CREATE CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CREATE CREDIT UNION (EIN 88-0065951)
- Tax period
- 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
- Filed
- 2024-11-15
- IRS object ID
- 202443209349303629
- Schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-11-15T06:15:37+00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 440160260 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Forvis Mazars LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 820 Massachusetts Ave Suite 1370 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Indianapolis | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46204 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 880065951 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Clark County Credit Union | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CLAR | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7022282228 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 36490 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LAS VEGAS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NV | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 89133 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Patricia Ochal | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7022282228 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-11-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (true) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Michael Summers | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00838533 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3173834000 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-11-15 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-10-15 13:58:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Patricia Ochal | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 36490 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LAS VEGAS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NV | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 89133 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $73,395,139 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.CCCULV.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1951 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NV | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | A COOPERATIVE, ORGANIZED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT AND SAVINGS AMONG ITS MEMBERS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 243 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 12 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $688,903 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $174,358 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $44,461,515 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $58,076,726 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $8,336,126 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $7,855,970 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $52,797,641 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $65,932,696 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $60,108 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $106,983 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $17,519,200 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $18,348,017 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $22,509,899 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $34,192,666 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $40,089,207 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $52,647,666 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $12,708,434 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $13,285,030 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $1,144,632,634 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $1,172,665,828 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,029,874,810 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,039,156,670 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $114,757,824 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $133,509,158 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | BOARD APPROVED MISSION: TO HELP CLARK COUNTY CREDIT UNION MEMBERS REALIZE THEIR FINANCIAL GOALS AND DREAMS. CLARK COUNTY CREDIT UNION IS A COOPERATIVE, ORGANIZED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT AND SAVINGS AMONG ITS MEMBERS, CREATING A SOURCE OF CREDIT FOR THEM AT RATES OF INTEREST APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS; PROVIDING AN OPPORTUNITY FOR MEMBERS TO USE AND CONTROL THEIR OWN MONEY ON A DEMOCRATIC BASIS IN ORDER TO IMPROVE THEIR ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL CONDITIONS. AS A COOPERATIVE, CLARK COUNTY CREDIT UNION CONDUCTS ITS BUSINESS FOR THE MUTUAL BENEFIT AND GENERAL WELFARE OF ITS MEMBERS WITH THE EARNINGS, SAVINGS, BENEFITS, OR SERVICE OF THE CREDIT UNION BEING DISTRIBUTED TO ITS MEMBERS AS PATRONS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | DURING 2023, CLARK COUNTY CREDIT UNION MAINTAINED A YEAR-TO-DATE NET WORTH RATIO OF 12.90%. USING A MULTI-MEDIA MARKETING APPROACH COMBINED WITH PERSONAL CUSTOMER SERVICE AND CUSTOMIZED LENDING OPTIONS. CCCU IS LIVING UP TO ITS MISSION OF HELPING MEMBERS REALIZE THEIR FINANCIAL GOALS AND DREAMS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $0 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (true) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | false | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (true) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 32225 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 243 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (true) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (true) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (true) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | false | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | false | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NV | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PATRICIA OCHAL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7029393143 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 36490 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LAS VEGAS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NV | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 89133 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALISE HANEY | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DEBBIE CONWAY | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DOUG SPRING | ||||||||
| CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ED ZAGALO | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ERIC JORGENSON | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL SCHRAMM | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TED OLIVAS | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR OF THE BOARD | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID UPHAM | ||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 40.0 | 0.0 | $251,862 | $0 | $89,661 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOSHUA HALDEMAN | ||||||||
| CHIEF LENDING OFFICER | 40.0 | 0.0 | $231,224 | $0 | $16,971 | Yes (X) | ||
| MATT KERSHAW | ||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 40.0 | 0.0 | $476,411 | $0 | $24,750 | Yes (X) | ||
| MATTHEW BECKER | ||||||||
| CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER | 40.0 | 0.0 | $211,599 | $0 | $15,729 | Yes (X) | ||
| PATRICIA OCHAL | ||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.0 | 0.0 | $395,638 | $0 | $13,802 | Yes (X) | ||
| SHANNON HILLER | ||||||||
| CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER | 40.0 | 0.0 | $205,277 | $0 | $15,014 | Yes (X) | ||
| CHRIS SCHLAFFMAN | ||||||||
| VP COMMERCIAL LENDING MANAGER | 40.0 | 0.0 | $192,718 | $0 | $19,567 | Yes (X) | ||
| IAN POLLEY | ||||||||
| VP OF CONSUMER LENDING | 40.0 | 0.0 | $151,812 | $0 | $16,571 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOHN GENTILE | ||||||||
| VP COMMERCIAL LENDING | 40.0 | 0.0 | $160,875 | $0 | $2,976 | Yes (X) | ||
| MICHAEL HENRIKSEN | ||||||||
| VP CONTROLLER | 40.0 | 0.0 | $153,413 | $0 | $16,680 | Yes (X) | ||
| SHEILA BRYSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR REAL ESTATE LENDING | 40.0 | 0.0 | $154,516 | $0 | $8,442 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,585,345 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $240,163 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 34 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JA Tiberti Construction Co Inc | |||||
| 1806 Industrial Rd | Las Vegas | NV | 89102 | Construction Remodel | $1,922,694 |
| Peter J Stoddard | |||||
| 629 Cervantes Dr | Henderson | NV | 89014 | Advertising | $1,226,434 |
| Fiserv Inc | |||||
| PO Box 80123 | City of Industry | CA | 91716 | Core system | $1,065,701 |
| Q2 Software Inc | |||||
| PO Box 205970 | Dallas | TX | 75320 | Online Banking | $1,046,194 |
| ampliFI Loyalty Solutions LLC | |||||
| 1620 Bond St | Naperville | IL | 60563 | Credit/Debit Card Rewards | $946,243 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 30 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Total Contributions | $0 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTEREST - LOANS | 522100 | $45,526,364 | $45,526,364 | |
| INTERCHANGE INCOME | 522100 | $5,238,915 | $5,028,530 | $210,385 |
| SERVICE & MEMBER FEES | 522100 | $4,294,988 | $4,294,988 | |
| OTHER OPERATING INCOME | 522100 | $1,943,070 | $1,464,552 | $478,518 |
| GAP INSURANCE | 522100 | $1,073,389 | $1,073,389 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $58,076,726 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $8,038,905 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $8,038,905 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $6,846,457 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $433,051 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $7,460,623 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $1,820 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$614,166 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $431,231 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$182,935 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$182,935 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $65,932,696 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $65,243,793 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $688,903 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $106,983 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,947,938 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,772,643 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $796,170 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,625,363 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,205,903 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $303,274 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $241,755 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $220,338 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,929,931 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,834,033 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,354,671 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $448,323 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,258,081 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $86,532 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,388,616 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $777,950 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,681 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $3,072,726 |
| VISA FEES/CHARGES | $1,644,482 |
| BILL PAYER FEES | $1,029,144 |
| LOAN SERVICING | $525,142 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $69,987 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $52,647,666 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,522,596 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,034,049 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $119,937,354 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $84,721,708 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,731,393 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,728,963 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,730,912 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,182,445 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $27,752,897 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $11,552,245 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,895,303 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,200,652 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $183,566,435 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $167,906,642 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $784,500,515 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $856,117,443 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,748,126 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,773,926 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,144,632,634 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,172,665,828 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,585,334 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,748,513 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,015,289,476 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,023,408,157 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,029,874,810 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,039,156,670 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $114,757,824 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $133,509,158 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $114,757,824 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $133,509,158 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,144,632,634 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,172,665,828 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $13,285,030 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $5,499,166 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$32,862 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,217,265 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $4,217,265 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $15,517,137 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,719,591 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $9,797,546 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,313,040 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,105,620 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $207,420 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,495,987 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,727,034 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,768,953 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $209,468 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $209,468 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $16,200,652 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| LOANS TO MEMBERS | $835,090,699 | F |
| LOANS HELD FOR SALE | $0 | C |
| ASI SHARE INSURANCE | $13,751,403 | C |
| ALL OTHER INVESTMENTS | $6,577,531 | C |
| INVESTMENT IN CUSOS | $697,810 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $856,117,443 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Members Shares and Deposits | Desc |
| Amt | $1,023,408,157 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,023,408,157 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $53,970,520 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $5,499,166 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Recoveries Prior Year Grants | $0 | RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $5,499,166 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $48,471,354 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $17,461,342 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $17,461,342 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $65,932,696 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $35,186,324 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Prior Year Adjustments | $0 | PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt |
| Losses Reported | $0 | LossesReportedAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $35,186,324 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $0 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $17,461,342 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $17,461,342 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $52,647,666 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnote | FASB ASC 740-10-65, INCOME TAXES, PROVIDES GUIDANCE FOR HOW UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS SHOULD BE RECOGNIZED, MEASURED, DISCLOSED, AND PRESENTED IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THIS REQUIRES THE EVALUATION OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN THE COURSE OF PREPARING THE CREDIT UNION'S TAX RETURNS TO DETERMINE WHETHER THE TAX POSITIONS ARE SUSTAINED AUTHORITY. TAX POSITIONS DEEMED TO NOT MEET THE MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT THRESHOLD SHOULD BE RECORDED AS A TAX EXPENSE AND LIABILITY IN THE CURRENT YEAR. FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2023, MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THAT THE CREDIT UNION HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statements | Interest Expense - 14388616 Loan Losses - 3072726 |
| Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statements | Interest Expense - 14388616 Loan Losses - 3072726 |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (5 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Board of Regents Nevada System of Higher Education | |||||||
| 2601 Enterprise Rd | Reno | NV | 89512 | 886000024 | 501(C)(3) | $5,500 | Scholarships/Sponsorship |
| Children's Miracle Network | |||||||
| 205 West 700 South | Salt Lake City | UT | 84101 | 870387205 | 501(c)(3) | $8,107 | Sponsorship |
| Henderson Chamber of Commerce | |||||||
| 400 N Green Valley Pkwy | Henderson | NV | 89074 | 880071419 | 501(C)(6) | $11,969 | Sponsorship |
| Nevada Credit Union League Inc | |||||||
| 2855 E Guasti Rd | Ontario | CA | 91761 | 880106501 | 501(c)(6) | $15,000 | Membership Dues |
| Roseman University of Health Sciences | |||||||
| 11 Sunset Way | Henderson | NV | 89014 | 880435559 | 501(c)(3) | $5,600 | Sponsorship |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 3 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 2 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds. | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | CLARK COUNTY CREDIT UNION VERIFIES THE ORGANIZATON RECEIVING THE GRANT IS A 501(C)(3). NEVADA CREDIT UNION LEAGUE INC. PROVIDES CREDIT UNIONS WITH LEADERSHIP, ADVOCACY, INFORMATION, AND EDUCATION. THE HENDERSON CHAMBER OF COMMERCE ADVANCES THE COMMERCIAL, INDUSTRIAL, CIVIC, AND GENERAL INTEREST OF ITS CHAMBER MEMBERS. THE CITY OF HENDERSON, AND CLARK COUNTY, NEVADA BOTH PROMOTE THE ECONOMIC ENVIRONMENT FOR BUSINESS AND ADVOCATE FOR RESPONSIVE GOVERNMENT. THE BOARD OF REGENTS NEVADA SYSTEM OF HIGHER EDUCATION IS TO PROVIDE HIGH-QUALITY HIGHER EDUCATION TO NEVADA CITIZENS. ROSEMAN UNIVERSITY OF HEALTH SCIENCES ADVANCES THE HEALTH AND WELLNESS OF THE COMMUNITIES THEY SERVE BY EDUCATING CURRENT AND FUTURE GENERATIONS OF HEALTH PROFESSIONALS, CONDUCTING RESEARCH, AND PROVIDING PATIENT CARE. Children's Miracle Network saves the lives of children by raising funds and awareness for local children's hospitals. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (true) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (true) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (true) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MATT KERSHAW | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $440,186 | $0 | $36,225 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $24,750 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $501,161 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PATRICIA OCHAL | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $368,888 | $0 | $26,750 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,802 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $409,440 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID UPHAM | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | $226,612 | $0 | $25,250 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $89,661 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $341,523 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOSHUA HALDEMAN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF LENDING OFFICER | $209,074 | $0 | $22,150 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,971 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $248,195 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MATTHEW BECKER | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER | $190,949 | $0 | $20,650 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,729 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $227,328 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SHANNON HILLER | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER | $184,777 | $0 | $20,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,014 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $220,291 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRIS SCHLAFFMAN | ||||||||||||||
| VP COMMERCIAL LENDING MANAGER | $146,767 | $0 | $45,951 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,745 | $0 | $4,822 | $0 | $212,285 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SHEILA BRYSON | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR REAL ESTATE LENDING | $132,397 | $0 | $22,119 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,948 | $0 | $1,494 | $0 | $162,958 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| IAN POLLEY | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF CONSUMER LENDING | $139,812 | $0 | $12,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,749 | $0 | $4,822 | $0 | $168,383 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL HENRIKSEN | ||||||||||||||
| VP CONTROLLER | $143,145 | $0 | $10,268 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,858 | $0 | $4,822 | $0 | $170,093 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN GENTILE | ||||||||||||||
| VP COMMERCIAL LENDING | $99,386 | $0 | $61,489 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,976 | $0 | $163,851 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Travel for companions | CCCU provides companion travel for its volunteer Board Members and CEO to the Volunteer Leadership Institute (VLI) Conference, as well as to the Annual Strategic Planning Meeting with Executive Management. Some (not all) Board Members/Executive Management Officers may bring their spouses to the Annual Strategic Planning Meeting. |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan | During the year ended December 31, 2017, the Credit Union entered into a split-dollar agreement with the Chief Executive Officer (CEO). Under the arrangement, the Credit Union makes a loan to the executive equal to the life insurance policy premiums. The executive assigns the insurance policy to the Credit Union as collateral for repaying the premiums and borrows from the policy to supplement retirement income. The Credit Union is repaid from the policy's death proceeds. Interest accrues on the loans at the applicable federal rate at the time of the advance. Any principal or interest not repaid under the arrangements is taxable to the executive. During the year ended December 31, 2017, the Credit Union advanced $1,700,000 to the executive in order to cover the premiums. The total funding includes one year of premium and six additional premium commitments of $254,512 per year, held in a premium deposit account at Minnesota Life Insurance Company, currently rated A+ (Superior) by A.M. Best Company, an insurance industry rating agency. The Credit Union records a loan receivable at the lesser of the cash surrender value of the policy or the loan amount plus accrued interest. As of December 31, 2023 and 2022, the balance of the loan to the CEO under this arrangement, net of applicable allowances, was approximately $1,728,963 and $1,731,393, respectively. During the year ended December 31, 2022, the Credit Union entered into a split-dollar agreement with the Chief Lending Officer (CLO) and Chief Marketing Officer (CMO). Under the arrangements, the Credit Union makes a loan to the executive equal to the life insurance policy premiums. The executive assigns the insurance policy to the Credit Union as collateral for repaying the premiums and borrows from the policy to supplement retirement income. The Credit Union is repaid from the policy's death proceeds. Interest accrues on the loans at the applicable federal rate at the time of the advance. Any principal or interest not repaid under the arrangements is taxable to the executive. During the year ended December 31, 2022, the Credit Union advanced $1,350,000 and $1,200,000 to the CLO and CMO, respectively, in order to cover the premiums. The total funding includes one year of premium and three additional premium commitments of $343,648 and $305,464 per year for the CLO and CMO, respectively, held in a premium deposit account at Minnesota Life Insurance Company, currently rated A+ (Superior) by A.M. Best Company, an insurance industry rating agency. The Credit Union records a loan receivable at the lesser of the cash surrender value of the policy or the loan amount plus accrued interest. As of December 31, 2023 and 2022, the balance of the loans to the CLO under this arrangement, net of applicable allowances, was approximately $1,309,899 and $1,323,186, respectively. As of December 31, 2023 and 2022, the balance of the loan to the CMO under this arrangement, net of applicable allowances, was approximately $1,166,671 and $1,175,441, respectively. DAVID UPHAM (COO) PARTICIPATES IN A 457(F) PLAN. THERE WERE CONTRIBUTIONS TOTALING $71,853 DURING THE CURRENT YEAR. |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (4 entries)
| Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt | Loan PurposeLoanPurposeTxt | Loan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationInd | Original PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmt | Balance DueBalanceDueAmt | DefaultDefaultInd | Board Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd | Written AgreementWrittenAgreementInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matthew Kershaw | |||||||
| Officer | Fund Purchase of Life Insurance | Yes (X) | $1,700,000 | $1,728,963 | false | Yes (true) | Yes (true) |
| Joshua Haldeman | |||||||
| Officer | Fund purpose of life insurance | Yes (X) | $1,350,000 | $1,309,899 | false | Yes (true) | Yes (true) |
| Shannon Hiller | |||||||
| Officer | Fund Purchase of life insurance | Yes (X) | $1,200,000 | $1,166,671 | false | Yes (true) | Yes (true) |
| Patricia Ochal | |||||||
| Officer | RESTRICTED BONUS PLAN | Yes (X) | $1,386,616 | $1,285,207 | false | Yes (true) | Yes (true) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $5,490,740 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule L, Part II LOANS TO AND FROM INTERESTED PERSONS | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | (A) NAME OF PERSONS: MATTHEW KERSHAW, JOSHUA HALDEMAN, AND SHANNON HILLER (C) PURPOSE OF LOAN: FUND PURCHASE OF CASH VALUE LIFE INSURANCE POLICY | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholders | CLARK COUNTY CREDIT UNION IS A COOPERATIVE FINANCIAL INSTITUTION THAT IS OWNED AND CONTROLLED BY ITS MEMBERS AND OPERATED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT AND SAVINGS TO ITS MEMBERS. CLARK COUNTY CREDIT UNION DOES NOT HAVE STOCKHOLDERS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing body | THE GOVERNING BOARD OF CLARK COUNTY CREDIT UNION IS COMPRISED OF VOLUNTEER MEMBERS WHO ARE DIRECTLY ELECTED BY ITS MEMBERS. EACH MEMBER OF THE GOVERNING BOARD SERVES FOR A PERIOD AS PRESCRIBED BY ITS BY-LAWS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholders | AT THE END OF EACH BOARD MEMBER'S TERM, ELECTIONS ARE HELD AND BOARD MEMBERS ARE VOTED BY THE MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION PURSUANT TO THE CREDIT UNION'S BY-LAWS. MEMBER VOTES ARE ALSO REQUIRED TO RATIFY DECISIONS DEALING WITH REORGANIZATIONS AS IN THE CASE OF MERGER OR DISSOLUTION. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER AND VICE PRESIDENT CONTROLLER PRIOR TO SUBMISSION TO THE IRS. THE FORM 990 IS ALSO REVIEWED BY STATE EXAMINERS AND AN INDEPENDENT CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | CLARK COUNTY CREDIT UNION'S HUMAN RESOUCES DEPARTMENT REGULARLY MONITORS AND ENFORCES EMPLOYEE COMPLIANCE REGARDING ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management official | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS THE CEO'S SALARY EACH YEAR DURING THE FEBRUARY/MARCH TIMEFRAME. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employees | THE CREDIT UNION USES A THIRD PARTY VENDOR TO REVIEW COMPENSATION BY JOB TYPE/GRADE. OTHER EXECUTIVES ARE THEN REVIEWED BY CEO. KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REVIEWED BY THE EXECUTIVE OFFICER THEY REPORT TO. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | CLARK COUNTY CREDIT UNION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AVAILABLE TO ITS MEMBERS UPON REQUEST. |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balances | Prior year MABS investment income - -32862; |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MEMBERS AUTO BROKERAGE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 36490 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LAS VEGAS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NV | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 89133 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 880394216 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | USED CAR SALES | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | NV | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLARK COUNTY CU | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Entity Type | C Corporation | EntityTypeTxt |
| Share Of Total Income | $853,556 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $957,164 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Ownership | 1.0000 | OwnershipPct |
| Controlled Organization | Yes (true) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (true) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | Yes (true) | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (true) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (true) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |