STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

TEXAS DOW EMPLOYEES CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
TEXAS DOW EMPLOYEES CREDIT UNION (EIN 74-1260543)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-11-15
IRS object ID
202443209349317134
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-11-15T14:22:13-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN382492570PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOEREN MAYHEWBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18785 SW 165TH AVENUE SUITE 303AddressLine1Txt
CityMIAMICityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33193ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN741260543EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TEXAS DOW EMPLOYEES CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlTEXABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9792485633PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11001 FM 2004AddressLine1Txt
CityLAKE JACKSONCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77566ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJASON SCHNEIDERPersonNm
Person TitleSVP & CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone9792485633PhoneNum
Signature2024-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJEREMY SMITHPreparerPersonNm
PTINP02536780PTIN
Phone3052328272PhoneNum
Preparation2024-11-15PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerISAAC JOHNSONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11001 FM 2004AddressLine1Txt
CityLAKE JACKSONCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77566ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$348,968,513GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.TDECU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1955FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionINCREASE ECONOMIC WELL-BEING OF OUR MEMBERS THROUGH NOT-FOR-PROFIT, COOPERATIVE FINANCIAL SERVICES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1118TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers14TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$3,121,819TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$302,019,969PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$304,387,311CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,918,565PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$9,317,712CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$199,540PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$35,033,487CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$305,738,994PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$348,738,510CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$695,001CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$101,236,301PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$100,864,090CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$170,476,522PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$214,284,205CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$271,712,823PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$315,843,296CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$34,026,171PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$32,895,214CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$4,701,048,632TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$4,690,360,790TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$4,262,014,516TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$4,224,946,932TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$439,034,116NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$465,413,858NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionINCREASE ECONOMIC WELL-BEING OF OUR MEMBERS THROUGH NOT-FOR-PROFIT, COOPERATIVE FINANCIAL SERVICES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescTDECU IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT FINANCIAL COOPERATIVE WITH MORE THAN 385,000 MEMBERS. THROUGHOUT THEIR MEMBER SERVICE LOCATIONS, TDECU OFFERS A COMPLETE SELECTION OF CONVENIENT AND COMPETITIVE PRODUCTS AND SERVICES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTDECU'S MISSION IS TO HELP PEOPLE NAVIGATE THEIR FINANCIAL JOURNEYS. TDECU IS DRIVEN BY A MISSION OF PEOPLE HELPING PEOPLE. CREDIT UNIONS WERE CREATED SO MEMBERS COULD INVEST THEIR SAVINGS TOGETHER, LEND TO ONE ANOTHER, AND OWN A PART IN THE ORGANIZATION - A TRUE DEFINITION OF PEOPLE HELPING PEOPLE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTDECU SUPPORTS INITIATIVES THAT HELP LOCAL COMMUNITIES THRIVE THROUGH A FOCUS ON EDUCATIONAL, HEALTH, AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT ALL OF WHICH FORM THE TDECU COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT PLATFORM.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document158636IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1118EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtYes (1)SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JASON SCHNEIDERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9792485633PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11001 FM 2004AddressLine1Txt
CityLAKE JACKSONCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77566ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
SMITH RICHARD B
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHIBIB ADAM
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SIKORA DAVID
BOD CHAIRPERSON2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BUCHE DANIEL L
BOD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
COE FRANK CURTIS
BOD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KILLINGER ELIZABETH
BOD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MILTENBERGER PEGGY
BOD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MONTANA GREG
BOD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROSE LYNDEN
BOD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HORNBACK GEORGE R
BOD SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ZINGLEMAN EDWARD L
BOD TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HENDRICKS ROLAND K
BOD VICE CHAIRPERSON2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANTONINI JACK
HOLDINGS BOARD MEMBER0.00Yes (X)$0$0$01.00
BALDWIN III ROBERT
HOLDINGS BOARD MEMBER0.00Yes (X)$0$0$01.00
ISAAC JOHNSON
PRESIDENT AND CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER40.00$1,066,405$0$312,565Yes (X)
JASON SCHNEIDER
CHIEF FINANCE AND RISK OFFICER40.00$465,782$0$165,004Yes (X)
MICHAEL MASSEY
HOLDINGS PRESIDENT AND SVP TDECU0.00$435,979$0$161,56740.00Yes (X)
QIARA SUGGS
CHIEF HUMAN CAPITAL OFFICER40.00$389,032$0$157,401Yes (X)
JOSE DELGADO
CHIEF BANKING OFFICER40.00$398,977$0$142,797Yes (X)
SHEILUDIS MOYETT
CHIEF MARKETING AND DIGITAL OFFICER40.00$350,137$0$148,612Yes (X)
APARNA DAVE
CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER40.00$207,994$0$22,872Yes (X)
ASHISH CHOPRA
CHIEF INFORMATION AND TECHNOLOGY OFFICER40.00$199,605$0$160Yes (X)
ANTHONY WARDEN
SVP - MEMBER EXPERIENCE40.00$481,701$0$134,205Yes (X)
MICHAEL PLAIA TERMINATED
SVP - CHIEF RISK OFFICER40.00$432,086$0$26,878Yes (X)
MARIE BONNETT TERMINATED
VP - GENERAL COUNSEL40.00$361,200$0$5,379Yes (X)
BRANDY PHILLIPS
SVP - OPERATIONS40.00$356,837$0$92,281Yes (X)
JOSHUA BRIAN
VP - MARKET PRESIDENT40.00$285,419$0$86,790Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$5,431,154TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,456,511TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K217IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
PSCU
560 CARILLON PARKWAYST PETERSBURGFL33716CALL CENTER, STATEMENT PROCESSING, INCET$14,646,840
VISA
900 METRO CENTER BLVDFOSTER CITYCA94404VISA DPS$6,581,660
CARDTRONICS
2050 WEST SAM HOUSTON PARKWAY SOUTHHOUSTONTX77042ATMS PROVIDED BY CARDTRONICS WITH TDECU$3,749,484
BUCEES
327 FM 2004LAKE JACKSONTX77566FUEL DISCOUNTS/CC INTERCHANGE/ATM TRANSA$2,817,899
LANVERA LTD
112 WRANGLER DRIVE STE 150COPPELLTX75019MONTHLY NOTICES/FORMS/ESTATEMENTS$2,502,861
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K35CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST ON LOANS522100$247,709,302$247,709,302
FEE INCOME522100$32,795,791$32,795,791
OTHER OPERATING INCOME522100$20,760,399$20,760,399
FINANCE AND INSURANCE520000$3,121,819$3,121,819
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$304,387,311TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,297,680TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$9,297,680ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$119,700SecuritiesAmt
Other$130,335OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$150,000SecuritiesAmt
Other$80,003OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$30,300SecuritiesAmt
Other$50,332OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$20,032TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$20,032ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
INTERCHANGE INCOME522100$34,159,955$34,159,955
LOAN SERVICING INCOME522100$873,532$873,532
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$35,033,487OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$348,738,510TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$336,298,979RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$3,121,819UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$9,317,712ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$495,501TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$199,500TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,624,889TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$68,381,435TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,694,794TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,670,968TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,492,004TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,062TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,411,517TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$110,077TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,596,466TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,050,584TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,152,819TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,629,354TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,559,248TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,648,910TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$101,153TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,298,275TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,217,247TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$672,188TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
OTHER SERVICES EXPENSES$42,279,279
PROVISION LOAN LOSSES$41,340,576
LOAN SERVICING$7,428,108
MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES$1,154,005

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$633,337TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$315,843,296TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,903,314BOYAmt
EOY$13,736,092EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$156,555,276BOYAmt
EOY$229,045,675EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,888,845BOYAmt
EOY$13,745,473EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$2,582,406EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,294,472,179BOYAmt
EOY$4,194,879,846EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$7,360,170EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$115,397,176LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$58,145,966LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,472,389BOYAmt
EOY$57,251,210EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$14,771,200EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$69,753,917BOYAmt
EOY$52,776,324EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,615,961BOYAmt
EOY$20,504,800EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$101,386,751BOYAmt
EOY$83,707,594EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,701,048,632BOYAmt
EOY$4,690,360,790EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,885,772BOYAmt
EOY$85,315,702EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$921,479BOYAmt
EOY$1,712,500EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,002,303BOYAmt
EOY$17,373,526EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$271,798,751BOYAmt
EOY$309,973,900EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,910,406,211BOYAmt
EOY$3,810,571,304EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,262,014,516BOYAmt
EOY$4,224,946,932EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$439,034,116BOYAmt
EOY$465,413,858EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$439,034,116BOYAmt
EOY$465,413,858EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,701,048,632BOYAmt
EOY$4,690,360,790EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$32,895,214ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$5,120NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$6,520,592OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$21,680,184OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$21,680,184BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$44,969,144OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$21,390,579DepreciationAmt
Book Value$23,578,565BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,057,742OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,741,728DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,316,014BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$42,222,189OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$32,742,360DepreciationAmt
Book Value$9,479,829BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$467,917OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$271,299DepreciationAmt
Book Value$196,618BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$57,251,210TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBERS SHARES AND SAVINGS ACCOUNTSDesc
Amt$3,810,571,304Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,810,571,304TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$348,738,510TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$348,738,510RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$348,738,510TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$315,843,296TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$315,843,296ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$315,843,296TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:CUSTODIAL FUNDS IN ESCROW REPRESENT PAYMENTS FOR PRINCIPAL AND INTEREST, AS WELL AS FOR TAXES AND INSURANCE. THESE AMOUNTS ARE HELD IN ESCROW, WITH A CORRESPONDING LIABILITY RECORDED UNTIL THE DATE THAT SUCH FUNDS ARE RELEASED BY THE CREDIT UNION FOR THEIR INTENDED PURPOSE. THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENT OFFSETS THE ESCROW AND AGENCY FUNDS BY THE AMOUNT OF THE SEGREGATED SPECIAL BANK ACCOUNTS AND EXCLUDES THOSE ACCOUNTS FROM CORPORATE ASSETS. THIS RETURN INCLUDES THE SEGREGATED CASH ACCOUNTS IN FORM 990, PART X ON LINES 1 AND 2 AND DISCLOSES THE ESCROW ACCOUNT BALANCES ON LINE 21.
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM MOST FEDERAL, STATE AND LOCAL INCOME TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) AND STATE TAX LAWS. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. GENERALLY, THESE TAXES ARE INSIGNIFICANT TO THE CREDIT UNION. TDECU HOLDINGS, L.L.C., TDECU INSURANCE AGENCY, L.L.C. AND LOAN ORIGINATION ACQUISITION NETWORK, L.L.C. ARE ORGANIZED AS LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANIES IN ACCORDANCE WITH TEXAS LAW. A LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY IS TAXED UNDER PARTNERSHIP TAX RULES. THEREFORE, THERE IS NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES IN THE CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF EARNINGS AND COMPREHENSIVE INCOME SINCE INCOME IS TAXED AT THE INDIVIDUAL MEMBER LEVEL. STATE FRANCHISE TAX APPLIES TO TDECU INSURANCE AGENCY, L.L.C. AND LOAN ORIGINATION ACQUISITION NETWORK, L.L.C., WHICH IS INCLUDED IN OTHER EXPENSES ON THE CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF EARNINGS AND COMPREHENSIVE INCOME. IN LIEU OF FEDERAL INCOME TAXES, THE MEMBERS OF A LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY ARE TAXED ON THEIR PROPORTIONATE SHARE OF THE COMPANY'S TAXABLE INCOME. ACCORDINGLY, NO FEDERAL TAX PROVISION OR LIABILITY HAS BEEN INCLUDED IN THE ACCOMPANYING CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (29 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
AMERICAN CANCER SOCIETY INC
701 N POST OAK RD SUITE 210HOUSTONTX77024237040934501(C)(3)$10,000$0CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION
BETHEL'S PLACE
12660 SANDPIPPER STREETHOUSTONTX77035320178738501(C)(3)$15,000$0CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION
BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF BRAZORIA COUNTY
4005 TECHNOLOGY DR 2120ANGLETONTX77515741688545501(C)(3)$15,000$0CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION
BOYS AND CLUB OF VICTORIA
PO BOX 2565VICTORIATX77901766104461501(C)(3)$10,000$0CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION
BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB GREATER HOUSTON
815 CROSBY STHOUSTONTX77019760237732501(C)(3)$20,000$0CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION
BOYS AND GIRLS CLUBS OF GREATER TARRANT COUNTY
3218 EAST BELKNAP STFORT WORTHTX76111750808758501(C)(3)$8,000$0CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION
BRAZOSPORT ISD EDUCATION FOUNDATION
301 W BRAZOSWOOD DRIVECLUTETX77531300241808501(C)(3)$15,000$0CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION
BRIDGEYEAR
3414 EASTSIDE STHOUSTONTX77098814848803501(C)(3)$15,000$0CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION
TDECU CARES FOUNDATION
14141 SW FWY STE 300SUGAR LANDTX77478920808347501(C)(3)$130,000$0FOUNDATION CONTRIBUTION
COMMUNITY FOOD BANK OF VICTORIA (FOOD BANK OF THE GOLDEND CRESENT)
801 SOUTH LAURENT STVICTORIATX77901742534561501(C)(3)$10,000$0CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION
DAVID HUANG RESORY (HARVEST FOR THE HUNGRY)
4302 FM 523HOUSTONTX77054834642995501(C)(3)$7,500$0CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION
EDUCATION FOR TOMORROW ALLIANCE
3200 COLLEGE PARK DRIVE STE E-205CONROETX77384760445272501(C)(3)$8,000$0CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION
FORT BEND EDUCATION FOUNDATION
PO BOX 1004SUGAR LANDTX77487760383233501(C)(3)$12,000$0CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION
GMZ EDUCATION
6437 FM 521 RDBRAZORIATX77422861150302501(C)(3)$15,000$0CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION
HARVEST FOR THE HUNGRY INC
4302 FM 523FREEPORTTX77541834642995501(C)(3)$7,500$0CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION
JUNIOR ACHEIVEMENT (OF SOUTH EAST)
2115 EAST GOVERNORS CIRCLEHOUSTONTX77092741153957501(C)(3)$20,000$0CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION
JUNIOR ACHIEVEMENT OF BRAZORIA COUNTY INC
225 PARKING WAY STLAKE JACKSONTX77566741489786501(C)(3)$8,000$0CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION
KEEP US FED MONTOGOMERY COUNTY
3915 W DAVIS STE 130CONROETX77304823998256501(C)(3)$7,500$0CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION
LEMONADE DAY
1800 WEST LOOP STE 1875HOUSTONTX77027204235269501(C)(3)$7,500$0CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION
MONTGOMERY COUNTY FOOD BANK
1 FOOD FOR LIFE WAYCONROETX77385760153892501(C)(3)$10,000$0CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION
PASADENA ISD EDUCATION FOUNDATION
3920 MICKEY GILLEY BLVDPASADENATX77505760727697501(C)(3)$7,000$0CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION
SLEEP IN HEAVENLY PEACE INC
669 W QUINN BLDG 42PACATELLOID83202464346568501(C)(3)$7,500$0CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION
SWEENY ISD EDUCATION FOUNDATION
1310 N ELM STSWEENYTX77480491995210501(C)(3)$9,050$0CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION
THE HUB HOUSTON INC (ASPIRE)
4209 GALWAY LNHOUSTONTX77080474750764501(C)(3)$8,000$0CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION
THE OUTREACH PROGRAM
301 CENTER STREETUNIONIA50258200636360501(C)(3)$6,055$0CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION
THE WOMENS RESOURCE GROUP
730 N POST OAK ROADHOUSTONTX77024760318261501(C)(3)$12,000$0CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION
UNDIES FOR EVERYONE
3610 WILLOWBEND 1000HOUSTONTX77054460640114501(C)(3)$8,000$0CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION
UNITED WAY OF BRAZORIA COUNTY
4005 TECHNOLOGY DR 1020ANGLETONTX77515741362982501(C)(3)$20,000$0CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION
VICTORIA ISD EDUCATION FOUNDATION
PO BOX 1759VICTORIATX77902742597286501(C)(3)$11,280$0CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org29Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient120RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$199,500CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAT THE END OF EACH CALENDAR YEAR, GRANT AWARDEES MUST COMPLETE A STEWARDSHIP REPORT FOR THE TDECU CARES FOUNDATION. IN THIS REPORT THEY LET THE FOUNDATION KNOW IF THEY USED THE FUNDS THE WAY THEY SAID THEY WOULD, IF THEY IMPACTED THE NUMBER OF PEOPLE THEY SAID THEY WOULD, AND IF THEY DIDN'T WHY NOT. AT THIS TIME, THEY CAN ALSO REPORT PROGRAM OUTCOMES AND SUBMIT PICTURES. THIS REPORT IS DUE IN EARLY JANUARY. SCHOLARSHIPS ARE AWARDED BASED ON FINANCIAL NEED, ACADEMIC PERFORMANCE, DEMONSTRATED LEADERSHIP, PARTICIPATION IN SCHOOL AND COMMUNITY ACTIVITIES, WORK EXPERIENCE, A STATEMENT OF GOALS AND ASPIRATIONS, UNUSUAL PERSONAL OR FAMILY CIRCUMSTANCES, AND AN ONLINE RECOMMENDATION. ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS: A GRADUATING HIGH SCHOOL SENIOR, A TDECU STUDENT MEMBER IN GOOD STANDING, PLANNING TO ENROLL IN A FULL-TIME UNDERGRADUATE STUDY AT AN ACCREDITED TWO- OR FOUR-YEAR COLLEGE, UNIVERSITY, OR VOCATIONAL-TECHNICAL SCHOOL FOR THE ENTIRE UPCOMING ACADEMIC YEAR.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ISAAC JOHNSON
PRESIDENT AND CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICE$631,282$0$280,750$0$154,373$0$275,853$0$36,712$0$1,378,970$0$0$0
JASON SCHNEIDER
CHIEF FINANCE AND RISK OFFICER$360,394$0$105,288$0$100$0$128,292$0$36,712$0$630,786$0$0$0
ANTHONY WARDEN
SVP - MEMBER EXPERIENCE$286,371$0$192,788$0$2,542$0$107,250$0$26,955$0$615,906$0$0$0
MICHAEL MASSEY
HOLDINGS PRESIDENT AND SVP TDECU$353,700$0$82,274$0$5$0$127,648$0$33,919$0$597,546$0$0$0
QIARA SUGGS
CHIEF HUMAN CAPITAL OFFICER$297,950$0$90,000$0$1,082$0$115,200$0$42,201$0$546,433$0$0$0
JOSE DELGADO
CHIEF BANKING OFFICER$330,616$0$68,170$0$191$0$119,328$0$23,469$0$541,774$0$0$0
SHEILUDIS MOYETT
CHIEF MARKETING AND DIGITAL OFFICER$300,088$0$49,808$0$241$0$113,400$0$35,212$0$498,749$0$0$0
MICHAEL PLAIA TERMINATED
SVP - CHIEF RISK OFFICER$210,899$0$98,400$0$122,787$0$18,774$0$8,104$0$458,964$0$0$0
BRANDY PHILLIPS
SVP - OPERATIONS$239,641$0$46,000$0$71,196$0$65,435$0$26,846$0$449,118$0$0$0
JOSHUA BRIAN
VP - MARKET PRESIDENT$228,235$0$57,179$0$5$0$63,408$0$23,382$0$372,209$0$0$0
MARIE BONNETT TERMINATED
VP - GENERAL COUNSEL$52,656$0$1,494$0$307,050$0$3,164$0$2,215$0$366,579$0$0$0
APARNA DAVE
CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER$107,894$0$100,000$0$100$0$0$0$22,872$0$230,866$0$0$0
ASHISH CHOPRA
CHIEF INFORMATION AND TECHNOLOGY OFF$64,125$0$50,000$0$85,480$0$0$0$160$0$199,765$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ATHE ORGANIZATION GROSSED UP PAYMENTS THAT ARE OUT OF THE ORDINARY (E.G. SERVICE AWARDS, RELOCATION, ETC.) SO THAT THE PAYMENT WILL BE TAX-NEUTRAL TO THE RECIPIENT. THE ORGANIZATION HAS A POLICY FOR EXPENSE REIMBURSEMENTS AND REQUIRES RECEIPTS AND PROOF OF EXPENSES PRIOR TO REIMBURSING.
PART I, LINES 4A-BMARIE BONNETT: $307,000 MICHAEL PLAIA: $119,633 THE CEO, ISAAC JOHNSON, PARTICIPATES IN A LOAN REGIME SPLIT DOLLAR ARRANGEMENT WHEREBY HE AND THE CREDIT UNION JOINTLY OWN A LIFE INSURANCE POLICY WITH THE EXECUTIVE AS THE FIRST NAMED OWNER. ALTHOUGH THE IRS REQUIRES REPORTING IN SCHEDULE L, PART II AS A LOAN TO AN INTERESTED PARTY, THIS IS NOT AN ACTUAL LOAN. THERE IS NO TRANSFER OF FUNDS TO THE PARTICIPANTS NOR AN OBLIGATION TO REPAY THE FUNDS. INSTEAD THE CREDIT UNION RECOVERS ANY OUTLAYS, PLUS INTEREST, FROM THE UNDERLYING POLICY. THAT IS, THE CREDIT UNION DEPOSITS FUNDS DIRECTLY INTO A LIFE INSURANCE POLICY TO ENSURE REPAYMENT. AT SPECIFIED TIMES, THE PARTICIPANTS MAY BORROW FUNDS FROM THE CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF THE POLICY TO SUPPLEMENT RETIREMENT INCOME. THE BORROWINGS ARE MONITORED TO ENSURE THE POLICY WILL PAY A DEATH BENEFIT AT LEAST SUFFICIENT TO COVER THE CREDIT UNION'S OUTLAYS PLUS INTEREST. ANY REMAINING DEATH BENEFITS ARE DIVIDED BETWEEN THE CREDIT UNION AND THE PARTICIPANT'S BENEFICIARIES AS AGREED UPON.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ISAAC JOHNSONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship With OrgCEORelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeSPLIT DOLLARLoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$1,950,000OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$2,582,406BalanceDueAmt
Default0DefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (1)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (1)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$2,582,406TotalBalanceDueAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCH L, PART IIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CEO, ISAAC JOHNSON, PARTICIPATES IN A LOAN REGIME SPLIT DOLLAR ARRANGEMENT WHEREBY HE AND THE CREDIT UNION JOINTLY OWN A LIFE INSURANCE POLICY WITH THE EXECUTIVE AS THE FIRST NAMED OWNER. ALTHOUGH THE IRS REQUIRES REPORTING IN SCHEDULE L, PART II AS A LOAN TO AN INTERESTED PARTY, THIS IS NOT AN ACTUAL LOAN. THERE IS NO TRANSFER OF FUNDS TO THE PARTICIPANTS NOR AN OBLIGATION TO REPAY THE FUNDS. INSTEAD THE CREDIT UNION RECOVERS ANY OUTLAYS, PLUS INTEREST, FROM THE UNDERLYING POLICY. THAT IS, THE CREDIT UNION DEPOSITS FUNDS DIRECTLY INTO A LIFE INSURANCE POLICY TO ENSURE REPAYMENT. AT SPECIFIED TIMES, THE PARTICIPANTS MAY BORROW FUNDS FROM THE CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF THE POLICY TO SUPPLEMENT RETIREMENT INCOME. THE BORROWINGS ARE MONITORED TO ENSURE THE POLICY WILL PAY A DEATH BENEFIT AT LEAST SUFFICIENT TO COVER THE CREDIT UNION'S OUTLAYS PLUS INTEREST. ANY REMAINING DEATH BENEFITS ARE DIVIDED BETWEEN THE CREDIT UNION AND THE PARTICIPANT'S BENEFICIARIES AS AGREED UPON.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6ALL MEMBERS HAVE THE RIGHT TO PARTICIPATE IN THE ELECTION OF THE GOVERNING BODY. MEMBERS DO NOT HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE SIGNIFICANT DECISIONS OF THE GOVERNING BODY. ALL MEMBERS RECEIVE A SHARE OF THE ORGANIZATION'S NET ASSETS UPON DISSOLUTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AMEMBERS ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BY THE USE OF ELECTRONIC DEVICE, ABSENTEE BALLOT OR MAIL BALLOT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE TAX RETURN WILL BE REVIEWED BY THE SVP/CFO AND CONTROLLER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CALL OFFICERS, DIRECTORS AND MANAGERS MUST REPORT ANNUAL ACKNOWLEDGEMENT OF ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST AS INDICATED BY TDECU'S BUSINESS ETHICS POLICY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE COMPENSATION PROCESS FOR THE CEO INCLUDES A COMPENSATION REVIEW THAT IS CONDUCTED BY AN OUTSIDE CONSULTANT USING EXTERNAL MARKET DATA. THE RESULTS ARE SUBMITTED TO A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE THAT THEN REVIEWS AND RECOMMENDS PAY ADJUSTMENTS BASED ON MARKET AND CEO PERFORMANCE. THE COMPENSATION COMMMITTEE IS COMPRISED OF BOARD MEMBERS. THE COMPENSATION PROCESS FOR TOP MANAGEMENT INCLUDES A COMPENSATION REVIEW THAT IS CONDUCTED BY AN OUTSIDE CONSULTANT USING EXTERNAL MARKET DATA. THE RESULTS ARE SUBMITTED TO CEO AND SVPS FOR REVIEW AND RECOMMENDATIONS ON PAY ADJUSTMENTS BASED ON MARKET POSITION AND PERFORMANCE. AT RISK PAY IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE CEO.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19MONTHLY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PUBLICLY DISPLAYED IN EACH BRANCH OFFICE. ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND BYLAWS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST BY ANY MEMBER.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GOTHER PROFESSIONAL SERVICES 283,447. PROFESSIONAL & OUTSIDE SERVICES 11,313,019.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24EDUES AND UBSCRIPTIONS 633,337.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CUMULATIVE EFFECT FROM CHANGE IN ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLE -6,520,592.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE PROCESS BY WHICH THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OVERSEES THE AUDIT OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND THE SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT DID NOT CHANGE FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
BRAZORIA COUNTY BUSINESS CENTER DRIVE LLC
2500 FANNIN STHOUSTONTX77002843393843CORPORATE ACTIVITYTX$0$0TEXAS DOW EMPLOYEES CREDIT UNION
LOAN ORIGINATION ACQUISITION NETWORK LLC
1001 FM 2004LAKE JACKSONTX77566462758520CONSULTINGTX$0$24,291TEXAS DOW EMPLOYEES CREDIT UNION
TDECU HOLDINGS LLC
1001 FM 2004LAKE JACKSONTX77566453582513HOLDING COMPANYTX$12,178,482TEXAS DOW EMPLOYEES CREDIT UNION
TDECU INSURANCE AGENCY LLC
1001 FM 2004LAKE JACKSONTX77566260901021INSURANCE AGENCYTX$1,004,147$9,299,863TDECU HOLDINGS LLC
TDECU WEALTH ADVISORS LLC
1001 FM 2004LAKE JACKSONTX77566453581914MANAGEMENTTX$0$0TEXAS DOW EMPLOYEES CREDIT UNION

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TDECU CARES FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line114141 SOUTHWEST FWYAddressLine1Txt
CitySUGAR LANDCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77478ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN920808347EIN
Primary ActivitiesCHARITABLE FOUNDATIONPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusPFPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TEXAS DOW EMPLOYEES CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
TDECU CARES FOUNDATION
B$130,000ACCRUAL
TDECU CARES FOUNDATION
P$8,000ACCRUAL