STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

GEORGIA UNITED CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
GEORGIA UNITED CREDIT UNION (EIN 58-0800932)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-11-15
IRS object ID
202443209349316799
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-11-15T14:02:02-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1109 N MAIN STREET SUITE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityAUSTINCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55912ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN580800932EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GEORGIA UNITED CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlGEORBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7704766487PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16705 SUGARLOAF PKWYAddressLine1Txt
CityDULUTHCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30097ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonROBERT BOGARTPersonNm
Person TitleEVP/CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7704766487PhoneNum
Signature2024-11-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTANYA MEDGAARDENPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01717240PTIN
Phone5074347000PhoneNum
Preparation2024-11-14PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerROBERT BOGARTPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16705 SUGARLOAF PKWYAddressLine1Txt
CityDULUTHCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30097ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$125,829,087GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.GUCU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscCUOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1958FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionGA UNITED CREDIT UNION WAS ORGANIZED IN 1958 TO SERVE OUR MEMBERS' FINANCIAL NEEDS. AS A CREDIT UNION, WE OPERATE AS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT FINANCIAL COOPERATIVE THAT ENCOURAGES THRIFT BY PROVIDING LOANS AT FAIR AND REASONABLE RATES, PAYING COMPETITIVE DIVIDENDS ON SAVINGS PRODUCTS AND IMPLEMENTING FEWER SERVICE FEES FOR OVERALL ACCOUNT MAINTNANCE. INSTEAD OF BEING RUN BY STOCKHOLDERS, WE ARE OWNED BY OUR MEMBERS. EACH MEMBER OWNS AN EQUAL SHARE REGARDLESS OF HIS OR HER ACCOUNT BALANCE. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE ELECTED BY OUR MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee438TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers8TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$442,316TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$87,443,226PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$114,481,418CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$5,469,499PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$8,780,182CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,840,629CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$92,912,725PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$125,102,229CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$3,212,685PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$19,455,837CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$33,719,728PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$39,834,544CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$31,435,693PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$42,735,487CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$68,368,106PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$102,025,868CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$24,544,619PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$23,076,361CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$2,035,662,864TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$2,117,805,555TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,883,478,921TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,932,449,153TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$152,183,943NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$185,356,402NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionGA UNITED CREDIT UNION WAS ORGANIZED IN 1958 TO SERVE OUR MEMBERS' FINANCIAL NEEDS. AS A CREDIT UNION, WE OPERATE AS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT FINANCIAL COOPERATIVE THAT ENCOURAGES THRIFT BY PROVIDING LOANS AT FAIR AND REASONABLE RATES, PAYING COMPETITIVE DIVIDENDS ON SAVINGS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescINCOME FROM INTEREST ON LOANS TO CREDIT UNION MEMBERS IS ONE OF THE PRIMARY MISSIONS OF THE ORGANIZATION. INTEREST IS CHARGED ON THE LOANS TO MEMBERS AT MARKET RATES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescREVENUE FROM ADMIN FEES IS DERIVED FROM CHARGES TO MEMBERS TO MAINTAIN ACCOUNTS, PROCESS LOANS, AND PROVIDE MANY EXTRA SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescINVESTMENTS ARE A VITAL PORTION OF SERVICES PROVIDED TO MEMBERS BY THE CREDIT UNION. THESE INVESTMENTS ALLOW MEMBERS TO SAVE AND INVEST MONEY AND INTEREST AND DIVIDENDS ON THESE SECURITIES ARE PAID AT MARKET RATES.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document37662IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee438EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSTEVEN ROGERSPersonNm
Phone7704766400PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16705 SUGARLOAF PKWYAddressLine1Txt
CityDULUTHCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30097ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
THOMAS DICKSON
CHAIRMAN5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
EDWIN BELL
SECRETARY5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
REV MARK STARR
TREASURER5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID ARNER
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JASON BRANCH
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SANDY BURNEY
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE GEDDES
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CINDY SALLOUM
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBBIE SMITH
CEO45.00Yes (X)$1,036,878$0$15,545
LAURA KING
PRESIDENT45.00Yes (X)$582,850$0$250,704
ROBERT BOGART
CFO45.00Yes (X)$467,423$0$181,198
MICHAEL LONDON
CSO45.00$810,876$0$54,612Yes (X)
THOMAS BARTHOLOMEW
CIO45.00$470,155$0$174,397Yes (X)
STEPHANIE WALKER
COO45.00$382,936$0$112,233Yes (X)
CAROLINA KING
CPO45.00$343,320$0$126,652Yes (X)
TODD LAMBRIGHT
CHIEF EXPERIENCE OFFICER45.00$314,490$0$73,650Yes (X)
SOPHIA ROLLINS
SVP RISK MANAGEMENT45.00$246,293$0$57,680Yes (X)
ANDREW WOODMAN
SVP MORTGAGE LENDING AND L45.00$266,027$0$23,062Yes (X)
CYNTHIA CONNELLY
SVP GOVT AFFAIRS & OUTREACH45.00$257,441$0$20,460Yes (X)
AMANDA WHITSON
SVP LENDING45.00$245,068$0$81,416Yes (X)
ROBERT HUTCHINSON
SVP INFORMATION SYSTEMS45.00$228,432$0$54,117Yes (X)
MELINDA GREENLAND
SVP PEOPLE & DEVELOPMENT45.00$227,857$0$50,029Yes (X)
ANDREW FRAZIER
SVP NETWORK INFRASTRUCTURE45.00$231,550$0$45,181Yes (X)
TAMMY DANIELS
SVP GLOBAL PAYMENTS45.00$207,952$0$50,700Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$6,319,548TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,371,636TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K57IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
DBSI INC
6950 W MORELOS PLACE SUITE 1CHANDLERAZ85226BUILDING CONTRACTORS$9,239,286
QUALITY DATA SYSTEMS INC
8655 CROWN CRESCENT COURTCHARLOTTENC28227EQUIP PURCH/INSTALL/SUPPORT/MAINTENANCE$4,018,470
JACK HENRY & ASSOCIATES INC
PO BOX 609MONETTMO65708CORE DATA PROCESSING$2,387,721
CDW DIRECT LLC
PO BOX 75723CHICAGOIL60675NETWORK EQUIP/SOFTWARE SERVICES$1,644,011
CPI CARD GROUP INC
10368 WEST CENTENIALL ROADLITTLETONCO80127CREDIT CARD SERVICER$588,583
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K65CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
LOAN INTEREST522100$84,232,105$84,232,105
OTHER OPERATING INCOME522100$16,228,269$16,228,269
FEE INCOME522100$14,021,044$13,578,728$442,316
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$114,481,418TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,507,040TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$9,507,040ExclusionAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$726,858SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$726,858SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$726,858TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$726,858ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER NON-OPERATING INCOMEDesc
Business522100BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$1,840,629TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,840,629RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,840,629OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$125,102,229TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$115,879,731RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$442,316UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$8,780,182ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,455,837TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,268,882TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,178,591TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,197,725TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,361,748TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,827,598TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$319,746TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$413,492TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,821,314TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,539,919TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,553,116TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,449,339TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,087,069TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,710,777TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,017,383TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROVISION FOR CREDIT LO$7,300,000
LOAN SERVICING$4,568,188
MISC OPERATING EXPENSES$2,800,604
OPERATING FEES$154,540

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$102,025,868TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,583,232BOYAmt
EOY$26,215,451EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$99,531,461BOYAmt
EOY$101,745,583EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,003,857BOYAmt
EOY$12,022,314EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,580,906,049BOYAmt
EOY$1,658,013,195EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,687,930BOYAmt
EOY$3,778,718EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$88,359,462LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$39,265,848LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,842,097BOYAmt
EOY$49,093,614EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$243,690,706BOYAmt
EOY$221,520,474EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,436,865BOYAmt
EOY$2,436,865EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,980,667BOYAmt
EOY$42,979,341EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,035,662,864BOYAmt
EOY$2,117,805,555EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,654,146BOYAmt
EOY$42,266,743EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$153,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$58,924,500EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,695,824,775BOYAmt
EOY$1,831,257,910EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,883,478,921BOYAmt
EOY$1,932,449,153EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$152,183,943BOYAmt
EOY$185,356,402EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$152,183,943BOYAmt
EOY$185,356,402EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,035,662,864BOYAmt
EOY$2,117,805,555EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$23,076,361ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$5,655,149NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$4,440,949OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,304,400OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$9,304,400BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$20,841,425OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,537,850DepreciationAmt
Book Value$14,303,575BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,470,281OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,346,187DepreciationAmt
Book Value$124,094BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$30,056,021OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$26,990,951DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,065,070BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$26,687,335OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,390,860DepreciationAmt
Book Value$22,296,475BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$49,093,614TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
FED GOV'T AVAILABLE FOR SALE$213,707,784F
OTHER INVESTMENTS$3,800,000C
EQUITY SECURITIES$4,012,690F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$221,520,474TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
MEMBER SHARE ACCOUNTS$1,816,033,220
ACCRUED INTEREST ON SHARES$2,468,690
NONMEMBER DEPOSITS$12,756,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,831,257,910TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$125,829,000TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$726,771OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$726,771RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$125,102,229RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$125,102,229TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$102,753,000TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$727,132OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$727,132ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$102,025,868ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$102,025,868TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, BY STATUTE, FROM FEDERAL AND GEORGIA STATE INCOME TAXES. THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS) HAS ISSUED A CLARIFICATION IN THE FORM OF A TECHNICAL ADVICE MEMORANDUM (TAM) ON THE ISSUE OF UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX (UBIT). THE IRS HAS INDICATED THIS TAM WILL CLARIFY ITS POSITION ON WHAT TYPES OF REVENUE ARE SUBJECT TO UBIT. HOWEVER, INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. MANY STATES HAVE SIMILAR LAWS RELATED TO VARIOUS ACTIVITIES CONDUCTED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. AT THIS TIME, THERE IS UNCERTAINTY REGARDING WHETHER THE CREDIT UNION SHOULD PAY INCOME TAX ON CERTAIN TYPES OF NET TAXABLE INCOME FROM ACTIVITIES THAT MAY BE CONSIDERED BY TAXING AUTHORITIES AS UNRELATED TO THE PURPOSE FOR WHICH THE CREDIT UNION WAS GRANTED NONTAXABLE STATUS. THE TAXING AUTHORITIES HAVE THE ABILITY TO ASSESS TAXES, PENALTIES, AND INTEREST FOR ANY YEARS FOR WHICH NO TAX RETURN WAS FILED. IN THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT, ANY LIABILITY RESULTING FROM TAXING AUTHORITIES IMPOSING INCOME TAXES ON THE NET TAXABLE INCOME FROM ACTIVITIES DEEMED TO BE UNRELATED TO THE CREDIT UNION'S NONTAXABLE STATUS IS NOT EXPECTED TO HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL POSITION OR RESULTS OF OPERATIONS. WHILE IT SEEMS LIKELY THAT CERTAIN INCOME STREAMS OF STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS WILL BE SUBJECT TO UBIT, THE ISSUE REMAINS OPEN. MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THE CREDIT UNION'S TAX POSITION AND CONCLUDED THAT THE CREDIT UNION HAS TAKEN NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE ADJUSTMENTS TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE CREDIT UNION FILES IRS FORMS 990 AND 990-T IN THE US FEDERAL JURISDICTION AND HAS A DECEMBER 31 TAX YEAR END.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RECORDED AS REVENUE ON 990 726,771.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RECORDED AS REVENUE ON 990 727,132.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DEBBIE SMITH
CEO$502,153$0$341,862$0$192,863$0$8,460$0$7,085$0$1,052,423$0$0$0
MICHAEL LONDON
CSO$285,575$0$105,000$0$420,301$0$33,000$0$21,612$0$865,488$0$0$0
LAURA KING
PRESIDENT$406,136$0$175,000$0$1,714$0$236,499$0$14,205$0$833,554$0$0$0
ROBERT BOGART
CFO$334,998$0$112,500$0$19,925$0$173,769$0$7,429$0$648,621$0$0$0
THOMAS BARTHOLOMEW
CIO$327,511$0$112,500$0$30,144$0$152,785$0$21,612$0$644,552$0$0$0
STEPHANIE WALKER
COO$275,008$0$101,250$0$6,678$0$92,499$0$19,734$0$495,169$0$0$0
CAROLINA KING
CPO$242,788$0$80,625$0$19,907$0$111,858$0$14,794$0$469,972$0$0$0
TODD LAMBRIGHT
CHIEF EXPERIENCE OFFICER$253,045$0$51,875$0$9,570$0$73,182$0$468$0$388,140$0$0$0
AMANDA WHITSON
SVP LENDING$176,258$0$68,276$0$534$0$60,043$0$21,373$0$326,484$0$0$0
SOPHIA ROLLINS
SVP RISK MANAGEMENT$188,878$0$47,263$0$10,152$0$47,871$0$9,809$0$303,973$0$0$0
ANDREW WOODMAN
SVP MORTGAGE LENDING AND L$109,018$0$44,000$0$113,009$0$23,062$0$0$0$289,089$0$0$0
ROBERT HUTCHINSON
SVP INFORMATION SYSTEMS$185,553$0$42,172$0$707$0$47,032$0$7,085$0$282,549$0$0$0
CYNTHIA CONNELLY
SVP GOVT AFFAIRS & OUTREACH$172,368$0$52,291$0$32,782$0$11,720$0$8,740$0$277,901$0$0$0
MELINDA GREENLAND
SVP PEOPLE & DEVELOPMENT$175,663$0$36,883$0$15,311$0$41,783$0$8,246$0$277,886$0$0$0
ANDREW FRAZIER
SVP NETWORK INFRASTRUCTURE$175,095$0$40,000$0$16,455$0$38,096$0$7,085$0$276,731$0$0$0
TAMMY DANIELS
SVP GLOBAL PAYMENTS$168,158$0$38,638$0$1,156$0$36,977$0$13,723$0$258,652$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCEO COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, WHICH IS APPROVED BY THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS. A SURVEY OF COMPARABLE COMPENSATION IS USED TO SET COMPENSATION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (4 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
DEBBIE SMITH
CEOSPLIT DOLLARYes (X)$3,500,000$3,926,3120Yes (1)Yes (1)
MELANY WARD
FORMER OFFICERSPLIT DOLLARYes (X)$675,000$738,4090Yes (1)Yes (1)
TODD GUSTAFSON
FORMER OFFICERSPLIT DOLLARYes (X)$2,200,000$2,385,7120Yes (1)Yes (1)
DOUGLAS FOOTE
FORMER OFFICERSPLIT DOLLARYes (X)$4,000,000$4,971,8810Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$12,022,314TotalBalanceDueAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE L, PART V - ADDITIONAL INFORMATIONPART II, LINE 1, THESE LOANS ARE DEPOSITS TO SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE ARRANGEMENTS THAT ARE TREATED AS LOANS FOR TAX PURPOSES. COMPOUND INTEREST AT THE IRS SPECIFIED RATE ACCRUES DURING THE INDIVIDUAL'S LIFETIME. THE ORGANIZATION WILL BE REPAID THE PRINCIPAL AND INTEREST AT THE INDIVIDUAL'S DEATH. REPAYMENT IS SECURED BY COLLATERAL ASSIGNMENT OF THE POLICY.
SCHEDULE L, PART IINOTED THESE TO BE NON-RECOURSE PLANS THAT ARE RECORDED ON THE BALANCE SHEET AT THE LOWER OF LOAN BALANCE OR CASH SURRENDER VALUE. BECAUSE THE CASH SURRENDER VALUE WAS LOWER, WE REPORTED THAT AMOUNT FOR BALANCE SHEET PURPOSES. HOWEVER, THE ACTUAL LOAN BALANCE IS AS FOLLOWS:DEBBIE SMITH - $4,465,322MELANY WARD - $829,113TODD GUSTAFSON - $2,543,982DOUGLAS FOOTE - $5,321,161

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION HAS MEMBERS THAT ARE REQUIRED TO FIT THE CREDIT UNION'S FIELD OF MEMBERSHIP PROFILE, AND CHOOSE TO JOIN.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO ELECT ONE OR MORE MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY, WHETHER PERIODICALLY, AS VACANCIES ARISE, OR OTHERWISE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE COMPLETED FORM 990 WILL BE REVIEWED BY THE CREDIT UNION CFO. THE FORM WILL BE SIGNED BY THE CFO, OR THEIR REPRESENTATIVE, BEFORE FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CCONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE MONITORED BY THE HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT AS WELL AS THE INTERNAL AUDIT FUNCTION OF THE CREDIT UNION. ENFORCEMENT IS ALSO DONE BY REVIEW OF POSSIBLE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST BEFORE ANY NEW CONTRACTS ARE ENTERED INTO.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15CEO COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, WHICH IS APPROVED BY THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS. A SURVEY OF COMPARABLE COMPENSATION IS USED TO SET COMPENSATION. A WRITTEN EMPLOYEMENT AGREEMENT IS USED. COMPENSATION OF OTHER OFFICERS IS REVIEWED BY CEO, AND APPROPRIATE MANAGEMENT USING MARKET INFORMATION OBTAINED AS A GUIDE FOR COMPARABLE POSITIONS. THE PROCESS DESCRIBED HERE WAS LAST COMPLETED IN 2023.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO MEMBERS UPON REQUEST. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PUBLISHED ON THE CREDIT UNION WEB-SITE, AND ARE ALSO AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC AT NCUA WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:EQUITY ACQUIRED IN MERGER 4,384,133. CHANGE IN ENTRANCE FEES 57,177. ROUNDING -361.
FORM 990, PART XII,LINE 2C:THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GEORGIA UNITED CREDIT UNION FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16705 SUGARLOAF PKWYAddressLine1Txt
CityDULUTHCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30097ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN813414590EIN
Primary ActivitiesCOMMUNITY SUPPORTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 7PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GEORGIA UNIITED CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NO TRANSACTIONS OVER 50000BusinessNameLine1Txt