UNITED COMMUNITY ACTION NETWORK: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- UNITED COMMUNITY ACTION NETWORK (EIN 93-0587136)
- Tax period
- 2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
- Filed
- 2025-05-15
- IRS object ID
- 202501359349313580
- Schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-05-15T15:34:22-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 993136398 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KDP & CO LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 841 OHARE PARKWAY STE 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MEDFORD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97504 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 930587136 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | UNITED COMMUNITY ACTION NETWORK | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | UNIT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5416723421 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 251 NE GARDEN VALLEY BLVD 205 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ROSEBURG | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97470 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | SHAUN PRITCHARD | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5416723421 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-05-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | DANIEL J WARDLE CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P02073103 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5417736633 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | SHAUN PRITCHARD | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 251 NE GARDEN VALLEY BLVD 205 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ROSEBURG | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97470 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $30,279,115 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.UCANCAP.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1969 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | OR | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | CREATING SOLUTIONS TO POVERTY. IMPROVING LIVES IN OUR COMMUNITY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 8 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 8 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 326 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 4074 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $31,308,612 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $28,832,246 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $3,532,901 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $1,185,770 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $54,446 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $96,067 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $94,451 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $55,235 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $34,990,410 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $30,169,318 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $9,833,611 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $7,258,705 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $14,512,598 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $14,394,686 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $11,286,676 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $9,204,970 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $35,632,885 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $30,858,361 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$642,475 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$689,043 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $23,401,192 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $23,547,333 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $7,962,281 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $8,795,630 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $15,438,911 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $14,751,703 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | CREATING SOLUTIONS TO POVERTY. IMPROVING LIVES IN OUR COMMUNITY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $7,519,363 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $3,913,528 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $1,159,702 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | HOUSING & STABILIZATION SERVICESHOUSING SERVICES - ACCOUNTS FOR REVENUES AND EXPENDITURES RELATED TO SERVICES THATKEEP LOW-INCOME HOUSEHOLDS AT-RISK OF LOSING THEIR HOUSING HOUSED, AND THOSE WHO HAVELOST HOUSING REHOUSED. THOSE WHO ARE HOUSED CAN RECEIVE RENT ASSISTANCE TO HELP COVERTHE COST OF RENT. THOSE WITHOUT HOUSING CAN RECEIVE MOVE-IN ASSISTANCE TO HELP MOVEINTO HOUSING. PROGRAM CASE MANAGERS WORK WITH CLIENTS TO HELP THEM IDENTIFY AND WORKTOWARD GOALS RELATED TO SELF-SUFFICIENCY. THE PROGRAM ALSO OFFERS ADDITIONALRESOURCES TO ADDRESS BARRIERS TO HOUSING, SUCH AS MOTEL AND HOTEL VOUCHERS.SHELTER SERVICES - ACCOUNTS FOR REVENUES AND EXPENDITURES TO OPERATING THE GARY LEIFNAVIGATION CENTER, WHICH PROVIDES A LOW-BARRIER SHELTER AND WRAPAROUND CASEMANAGEMENT SERVICES TO HELP UNHOUSED INDIVIDUALS BECOME MORE SELF-SUFFICIENT ANDTRANSITION TO PERMANENT, STABLE HOUSING.VETERAN SERVICES - THIS PROGRAM HELPS HOMELESS VETERAN FAMILIES OBTAIN HOUSING ANDOTHER BENEFITS AND RESOURCES TO HELP FAMILIES REMAIN HOUSED. PARTICIPANTS ALSORECEIVE CASE MANAGEMENT SERVICES.MONEY MANAGEMENT - MONEY MANAGEMENT HELPS QUALIFYING INDIVIDUALS WITH MANAGING MONEYAND PAYING THEIR BILLS THROUGH REPRESENTATIVE PAYEE SERVICES.WILDFIRE RECOVERY - THIS PROGRAM SPECIFICALLY BENEFITS THOSE WHO WERE IMPACTED BY THEARCHIE CREEK FIRE. THROUGH THIS PROGRAM, PARTICIPANTS ARE CONNECTED WITH RENTALASSISTANCE AND RELATED SUPPORT AS WELL AS HOUSING REPLACEMENT, REHABILITATION, ANDRECONSTRUCTION. ALL ASSISTANCE IS MADE AVAILABLE WITH THE GOAL OF HAVING PARTICIPANTS MOVE FROM TEMPORARY TO PERMANENT HOUSING. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $9,542,305 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $312,969 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | CHILD SERVICES DOUGLAS COUNTY HEAD START AND EARLY HEAD START - ACCOUNTS FOR REVENUES AND EXPENDITURES RELATED TO THE FEDERALLY AND STATE FUNDED HEAD START PROGRAM AND EARLY HEAD START PROGRAM AND TO AN OREGON PRE-KINDERGARTEN PROGRAM, PRESCHOOL PROMISE. THE HEAD START PROGRAM ALSO PROVIDES MEALS TO CHILDREN ENROLLED IN THE HEAD START PROGRAM THROUGH FUNDING PROVIDED BY THE USDA. THE HEAD START PROGRAM PROVIDES EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION FOR LOW INCOME AND/OR SPECIAL NEEDS CHILDREN, BETWEEN THE AGES OF THREE TO FIVE, THROUGH CLASSROOM PROGRAMS DESIGNED TO PREPARE CHILDREN FOR THE PUBLIC-SCHOOL EXPERIENCE. THE EARLY HEAD START PROGRAM PROVIDES SERVICES FOR PREGNANT MOMS AND CHILDREN FROM BIRTH TO THREE YEARS THROUGH A COMBINATION OF HOME-BASED SERVICES AND CENTER-BASED SERVICES. PARENT EDUCATION AND FAMILY INVOLVEMENT ARE PROMOTED THROUGH PARENTING SUPPORT GROUPS, VOLUNTEERING IN THE CLASSROOM, AND ASSISTANCE IN PROGRAM PLANNING. SUPPORT SERVICES INCLUDE OFFERING DEVELOPMENTAL SCREENINGS, DENTAL SCREENINGS AND HELPING FAMILIES TO FIND PLACES TO OBTAIN MEDICAL AND DENTAL SERVICES. REFERRALS TO OTHER SERVICE PROVIDERS ARE ALSO OFFERED TO FAMILIES. HEALTHY FAMILIES PROGRAM - UCAN OPERATES THE HEALTHY FAMILIES PROGRAM IN DOUGLAS, KLAMATH, AND LAKE COUNTIES. THE GOAL OF THE HEALTHY FAMILIES PROGRAM IS TO PREVENT CHILD ABUSE AND NEGLECT. PRIOR TO OR IMMEDIATELY AFTER BIRTH, PARENTS ARE SCREENED TO DETERMINE ELIGIBILITY FOR THE PROGRAM. ALL SERVICES ARE VOLUNTARY. THE PROGRAM FOCUSES ON STRENGTHENING THE PARENT-CHILD RELATIONSHIP TO ASSURE HEALTHY CHILD GROWTH AND DEVELOPMENT. HOME VISITORS HELP PARENTS DEVELOP NURTURING, POSITIVE RELATIONSHIPS WITH THEIR BABIES SO THAT THEY THRIVE. PARENTS RECEIVE INFORMATION ABOUT CHILD DEVELOPMENT, INFANT CARE AND HOW TO KEEP THEIR BABIES HEALTHY, AND LEARN ABOUT RESOURCES TO SUPPORT THEIR BABIES. NURSE HOME VISITING PROGRAM - THROUGH UCAN'S NURSE HOME VISITING PROGRAM, ELIGIBLE DOUGLAS COUNTY PREGNANT WOMEN, FAMILIES WITH YOUNG CHILDREN AND FAMILIES WITH CHILDREN WITH SPECIAL NEEDS RECEIVE COMPREHENSIVE SUPPORT SERVICES FROM NURSES. PROGRAMS OFFERED THROUGH NURSE HOME VISITING INCLUDE MATERNITY CASE MANAGEMENT, BABIES FIRST AND CACOON. WOMEN, INFANTS AND CHILDREN PROGRAM (WIC) - UCAN PROVIDES WIC SERVICES IN DOUGLAS COUNTY. WIC IS A NUTRITION EDUCATION PROGRAM THAT HELPS PREGNANT WOMEN, NEW MOTHERS, AND YOUNG CHILDREN LEARN HOW TO EAT WELL AND STAY HEALTHY. WIC WORKS TO IMPROVE THE HEALTH AND NUTRITION OF WOMEN AND CHILDREN DURING CRITICAL YEARS OF A CHILD'S DEVELOPMENT. HEALTHY START PROGRAM - THE HEALTHY START PROGRAM OPERATES IN DOUGLAS COUNTY TO PREVENT INFANT MORTALITY. THE PROGRAM OFFERS A VARIETY OF SERVICES TO MOTHERS TO SUPPORT THE HEALTHY DEVELOPMENT OF THEIR INFANT. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $3,788,414 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $2,918,924 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | ENERGY ASSISTANCEPROVIDES SUPPORT TO LOW-INCOME INDIVIDUALS SO THAT THEY CAN AVOID HAVING THEIR ENERGY AND WATER TURNED OFF, AND COVER THE COSTS OF THEIR BILLS. THE PROGRAM ALSO PROVIDES EDUCATION SO THAT HOUSEHOLDS LEARN HOW TO USE LESS ENERGY WHILE STAYING WARM. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (3 entries)
| ExpenseExpenseAmt | DescDesc | GrantGrantAmt | RevenueRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| $251,856 | TRANSPORTATIONMEDICAID TRANSPORTATION PROGRAM - ACCOUNTS FOR TRANSPORTATION SERVICES PROVIDED TO ELIGIBLE OREGON HEALTH PLAN AND ELIGIBLE MEDICAID CLIENTS TRAVELING TO AUTHORIZED MEDICAL SERVICES IN COOS, DOUGLAS AND JOSEPHINE COUNTIES. THIS SERVICE IS PROVIDED IN CONJUNCTION WITH A NUMBER OF DIFFERENT BROKERAGE FIRMS AND IS PROVIDED TO CLIENTS WHO HAVE NO OTHER MEANS TO GET TO THEIR MEDICAL SERVICES. | ||
| $4,063,100 | FOOD PROGRAMSFOOD BANK - ACCOUNTS FOR REVENUES AND EXPENDITURES RELATED TO THE FEEDING UMPQUA FOOD BANK. FEEDING UMPQUA IS THE REGIONAL FOOD BANK FOR DOUGLAS COUNTY AND WAREHOUSES AND PROVIDES FOOD TO A NETWORK OF LOCAL FOOD PANTRIES AND KITCHENS. FEEDING UMPQUA COLLECTS AND DISTRIBUTES DONATED AND SURPLUS FOOD, INCLUDING USDA AND OREGON FOOD BANK COMMODITIES. FOOD IS THEN DISTRIBUTED FOR REDISTRIBUTION TO LOW-INCOME INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES THROUGHOUT DOUGLAS COUNTY. FEEDING UMPQUA ALSO OPERATES ITS OWN MOBILE PANTRY PROVIDING EMERGENCY FOOD IN REMOTE COMMUNITIES. NUTRITION SERVICES - FEEDING UMPQUA ALSO OFFERS PROGRAMS THAT SUPPORT HEALTHY EATING. FOOD HERO AT THE UMPQUA VALLEY FARMERS' MARKET OFFERS CHILDREN FUN ACTIVITIES WHILE THEY LEARN ABOUT NUTRITION, FOOD AND HEALTH. FEEDING UMPQUA HAS ALSO OFFERED COOKING MATTERS, A PROGRAM THAT HELPS FAMILIES PREPARE HEALTHY MEALS ON A BUDGET. | $112,323 | $38,272 |
| $2,722,766 | WEATHERIZATIONACCOUNTS FOR REVENUES AND EXPENDITURES RELATED TO PROVIDING LOW-INCOME HOUSEHOLDS HOME MEASURES, RETROFITS, AND UPGRADES DESIGNED TO REDUCE HOME UTILITY USAGE AND COSTS. SOME FUNDS MAY ALSO BE USED TO ADDRESS THE HEALTH AND SAFETY NEEDS OF LOW-INCOME HOUSEHOLDS. HOUSEHOLDS ALSO MAY RECEIVE EDUCATION SUPPORTING REDUCED USE OF ENERGY.PROPERTY MANAGEMENTACCOUNTS FOR REVENUES AND EXPENDITURES FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROVIDING LOW-INCOME HOUSING TO INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES IN NEED. UCAN OPERATES APPROXIMATELY 91 UNITS IN 18 PROPERTIES THROUGHOUT DOUGLAS COUNTY. THE HOUSING CONSISTS OF TRANSITIONAL HOUSING AND PERMANENT HOUSING. TRANSITIONAL HOUSING FOCUSES ON MOVING FAMILIES TO STABILIZATION. PERMANENT HOUSING ALLOWS INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES TO STAY FOR AS LONG AS THEY NEED, GIVEN CERTAIN INCOME REQUIREMENTS, WITH THE OBJECTIVE OF HELPING THEM TO BECOME SELF-SUFFICIENT. ALL RESIDENTS ARE CHARGED A BELOW MARKET RENTAL RATE AND SOME ARE REQUIRED TO PARTICIPATE IN CASE MANAGEMENT PROGRAMMING.VOLUNTEER SERVICESUNITED COMMUNITIES AMERICORPS - ACCOUNTS FOR REVENUES AND EXPENDITURES RELATED TOPROVIDING AMERICORPS MEMBERS TO COOS, CURRY, DOUGLAS, JACKSON AND JOSEPHINECOUNTIES. AMERICORPS IS A NATIONAL COMMUNITY SERVICE PROGRAM THAT PLACES MEMBERS ATHOST SITES, INCLUDING NONPROFITS, GOVERNMENT AGENCIES, AND SCHOOLS. AMERICORPSPROVIDES OPPORTUNITIES FOR AMERICANS TO GIVE BACK IN AN INTENSIVE WAY TO THEIRCOMMUNITIES AND COUNTRY BY ADDRESSING CRITICAL NEEDS IN EDUCATION, HEALTH, ANDECONOMIC OPPORTUNITY. MEMBERS VOLUNTEER FOR UP TO ONE YEAR AND RECEIVE A STIPEND,HEALTH CARE BENEFITS, CHILDCARE ASSISTANCE, AND MAY EARN AN EDUCATION AWARD TO PAYOFF STUDENT LOANS OR FINANCE SECONDARY SCHOOLING. FUNDING IS PROVIDED BY COMMUNITYAGENCIES RECEIVING SERVICES FROM AMERICORPS MEMBERS AND FROM THE CORPORATION FORNATIONAL COMMUNITY SERVICE THROUGH OREGON'S HIGHER EDUCATION COORDINATING COMMISSION.AMERICORPS SENIORS - ACCOUNTS FOR REVENUES AND EXPENDITURES RELATED TO PROVIDINGRETIRED SENIORS VOLUNTEER PROGRAM (RSVP) VOLUNTEERS IN DOUGLAS AND JOSEPHINECOUNTIES. RSVP IS ONE OF AMERICA'S LARGEST VOLUNTEER NETWORK FOR PEOPLE AGE 55+.MEMBERS SERVE TO MEET CRITICAL NEEDS IN MANY AREAS INCLUDING ASSISTANCE WITH TAXPREPARATION, PROVIDING MEDICARE EDUCATION AND ENROLLMENT SUPPORT, AND PREVENTINGFRAUD AND SCAMS. RSVP VOLUNTEERS CHOOSE HOW, WHERE, AND HOW OFTEN THEY WANT TOSERVE, WHILE CONNECTING AND SUPPORTING OTHER COMMUNITY MEMBERS.TRANSPORTATIONMEDICAID TRANSPORTATION PROGRAMACCOUNTS FOR TRANSPORTATION SERVICES PROVIDED TOELIGIBLE OREGON HEALTH PLAN AND ELIGIBLE MEDICAID CLIENTS TRAVELING TO AUTHORIZEDMEDICAL SERVICES IN COOS, DOUGLAS AND JOSEPHINE COUNTIES. THIS SERVICE IS PROVIDEDIN CONJUNCTION WITH A NUMBER OF DIFFERENT BROKERAGE FIRMS AND IS PROVIDED TO CLIENTSWHO HAVE NO OTHER MEANS TO GET TO THEIR MEDICAL SERVICES. | $961 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $7,037,722 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $113,284 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $38,272 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $27,887,804 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 101 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 326 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 8 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 8 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | 0 | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | OR | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RACHEL ANGLIN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5414923923 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 251 NE GARDEN VALLEY BLVD STE 205 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ROSEBURG | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97470 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JENNIFER GUSTAFSON | ||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BRIANNA NEELY | ||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| MIKE DURBIN | ||||||
| TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| LILY MORGAN | ||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| STEVEN LOOSLEY | ||||||
| BOARD CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| PATRICIA ATTAWAY | ||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| TERAH WHEELER-HENRICH | ||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| TOM KRESS | ||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| SHAUN PRITCHARD | ||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIR. | 40.00 | $157,017 | $0 | $14,877 | Yes (X) | |
| JORDAN JUNGWIRTH | ||||||
| COO | 40.00 | $118,028 | $0 | $15,854 | Yes (X) | |
| ANDREA JOHNSON | ||||||
| CHIEF HR OFFICER | 40.00 | $120,258 | $0 | $14,183 | Yes (X) | |
| RACHEL ANGLIN | ||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | $126,821 | $0 | $15,488 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $522,124 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $60,402 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELITE RESTORATION LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 822 | ROSEBURG | OR | 97470 | WEATHERIZATION | $290,528 |
| SOUTHERN OREGON INSULATION & WEATHERIZAT | |||||
| 402 SIERRA LODGE DRIVE | GRANTS PASS | OR | 97527 | WEATHERIZATION | $273,883 |
| EXPRESS SERVICES INC | |||||
| PO BOX 844277 | LOS ANGELES | CA | 90084 | TEMPORARY PERSONNEL | $225,527 |
| CARL D JOHNSON TRUST | |||||
| PO BOX 910 | GRANTS PASS | OR | 97528 | RENT | $201,129 |
| MAHALO HEATING AND AIR CONDITIONING LLC | |||||
| 250 BURBON STREET | ROSEBURG | OR | 97471 | WEATHERIZATION | $149,173 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $25,163,809 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $3,668,437 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $3,005,904 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $28,832,246 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| LOW INCOME HOUSING | 624200 | $1,147,498 | $1,147,498 |
| FOOD SALES | 624200 | $38,272 | $38,272 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $1,185,770 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $342 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $342 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $200,850 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $105,125 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $95,725 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $95,725 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $95,725 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $47,703 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $4,672 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $43,031 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $43,031 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS | Desc |
| Business | 624200 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $12,204 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $12,204 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $12,204 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $30,169,318 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,197,974 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $139,098 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,258,705 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,258,705 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $522,124 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $522,124 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,040,278 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,088,304 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $951,974 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,690,750 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,368,863 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $321,887 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,141,534 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,004,976 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $136,558 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,904 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,233 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,671 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $104,706 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $56,681 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $48,025 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $390,746 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $211,526 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $179,220 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $607,785 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $448,112 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $159,673 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $419,284 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $407,232 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,052 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $201,925 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $184,104 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $17,821 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $206,164 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $206,164 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $847,426 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $648,707 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $198,719 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $224,862 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $188,134 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $36,728 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| IN-KIND EXPENSES | $3,158,260 | $3,158,260 | |
| SUB-CONTRACTING | $915,925 | $912,248 | $3,677 |
| MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES | $618,387 | $493,289 | $125,098 |
| SUPPORT SERVICE SUPPLIE | $437,185 | $433,044 | $4,141 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,053,411 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,015,386 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $38,025 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,858,361 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $27,887,804 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,970,557 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $645,083 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,479,889 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,655 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,490 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,072,128 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,820,521 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $281,926 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $335,747 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,132 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $112,357 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $27,009,714 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $9,961,385 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,943,684 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,048,329 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,403,584 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,731,000 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,401,192 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,547,333 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,307,855 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,734,972 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $321,718 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,216,519 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,899,842 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,056,768 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,432,866 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,787,371 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,962,281 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,795,630 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,305,863 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,773,330 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,133,048 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,978,373 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,438,911 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,751,703 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,401,192 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,547,333 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$689,043 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $1,835 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | 0 | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $19,887,961 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $28,941,809 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $39,284,491 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $31,308,612 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $28,832,246 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $148,255,119 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $19,887,961 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $28,941,809 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $39,284,491 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $31,308,612 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $28,832,246 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $148,255,119 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $148,255,119 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $141 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $128 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $342 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $611 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $9,497 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Total | $9,497 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $200,525 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $11,386 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $59,937 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $89,062 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $59,907 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $420,817 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $148,686,044 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $11,240,080 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.99710 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.99510 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | FOOD SALES - 2019 AMOUNT: $ 195,828. MISCELLANEOUS - 2019 AMOUNT: $ 4,697. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 11,386. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 59,937. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 89,062. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 12,204. FUNDRAISING REVENUE - 2023 AMOUNT: $ 47,703. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $17,655 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,835 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $19,490 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $16,682 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $973 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $17,655 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $17,665 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$983 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $16,682 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $12,897 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $4,842 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $74 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $17,665 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $63,259 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$186 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $50,000 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $176 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $12,897 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 1.00000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | Yes (1) | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,610,394 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $3,610,394 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $20,019,664 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $7,116,660 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $12,903,004 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $214,144 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $149,643 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $64,501 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,165,512 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,695,082 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $470,430 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $17,048,329 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OPERATING LEASE | Desc |
| Book Value | $1,731,000 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $1,731,000 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| REFUNDABLE DEPOSITS | $41,411 |
| OPERATING LEASE LIABILITY | $1,745,960 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,787,371 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $30,379,195 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $203,370 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $6,507 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $209,877 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $30,169,318 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $30,169,318 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $31,066,403 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $203,370 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $4,672 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $208,042 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $30,858,361 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $30,858,361 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | UNITED COMMUNITY ACTION NETWORK (UCAN) HOLDS AN ENDOWMENT FUND WITH THE OREGON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION (OCF). THE FUND IS A BOARD-DESIGNATED GENERAL ENDOWMENT, ESTABLISHED IN 2006. THE FUND IS LEGALLY OWNED BY OCF AND IS NOT A DEPOSITORY ACCOUNT. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | UCAN IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. IN ADDITION, UCAN QUALIFIES FOR THE CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION DEDUCTION UNDER SECTION 170(B)(1)(A) AND HAS BEEN CLASSIFIED AS AN ORGANIZATION OTHER THAN A PRIVATE FOUNDATION UNDER SECTION 509(A)(2). HOWEVER, INCOME FROM CERTAIN ACTIVITIES NOT DIRECTLY RELATED TO UCAN'S TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSE IS SUBJECT TO TAXATION AS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. AT JUNE 30, 2024, UCAN DOES NOT HAVE AN ESTIMATED TAX LIABILITY ON THIS UNRELATED BUSINESS ACTIVITY. UCAN BELIEVES THAT IT HAS APPROPRIATE SUPPORT FOR ANY TAX POSITIONS TAKEN, AND AS SUCH, DOES NOT HAVE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT ARE MATERIAL TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. UCAN'S FEDERAL EXEMPT ORGANIZATION BUSINESS INCOME TAX RETURN (FORM 990) IS SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE IRS, GENERALLY FOR THREE YEARS AFTER THEY ARE FILED. UCAN PAYS A NORMAL ANNUAL FILING FEE TO THE STATE OF OREGON, DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | CHANGE IN OCF 1,835. DIRECT FUNDRAISING EXPENSES REDUCING 990 INCOME 4,672. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | DIRECT FUNDRAISING EXPENSES REDUCING 990 INCOME 4,672. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | EMPTY BOWLS | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $38,170 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $38,170 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $3,116 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Event2 | POURING GENEROSITY | Event2Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event2 | $6,223 | GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event2 | $6,223 | GrossRevenueEvent2Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event2 | $1,000 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt |
| Other Events Total | 1 | OtherEventsTotalCnt |
| Gross Receipts Other Events | $3,310 | GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt |
| Gross Revenue Other Events | $3,310 | GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Other Events | $556 | OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $47,703 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $47,703 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $4,672 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $4,672 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | $43,031 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | 0 | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|
| UTILITY ASSISTANCE | 6133 | $2,920,488 |
| RENT & MORTGAGE ASSISTANCE | 1211 | $3,911,899 |
| FOOD ASSISTANCE | 204434 | $426,318 |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | SHAUN PRITCHARD | PersonNm |
| Title | EXECUTIVE DIR. | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $157,017 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $0 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $0 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $14,877 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $171,894 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Food Inventory FoodInventoryGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 50 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $3,005,904 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | $/LB | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | 0 | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | UCAN WILL HAVE NO LESS THAN SIX AND NO MORE THAN EIGHTEEN DIRECTORS AS DETERMINED BY RESOLUTION OF THE BOARD. DIRECTORS WILL BE NOMINATED AND ELECTED BY THE BOARD WITH SIMPLE MAJORITY VOTE WITH ONE VOTE PER DIRECTOR. AT LEAST ONE OF THE DIRECTORS MUST BE NOMINATED BY THE HEAD START POLICY COUNCIL THAT IS AFFILIATED WITH UCAN AND THIS PERSON MUST ALSO BE ELECTED BY THE BOARD. DIRECTORS WILL BE ELECTED IN JANUARY EACH YEAR AND NO DIRECTOR SHALL SERVE FOR MORE THAN FOUR CONSECUTIVE TERMS (EACH TERM IS THREE YEARS). |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | LINE 11B EXPLANATION - THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WAS GIVEN A COPY OF THE 990 FOR REVIEW. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE ORGANIZATION HAS ALL STAFF AND BOARD MEMBERS REVIEW THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND ATTEST TO COMPLYING WITH IT. IN THE POLICY IT STATES THAT STAFF AND BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO INFORM APPROPRIATE INDIVIDUALS IN A REASONABLE TIME FRAME OF ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST WHEN THEY ARISE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | CEO, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OR TOP MANAGEMENT: THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S SALARY IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. WHEN ASKED BY THE BOARD, HUMAN RESOURCES MANAGER WILL PROVIDE SALARY SURVEY INFORMATION. OTHER OFFICERS OR KEY EMPLOYEES: AS STATED IN UCAN PERSONNEL POLICIES, UCAN MAINTAINS A COMPENSATION PLAN FOR ALL POSITIONS. THE PLAN INCLUDES FOR EACH POSITION A MINIMUM AND A MAXIMUM RATE. THE RANGES REFLECT THE RELATIVE RESPONSIBILITIES OF THE CLASS, AVAILABILITY OF LABOR, MARKET RATES OF PAY AND FINANCIAL CONDITIONS OF THE AGENCY. THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OR DESIGNEE WILL KEEP THE COMPENSATION PLAN CURRENT BY ARRANGING FOR PERIODIC STUDIES OF MARKET SALARY RATES AND MAKING APPROPRIATE RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE BOARD. PERFORMANCE SALARY INCREASES: PERFORMANCE SALARY INCREASES ARE NOT AUTOMATICALLY GRANTED TO EMPLOYEES. AFTER AN EVALUATION OF INDIVIDUAL WORK PERFORMANCE IS COMPLETED, AN EMPLOYEE IS ELIGIBLE FOR RECOGNITION OF WORK PERFORMANCE THROUGH A PERFORMANCE SALARY INCREASE. THE PROGRAM DIRECTOR HAS AUTHORITY TO GRANT INCREASES UP TO FIVE PERCENT. INCREASES OF FIVE PERCENT OR MORE MUST BE APPROVED BY THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND SUPPORTED BY CONTINUOUS EXCEPTIONAL PERFORMANCE AND BE ACCOMPANIED BY DOCUMENTATION FROM PROGRAM DIRECTOR. PROGRAM DIRECTORS SHALL USE DISCRETION IN MAKING RECOMMENDATIONS. COMPENSATION PLAN ADJUSTMENTS: THE COMPENSATION PLAN FOR UCAN PERSONNEL SHALL PROVIDE REASONABLE COMPETITIVE RANGES OF PAY FOR EACH CLASSIFICATION OF EMPLOYMENT. THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR MAY MAKE ADJUSTMENTS IN A SALARY RANGE OR RANGES AS NECESSARY TO ATTRACT AND HOLD COMPETENT PERSONNEL. SUCH SALARY RANGE ADJUSTMENTS ARE TO BE DISTINGUISHED FROM SERVICE ANNIVERSARY SALARY INCREASES AS THEY ARE NOT INTENDED TO GIVE RECOGNITION TO LENGTH OR QUALITY OF SERVICE BUT ARE TO BE BASED SOLELY ON PREVAILING RATES OF PAY FOR THE VARIOUS CLASSES OF WORK. AN ADJUSTMENT IN SALARY RANGE DOES NOT, IN AND OF ITSELF, RESULT IN ANY SALARY INCREASE FOR EMPLOYEES WHOSE SALARY IS IN THAT RANGE. COST OF LIVING INCREASES WILL ONLY BE GIVEN BY THE UCAN BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT THE REQUEST OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND WITH APPROVAL OF HEAD START POLICY COUNCIL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE VIA THE FEDERAL AUDIT CLEARINGHOUSE ON-LINE HTTP://HARVESTER.CENSUS.GOV/SAC/DISSEM/ASP/INCOMPLETEENTITY.ASP USING UCAN'S FIN. THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST FROM THE MAIN OFFICE IN ROSEBURG. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTERESTS - OCF 1,835. |