STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

MIAMI DADE COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MIAMI DADE COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC (EIN 59-6169745)
Tax period
2023-04-01 to 2024-03-31
Filed
2024-12-03
IRS object ID
202433389349300703
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-12-03T09:17:11-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-03-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN650321690PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ANTHONY BRUNSON PABusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13350 SW 148th Avenue Suite 110AddressLine1Txt
CityMiramarCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33027ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-04-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN596169745EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MIAMI DADE COLLEGE FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMIAMBusinessNameControlTxt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 NE 2ND AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityMiamiCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33132ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonNelson HincapiePersonNm
Person TitleChief ExecutivePersonTitleTxt
Phone3052373240PhoneNum
Signature2024-12-03SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAnthony BrunsonPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01868716PTIN
Phone9548741721PhoneNum
Preparation2024-12-03PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerNelson HincapiePrincipalOfficerNm
Gross Receipts$158,400,856GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressMDCFOUNDATION.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1996FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionA direct support organization for Miami Dade College (see Schedule O for additional information)ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body23VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent21VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers21TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$29,294,658PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$43,443,365CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$543,023PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$572,769CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$5,341,155PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$9,758,178CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$541,101PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$16,842CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$35,719,937PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$53,791,154CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$16,172,313PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$22,825,688CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,632,496PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,243,720CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,584,059CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$12,159,470PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$14,411,408CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$30,964,279PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$40,480,816CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$4,755,658PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$13,310,338CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$236,523,698TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$270,944,497TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$18,866,122TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$16,806,671TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$217,657,576NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$254,137,826NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionA direct support organization for Miami Dade College (see Schedule O for additional information)MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$23,332,097ExpenseAmt
DescThe Foundation awarded numerous scholarships during the current year with a vast majority to students attending Miami Dade College. The remaining scholarships were awarded to graduates of the College for further studies at other colleges and universities.A significant number of scholarship recipients are considered low income and live below the federal poverty level.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$11,576,787ExpenseAmt
DescThe Foundation also supports donor funded facility projects, events, programs and cultural activities of the College such as the Miami Film Festival and Miami Book Fair.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$34,908,884TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentfalseReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document125IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members23GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member21IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldFLStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonNelson HincapiePersonNm
Phone3052373240PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 NE 2nd Avenue RM 1427AddressLine1Txt
CityMiamiCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33132ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Madeline Pumariega
Miami Dade College President2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$529,737$0
Dr Malou Harrison
Executive VP & Provost2.000.00Yes (X)$0$322,360$0
Nelson Hincapie
CEO40.000.00Yes (X)$248,872$0$0
Marta J Mitzenmacher
Chief Financial Officer40.000.00$169,713$0$0Yes (X)
Ana Martinez
Director40.000.00$143,377$0$0Yes (X)
Ivonne Hernandez
Controller40.000.00$138,241$0$0Yes (X)
Julia Vives
Chief Operating Officer40.000.00$132,648$0$0Yes (X)
Adlar Garcia
Director40.000.00$110,742$0$0Yes (X)
Jose Sirven
Nominating & Govt Committee C2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Henry Fleches
Budget & Finance Committee Ch2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Reginald J Clyne
Audit Committee Chair2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Efrain A Monzon
Development Committe Chair2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Pablo Pino
irector2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robin Ziegler
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Daniel Pena-Giraldi
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Caroline OConnor
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas Jay Pelham
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Anay M Abraham
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Bileca
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Eloise Gonzalez
Alumni Relations Committee Ch2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lynn Hackney
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nelson R Mezerhane
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tere Blanca
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Julie Greiner
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rene Hagen
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jorge M Plasencia
Vice Chair4.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carlos R Fernandez-Guzman
Chairman4.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Toby B Rohrer
Secretary4.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joseph A Fernandez
Treasurer4.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$943,593TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$852,097TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
LC Solutions Inc
8021 NW 54th StDoralFL33166Lighting Services$151,150
Miami Dade Department of Transpor
701 NW 1st Court Suite 1700MiamiFL33136Transportation$202,701
Local Projects
123 William Street Suite 801New YorkNY10038Design$955,049
Met II Hotel LLC
9090 S DADELAND BLVD STE 210MiamiFL33156Lodging$162,863
Agave Plaza Hotel
2950 COCONUT DRIVECoral GablesFL33134Activities & Event$168,104
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Membership Dues$15,006MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$730,218FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$42,698,141AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$43,443,365TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescContributed ServicesDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$572,769TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$572,769RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$572,769TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,166,168TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,166,168RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$110,201,712SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$104,609,702SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,592,010SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,592,010TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$5,592,010RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$730,218ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSecurities lendingDesc
Business900001BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$16,842TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$16,842RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$16,842OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$53,791,154TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$10,347,789RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,825,688TotalAmt
Program Services$22,825,688ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$943,593TotalAmt
Program Services$188,718ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$283,078ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$471,797FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,300,127TotalAmt
Program Services$460,025ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$690,038ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,150,064FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,017TotalAmt
Management And General$12,017ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$554,345TotalAmt
Program Services$502,321ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$52,024ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$909,425TotalAmt
Management And General$909,425ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,514,181TotalAmt
Program Services$1,188,987ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$217,913ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$107,281FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$421,995TotalAmt
Program Services$246,786ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,350ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$155,859FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$293,946TotalAmt
Program Services$178,987ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$33,007ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$81,952FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$206,739TotalAmt
Program Services$79,710ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$60,129ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$66,900FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$132,342TotalAmt
Program Services$26,469ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$39,702ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$66,171FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$511,424TotalAmt
Program Services$500,182ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,212ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,030FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Activities & Events$1,364,814$856,265$32,829$475,720
Direct Program Support$7,855,031$7,854,746$285
Provision for Doubtful AC$635,149$635,149

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,480,816TotalAmt
Program Services$34,908,884ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,987,873ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,584,059FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Joint CostsYes (X)JointCostsInd

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,460,212BOYAmt
EOY$19,597,437EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,578,824BOYAmt
EOY$19,116,958EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$553,377BOYAmt
EOY$484,921EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$136,944,155BOYAmt
EOY$159,121,003EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$81,048,831BOYAmt
EOY$72,132,244EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$938,299BOYAmt
EOY$491,934EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$236,523,698BOYAmt
EOY$270,944,497EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$709,383BOYAmt
EOY$747,370EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,156,739BOYAmt
EOY$16,059,301EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,866,122BOYAmt
EOY$16,806,671EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,732,169BOYAmt
EOY$60,358,687EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$166,925,407BOYAmt
EOY$193,779,139EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$217,657,576BOYAmt
EOY$254,137,826EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$236,523,698BOYAmt
EOY$270,944,497EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$13,310,338ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$23,169,912NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
College OrganizationYes (X)CollegeOrganizationInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$20,141,207CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$17,928,968CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$19,742,245CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$28,612,992CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$42,698,142CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$129,123,554TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$20,141,207CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$17,928,968CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$19,742,245CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$28,612,992CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$42,698,142CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$129,123,554TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$52,753,612SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$76,369,942PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,330,744CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,128,157CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,502,812CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,753,221CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,166,168CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$13,881,102TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,438CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Total$7,438TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$733,554CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$285,679CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$114,019CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$559,601CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$31,848CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,724,701TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$144,736,795TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.52760PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.55590PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$7,000OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$7,000TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$96,518,912BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$832,049ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$13,071,801InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,500,806OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,069,097AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$107,852,859EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$101,417,195BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,264,044ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$3,664,467InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,480,430OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,017,430AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$96,518,912EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$101,419,351BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$383,900ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,124,100InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,546,020OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$964,136AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$101,417,195EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$77,484,358BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,443,165ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$25,818,988InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,768,628OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,558,532AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$101,419,351EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$81,864,607BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,599,210ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$3,680,847InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,624,094OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,560,321AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$77,598,555EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.07200BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.92800PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RfalseRelatedOrgListSchRInd

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (9 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Securities lending collateral$13,053,681F
Smith BarneyMorgan Stanley$17,082,164F
Ironwood$20,368,635F
American Value Realty$9,734,107F
Highbrook$2,202,092F
SPIA$2,152,168F
Harbour Vest$2,302,026F
Partner Group Private Equity$5,209,321F
Assurance Capital$28,050F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$72,132,244TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOther AssetsDesc
Book Value$491,934BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$491,934TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Due to College$3,005,620
Securities Lending Payable$13,053,681
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$16,059,301TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$76,051,642TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$23,169,912NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$23,169,912RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$52,881,730RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$909,425InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$909,425RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$53,791,155TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$39,571,391TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$39,571,391ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$909,425InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$909,425ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$40,480,816TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Hall of FameEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$652,718GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$25,000CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$627,718GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$221,758OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2Women Who LeEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$102,500GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$102,500GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$114,990OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$755,218GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$25,000CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$730,218GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$336,748OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$336,748DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$393,470NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeScholarships & Student AidGrantTypeTxt
Recipient11465RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$22,825,688CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Dr Malou Harrison
Executive VP & Provost$322,360$322,360
Madeline Pumariega
Miami Dade College President$529,737$529,737
Nelson Hincapie
CEO$248,872$248,872
Marta J Mitzenmacher
Chief Financial Officer$169,713$169,713

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990 governing body review Part VI line 11The BODs audit committee reviews the annual tax return form 990 prior to its issuance
Conflict of interest policy compliance Part VI line 12cThe Secretary of the Board of Directors reviews annual disclosure statements to determine whether any conflict of interest exists among Trustees; if so the audit committee chair and executive committee members monitor such activity throughout the year.
CEO executive director top management comp Part VI line 15aCollege holds responsibility for salary recommendations for executive team members of the College
Other officer or key employee compensation Part VI line 15bCompensation is reviewed and approved by the Board of Trustees after studies of compensation plans of like institutions
Governing documents etc available to public Part VI line 19Public notice is published for all Board meetings and minutes are available upon request
Part III response or note to any other line in Part IIIDescription of the Organizations MissionMiami Dade College Foundation is a Florida Not-For-Profit corporation formed to serve as a direct support oranization, as defined in section 1004.70 of the Florida statues, of Miami Dade College, which is legally separate but financially accountable to the College.The Foundation was organized and operates exclusively to receive,hold,invest,and administer property and to make expenditures to,or for the benefit of the College including educational and cultural events.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Miami Dade CollegeBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 NE 2nd AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityMiamiCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33132ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN591210485EIN
Primary ActivitiesCollegePrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501cExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status2PublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (3 entries)

Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd
Miami Dade College
N/A
Miami Dade College
N/A
Miami Dade College
N/A
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Miami Dade College
p$38,958,525Fair Market Value
Miami Dade College
k$132,341Fair Market Value
Miami Dade College
m$440,428Fair Market Value