THAMES VALLEY COUNCIL FOR COMMUNITY ACTION INC: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- THAMES VALLEY COUNCIL FOR COMMUNITY ACTION INC (EIN 06-0806128)
- Tax period
- 2023-04-01 to 2024-03-31
- Filed
- 2024-11-15
- IRS object ID
- 202443209349305584
- Schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-11-15T09:26:47-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-03-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 221478099 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COHNREZNICK LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 350 CHURCH STREET 12TH FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HARTFORD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 06103 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-04-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 060806128 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THAMES VALLEY COUNCIL FOR COMMUNITY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | ACTION INC | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | THAM | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8608891365 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1 SYLVANDALE ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | JEWETT CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 06351 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JOSHUA KELLY | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8608891365 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-09-26 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | PAUL BALLASY | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00852868 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9592007000 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-09-25 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-10-15 13:58:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JOSHUA KELLY | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1 SYLVANDALE ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | JEWETT CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 06351 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $40,548,192 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW TVCCA ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1965 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CT | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO ADDRESS SYSTEMIC AND STRUCTURAL BARRIERS THAT CAUSE POVERTY FOR FAMILIES AND INDIVIDUALS IN EASTERN CONNECTICUT BY FOCUSING COMMUNITY RESOURCES, PARTNERSHIPS, AND SERVICES ON THE SOCIAL DETERMINANTS OF HEALTH AND WELLBEING. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 21 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 21 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 410 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 931 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $166,862 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $3,056 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $42,039,882 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $37,985,790 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $1,979,744 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $1,917,043 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $58,555 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $130,700 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $475,489 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $514,659 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $44,553,670 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $40,548,192 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $19,041,138 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $14,186,317 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $16,297,329 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $16,648,478 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $9,516,158 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $10,110,208 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $44,854,625 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $40,945,003 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$300,955 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$396,811 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $13,263,520 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $14,993,614 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $7,831,285 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $9,958,190 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $5,432,235 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $5,035,424 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TO INCREASE SELF SUFFICIENCY AND ECONOMIC SECURITY FOR LOW INCOME INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES IN EASTERN CONNECTICUT THROUGH A BROAD SPECTRUM OF COMMUNITY BASED COLLABORATIONS, PROMOTING COMMUNITY AWARENESS AND PROVIDING COMPREHENSIVE, QUALITY SERVICES | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $15,687,028 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $37,053 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $1,917,043 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | CHILDREN'S PROGRAMS CLASSROOM AND HOME BASED CHILD DEVELOPMENT AND TRAINING SERVICES FOR FAMILIES AND THEIR CHILDREN AGED 0-4, SLIDING SCALE FEE DAY CARE FOR INFANTS - AGE 10 (TOTAL 982 CLIENTS), NUTRITION EDUCATION AND FOOD SUPPLEMENT TO PREGNANT, POSTPARTUM, AND BREASTFEEDING WOMEN AND THEIR CHILDREN UNDER AGE 5 (5,727 CLIENTS) | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $12,352,735 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $10,881,485 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | ENERGY ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS VARIOUS PROGRAM COMPONENTS PROVIDE EMERGENCY FUEL/UTILITY ASSISTANCE PAYMENTS FOR HOUSEHOLDS THAT ARE LOW INCOME AND/OR WHICH CONTAIN AN ELDERLY OR DISABLED MEMBER (11,993 CLIENTS) | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $4,160,222 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,416,068 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | ELDERLY SERVICES COMMUNITY VOLUNTEER EXPERIENCES FOR SENIORS RESIDING IN WINDHAM, TOLLAND, AND NEW LONDON COUNTIES (190 CLIENTS), PROVISION OF MEAL SERVICE TO ELDERS AT CONGREGATE SITES AND DELIVERY OF MEALS TO THE RESIDENCES OF HOME BOUND ELDERS WITHIN WINDHAM, TOLLAND, AND NEW LONDON COUNTIES (1,997 CLIENTS) | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (2 entries)
| ExpenseExpenseAmt | GrantGrantAmt | DescDesc |
|---|---|---|
| $2,089,233 | $27,328 | EMPLOYMENT AND TRAINING EXPENSES ASSISTED 1,408 INDIVIDUALS HOUSING AND SHELTER EXPENSE ASSISTED 1,687 INDIVIDUALS OTHER COMMUNITY SERVICES |
| $5,549,381 | $1,824,383 | HOUSING SHELTER AND OTHER COMMUNITY SERVICES. |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $7,638,614 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $1,851,711 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $39,838,599 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | 0 | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 212 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 410 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 21 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 21 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CT | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | BRIAN VANASSE | PersonNm |
| Phone | 8608891365 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1 SYLVANDALE ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | JEWETT CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 06351 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANTHONY MADEIRA | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| AUDREY LEONE | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BILL EYBERSE | |||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| CASSANDRA RICE | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CINDY BEAUREGARD | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CLARENCE NEAL | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CRYSTAL SIDES | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| DANIEL FALKENSTEIN | |||||||
| OUTGOING TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DEBBIE KIEVITS | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ELEANOR PHILLIPS | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ELLEN GUNTHER | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| FRANCA PARRA-POLEMENI | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JULIETTE PARKER | |||||||
| SECOND VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| KATHLEEN MCCARTY | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KATHLEEN PECK | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL LAMPASONA | |||||||
| FIRST VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| PAMELA MUNRO | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TAMMIE HULLIVAN | |||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| TERESA JACKMAN | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| THOMAS SPARKMAN | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TRACEY HOLLAND | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TRICIA VOLPE | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRIAN VANASSE | |||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 35.00 | $143,686 | $0 | $52,694 | Yes (X) | ||
| DEBORAH MONAHAN | |||||||
| OUTGOING CEO | 35.00 | $233,757 | $0 | $55,140 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOSHUA KELLY | |||||||
| CEO AS OF 10/23 | 35.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JAY CONOLLY | |||||||
| CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCE OFFICER | 35.00 | $105,954 | $0 | $2,266 | Yes (X) | ||
| MEGAN BROWN | |||||||
| CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER | 35.00 | $104,357 | $0 | $14,099 | Yes (X) | ||
| THOMAS SULLIVAN | |||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR FINANCE | 35.00 | $109,737 | $0 | $25,483 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $697,491 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $149,682 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NUTMEG CONSULTING | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 35 PHILMACK DR SUITE 206 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MIDDLETOWN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 06457 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT/SUPPLIES | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $169,234 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Federated Campaigns | $96,600 | FederatedCampaignsAmt |
| Government Grants | $37,072,134 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $817,056 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $15,843 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $37,985,790 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PROGRAM FEES | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $1,917,043 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,917,043 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $1,917,043 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $130,700 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $130,700 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEBT SERVICE | 900099 | $347,797 | $347,797 | |
| IT PROGRAMMING SERVICES | 541519 | $166,862 | $166,862 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $514,659 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $40,548,192 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,917,043 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $166,862 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $478,497 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,186,317 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,186,317 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $486,346 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $486,346 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,617,441 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,055,101 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,562,340 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $584,634 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $489,127 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $95,507 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,682,676 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,315,816 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $366,860 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,277,381 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,068,705 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $208,676 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,934 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,352 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,582 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $127,298 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $127,298 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,960,732 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,958,021 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,711 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $87,238 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $55,642 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $31,596 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,393,883 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,119,957 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $273,926 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $48,672 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $31,044 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $17,628 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $219,007 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $192,876 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $26,131 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $221,206 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $202,719 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $18,487 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $99,679 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $82,560 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $17,119 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $585,713 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $539,079 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $46,634 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $208,029 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $97,348 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $110,681 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $1,043,151 | $604,383 | $438,768 |
| MATERIAL AND SUPPLIES | $805,718 | $827,917 | -$22,199 |
| ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENE | $116,647 | $74,399 | $42,248 |
| DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $91,671 | $76,536 | $15,135 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $80,630 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,847,700 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | -$2,767,070 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $40,945,003 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $39,838,599 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,106,404 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,231,581 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,239,859 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,306,187 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,420,109 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,759,633 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,690,482 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $89,265 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $320,627 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $185,886 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $14,231,927 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $9,863,914 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,645,492 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,368,013 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,263,520 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,993,614 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,469,539 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,362,791 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,863,606 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,362,835 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,498,140 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,232,564 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,831,285 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,958,190 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,053,030 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,831,809 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,379,205 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,203,615 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,432,235 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,035,424 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,263,520 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,993,614 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$396,811 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $25,175,271 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $27,845,760 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $39,907,171 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $42,039,882 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $37,985,790 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $172,953,874 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $25,175,271 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $27,845,760 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $39,907,171 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $42,039,882 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $37,985,790 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $172,953,874 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $172,953,874 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $47,588 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $11,796 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $5,076 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $47,763 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $130,700 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $242,923 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year | $3,056 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,056 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $373,841 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $381,961 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $378,788 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $349,266 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $347,797 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,831,653 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $175,031,506 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $9,105,433 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.98810 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.98910 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | DEBT SERVICE - 2019 AMOUNT: $ 373,841. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 381,961. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 378,788. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 349,266. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 347,797. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $212,500 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $212,500 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $11,218,446 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $7,430,586 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,787,860 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $374,483 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $348,872 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $25,611 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $904,244 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $746,425 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $157,819 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,522,254 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,338,031 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $184,223 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $4,368,013 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $40,746,465 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $198,273 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $198,273 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $40,548,192 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $40,548,192 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $41,143,276 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $198,273 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $198,273 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $40,945,003 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $40,945,003 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE LLC REPORTS ALL OF ITS ACTIVITIES, INCLUDING ANY UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME, ON TVCCA'S FEDERAL AND STATE INFORMATION RETURNS. MANAGEMENT HAS ANALYZED THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY TVCCA AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT, AS OF MARCH 31, 2024, THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION OF A LIABILITY (OR ASSET) OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. TVCCA'S FEDERAL AND STATE INFORMATION RETURNS PRIOR TO FISCAL YEAR 2020 ARE CLOSED AND MANAGEMENT CONTINUALLY EVALUATES EXPIRING STATUES OF LIMITATIONS, AUDITS, PROPOSED SETTLEMENTS, CHANGES IN TAX LAW AND NEW AUTHORITATIVE RULINGS. IF APPLICABLE, TVCCA WILL RECOGNIZE INTEREST AND PENALTIES ASSOCIATED WITH UNCERTAIN TAX PROVISIONS AS PART OF THE INCOME TAX PROVISION AND INCLUDES ACCRUED INTEREST AND PENALTIES WITH THE RELATED TAX LIABILITY IN THE IN THE CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF FINANCIAL POSITION. NO PROVISIONS FOR UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAXES WAS RECORDED FOR THE YEARS ENDED MARCH 31, 2024 AND 2023. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (5 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EMERGENCY FUEL ASSISTANCE | 11993 | $10,881,485 | FMV | FUEL |
| ELDERLY SERVICES | 1997 | $1,416,068 | FMV | ELDERLY SERVICES |
| EDUCATION SEVICES LITTLE LEARNER/ HEAD START / OTHERS | 982 | $931,496 | FMV | OTHER |
| EMPLOYMENT AND TRAINING | 1408 | $27,328 | FMV | EMPLOYMENT AND TRAINING ASSISTANCE |
| HOUSING | 1687 | $929,940 | FMV | RENTAL ASSISTANCE |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEBORAH MONAHAN | ||||||||||||||
| OUTGOING CEO | $231,151 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,606 | $0 | $29,936 | $0 | $25,204 | $0 | $288,897 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRIAN VANASSE | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $141,544 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,142 | $0 | $15,326 | $0 | $37,368 | $0 | $196,380 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Bond Issuer EINBondIssuerEIN | CUSIPCUSIPNum | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | PurposePurposeDesc | DefeasedDefeasedInd | On Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerInd | Pool FinancingPoolFinancingInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STATE OF CONNECTICUT HEALTH AND EDUCATIONAL FACILITY | ||||||||
| A | 060806186 | 20775DLV2 | 2021-06-01 | $1,325,000 | SERIES 2021 REFUND OF 2001 AND 2003 CHEFA BOND ISSUES VERNON AND WINDHAM | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| STATE OF CONNECTICUT HEALTH AND EDUCATIONAL FACILITY | ||||||||
| B | 060806186 | 20774YUD7 | 2015-04-01 | $2,465,000 | REFUND OF OCT 2008 SERIES G NEW LONDON FACILITY CHILD CARE FACILITY | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| STATE OF CONNECTICUT HEALTH AND EDUCATIONAL FACILITY | ||||||||
| C | 060806186 | 20775DLY6 | 2021-06-01 | $2,225,000 | SERIES 2021 REFUND OF 2001 AND 2003 CHEFA BOND ISSUES TAFTVILLE | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | RetiredRetiredAmt | Total ProceedsTotalProceedsAmt | Other Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt | Refunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd | Refunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsInd | Final Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeInd | Adequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | $883,940 | $1,325,000 | $1,325,000 | Yes (1) | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| B | $645,000 | $2,465,000 | $2,465,000 | Yes (1) | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| C | $1,253,495 | $2,225,000 | $2,225,000 | Yes (1) | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Form8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledInd | Variable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueInd | Hedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd | Gross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd | Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedInd | Written Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| B | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| C | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Procedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
|---|---|
| A | Yes (1) |
| B | Yes (1) |
| C | Yes (1) |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM WITH INFORMATION PROVIDED BY MANAGEMENT FORM 990 IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY MANAGEMENT AND THE AUDIT COMMITTEE. A COPY OF THE FORM 990 THAT IS ULTIMATELY FILED IS PROVIDED TO THE ENTIRE BOARD PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ALL BOARD OF TRUSTEE MEMBERS SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST CONFIRMATION ANNUALLY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ANNUALLY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, AND FORM 990 WILL BE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | CONTRACTUAL SERVICES & OTHER FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 4,958,021. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 2,711. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 4,960,732. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TVCCA INFORMATION SYSTEMS LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | ONE SYLVANDALE ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | JEWETT CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 06351 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 060806128 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | IT SERVICES | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | CT | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $166,862 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $0 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TVCCA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |