STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

BAYLOR ORAL HEALTH FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BAYLOR ORAL HEALTH FOUNDATION (EIN 75-2464091)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2024-12-04
IRS object ID
202443399349300414
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-12-04T14:54:25-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RSM US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14650 EAST 53RD STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityDAVENPORTCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP528073479ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN752464091EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BAYLOR ORAL HEALTH FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBAYLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2148217500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13600 GASTON AVENUE 508AddressLine1Txt
CityDALLASCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75246ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMATTHEW J ZUMBACHPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT AND TREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone2148217500PhoneNum
Signature2024-12-02SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonERICA L CRAIGPreparerPersonNm
PTINP02109597PTIN
Phone5638884000PhoneNum
Preparation2024-12-02PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address ChangeYes (X)AddressChangeInd
Principal OfficerMATTHEW J ZUMBACHPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13600 GASTON AVENUE 508AddressLine1Txt
CityDALLASCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75246ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$9,424,814GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressBOHF.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1993FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE BAYLOR ORAL HEALTH FOUNDATION WAS ESTABLISHED TO FOSTER AND SUPPORT THE ACTIVITIES AND PROGRAMS OF THE TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF DENTISTRY (THE COLLEGE) TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SUPPORT TO THE COLLEGE, AND TO ADVANCE THE ORAL HEALTH, EDUCATIONAL AND RESEARCH OBJECTIVES OF THE COLLEGE THROUGH DISTRIBUTIONS TO THE COLLEGE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent15VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee4TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers17TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,691,416PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$182,425CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$79,470PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$66,679CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,829,877PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,595,204CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$30,000CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$4,600,763PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$2,874,308CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,307,881PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,887,096CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$499,982PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$520,495CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$181,758PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$222,700CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$2,989,621PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$3,630,291CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,611,142PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$755,983CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$81,612,919TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$87,100,061TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,532,459TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,248,150TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$80,080,460NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$85,851,911NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSEE SCHEDULE OMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$2,887,096ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,887,096GrantAmt
Revenue$96,679RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDE FINANCIAL SUPPORT FOR ACTIVITIES & PROGRAMS OF TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF DENTISTRY AND TO ADVANCE THE ORAL HEALTH, EDUCATIONAL AND RESEARCH OBJECTIVES THROUGH DISTRIBUTIONS TO THE COLLEGE.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$2,887,096TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document4IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee4EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member15IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMATTHEW J ZUMBACHPersonNm
Phone2148217500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13600 GASTON AVENUE 508AddressLine1Txt
CityDALLASCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75246ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
MR ROBERT J BIGHAM JR
PRESIDENT & TREASURER28.00Yes (X)$217,769$0$22,965
MR STEPHEN R PATTERSON
CONTROLLER30.00Yes (X)$92,560$0$14,254
MR C THOMAS ABBOTT
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR NEAL W ADAMS
CHAIRMAN2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MS BECKY BELL
FORMER DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR PATRICIA BLANTON
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR CLEVE BREEDLOVE
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR PHILLIP CAMPBELL
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR JOHN S FINDLEY
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR LEE FITZGERALD
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MS MICHELLE HICKOX
DIRECTOR3.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR FRANK HIGGINBOTTOM
FORMER DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR PATRICK HOWARD
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR DEAN HUDSON
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR ROYCE W MEDLIN
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR MATTTHEW D PEIFFER
VICE CHAIRMAN3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR JESS C RICK RICKMAN
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR W SCOTT WAUGH
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR MICHAEL A WOMBLE
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$310,329TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$37,219TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$182,425AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$182,425TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMANAGEMENT FEESDesc
Business561000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$66,679TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$66,679RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$66,679TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,407,556TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,407,556ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,738,154SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,550,506SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$187,648SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$187,648TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$187,648ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER REVENUEDesc
Business561000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$30,000TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$30,000RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$30,000OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,874,308TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$96,679RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,595,204ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,878,896TotalAmt
Program Services$2,878,896ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,200TotalAmt
Program Services$8,200ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$358,337TotalAmt
Management And General$358,337ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$113,069TotalAmt
Management And General$113,069ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,784TotalAmt
Management And General$6,784ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,350TotalAmt
Management And General$6,350ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,955TotalAmt
Management And General$35,955ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,945TotalAmt
Management And General$35,945ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,240TotalAmt
Management And General$57,240ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,608TotalAmt
Management And General$3,608ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,259TotalAmt
Management And General$17,259ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,562TotalAmt
Management And General$12,562ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,988TotalAmt
Management And General$40,988ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,679TotalAmt
Management And General$2,679ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$118TotalAmt
Management And General$118ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,118TotalAmt
Management And General$1,118ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,088TotalAmt
Management And General$15,088ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
UNCOLLECTIBLE PLEDGE$19,000$19,000
STAFF RECRUITMENT$12,500$12,500
DEVELOPMENT$2,500$2,500
TAXES$2,095$2,095

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,630,291TotalAmt
Program Services$2,887,096ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$743,195ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$141,198BOYAmt
EOY$102,825EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,554,289BOYAmt
EOY$3,728,982EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,189BOYAmt
EOY$19,991EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$306BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,281BOYAmt
EOY$26,584EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$5,220LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$4,657LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,993BOYAmt
EOY$563EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,500,920BOYAmt
EOY$42,243,275EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,482,849BOYAmt
EOY$40,577,047EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$865,894BOYAmt
EOY$400,794EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$81,612,919BOYAmt
EOY$87,100,061EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$106,295BOYAmt
EOY$113,818EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$788,006BOYAmt
EOY$732,432EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$638,158BOYAmt
EOY$401,900EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,532,459BOYAmt
EOY$1,248,150EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,506,918BOYAmt
EOY$77,291,419EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,573,542BOYAmt
EOY$8,560,492EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$80,080,460BOYAmt
EOY$85,851,911EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$81,612,919BOYAmt
EOY$87,100,061EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$755,983ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$6,527,434NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$425,224CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$786,406CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$225,512CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,691,416CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$182,425CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,310,983TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$425,224CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$786,406CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$225,512CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,691,416CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$182,425CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,310,983TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$305,121SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$3,005,862PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,293,712CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,034,598CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,232,556CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,921,676CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,407,556CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,890,098TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$12,201,081TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.24640PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.28570PublicSupportPY170Pct
Ten Pct Facts Crcmstncs Test CYYes (X)TenPctFactsCrcmstncsTestCYInd
Facts And Circumstances TestTHE BAYLOR ORAL HEALTH FOUNDATION (THE FOUNDATION) WAS ESTABLISHED TO FOSTER AND SUPPORT THE ACTIVITIES AND PROGRAMS OF THE TEXAS A&M COLLEGE OF DENTISTRY (THE "COLLEGE"), FORMERLY KNOWN AS TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY BAYLOR COLLEGE OF DENTISTRY; TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SUPPORT TO THE COLLEGE; TO ADVANCE THE ORAL HEALTH, EDUCATION, AND RESEARCH OBJECTIVES OF THE COLLEGE THROUGH DISTRIBUTIONS TO THE COLLEGE; AND TO SUPPORT AND SUSTAIN EDUCATIONAL EXCELLENCE AND INSTITUTIONAL PREEMINENCE.THE FOUNDATION IS SUPPORTED BY CONTRIBUTIONS FROM THE PUBLIC AND FROM INCOME EARNED FROM ITS INVESTMENT ACTIVITIES. CONTRIBUTIONS IN FY 2024 WERE $182,425, A DRAMATIC DECLINE FROM LAST YEAR'S $1,691,416. EXCLUDING LAST YEAR'S DONATIONS OF $1,528,000 FOR THE COLLEGE'S SPECIAL NEEDS CLINIC, DONATIONS INCREASED A MODEST $19,008. HOWEVER, THE OVERALL PUBLIC SUPPORT TEST DROPPED TO 24.64% FROM 28.57% AND COMPARES TO PANDEMIC INFLUENCED SUPPORT OF 23.67%, AND 24.67%, RESPECTIVELY, IN FY 2022 AND FY 2021.OVER THE PAST 30 YEARS OF ITS EXISTENCE, THE FOUNDATION HAS SERVED AS A STEWARD OF THE $50,000,000 IN UNRESTRICTED NET ASSETS ENTRUSTED TO IT AT ITS FORMATION. SINCE 1993, THE FOUNDATION HAS MADE GRANTS TO THE COLLEGE OF MORE THAN $84,750,000, DERIVED FROM CONTRIBUTIONS AND EARNINGS FROM INVESTMENTS, WHILE MAINTAINING AN AVERAGE OF UNRESTRICTED NET ASSETS OF $57,250,000.INDIVIDUAL DONORS DECREASED 58% FROM 257 IN FY 2023 TO 108 IN FY 2024. LIKEWISE AVERAGE DONATIONS DECLINED FROM $5,158 TO $1,155, PRIMARILY REFLECTING THE PRIOR YEAR'S OUTSIZED HANDFUL OF DONATIONS FOR THE SPECIAL NEEDS CLINIC. EXCLUDING THE SPECIAL NEEDS CLINIC DONATIONS, FY 2023 DONATIONS WOULD HAVE AVERAGED $531. FY 2022 DONATIONS AVERAGED $839. EXCLUDING THE SPECIAL NEEDS CLINIC DONATIONS IN FY 2023, WE CONTINUE TO SEE AN ONGOING TURNAROUND FROM THE COVID-19 YEARS WHEN INDIVIDUAL DONORS AND AVERAGE DONATIONS DECREASED ACROSS THE BOARD. THE MAJORITY OF THE FOUNDATION'S DONORS WORK IN ORAL HEALTH CARE AND WERE DIRECTLY IMPACTED BY MANDATED CLOSURES AND PATIENT CANCELLATIONS.THE FOUNDATION IS ORGANIZED AND OPERATED TO ATTRACT NEW AND ADDITIONAL PUBLIC SUPPORT ON A CONTINUOUS BASIS. THE FOUNDATION WORKS CLOSELY WITH THE COLLEGE'S LEADERSHIP AND DEVELOPMENT DIRECTORS TO ACCEPT, MANAGE, AND INVEST CONTRIBUTIONS FROM THE PUBLIC, ALUMNI, AND OTHER INTERESTED PARTIES. THE COLLEGE'S DEVELOPMENT OFFICE ACTIVELY SOLICITS DONATIONS ON BEHALF OF THE FOUNDATION IN SUPPORT OF COMMUNITY OUTREACH INITIATIVES, STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS, INSTRUCTION, FACULTY RESEARCH, LECTURESHIPS, ETC. THE FOUNDATION ALSO SOLICITS DONATIONS THROUGH MAILINGS OF LETTERS AND BROCHURES, DONORBOX, AND COMMUNITY-BASED ANNUAL EVENTS, INCLUDING THE NORTH TEXAS GIVING DAY. THE FOUNDATION'S BOARD PARTICIPATES BY ENCOURAGING AND SOLICITING DONATIONS FROM ITS MEMBERS.THE FOUNDATION'S BOARD REPRESENTS THE BROAD INTERESTS OF THE PUBLIC. ITS MEMBERS INCLUDE ACTIVE OR RETIRED INVESTMENT ADVISORS, BANKERS, LAWYERS, HEALTH CARE EXECUTIVES AND COLLEGE FACULTY. IT IS INDEPENDENT OF THE MANAGEMENT OF THE FOUNDATION, THE COLLEGE AND OF TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY.THE FOUNDATION HAS A DEFINITIVE PROGRAM FOR ACCOMPLISHING ITS MISSION OF SUPPORTING THE ORAL HEALTH, EDUCATION AND RESEARCH OBJECTIVES OF THE COLLEGE. EACH YEAR THE FOUNDATION PROVIDES GRANTS FROM UNRESTRICTED NET ASSETS TO THE COLLEGE ALONG WITH DISTRIBUTIONS TO THE COLLEGE FROM NET ASSETS WITH DONOR RESTRICTIONS. FOR FY 2023 AND FY2024, BOARD APPROVED GRANTS TOTALED $2,017,500 AND $2,007,500, RESPECTIVELY. DIRECT DISTRIBUTIONS TO THE COLLEGE TOTALED $289,582 AND $378,896, RESPECTIVELY.FactsAndCircumstancesTestTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,384,501BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$43,507ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$470,592InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$178,144GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$5,720,456EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,199,601BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,406ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$371,996InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$193,502GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$5,384,501EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,849,262BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$138,279ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$540,515InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$247,425GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$5,199,601EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,868,149BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$202,330ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$915,022InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$136,239GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$5,849,262EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,996,879BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$58,625ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$103,848InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$83,507GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$4,868,149EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.02050BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.97950PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,220OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,657DepreciationAmt
Book Value$563BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$563TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
ALTERNATIVE INVESTMENTS$8,764,014F
FIXED INCOME FUNDS$8,239,500F
FOREIGN EQUITY FUNDS$23,573,533F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$40,577,047TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
POSTRETIREMENT MED/LIFE INSURANCE$398,589
OPERATING LEASE LIABILITIES$3,311
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$401,900TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$9,401,742TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$6,527,434NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$6,527,434RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$2,874,308RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$2,874,308TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,630,291TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$3,630,291ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$3,630,291TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE DESIGNATED TO SUPPORT CERTAIN PROGRAMS OR DEPARTMENTS OF TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF DENTISTRY.
PART X, LINE 2:BAYLOR ORAL HEALTH FOUNDATION (THE FOUNDATION) IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(A) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) AS AN ORGANIZATION DESCRIBED IN IRC SECTION 501(C)(3). ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN MADE RELATED TO THE FOUNDATION; HOWEVER, SHOULD THE FOUNDATION ENGAGE IN ACTIVITIES UNRELATED TO THE PURPOSE FOR WHICH IT WAS CREATED, TAXABLE INCOME COULD RESULT. CAPITAL GAINS RECEIVED THROUGH PARTNERSHIP INTERESTS ARE TAXABLE. THE FOUNDATION HAS NOT INCURRED ANY FEDERAL INCOME TAX FOR THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2023 AND 2022. THE FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING STANDARDS BOARD (FASB) PROVIDES GUIDANCE FOR HOW UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS SHOULD BE RECOGNIZED, MEASURED, DISCLOSED AND PRESENTED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THIS REQUIRES THE EVALUATION OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN THE COURSE OF PREPARING THE FOUNDATION'S TAX RETURN TO DETERMINE WHETHER THE TAX POSITIONS ARE "MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT" OF BEING SUSTAINED "WHEN CHALLENGED OR "WHEN EXAMINED" BY THE APPLICABLE TAX AUTHORITY. TAX POSITIONS NOT DEEMED TO MEET THE MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT THRESHOLD WOULD BE RECORDED AS A TAX BENEFIT OR EXPENSE AND LIABILITY IN THE CURRENT YEAR. MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN INCOME TAX POSITIONS.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COLLEGE OF DENTISTRY OF TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 660677AddressLine1Txt
CityDALLASCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP752660677ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN742907553RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$2,878,896CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Purpose Of GrantSUPPORT THE EDUCATION OF DENTISTRY STUDENTS AT COLLEGE OF DENTISTRYPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
BAYLOR ORAL HEALTH FOUNDATION CENTENNIAL AWARD2$7,500
TUITION REIMBURSEMENT1$700

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAT EACH BOARD MEETING, THE TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF DENTISTRY REPRESENTATIVE PROVIDES AN UPDATE OF PROGRAMS AND USE OF GRANTS TO THE BOARD. THE FOUNDATION RECOGNIZES GRADUATING DENTISTS AND DENTAL HYGIENISTS WHO HAVE DEMONSTRATED EXEMPLARY PROFESSIONALISM, LEADERSHIP, CLINICAL DENTISTRY, PATIENT MANAGEMENT, PROFESSIONAL SERVICE, AND ACADEMIC STANDING. CANDIDATES FOR THE CENTENNIAL AWARD ARE NOMINATED ANNUALLY BY THE FACULTY AND APPROVED BY THE DEAN, WHO SUBMITS THEIR NAMES TO THE FOUNDATION FOR PRESENTATION OF THE AWARDS. THE FOUNDATION WAS ESTABLISHED IN 1993 WITH THE SALE OF THE COLLEGE OF DENTISTRY TO TEXAS A&M. BAYLOR ORAL HEALTH FOUNDATION ASSUMED THE PREDECESSOR SCHOOL'S BENEFIT OF REIMBURSING COLLEGE TUITION OF ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES' CHILDREN. THE TUITION REIMBURSEMENT REQUEST WAS ACCOMPANIED BY APPROPRIATE SUPPORTING DOCUMENTATION. ONE FINAL TUITION REIMBURSEMENT QUALIFIER REMAINS IN THE PROGRAM.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMR ROBERT J BIGHAM JRPersonNm
TitlePRESIDENT & TREASURERTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$211,769BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$6,000OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$12,706DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$10,259NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$240,734TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE PRESIDENT WAS PROVIDED WITH A MEMBERSHIP TO A SOCIAL CLUB FOR THE PURPOSE OF CONDUCTING BUSINESS MEETINGS WITH MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND PROSPECTIVE BOARD MEMBERS. THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD REVIEWED THE PRESIDENTS T&E EXPENSES ON A QUARTERLY BASIS. THE SOCIAL CLUB DUES AMOUNTS ARE INCLUDED IN REPORTABLE COMPENSATION ON FORM 990, PART VII AND SCHEDULE J, PART II.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 1:THE BAYLOR ORAL HEALTH FOUNDATION WAS ESTABLISHED TO FOSTER AND SUPPORT THE ACTIVITIES AND PROGRAM OF THE TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF DENTISTRY (THE COLLEGE) TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SUPPORT FOR EXCELLENCE AT THE COLLEGE, AND TO ADVANCE THE ORAL HEALTH, EDUCATIONAL AND RESEARCH OBJECTIVES OF THE COLLEGE THROUGH DISTRIBUTIONS TO THE COLLEGE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE ORGANIZATION'S PRESIDENT/TREASURER, CONTROLLER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AND AUDIT COMMITTEE REVIEW FORM 990 IN DETAIL BEFORE FILING THE RETURN WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE BAYLOR ORAL HEALTH FOUNDATION (THE FOUNDATION) CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND AFFIRMATION STATEMENTS ARE DISTRIBUTED ANNUALLY TO ALL SIXTEEN BOARD MEMBERS AND THE FOUNDATION PRESIDENT/TREASURER. BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO RETURN THE SIGNED AFFIRMATIONS TO THE FOUNDATION WITHIN TWO WEEKS PRIOR TO THE FIRST QUARTER BOARD MEETING, GENERALLY HELD IN NOVEMBER. THE AFFIRMATIONS ARE FORWARDED TO THE CHAIRMAN OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE. IF A CONFLICT IS IDENTIFIED, THE COMMITTEE CHAIRMAN DISCUSSES THE ISSUE WITH THE PRESIDENT/TREASURER. THE COMMITTEE CHAIR REPORTS HIS FINDINGS TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. SINCE THE FOUNDATION'S INCEPTION IN 1993, THERE HAVE BEEN NO CONFLICT OF INTEREST ISSUES. ANY QUESTIONS OF POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST ARE ADDRESSED WITH THE PRESIDENT/TREASURER AND THE AUDIT COMMITTEE CHAIR. ANY RESTRICTIONS IMPOSED WOULD DEPEND ON THE NATURE OF THE CONFLICT. THE PRESIDENT OF THE FOUNDATION MONITORS POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST ISSUES ON AN ONGOING BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE PRESIDENT REQUESTS THE MOST CURRENT SALARY SURVEYS FROM EXPONENT PHILANTHROPY, AN ASSOCIATION OF SMALL FOUNDATIONS OF WHICH BAYLOR ORAL HEALTH FOUNDATION (THE FOUNDATION) IS A MEMBER. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS THESE SURVEYS AS WELL AS SALARY AND TOTAL COMPENSATION INFORMATION GATHERED FROM OTHER ASSOCIATIONS. DURING THE BOARD MEETING, THE BOARD MEMBERS DISCUSS AND COMPARE THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER SALARY LEVELS AT THE FOUNDATION TO THE COMPENSATION INFORMATION OBTAINED WITH REGARD TO THE FOUNDATION BUDGET AND CURRENT FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. BOARD MEMBERS DISCUSS AND VOTE ON ANY COMPENSATION PROPOSALS AND CHANGES. THE PRESIDENT/TREASURER AND STAFF ARE NOT PRESENT AT THE MEETING DURING THESE COMPENSATION DISCUSSIONS. AFTER ANY COMPENSATION CHANGES ARE APPROVED, THE CHAIRMAN SIGNS A DOCUMENT WHICH DETAILS THIS INFORMATION AND PROVIDES IT TO THE PRESIDENT FOR THE FOUNDATION'S RECORDS. THE DECISIONS ON COMPENSATION CHANGES ARE RECORDED IN BOARD MINUTES. THE LAST TIME THIS PROCESS OCCURRED WAS IN MAY 2024.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE OVERSIGHT AND SELECTION PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR TAX YEARS.