IOTA COMMUNITY SCHOOLS: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- IOTA COMMUNITY SCHOOLS (EIN 47-0970499)
- Tax period
- 2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
- Filed
- 2025-05-15
- IRS object ID
- 202501359349315760
- Schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-05-15T16:52:19-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 450250958 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Eide Bailly LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 800 Nicollet Mall Ste 1300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Minneapolis | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 554027033 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 470970499 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | IOTA Community Schools | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | IOTA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9017308160 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6000 Poplar Ave Ste 250 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Memphis | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 38119 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Jocquell Rodgers | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Executive Director | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9017308160 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-05-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Kim Hunwardsen CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00484560 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6122536500 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-05-15 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Change | Yes (X) | AddressChangeInd |
| Name Change | Yes (X) | NameChangeInd |
| Principal Officer | Jocquell Rodgers | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6000 Poplar Ave Ste 250 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Memphis | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 38119 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $41,919,351 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | https://iotaschools.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2014 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | To run high quality public charter schools in the communities that need them the most. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 5 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 5 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 327 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 50 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $35,308,168 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $41,600,003 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $152,510 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $319,348 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $0 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $0 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $35,460,678 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $41,919,351 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $19,176,877 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $19,314,485 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $12,934,169 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $16,362,408 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $32,111,046 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $35,676,893 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,349,632 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $6,242,458 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $21,875,204 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $31,618,475 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $12,277,746 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $11,333,228 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $9,597,458 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $20,285,247 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | IOTA Community Schools is relentlessly pursuing excellence, guided by fostering relationships, accountability, determination, and justice. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $30,301,815 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $319,348 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | IOTA Community Schools is a network of Title I secondary schools operating throughout Memphis proper seeking to put every student on the path to college, regardless of background. The academic model is focused on retention, rigor, and results. We serve the "whole" student with social-emotional development in addition to academic progress. We offer a range of comprehensive programs, small schools, and safe college-prep learning environments at our public charter middle and high schools from Whitehaven to Hickory Hill. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $30,301,815 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 84 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 327 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 5 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 5 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (1) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | TN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Jocquell Rodgers | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9012375608 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6000 Poplar Ave Ste 250 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Memphis | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 38119 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amertice Allen | ||||||||
| Board Chair | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Pam Eqwuekwe | ||||||||
| Vice Board Chair | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Pedro Velasquez | ||||||||
| Board Secretary | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Tamika Young | ||||||||
| Director | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Terrell Monger | ||||||||
| Director (Left Mid-Year) | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Larry Neal | ||||||||
| Director | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Matt Thiry | ||||||||
| Director (Left Mid-Year) | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Chilton Simmons | ||||||||
| Director (Left Mid-Year) | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jocquell Rodgers | ||||||||
| Executive Director | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $140,387 | $0 | $33,671 | ||
| Jovan Orozco | ||||||||
| Director of Finance/CBO | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $126,748 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Marysa Utley | ||||||||
| Chief of Schools | 40.00 | 0.00 | $138,878 | $0 | $24,356 | Yes (X) | ||
| Christina Austin | ||||||||
| Chief Academic Officer | 40.00 | 0.00 | $126,200 | $0 | $9,552 | Yes (X) | ||
| Teddrick Estes | ||||||||
| Principal | 40.00 | 0.00 | $108,023 | $0 | $17,810 | Yes (X) | ||
| Denai Greene | ||||||||
| Principal | 40.00 | 0.00 | $106,937 | $0 | $14,814 | Yes (X) | ||
| Patrice Prewitt | ||||||||
| Teacher | 40.00 | 0.00 | $103,524 | $0 | $16,133 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $850,697 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $116,336 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | Yes (1) | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Integrity Mechanical Solutions LLC | |||||
| 6694 Fletcher Creek Cove | Memphis | TN | 38133 | Mechanical Solutions | $1,907,757 |
| Watson Roofing & Associates LLC | |||||
| PO Box 9 | Fiendship | TN | 38304 | Roofing | $648,563 |
| Lavinia Group LLC | |||||
| 2805 Dodd Rd Ste 200 | Eagan | MN | 55121 | Curriculum Services | $587,880 |
| Executive Force Security LLC | |||||
| 1922 Exeter Road Suite 7 | Germantown | TN | 38138 | Security Services | $327,843 |
| BluSky Restoration Contractors LLC | |||||
| 9110 East Nichols Ave Suite 180 | Centennial | CO | 80112 | Construction/Restoration Services | $147,897 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $41,234,582 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $365,421 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $41,600,003 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Local Revenue | Desc |
| Business | 611710 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $319,348 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $319,348 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $319,348 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $41,919,351 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $319,348 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $247,307 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $74,192 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $173,115 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,833,186 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,771,629 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,061,557 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $942,550 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $925,246 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $17,304 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,179,221 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,007,219 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $172,002 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,112,221 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,023,191 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $89,030 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,145,710 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,040,546 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $105,164 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $366,434 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $366,434 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $886,303 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $772,753 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $113,550 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Student Services | $3,079,249 | $3,079,249 | |
| Materials and Supplies | $2,378,099 | $2,212,141 | $165,958 |
| Shared Services - Relat | $2,072,533 | $2,072,533 | |
| Operating Expenses | $1,432,357 | $27,492 | $1,404,865 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,723 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,723 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $35,676,893 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $30,301,815 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,375,078 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,462,415 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,221,513 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,638,239 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,103,673 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $68,009 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $223,757 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $12,331,794 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $3,262,704 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,357,927 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,069,090 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,348,614 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,000,442 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,875,204 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,618,475 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,605,167 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $681,967 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $199,914 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,749,406 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,588,763 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,723,259 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,062,498 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,277,746 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,333,228 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,144,336 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,597,458 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,140,911 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,597,458 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,285,247 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,875,204 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,618,475 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $6,242,458 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $4,445,331 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consol And Sep Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $10,944,527 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,865,576 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $8,078,951 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $758,654 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $397,128 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $361,526 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $628,613 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $628,613 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $9,069,090 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| Operating Lease Right of Use Asset | $3,268,420 |
| Net Pension Asset | $2,206,721 |
| Deferred Outflows - Pensions | $2,525,301 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $8,000,442 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Operating Lease Liability | $3,548,717 |
| Deferred Inflows - Pensions | $513,781 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $4,062,498 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $41,857,523 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $41,857,523 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $61,828 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $61,828 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $41,919,351 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $35,378,995 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $35,378,995 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $297,898 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $297,898 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $35,676,893 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Regional Office Revenue, Net of Eliminations 61,828. |
| Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Regional Office Expense, Net of Eliminations 297,898. |
| Part X, Line 2: | The financial statements do not contain a footnote regarding the Organization's liability for uncertain tax positions under Fin 48 (ASC 740). A Fin 48 disclosure is not required; the charter follows Government Accounting Standards Board (GASB) reporting. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule E, Part I, Line 3 | GDPS TN's "Intent to Enroll" Form and Enrollment Packet contains its racial nondiscriminatory policy. |
| Schedule E, Part I, Line 6 | State apportionment revenue based on student enrollment. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jocquell Rodgers | ||||||||||||||
| Executive Director | $140,387 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,865 | $0 | $21,806 | $0 | $174,058 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Marysa Utley | ||||||||||||||
| Chief of Schools | $138,878 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,728 | $0 | $13,629 | $0 | $163,235 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jovan Orozco | ||||||||||||||
| Director of Finance/CBO | $126,748 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $126,748 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule J, Part II: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Jovan Orozco, Director of Finance/CBO, is compensated by an unrelated organization for services provided to IOTA Community Schools. Amounts reported on Schedule J, Part II and Form 990, Part VII reflect the compensation paid by Green Dot Public Schools National, an unrelated organization. Retirement and nontaxable benefit information was not available for the current tax year. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 4 | The Articles of Incorporation and Bylaws of the Organization were amended during the year to change the name of Green Dot Public Schools Tennessee to IOTA Community Schools and to remove all provisions related to affiliation with Green Dot Public Schools National. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 8b | There are no committees with broad authority to act on behalf of the governing body. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The Form 990 is reviewed by the Controller and current CFO, the Director of Finance, and Executive Director prior to filing. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | Board members and officers must self-report to the corporation that they have a disqualifying interest. Any such conflicts of interest must be disclosed at the meeting where consideration of the proposed transaction takes place. After the disclosure, the disclosing official must leave the meeting while the remaining Board members discuss the possible conflict of interest and determine whether alternatives to the proposed transaction or arrangement that are more advantageous to the corporation and that do not pose a conflict are available. The disinterested Board members decide whether to accept the proposed transaction or an alternative transaction. This disclosure is included in the Board's meeting minutes. Furthermore, if the Board has reason to believe that a fellow Board member or an officer has failed to disclose a conflict of interest, the individual is informed of the belief and provided an opportunity to respond, followed by further investigation, if warranted. Thereafter, the Board makes a determination and disciplinary and/or corrective actions are taken. Each year, such officials are required to sign a statement that affirms they: a) have received a copy of the corporation's Conflict of Interest Policy (the "Policy"); b) have read and understand the Policy; c) have agreed to comply with the Policy; and d) understand the corporation is charitable and, to maintain its federal tax exemption, the corporation must engage primarily in activities that accomplish one or more of its tax-exempt purposes. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15a | The Board of Directors reviews and sets the compensation for the Executive Director on an annual basis using industry data. The Executive Director sets the compensation for the top management officials. Compensation for the Director of Finance/CBO is determined by GDPS National, an unrelated organization. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | Listed documents are available on the organization's website and at the business address during normal business hours upon request. |
| Form 990, Part VII, Column F: | The Organization participates in the Tennessee Consolidated Retirement System, a defined benefit plan, due to the size and varied participants in this plan the actuarial value is not calculated on a per employee basis. The amount included in column F for deferred compensation includes the actual contributions to the plan, but does not include any amount for a reasonable estimate of the increase in actuarial value. |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | Change in Reporting from FASB to GASB 3,908,226. Regional Office Net Asset Adjustment 537,105. |
| Part XI, Line 9 | The organization has changed its reporting on the financial statements from FASB to GASB An adjustment of $3,908,226 was made to net assets. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Green Dot Public Schools National | |||||||||||
| 11341 National Blvd Suite 1062 | Los Angeles | CA | 90064 | 465740783 | Educational Services | CA | 501(c)(3) | Line 12c, III-FI | N/A | 0 | |
| United Parents and Students | |||||||||||
| 1150 S Olive Street Suite 1340 | Los Angeles | CA | 90015 | 813413763 | Educational Services | CA | 501(c)(3) | Line 10 | 0 | Green Dot Public Schools National | |
| Green Dot Public Schools Southeast Texas | |||||||||||
| 11341 National Blvd Suite 1062 | Los Angeles | CA | 90064 | 853396360 | Educational Facilities | TX | 501(c)(3) | Line 2 | 0 | Green Dot Public Schools National | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part II: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Beginning April 1, 2024, GDPS National no longer controls GDPS TN due to resignation from serving as the corporate member. As a result, GDPS National, GDPS Southeast Texas, and United Parents and Students are no longer related organizations as of the date of GDPS National's resignation. | ExplanationTxt |