QUESTA EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- QUESTA EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC (EIN 35-6025795)
- Tax period
- 2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
- Filed
- 2024-12-17
- IRS object ID
- 202443529349301514
- Schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-12-17T13:52:08-08:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 010727068 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Targeted Services PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 709 Clay Street Suite 102 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Fort Wayne | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46802 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 356025795 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Questa Education Foundation Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | QUES | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2604076494 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6502 Constitution Drive | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Fort Wayne | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46804 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Ian Boyce CFP | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Chairman | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2024-12-17 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (true) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Patricia Oppor CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00234243 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2602033121 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-10-15 13:58:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Ian Boyce CFP | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6502 Constitution Drive | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Fort Wayne | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46804 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $7,802,741 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.questafoundation.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1946 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Questa Education Foundation helps individuals access post-secondary education, graduate with less debt, and become contributing members of Northeast Indianas workforce. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 15 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 15 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 12 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 94 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $2,650,391 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $3,582,343 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $215,205 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $326,270 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $199,987 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $645,001 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $3,065,583 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $4,553,614 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $156,492 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $170,320 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $574,732 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $725,079 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $92,304 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,522,807 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,485,897 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $2,254,031 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $3,381,296 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $811,552 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,172,318 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $16,624,759 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $18,382,715 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $300,817 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $218,868 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $16,323,942 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $18,163,847 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | Questa Education Foundation helps individuals access post-secondary education, graduate with less debt, and become contributing members of Northeast Indianas workforce. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $2,980,164 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $42,726 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Questa Education Foundation administers the following loan and scholarship programs:During fiscal year 2024, Questa Foundation provided over $3,180,167 in Questa Scholars loans to 552 students primarily from Adams, Allen, DeKalb, Huntington, Kosciuscko, LaGrange, Noble, Steuben, Wabash, Wells and Whitley counties attending college. Students in the Questa Scholars Program are typically eligible to borrow up to $20,000 over four years ($2,500 per semester for up to $5,000 per academic year) for college. Students who graduate college and meet certain residency and employment requirements in northeast Indiana for 1 - 5 years after college typically become eligible to have 50% - 100% of the principal loan balance forgiven over the five years. Please see Schedule O for further information. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $179,493 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $170,320 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $283,544 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Questa Education Foundation administers the following grant and scholarship programs: The Venette and Mabel Sites Grant assists current students with financial need who graduated from public Allen County high schools who are in the Questa Scholars Program. Grants are applied to a student's current Questa loan balance and assist with paying down a student's debt. Awards are made based upon academic performance and financial need. Fifty-seven (57) students received $83,000 in Sites scholarship awards during the fiscal year. Please see Schedule O for further information on additional scholarships and grants. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $3,159,657 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (true) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (true) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | false | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 160 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 12 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Form8282 Filed | 0 | Form8282FiledCnt |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Form8899 Filedind | false | Form8899Filedind |
| Form1098 C Filed | false | Form1098CFiledInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 15 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 15 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | IN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Ryan Shepherd | PersonNm |
| Phone | 2604076494 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6502 Constitution Drive | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Fort Wayne | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46804 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elizabeth Bushnell PhD | |||||||
| Executive Dir. | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $123,323 | $0 | $5,653 | |
| Ian Boyce CFP | |||||||
| Chairman | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| Dave Haist JD | |||||||
| Vice Chairman | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| JoAnne Alvarez EdD | |||||||
| Secretary | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| Derek Lamle CPA | |||||||
| Treasurer | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| Celeste Stevens | |||||||
| Director | 0.50 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Shenita Bolton M ED | |||||||
| Director | 0.50 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Erin LaCross DPN RN | |||||||
| Director | 0.50 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Pete Van Baalen | |||||||
| Director | 0.50 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Edmond O'Neal | |||||||
| Director | 0.50 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Brian Engelhart | |||||||
| Director | 0.50 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| James Cashman | |||||||
| Director | 0.50 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Denice Beights | |||||||
| Director | 0.50 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Phil Downs PhD | |||||||
| Director | 0.50 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Brok Lahrman CPA | |||||||
| Director | 0.50 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Stepanie Veit | |||||||
| Director | 0.50 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $123,323 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $5,653 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | false | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | None | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $3,582,343 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $3,582,343 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Loan administration fees | 522291 | $42,726 | $42,726 |
| Loan interest & late fees | 522291 | $283,544 | $283,544 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $326,270 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $376,261 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $376,261 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,517,867 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,249,127 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $268,740 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $268,740 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $268,740 | ExclusionAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,553,614 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $326,270 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $645,001 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $170,320 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $170,320 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $133,897 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $74,603 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,515 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $49,779 | FundraisingAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $426,868 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $406,092 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,987 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $18,789 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $114,035 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $103,631 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,270 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $134 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $50,279 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $48,267 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,006 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,006 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $285 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $285 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $32,180 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $32,180 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $43,361 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $43,361 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,653 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,653 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,160 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $19,840 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $96,516 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $95,545 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $181 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $790 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,469 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $17,346 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,010 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $113 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $36,005 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $34,565 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,080 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $360 | FundraisingAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $36,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $34,920 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,080 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,993 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,194 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $200 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $599 | FundraisingAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $77,291 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $61,833 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $15,458 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,726 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $3,726 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loan Forgiveness | $2,142,778 | $2,142,778 | ||
| Miscellaneous Expense | $11,538 | $5,808 | $5,121 | $609 |
| Bad Debt Expense (Recovery) | -$40,898 | -$40,898 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,381,296 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,159,657 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $129,335 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $92,304 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,907,219 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,181,188 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,253,955 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,363,311 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,485,382 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,885,628 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,688 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,386 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $452,591 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $354,882 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $159,484 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $97,709 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,619,204 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,471,094 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,164,827 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $355,399 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,624,759 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,382,715 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,013 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,609 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $104,964 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $65,965 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $156,840 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $125,294 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $300,817 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $218,868 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,756,687 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,722,369 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,567,255 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,441,478 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,323,942 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,163,847 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,624,759 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,382,715 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,172,318 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $644,358 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $23,229 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,359,206 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,355,184 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,380,243 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,650,391 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,582,343 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $11,327,367 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,359,206 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,355,184 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,380,243 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,650,391 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,582,343 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $11,327,367 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $1,288,411 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $10,038,956 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $177,071 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $141,722 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $150,742 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $211,278 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $376,261 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,057,074 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $12,384,441 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.81060 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.70910 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $599,789 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $69,762 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $20,000 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $649,551 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $567,781 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $52,008 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $20,000 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $599,789 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $696,022 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$108,241 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $20,000 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $567,781 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $568,762 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $152,260 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $25,000 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $696,022 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $542,696 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $36,066 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $10,000 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $568,762 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.05000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.95000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | Yes (true) | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
| Related Org List Sch R | false | RelatedOrgListSchRInd |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $452,591 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $354,882 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $97,709 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $97,709 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Operating Lease Liability | Desc |
| Amt | $125,294 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $125,294 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $5,177,840 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $644,358 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $23,229 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $667,587 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $4,510,253 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $43,361 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $43,361 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $4,553,614 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $3,337,935 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $3,337,935 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $43,361 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $43,361 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $3,381,296 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part V, Line 4: Intended uses of the endowment fund. | The intended use of the endowment funds is to generate earnings and gains from which scholarships may be awarded as described in the succeeding paragraphs. Gregory Hosler Wilson Grant provides scholarship assistance to graduates of Allen County high schools who are Questa Scholars and demonstrate significant financial need. Recipients must have completed two semesters of college and evidence an exceptional work ethic and a high measure of perseverance. Four (4) students received a Wilson scholarship for a total of $10,000 during the fiscal year. Walter and Lucile Beckman Grant provides scholarship assistance to Questa Scholars who are pursuing education and/or social science degrees. Recipients must have completed two semesters of college and have a GPA of at least 3.0. Four (4) students received Beckman scholarships during the fiscal year for a total of $10,000. The John Snider fund provides a $5,000 loan to one student either with a disability or a student preparing for a career to serve students with a disability. |
| Part XI, Line 2d: Other revenue amounts included in F/S but not included on form 990 | Change in value of beneficial interest $23229 |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
| Total501c3 Org | 0 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | Scholarships | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 102 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $170,320 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Grantmaker's Description of How Grants are Used | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The Virgil J. and Mildred C. Roy and the Edward C. Dodez scholarships are made directly payable to the U.S. Department of Education accredited colleges and universities at which the students attend. The Gregory Hosler Wilson and the Walter and Lucile Beckman grants are made directly payable to the students' educational institutions. Funds from the Venette and Mabel Sites Foundation are made directly payable to the students' educational institutions. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11b | The completed Form 990 is prepared by a contracted CPA, in consultation with management, and forwarded to the Treasurer and to the finance committee for review. Once reviewed, Form 990 is provided to the Board of Directors prior to filing. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12c | Board members are required to complete a Conflict of Interest form and abstain from voting on measures that come before the board that reflect a conflict of interest. This occurs on an ongoing basis in both committee and full board meetings. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15a | The Executive Committee performs benchmarking against other non-profit organizations, as well as other foundations, via information from the Northeast Indiana Nonprofit Salary Survey. From this information, a salary range is set for the Executive Director position that is within a reasonable range. The employee benefit package is a component of compensation and is benchmarked against other companies, including non-profit organizations via the Northeast Indiana Nonprofit Salary Survey and Board member knowledge of other organizations' executive benefit packages. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15b | N/A; no other officers or key employees are compensated. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19 | Questa Education Foundation makes its Articles of Incorporation, Bylaws, Conflict of Interest policy and annual audited financial statements available to the public upon request. These items may be viewed by the public at Questa's office at 6502 Constitution Drive, Fort Wayne, Indiana during normal business hours (8:00 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.) Monday through Thursday. |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 | Change in Beneficial Interest = $23229 |
| Part III, line 4a (continued) | Questa Education Foundation primarily assists residents of Adams, Allen, DeKalb, Huntington, Kosciusko, LaGrange, Noble, Steuben, Wabash, Wells and Whitley counties, Indiana in the pursuit of post-secondary certificates and degrees. The Foundation awards loans and scholarships to students currently enrolled in U.S. Department of Education accredited colleges and universities who are pursuing certificates, associate's or bachelor's degrees. The Foundation also is involved in seeking to retain college graduates in northeast Indiana with a debt forgiveness program that incentivizes college graduates to reside and work in northeast Indiana after graduation from college. All loan and scholarship recipients are selected by the staff and/or board of directors through a competitive application review and evaluation process that considers financial need and academic merit. Students in the traditional and contemporary Questa Scholars Programs are eligible to borrow $2,500 per semester for up to $5,000 per academic year. The traditional and contemporary programs fund students pursuing a certificate, an associate's or bachelor's degree. Additionally, Questa Education Foundation provides various loan amounts to students in career scholar programs who earn 100% debt forgiveness when they graduate and work for the partnering employer for 1-5 years. |
| Part III, line 4b (continued) | Other Scholarships and Grants: The Virgil J. and Mildred C. Roy Nursing Scholarship assists students who are enrolled in Allen County, Indiana schools of nursing pursuing an R.N. degree. Five (5) students received $14,000 in Roy scholarship awards during the fiscal year. The Edward C. Dodez Scholarship provides financial support to Indiana students who attend Dartmouth College. Seven (7) students received $20,000 in Dodez scholarship awards during the fiscal year. Gregory Hosler Wilson Grant provides scholarship assistance to graduates of Allen County high schools who are Questa Scholars and demonstrate significant financial need. Recipients must have completed two semesters of college and evidence an exceptional work ethic and a high measure of perseverance. Four (4) students received Wilson scholarships for a total of $10,000 during the fiscal year. Walter and Lucile Beckman Grant provides scholarship assistance to Questa Scholars who are pursuing education and/or social science degrees. Recipients must have completed two semesters of college and have a GPA of at least 3.0. Four (4) student received Beckman scholarships during the fiscal year, for a total of $10,000. Additionally, Questa Education Foundation provides other scholoarships aligned with our mission to help students access post-secondary education and graduate with less debt. Scholarship amounts and programs vary. |