STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

FIRST SERVICE CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FIRST SERVICE CREDIT UNION (EIN 74-1951016)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-11-15
IRS object ID
202443209349319984
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-11-15T15:06:36-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1109 N MAIN STREET SUITE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityAUSTINCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55912ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN741951016EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FIRST SERVICE CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFIRSBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7136768944PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line116430 PARK TEN PLACEAddressLine1Txt
CityHOUSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77084ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJASON SWATSENBARGPersonNm
Person TitleEVP/CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7136768944PhoneNum
Signature2024-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTANYA MEDGAARDENPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01717240PTIN
Phone5074347000PhoneNum
Preparation2024-11-15PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDAVID BLEAZARDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line116430 PARK TEN PLACEAddressLine1Txt
CityHOUSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77084ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$95,792,248GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
All Affiliates IncludedYes (1)AllAffiliatesIncludedInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.FSCU.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscCUOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1977FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionFIRST SERVICE CREDIT UNION IS A COOPERATIVE CREDIT UNION THAT PROVIDES FINANCIAL PRODUCTS AND SERVICES TO MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee365TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers12TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$5,428,189TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$68,913,465PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$80,905,576CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,200,036PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$5,008,507CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$924,717PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$463,147CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$71,188,784PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$85,450,936CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$3,776,353PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$11,157,703CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$23,467,016PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$24,451,070CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$33,776,609PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$38,592,757CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$61,019,978PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$74,201,530CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$10,168,806PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$11,249,406CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,392,074,135TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,331,618,730TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,259,395,104TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,189,674,966TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$132,679,031NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$141,943,764NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionFIRST SERVICE CREDIT UNION IS A COOPERATIVE CREDIT UNION THAT PROVIDES FINANCIAL PRODUCTS AND SERVICES TO MEMBERS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescFIRST SERVICE CREDIT UNION OFFERS SAVINGS ACCOUNTS TO MEMBERS OF ALL AGES THAT PAY DIVIDENDS ON A MONTHLY BASIS. WE HAD 96,225 MEMBERS AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2023. MEMBERS CAN ACCESS THEIR SAVINGS ACCOUNTS THROUGH OUR BRANCH NETWORK, INCLUDING OUR NATIONWIDE SHARED BRANCHING NETWORK. MEMBERS CAN ALSO ACCESS THEIR SAVINGS ACCOUNTS VIA HOME BANKING, TELEPHONE, MOBILE DEVICES AND ATMS. WE ALSO OFFER SPECIAL SAVINGS ACCOUNTS FOR CHILDREN AND TEENAGERS TO ENCOURAGE THE DEVELOPMENT OF CONSISTENT SAVINGS HABITS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescFIRST SERVICE CREDIT UNION OFFERS CHECKING ACCOUNTS FOR OUR MEMBERS. SOME OF OUR CHECKING ACCOUNTS PAY DIVIDENDS ON A MONTHLY BASIS. CHECKING ACCOUNTS CAN BE ACCESSED THROUGH OUR BRANCH NETWORK AND A NATIONWIDE SHARED BRANCHING NETWORK. MEMBERS CAN ALSO ACCESS THEIR CHECKING ACCOUNTS VIA HOME BANKING, TELEPHONE, MOBILE DEVICES AND ATMS. MEMBERS CAN ALSO PAY BILLS ONLINE USING OUR FREE BILL PAY SERVICE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescFIRST SERVICE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES LOANS TO MEMBERS FOR A VARIETY OF LOAN TYPES SUCH AS NEW AND USED AUTOS, UNSECURED, BOAT, MOTORCYCLE, RECREATIONAL AND REAL ESTATE AT VERY COMPETITIVE RATES WITH NO PRE-PAYMENT PENALTIES.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (1)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document10627IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee365EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtYes (1)SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJASON SWATSENBARGPersonNm
Phone7136768968PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line116430 PARK TEN PLACEAddressLine1Txt
CityHOUSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77084ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
THOMAS BULLARD
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANET HILL
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KOURTNEY CALHOUN
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL LOVE
VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOUG ESMOND
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID ITZ
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WAYNE TAYLOR
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOMONIQUE VARNER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID BLEAZARD
PRESIDENT/CEO50.00Yes (X)$1,486,892$0$210,345
SONYA HARRIS
CHIEF LENDING OFFICER50.00Yes (X)$168,948$0$23,282
DAVID DANG
CIO50.00$176,586$0$79,125Yes (X)
JANA HEATON
CFO50.00$417,381$0$52,283Yes (X)
JONATHAN SHURTZ
CHIEF ADMIN OFFICER AND IN50.00$192,023$0$35,101Yes (X)
NOLAN WALTMAN
CHIEF GROWTH OFFICER50.00$165,158$0$31,829Yes (X)
TY ROBBINS
CHIEF DATA OFFICER50.00$167,142$0$17,118Yes (X)
TERI EDGE
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER50.00$188,183$0$11,022Yes (X)
MATTHEW DOWNING
PRESIDENT OF ECU TECHNOLOGY50.00$211,913$0$27,035Yes (X)
JASON SWATSENBARG
EVP/CFO50.00$172,262$0$23,835Yes (X)
FRANK HALSTEAD
CRO50.00$143,181$0$83,983Yes (X)
RAFAEL BALDERRABANO
CFS ADVISOR50.00$152,066$0$13,629Yes (X)
MICHAEL ALEXANDER
FINANCIAL ADVISOR50.00$162,043$0$3,513Yes (X)
SABY JOLIET
VP- ACCOUNTING50.00$139,186$0$27,305Yes (X)
WESLEY S GILMAN
DIRECTOR30.00$121,543$0$13,699Yes (X)
TAMARA WEBB
VICE PRESIDENT OF SALES50.00$193,038$0$14,200Yes (X)
ETHAN FERRELL
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT50.00$142,586$0$21,881Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$4,400,131TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$689,185TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K34IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
AMERICAN SERVICE GROUP
PO BOX 3400CONROETX77305WARRANTY$4,105,251
AMERICAN NATIONAL INS CO
PO BOX 9007LEAGUE CITYTX775749007CREDIT LIFE AND DISABILITY INSURANCE$1,184,189
ENDURANCE BUILDERS LLC
2900 NORTH LOOP WEST SUITE 100HOUSTONTX77092GENERAL CONTRACTOR$934,752
CORELATION INC
2305 HISTORIC DECATUR RD STE 300SAN DIEGOCA921066073CORE PROCESSING SOFTWARE$921,056
ACCESS SOFTEK INC
PO BOX 51581LOS ANGELESCA900515881DIGITAL BANKING SOFTWARE$864,446
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K55CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
LOAN INTEREST522100$55,099,679$55,099,679
OTHER OPERATING INCOME522100$13,921,203$13,921,203
OTHER FEES & CHARGES522100$11,884,694$6,456,505$5,428,189
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$80,905,576TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,489,084TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,489,084ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$9,856,735SecuritiesAmt
Other$4,000OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$10,341,312SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$484,577SecuritiesAmt
Other$4,000OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$480,577TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$480,577RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER NON-INTEREST INCOMEDesc
Business522100BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column-$463,147TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$463,147RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total-$463,147OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$85,450,936TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$74,533,663RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$5,428,189UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$5,489,084ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,157,703TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,857,463TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,586,193TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$428,808TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,823,885TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,754,721TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$211,873TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$506,345TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$302,335TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,254,200TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,365,799TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,945,072TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,481,378TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$568,506TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,187,788TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,304,470TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
CREDIT LOSS EXPENSE$7,361,845
LOAN SERVICING EXPENSE$2,640,849
SECURITY EXPENSE$848,851
MISC OPERATING EXPENSES$500,778

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$112,668TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$74,201,530TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$91,463,780BOYAmt
EOY$75,012,225EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,727,000BOYAmt
EOY$3,394,502EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,012,373,519BOYAmt
EOY$998,450,308EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,389,018BOYAmt
EOY$2,569,498EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$70,712,365LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$24,833,775LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,441,235BOYAmt
EOY$45,878,590EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$171,483,585BOYAmt
EOY$131,567,671EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,649,299BOYAmt
EOY$17,096,365EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,268,499BOYAmt
EOY$6,909,294EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,278,200BOYAmt
EOY$50,740,277EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,392,074,135BOYAmt
EOY$1,331,618,730EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,433,193BOYAmt
EOY$22,632,116EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$566,004BOYAmt
EOY$981,517EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$115,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$108,500,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,117,395,907BOYAmt
EOY$1,057,561,333EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,259,395,104BOYAmt
EOY$1,189,674,966EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$132,679,031BOYAmt
EOY$141,943,764EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$132,679,031BOYAmt
EOY$141,943,764EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,392,074,135BOYAmt
EOY$1,331,618,730EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$11,249,406ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$934,092NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$1,050,581OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,560,977OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$12,560,977BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$33,711,002OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,536,682DepreciationAmt
Book Value$25,174,320BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,011,930OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,541,757DepreciationAmt
Book Value$470,173BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,939,224OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,442,064DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,497,160BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,489,232OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,313,272DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,175,960BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$45,878,590TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
MEMBER SHARES AND CDS$1,057,520,124
ALLOWANCE FOR CREDIT LOSSES ON OFF-BALANCE SHEET CREDIT EXPENSES$41,209
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,057,561,333TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$86,398,662TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$947,726OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$947,726RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$85,450,936RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$85,450,936TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$75,149,257TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$947,727OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$947,727ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$74,201,530ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$74,201,530TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:THE CREDIT UNION HOLDS FUNDS IN ESCROW TO PAY TAXES AND INSURANCE ON BEHALF OF ITS MORTGAGE LOAN MEMBERS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM MOST FEDERAL, STATE, AND LOCAL TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND STATE TAX LAWS. HOWEVER, THE CREDIT UNION IS SUBJECT TO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX. THE INCOME TAXES TOPIC OF THE FASB ASC CLARIFIES ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES REPORTED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE INTERPRETATION PROVIDES CRITERIA FOR ASSESSMENT OF INDIVIDUAL TAX POSITIONS AND A PROCESS FOR RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. TAX POSITIONS ARE EVALUATED ON WHETHER THEY MEET THE "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" STANDARD FOR SUSTAINABILITY ON EXAMINATION BY TAX AUTHORITIES. MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THERE ARE NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THE CREDIT UNION WHOLLY OWNS A CONSOLIDATED CUSO. THE CUSO HAS ELECTED TO BE CONSIDERED A "DISREGARDED ENTITY" FOR TAX PURPOSES. THUS, THE CUSO'S INCOME AND EXPENSES ARE CONSIDERED INCOME AND EXPENSES BY ITS SINGLE OWNER, FIRST SERVICE CREDIT UNION.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:OTHER NON-INTEREST INCOME 463,147. LOSS ON OTHER INVESTMENTS 475,110. LOSS ON EQUITY & TRADING DEBT 9,467. ROUNDING 2.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:OTHER NON-INTEREST INCOME 463,147. LOSS ON OTHER INVESTMENTS 475,110. LOSS ON EQUITY & TRADING DEBT 9,467. ROUNDING 3.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionSOUTH ASIARegionTxt
Offices1OfficesCnt
Employee11EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedPROGRAM SERVICESTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Specific Services ProvidedQA TESTERS AND PROGRAMMERSSpecificServicesProvidedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$316,560RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices1SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees11SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office1TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee11TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$316,560SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$316,560TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationN/A - NO GRANTSExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DAVID BLEAZARD
PRESIDENT/CEO$407,370$0$302,374$0$777,148$0$189,861$0$20,484$0$1,697,237$0$0$0
JANA HEATON
CFO$143,991$0$273,390$0$0$0$44,626$0$7,657$0$469,664$0$0$0
DAVID DANG
CIO$150,687$0$25,899$0$0$0$70,745$0$8,380$0$255,711$0$0$0
MATTHEW DOWNING
PRESIDENT OF ECU TECHNOLOGY$189,067$0$22,846$0$0$0$9,501$0$17,534$0$238,948$0$0$0
FRANK HALSTEAD
CRO$120,236$0$22,945$0$0$0$71,552$0$12,431$0$227,164$0$0$0
JONATHAN SHURTZ
CHIEF ADMIN OFFICER AND IN$169,736$0$22,287$0$0$0$14,949$0$20,152$0$227,124$0$0$0
TAMARA WEBB
VICE PRESIDENT OF SALES$109,207$0$83,831$0$0$0$7,615$0$6,585$0$207,238$0$0$0
TERI EDGE
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$168,704$0$19,479$0$0$0$9,758$0$1,264$0$199,205$0$0$0
NOLAN WALTMAN
CHIEF GROWTH OFFICER$148,523$0$16,635$0$0$0$14,468$0$17,361$0$196,987$0$0$0
JASON SWATSENBARG
EVP/CFO$165,311$0$6,951$0$0$0$14,468$0$9,367$0$196,097$0$0$0
SONYA HARRIS
CHIEF LENDING OFFICER$148,421$0$20,527$0$0$0$12,474$0$10,808$0$192,230$0$0$0
TY ROBBINS
CHIEF DATA OFFICER$142,788$0$24,354$0$0$0$4,195$0$12,923$0$184,260$0$0$0
SABY JOLIET
VP- ACCOUNTING$139,186$0$0$0$0$0$10,707$0$16,598$0$166,491$0$0$0
RAFAEL BALDERRABANO
CFS ADVISOR$26,238$0$125,828$0$0$0$2,700$0$10,929$0$165,695$0$0$0
MICHAEL ALEXANDER
FINANCIAL ADVISOR$33,144$0$128,899$0$0$0$2,701$0$812$0$165,556$0$0$0
ETHAN FERRELL
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT$142,586$0$0$0$0$0$10,266$0$11,615$0$164,467$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1AGOLF CLUB MEMBERSHIP IS PROVIDED FOR THE CEO THAT IS USED PRIMARILY FOR BUSINESS USE, BUT THE CLUB ACCESS IS AVAILABLE FOR PERSONAL USE. THE PORTION USED FOR PERSONAL USE IS TAXED TO THE CEO.
PART I, LINE 4BJANA HEATON, CFO, PARTICIPATED IN NON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN. ACCRUAL OF $30,257, DISTRIBUTION OF $250K. FRANK HALSTEAD, CHIEF RISK OFFICER, PARTICIPATED IN NON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN. ACCRUAL OF $53,070, NO DISTRIBUTIONS DURING 2023. DAVID DANG, FORMER EMPLOYEE, PARTICIPATED IN NON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN AND THEN LEFT THE ORGANIZATION FORFEITING ANY BENEFIT. ACCRUAL WAS $39,540. REVERSAL WAS $231,733. NO DISTRIBUTIONS WERE MADE IN 2023.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERS HAVE RIGHTS TO ELECT THE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY. EACH MEMBER HAS ONE VOTE REGARDLESS OF THE AMOUNT OF SERVICES THEY HAVE WITH THE CREDIT UNION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO ELECT ONE OR MORE MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY, WHETHER PERIODICALLY, AS VACANCIES ARISE, OR OTHERWISE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BWE OFFER EACH BOARD MEMBER THE OPPORTUNITY TO REVIEW THE DOCUMENT PRIOR TO FILING. TYPICALLY, THE BOARD MEMBERS THAT ARE CPAS WOULD LIKE TO REVIEW, BUT RARELY OFFER COMMENTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK CLEARLY DEFINES WHEN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST ARISES AND REQUIRES EACH EMPLOYEE TO MAKE PROMPT AND FULL DISCLOSURE TO THE PRESIDENT/CEO OF ANY SITUATION THAT MAY INVOLVE AN EXISTING OR A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST. EMPLOYEES SIGN AN ACKNOWLEDGEMENT ANNUALLY STATING THAT THEY WILL REPORT ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. ADDITIONALLY, EMPLOYEES ARE ENCOURAGED TO GO TO THE COMPLIANCE OFFICER FOR CONFLICTS OF INTEREST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD HIRES AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT TO CONDUCT A MARKET RATE ANALYSIS OF THE TOTAL COMPENSATION PACKAGE FOR THE CEO/PRESIDENT OF THE CREDIT UNION. THE BOARD REVIEWS THE CONSULTANT'S FINDINGS, DETERMINES AND APPROVES THE COMPENSATION PACKAGE FOR THE CEO/PRESIDENT. WE CONDUCT COMPENSATION SURVEYS FOR OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES OF THE ORGANIZATION IN ORDER TO DETERMINE PAY INCREASES BASED ON THE LEVEL OF RESPONSIBILITY WITHIN THE CREDIT UNION AND INDIVIDUAL JOB PERFORMANCE. THE PROCESS DESCRIBED HERE WAS LAST COMPLETED IN 2023.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19DISCLOSED ON WEBSITE (WWW.FSCU.COM) - THE FOLLOWING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE FOR MEMBERS TO REVIEW BY CONTACTING THE CREDIT UNION IN WRITING & PROVIDING AN ADDRESS TO SEND THE REQUESTED INFORMATION: 1 - SUMMARY OF MOST RECENT ANNUAL AUDIT, 2 - BALANCE SHEET AND INCOME STATEMENT, 3 - IRS FORM 990, 4 - WRITTEN BOARD POLICY REGARDING ACCESS TO ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION, BYLAWS, RULES, GUIDELINES, BOARD POLICIES AND COPIES THEREOF.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:EQUITY ACQUIRED IN MERGER CECL ADJUSTMENT -1,050,580. ROUNDING -1.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CNO CHANGES FROM PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ECU TECHNOLOGY LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line116430 PARK TEN PLACEAddressLine1Txt
CityHOUSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77084ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN475036601EIN
Primary ActivitiesAPPLICATION SERVICE PROVIDERSPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$1,397,136TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$2,300,314EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FIRST SERVICE CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt