SKIDAWAY HEALTH AND LIVING SERVICES INC: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SKIDAWAY HEALTH AND LIVING SERVICES INC (EIN 31-1671731)
- Tax period
- 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
- Filed
- 2024-11-25
- IRS object ID
- 202423309349301202
- Schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-11-25T12:18:04-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 593070669 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MSL PA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 255 S ORANGE AVENUE SUITE 600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ORLANDO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32801 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 311671731 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SKIDAWAY HEALTH AND LIVING SERVICES INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SKID | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9125983601 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 95 SKIDAWAY ISLAND PARK ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAVANNAH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 31411 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ERIC DUDASKO | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9125983601 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-11-25 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | HARRY E HARP CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00176471 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4077405400 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-10-15 13:58:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | MARTIN L WALSH | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 95 SKIDAWAY ISLAND PARK ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAVANNAH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 31411 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $19,956,847 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.MARSHESOFSKIDAWAY.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1999 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | GA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | OPERATION OF A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY ENRICHING THE LIVES AND WELL-BEING OF SENIORS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 13 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 13 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 275 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 25 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $15,912 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $212,730 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $17,300,219 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $18,094,404 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $298,246 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $953,746 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $19,790 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $17,634,167 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $19,260,880 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,904,353 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,129,889 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $9,666,000 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $10,897,972 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $16,570,353 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $18,027,861 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,063,814 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,233,019 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $96,343,321 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $98,556,051 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $143,964,372 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $144,370,312 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | -$47,621,051 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | -$45,814,261 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | SKIDAWAY HEALTH AND LIVING SERVICES, INC. IS A COMMUNITY-BASED ORGANIZATION CELEBRATING THE LIVES OF SENIORS AND SERVING THEIR SOCIAL, PERSONAL AND HEALTH NEEDS THROUGH A CONTINUUM OF CARE THAT ENRICHES THEIR LIVES AND WELL-BEING. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $15,664,189 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $18,094,404 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE ORGANIZATION IS A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY ("CCRC") OPERATING UNDER THE NAME "THE MARSHES OF SKIDAWAY ISLAND" (THE COMMUNITY) AND OPERATES UNDER THE "CONTINUING CARE" CONCEPT IN WHICH RESIDENTS ENTER INTO OCCUPANCY AGREEMENTS THAT REQUIRE PAYMENT OF A ONE-TIME ENTRANCE FEE AND A MONTHLY SERVICE FEE. THE COMMUNITY INCLUDES 182 INDEPENDENT LIVING UNITS, 178 OF WHICH WERE OCCUPIED AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2023. THE COMMUNITY'S SKILLED NURSING OFFERS 24-HOUR NURSING SERVICES VIA 23 SKILLED NURSING CARE BEDS. THE COMMUNITY'S ASSISTED LIVING FACILITY OFFERS 24-HOUR ASSISTANCE TO THE RESIDENTS OF 21 ASSISTED LIVING UNITS. OTHER SERVICES INCLUDE FOOD SERVICE AND IN-HOME HEALTH CARE. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $15,664,189 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | 0 | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 54 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 275 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 13 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 13 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | Yes (1) | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | 0 | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | GA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LORNA CARSWELL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9125985030 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 95 SKIDAWAY ISLAND PARK ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAVANNAH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 31411 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARTIN L WALSH | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| THOMAS E SOULS | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MOLLY M LANIER | |||||||
| TREASURER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SUSAN Y HELMS | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CHARLES KEPKE | |||||||
| MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| VICKI WILSON MCELREATH | |||||||
| MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ADAM COHEN | |||||||
| MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KENT URNESS | |||||||
| MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID GROSSE | |||||||
| MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BECKY KEIGHTLEY | |||||||
| MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WILLIAM DARDEN | |||||||
| MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JESSE RUBEN | |||||||
| MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SARAH J LAMAR | |||||||
| MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LORNA CARSWELL | |||||||
| ACCOUNTING DIRECTOR | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $107,553 | $0 | $9,977 | ||
| COLLEEN EDWARDS | |||||||
| MARKETING DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $124,761 | $0 | $9,348 | Yes (X) | ||
| MICHAEL REESE | |||||||
| FOOD AND BEVERAGE DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $102,648 | $0 | $8,008 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $334,962 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $27,333 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | 0 | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LIFE CARE SERVICES LLC | |||||
| 400 LOCUST STE 820 | DES MOINES | IA | 50309 | MANAGEMENT FEES | $980,033 |
| SAVANNAH FLOOR COVERINGS | |||||
| 1215 E HIGHWAY 80 STE 300 | POOLER | GA | 31322 | CONSTRUCTION SERVICES | $415,226 |
| HEALTH PRO-HERITAGE LLC | |||||
| 536 PO BOX 69268 | BALTIMORE | MD | 21264 | THERAPY CONTRACTOR | $375,581 |
| BRANNEN CONSTRUCTION | |||||
| 1311 EAST 59TH STREET | SAVANNAH | GA | 31404 | CONSTRUCTION SERVICES | $358,242 |
| KITCHEN & FLOORS ETC | |||||
| 24 E DERENNE AVE | SAVANNAH | GA | 31405 | CONSTRUCTION SERVICES | $293,202 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 12 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $212,730 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $212,730 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MONTHLY SERVICE FEES | 623000 | $13,751,325 | $13,751,325 |
| HEALTHCARE FEES | 623000 | $1,810,639 | $1,810,639 |
| EARNED ENTRANCE FEES | 623000 | $1,184,079 | $1,184,079 |
| OTHER RESIDENT REVENUE | 623000 | $1,070,255 | $1,070,255 |
| HOME HEALTH SERVICE FEES | 623000 | $278,106 | $278,106 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $18,094,404 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,649,713 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,649,713 | ExclusionAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $679,946 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $16,021 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$679,946 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$16,021 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$695,967 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$695,967 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $19,260,880 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $18,094,404 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $953,746 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $117,530 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $117,530 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,065,708 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,841,688 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,224,020 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,594 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $14,594 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $515,505 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $437,930 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $77,575 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $416,552 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $332,307 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $84,245 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $811,920 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $608,940 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $202,980 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $55,959 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $55,959 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $201,472 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $201,472 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $300,889 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $300,889 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $33,527 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $29,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,527 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,340,367 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,257,194 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $83,173 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,494 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,368 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $17,126 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $830,551 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $820,151 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,400 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,740,552 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,693,715 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $46,837 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $219,818 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $208,688 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,130 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| FOOD EXPENSE | $867,448 | $867,448 | |
| SUPPLIES & EQUIPMENT | $281,298 | $280,214 | $1,084 |
| RECRUITING EXPENSE | $79,639 | $31,772 | $47,867 |
| EMPLOYEE EXPENSES | $50,094 | $19,985 | $30,109 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $55,944 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $22,317 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $33,627 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,027,861 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15,664,189 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,363,672 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,838,652 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,308,130 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,377,021 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,844,229 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $328,193 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $195,229 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $109,213 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $119,087 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $146,545 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $208,625 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $110,705,746 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $52,071,280 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $59,500,949 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $58,634,466 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,956,998 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,152,885 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $82,450 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $90,100 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,300 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,300 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $96,343,321 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $98,556,051 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $792,249 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,167,111 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,673,765 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,317,230 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $44,986,546 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,486,871 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $91,511,812 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $92,399,100 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $143,964,372 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $144,370,312 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$47,698,795 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$46,104,735 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $77,744 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $290,474 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$47,621,051 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$45,814,261 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $96,343,321 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $98,556,051 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,233,019 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,966,771 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$1,393,000 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $10,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,367,503 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $20,222 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $15,912 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $212,730 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,626,367 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $15,537,224 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $16,321,693 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $17,201,657 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $17,300,219 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $18,094,404 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $84,455,197 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $15,547,224 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $17,689,196 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $17,221,879 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $17,316,131 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $18,307,134 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $86,081,564 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $86,081,564 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $314,340 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $382,798 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $389,405 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $329,504 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,649,713 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,065,760 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $314,340 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $382,798 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $389,405 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $329,504 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,649,713 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,065,760 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $848,131 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Total | $848,131 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $16,709,695 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $18,071,994 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $17,611,284 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $17,645,635 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $19,956,847 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $89,995,455 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.95650 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.95420 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.03410 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.01880 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,400,000 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $3,400,000 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $101,456,577 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $47,815,519 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $53,641,058 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,644,785 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,255,761 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,389,024 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $204,384 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $204,384 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $58,634,466 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Closely Held Equity Interests CloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Book Value | $4,840,000 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| MONEY MARKET FUNDS | $3,050,931 | F |
| CORPORATE EQUITIES | $1,990,869 | F |
| CORPORATE BONDS | $433,320 | F |
| MUTUAL FUNDS | $12,837,765 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $23,152,885 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DEPOSITS | $1,738,178 |
| REFUNDABLE ENTRANCE FEES PAYABLE | $90,660,922 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $92,399,100 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $19,834,651 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,966,771 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$1,393,000 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $573,771 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $19,260,880 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $19,260,880 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $18,027,861 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $18,027,861 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $18,027,861 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE ORGANIZATION IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION ORGANIZED UNDER THE LAWS OF THE STATE OF GEORGIA AND IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. ACCORDINGLY, THESE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS INCLUDE NO PROVISION OR LIABILITY FOR INCOME TAXES. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2023, WITH CERTAIN STATUTORY EXCEPTIONS, THE ORGANIZATION IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS BY U.S. FEDERAL OR STATE OF GEORGIA TAXING AUTHORITIES FOR ANY YEARS BEFORE THE TAX YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2020. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAPS -1,393,000. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3 | THE ORGANIZATION USES A MANAGEMENT COMPANY, LIFE CARE SERVICES LLC (LCS), TO MANAGE THE DAY-TO-DAY OPERATIONS IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE ORGANIZATION'S POLICIES, DIRECTIVES, AND GOALS. THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF THE HEALTH CARE CENTER IS A LCS EMPLOYEE. THE FILING ORGANIZATION REIMBURSED LCS IN THE AMOUNT OF $259,291 FOR EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR SERVICES PROVIDED DURING THE CURRENT YEAR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED IN ITS ENTIRETY BY THE CHAIR OF THE FINANCE COMMITTEE BEFORE IT IS FILED WITH THE IRS. A COPY OF THE FORM 990, AS ULTIMATELY FILED WITH THE IRS, IS PROVIDED TO EACH VOTING MEMBER OF THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY BEFORE IT IS FILED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MONITORS AND ENFORCES COMPLIANCE WITH THE ORGANIZATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY WHENEVER A CONFLICT IS IDENTIFIED THROUGH THE ANNUAL DISCLOSURE PROCESS. THE BOARD DETERMINES WHETHER A CONFLICT EXISTS AND, IN THE CASE OF AN EXISTING CONFLICT, WHETHER THE CONTEMPLATED TRANSACTION MAY BE AUTHORIZED AS JUST, FAIR, AND REASONABLE TO THE ORGANIZATION. THE DECISION OF THE BOARD ON THESE MATTERS RESTS IN THEIR DISCRETION, AND THEIR CONCERN IS THE WELFARE OF THE ORGANIZATION AND THE ADVANCEMENT OF ITS PURPOSE. TRANSACTIONS WITH PARTIES WITH WHOM A CONFLICTING INTEREST EXISTS MAY BE UNDERTAKEN ONLY IF ALL OF THE FOLLOWING ARE OBSERVED: 1. THE CONFLICTING INTEREST IS FULLY DISCLOSED; 2. THE PERSON WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS EXCLUDED FROM THE DISCUSSION AND APPROVAL OF SUCH TRANSACTION; 3. A COMPETITIVE BID OR COMPARABLE VALUATION EXISTS; AND 4. THE BOARD HAS DETERMINED THAT THE TRANSACTION IS IN THE BEST INTEREST OF THE ORGANIZATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE ORGANIZATION USES AN INDEPENDENT MANAGEMENT COMPANY AND DOES NOT DIRECTLY PAY COMPENSATION TO ITS TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL. PLEASE SEE THE DISCUSSION CONCERNING THE BOARD-APPROVED MANAGEMENT AGREEMENT IN RESPONSE TO PART VI, LINE 3. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION UPON REQUEST AND FOR REVIEW IN ITS OFFICE. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAPS -1,393,000. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | OVERSIGHT OF AUDIT: THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAS RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF AUDIT AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
| GENERAL DISCLOSURE: SOCIAL ACCOUNTABILITY | THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES VARIOUS OPPORTUNITIES TO IMPROVE THE LIVES OF THE SENIORS IN THE AREA AND TO GIVE BACK TO THE COMMUNITY IN WHICH THE ORGANIZATION SERVES. ACTIVITY PERFORMED THROUGHOUT THE REPORTING YEAR BY THE ORGANIZATION'S EMPLOYEES AND RESIDENTS ON A VOLUNTEER BASIS INCLUDES: 1) ORGANIZED A PANCAKE BREAKFAST, SPAGHETTI LUNCH, CHEESEBURGER IN PARADISE AND DRESS DOWN FUNDRAISERS, TACO BAR FUNDRAISER, A BACKPACK GIVEAWAY AND A CAR WASH FOR THE ALZHEIMER'S ASSOCIATION. 2) REACHED OUT TO MINORITIES, DISABLED AND OTHER UNDERSERVED AT THE SALVATION ARMY AND GAVE TEDDY BEAR DONATIONS. 3) REACHED OUT TO FAMILIES BEING SERVED BY THE RONALD MCDONALD FOUNDATION AND DONATED TO THE "POP TAB" PROGRAM. THE ORGANIZATION'S EMPLOYEES AND RESIDENTS COLLECTED MONETARY DONATIONS OVER $17,000, WHICH WERE DISTRIBUTED TO THE FOLLOWING: 1) ALZHEIMER'S ASSOCIATION 2) AMERICA'S SECOND HARVEST 3) ANGEL TREE 4) FIRST TEE SAVANNAH 5) GOODWILL SOUTHEAST GEORGIA 6) GREEN GROVE MISSIONARY CHURCH 7) HISTORIC SAVANNAH FOUNDATION 8) HOSPICE SAVANNAH FOUNDATION 9) INDEPENDENT PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH 10) KIWANIS 11) LANDLOVERS FOUNDATION 12) LOOP IT UP SAVANNAH 13) DWAINE & CYNTHIA WILLETT CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL OF SAVANNAH 14) RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE 15) SAVANNAH CENTER FOR THE BLIND AND LOW VISION 16) SALVATION ARMY 17) SKIDAWAY COMMUNITY CHURCH 18) SKIDAWAY ISLAND UNITED METHODIST CHURCH 19) ST. PETER'S EPISCOPAL 20) THE UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO FOUNDATION 21) USPS STAMP OUT HUNGER |