCEPTING ELECTRIC OR OTHER MONTHLY RECURRING SERVICE FROM THE COOPERATIVE AS EVIDENCED BY PAYMENT OF AN INVOICE FOR SUCH SERVICE UNLESS SUCH PERSON, FIRM, PARTNERSHIP, POLITICAL SUBDIVISION, GOVERNMENTAL AGENCY OR INSTRUMENTALITY, LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY, ASSOCIATION, CORPORATION OR BODY POLITIC SPECIFICALLY DECLINES MEMBERSHIP." ARTICLE I - MEMBERS SECTION 1. MEMBERS, QUALIFICATIONS AND OBLIGATIONS, WAS AMENDED TO PERMIT THE COOPERATIVE TO USE ELECTRIC EASEMENTS FOR BROADBAND SERVICE WITHOUT OBTAINING A SEPARATE EASEMENT, WHICH IS PERMITTED BY OHIO LAW. SECTION (B) STATES "PROVIDE THE COOPERATIVE WITHOUT CHARGE SUCH EASEMENTS AND RIGHTS OF WAY IN THE COOPERATIVE'S STANDARD FORM IN REASONABLY MUTUAL AGREED LOCATIONS AS NECESSARY OR CONVENIENT FOR THE COOPERATIVE TO PROVIDE COOPERATIVE SERVICES TO SUCH MEMBER OR OTHER MEMBERS OR PATRONS OF THE COOPERATIVE..." SECTION (C) WAS REMOVED FROM THE BYLAWS DUE TO THE LANGUAGE NO LONGER BEING APPLICABLE TO THE COOPERATIVE. SECTION 2. PURCHASE OF ELECTRIC ENERGY AND OTHER PRODUCTS AND SERVICES, WAS AMENDED TO CLARIFY THAT MEMBERS ARE NOT OBLIGATED TO PURCHASE NON-ELECTRIC SERVICES OFFERED BY THE COOPERATIVE, STATING "EACH MEMBER MAY, AS SOON AS ONE OR MORE NON-ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE SERVICES ARE AVAILABLE, PURCHASE FROM THE COOPERATIVE THE SPECIFIC NON-ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE SERVICE WHICH THE MEMBER ELECTS TO PURCHASE. EACH MEMBER SHALL ALSO PAY ALL OBLIGATIONS WHICH MAY FROM TIME TO TIME BECOME DUE AND PAYABLE BY SUCH MEMBER TO THE COOPERATIVE AS AND WHEN THE SAME SHALL BECOME DUE AND PAYABLE." THE SECTION GOES ON TO ADD NOTWITHSTANDING ANY LANGUAGE IN THIS CODE OF REGULATIONS TO THE CONTRARY, EACH MEMBER AGREES THAT ANY CLAIM, DEMAND, CAUSE OF ACTION, ACTION OR SUIT FOR ANY LOSSES OR DAMAGES ARISING FROM OR RELATED TO THE RECEIPT OF COOPERATIVE SERVICES FROM A SUBSIDIARY OF THE COOPERATIVE MAY ONLY BE ASSERTED OR BROUGHT AGAINST THAT SUBSIDIARY, AND NOT THE COOPERATIVE, AND EACH MEMBER AGREES TO RELEASE AND HOLD HARMLESS THE COOPERATIVE AND ALL OTHER SUBSIDIARIES OF THE COOPERATIVE FROM ANY SUCH CLAIM, DEMAND, CAUSE OF ACTION, ACTION OR SUIT AND ANY AND ALL LOSSES OR DAMAGES ARISING FROM OR RELATED THERETO. A CLAIM, DEMAND, CAUSE OF ACTION, ACTION OR SUIT FOR ANY LOSSES OR DAMAGES ARISING FROM OR RELATED TO THE RECEIPT OF COOPERATIVE SERVICES MAY BE BROUGHT AGAINST THE COOPERATIVE ONLY IF THE COOPERATIVE WAS THE PROVIDER OF SUCH COOPERATIVE SERVICES TO SUCH MEMBER." SECTION 8 ADDED THE TITLE "FURNISHING SERVICE TO NON-MEMBERS". ARTICLE III - TRUSTEES SECTION 2. QUALIFICATIONS AND TENURE, WAS AMENDED TO ADD THE QUALIFICATION REQUIREMENT THAT A MEMBER MUST RECEIVE ELECTRIC SERVICE IN ORDER TO BE ELIGIBLE TO BECOME AND REMAIN A TRUSTEE, STATING "(A) DOES NOT TAKE ELECTRIC ENERGY FROM THE COOPERATIVE." ARTICLE VIII - NON-PROFIT OPERATION AMENDED THE TITLE TO CLARIFY "NON-PROFIT FINANCIAL OPERATIONS" SECTION 2. AMENDED THE TITLE TO STATE "PATRONAGE CAPITAL IN CONNECTION WITH FURNISHING ELECTRIC ENERGY AND OTHER UTILITY TYPE SERVICES ("PATRONAGE SERVICES"). THE SECTION IS AMENDED TO PROVIDE THE BOARD WITH THE AUTHORITY TO DETERMINE WHICH NON-ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE SERVICES ARE TO BE PROVIDED ON A PATRONAGE OR NON-PATRONAGE BASIS, STATING "FOR PURPOSES OF THIS ARTICLE VIII ONLY, "PATRONAGE SERVICES" SHALL MEAN (A) THE PROVISION OF ELECTRIC ENERGY AND (B) THE PROVISION OF OTHER UTILITY TYPE GOODS AND SERVICES TO THE EXTENT THE PROVISION OF SUCH GOODS AND SERVICES QUALIFIES AN ORGANIZATION FOR EXEMPTION FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXATION UNDER SECTION 501(C)(12) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND FOR WHICH THE COOPERATIVE HAS A PRE-EXISTING LEGAL OBLIGATION TO PROVIDE ON A PATRONAGE BASIS THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL. SUCH PRE-EXISTING LEGAL OBLIGATION SHALL BE PROVIDED FOR BY BOARD POLICIES, BOARD RESOLUTIONS, AN AFFIRMATIVE VOTE OF THE MEMBERS, OR OTHER CONTRACTUAL AUTHORITY (COLLECTIVELY, "BINDING AUTHORITY"). AT THE BOARD'S DISCRETION, THIS BINDING AUTHORITY MAY BE FOR MEMBERS ONLY OR BOTH MEMBERS AND NON-MEMBERS ALIKE. ALSO AT THE BOARD'S DISCRETION, THE BINDING AUTHORITY MAY INCLUDE THE SALE OR PROVISION OF A GOOD OR SERVICE QUALIFYING AS A PATRONAGE SERVICE AND PROVIDED BY A SUBSIDIARY TREATED AS A DISREGARDED ENTITY FOR FEDERAL INCOME TAX PURPOSES." AN ADDITIONAL AMENDMENT WAS MADE TO PROVIDE THE BOARD WITH THE AUTHORITY TO DETERMINE THE USE OF MARGINS FROM NON-ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE SERVICES THAT ARE NOT PROVIDED ON A PATRONAGE BASIS TO OFFSET LOSSES INCURRED DURING THE CURRENT OR ANY PRIOR FISCAL YEAR AND FOR OTHER USES SET FORTH IN THE PROPOSED AMENDMENT, STATING "ALL OTHER AMOUNTS RECEIVED OTHER THAN FROM THE FURNISHING OF PATRONAGE SERVICES BY THE COOPERATIVE FROM ITS OPERATIONS IN EXCESS OF COSTS AND EXPENSES SHALL, INSOFAR AS PERMITTED BY LAW, BE (A) USED TO OFFSET ANY LOSSES INCURRED DURING THE CURRENT OR ANY PRIOR FISCAL YEAR AS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, (B) USED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO ESTABLISH UNALLOCATED RESERVES AND RETAINED CAPITAL NOT CURRENTLY DISTRIBUTABLE TO THE PATRONS EXCEPT UPON DISSOLUTION OF THE COOPERATIVE, AND (C) TO THE EXTENT NOT NEEDED FOR THAT PURPOSE, ALLOCATED TO ITS PATRONS ON A PATRONAGE BASIS." A COMPLETE COPY OF THE CODE OF REGULATIONS CAN BE FOUND ON THE COOPERATIVE'S WEBSITE: HTTPS://WWW.SOUTHCENTRALPOWER.COM.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE COOPERATIVE WAS FORMED BY THE MEMBERS TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. PURSUANT TO THE CODE OF REGULATIONS, ANY PERSON, FIRM, PARTNERSHIP, POLITICAL SUBDIVISION, GOVERNMENTAL AGENCY OR INSTRUMENTALITY, LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY, ASSOCIATION, CORPORTION OR BODY POLITIC SHALL BECOME A MEMBER OF THE COOPERATIVE BY ACCEPTING ELECTRIC OR MONTHLY RECURRING SERVICE FROM THE COOPERATIVE AS EVIDENCED BY PAYMENT OF AN INVOICE FOR SUCH SERVICE UNLESS THEY SPECIFICALLY DECLINE MEMBERSHIP. EACH MEMBER AGREES TO (A) COMPLY AND BE BOUND BY THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND THE CODE OF REGULATIONS, AND (B) PROVIDE THE COOPERATIVE WITHOUT CHARGE SUCH EASEMENTS AND RIGHTS OF WAY THAT ALLOW FOR THE DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRIC ENERGY TO SERVICE SUCH MEMBER OR OTHER MEMBERS OR PATRONS OF THE COOPERATIVE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE VOTE ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ELECTIONS ARE DONE ON A ONE MEMBER ONE VOTE BASIS. ADDITIONALLY, THE SECRETARY OF THE BOARD PREPARES A BALLOT FOR ELECTING TRUSTEES, WHICH IS THEN MAILED AT LEAST THIRTY (30) DAYS PRIOR TO THE ANNUAL MEETING OF MEMBERS. THE MEMBER VOTES, SIGNS AND RETURNS THE BALLOT. A BALLOT CERTIFICATION COMMITTEE APPOINTED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES TABULATES THE VOTES AND DETERMINES THE SUCCESSFUL CANDIDATES. THE RESULTS ARE ANNOUNCED AT THE ANNUAL MEETING OF MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BIN ADDITION TO BOARD OF TRUSTEE ELECTIONS, THE FOLLOWING ACTS ALSO REQUIRE APPROVAL OF THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE: 1. AMENDMENT TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION 2. AMENDMENT TO CODE OF REGULATIONS 3. DISSOLUTION/LIQUIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE 4. MERGER OR CONSOLIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE WITH ANOTHER ORGANIZATION 5. DISPOSAL OF A SUBSTANTIAL PORTION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S ASSETS
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BMANAGEMENT PRESENTED A COPY OF THE FORM 990 TO THE BOARD FOR DISCUSSION AND REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING. THE DISCUSSION AND REVIEW WAS PERFORMED AT THE BOARD MEETING IMMEDIATELY BEFORE FILING THE FORM 990.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CEACH YEAR A QUESTIONNAIRE IS GIVEN TO EACH OFFICER, TRUSTEE AND KEY EMPLOYEE ASKING THEM TO CONFIRM THAT THEY HAVE ACCESS TO AND HAVE READ THE COOPERATIVE'S POLICY REGARDING CONFLICTS OR INTEREST. IF THERE ARE EXCEPTIONS TO THE POLICY, THEY ARE TO DISCLOSE IT AT THAT TIME.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE COOPERATIVE RETAINS AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT AND MAKES USE OF THE ANNUAL NATIONAL COMPENSATION SURVEY OF RURAL ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION SYSTEMS FOR NRECA (NATIONAL RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION) TO DETERMINE PAY GRADES AND PAY RANGES. BASED UPON THE RECOMMENDATION OF THE CONSULTANT AND SURVEY RESULTS, THE COOPERATIVE CREATES AN ANNUAL WAGES AND SALARY PLAN THAT IS SUBMITTED TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL. EACH EMPLOYEE IS EVALUATED ANNUALLY BY THE SUPERVISOR AND COMPENSATED WITHIN THE WAGE AND SALARY PLAN BASED UPON PERFORMANCE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE COOPERATIVE WILL PROVIDE A COMPLETE COPY OF ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO ANY MEMBER WHO REQUESTS A COPY OF ANY SUCH DOCUMENT. ANNUALLY, THE COOPERATIVE PROVIDES A COPY OF THE AUDITED BALANCE SHEET AND INCOME STATEMENT TO THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE WITH THE ANNUAL REPORT. THE ANNUAL REPORT AND CODE OF REGULATIONS CAN ALSO BE FOUND ON THE COOPERATIVE'S WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PARTS VI & VII:THE COOPERATIVE PROVIDED EACH DIRECTOR, OFFICER AND KEY EMPLOYEE, WHO SERVED IN THESE ROLES DURING THE YEAR, A QUESTIONNAIRE. THE COMPLETED QUESTIONNAIRES AND TIME LOGS ARE USED TO COMPLETE THE APPLICABLE QUESTIONS ON THE FORM 990 PERTAINING TO BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS AMONG DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES, AS WELL AS TO DETERMINE IF THERE ARE ANY TRANSACTIONS WHICH MUST BE REPORTED IN DETAIL ON SCHEDULE L - "TRANSACTIONS WITH INTERESTED PERSONS". FOR THE 2023 CALENDAR YEAR, ALL DIRECTORS, OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES REQUIRED TO COMPLETE A QUESTIONNAIRE DID SO WITH THE EXCEPTION OF ONE. FOR THIS ONE INDIVIDUAL, THE COOPERATIVE RELIED UPON A COMPLETED QUESTIONNAIRE FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.
FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN F:IN ORDER TO PROVIDE RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO ITS EMPLOYEES, THE COOPERATIVE HAS ESTABLISHED A DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN UNDER SECTION 401(K) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN ARE MADE PURSUANT TO THE PLAN DOCUMENT. ADDITIONALLY, THE COOPERATIVE PARTICIPATES IN A MULTI-EMPLOYER DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN. CONTRIBUTIONS TO THIS PLAN ARE BASED ON THE FULL FUNDING LIMITATION OF SUCH PLAN. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS FOR BOTH PLANS ARE AVAILABLE TO PARTICIPATING EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING OFFICERS, KEY EMPLOYEES AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES, MEETING THE ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS OF SUCH PLANS. THE COOPERATIVE ALSO PROVIDES HEALTH, DENTAL, VISION AND LIFE INSURANCE TO ALL ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES THROUGH A QUALIFIED PLAN. THE AMOUNTS REPORTED ON PART VII, COLUMN (F) FOR THE OFFICERS, KEY EMPLOYEES AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES IS COMPRISED OF ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN, THE TOTAL AMOUNT CONTRIBUTED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO THE DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN AND INSURANCE PAID ON BEHALF OF AND FOR THEIR BENEFIT.
FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 2:PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS RESULT FROM THE PURCHASE OF WHOLESALE POWER FROM A GENERATION & TRANSMISSION COOPERATIVE. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALSO RESULT FROM THE PAYMENT OF INTEREST FROM COOPERATIVE BANKS AND THE PURCHASE OF SUPPLIES AND SERVICES FROM OTHER COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS. THE EXPENSES ASSOCIATED WITH PURCHASES FROM AND PAYMENTS TO SUCH COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS ARE A DIRECT COMPONENT OF COST OF THE ELECTRIC SERVICE PROVIDED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO ITS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4:PURSUANT TO THE FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID TO THE MEMBERS (HEREINAFTER REFERRED TO AS "PATRONS") SHOULD BE REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4. THE PHRASE "PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID" REFERS TO THE PROCESS, SUBSEQUENT TO YEAR-END, BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE ALLOCATES PATRONAGE CAPITAL TO AND, THEREFORE, OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS. THE COOPERATIVE'S TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY TO ITS PATRONS AND TO DO SO ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. TAX LAW DEFINES "OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS" AS SUBORDINATION OF CAPITAL, DEMOCRATIC CONTROL, AND OPERATION AT COST. THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS (ALSO REFERRED TO AS ALLOCATIONS OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL) TO ITS PATRONS. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE CONSIDERED PAID IF THE ALLOCATION IS MADE (1) PURSUANT TO A PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION, (2) FROM THE MARGINS PRODUCED FROM THE TRANSACTIONS DONE WITH OR FOR PATRONS, AND (3) IN A FAIR AND EQUITABLE MANNER ON THE BASIS OF PATRONAGE (I.E. PURCHASES). ADDITIONALLY, THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS SHOULD BE MADE WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME PERIOD AFTER THE CLOSE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S CALENDAR TAX YEAR-END OF DECEMBER 31. EACH ONE OF THESE REQUIREMENTS FOR A TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDEND IS PROVIDED FOR IN THE NON-PROFIT OPERATION ARTICLE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S CODE OF REGULATIONS. THE AMOUNT REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4 REPRESENTS THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL THAT IS EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE PATRONS RESULTING FROM THEIR PURCHASE OF ELECTRICITY FROM THE COOPERATIVE FOR THE 2023 CALENDAR YEAR. BECAUSE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE THE PROCESS BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS AND THEREBY A KEY COMPONENT TO ACCOMPLISHING ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE, THE COOPERATIVE HAS REPORTED SUCH AMOUNTS AS AN EXPENSE FOR FORM 990 REPORTING. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE NOT AN EXPENSE FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS PREPARED IN ACCORDANCE WITH GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES, HOWEVER.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINES 5-7:SALARIES AND WAGES ARE ALLOCATED TO ASSET, LIABILITY, AND EXPENSE ACCOUNTS BASED ON THE ACCOUNTING SYSTEM DESCRIBED ABOVE. THE FOLLOWING SCHEDULE RECONCILES AMOUNTS REPORTED ON LINES 5-7 TO TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID: TOTAL PER LINES 5-7 $ 18,616,304 LESS: DIRECTOR FEES REPORTED ON FORMS 1099-NEC (332,966) LESS: EMPLOYEE OFFICER BENEFITS INCLUDED IN LINE 5 (426,375) LESS: KEY EMPLOYEE BENEFITS INCLUDED IN LINE 5 (413,245) PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES ALLOCATED TO NONOPERATING MARGIN 553,912 PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED DIRECTLY TO PLANT 7,166,594 PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED/EXPENSED INDIRECTLY THROUGH CLEARING AND OTHER ACCOUNTS 2,109,326 TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID $ 27,273,550
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24:ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL EXPENSE IS COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL SALARIES, BENEFITS & OTHER $ 12,517,415 OFFICE SUPPLIES 2,598,334 OUTSIDE SERVICES 886,014 INSURANCES AND DAMAGES 93,692 DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS 916,479 TRUSTEES 195,204 TRAINING FEES 286,561 LEGAL EXPENSES & OTHER CONSULTANTS 1,065,763 MAINTENANCE OF GENERAL PLANT 2,771,083 MISCELLANEOUS GENERAL 403,378 TOTAL ADMIN & GENERAL EXP PER FINANCIAL STATEMENTS $ 21,733,923 LESS: RECLASS OF DONATIONS TO PART IX, LINE 1 (17,350) LESS: RECLASS OF DIRECTOR FEES TO PART IX, LINE 5 (332,966) LESS: RECLASS OF LABOR TO PART IX, LINES 5 & 7 (8,824,968) LESS: RECLASS OF BENEFITS TO PART IX, LINES 8-10 (4,450,484) TOTAL ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE PER FORM 990, PART IX $ 8,108,155
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E:OTHER EXPENSES IS COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: CONSUMER EXPENSES $ 5,036,758 INTERCONNECT EXPENSES 54,399 SECURITY EXPENSES 1,244,881 SURGE EXPENSES 143,495 TRANSMISSION 1,287,269 PROVISION FOR DEFERRED UBIT EXPENSE (BENEFIT) (106,967) TOTAL OTHER EXPENSES PER FORM 990, PART IX $ 7,659,835
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 1:ALL GRANTS, SPONSORSHIPS, AND/OR DONATIONS ARE MADE TO NON-PROFIT AND CIVIC ORGANIZATIONS THAT ARE LOCATED IN THE COOPERATIVE'S SERVICE AREA, AND ARE INTENDED TO IMPROVE THE COMMUNITIES IN WHICH OUR MEMBERS RESIDE. EACH GRANT, SPONSORSHIP, AND/OR DONATION MADE DURING THE YEAR WAS BELOW THE REPORTING THRESHOLD OF SCHEDULE I, PART II.
FORM 990, PART IX:THE ACCOUNTING RECORDS OF THE COOPERATIVE ARE MAINTAINED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTS (USOA) AS PRESCRIBED FOR ELECTRIC BORROWERS OF THE RURAL UTILITIES SERVICE (RUS). THE USOA DOES NOT RECORD EXPENSES IN THE GENERAL EXPENSE CATEGORIES PROVIDED ON PART IX LINES 1-23. THE COOPERATIVE SEPARATELY REPORTS SALARIES AND WAGES, EMPLOYEE BENEFITS AND PAYROLL TAXES THAT ARE ALLOCATED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THEIR ACCOUNTING SYSTEM, BUT OTHER EXPENSES THAT ARE DESCRIBED IN LINES 1-23 ARE REPORTED ON LINE 24 UNDER THE EXPENSE CATEGORIES REQUIRED BY THE USOA.
FORM 990, PART X, LINES 4 & 15:THE COOPERATIVE PREVIOUSLY INCLUDED ACCRUED UNBILLED UTILITY REVENUE AS A COMPONENT OF "ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE" ON LINE 4 OF PART X. HOWEVER, FOR THE 2023 CALENDAR YEAR, THE COOPERATIVE BEGAN REPORTING THESE AMOUNTS AS "OTHER ASSETS" ON LINE 15. TO INCREASE CONSISTENCY, ACCRUED UNBILLED UTILITY REVENUE IN THE AMOUNT OF $23,802,082 FOR THE 2022 CALENDAR YEAR HAS BEEN RECLASSED FROM LINE 4 TO LINE 15.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:PATRONAGE CAPITAL ASSIGNABLE 15,852,835. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED - TOTAL -10,807,252. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED - UNCLAIMED & RE-ISSUED 39,345.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AS A WHOLE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR OVERSEEING THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDIT AND SELECTING THE INDEPENDENT FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDITOR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CONNECT SCP LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1720 MILL PARK DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityLANCASTERCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP43130ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN933574241EIN
Primary ActivitiesHIGH SPEED INTERNETPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$0TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$995,467EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SOUTH CENTRAL POWER COMPANYBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SOUTH CENTRAL POWER COMPANY FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1720 MILL PARK DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityLANCASTERCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP43130ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN465166907EIN
Primary ActivitiesDONATIONS TO CHARITIESPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status10PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SOUTH CENTRAL POWER COMPANYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MILLER DEVELOPMENTBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1720 MILL PARK DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityLANCASTERCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP43130ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN310675913EIN
Primary ActivitiesREAL ESTATE DEVELOPMENTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SOUTH CENTRAL POWER COMPANYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Share Of EOY Assets$3,200ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
SOUTH CENTRAL POWER COMPANY FOUNDATION
NN/A - LESS THAN $50,000
SOUTH CENTRAL POWER COMPANY FOUNDATION
ON/A - LESS THAN $50,000
MILLER DEVELOPMENT
NN/A - LESS THAN $50,000
MILLER DEVELOPMENT
ON/A - LESS THAN $50,000