STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

WESTMINSTER PRESBYTERIAN CENTER INC: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
WESTMINSTER PRESBYTERIAN CENTER INC (EIN 57-0699090)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-11-15
IRS object ID
202443209349319049
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-11-15T14:37:11+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN440160260PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Forvis Mazars LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 Ridgefield CourtAddressLine1Txt
CityAshevilleCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28806ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN570699090EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Westminster Presbyterian Center IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlWESTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8033285000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11330 India Hill RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityRock HillCityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29732ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJennie McCallPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8033285000PhoneNum
Signature2024-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAmy BibbyPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00445891PTIN
Phone8282542254PhoneNum
Preparation2024-11-15PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1James ThomasonBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11330 India Hill RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityRock HillCityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29732ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$13,788,665GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.WESTMINSTERTOWERS.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1981FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateSCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionOUR MISSION IS TO PROVIDE SERVICES THAT INSPIRE, ENCOURAGE, AND EMPOWER SENIORS. WHILE DEMONSTRATING THE LOVE OF CHRIST TO SUPPORT INDIVIDUAL WELL-BEING.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body16VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent15VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee197TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers16TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,706,764PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$83,770CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$12,603,778PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$13,234,859CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$299,941PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$207,543CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$14,010,601PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$13,526,172CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,558,169PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,652,740CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,499,743PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$7,283,221CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$12,057,912PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$12,935,961CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,952,689PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$590,211CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$35,839,892TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$37,260,194TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$17,635,411TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$16,661,702TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$18,204,481NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$20,598,492NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionOUR MISSION IS TO PROVIDE SERVICES THAT INSPIRE, ENCOURAGE, AND EMPOWER SENIORS. WHILE DEMONSTRATING THE LOVE OF CHRIST TO SUPPORT INDIVIDUAL WELL-BEING.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$10,332,412ExpenseAmt
Revenue$13,234,859RevenueAmt
DescLeading senior services by initiating innovative change, providing creative alternatives for life's journey, while anticipating and meeting tomorrow's challenges and opportunities by using faith in God as our foundation, we serve and honor others with purpose: Integrity, Respect, Excellence, Enrichment. In 2023, Westminster accomplished keeping our residents safe and healthy by following Federal and State guidelines for Life Care Communities in the protection of infection from Covid19.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$10,332,412TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document23IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee197EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members16GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member15IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldSCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd
OtherYes (X)OtherInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Pamela Engle Executive AssistantBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8033285120PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11330 India Hook RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityRock HIllCityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29732ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ANN HARTY
BOARD VICE CHAIR2.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONNA RICHTER
BOARD SECRETARY2.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES THOMASON
CEO40.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$273,928$0$39,879
MARTY COPE
BOARD TREASURER2.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD HECKARD
BOARD CHAIR2.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDY SHENE
BOARD MEMBER2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARB CLINTON
BOARD MEMBER2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHIP MCARTHUR
BOARD MEMBER2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CLARKE MOORE
BOARD MEMBER2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
HUGH DICKEY III
BOARD MEMBER2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN BARNES
BOARD MEMBER2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN LITTLE
BOARD MEMBER2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LINDA EMERSON
BOARD MEMBER2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIKE HONEYCUTT
EX OFFICIO BOARD MBR2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT BREAKFIELD
BOARD MEMBER2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT HAYES
BOARD MEMBER2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
WOODY LIVINGSTON
BOARD MEMBER2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENNIE MCCALL
CFO Beginning 08/01/2340.0Yes (X)$62,462$0$3,180
KEVIN JOHNSON
CFO Through 07/01/2340.0Yes (X)$110,919$0$21,139
SANDRA MILLER
CFO 07/02/23 - 07/31/2340.0Yes (X)$116,061$0$38,849
ALLISON MATTHEWS
DIRECTOR MARKETING40.0$103,077$0$15,189Yes (X)
MARIA SHUKLA
MDS/STAFF DEVP RN40.0$115,856$0$22,931Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$782,303TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$141,167TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Brick Sides Homes
4688 Syrup Mill RoadRidgewaySC29130Facility renovations$2,763,644
Unidine Corporation
PO Box 102289AtlantaGA30368Resdient Dining svcs$2,213,850
Powerback Rehabilitation
PO Box 821322PhiladelphiaPA19182Patient rehab therapy$421,874
Milner Technologies
5125 Peachtree Industrial Blvd suitNorcrossGA30092IT services$286,205
Otis Elevator Company
PO Box 73579ChicagoIL606733579Elevator R&M$156,382
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K10CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$9,716RelatedOrganizationsAmt
All Other Contributions$74,054AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$83,770TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
RESIDENT SERVICE FEES623000$6,706,997$6,706,997
HEALTH CENTER FEES623000$4,830,349$4,830,349
HOMEBRIDGE REVENUES623000$971,020$971,020
ENTRANCE FEES623000$726,493$726,493

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$13,234,859TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$470,036TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$470,036ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$255,068SecuritiesAmt
Other$7,425OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$255,068SecuritiesAmt
Other-$7,425OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$262,493TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$262,493ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,526,172TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$13,234,859RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$207,543ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$445,865TotalAmt
Management And General$445,865ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,370,298TotalAmt
Program Services$3,955,341ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$414,957ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$487,470TotalAmt
Program Services$330,302ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$157,168ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$349,107TotalAmt
Program Services$236,549ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$112,558ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,238TotalAmt
Management And General$11,238ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,705TotalAmt
Management And General$58,705ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,178TotalAmt
Management And General$57,178ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,230,830TotalAmt
Program Services$1,840,618ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$390,212ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$131,594TotalAmt
Management And General$131,594ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$206,548TotalAmt
Program Services$162,215ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$44,333ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$462,540TotalAmt
Program Services$416,286ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$46,254ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,766TotalAmt
Program Services$19,267ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,499ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$259,250TotalAmt
Program Services$256,658ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,592ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,443,081TotalAmt
Program Services$1,428,650ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,431ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$617,980TotalAmt
Management And General$617,980ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Dietary (Raw Food)$638,086$638,086
Therapy$411,441$411,441
Medical Supplies$386,252$385,867$385
Repairs$137,797$110,238$27,559

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$209,935TotalAmt
Program Services$140,894ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$69,041ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,935,961TotalAmt
Program Services$10,332,412ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,603,549ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$492,068BOYAmt
EOY$2,438,362EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,560,887BOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$983,775BOYAmt
EOY$284,575EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,952BOYAmt
EOY$39,693EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$422,213BOYAmt
EOY$588,882EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$38,064,481LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$20,578,675LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,491,544BOYAmt
EOY$17,485,806EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,735,062BOYAmt
EOY$16,291,885EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$148,391BOYAmt
EOY$130,991EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,839,892BOYAmt
EOY$37,260,194EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$928,253BOYAmt
EOY$840,980EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,604,605BOYAmt
EOY$8,047,464EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,300,969BOYAmt
EOY$7,357,317EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$801,584BOYAmt
EOY$415,941EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,635,411BOYAmt
EOY$16,661,702EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,312,995BOYAmt
EOY$17,315,182EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,891,486BOYAmt
EOY$3,283,310EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,204,481BOYAmt
EOY$20,598,492EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,839,892BOYAmt
EOY$37,260,194EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$590,211ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,803,800NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$343,131CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$141,819CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,798,304CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,706,764CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$83,770CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,073,788TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$13,476,843CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$13,678,042CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$12,350,421CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$12,603,778CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$13,234,859CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$65,343,943TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$13,819,974CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$13,819,861CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$15,148,725CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$14,310,542CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$13,318,629CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$70,417,731TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$225,050CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$50,000CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$253,852CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$65,500CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,300CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$596,702TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$225,050CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$50,000CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$253,852CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$65,500CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,300CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$596,702TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$69,821,029PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$679,180CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$605,128CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,736,140CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year-$299,941CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$207,543CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,928,050TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$679,180CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$605,128CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,736,140CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year-$299,941CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$207,543CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,928,050TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$14,499,154CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$14,424,989CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$16,884,865CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$14,010,601CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$13,526,172CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$73,345,781TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.9519PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.9466PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.04InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.0448InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,272,021BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$54,992ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$379,123InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$3,706,136EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,612,799BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$138,558ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$479,336InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$3,272,021EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,289,381BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$36,899ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$286,519InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$3,612,799EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,888,308BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$72,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$329,073InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$3,289,381EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,403,577BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$97,817ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$386,914InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$2,888,308EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.1543BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.8457PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.0TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$698,219OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$698,219BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$20,798,597OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,368,742DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,429,855BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,392,421OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,774,972DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,617,449BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,412,951OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,434,961DepreciationAmt
Book Value$977,990BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,762,293OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,762,293BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$17,485,806TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescRESIDENT DEPOSITS and refundsDesc
Amt$415,941Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$415,941TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,272,794TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,803,800NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,803,800RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$13,468,994RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$57,178InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$57,178RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$13,526,172TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$12,878,783TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$12,878,783ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$57,178InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$57,178ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$12,935,961TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsTHE ENDOWMENT FUND IS USED EXCLUSIVELY FOR THE FOLLOWING PURPOSES: 1. LONG-TERM HEALTH CARE FOR EXISTING RESIDENTS WITH FINANCIAL NEED 2. EXTENDED ASSISTANCE TO EXISTING RESIDENTS WITH NEED 3. ADMITTANCE ASSISTANCE FOR FUTURE RESIDENTS WHO CANNOT MEET THE FINANCIAL REQUIREMENTS ALL DONORS TO THE ENDOWMENT FUND RECEIVE A LETTER THANKING THEM FOR THEIR CONTRIBUTION AND OUTLINING ITS EFFECT. HALF OF THE INTEREST & DIVIDENDS EARNED ON THE FUND IS AUTHORIZED FOR INDIGENT RESIDENTS.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteTHE CENTER HAS BEEN RECOGNIZED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE AS A CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION AS DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) AND IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES PURSUANT TO SECTION 509(A)(2) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES IS INCLUDED IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE CENTER HAS DETERMINED THAT IT DOES NOT HAVE ANY MATERIAL UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS OR OBLIGATIONS AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2023.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssfalseWrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredfalseSubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JAMES THOMASON
CEO$263,928$0$10,000$0$0$0$30,000$0$9,879$0$313,807$0$0$0
SANDRA MILLER
CFO 07/02/23 - 07/31/23$116,061$0$0$0$0$0$30,000$0$8,849$0$154,910$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part I, Line 1a Housing allowance or residence for personal useFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CEO OF THE ORGANIZATION UTILIZES ON CAMPUS LODGING DURING THE WEEK AS REQUIRED BY HIS EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT AND IN CONNECTION WITH THE SERVICES PROVIDED TO THE ORGANIZATION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SC JOBS ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN570960018BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2016-07-21BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$13,688,125IssuePriceAmt
PurposeRESIDENTIAL CARE FIRST MORTGAGE REV REFUNDING BOND 2016PurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$6,013,030RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$13,712,628TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$247,448IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$13,440,677OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2009SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsYes (true)RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Total Private Business Use0.0TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdfalseProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetfalseRebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebatefalseExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DueYes (true)NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssuefalseVariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionfalseProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule K, Part II, Line 3AMOUNTS PRESENTED ON LINE 3 INCLUDE INVESTMENT EARNINGS TO DATE, AS FOLLOWS: INVESTMENT EARNINGS TO DATE: 24,503 TOTAL TO LINE 3: $ 13,712,628 AMOUNTS EARNED ANNUALLY IN THE BOND'S RESERVE FUNDS (REPORTED ON LINE 4) AND AMOUNTS EARNED ON PROJECT FUNDS BEFORE COMPLETION ARE INCLUDED AS PROCEEDS OF THE ISSUE.
Schedule K, Part II, Line 11AMOUNTS PRESENTED ON PART II, LINE 11 REPRESENT PROCEEDS USED TO REFUND PRIOR BONDS ISSUED.
Schedule K, Part IV, Line 2c COLUMN AIssuer name: SC JOBS ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY The calculation for computing no rebate due was performed on 02/20/2020

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyWESTMINSTER PRESBYTERIAN CENTER IS AFFILIATED WITH WESTMINSTER PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH. THE GOVERNING BODY OF WESTMINSTER PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH MUST APPROVE THE ELECTION OR REMOVAL OF A BOARD MEMBER OF WESTMINSTER PRESBYTERIAN CENTER.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholdersSEE RESPONSE TO LINE 7A ABOVE.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyTHE RETURN WAS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM WITH OVERSIGHT AND ASSISTANCE BY THE ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF OF THE ORGANIZATION. THE FORM 990 WAS FIRST REVIEWED BY THE CEO AND CFO. THEN THE FORM 990 WAS DISTRIBUTED TO THE BOARD CHAIR AND EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE TO REVIEW.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyTHE ORGANIZATION HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY THAT IS DISTRIBUTED BY THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD, REVIEWED, ACCEPTED, AND SIGNED BY EACH VOTING BOARD MEMBER ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. PURSUANT TO THIS POLICY, EACH VOTING MEMBER WILL RECUSE THEMSELVES FROM ANY DISCUSSION AND VOTE FOR WHICH A CONFLICT EXISTS FOR THEMSELVES OR MEMBERS OF THEIR FAMILY. THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD IS RESPONSIBLE FOR COLLECTING, ANALYZING, AND REPORTING THE RESULTS OF THE QUESTIONNAIRES TO THE FULL BOARD.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialTHE ORGANIZATION UTILIZES LEADING AGE NC AND SC SURVEYS FOR WAGE SETTING FOR MANAGEMENT POSITIONS INCLUDING CEO/CFO. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE IS PROVIDED WITH BOTH SURVEYS ANNUALLY BY THE CEO AND IS USED IS ESTABLISHING COMPENSATION LEVELS FOR MANAGEMENT POSITIONS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesTHE ORGANIZATION UTILIZES LEADING AGE NC AND SC SURVEYS FOR WAGE SETTING FOR MANAGEMENT POSITIONS INCLUDING CEO/CFO. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE IS PROVIDED WITH BOTH SURVEYS ANNUALLY BY THE CEO AND IS USED IS ESTABLISHING COMPENSATION LEVELS FOR MANAGEMENT POSITIONS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 18 How forms are made available to the publicPHOTOCOPIES OF THE FORM 990 ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AT THE ORGANIZATION'S ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE. IN ADDITION, RECENT FILING OF THE FORM 990 ARE AVAILABLE ONLINE AT WWW.GUIDESTAR.ORG.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicPHOTOCOPIES OF THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AT THE ORGANIZATION'S ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 11g Other FeesCONTRACTED SERVICES - Total Expense: 1717408, Program Service Expense: 1429881, Management and General Expenses: 287527, Fundraising Expenses: ; Service Contracts - Total Expense: 476113, Program Service Expense: 380890, Management and General Expenses: 95223, Fundraising Expenses: ; Dues/Subscriptions - Total Expense: 37309, Program Service Expense: 29847, Management and General Expenses: 7462, Fundraising Expenses: ;
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c Change of oversight process or selection processTHE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WESTMINISTER PRESBYTERIAN CHURCHBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11320 INDIA HOOK RDAddressLine1Txt
CityROCK HILLCityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29732ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesRELIGIOUS ORGANIZATIONPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateSCLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status1PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd