COMMUNITY BLOOD CENTER OF THE OZARKS: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- COMMUNITY BLOOD CENTER OF THE OZARKS (EIN 43-1720170)
- Tax period
- 2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
- Filed
- 2024-11-27
- IRS object ID
- 202413329349301301
- Schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-11-27T10:40:14-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 431365401 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE WHITLOCK COMPANY LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3271 E BATTLEFIELD SUITE 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SPRINGFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 65804 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 431720170 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COMMUNITY BLOOD CENTER OF THE OZARKS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | COMM | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4172275375 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 220 W PLAINVIEW ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SPRINGFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 65810 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ANTHONY ROBERTS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4172275000 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-11-27 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | KATHY HILLENBURG | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00418238 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4178810145 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-10-15 13:58:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ANTHONY ROBERTS | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 220 W PLAINVEW ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SPRINGFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 65810 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $23,879,808 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | CBCO.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1995 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | OUR MISSION IS TO PROVIDE A QUALITY BLOOD SUPPLY, IN A TIMELY MANNER, AT THE LOWEST REASONABLE FEE, WHILE REMAINING ACCOUNTABLE TO THE LOCAL COMMUNITY, BLOOD DONORS AND HEALTH CARE PROVIDERS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 19 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 19 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 214 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 300 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $321,926 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $874,534 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $2,359,924 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $594,177 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $632,478 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $17,357,277 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $18,207,537 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $18,825,988 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $21,199,939 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $60,100 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $57,200 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $11,370,008 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $11,996,295 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $7,269,023 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $8,785,772 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $18,699,131 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $20,839,267 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $126,857 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $360,672 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $29,706,807 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $30,431,959 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,423,555 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,391,162 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $28,283,252 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $29,040,797 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | OUR MISSION IS TO PROVIDE A QUALITY BLOOD SUPPLY, IN A TIMELY MANNER, AT THE LOWEST REASONABLE FEE, WHILE REMAINING ACCOUNTABLE TO THE LOCAL COMMUNITY, BLOOD DONORS AND HEALTH CARE PROVIDERS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $19,122,244 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $57,200 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $17,888,591 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | COMMUNITY BLOOD CENTER OF THE OZARKS SUPPLIES ALL OF THE BLOOD TRANSFUSED IN OVER FORTY AREA HOSPITALS LOCATED IN THIRTY-NINE COUNTIES IN SOUTHWEST MISSOURI, NORTHWEST ARKANSAS, AND SOUTHEAST KANSAS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $19,122,244 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 21 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 214 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 19 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 19 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | 0 | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | 0 | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ERIC LAMPE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 4172275375 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 220 W PLAINVIEW ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SPRINGFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 65810 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEVEN D EDWARDS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JERRY G JARED | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LISA BEALS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID L BECK MD | |||||||
| TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| CHRIS JARRATT | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KEVIN MCROBERTS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KATIE TOWNS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WINTER KINNE | |||||||
| CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| THOMAS KELLER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CAROLYN CROOK PHD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMI SKRADE | |||||||
| VICE-CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| JEN COX | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LEE ANN NEILL | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STEPHANIE O'CONNOR | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LAUREN MUSTOE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KAREN JARLOS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVE SCHAUMBURG | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KIM TILLEY | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| CHRISTINE TEMPLE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANTHONY ROBERTS | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $308,997 | $0 | $17,671 | Yes (X) | ||
| CINDY LUSBY | |||||||
| SENIOR DIR DONOR ROOM SERV | 40.00 | $118,321 | $0 | $14,329 | Yes (X) | ||
| JAMES ARNZEN | |||||||
| SR DIR TECHNICAL SERVICES | 40.00 | $116,586 | $0 | $21,357 | Yes (X) | ||
| KENDA BURNHAM | |||||||
| SENIOR DIR DONOR RECRUITME | 40.00 | $110,626 | $0 | $20,838 | Yes (X) | ||
| STACY CONNELL | |||||||
| DIR. OF HR | 40.00 | $118,213 | $0 | $14,703 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $772,743 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $88,898 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NATIONAL BLOOD TESTING COOPERATIVE | |||||
| 1625 ROCK MOUNTAIN BLVD | STONE MOUNTAIN | GA | 30083 | TESTING OF BLOOD SAMPLES | $2,283,042 |
| BLOOD BANK COMPUTER SYSTEMS | |||||
| 1002 15TH STREET SUITE 120 | AUBURN | WA | 98001 | COMPUTER SOFTWARE AND MAINTENANCE | $230,874 |
| MTS CONTRACTING | |||||
| 1019 SWIFT AVE | KANSAS CITY | MO | 64116 | FACILITY UPGRADES | $187,596 |
| KENMAR CONSTRUCTION INC | |||||
| 1637 W COLLEGE STREET | SPRINGFIELD | MO | 65806 | FACILITY UPGRADES | $157,928 |
| INVITA HEALTHCARE TECHNOLOGIES | |||||
| PO BOX 76418 | BALTIMORE | MD | 21275 | COMPUTER SOFTWARE AND MAINTENANCE | $109,989 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $2,359,924 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $2,338,484 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $2,359,924 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $626,498 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $626,498 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $3,000 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $3,000 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,000 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,000 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $6,600 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $620 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $5,980 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,980 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $5,980 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $20,561,860 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $2,679,249 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $17,882,611 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $17,882,611 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PATRONAGE EARNED | 900099 | $231,802 | $231,802 |
| MISCELLANEOUS INCOME | 900099 | $90,124 | $90,124 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $321,926 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $21,199,939 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $17,888,591 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $321,926 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $629,498 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $57,200 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $57,200 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $320,273 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $320,273 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,342,724 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,952,364 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,390,360 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $417,484 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $348,229 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $69,255 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,225,164 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,077,981 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $147,183 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $690,650 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $598,469 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $92,181 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,509 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $5,509 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $35,900 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $35,900 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,917,732 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,894,770 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $22,962 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $855,215 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $504,879 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $350,336 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $149,664 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,014 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $147,650 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $393,628 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $166,575 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $227,053 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $261,024 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $213,854 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $47,170 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $59,641 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $36,517 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $23,124 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $983,431 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $620,526 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $362,905 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $372,592 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $253,765 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $118,827 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| GENERAL SUPPLIES | $2,170,774 | $2,170,653 | $121 |
| CONTRACT LABOR | $149,191 | $60,817 | $88,374 |
| FREIGHT AND DELIVERY | $133,435 | $100,654 | $32,781 |
| DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $91,546 | $37,184 | $54,362 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $206,490 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,705,520 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | -$1,499,030 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,839,267 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,122,244 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,717,023 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,051,854 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,159,191 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,230,982 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,171,405 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $153,571 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $110,714 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $761,164 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $611,653 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $231,946 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $423,726 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $22,102,356 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $10,523,228 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,449,029 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,579,128 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,828,261 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,372,792 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,350 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,706,807 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,431,959 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,421,540 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,388,048 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $1,649 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,015 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,465 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,423,555 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,391,162 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,283,252 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,040,797 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,283,252 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,040,797 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,706,807 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,431,959 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $360,672 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $396,873 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $62,248 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $199,719 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $57,847 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $874,534 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,359,925 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,554,273 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $16,811,332 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $20,951,819 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $17,959,950 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $19,517,589 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $20,561,860 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $95,802,550 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $16,873,580 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $21,151,538 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $18,017,797 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $20,392,123 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $22,921,785 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $99,356,823 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $99,356,823 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $589,836 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $436,251 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $242,401 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $551,758 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $626,498 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,446,744 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $589,836 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $436,251 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $242,401 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $551,758 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $626,498 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,446,744 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $93,401 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $240,200 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $241,012 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $120,240 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $167,159 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $862,012 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $17,556,817 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $21,827,989 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $18,501,210 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $21,064,121 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $23,715,442 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $102,665,579 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.96780 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.96840 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.02380 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.02330 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $14,052,961 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,453,260 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $8,599,701 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $58,644 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $46,296 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $12,348 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,962,828 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,334,472 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,628,356 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,027,923 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,689,200 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,338,723 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $11,579,128 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (6 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | $3,944,525 | F |
| INVESTMENT IN ACTS | $72,401 | F |
| BCA EQUITY MEMBERSHIP | $565,378 | F |
| INVESTMENT IN BCX | $319,570 | F |
| INVESTMENT IN NBTC | $233,914 | F |
| DEGREE 37 LLC | $237,004 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $5,372,792 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $24,349,711 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $396,873 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $2,752,899 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $3,149,772 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $21,199,939 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $21,199,939 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $23,592,166 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $2,752,899 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $2,752,899 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $20,839,267 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $20,839,267 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF GOODS SOLD 2,679,249. DELIVERY FEES 73,650. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF GOODS SOLD 2,679,249. DELIVERY FEE 73,650. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | BANK CHARGES RECORDED AGAINST INVESTMENT INCOME |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | 0 | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | SCHOLARSHIPS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 117 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $56,450 | CashGrantAmt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ANTHONY ROBERTS | PersonNm |
| Title | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $281,562 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $27,435 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $15,891 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $1,780 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $326,668 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Food Inventory FoodInventoryGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 2 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $26,690 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | COST | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)
| Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxInd | DescDesc | ContributionContributionCnt | Noncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt | Method Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yes (X) | TICKETS | 7 | $2,204,533 | COST |
| Yes (X) | ADVERTISING | 5 | $82,006 | COST |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | 0 | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | NO FORMAL REVIEW OF RETURN BY THE BOARD IS CONDUCTED AT THIS TIME. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR SALARY IS REVIEWED AND DETERMINED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. OTHER DEPARTMENT HEAD SALARIES ARE DETERMINED BY THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | UPON REQUEST |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEAR |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ALLIANCE FOR COMMUNITY TRANSFUSION SERVICES LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2205 HIGHWAY 121 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BEDFORD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 76021 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 454624346 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | COMMUNITY BLOOD BANK STANDARDIZATION | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | MO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | 7 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Disproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsInd | General Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NATIONAL BLOOD TESTING COOPERATIVE | |||||||
| 431 EAST LOCUST STREET | DESMOINES | IA | 50309 | 832029203 | IA | 0 | 0 |
| DEGREE 37 LLC | |||||||
| WA | 0 | 0 | |||||
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt | OwnershipOwnershipPct | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLOOD CENTERS OF AMERICA INC | |||||||||
| 1300 DIVISION ROAD SUITE 102 | WEST WARWICK | RI | 02893 | 363439996 | BLOOD BANKING AND RELATED ACTIVITIES | RI | C | 0.02000 | 0 |
| COMMUNITY BLOOK CENTERS' EXCHANGE RISK RETENTION GROUP | |||||||||
| DEPT 2465 | TULSA | OK | 74182 | 351870737 | INSURANCE COOPERATIVE | OK | C | 0 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | Yes (1) | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (9 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| BLOOD CENTERS OF AMERICA INC | ||
| P | $84,776 | COST |
| BLOOD CENTERS OF AMERICA INC | ||
| Q | $2,343,262 | COST |
| BLOOD CENTERS OF AMERICA INC | ||
| F | $112,406 | COST |
| COMMUNITY BLOOD CENTERS' EXCHANGE RISK RETENTION GROUP | ||
| F | $4,846 | COST |
| COMMUNITY BLOOD CENTERS' EXCHANGE RISK RETENTION GROUP | ||
| P | $91,096 | COST |
| NATIONAL BLOOD TESTING COOPERATIVE | ||
| M | $2,283,042 | COST |
| NATIONAL BLOOD TESTING COOPERATIVE | ||
| S | $70,725 | COST |
| ALLIANCE FOR COMMUNITY TRANSFUSION SERVICE | ||
| B | $18,944 | COST |
| DEGREE 37 | ||
| B | $150,000 | COST |