STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

IOTA COMMUNITY SCHOOLS: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
IOTA COMMUNITY SCHOOLS (EIN 47-0970499)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2025-05-15
IRS object ID
202501359349315760
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-05-15T16:52:19-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450250958PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Eide Bailly LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1800 Nicollet Mall Ste 1300AddressLine1Txt
CityMinneapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP554027033ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN470970499EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1IOTA Community SchoolsBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlIOTABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9017308160PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16000 Poplar Ave Ste 250AddressLine1Txt
CityMemphisCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP38119ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJocquell RodgersPersonNm
Person TitleExecutive DirectorPersonTitleTxt
Phone9017308160PhoneNum
Signature2025-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKim Hunwardsen CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00484560PTIN
Phone6122536500PhoneNum
Preparation2025-05-15PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address ChangeYes (X)AddressChangeInd
Name ChangeYes (X)NameChangeInd
Principal OfficerJocquell RodgersPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16000 Poplar Ave Ste 250AddressLine1Txt
CityMemphisCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP38119ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$41,919,351GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresshttps://iotaschools.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2014FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo run high quality public charter schools in the communities that need them the most.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body5VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent5VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee327TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers50TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$35,308,168PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$41,600,003CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$152,510PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$319,348CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$0PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$0CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$35,460,678PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$41,919,351CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$19,176,877PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$19,314,485CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$12,934,169PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$16,362,408CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$32,111,046PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$35,676,893CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,349,632PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$6,242,458CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$21,875,204TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$31,618,475TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$12,277,746TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$11,333,228TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$9,597,458NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$20,285,247NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionIOTA Community Schools is relentlessly pursuing excellence, guided by fostering relationships, accountability, determination, and justice.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$30,301,815ExpenseAmt
Revenue$319,348RevenueAmt
DescIOTA Community Schools is a network of Title I secondary schools operating throughout Memphis proper seeking to put every student on the path to college, regardless of background. The academic model is focused on retention, rigor, and results. We serve the "whole" student with social-emotional development in addition to academic progress. We offer a range of comprehensive programs, small schools, and safe college-prep learning environments at our public charter middle and high schools from Whitehaven to Hickory Hill.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$30,301,815TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document84IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee327EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members5GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member5IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldTNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Jocquell RodgersBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9012375608PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16000 Poplar Ave Ste 250AddressLine1Txt
CityMemphisCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP38119ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Amertice Allen
Board Chair2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Pam Eqwuekwe
Vice Board Chair2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Pedro Velasquez
Board Secretary2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tamika Young
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Terrell Monger
Director (Left Mid-Year)2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Larry Neal
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Matt Thiry
Director (Left Mid-Year)2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chilton Simmons
Director (Left Mid-Year)2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jocquell Rodgers
Executive Director40.000.00Yes (X)$140,387$0$33,671
Jovan Orozco
Director of Finance/CBO40.000.00Yes (X)$126,748$0$0
Marysa Utley
Chief of Schools40.000.00$138,878$0$24,356Yes (X)
Christina Austin
Chief Academic Officer40.000.00$126,200$0$9,552Yes (X)
Teddrick Estes
Principal40.000.00$108,023$0$17,810Yes (X)
Denai Greene
Principal40.000.00$106,937$0$14,814Yes (X)
Patrice Prewitt
Teacher40.000.00$103,524$0$16,133Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$850,697TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$116,336TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsYes (1)CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Integrity Mechanical Solutions LLC
6694 Fletcher Creek CoveMemphisTN38133Mechanical Solutions$1,907,757
Watson Roofing & Associates LLC
PO Box 9FiendshipTN38304Roofing$648,563
Lavinia Group LLC
2805 Dodd Rd Ste 200EaganMN55121Curriculum Services$587,880
Executive Force Security LLC
1922 Exeter Road Suite 7GermantownTN38138Security Services$327,843
BluSky Restoration Contractors LLC
9110 East Nichols Ave Suite 180CentennialCO80112Construction/Restoration Services$147,897
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$41,234,582GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$365,421AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$41,600,003TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLocal RevenueDesc
Business611710BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$319,348TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$319,348RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$319,348TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$41,919,351TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$319,348RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$247,307TotalAmt
Program Services$74,192ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$173,115ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,833,186TotalAmt
Program Services$13,771,629ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,061,557ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$942,550TotalAmt
Program Services$925,246ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,304ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,179,221TotalAmt
Program Services$2,007,219ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$172,002ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,112,221TotalAmt
Program Services$1,023,191ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$89,030ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,145,710TotalAmt
Program Services$6,040,546ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$105,164ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$366,434TotalAmt
Program Services$366,434ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$886,303TotalAmt
Program Services$772,753ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$113,550ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Student Services$3,079,249$3,079,249
Materials and Supplies$2,378,099$2,212,141$165,958
Shared Services - Relat$2,072,533$2,072,533
Operating Expenses$1,432,357$27,492$1,404,865

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,723TotalAmt
Program Services$1,723ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,676,893TotalAmt
Program Services$30,301,815ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,375,078ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,462,415BOYAmt
EOY$8,221,513EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,638,239BOYAmt
EOY$6,103,673EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,009BOYAmt
EOY$223,757EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$12,331,794LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$3,262,704LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,357,927BOYAmt
EOY$9,069,090EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,348,614BOYAmt
EOY$8,000,442EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,875,204BOYAmt
EOY$31,618,475EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,605,167BOYAmt
EOY$681,967EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$199,914BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,749,406BOYAmt
EOY$6,588,763EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,723,259BOYAmt
EOY$4,062,498EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,277,746BOYAmt
EOY$11,333,228EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$2,144,336EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,597,458BOYAmt
EOY$18,140,911EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,597,458BOYAmt
EOY$20,285,247EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,875,204BOYAmt
EOY$31,618,475EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$6,242,458ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$4,445,331OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,944,527OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,865,576DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,078,951BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$758,654OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$397,128DepreciationAmt
Book Value$361,526BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$628,613OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$628,613BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$9,069,090TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Operating Lease Right of Use Asset$3,268,420
Net Pension Asset$2,206,721
Deferred Outflows - Pensions$2,525,301
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$8,000,442TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Operating Lease Liability$3,548,717
Deferred Inflows - Pensions$513,781
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$4,062,498TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$41,857,523TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$41,857,523RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$61,828OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$61,828RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$41,919,351TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$35,378,995TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$35,378,995ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$297,898OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$297,898ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$35,676,893TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Regional Office Revenue, Net of Eliminations 61,828.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Regional Office Expense, Net of Eliminations 297,898.
Part X, Line 2:The financial statements do not contain a footnote regarding the Organization's liability for uncertain tax positions under Fin 48 (ASC 740). A Fin 48 disclosure is not required; the charter follows Government Accounting Standards Board (GASB) reporting.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3GDPS TN's "Intent to Enroll" Form and Enrollment Packet contains its racial nondiscriminatory policy.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6State apportionment revenue based on student enrollment.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Jocquell Rodgers
Executive Director$140,387$0$0$0$0$0$11,865$0$21,806$0$174,058$0$0$0
Marysa Utley
Chief of Schools$138,878$0$0$0$0$0$10,728$0$13,629$0$163,235$0$0$0
Jovan Orozco
Director of Finance/CBO$126,748$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$126,748$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part II:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationJovan Orozco, Director of Finance/CBO, is compensated by an unrelated organization for services provided to IOTA Community Schools. Amounts reported on Schedule J, Part II and Form 990, Part VII reflect the compensation paid by Green Dot Public Schools National, an unrelated organization. Retirement and nontaxable benefit information was not available for the current tax year.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 4The Articles of Incorporation and Bylaws of the Organization were amended during the year to change the name of Green Dot Public Schools Tennessee to IOTA Community Schools and to remove all provisions related to affiliation with Green Dot Public Schools National.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 8bThere are no committees with broad authority to act on behalf of the governing body.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe Form 990 is reviewed by the Controller and current CFO, the Director of Finance, and Executive Director prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cBoard members and officers must self-report to the corporation that they have a disqualifying interest. Any such conflicts of interest must be disclosed at the meeting where consideration of the proposed transaction takes place. After the disclosure, the disclosing official must leave the meeting while the remaining Board members discuss the possible conflict of interest and determine whether alternatives to the proposed transaction or arrangement that are more advantageous to the corporation and that do not pose a conflict are available. The disinterested Board members decide whether to accept the proposed transaction or an alternative transaction. This disclosure is included in the Board's meeting minutes. Furthermore, if the Board has reason to believe that a fellow Board member or an officer has failed to disclose a conflict of interest, the individual is informed of the belief and provided an opportunity to respond, followed by further investigation, if warranted. Thereafter, the Board makes a determination and disciplinary and/or corrective actions are taken. Each year, such officials are required to sign a statement that affirms they: a) have received a copy of the corporation's Conflict of Interest Policy (the "Policy"); b) have read and understand the Policy; c) have agreed to comply with the Policy; and d) understand the corporation is charitable and, to maintain its federal tax exemption, the corporation must engage primarily in activities that accomplish one or more of its tax-exempt purposes.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15aThe Board of Directors reviews and sets the compensation for the Executive Director on an annual basis using industry data. The Executive Director sets the compensation for the top management officials. Compensation for the Director of Finance/CBO is determined by GDPS National, an unrelated organization.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Listed documents are available on the organization's website and at the business address during normal business hours upon request.
Form 990, Part VII, Column F:The Organization participates in the Tennessee Consolidated Retirement System, a defined benefit plan, due to the size and varied participants in this plan the actuarial value is not calculated on a per employee basis. The amount included in column F for deferred compensation includes the actual contributions to the plan, but does not include any amount for a reasonable estimate of the increase in actuarial value.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Change in Reporting from FASB to GASB 3,908,226. Regional Office Net Asset Adjustment 537,105.
Part XI, Line 9The organization has changed its reporting on the financial statements from FASB to GASB An adjustment of $3,908,226 was made to net assets.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
Green Dot Public Schools National
11341 National Blvd Suite 1062Los AngelesCA90064465740783Educational ServicesCA501(c)(3)Line 12c, III-FIN/A0
United Parents and Students
1150 S Olive Street Suite 1340Los AngelesCA90015813413763Educational ServicesCA501(c)(3)Line 100Green Dot Public Schools National
Green Dot Public Schools Southeast Texas
11341 National Blvd Suite 1062Los AngelesCA90064853396360Educational FacilitiesTX501(c)(3)Line 20Green Dot Public Schools National
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart II:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationBeginning April 1, 2024, GDPS National no longer controls GDPS TN due to resignation from serving as the corporate member. As a result, GDPS National, GDPS Southeast Texas, and United Parents and Students are no longer related organizations as of the date of GDPS National's resignation.ExplanationTxt