BARRIO COMPREHENSIVE FAMILY HEALTH CARE CENTER INC: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- BARRIO COMPREHENSIVE FAMILY HEALTH CARE CENTER INC (EIN 74-1724391)
- Tax period
- 2023-02-01 to 2024-01-31
- Filed
- 2024-11-20
- IRS object ID
- 202443259349300629
- Schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-11-20T14:53:52+00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-01-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 440160260 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Forvis Mazars LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8200 W Interstate 10 Suite 900 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | San Antonio | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 782303806 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-02-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 741724391 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Barrio Comprehensive Family Health Care Center Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | BARR | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2102337000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3066 East Commerce | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | San Antonio | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 782201013 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Paul Nguyen | PersonNm |
| Person Title | President & CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2102337000 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-11-20 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Robert Ulloa | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01953132 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2103419400 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-11-20 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-10-15 13:58:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Communicare Health Centers | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Paul Nguyen | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 431 Wolfe Road | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | San Antonio | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 78216 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $337,261,202 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.COMMUNICARESA.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1979 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TX | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO IMPROVE THE HEALTH OF THOSE WE SERVE WITH A COMMITMENT TO EXCELLENCE IN ALL WE DO. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 15 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 15 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 1182 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 15 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $22,172,280 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $16,657,775 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $256,737,440 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $317,833,990 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $118,576 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $820,813 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,386,396 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,945,569 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $280,414,692 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $337,258,147 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $64,134,425 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $77,035,014 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $366,992 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $192,723,030 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $245,695,695 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $256,857,455 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $322,730,709 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $23,557,237 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $14,527,438 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $140,289,524 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $162,633,711 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $46,239,660 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $54,069,553 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $94,049,864 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $108,564,158 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO IMPROVE THE HEALTH OF THOSE WE SERVE WITH A COMMITMENT TO EXCELLENCE IN ALL WE DO. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $233,310,413 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $269,970,674 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | COMMUNICARE HEALTH CENTERS PROVIDE PATIENTS WITH PRIMARY AND PREVENTIVE MEDICAL HEALTH CARE SERVICES TO IMPROVE HEALTH AND WELL BEING. OUR FAMILY MEDICINE SERVICES PROVIDE CARE TO PATIENTS OF ALL AGES, FROM INFANTS TO SENIOR CITIZENS PROVIDING ACUTE CARE, CHRONIC DISEASE MANAGEMENT, IMMUNIZATIONS, PREVENTATIVE HEALTHCARE, AND HEALTH EDUCATION. THE WOMEN'S HEALTH PROGRAM PROVIDES WOMEN OF ALL AGES WITH ACCESS TO THE CARE FOR GENERAL WOMEN'S CARE, OBSTETRIC CARE AND BREAST AND CERVICAL CANCER SCREENINGS. OUR PEDIATRIC SERVICES PROVIDE ACUTE, CHRONIC ILLNESS AND PREVENTIVE CARE, INCLUDING WELL-CHILD EXAMS, IMMUNIZATIONS AND HEALTH EDUCATION. IN ADDITION, WE OFFER SERVICES THAT IDENTIFIES HIGH RISK DIABETIC FOOT CONDITIONS WITH COMPREHENSIVE ANNUAL EXAMS, TREATMENTS FOR THE NAIL AND SKIN INFECTIONS, AND MINOR TRAUMA INCLUDING SPRAINS, STRAINS, AND OTHER MUSCULOSKELETAL DEFORMITIES. IN 2023, COMMUNICARE HEALTH CENTERS PROVIDED A TOTAL OF 348,278 MEDICAL CARE ENCOUNTERS TO 95,480 PATIENTS WHO RESIDE IN THE SAN ANTONIO AND SURROUNDING AREAS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $34,707,478 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $37,859,791 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | COMMUNICARE HEALTH CENTERS PROVIDES COMPREHENSIVE DENTAL CARE FOR CHILDREN AND ADULTS. THE DENTAL PROGRAM PROVIDES PREVENTIVE CARE IN ORDER TO HELP OUR PATIENTS MAINTAIN A HEALTHY MOUTH AS WELL AS COMPREHENSIVE RESTORATIVE CARE TO TREAT EXISTING DENTAL PROBLEMS. SERVICES INCLUDE DENTAL EXAMS, CLEANINGS, SEALANTS, FILLINGS, ROOT CANALS, EXTRACTIONS, CROWNS, BRIDGES, DENTURES AND PARTIALS. OUR DENTAL STAFF NOT ONLY TREATS DENTAL DISEASE, BUT ALSO EDUCATES OUR PATIENTS ON THE IMPORTANCE OF GOOD ORAL HYGIENE AND PROPER DIET SO THAT FUTURE DENTAL PROBLEMS MAY BE PREVENTED. IN 2023, COMMUNICARE HEALTH CENTERS PROVIDED A TOTAL OF 45,190 DENTAL ENCOUNTERS TO 17,470 PATIENTS WHO RESIDE IN SAN ANTONIO AND SURROUNDING AREAS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $9,287,649 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $11,545,291 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | COMMUNICARE HEALTH SERVICES' BEHAVIORAL HEALTH STAFF INCLUDES PSYCHIATRIST, PSYCHOLOGIST, LICENSED CLINICAL SOCIAL WORKERS, AND LICENSED PROFESSIONAL COUNSELORS. WE PROVIDE PSYCHOTHERAPEUTIC COUNSELING, AND PSYCHIATRIC SERVICES TO INDIVIDUALS (ADULTS AND CHILDREN), COUPLES, FAMILIES AND/OR GROUPS. THE SCOPE OF THE SERVICES THAT ARE OFFERED IS LIMITED TO PATIENTS THAT CAN BE ASSISTED BY BRIEF OUT PATIENT PSYCHIATRIC AND COUNSELING TREATMENT. IN 2023, COMMUNICARE HEALTH CENTERS PROVIDED A TOTAL OF 20,233 MENTAL HEALTH ENCOUNTERS TO 4,997 PATIENTS WHO RESIDE IN SAN ANTONIO AND SURROUNDING AREAS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $277,305,540 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | false | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (true) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (true) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | false | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 135 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 1182 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 15 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 15 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Ricardo C Gonzalez | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2102337070 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 431 Wolfe Road | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | San Antonio | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 78216 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coda Rayo-Garza | |||||||||
| Vice President | 1.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Craig Howard | |||||||||
| Treasurer | 1.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Gloria Garcia | |||||||||
| Secretary | 1.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Shawn Lovorn | |||||||||
| President | 1.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Ted Terrazas | |||||||||
| Parlimentarian | 1.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Alfredo Dominguez III | |||||||||
| Director | 1.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Amy Tejada | |||||||||
| Director | 1.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Celeste Monforton MD | |||||||||
| Director | 1.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| David Gilbertson | |||||||||
| Director | 1.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| David Moreno | |||||||||
| Director | 1.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Deidre Cacchillo | |||||||||
| Director | 1.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Jessica Estorga | |||||||||
| Director | 1.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Jessie Bell | |||||||||
| Director | 1.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Joshua Loden | |||||||||
| Director | 1.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Kevin Prescott | |||||||||
| Director | 1.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Marilyn Harris | |||||||||
| Director | 1.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Matthew Kelly | |||||||||
| Director | 1.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Nora Villagran-Flores | |||||||||
| Director | 1.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Ricardo Aguilar MD | |||||||||
| Director | 1.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Paul Nguyen | |||||||||
| President & CEO | 50.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $679,496 | $0 | $32,259 | |||
| Ricardo Gonzalez | |||||||||
| Vice President & CFO | 50.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $395,748 | $0 | $19,667 | |||
| Carlos Moreno MD | |||||||||
| Vice President & CCO | 50.0 | 0 | $349,225 | $0 | $19,432 | Yes (X) | |||
| Christopher Adams | |||||||||
| Vice President & CPIO | 50.0 | 0 | $382,928 | $0 | $20,473 | Yes (X) | |||
| Quiara Sherrard | |||||||||
| Vice President & COO | 50.0 | 0 | $325,889 | $0 | $19,037 | Yes (X) | |||
| Robert Milks | |||||||||
| Chief Strateigic Officer | 50.0 | 0 | $231,384 | $0 | $11,622 | Yes (X) | |||
| Violetta Roller DDS | |||||||||
| Chief Dental Officer | 50.0 | 0 | $282,006 | $0 | $16,937 | Yes (X) | |||
| Ali R Feili MD | |||||||||
| Director of Resident Cont. | 40.0 | 0 | $299,922 | $0 | $17,003 | Yes (X) | |||
| Luis Morales MD | |||||||||
| OB/GYN Physician | 40.0 | 0 | $331,093 | $0 | $20,508 | Yes (X) | |||
| Nichole Van de Putte MD | |||||||||
| Director of OB/GYN | 40.0 | 0 | $373,553 | $0 | $19,365 | Yes (X) | |||
| Sally Bullock MD | |||||||||
| OB/GYN Physician | 40.0 | 0 | $327,856 | $0 | $17,060 | Yes (X) | |||
| Yadira Anca Vazquez MD | |||||||||
| OB/GYN Physician | 40.0 | 0 | $316,120 | $0 | $11,039 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $4,295,220 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $224,402 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 144 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HEALTH OUTCOMES CENTERS LLC | |||||
| 400 INTERSTATE NORTH PARKWAY | ATLANTA | GA | 30339 | CONSULTING | $68,469,851 |
| PHARMA CONCEPTS LLC | |||||
| 400 INTERSTATE NORTH PKWY | ATLANTA | GA | 30339 | CONSULTING | $11,592,658 |
| GARY BUCHANAN | |||||
| 13617 LYTLE LANE | HELOTES | TX | 78023 | CONSTRUCTION | $4,739,476 |
| ECLINICALWORKS LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 847950 | BOSTON | MA | 02284 | SOFTWARE | $2,669,605 |
| PHARMA STRATEGIES LLC | |||||
| 400 INTERSTATE NORTH PKWY | ATLANTA | GA | 30339 | CONSULTING | $513,839 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 28 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $13,190,694 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $3,467,081 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $70,570 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $16,657,775 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| NET PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE | 621400 | $11,618,057 | $11,618,057 |
| MEDICAL RECORDS | 900099 | $24,361 | $24,361 |
| INCENTIVE REVENUE | 900099 | $11,535,333 | $11,535,333 |
| 340B REVENUE | 900099 | $251,373,676 | $251,373,676 |
| ECW Program | 900099 | $43,246,071 | $43,246,071 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $36,492 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $36,492 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $317,833,990 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $822,868 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $822,868 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $403,803 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $403,803 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $403,803 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $403,803 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $1,000 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $3,055 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$2,055 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$2,055 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$2,055 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $1,541,766 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,541,766 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $1,541,766 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $337,258,147 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $319,375,756 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,224,616 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,786,103 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,393,952 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $392,151 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $62,373,810 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $53,594,537 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,507,485 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $271,788 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,405,908 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,208,023 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $197,885 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,054,136 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,202,001 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $852,135 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,415,057 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,793,626 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $621,431 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,181 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,030 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,151 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $129,948,711 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $111,658,099 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $18,290,612 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,389,544 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,193,962 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $195,582 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,175,320 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,587,633 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $492,483 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $95,204 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,596,238 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,808,553 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $787,685 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $296,353 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $254,641 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $41,712 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $564,306 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $484,878 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $79,428 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $413,069 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $354,928 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $58,141 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,612,351 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,103,903 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $508,448 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $221,071 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $189,955 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $31,116 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEDICAL SUPPLIES & DRUGS | $97,430,876 | $83,717,232 | $13,713,644 |
| REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $1,057,416 | $908,582 | $148,834 |
| RECRUITING | $892,610 | $766,973 | $125,637 |
| LICENSES, DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $62,535 | $53,733 | $8,802 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,114 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $23,299 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,815 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $322,730,709 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $277,305,540 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $45,058,177 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $366,992 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,281,061 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $48,190,582 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $306,355 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $314,447 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,579,534 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,054,951 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,705,267 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,330,039 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $69,577 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $156,328 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,873,182 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,228,136 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $78,436,427 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $24,561,327 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $48,217,152 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $53,875,100 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,309,974 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,738,725 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,673,359 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,659,606 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,274,063 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,085,797 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $140,289,524 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $162,633,711 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,534,362 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,087,474 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $706,808 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $410,226 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,998,490 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,571,853 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $46,239,660 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $54,069,553 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $92,875,543 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $106,587,930 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,174,321 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,976,228 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $94,049,864 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $108,564,158 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $140,289,524 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $162,633,711 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $14,527,438 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $150,643 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$163,787 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $12,739,035 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $17,249,243 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $21,381,439 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $22,172,280 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $16,657,775 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $90,199,772 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $12,739,035 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $17,249,243 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $21,381,439 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $22,172,280 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $16,657,775 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $90,199,772 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $0 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $90,199,772 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $150,368 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $41,901 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $447,459 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $499,245 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,226,671 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,365,644 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $504,422 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $472,596 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $977,018 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $93,542,434 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $992,742,447 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.9643 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.9729 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule A, Part II, Line 10 Other Income | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | DESCRIPTION - MISCELLANEOUS, COLUMN A - 504422.0, COLUMN B - 472596.0, COLUMN C - 0.0, COLUMN D - 0.0, COLUMN E - 0.0, COLUMN F - 977018.0; | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $15,028,413 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $15,028,413 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $41,248,635 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $14,631,733 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $26,616,902 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,326,657 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,075,905 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,250,752 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,314,832 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,763,738 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,551,094 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $10,517,890 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,089,951 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $6,427,939 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $53,875,100 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| Other Receivables | $1,230,003 |
| Right of Use Asset - Operating | $12,855,794 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $14,085,797 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Lease Liability | Desc |
| Amt | $13,571,853 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $13,571,853 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $336,448,075 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $150,643 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$962,770 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$812,127 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $337,260,202 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$2,055 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$2,055 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $337,258,147 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $322,855,178 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $124,469 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $124,469 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $322,730,709 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $322,730,709 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 GUIDANCE IN ASC 740 | MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990 | NET RELEASE OF RESTRICTED NET ASSETS - -801907 RELATED PARTY REVENUE - 541501 GRANTS FOR PROPERTY AND EQUIPMENT - -702364 |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statements | Loss on Sale of Assets - -2055 |
| Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990 | Loss on Sale of Assets - 2055 Related Party Expenses - 122414 |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | false | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | false | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (true) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Nguyen | ||||||||||||||
| President & CEO | $496,896 | $0 | $135,000 | $0 | $47,600 | $0 | $9,900 | $0 | $22,359 | $0 | $711,755 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Ricardo Gonzalez | ||||||||||||||
| Vice President & CFO | $348,678 | $0 | $12,000 | $0 | $35,070 | $0 | $9,900 | $0 | $9,767 | $0 | $415,415 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Carlos Moreno MD | ||||||||||||||
| Vice President & CCO | $307,000 | $0 | $12,000 | $0 | $30,225 | $0 | $9,900 | $0 | $9,532 | $0 | $368,657 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Violetta Roller DDS | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Dental Officer | $241,436 | $0 | $15,000 | $0 | $25,570 | $0 | $9,003 | $0 | $7,934 | $0 | $298,943 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Robert Milks | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Strateigic Officer | $199,034 | $0 | $12,000 | $0 | $20,350 | $0 | $7,046 | $0 | $4,576 | $0 | $243,006 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Christopher Adams | ||||||||||||||
| Vice President & CPIO | $317,381 | $0 | $12,000 | $0 | $53,547 | $0 | $9,900 | $0 | $10,573 | $0 | $403,401 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Quiara Sherrard | ||||||||||||||
| Vice President & COO | $293,150 | $0 | $12,000 | $0 | $20,739 | $0 | $9,900 | $0 | $9,137 | $0 | $344,926 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Nichole Van de Putte MD | ||||||||||||||
| Director of OB/GYN | $264,592 | $0 | $108,741 | $0 | $220 | $0 | $9,900 | $0 | $9,465 | $0 | $392,918 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Luis Morales MD | ||||||||||||||
| OB/GYN Physician | $254,777 | $0 | $76,246 | $0 | $70 | $0 | $9,900 | $0 | $10,608 | $0 | $351,601 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Yadira Anca Vazquez MD | ||||||||||||||
| OB/GYN Physician | $239,873 | $0 | $75,877 | $0 | $370 | $0 | $9,663 | $0 | $1,376 | $0 | $327,159 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Ali R Feili MD | ||||||||||||||
| Director of Resident Cont. | $255,632 | $0 | $44,000 | $0 | $290 | $0 | $9,060 | $0 | $7,943 | $0 | $316,925 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Sally Bullock MD | ||||||||||||||
| OB/GYN Physician | $238,735 | $0 | $89,051 | $0 | $70 | $0 | $9,900 | $0 | $7,160 | $0 | $344,916 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Housing allowance or residence for personal use | CHRISTOPHER ADAMS RECEIVED A HOUSING ALLOWANCE THAT WAS INCLUDED IN TAXABLE COMPENSATION. |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 1b Written policy regarding payment or reimbursement of expenses | DETAILS REGARDING THE HOUSING ALLOWANCE WERE INCLUDED IN A MEMORANDUM FROM THE CEO. |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 7 Non-fixed payments | EMPLOYEE BONUSES ARE DETERMINED BY EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT AND ULTIMATELY REQUIRE THE APPROVAL OF THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER. CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER BONUSES ARE DETERMINED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD. THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS RECEIVED A BONUS AS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD: PAUL NGUYEN THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS RECEIVED A BONUS AS DETERMINED BY PAUL NGUYEN, THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER: RICARDO GONZALEZ CHRISTOPHER ADAMS DR. CARLOS MORENO DR. VIOLETTA ROLLER QUIARA SHERRARD ROBERT MILKS DR. LUIS MORALES DR. NICHOLE VAN DE PUTTE DR. ALI FEILI DR. SALLY BULLOCK DR. YADIRA ANCA VASQUEZ MARISOL CORTEZ |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 12 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $70,570 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | Market value | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 0 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | false | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (true) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | false | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule M, Part I, Line 20 Column B - NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS OR ITEM | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THIS AMOUNT REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part III, Line 4d PROGRAM SERVICE ACCOMPLISHMENT DESCRIPTION: | IN ADDITION, COMMUNICARE OFFERS SEVERAL SPECIALTY CARE SERVICES SUCH AS VISION CARE, RHEUMATOLOGY, COMPLEX CARE, DERMATOLOGY, NEUROLOGY, PHYSICAL THERAPY PLUS OTHERS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM BASED ON THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT OF THE ORGANIZATION. PRIOR TO FILING, THE ORGANIZATION'S MANAGEMENT WILL REVIEW THE 990 IN DETAIL WITH THE FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. A FINAL DRAFT OF THE FORM WILL BE PROVIDED TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | THE ORGANIZATION ANNUALLY PROVIDES A CODE OF CONDUCT STATEMENT LETTER TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS, PROVIDERS, EMPLOYEES, CONTRACTORS, AGENTS, REPRESENTATIVES, AND VENDORS. THE LETTER INCLUDES THE ORGANIZATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. IF A CONFLICT IS DISCOVERED, INTERESTED PARTIES ARE EXPECTED TO DISCLOSE THE SITUATION TO THE COMPLIANCE OFFICER OR EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR FOR FURTHER REVIEW. UPON REVIEW, SENIOR MANAGEMENT DETERMINES THE BEST COURSE OF ACTION. BOARD MEMBERS ARE SPECIFICALLY REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY PERSONAL INTERESTS OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST BEFORE THE BOARD AND SHALL REFRAIN FROM PARTICIPATION IN ANY DECISION ON SUCH MATTERS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management official | THE HR DIRECTOR COLLECTS DATA AND RESEARCHES COMPENSATION INFORMATION FROM LIKE-KIND HEALTH CARE PROVIDERS. THIS INFORMATION IS USED BY THE HR DIRECTOR AND THE BOARD TO REVIEW TOP MANAGEMENT COMPENSATION. THE REVIEW IS DOCUMENTED IN THE BOARD'S MEETING MINUTES. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employees | TOP MANAGEMENT ALSO USES THE INFORMATION COLLECTED BY THE HR DIRECTOR TO REVIEW KEY EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION. IN ADDITION, INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANTS HAVE BEEN USED TO REVIEW COMPENSATION AT ALL LEVELS. THE REVIEW IS DOCUMENTED IN THE BOARD'S MEETING MINUTES. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO GOVERNMENTAL AGENCIES AND FUNDING SOURCES UPON WRITTEN REQUEST FOR A LEGITIMATE BUSINESS PURPOSE. THE AUDIT REPORT AND FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| Form 990, Part VIII, Line 2f Other Program Service Revenue | Rental Revenue - Total Revenue: 36492, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: 36492, Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: ; |
| Form 990, Part IX, Line 11g Other Fees | CPC - LAB/X-RAY - Total Expense: 796106, Program Service Expense: 684052, Management and General Expenses: 112054, Fundraising Expenses: ; CPC - LAB REFERRALS IN-KIND - Total Expense: 70570, Program Service Expense: 60637, Management and General Expenses: 9933, Fundraising Expenses: ; CPC - RX PT ASSISTANCE - Total Expense: 291236, Program Service Expense: 250244, Management and General Expenses: 40992, Fundraising Expenses: ; Contractual - OTHER CONTRACT SERVICES - Total Expense: 97281674, Program Service Expense: 83589031, Management and General Expenses: 13692643, Fundraising Expenses: ; Contractual - Computer Services - Total Expense: 1829110, Program Service Expense: 1571658, Management and General Expenses: 257452, Fundraising Expenses: ; LICENSE & FEES - Total Expense: 29680015, Program Service Expense: 25502477, Management and General Expenses: 4177538, Fundraising Expenses: ; |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balances | CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP AGREEMENT - -163787; |
| FORM 990, PAGE 1, LINE C ORGANIZATION'S FULL NAME: | THE FULL NAME OF THE ORGANIZATION IS BARRIO COMPREHENSIVE FAMILY HEALTH CARE CENTER, INC. D/B/A COMMUNICARE HEALTH CENTERS. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CHC VENTURES INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 755 E MULBERRY AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| Address Line2 | STE 200 | AddressLine2Txt |
| City | San Antonio | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 78212 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 462393589 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | See Part VII | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | TX | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | See Part VII | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Entity Type | C Corporation | EntityTypeTxt |
| Ownership | 1 | OwnershipPct |
| Controlled Organization | Yes (true) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | false | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | false | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule R, Part IV, Column (b) PRIMARY ACTIVITY: | CHC VENTURES, INC. HAD NO ACTIVITY FOR FISCAL-YEAR 2024. |
| Schedule R, Part IV, Column (d) DIRECT CONTROLLING ENTITY: | BARRIO COMPREHENSIVE FAMILY HEALTH CARE CENTER INC. |