STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

KENOSHA COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER INC: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
KENOSHA COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER INC (EIN 39-1789874)
Tax period
2023-03-01 to 2024-02-29
Filed
2024-11-22
IRS object ID
202403279349301305
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-11-22T10:12:15-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-02-29TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN363168081PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SIKICH LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line117335 GOLF PARKWAY SUITE 500AddressLine1Txt
CityBROOKFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53045ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-03-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN391789874EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KENOSHA COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlKENOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2627713560PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14006 WASHINGTON RDAddressLine1Txt
CityKENOSHACityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53144ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOHN STAMPFLPersonNm
Person TitleINTERIMCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone2627643608PhoneNum
Signature2024-11-21SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJILL M BOYLE CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01246734PTIN
Phone2627549400PhoneNum
Preparation2024-11-21PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMARY OUIMETPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14006 WASHINGTON RDAddressLine1Txt
CityKENOSHACityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53144ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$18,026,518GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.KENOSHACHC.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1994FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE ACCESS TO HEALTH CARE SERVICES AND REDUCE HEALTH DISPARITIES FOR THE UNDERSERVED PEOPLE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent13VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee196TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers15TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$11,142,383PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,628,572CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$8,718,223PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$11,613,206CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$55,024PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$102,869CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$121,442PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$173,700CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$20,037,072PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$15,518,347CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,632,568PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,438,142CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,048,992PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$6,360,474CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$14,681,560PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$17,798,616CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$5,355,512PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,280,269CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$17,141,994TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$14,671,666TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$3,551,815TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$3,357,218TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$13,590,179NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$11,314,448NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionKENOSHA COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER, INC.'S PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE PRIMARY CARE AND REFERRAL HEALTH SERVICES TO DISADVANTAGED AND UNDERSERVED POPULATIONS AND PROMOTE AND ENSURE THAT BASIC PRIMARY HEALTH SERVICES ARE ACCESSIBLE TO UNINSURED AND UNDERINSURED RESIDENTS OF KENOSHA, WISCONSIN AND SURROUNDING COMMUNITIES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$6,042,556ExpenseAmt
Revenue$5,265,755RevenueAmt
DescDENTAL CAREINCREASE ACCESS TO COMPREHENSIVE DENTAL CARE SERVICES FOR MEDICAID ENROLLEES AND THE UNINSURED.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$5,122,291ExpenseAmt
Revenue$4,257,313RevenueAmt
DescMEDICAL CAREINCREASE ACCESS TO COMPREHENSIVE MEDICAL CARE SERVICES FOR MEDICAID ENROLLEES AND THE UNINSURED.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,752,029ExpenseAmt
Revenue$2,220,631RevenueAmt
DescBEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICESINCREASE ACCESS TO COMPREHENSIVE MEDICAL CARE FOR BEHAVIORAL HEALTH CARE SERVICES FOR MEDICAID ENROLLEES AND THE UNINSURED.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$12,916,876TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document20IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee196EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member13IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOHN STAMPFLPersonNm
Phone2627713561PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14006 WASHINGTON RDAddressLine1Txt
CityKENOSHACityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53144ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
TAMARRA COLEMAN
BOARD MEMBER & BOARD PRES1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANITA JOHNSON
BOARD MEMBER & BOARD VP1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID GEERTSEN
BOARD MEMBER & TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANA BERRY
BOARD MEMBER & SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL SPOTTSWOOD
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN ROCHA II
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHERINE WOESTE
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VENKATA THOTA
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERIN GINN
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARIA LALL
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHERINE EASTHON
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIMOTHY SANBORN
BOARD MEMBER (THRU 06/06/23)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RONALD TATUM
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHEN NEUBERGER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY OUIMET
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$238,847$0$6,416
JOHN VASELANEY
CHIEF DENTAL OFFICER (THRU 01/08/24)40.00Yes (X)$202,402$0$22,371
GARY MOSS
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER (THRU 02/01/24)40.00Yes (X)$170,397$0$2,660
JOHN STAMPFL
INTERIM CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$133,377$0$1,398
TIMOTHY SANBORN
CHIEF CLINICAL OFFICER (START 6/6/23)40.00Yes (X)$83,654$0$0
DAVID CONNELL
DENTIST40.00$200,965$0$23,904Yes (X)
AMALOU LIM
DENTIST40.00$195,260$0$0Yes (X)
MATHEW MCCARTHY
PSYCHIATRIST40.00$184,434$0$16,590Yes (X)
JOSE VILLANUEVA
DENTIST40.00$171,195$0$5,917Yes (X)
KENDALL WILKES
DENTIST40.00$165,079$0$3,212Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,745,610TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$82,468TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K26IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
PANACEA SOLUTIONS LLC
4136 TECHNOLOGY PARKWAYSHEBOYGANWI53083IT AND REVENUE CYCLE SERVICES$561,866
OCHIN INC
PO BOX 5426PORTLANDOR97728ELECTRONIC HEALTH RECORDS$362,913
CLEAN & GREEN SOLUTIONS
5008 GREEN BAY RD STE 3KENOSHAWI53144JANITORIAL SERVICES$242,614
RILEY CONSTRUCTION
5301 99TH AVEKENOSHAWI53144CONSTRUCTION SERVICES$226,448
GREENWAY HEALTH
PO BOX 203658DALLASTX753203658ELECTRONIC HEALTH RECORDS$195,612
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K9CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$3,618,925GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$9,647AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,628,572TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PATIENT SERVICE FEE621110$9,220,015$9,220,015
PHARMACY REVENUE900099$2,165,238$2,165,238
RCHC PATIENT SERVICE621110$227,953$227,953
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$11,613,206TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$77,067TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$77,067ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$130,493RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$130,493RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$130,493TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$130,493RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,533,973SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,508,171SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$25,802SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$25,802TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$25,802ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS REVENUEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$43,207TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$43,207ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$43,207OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$15,518,347TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$11,743,699RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$146,076ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$896,162TotalAmt
Program Services$335,031ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$561,131ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,881,666TotalAmt
Program Services$6,031,843ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,849,823ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$965,668TotalAmt
Program Services$600,568ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$365,100ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$694,646TotalAmt
Program Services$432,926ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$261,720ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$94,009TotalAmt
Program Services$20,381ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$73,628ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,191,344TotalAmt
Program Services$1,156,871ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,473ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$189,833TotalAmt
Program Services$148,274ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$41,559ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$92,266TotalAmt
Program Services$66,892ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,374ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,503,095TotalAmt
Program Services$1,251,772ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$251,323ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$234,069TotalAmt
Program Services$228,943ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,126ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,649TotalAmt
Program Services$16,427ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,222ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,885TotalAmt
Program Services$1,453ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,432ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$64,909TotalAmt
Program Services$32ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$64,877ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$961,047TotalAmt
Program Services$775,552ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$185,495ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$91,282TotalAmt
Program Services$91,282ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
MEDICAL & LAB EXPENSE$1,420,263$1,416,686$3,577
EQUIPMENT$285,264$277,097$8,167
STAFF DEVELOPMENT$87,749$14,874$72,875
DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS$56,671$9,483$47,188

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,139TotalAmt
Program Services$40,489ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,650ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,798,616TotalAmt
Program Services$12,916,876ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,881,740ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$600BOYAmt
EOY$450EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,067,310BOYAmt
EOY$1,187,353EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,561BOYAmt
EOY$180,779EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$820,558BOYAmt
EOY$1,006,790EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$231,570BOYAmt
EOY$197,378EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$19,595,287LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$8,104,161LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,922,827BOYAmt
EOY$11,491,126EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,032,568BOYAmt
EOY$607,790EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,141,994BOYAmt
EOY$14,671,666EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,596,726BOYAmt
EOY$1,603,329EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,703BOYAmt
EOY$18,695EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,860,386BOYAmt
EOY$1,735,194EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,551,815BOYAmt
EOY$3,357,218EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,590,179BOYAmt
EOY$11,314,448EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,590,179BOYAmt
EOY$11,314,448EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,141,994BOYAmt
EOY$14,671,666EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$2,280,269ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$4,538NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,885,806CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,920,754CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,301,308CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$11,142,383CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,628,572CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$32,878,823TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,885,806CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,920,754CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,301,308CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$11,142,383CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,628,572CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$32,878,823TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$32,878,823PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$423CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$77CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,474CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$151,036CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$77,067CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$230,077TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$46,384CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,457CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$29,302CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$25,430CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$43,207CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$152,780TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$33,261,680TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$40,617,082GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.98850PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.99130PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOTHER REVENUE - 2019 AMOUNT: $ 46,384. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 8,457. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 29,302. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 25,430. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 43,207.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$888,847OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$888,847BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,401,316OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,608,854DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,792,462BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$842,220OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$266,703DepreciationAmt
Book Value$575,517BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,484,183OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,517,526DepreciationAmt
Book Value$966,657BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,978,721OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$711,078DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,267,643BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$11,491,126TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,522,885TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$4,538NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$4,538RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$15,518,347RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$15,518,347TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$17,798,616TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$17,798,616ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$17,798,616TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CENTER IS A NONPROFIT CORPORATION AS DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AS OTHER THAN A PRIVATE FOUNDATION AND IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES ON RELATED INCOME PURSUANT TO SECTION 501(A) OF THE CODE. THE LLC IS CONSIDERED A DISREGARDED ENTITY FOR INCOME TAX PURPOSES. THE ORGANIZATION EVALUATES ITS UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS ON AN ANNUAL BASIS, AND THERE HAVE BEEN NO RECORDED UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS RECORDED IN 2024, 2023, OR 2022. THEREFORE, NO PROVISION OR LIABILITY FOR INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN INCLUDED IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE ORGANIZATION FILES VARIOUS FEDERAL OR STATE NON-PROFIT TAX RETURNS. THE ORGANIZATION IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO U.S. FEDERAL OR STATE EXAMINATIONS BY TAX AUTHORITIES FOR YEARS PRIOR TO 2020.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MARY OUIMET
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$226,847$0$12,000$0$0$0$0$0$6,416$0$245,263$0$0$0
DAVID CONNELL
DENTIST$183,737$0$17,228$0$0$0$0$0$23,904$0$224,869$0$0$0
JOHN VASELANEY
CHIEF DENTAL OFFICER (THRU 01/08/24)$191,629$0$10,773$0$0$0$0$0$22,371$0$224,773$0$0$0
MATHEW MCCARTHY
PSYCHIATRIST$184,434$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$16,590$0$201,024$0$0$0
AMALOU LIM
DENTIST$186,000$0$9,260$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$195,260$0$0$0
JOSE VILLANUEVA
DENTIST$164,083$0$7,112$0$0$0$0$0$5,917$0$177,112$0$0$0
GARY MOSS
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER (THRU 02/01/$161,644$0$8,753$0$0$0$0$0$2,660$0$173,057$0$0$0
KENDALL WILKES
DENTIST$162,173$0$2,906$0$0$0$0$0$3,212$0$168,291$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIN FY 2024, KCHC PAID SEVERANCE OF $22,307.70 TO DR. JOHN VASELANEY, CHIEF DENTAL OFFICER AND $12,006.86 TO GARY MOSS, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER. IN ADDITION, IN FY 2024, KCHC ACCRUED SEVERANCE OF $31,538.47 TO DR. VASELANEY AND $32,228.94 TO MR. MOSS. THIS ACCRUED SEVERANCE WAS PAID IN MARCH, APRIL AND MAY 2024.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CHAIRPERSON OF THE FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BEFORE IT IS FILED WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE ORGANIZATION REQUIRES ALL NEW BOARD MEMBERS TO SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT. BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO UPDATE THESE STATEMENTS ANNUALLY. SHOULD A CONFLICT ARISE, THE PERSON AFFECTED IS ASKED TO EXCUSE THEMSELVES FROM VOTING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE ORGANIZATION USES A VARIETY OF REGIONAL AND EXECUTIVE RECRUITING FIRMS FOR KEY EMPLOYEES WHO RECOMMEND COMPENSATION PACKAGES BASED ON MARKET DATA. THE ORGANIZATION ALSO PARTICIPATES IN A VARIETY OF COMPENSATION SURVEYS THROUGH NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS, WISCONSIN PRIMARY HEALTH CARE ASSOCIATION, AND GENERALIST HUMAN RESOURCES ORGANIZATIONS AND RECEIVE THOSE REPORTS. THERE ARE ALSO PERIODIC SPOT CHECKS LOCALLY FOR SPECIFIC POSITIONS. COMPENSATION FOR TOP MANAGEMENT IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KCHC REAL ESTATE LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14536 22ND AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityKENOSHACityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53140ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN391789874EIN
Primary ActivitiesREAL ESTATE HOLDINGSPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateWILegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$480,000TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$8,497,651EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KENOSHA COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER INCBusinessNameLine1Txt