STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

QUESTA EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
QUESTA EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC (EIN 35-6025795)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2024-12-17
IRS object ID
202443529349301514
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-12-17T13:52:08-08:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010727068PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Targeted Services PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1709 Clay Street Suite 102AddressLine1Txt
CityFort WayneCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46802ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN356025795EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Questa Education Foundation IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlQUESBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2604076494PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16502 Constitution DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityFort WayneCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46804ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonIan Boyce CFPPersonNm
Person TitleChairmanPersonTitleTxt
Signature2024-12-17SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonPatricia Oppor CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00234243PTIN
Phone2602033121PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerIan Boyce CFPPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16502 Constitution DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityFort WayneCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46804ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$7,802,741GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.questafoundation.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1946FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateINLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionQuesta Education Foundation helps individuals access post-secondary education, graduate with less debt, and become contributing members of Northeast Indianas workforce.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent15VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee12TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers94TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,650,391PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,582,343CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$215,205PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$326,270CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$199,987PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$645,001CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$3,065,583PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$4,553,614CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$156,492PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$170,320CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$574,732PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$725,079CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$92,304CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,522,807PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,485,897CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$2,254,031PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$3,381,296CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$811,552PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,172,318CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$16,624,759TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$18,382,715TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$300,817TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$218,868TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$16,323,942NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$18,163,847NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionQuesta Education Foundation helps individuals access post-secondary education, graduate with less debt, and become contributing members of Northeast Indianas workforce.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$2,980,164ExpenseAmt
Revenue$42,726RevenueAmt
DescQuesta Education Foundation administers the following loan and scholarship programs:During fiscal year 2024, Questa Foundation provided over $3,180,167 in Questa Scholars loans to 552 students primarily from Adams, Allen, DeKalb, Huntington, Kosciuscko, LaGrange, Noble, Steuben, Wabash, Wells and Whitley counties attending college. Students in the Questa Scholars Program are typically eligible to borrow up to $20,000 over four years ($2,500 per semester for up to $5,000 per academic year) for college. Students who graduate college and meet certain residency and employment requirements in northeast Indiana for 1 - 5 years after college typically become eligible to have 50% - 100% of the principal loan balance forgiven over the five years. Please see Schedule O for further information.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$179,493ExpenseAmt
Grant$170,320GrantAmt
Revenue$283,544RevenueAmt
DescQuesta Education Foundation administers the following grant and scholarship programs: The Venette and Mabel Sites Grant assists current students with financial need who graduated from public Allen County high schools who are in the Questa Scholars Program. Grants are applied to a student's current Questa loan balance and assist with paying down a student's debt. Awards are made based upon academic performance and financial need. Fifty-seven (57) students received $83,000 in Sites scholarship awards during the fiscal year. Please see Schedule O for further information on additional scholarships and grants.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$3,159,657TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document160IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee12EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member15IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldINStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRyan ShepherdPersonNm
Phone2604076494PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16502 Constitution DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityFort WayneCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46804ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Elizabeth Bushnell PhD
Executive Dir.40.000.00Yes (X)$123,323$0$5,653
Ian Boyce CFP
Chairman2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dave Haist JD
Vice Chairman1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JoAnne Alvarez EdD
Secretary1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Derek Lamle CPA
Treasurer1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Celeste Stevens
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Shenita Bolton M ED
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Erin LaCross DPN RN
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Pete Van Baalen
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Edmond O'Neal
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Brian Engelhart
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
James Cashman
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Denice Beights
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Phil Downs PhD
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Brok Lahrman CPA
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Stepanie Veit
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$123,323TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$5,653TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NoneBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$3,582,343AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,582,343TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Loan administration fees522291$42,726$42,726
Loan interest & late fees522291$283,544$283,544
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$326,270TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$376,261TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$376,261ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,517,867SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,249,127SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$268,740SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$268,740TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$268,740ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,553,614TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$326,270RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$645,001ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$170,320TotalAmt
Program Services$170,320ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$133,897TotalAmt
Program Services$74,603ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,515ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$49,779FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$426,868TotalAmt
Program Services$406,092ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,987ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,789FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$114,035TotalAmt
Program Services$103,631ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,270ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$134FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,279TotalAmt
Program Services$48,267ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,006ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,006FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$285TotalAmt
Fundraising$285FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,180TotalAmt
Management And General$32,180ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,361TotalAmt
Management And General$43,361ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,653TotalAmt
Program Services$1,653ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,160ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,840FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$96,516TotalAmt
Program Services$95,545ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$181ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$790FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,469TotalAmt
Program Services$17,346ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,010ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$113FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,005TotalAmt
Program Services$34,565ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,080ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$360FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,000TotalAmt
Program Services$34,920ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,080ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,993TotalAmt
Program Services$3,194ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$200ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$599FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$77,291TotalAmt
Program Services$61,833ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,458ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,726TotalAmt
Management And General$3,726ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Loan Forgiveness$2,142,778$2,142,778
Miscellaneous Expense$11,538$5,808$5,121$609
Bad Debt Expense (Recovery)-$40,898-$40,898

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,381,296TotalAmt
Program Services$3,159,657ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$129,335ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$92,304FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,907,219BOYAmt
EOY$3,181,188EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,253,955BOYAmt
EOY$1,363,311EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,485,382BOYAmt
EOY$3,885,628EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,688BOYAmt
EOY$28,386EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$452,591LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$354,882LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$159,484BOYAmt
EOY$97,709EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,619,204BOYAmt
EOY$9,471,094EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,164,827BOYAmt
EOY$355,399EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,624,759BOYAmt
EOY$18,382,715EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,013BOYAmt
EOY$27,609EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$104,964BOYAmt
EOY$65,965EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$156,840BOYAmt
EOY$125,294EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$300,817BOYAmt
EOY$218,868EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,756,687BOYAmt
EOY$10,722,369EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,567,255BOYAmt
EOY$7,441,478EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,323,942BOYAmt
EOY$18,163,847EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,624,759BOYAmt
EOY$18,382,715EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,172,318ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$644,358NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$23,229OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,359,206CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,355,184CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,380,243CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,650,391CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,582,343CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$11,327,367TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,359,206CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,355,184CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,380,243CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,650,391CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,582,343CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$11,327,367TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$1,288,411SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$10,038,956PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$177,071CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$141,722CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$150,742CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$211,278CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$376,261CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,057,074TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$12,384,441TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.81060PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.70910PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$599,789BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$69,762InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$20,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$649,551EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$567,781BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$52,008InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$20,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$599,789EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$696,022BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$108,241InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$20,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$567,781EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$568,762BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$152,260InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$25,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$696,022EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$542,696BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$36,066InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$10,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$568,762EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.05000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.95000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RfalseRelatedOrgListSchRInd

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$452,591OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$354,882DepreciationAmt
Book Value$97,709BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$97,709TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOperating Lease LiabilityDesc
Amt$125,294Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$125,294TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$5,177,840TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$644,358NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$23,229OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$667,587RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$4,510,253RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$43,361InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$43,361RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$4,553,614TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,337,935TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$3,337,935ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$43,361InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$43,361ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$3,381,296TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4: Intended uses of the endowment fund.The intended use of the endowment funds is to generate earnings and gains from which scholarships may be awarded as described in the succeeding paragraphs. Gregory Hosler Wilson Grant provides scholarship assistance to graduates of Allen County high schools who are Questa Scholars and demonstrate significant financial need. Recipients must have completed two semesters of college and evidence an exceptional work ethic and a high measure of perseverance. Four (4) students received a Wilson scholarship for a total of $10,000 during the fiscal year. Walter and Lucile Beckman Grant provides scholarship assistance to Questa Scholars who are pursuing education and/or social science degrees. Recipients must have completed two semesters of college and have a GPA of at least 3.0. Four (4) students received Beckman scholarships during the fiscal year for a total of $10,000. The John Snider fund provides a $5,000 loan to one student either with a disability or a student preparing for a career to serve students with a disability.
Part XI, Line 2d: Other revenue amounts included in F/S but not included on form 990Change in value of beneficial interest $23229

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd
Total501c3 Org0Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeScholarshipsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient102RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$170,320CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceGrantmaker's Description of How Grants are UsedFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Virgil J. and Mildred C. Roy and the Edward C. Dodez scholarships are made directly payable to the U.S. Department of Education accredited colleges and universities at which the students attend. The Gregory Hosler Wilson and the Walter and Lucile Beckman grants are made directly payable to the students' educational institutions. Funds from the Venette and Mabel Sites Foundation are made directly payable to the students' educational institutions.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bThe completed Form 990 is prepared by a contracted CPA, in consultation with management, and forwarded to the Treasurer and to the finance committee for review. Once reviewed, Form 990 is provided to the Board of Directors prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cBoard members are required to complete a Conflict of Interest form and abstain from voting on measures that come before the board that reflect a conflict of interest. This occurs on an ongoing basis in both committee and full board meetings.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15aThe Executive Committee performs benchmarking against other non-profit organizations, as well as other foundations, via information from the Northeast Indiana Nonprofit Salary Survey. From this information, a salary range is set for the Executive Director position that is within a reasonable range. The employee benefit package is a component of compensation and is benchmarked against other companies, including non-profit organizations via the Northeast Indiana Nonprofit Salary Survey and Board member knowledge of other organizations' executive benefit packages.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15bN/A; no other officers or key employees are compensated.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19Questa Education Foundation makes its Articles of Incorporation, Bylaws, Conflict of Interest policy and annual audited financial statements available to the public upon request. These items may be viewed by the public at Questa's office at 6502 Constitution Drive, Fort Wayne, Indiana during normal business hours (8:00 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.) Monday through Thursday.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9Change in Beneficial Interest = $23229
Part III, line 4a (continued)Questa Education Foundation primarily assists residents of Adams, Allen, DeKalb, Huntington, Kosciusko, LaGrange, Noble, Steuben, Wabash, Wells and Whitley counties, Indiana in the pursuit of post-secondary certificates and degrees. The Foundation awards loans and scholarships to students currently enrolled in U.S. Department of Education accredited colleges and universities who are pursuing certificates, associate's or bachelor's degrees. The Foundation also is involved in seeking to retain college graduates in northeast Indiana with a debt forgiveness program that incentivizes college graduates to reside and work in northeast Indiana after graduation from college. All loan and scholarship recipients are selected by the staff and/or board of directors through a competitive application review and evaluation process that considers financial need and academic merit. Students in the traditional and contemporary Questa Scholars Programs are eligible to borrow $2,500 per semester for up to $5,000 per academic year. The traditional and contemporary programs fund students pursuing a certificate, an associate's or bachelor's degree. Additionally, Questa Education Foundation provides various loan amounts to students in career scholar programs who earn 100% debt forgiveness when they graduate and work for the partnering employer for 1-5 years.
Part III, line 4b (continued)Other Scholarships and Grants: The Virgil J. and Mildred C. Roy Nursing Scholarship assists students who are enrolled in Allen County, Indiana schools of nursing pursuing an R.N. degree. Five (5) students received $14,000 in Roy scholarship awards during the fiscal year. The Edward C. Dodez Scholarship provides financial support to Indiana students who attend Dartmouth College. Seven (7) students received $20,000 in Dodez scholarship awards during the fiscal year. Gregory Hosler Wilson Grant provides scholarship assistance to graduates of Allen County high schools who are Questa Scholars and demonstrate significant financial need. Recipients must have completed two semesters of college and evidence an exceptional work ethic and a high measure of perseverance. Four (4) students received Wilson scholarships for a total of $10,000 during the fiscal year. Walter and Lucile Beckman Grant provides scholarship assistance to Questa Scholars who are pursuing education and/or social science degrees. Recipients must have completed two semesters of college and have a GPA of at least 3.0. Four (4) student received Beckman scholarships during the fiscal year, for a total of $10,000. Additionally, Questa Education Foundation provides other scholoarships aligned with our mission to help students access post-secondary education and graduate with less debt. Scholarship amounts and programs vary.