SOUTH CENTRAL POWER COMPANY: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SOUTH CENTRAL POWER COMPANY (EIN 31-4311730)
- Tax period
- 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
- Filed
- 2024-11-14
- IRS object ID
- 202443199349312289
- Schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-11-14T15:27:39-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 750882037 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BOLINGER SEGARS GILBERT AND MOSS LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8215 NASHVILLE AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LUBBOCK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 79423 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 314311730 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SOUTH CENTRAL POWER COMPANY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SOUT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8002825064 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 720 MILL PARK DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LANCASTER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 43130 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ALLISON SAFFLE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8002825064 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-11-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | WILLIAM M MILLER | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00439459 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8067473806 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-11-14 | PreparationDt |
| Self Employed | Yes (X) | SelfEmployedInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-10-15 13:58:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | RICHARD LEMONDS | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 720 MILL PARK DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LANCASTER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 43130 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $369,003,010 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.SOUTHCENTRALPOWER.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1936 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | OH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE QUALITY AND RELIABLE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO MEMBERS AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 11 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 10 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 267 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $353,741,480 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $365,809,814 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $2,801,836 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $554,980 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $12,908,527 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $2,518,363 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $369,451,843 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $368,883,157 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $17,350 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $19,392,914 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $15,852,835 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $36,203,841 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $26,573,651 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $313,855,088 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $326,439,321 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $369,451,843 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $368,883,157 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $740,696,134 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $794,658,708 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $397,961,185 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $446,838,831 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $342,734,949 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $347,819,877 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | OUR COOPERATIVE EXISTS TO ADD VALUE TO THE LIVES OF OUR MEMBERS BY DELIVERING SAFE AND DEPENDABLE SERVICE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | PROVIDING ELECTRIC ENERGY TO OUR MEMBERS ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL. THERE WERE 126,887 ACTIVE SERVICES AT YEAR END. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | SECURITY DIVISION:PROVIDING SECURITY SERVICES TO OUR MEMBERS ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. WHEN CUMULATIVE MARGINS DERIVED FROM MEMBER SUBSCRIBER SALES OF SECURITY SERVICES EXCEED CUMULATIVE NET LOSSES FROM SUCH SALES, THE COOPERATIVE WILL ALLOCATE PATRONAGE CAPITAL TO THE MEMBER SUBSCRIBERS. THERE WERE 1,767 ACTIVE SUBSCRIBERS AT YEAR END. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | 0 | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 125 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 267 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $341,420,678 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $19,110,137 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 11 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 10 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (1) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ALLISON SAFFLE CFO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8002825064 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 720 MILL PARK DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LANCASTER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 43130 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REED BAILEY | ||||||||
| ASST TREASURER | 10.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $30,400 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HAROLD COOPER | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $27,400 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KENNETH DAVIS | ||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 10.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $28,900 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMES EVANS | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $31,158 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DON FRANK | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 10.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $37,250 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ALAN GABRIEL | ||||||||
| ASST SECRETARY | 12.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $36,100 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MIKE HUMMEL | ||||||||
| ASST VICE CHAIRMAN | 6.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $26,900 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STEPHEN JOHNSON | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $31,158 | $0 | $0 | |||
| THOMAS LAMB | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $28,900 | $0 | $0 | ||
| FRANKLIN LUCAS | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $27,900 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHAEL VINKA | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $26,900 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RICHARD LEMONDS | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 45.00 | Yes (X) | $550,364 | $0 | $314,213 | |||
| REBECCA WITT | ||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 45.00 | Yes (X) | $301,202 | $0 | $112,162 | |||
| THOMAS MUSICK | ||||||||
| VP OPERATIONS/ENGINEERING | 50.00 | $313,137 | $0 | $143,923 | Yes (X) | |||
| ALLISON SAFFLE | ||||||||
| VP STRATEGY & SPECIAL PROJECTS | 50.00 | $284,457 | $0 | $97,815 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHRISTOPHER HALL | ||||||||
| SR DIRECTOR OF SAFETY & LABOR RELATIONS | 50.00 | $211,507 | $0 | $80,122 | Yes (X) | |||
| KYLE VERRETT | ||||||||
| VP LEGAL & RISK MANAGEMENT | 50.00 | $178,928 | $0 | $40,681 | Yes (X) | |||
| KYLE HEAVRIN | ||||||||
| VP MEMBER SERVICES | 45.00 | $165,785 | $0 | $50,704 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANTHONY FOWLER | ||||||||
| JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN | 40.00 | $187,404 | $0 | $26,036 | Yes (X) | |||
| CURTIS BLASE | ||||||||
| LINE SERVICER | 40.00 | $175,000 | $0 | $41,711 | Yes (X) | |||
| AARON SHAMBROCK | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR TECHNICAL SERVICES | 40.00 | $167,184 | $0 | $81,361 | Yes (X) | |||
| THOMAS SESTITO | ||||||||
| LINE SERVICER | 40.00 | $167,027 | $0 | $49,176 | Yes (X) | |||
| JUSTIN LAPE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY | 40.00 | $163,835 | $0 | $62,603 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,198,796 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $1,100,507 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 129 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVIS H ELLIOT COMPANY INC | |||||
| 673 BLUE SKY PARKWAY | LEXINGTON | KY | 40509 | CONSTRUCTION | $6,474,154 |
| ASPLUNDH | |||||
| 1700 SOLUTIONS CENTER | CHICAGO | IL | 60677 | ROW CLEARING | $6,273,974 |
| PENN LINE SERVICE INC | |||||
| 300 SCOTTDALE AVE | SCOTTDALE | PA | 15683 | ROW CLEARING | $5,251,012 |
| NEW RIVER ELECTRICAL CORPORATION | |||||
| 4009 COLUMBUS RD SUITE 333 | GRANVILLE | OH | 43023 | CONSTRUCTION | $5,170,575 |
| LEWIS TREE SERVICE INC | |||||
| 300 LUCIUS GORDON DRIVE | WEST HENRIETTA | NY | 14586 | VEGETATION SERVICES | $3,447,712 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 44 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Info In Schedule O Part VIII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SALES OF ELECTRICITY | 221000 | $338,208,691 | $338,208,691 |
| PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS | 221000 | $15,054,015 | $15,054,015 |
| TRANSMISSION ACCESS | 221000 | $7,808,498 | $7,808,498 |
| SERVICE FEES | 221000 | $3,684,940 | $3,684,940 |
| SECURITY SERVICE REVENUE | 561000 | $951,895 | $951,895 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $101,775 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $101,775 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $365,809,814 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $581,092 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $581,092 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $6,047 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $6,047 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $6,047 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $6,047 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $93,741 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $119,853 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | -$26,112 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$26,112 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$26,112 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| POLE ATTACHMENT INCOME | 221000 | $2,314,216 | $2,314,216 | |
| MISCELLANEOUS NON-OPERATING INC | 221000 | $198,100 | $198,100 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $2,512,316 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $368,883,157 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $365,981,802 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,901,355 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,350 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,852,835 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,177,966 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,438,338 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,130,260 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,574,332 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,252,755 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,173,048 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,253,984 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PURCHASED POWER | $236,591,023 |
| DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE | $30,705,042 |
| TAXES | $9,948,234 |
| ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE | $8,108,155 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,659,835 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $368,883,157 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part X | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXInd |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,617,896 | BOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $7,925,199 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,854,140 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,541,363 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,285,077 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,142,199 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $980,510 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,909,240 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $724,264,623 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $165,640,839 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $520,179,550 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $558,623,784 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $162,516,015 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $166,580,866 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,262,946 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,936,057 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $740,696,134 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $794,658,708 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $45,013,772 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,878,147 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $281,249,372 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $361,290,712 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,000,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,000,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,698,041 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,669,972 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $397,961,185 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $446,838,831 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $342,734,949 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $347,819,877 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $342,734,949 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $347,819,877 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $740,696,134 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $794,658,708 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $0 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $5,084,928 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | 0 | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,914,460 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $3,914,460 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $44,295,701 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,281,988 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $41,013,713 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $634,267,946 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $162,358,851 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $471,909,095 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $41,786,516 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $41,786,516 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $558,623,784 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (9 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - FEDERATED | $895,009 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - BUCKEYE POWER | $153,290,434 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - CFC | $1,276,136 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - RESCO | $1,141,532 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - NISC | $162,554 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - NRTC | $268,685 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - COBANK | $8,475,246 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - ERMCO | $847,304 | C |
| OTHER INVESTMENTS IN ASSOCIATED | $223,966 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $166,580,866 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ACCRUED OPERATING TAXES | $11,385,486 |
| BROADBAND GRANT LIABILITY | $21,740,880 |
| CONSUMER DEPOSITS | $1,676,607 |
| DEFERRED CREDIT - WELLNESS PROGRAM | $191,723 |
| REGULATORY LIABILITY | $7,675,276 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $42,669,972 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $367,440,382 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $367,440,382 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $1,442,775 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $1,442,775 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $368,883,157 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $351,587,547 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $351,587,547 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $17,295,610 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $17,295,610 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $368,883,157 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE COMPANY ACCOUNTS FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES IN ITS CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AS REQUIRED BY U.S GAAP. THE COMPANY ANNUALLY EVALUATES ITS TAX POSITIONS AS PART OF THE PREPARATION OF ITS TAX ACCRUAL. THIS PROCESS INCLUDES AN ANALYSIS OF WHETHER TAX POSITIONS THE COMPANY TAKES WITH REGARD TO A PARTICULAR ITEM OF INCOME OR DEDUCTION BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY A TAXING AUTHORITY. NO ACCRUAL HAS BEEN RECORDED AS MANAGEMENT BELIEVES THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS OF THE COMPANY. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | EXP. RECORDED IN NON-OPERATING MARGINS RECLASSED TO EXP. 1,442,775. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | PATRONAGE CAPITAL ASSIGNED OR TO BE ASSIGNED 15,852,835. EXP. RECORDED IN NON-OPERATING MARGINS RECLASSED TO EXP. 1,442,775. |
| PART IX OTHER ASSETS | THE AMOUNT OF INVESTMENTS - PROGRAM RELATED ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 15 DOES NOT EQUAL OR EXCEED 5% OF THE TOTAL ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 16, COLUMN B. CONSEQUENTLY, IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS INSTRUCTIONS, SCHEDULE D, PART IX HAS BEEN LEFT BLANK. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARD LEMONDS | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $519,673 | $0 | $185 | $0 | $30,506 | $0 | $279,157 | $0 | $35,056 | $0 | $864,577 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| THOMAS MUSICK | ||||||||||||||
| VP OPERATIONS/ENGINEERING | $310,735 | $0 | $185 | $0 | $2,217 | $0 | $109,961 | $0 | $33,962 | $0 | $457,060 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| REBECCA WITT | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $292,536 | $0 | $335 | $0 | $8,331 | $0 | $88,493 | $0 | $23,669 | $0 | $413,364 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ALLISON SAFFLE | ||||||||||||||
| VP STRATEGY & SPECIAL PROJECTS | $283,328 | $0 | $185 | $0 | $944 | $0 | $84,873 | $0 | $12,942 | $0 | $382,272 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRISTOPHER HALL | ||||||||||||||
| SR DIRECTOR OF SAFETY & LABOR RELATI | $202,591 | $0 | $5,485 | $0 | $3,431 | $0 | $47,950 | $0 | $32,172 | $0 | $291,629 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| AARON SHAMBROCK | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR TECHNICAL SERVICES | $161,788 | $0 | $4,185 | $0 | $1,211 | $0 | $55,900 | $0 | $25,461 | $0 | $248,545 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JUSTIN LAPE | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY | $162,827 | $0 | $185 | $0 | $823 | $0 | $28,382 | $0 | $34,221 | $0 | $226,438 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KYLE VERRETT | ||||||||||||||
| VP LEGAL & RISK MANAGEMENT | $178,359 | $0 | $185 | $0 | $384 | $0 | $9,053 | $0 | $31,628 | $0 | $219,609 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CURTIS BLASE | ||||||||||||||
| LINE SERVICER | $174,481 | $0 | $185 | $0 | $334 | $0 | $8,033 | $0 | $33,678 | $0 | $216,711 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KYLE HEAVRIN | ||||||||||||||
| VP MEMBER SERVICES | $165,215 | $0 | $260 | $0 | $310 | $0 | $20,733 | $0 | $29,971 | $0 | $216,489 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| THOMAS SESTITO | ||||||||||||||
| LINE SERVICER | $166,170 | $0 | $185 | $0 | $672 | $0 | $17,298 | $0 | $31,878 | $0 | $216,203 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANTHONY FOWLER | ||||||||||||||
| JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN | $186,555 | $0 | $185 | $0 | $664 | $0 | $7,971 | $0 | $18,065 | $0 | $213,440 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 4B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | DURING THE YEAR, MR. RICHARD LEMONDS PARTICIPATED IN A SECTION 457(F) NONQUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN. THE ACTUARIAL INCREASE OF BENEFITS ACCRUED UNDER THE PLAN ARE INCLUDED IN THE THE AMOUNT OF RETIREMENT BENEFITS REPORTED IN SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN (C) ALONG WITH PARTICIPATION IN EMPLOYER SPONSORED DEFINED BENEFIT AND DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLANS. NO AMOUNTS WERE PAYABLE UNDER THE SECTION 457(F) NONQUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN DURING THE YEAR. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DIRECTIONAL BORING INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship Description | ENTITY IS MORE THAN 35% OWNED BY FAMILY MEMBER OF DON FRANK (DIRECTOR) | RelationshipDescriptionTxt |
| Transaction | $308,954 | TransactionAmt |
| Transaction | UTILITY CONTRACT SERVICES; THE TRANSACTION IS DISCLOSED ANNUALLY BY MR. FRANK IN COMPLIANCE WITH THE COOPERATIVE'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. ALSO PURSUANT TO SUCH POLICY, MR. FRANK RECUSES HIMSELF FROM VOTING AS A DIRECTOR OF THE COOPERATIVE IN ANY MATTER PERTAINING TO THIS UTILITY SERVICES CONTRACT. | TransactionDesc |
| Sharing Of Revenues | 0 | SharingOfRevenuesInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (20 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4 | DURING THE YEAR, THE COOPERATIVE'S CODE OF REGULATIONS WAS AMENDED. THE FOLLOWING IS A SUMMARY OF THE CHANGES: THE INTRODUCTION OF THE CODE OF REGULATIONS WAS AMENDED TO STATE "THE AIM OF SOUTH CENTRAL POWER COMPANY (HEREINAFTER CALLED THE "COOPERATIVE") IS TO MAKE AVAILABLE TO ITS MEMBERS (A) ELECTRIC ENERGY AT THE LOWEST COST CONSISTENT WITH SOUND ECONOMY AND GOOD MANAGEMENT, AND (B) OTHER PRODUCTS AND SERVICES THAT MAY BE BENEFICIAL TO MEMBERS. THE PROVISION OF ELECTRIC ENERGY AND OTHER PRODUCTS AND SERVICES MADE AVAILABLE BY THE COOPERATIVE TO ITS MEMBERS ARE HEREINAFTER CALLED THE "COOPERATIVE SERVICES." THE INTRODUCTION WAS FURTHER AMENDED TO STATE "ANY PERSON, FIRM, PARTNERSHIP, POLITICAL SUBDIVISION, GOVERNMENTAL AGENCY OR INSTRUMENTALITY, LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY, ASSOCIATION, CORPORATION OR BODY POLITIC SHALL BECOME A MEMBER IN THE COOPERATIVE BY ACCEPTING ELECTRIC OR OTHER MONTHLY RECURRING SERVICE FROM THE COOPERATIVE AS EVIDENCED BY PAYMENT OF AN INVOICE FOR SUCH SERVICE UNLESS SUCH PERSON, FIRM, PARTNERSHIP, POLITICAL SUBDIVISION, GOVERNMENTAL AGENCY OR INSTRUMENTALITY, LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY, ASSOCIATION, CORPORATION OR BODY POLITIC SPECIFICALLY DECLINES MEMBERSHIP." ARTICLE I - MEMBERS SECTION 1. MEMBERS, QUALIFICATIONS AND OBLIGATIONS, WAS AMENDED TO PERMIT THE COOPERATIVE TO USE ELECTRIC EASEMENTS FOR BROADBAND SERVICE WITHOUT OBTAINING A SEPARATE EASEMENT, WHICH IS PERMITTED BY OHIO LAW. SECTION (B) STATES "PROVIDE THE COOPERATIVE WITHOUT CHARGE SUCH EASEMENTS AND RIGHTS OF WAY IN THE COOPERATIVE'S STANDARD FORM IN REASONABLY MUTUAL AGREED LOCATIONS AS NECESSARY OR CONVENIENT FOR THE COOPERATIVE TO PROVIDE COOPERATIVE SERVICES TO SUCH MEMBER OR OTHER MEMBERS OR PATRONS OF THE COOPERATIVE..." SECTION (C) WAS REMOVED FROM THE BYLAWS DUE TO THE LANGUAGE NO LONGER BEING APPLICABLE TO THE COOPERATIVE. SECTION 2. PURCHASE OF ELECTRIC ENERGY AND OTHER PRODUCTS AND SERVICES, WAS AMENDED TO CLARIFY THAT MEMBERS ARE NOT OBLIGATED TO PURCHASE NON-ELECTRIC SERVICES OFFERED BY THE COOPERATIVE, STATING "EACH MEMBER MAY, AS SOON AS ONE OR MORE NON-ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE SERVICES ARE AVAILABLE, PURCHASE FROM THE COOPERATIVE THE SPECIFIC NON-ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE SERVICE WHICH THE MEMBER ELECTS TO PURCHASE. EACH MEMBER SHALL ALSO PAY ALL OBLIGATIONS WHICH MAY FROM TIME TO TIME BECOME DUE AND PAYABLE BY SUCH MEMBER TO THE COOPERATIVE AS AND WHEN THE SAME SHALL BECOME DUE AND PAYABLE." THE SECTION GOES ON TO ADD NOTWITHSTANDING ANY LANGUAGE IN THIS CODE OF REGULATIONS TO THE CONTRARY, EACH MEMBER AGREES THAT ANY CLAIM, DEMAND, CAUSE OF ACTION, ACTION OR SUIT FOR ANY LOSSES OR DAMAGES ARISING FROM OR RELATED TO THE RECEIPT OF COOPERATIVE SERVICES FROM A SUBSIDIARY OF THE COOPERATIVE MAY ONLY BE ASSERTED OR BROUGHT AGAINST THAT SUBSIDIARY, AND NOT THE COOPERATIVE, AND EACH MEMBER AGREES TO RELEASE AND HOLD HARMLESS THE COOPERATIVE AND ALL OTHER SUBSIDIARIES OF THE COOPERATIVE FROM ANY SUCH CLAIM, DEMAND, CAUSE OF ACTION, ACTION OR SUIT AND ANY AND ALL LOSSES OR DAMAGES ARISING FROM OR RELATED THERETO. A CLAIM, DEMAND, CAUSE OF ACTION, ACTION OR SUIT FOR ANY LOSSES OR DAMAGES ARISING FROM OR RELATED TO THE RECEIPT OF COOPERATIVE SERVICES MAY BE BROUGHT AGAINST THE COOPERATIVE ONLY IF THE COOPERATIVE WAS THE PROVIDER OF SUCH COOPERATIVE SERVICES TO SUCH MEMBER." SECTION 8 ADDED THE TITLE "FURNISHING SERVICE TO NON-MEMBERS". ARTICLE III - TRUSTEES SECTION 2. QUALIFICATIONS AND TENURE, WAS AMENDED TO ADD THE QUALIFICATION REQUIREMENT THAT A MEMBER MUST RECEIVE ELECTRIC SERVICE IN ORDER TO BE ELIGIBLE TO BECOME AND REMAIN A TRUSTEE, STATING "(A) DOES NOT TAKE ELECTRIC ENERGY FROM THE COOPERATIVE." ARTICLE VIII - NON-PROFIT OPERATION AMENDED THE TITLE TO CLARIFY "NON-PROFIT FINANCIAL OPERATIONS" SECTION 2. AMENDED THE TITLE TO STATE "PATRONAGE CAPITAL IN CONNECTION WITH FURNISHING ELECTRIC ENERGY AND OTHER UTILITY TYPE SERVICES ("PATRONAGE SERVICES"). THE SECTION IS AMENDED TO PROVIDE THE BOARD WITH THE AUTHORITY TO DETERMINE WHICH NON-ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE SERVICES ARE TO BE PROVIDED ON A PATRONAGE OR NON-PATRONAGE BASIS, STATING "FOR PURPOSES OF THIS ARTICLE VIII ONLY, "PATRONAGE SERVICES" SHALL MEAN (A) THE PROVISION OF ELECTRIC ENERGY AND (B) THE PROVISION OF OTHER UTILITY TYPE GOODS AND SERVICES TO THE EXTENT THE PROVISION OF SUCH GOODS AND SERVICES QUALIFIES AN ORGANIZATION FOR EXEMPTION FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXATION UNDER SECTION 501(C)(12) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND FOR WHICH THE COOPERATIVE HAS A PRE-EXISTING LEGAL OBLIGATION TO PROVIDE ON A PATRONAGE BASIS THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL. SUCH PRE-EXISTING LEGAL OBLIGATION SHALL BE PROVIDED FOR BY BOARD POLICIES, BOARD RESOLUTIONS, AN AFFIRMATIVE VOTE OF THE MEMBERS, OR OTHER CONTRACTUAL AUTHORITY (COLLECTIVELY, "BINDING AUTHORITY"). AT THE BOARD'S DISCRETION, THIS BINDING AUTHORITY MAY BE FOR MEMBERS ONLY OR BOTH MEMBERS AND NON-MEMBERS ALIKE. ALSO AT THE BOARD'S DISCRETION, THE BINDING AUTHORITY MAY INCLUDE THE SALE OR PROVISION OF A GOOD OR SERVICE QUALIFYING AS A PATRONAGE SERVICE AND PROVIDED BY A SUBSIDIARY TREATED AS A DISREGARDED ENTITY FOR FEDERAL INCOME TAX PURPOSES." AN ADDITIONAL AMENDMENT WAS MADE TO PROVIDE THE BOARD WITH THE AUTHORITY TO DETERMINE THE USE OF MARGINS FROM NON-ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE SERVICES THAT ARE NOT PROVIDED ON A PATRONAGE BASIS TO OFFSET LOSSES INCURRED DURING THE CURRENT OR ANY PRIOR FISCAL YEAR AND FOR OTHER USES SET FORTH IN THE PROPOSED AMENDMENT, STATING "ALL OTHER AMOUNTS RECEIVED OTHER THAN FROM THE FURNISHING OF PATRONAGE SERVICES BY THE COOPERATIVE FROM ITS OPERATIONS IN EXCESS OF COSTS AND EXPENSES SHALL, INSOFAR AS PERMITTED BY LAW, BE (A) USED TO OFFSET ANY LOSSES INCURRED DURING THE CURRENT OR ANY PRIOR FISCAL YEAR AS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, (B) USED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO ESTABLISH UNALLOCATED RESERVES AND RETAINED CAPITAL NOT CURRENTLY DISTRIBUTABLE TO THE PATRONS EXCEPT UPON DISSOLUTION OF THE COOPERATIVE, AND (C) TO THE EXTENT NOT NEEDED FOR THAT PURPOSE, ALLOCATED TO ITS PATRONS ON A PATRONAGE BASIS." A COMPLETE COPY OF THE CODE OF REGULATIONS CAN BE FOUND ON THE COOPERATIVE'S WEBSITE: HTTPS://WWW.SOUTHCENTRALPOWER.COM. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE COOPERATIVE WAS FORMED BY THE MEMBERS TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. PURSUANT TO THE CODE OF REGULATIONS, ANY PERSON, FIRM, PARTNERSHIP, POLITICAL SUBDIVISION, GOVERNMENTAL AGENCY OR INSTRUMENTALITY, LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY, ASSOCIATION, CORPORTION OR BODY POLITIC SHALL BECOME A MEMBER OF THE COOPERATIVE BY ACCEPTING ELECTRIC OR MONTHLY RECURRING SERVICE FROM THE COOPERATIVE AS EVIDENCED BY PAYMENT OF AN INVOICE FOR SUCH SERVICE UNLESS THEY SPECIFICALLY DECLINE MEMBERSHIP. EACH MEMBER AGREES TO (A) COMPLY AND BE BOUND BY THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND THE CODE OF REGULATIONS, AND (B) PROVIDE THE COOPERATIVE WITHOUT CHARGE SUCH EASEMENTS AND RIGHTS OF WAY THAT ALLOW FOR THE DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRIC ENERGY TO SERVICE SUCH MEMBER OR OTHER MEMBERS OR PATRONS OF THE COOPERATIVE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE VOTE ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ELECTIONS ARE DONE ON A ONE MEMBER ONE VOTE BASIS. ADDITIONALLY, THE SECRETARY OF THE BOARD PREPARES A BALLOT FOR ELECTING TRUSTEES, WHICH IS THEN MAILED AT LEAST THIRTY (30) DAYS PRIOR TO THE ANNUAL MEETING OF MEMBERS. THE MEMBER VOTES, SIGNS AND RETURNS THE BALLOT. A BALLOT CERTIFICATION COMMITTEE APPOINTED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES TABULATES THE VOTES AND DETERMINES THE SUCCESSFUL CANDIDATES. THE RESULTS ARE ANNOUNCED AT THE ANNUAL MEETING OF MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | IN ADDITION TO BOARD OF TRUSTEE ELECTIONS, THE FOLLOWING ACTS ALSO REQUIRE APPROVAL OF THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE: 1. AMENDMENT TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION 2. AMENDMENT TO CODE OF REGULATIONS 3. DISSOLUTION/LIQUIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE 4. MERGER OR CONSOLIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE WITH ANOTHER ORGANIZATION 5. DISPOSAL OF A SUBSTANTIAL PORTION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S ASSETS |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | MANAGEMENT PRESENTED A COPY OF THE FORM 990 TO THE BOARD FOR DISCUSSION AND REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING. THE DISCUSSION AND REVIEW WAS PERFORMED AT THE BOARD MEETING IMMEDIATELY BEFORE FILING THE FORM 990. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | EACH YEAR A QUESTIONNAIRE IS GIVEN TO EACH OFFICER, TRUSTEE AND KEY EMPLOYEE ASKING THEM TO CONFIRM THAT THEY HAVE ACCESS TO AND HAVE READ THE COOPERATIVE'S POLICY REGARDING CONFLICTS OR INTEREST. IF THERE ARE EXCEPTIONS TO THE POLICY, THEY ARE TO DISCLOSE IT AT THAT TIME. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE COOPERATIVE RETAINS AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT AND MAKES USE OF THE ANNUAL NATIONAL COMPENSATION SURVEY OF RURAL ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION SYSTEMS FOR NRECA (NATIONAL RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION) TO DETERMINE PAY GRADES AND PAY RANGES. BASED UPON THE RECOMMENDATION OF THE CONSULTANT AND SURVEY RESULTS, THE COOPERATIVE CREATES AN ANNUAL WAGES AND SALARY PLAN THAT IS SUBMITTED TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL. EACH EMPLOYEE IS EVALUATED ANNUALLY BY THE SUPERVISOR AND COMPENSATED WITHIN THE WAGE AND SALARY PLAN BASED UPON PERFORMANCE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE COOPERATIVE WILL PROVIDE A COMPLETE COPY OF ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO ANY MEMBER WHO REQUESTS A COPY OF ANY SUCH DOCUMENT. ANNUALLY, THE COOPERATIVE PROVIDES A COPY OF THE AUDITED BALANCE SHEET AND INCOME STATEMENT TO THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE WITH THE ANNUAL REPORT. THE ANNUAL REPORT AND CODE OF REGULATIONS CAN ALSO BE FOUND ON THE COOPERATIVE'S WEBSITE. |
| FORM 990, PARTS VI & VII: | THE COOPERATIVE PROVIDED EACH DIRECTOR, OFFICER AND KEY EMPLOYEE, WHO SERVED IN THESE ROLES DURING THE YEAR, A QUESTIONNAIRE. THE COMPLETED QUESTIONNAIRES AND TIME LOGS ARE USED TO COMPLETE THE APPLICABLE QUESTIONS ON THE FORM 990 PERTAINING TO BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS AMONG DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES, AS WELL AS TO DETERMINE IF THERE ARE ANY TRANSACTIONS WHICH MUST BE REPORTED IN DETAIL ON SCHEDULE L - "TRANSACTIONS WITH INTERESTED PERSONS". FOR THE 2023 CALENDAR YEAR, ALL DIRECTORS, OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES REQUIRED TO COMPLETE A QUESTIONNAIRE DID SO WITH THE EXCEPTION OF ONE. FOR THIS ONE INDIVIDUAL, THE COOPERATIVE RELIED UPON A COMPLETED QUESTIONNAIRE FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
| FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN F: | IN ORDER TO PROVIDE RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO ITS EMPLOYEES, THE COOPERATIVE HAS ESTABLISHED A DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN UNDER SECTION 401(K) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN ARE MADE PURSUANT TO THE PLAN DOCUMENT. ADDITIONALLY, THE COOPERATIVE PARTICIPATES IN A MULTI-EMPLOYER DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN. CONTRIBUTIONS TO THIS PLAN ARE BASED ON THE FULL FUNDING LIMITATION OF SUCH PLAN. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS FOR BOTH PLANS ARE AVAILABLE TO PARTICIPATING EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING OFFICERS, KEY EMPLOYEES AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES, MEETING THE ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS OF SUCH PLANS. THE COOPERATIVE ALSO PROVIDES HEALTH, DENTAL, VISION AND LIFE INSURANCE TO ALL ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES THROUGH A QUALIFIED PLAN. THE AMOUNTS REPORTED ON PART VII, COLUMN (F) FOR THE OFFICERS, KEY EMPLOYEES AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES IS COMPRISED OF ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN, THE TOTAL AMOUNT CONTRIBUTED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO THE DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN AND INSURANCE PAID ON BEHALF OF AND FOR THEIR BENEFIT. |
| FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 2: | PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS RESULT FROM THE PURCHASE OF WHOLESALE POWER FROM A GENERATION & TRANSMISSION COOPERATIVE. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALSO RESULT FROM THE PAYMENT OF INTEREST FROM COOPERATIVE BANKS AND THE PURCHASE OF SUPPLIES AND SERVICES FROM OTHER COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS. THE EXPENSES ASSOCIATED WITH PURCHASES FROM AND PAYMENTS TO SUCH COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS ARE A DIRECT COMPONENT OF COST OF THE ELECTRIC SERVICE PROVIDED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO ITS MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4: | PURSUANT TO THE FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID TO THE MEMBERS (HEREINAFTER REFERRED TO AS "PATRONS") SHOULD BE REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4. THE PHRASE "PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID" REFERS TO THE PROCESS, SUBSEQUENT TO YEAR-END, BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE ALLOCATES PATRONAGE CAPITAL TO AND, THEREFORE, OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS. THE COOPERATIVE'S TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY TO ITS PATRONS AND TO DO SO ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. TAX LAW DEFINES "OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS" AS SUBORDINATION OF CAPITAL, DEMOCRATIC CONTROL, AND OPERATION AT COST. THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS (ALSO REFERRED TO AS ALLOCATIONS OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL) TO ITS PATRONS. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE CONSIDERED PAID IF THE ALLOCATION IS MADE (1) PURSUANT TO A PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION, (2) FROM THE MARGINS PRODUCED FROM THE TRANSACTIONS DONE WITH OR FOR PATRONS, AND (3) IN A FAIR AND EQUITABLE MANNER ON THE BASIS OF PATRONAGE (I.E. PURCHASES). ADDITIONALLY, THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS SHOULD BE MADE WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME PERIOD AFTER THE CLOSE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S CALENDAR TAX YEAR-END OF DECEMBER 31. EACH ONE OF THESE REQUIREMENTS FOR A TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDEND IS PROVIDED FOR IN THE NON-PROFIT OPERATION ARTICLE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S CODE OF REGULATIONS. THE AMOUNT REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4 REPRESENTS THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL THAT IS EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE PATRONS RESULTING FROM THEIR PURCHASE OF ELECTRICITY FROM THE COOPERATIVE FOR THE 2023 CALENDAR YEAR. BECAUSE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE THE PROCESS BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS AND THEREBY A KEY COMPONENT TO ACCOMPLISHING ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE, THE COOPERATIVE HAS REPORTED SUCH AMOUNTS AS AN EXPENSE FOR FORM 990 REPORTING. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE NOT AN EXPENSE FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS PREPARED IN ACCORDANCE WITH GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES, HOWEVER. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINES 5-7: | SALARIES AND WAGES ARE ALLOCATED TO ASSET, LIABILITY, AND EXPENSE ACCOUNTS BASED ON THE ACCOUNTING SYSTEM DESCRIBED ABOVE. THE FOLLOWING SCHEDULE RECONCILES AMOUNTS REPORTED ON LINES 5-7 TO TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID: TOTAL PER LINES 5-7 $ 18,616,304 LESS: DIRECTOR FEES REPORTED ON FORMS 1099-NEC (332,966) LESS: EMPLOYEE OFFICER BENEFITS INCLUDED IN LINE 5 (426,375) LESS: KEY EMPLOYEE BENEFITS INCLUDED IN LINE 5 (413,245) PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES ALLOCATED TO NONOPERATING MARGIN 553,912 PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED DIRECTLY TO PLANT 7,166,594 PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED/EXPENSED INDIRECTLY THROUGH CLEARING AND OTHER ACCOUNTS 2,109,326 TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID $ 27,273,550 |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24: | ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL EXPENSE IS COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL SALARIES, BENEFITS & OTHER $ 12,517,415 OFFICE SUPPLIES 2,598,334 OUTSIDE SERVICES 886,014 INSURANCES AND DAMAGES 93,692 DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS 916,479 TRUSTEES 195,204 TRAINING FEES 286,561 LEGAL EXPENSES & OTHER CONSULTANTS 1,065,763 MAINTENANCE OF GENERAL PLANT 2,771,083 MISCELLANEOUS GENERAL 403,378 TOTAL ADMIN & GENERAL EXP PER FINANCIAL STATEMENTS $ 21,733,923 LESS: RECLASS OF DONATIONS TO PART IX, LINE 1 (17,350) LESS: RECLASS OF DIRECTOR FEES TO PART IX, LINE 5 (332,966) LESS: RECLASS OF LABOR TO PART IX, LINES 5 & 7 (8,824,968) LESS: RECLASS OF BENEFITS TO PART IX, LINES 8-10 (4,450,484) TOTAL ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE PER FORM 990, PART IX $ 8,108,155 |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E: | OTHER EXPENSES IS COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: CONSUMER EXPENSES $ 5,036,758 INTERCONNECT EXPENSES 54,399 SECURITY EXPENSES 1,244,881 SURGE EXPENSES 143,495 TRANSMISSION 1,287,269 PROVISION FOR DEFERRED UBIT EXPENSE (BENEFIT) (106,967) TOTAL OTHER EXPENSES PER FORM 990, PART IX $ 7,659,835 |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 1: | ALL GRANTS, SPONSORSHIPS, AND/OR DONATIONS ARE MADE TO NON-PROFIT AND CIVIC ORGANIZATIONS THAT ARE LOCATED IN THE COOPERATIVE'S SERVICE AREA, AND ARE INTENDED TO IMPROVE THE COMMUNITIES IN WHICH OUR MEMBERS RESIDE. EACH GRANT, SPONSORSHIP, AND/OR DONATION MADE DURING THE YEAR WAS BELOW THE REPORTING THRESHOLD OF SCHEDULE I, PART II. |
| FORM 990, PART IX: | THE ACCOUNTING RECORDS OF THE COOPERATIVE ARE MAINTAINED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTS (USOA) AS PRESCRIBED FOR ELECTRIC BORROWERS OF THE RURAL UTILITIES SERVICE (RUS). THE USOA DOES NOT RECORD EXPENSES IN THE GENERAL EXPENSE CATEGORIES PROVIDED ON PART IX LINES 1-23. THE COOPERATIVE SEPARATELY REPORTS SALARIES AND WAGES, EMPLOYEE BENEFITS AND PAYROLL TAXES THAT ARE ALLOCATED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THEIR ACCOUNTING SYSTEM, BUT OTHER EXPENSES THAT ARE DESCRIBED IN LINES 1-23 ARE REPORTED ON LINE 24 UNDER THE EXPENSE CATEGORIES REQUIRED BY THE USOA. |
| FORM 990, PART X, LINES 4 & 15: | THE COOPERATIVE PREVIOUSLY INCLUDED ACCRUED UNBILLED UTILITY REVENUE AS A COMPONENT OF "ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE" ON LINE 4 OF PART X. HOWEVER, FOR THE 2023 CALENDAR YEAR, THE COOPERATIVE BEGAN REPORTING THESE AMOUNTS AS "OTHER ASSETS" ON LINE 15. TO INCREASE CONSISTENCY, ACCRUED UNBILLED UTILITY REVENUE IN THE AMOUNT OF $23,802,082 FOR THE 2022 CALENDAR YEAR HAS BEEN RECLASSED FROM LINE 4 TO LINE 15. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | PATRONAGE CAPITAL ASSIGNABLE 15,852,835. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED - TOTAL -10,807,252. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED - UNCLAIMED & RE-ISSUED 39,345. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AS A WHOLE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR OVERSEEING THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDIT AND SELECTING THE INDEPENDENT FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDITOR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CONNECT SCP LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 720 MILL PARK DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LANCASTER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 43130 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 933574241 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | HIGH SPEED INTERNET | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | OH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $0 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $995,467 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SOUTH CENTRAL POWER COMPANY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SOUTH CENTRAL POWER COMPANY FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 720 MILL PARK DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LANCASTER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 43130 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 465166907 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | DONATIONS TO CHARITIES | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | OH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | 10 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SOUTH CENTRAL POWER COMPANY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MILLER DEVELOPMENT | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 720 MILL PARK DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LANCASTER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 43130 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 310675913 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | REAL ESTATE DEVELOPMENT | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | OH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SOUTH CENTRAL POWER COMPANY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Entity Type | C | EntityTypeTxt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $3,200 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Ownership | 1.00000 | OwnershipPct |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|
| SOUTH CENTRAL POWER COMPANY FOUNDATION | |
| N | N/A - LESS THAN $50,000 |
| SOUTH CENTRAL POWER COMPANY FOUNDATION | |
| O | N/A - LESS THAN $50,000 |
| MILLER DEVELOPMENT | |
| N | N/A - LESS THAN $50,000 |
| MILLER DEVELOPMENT | |
| O | N/A - LESS THAN $50,000 |