STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN (EIN 38-1440283)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2023-01-12
IRS object ID
202310129349302881
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-01-12T13:02:23-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN381357951PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PLANTE & MORAN PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12601 CAMBRIDGE CT STE 300AddressLine1Txt
CityAUBURN HILLSCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48326ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN381440283EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DORT FINANCIAL CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlDORTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8107678390PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19048 HOLLY ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityGRAND BLANCCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48439ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBRIAN WALDRONPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8107678390PhoneNum
Signature2023-01-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstBRIANPersonFirstNm
Person LastWALDRONPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTINA PETERSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00904574PTIN
Phone2483757100PhoneNum
Preparation2023-01-12PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-03-07 01:45:13ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBRIAN WALDRONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19048 HOLLY ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityGRAND BLANCCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48439ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$85,224,517GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.DORTONLINE.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1951FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES AND PRODUCTS TO MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee348TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers9TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$160,335TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$27,076NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$67,775,420PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$70,205,085CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,296,031PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,749,728CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$72,071,451PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$72,954,813CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$61,148PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$72,702CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$18,054,557PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,563,432CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$43,665,436PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$38,246,837CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$61,781,141PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$55,882,971CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$10,290,310PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$17,071,842CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,244,269,209TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,382,283,793TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,067,436,122TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,190,128,510TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$176,833,087NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$192,155,283NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionOPENING DOORS TO OUR MEMBERS BY PROVIDING QUALITY FINANCIAL SERVICES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDE 102,077 MEMBERS WITH REGULAR SHARES, SHARE DRAFT, CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT, AND IRA ACCOUNTS TOTALING $1,190,128,435.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROVIDE 80,373 LOANS INCLUDING VEHICLE, CREDIT CARD, HOME EQUITY, BUSINESS, PERSONAL, BOAT, MOTORCYCLE, MOTOR HOME, AND MORTGAGES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOFFER AUTOMATED TELLER MACHINES, DEBIT CARDS, MONEY ORDERS, CHECK CASHING, TRAVELERS CHECKS, OVERDRAFT PROTECTION/COURTESY PAY, BILL PAY, AND VARIOUS INSURANCE AND INVESTMENT PROGRAMS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document28629IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee348EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJEREMY ZAGER CFOPersonNm
Phone8107678390PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19048 HOLLY ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityGRAND BLANCCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48439ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
WAYNE NATZKE
CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD5.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANA STODDARD
FIRST VICE CHAIR5.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOUGLAS KIDD
SECOND VICE CHAIR5.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFF SELLS
SECRETARY5.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRUCE ALLAN
TREASURER5.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DIANE PIERCY
DIRECTOR5.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BEVERLY KITTLE
DIRECTOR5.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VICKI HAWKINS
PRESIDENT/CEO50.000.00Yes (X)$442,520$0$54,485
JEREMY ZAGER
CFO50.000.00Yes (X)$257,253$0$41,497
DANIEL HARP
VP LENDING50.000.00$240,149$0$36,053Yes (X)
DEANA TURCOTT
VP HUMAN RESOURCES50.000.00$199,223$0$33,354Yes (X)
DANIEL GATFIELD
VP OPERATIONS50.000.00$194,162$0$25,743Yes (X)
MICHAEL ANDERSON
VP INFORMATION SYSTEMS50.000.00$180,221$0$33,198Yes (X)
LAURA NESTOR
DIRECTOR OF MARKETING50.000.00$141,173$0$26,177Yes (X)
CATHERINE HAEFNER
REGIONAL BRANCH OPERATIONS MANAGER50.000.00$123,385$0$17,988Yes (X)
TIM SHEPPARD
SYSTEM ADMINSITRATOR50.000.00$116,880$0$22,582Yes (X)
BRETT HUSTED
NETWORK ADMINISTRATOR50.000.00$127,426$0$12,021Yes (X)
KEVIN CARAGAY
COMMERCIAL LENDING MANAGER50.000.00$112,843$0$23,381Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,135,235TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$326,479TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K14IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FIS
601 RIVERSIDE AVEJACKSONVILLEFL32204DATA PROCESSING$3,697,231
NCR
864 SPRING STREETATLANTAGA30308TECHNOLOGY$1,663,906
FISERV
PO BOX 967057ATLANTAGA31193TECHNOLOGY$835,784
BUTLER ROWSE-OBERLE PLLC
24525 HARPER AVEST CLAIR SHORESMI48080LEGAL$658,264
TRACE3 LLC
PO BOX 603915CHARLOTTENC28260TECHNOLOGY$648,873
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K45CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
MEMBER LOAN INCOME522100$48,631,697$48,631,697
FEE/OTHER INCOME524298$21,573,388$21,413,053$160,335
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$70,205,085TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,652,824TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,652,824RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$11,896,066SecuritiesAmt
Other$470,542OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$11,762,011SecuritiesAmt
Other$507,693OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$134,055SecuritiesAmt
Other-$37,151OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$96,904TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$96,904ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$72,954,813TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$72,697,574RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$160,335UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$96,904ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,702TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,000TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,737,856TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,861,607TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$940,349TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,063,772TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$959,848TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,362TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$300,266TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$933,680TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,546,342TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,514,508TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,378,068TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,020,107TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$358,676TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,198,371TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,835,754TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$327,089TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
CARD PROCESSING$4,683,397
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$3,700,668
LOAN SERVICING$3,545,261
ATM EXPENSES$1,872,288

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,882,971TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$230,894,963BOYAmt
EOY$194,618,849EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$747,000BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,454,840BOYAmt
EOY$1,433,511EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$857,006,416BOYAmt
EOY$938,525,880EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,954,101BOYAmt
EOY$10,151,536EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$45,815,275LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$17,064,082LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,846,579BOYAmt
EOY$28,751,193EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,994,522BOYAmt
EOY$76,079,549EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,975,276BOYAmt
EOY$117,656,836EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,395,512BOYAmt
EOY$15,066,439EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,244,269,209BOYAmt
EOY$1,382,283,793EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,002,730BOYAmt
EOY$12,350,437EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,946,214BOYAmt
EOY$1,783,869EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,500,000BOYAmt
EOY$30,500,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,023,987,178BOYAmt
EOY$1,145,494,204EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,067,436,122BOYAmt
EOY$1,190,128,510EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,340,206BOYAmt
EOY$7,340,206EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$169,492,881BOYAmt
EOY$184,815,077EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$176,833,087BOYAmt
EOY$192,155,283EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,244,269,209BOYAmt
EOY$1,382,283,793EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$17,071,842ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$2,765,029NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,015,383OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,545,373OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,545,373BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$22,615,359OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,127,066DepreciationAmt
Book Value$18,488,293BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$324,290OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$270,729DepreciationAmt
Book Value$53,561BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$18,210,741OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,666,287DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,544,454BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$119,512OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$119,512BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$28,751,193TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (6 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
MORTGAGE BACKED SECURITIES$40,471,020F
COLLATERALIZED MORTGAGE OBLIGATIONS$46,961,346F
SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION SECURITIES$1,243,123F
REDEEMABLE CORPORATE PREFERRED STOCK$14,876,535F
CORPORATE BONDS$11,629,812F
FEDERAL HOME LOAN BANK STOCK$2,475,000F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$117,656,836TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBERS' SHARES AND SAVINGS ACCOUNTSDesc
Amt$1,145,494,204Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,145,494,204TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$73,016,852TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$73,016,852RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$62,039OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$62,039RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$72,954,813TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$55,945,010TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$62,039OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$62,039ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$55,882,971ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$55,882,971TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:CUSTODIAL ACCOUNTS ARE MAINTAINED FOR MORTGAGES.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSS ON REPOSESSION OF ASSETS -62,039.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSS ON REPOSESSION OF ASSETS 62,039.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HURLEY FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 HURLEY PLAZAAddressLine1Txt
CityFLINTCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48503ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN383085047RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$39,600CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Purpose Of GrantCOMMUNITY PARTNERSHIPPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient10RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$10,000CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDORT FINANCIAL AWARDS SCHOLARSHIPS TO TEN (10) MEMBERS WHO ARE PURSUING SECONDARY EDUCATION BASED UPON AN APPLICATION AND REVIEW PROCESS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
VICKI HAWKINS
PRESIDENT/CEO$414,616$0$9,750$0$18,154$0$37,202$0$17,283$0$497,005$0$0$0
JEREMY ZAGER
CFO$240,395$0$5,569$0$11,289$0$24,785$0$16,712$0$298,750$0$0$0
DANIEL HARP
VP LENDING$214,461$0$10,034$0$15,654$0$22,111$0$13,942$0$276,202$0$0$0
DEANA TURCOTT
VP HUMAN RESOURCES$168,715$0$23,099$0$7,409$0$17,395$0$15,959$0$232,577$0$0$0
DANIEL GATFIELD
VP OPERATIONS$181,148$0$4,322$0$8,692$0$9,619$0$16,124$0$219,905$0$0$0
MICHAEL ANDERSON
VP INFORMATION SYSTEMS$167,308$0$3,990$0$8,923$0$17,250$0$15,948$0$213,419$0$0$0
LAURA NESTOR
DIRECTOR OF MARKETING$133,044$0$3,216$0$4,913$0$13,717$0$12,460$0$167,350$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTRAVEL FOR VOLUNTEERS AND SENIOR MANAGEMENT IS TREATED AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6ALL ACCOUNT HOLDERS ARE REFERRED TO AS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS ELECTED AT THE ANNUAL MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BDECISIONS SPECIFIED IN THE BYLAWS ARE REQUIRED TO BE APPROVED BY THE MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE CEO AND CFO REVIEW THE COMPLETED FORM 990 PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CCONFLICT OF INTEREST FORMS ARE COMPLETED ANNUALLY AND ANSWERS ARE REVIEWED BY HUMAN RESOURCES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE CREDIT UNION USES A 3RD PARTY SOFTWARE (COMPEASE) TO SET SALARIES VIA PAY GRADES FOR ALL POSITIONS IN THE CREDIT UNION. INFORMATION IS PROVIDED INDEPENDENTLY BY A 3RD PARTY, IS UPDATED ANNUALLY IN THE 3RD OR 4TH QUARTER OF EVERY YEAR, AND IS IMPLEMENTED IN APRIL OF THE FOLLOWING YEAR. ALL PAY GRADES ARE REVIEWED AND APPROVED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THIS PROCESS WAS LAST UNDERTAKEN IN 2021.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19CREDIT UNION BYLAWS AND THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AT THE CREDIT UNION'S MAIN OFFICE. MONTHLY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED IN THE LOBBY OF ALL CREDIT UNION BRANCH LOCATIONS WHICH ARE ACCESSIBLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC. THE QUARTERLY FINANCIAL PERFORMANCE REPORTS ARE ALSO AVAILABLE AT WWW.NCUA.GOV.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:POSTRETIREMENT BENEFIT PLAN 1,015,383.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.