RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE WEST TENNESSEE & NORTHEAST ARKANSAS: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE WEST TENNESSEE & NORTHEAST ARKANSAS (EIN 62-1220396)
- Tax period
- 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
- Filed
- 2024-11-15
- IRS object ID
- 202443209349327064
- Schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-11-15T18:47:42+00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 440160260 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Forvis Mazars LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 500 Ridgefield Court | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Asheville | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28806 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 621220396 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Ronald McDonald House Charities of Memphis Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | RONA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9013127480 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 535 Alabama Ave | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Memphis | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 38105 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Jill Crocker | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Executive Director | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9013127480 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-11-16 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Amy Bibby | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00445891 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8282542254 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-11-16 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-10-15 13:58:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Jill Crocker | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 535 Alabama Ave | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Memphis | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 38105 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $5,773,730 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.RMHC-MEMPHIS.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1991 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | The mission of Ronald McDonald house charities of Memphis is to provide temporary housing at no charge for families who are in Memphis while their child is receiving treatment for cancer or another catastrophic illness at St. Jude children's research hospital. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 22 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 22 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 28 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 150 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,435,385 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $2,767,881 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $979,397 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $979,397 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $370,568 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $496,271 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $518,098 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $888,697 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $3,303,448 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $5,132,246 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,609,078 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,783,631 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $132,174 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $108,296 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $663,023 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,972,523 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,028,243 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $3,713,775 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $3,920,170 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$410,327 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,212,076 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $22,361,538 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $24,977,571 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $200,904 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $161,285 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $22,160,634 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $24,816,286 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | Ronald McDonald House Charities of Memphis offers children with pediatric cancer and other catastrophic illnesses undergoing treatment at St. Jude Children's Research Hospital and their families a nurturing, family-centered residential community. The House fosters an environment of hope through support services and child-centered activities that encourage children to be children and keep families together near the care they need, always free of charge. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $2,898,946 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $979,397 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | In 2023 the all inclusive family playground opened which was the largest cash outlay of the year. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $2,898,946 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (true) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (true) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | false | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | Yes (true) | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (true) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 21 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 28 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 22 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 22 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | TN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Nicole Satchfield | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9013127477 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 535 Alabama Ave | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Memphis | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 38105 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Betsy Melby | |||||||
| Secretary | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Cary Vaughn | |||||||
| Vice President | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Chip Greer | |||||||
| Treasurer | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Mike Amick Jr | |||||||
| President | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Alex Pina | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Amy Kennedy | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Brad Howell | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Danni McCrary | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Dr Chris Lewis | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Haley Edmonds | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jim McMahon | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Joanna Crangle | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JoeDae Jenkins | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| John Rountree | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Karen Thomas | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Katie Crews | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Kerry Sewell | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Mogan Bohannon | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Nancy Hula Mills | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Paul Dorman | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Phillip May | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Rene Bustamante | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jill S Crocker | |||||||
| Executive Director | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $187,337 | $0 | $35,013 | ||
| Nicole Satchfield | |||||||
| Controller | 40.0 | $102,628 | $0 | $2,138 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $289,965 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $37,151 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Miracle of KY | |||||
| 931 Commerce Drive | Leitchfield | KY | 42754 | Playground Equipment & Install | $244,800 |
| Allied Universal | |||||
| PO Box 277469 | Atlanta | GA | 30384 | Security Services | $205,973 |
| True Sense Marketing | |||||
| PO Box 641114 | Pittsburgh | PA | 15264 | Marketing Solicitations | $188,169 |
| Damon Marcus Company | |||||
| 58971 Bartlett Stage Road | Bartlett | TN | 38134 | HVAC Services | $110,422 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $2,767,881 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $17,585 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $2,767,881 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | HOUSING | Desc |
| Business | 721000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $979,397 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $979,397 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $979,397 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $486,307 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $486,307 | ExclusionAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $609,066 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $590,609 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $8,493 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $18,457 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$8,493 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $9,964 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $9,964 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $927,017 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $42,382 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $884,635 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $884,635 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | BAD DEBT RECOVERY | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $4,062 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,062 | ExclusionAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $4,062 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,132,246 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $979,397 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,384,968 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $327,114 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $77,822 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $107,970 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $141,322 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,157,694 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $918,347 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $69,237 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $170,110 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $37,445 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $23,987 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,048 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $9,410 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $159,989 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $129,649 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,892 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $25,448 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $101,389 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $65,925 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,628 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $22,836 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $59,372 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $31,397 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $27,975 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $108,296 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $108,296 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $86,194 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $86,194 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $31,594 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $31,594 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,027 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $8,878 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $12,149 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $90,700 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $59,571 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,698 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $26,431 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,235 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,235 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $587,566 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $575,396 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,085 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,085 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $87,485 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $87,485 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| Family Services | $240,884 | $240,884 |
| Repairs and Maintenance | $232,449 | $232,449 |
| Security Services | $225,121 | $225,121 |
| Utilities | $184,312 | $184,312 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $162,304 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $58,763 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $22,174 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $81,367 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,920,170 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,898,946 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $358,201 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $663,023 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $991,686 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,477,713 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $531,388 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $88,433 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $49,277 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,057 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $15,256,864 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $8,791,028 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,599,381 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,465,836 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,152,338 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,175,087 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,301,726 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,006,513 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $735,742 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $725,932 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,361,538 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,977,571 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $200,904 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $161,285 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $200,904 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $161,285 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,785,030 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,579,104 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,375,604 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,237,182 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,160,634 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,816,286 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,361,538 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,977,571 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,212,076 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,443,576 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,413,091 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,261,776 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,310,896 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,435,385 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,767,881 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $8,189,029 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,413,091 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,261,776 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,310,896 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,435,385 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,767,881 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $8,189,029 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $1,821,410 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $6,367,619 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $385,400 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $326,984 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $418,386 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $500,078 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $486,307 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,117,155 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $6,737 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,062 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $10,799 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $10,316,983 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $0 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.6172 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.7412 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule A, Part II, Line 10 Other Income | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | DESCRIPTION - BAD DEBT RECOVERY, COLUMN A - , COLUMN B - 6737.0, COLUMN C - , COLUMN D - , COLUMN E - 4062.0, COLUMN F - 10799.0; | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $4,724,559 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $735,420 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $35,270 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $5,424,709 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $5,603,339 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$843,713 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $35,067 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $4,724,559 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $5,015,264 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $625,354 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $37,279 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $5,603,339 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $4,588,810 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $457,759 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $31,305 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $5,015,264 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $3,968,808 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $650,276 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $30,274 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $4,588,810 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.9058 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.0942 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.0 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | false | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $236,009 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $236,009 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $13,349,746 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $8,335,015 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,014,731 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,182,631 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $331,417 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $851,214 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $488,478 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $124,596 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $363,882 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $6,465,836 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Investments measured at NAV | Desc |
| Book Value | $5,006,513 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $5,006,513 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
| Total Liability | $0 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $6,534,594 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,443,576 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,443,576 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $5,091,018 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $86,194 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$44,966 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $41,228 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $5,132,246 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $3,878,942 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $44,966 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $44,966 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $3,833,976 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $86,194 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $86,194 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $3,920,170 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnote | The Organization is exempt from federal income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and is similarly exempt from Tennessee state income taxes under provisions of the Tennessee tax regulations. Accordingly, no provision for income taxes is included in the accompanying financial statements. The Organization files an exempt organization return in the United States federal jurisdiction. The Organization believes that it has appropriate support for any tax positions taken and, as such, does not have any uncertain tax positions that are material to the financial statements. |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statements | direct fundraising expenses - -36473 loss on disposal of assets - -8493 |
| Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990 | direct fundraising expenses - 36473 loss on disposal of assets - 8493 |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Mail Solicitations | Yes (X) | MailSolicitationsInd |
| Email Solicitations | Yes (X) | EmailSolicitationsInd |
| Agrmt Prof Fundraising Acty | Yes (true) | AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd |
Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp
Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TrueSense Direct Mail Firm | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 155 Commerce Drive | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Freedom | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 15042 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Activity | Donor Solicitation | ActivityTxt |
| Fundraiser Control Of Funds | false | FundraiserControlOfFundsInd |
| Gross Receipts | $173,387 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Retained By Contractor | $108,296 | RetainedByContractorAmt |
| Net To Organization | $65,091 | NetToOrganizationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Gross Receipts | $173,387 | TotalGrossReceiptsAmt |
| Total Retained By Contractors | $108,296 | TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt |
| Total Net To Organization | $65,091 | TotalNetToOrganizationAmt |
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | RADIOTHON | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $651,358 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $651,358 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Non Cash Prizes Event1 | $5,897 | NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $14,415 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Event2 | CLAY | Event2Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event2 | $81,831 | GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event2 | $81,831 | GrossRevenueEvent2Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event2 | $8,933 | RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event2 | $64 | FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event2 | $4,407 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt |
| Other Events Total | 3 | OtherEventsTotalCnt |
| Gross Receipts Other Events | $193,828 | GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt |
| Gross Revenue Other Events | $193,828 | GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Other Events | $7,885 | RentFcltyCostsOtherEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Other Events | $781 | OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $927,017 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $927,017 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Non Cash Prizes Total Events | $5,897 | NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $16,818 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $64 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $19,603 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $42,382 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | $884,635 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Jill S Crocker | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Title | Executive Director | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $179,499 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $7,838 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $17,985 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $17,028 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $222,350 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15 | All employee compensation is approved in the budget process by the governing board or if there is additional compensation outside of the budget process the governing board also has to submit approval. Comparative information based on job title, market demographics, and job comparisons to similar entities are considered. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | The 990 is presented to the Executive Director and Controller for review and comment. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | The written conflict of interest policy is reviewed annually. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | The organization makes its governing document, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available to the public upon request. |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c Change of oversight process or selection process | THE OVERSIGHT PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED. |