COUNCIL ON SOCIAL WORK EDUCATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- COUNCIL ON SOCIAL WORK EDUCATION INC (EIN 54-1856529)
- Tax period
- 2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
- Filed
- 2025-04-27
- IRS object ID
- 202511179349300211
- Schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-04-27T21:02:02-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 521392008 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GELMAN ROSENBERG & FREEDMAN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4550 MONTGOMERY AVE SUITE 800N | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BETHESDA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 208142930 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 541856529 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COUNCIL ON SOCIAL WORK EDUCATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | COUN | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7036838080 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 333 JOHN CARLYLE ST 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ALEXANDRIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22314 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | HALAEVALU VAKALAHI | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7036838080 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-04-27 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | ELIZABETH W HELLER | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00397829 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3019519090 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | HALAEVALU VAKALAHI | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 333 JOHN CARLYLE ST 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ALEXANDRIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22314 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $12,129,579 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.CSWE.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1952 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | VA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SEE PART III, LINE 1. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 14 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 13 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 50 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 226 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,751,066 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $2,148,158 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $6,551,013 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $7,120,077 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $112,143 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $137,048 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $265,197 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $272,354 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $8,679,419 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $9,677,637 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,091,053 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,131,350 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,417,424 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,660,530 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $4,134,448 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $4,070,440 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $9,642,925 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $9,862,320 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$963,506 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$184,683 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $10,232,706 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $10,351,392 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $6,773,233 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $6,893,358 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $3,459,473 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $3,458,034 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | CSWE IS A NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF SOCIAL WORK EDUCATION PROGRAMS AND INDIVIDUALS THAT ENSURE AND ENHANCE THE QUALITY OF SOCIAL WORK EDUCATION FOR A PROFESSIONAL PRACTICE THAT PROMOTES INDIVIDUAL FAMILY, AND COMMUNITY WELL-BEING, AND ECONOMIC JUSTICE (SEE SCHEDULE O)INDIVIDUAL MEMBERS, AS WELL AS GRADUATE AND UNDERGRADUATE PROGRAMS OF PROFESSIONAL SOCIAL WORK EDUCATION. FOUNDED IN 1952, THIS PARTNERSHIP OF EDUCATIONAL AND PROFESSIONAL INSTITUTIONS, SOCIAL WELFARE AGENCIES, AND PRIVATE CITIZENS IS RECOGNIZED BY THE COUNCIL FOR HIGHER EDUCATION ACCREDITATION AS THE SOLE ACCREDITING AGENCY FOR SOCIAL WORK EDUCATION IN THE COUNTRY. CSWE PURSUES THIS MISSION IN HIGHER EDUCATION BY SETTING AND MAINTAINING NATIONAL ACCREDITATION STANDARDS FOR BACCALAUREATE AND MASTER'S DEGREE PROGRAMS IN SOCIAL WORK, BY PROMOTING FACULTY DEVELOPMENT, BY ENGAGING IN INTERNATIONAL COLLABORATIONS, AND BY ADVOCATING FOR SOCIAL WORK EDUCATION AND RESEARCH. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $1,601,794 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,010,725 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | THE MINORITY FELLOWSHIP PROGRAM (MFP) PROVIDES TRAINING AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT BENEFITS TO DOCTORAL AND MASTER'S SOCIAL WORK STUDENTS, PREPARING THEM FOR LEADERSHIP AND SERVICE DELIVERY ROLES IN THE BEHAVIORAL HEALTH WORKFORCE, FOCUSING ON CULTURALLY COMPETENT SERVICES TO RACIAL AND ETHNIC MINORITY POPULATIONS. MFP ACCOMPLISHES THIS BY SUPPORTING SOCIAL WORK GRADUATE STUDENTS IN COMPLETING THEIR DOCTORAL OR MASTER'S DEGREE.SUBSTANCE USE DISORDERS EXPANSION OF PRACTITIONER EDUCATION IN SOCIAL WORK (PRAC-ED) ALLOWS CSWE TO WORK WITH MORE THAN 30 PROGRAMS OF SOCIAL WORK OVER A 2-YEAR PERIOD TO STRENGTHEN CURRICULA IN THE AREA OF SUBSTANCE USE DISORDERS (SUD). THE PROJECT WILL CREATE A HIGH-QUALITY STANDARDIZED SUD CURRICULUM, WHICH WILL STRENGTHEN THE PREPARATION OF FUTURE SOCIAL WORK PRACTITIONERS TO DELIVER EFFECTIVE EVIDENCE-BASED SUD PREVENTION, TREATMENT, AND RECOVERY SERVICES. THE STANDARDIZED SUD CURRICULUM WILL ALIGN WITH THE SOCIAL WORK COMPETENCIES IDENTIFIED IN THE 2015 EDUCATIONAL POLICY AND ACCREDITATION STANDARDS AND INCLUDE A FIELD EDUCATION COMPONENT, WHICH WILL ALLOW STUDENTS TO PRACTICE WITH INDIVIDUALS, FAMILIES, GROUPS, ORGANIZATIONS, AND COMMUNITIES AFFECTED BY SUD. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,577,226 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $120,625 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $219,935 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | OTHER PROGRAMS: CSWE HOUSES TWO INSTITUTES, TWO CENTERS, AND OTHER INITIATIVES THAT STRIVE TO STRENGTHEN AND IMPROVE SPECIFIC AREAS OF SOCIAL WORK EDUCATION THROUGH FACULTY AND STUDENT TRAINING, POLICY, AND DATA COLLECTION. SOME EXAMPLES INCLUDE:- THE KATHERINE A. KENDALL INSTITUTE FOR INTERNATIONAL SOCIAL WORK EDUCATION WORKS TO PREPARE EDUCATORS, RESEARCHERS, STUDENTS, AND PRACTITIONERS FOR AN INCREASINGLY GLOBAL COMMUNITY.- THE CSWE LEADERSHIP INSTITUTE IS DESIGNED TO PROMOTE FUTURE LEADERS IN SOCIAL WORK EDUCATION, HIGHER EDUCATION, AND THE SOCIAL WORK PROFESSION.- THE CSWE CENTER FOR DIVERSITY AND SOCIAL & ECONOMIC JUSTICE ADVANCES INDIVIDUAL GROWTH, COMMUNITY WELL-BEING, AND SOCIAL JUSTICE.- THE RECOVERY TO PRACTICE INITIATIVE DEVELOPS, IMPLEMENTS, AND EVALUATES MENTAL HEALTH RECOVERY-ORIENTED TRAINING MATERIALS FOR SOCIAL WORK EDUCATORS AND PRACTITIONERS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,458,999 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $1,159,510 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | ACCREDITATION: CSWE DEVELOPS ACCREDITATION STANDARDS THAT DEFINE COMPETENT PREPARATION FOR SOCIAL WORK EDUCATION PROGRAMS AT THE UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE LEVELS. IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE REQUIREMENTS OF CSWE'S RECOGNITION BODY, THE COUNCIL FOR HIGHER EDUCATION ACCREDITATION, CSWE ADMINISTERS A MULTISTEP ACCREDITATION PROCESS THAT INVOLVES PROGRAM SELF-STUDIES, SITE VISITS, AND REVIEWS. AS OF OCTOBER 2021, THERE ARE:- 538 ACCREDITED BACCALAUREATE SOCIAL WORK PROGRAMS- 313 ACCREDITED MASTER'S SOCIAL WORK PROGRAMS- 15 BACCALAUREATE SOCIAL WORK PROGRAMS IN CANDIDACY- 30 MASTER'S SOCIAL WORK PROGRAMS IN CANDIDACY | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (5 entries)
| ExpenseExpenseAmt | RevenueRevenueAmt | DescDesc |
|---|---|---|
| $1,239,201 | $1,705,534 | CONFERENCE FACULTY DEVELOPMENT: CSWE CONFERENCES HELP TO PROMOTE AND TEACH BEST PRACTICES IN RESEARCH AND CURRICULUM DEVELOPMENT THROUGH DYNAMIC EDUCATIONAL SESSIONS, PEER NETWORKING FORUMS, AND JOB SEARCH OPPORTUNITIES. THE ANNUAL PROGRAM MEETING (APM) IS THE PRE-EMINENT ANNUAL MEETING FOR SOCIAL WORK EDUCATORS, STUDENTS, DEANS, AND DIRECTORS WORLDWIDE. EACH YEAR THE APM BRINGS TOGETHER MORE THAN 2,500 INDIVIDUAL MEMBERS AS WELL AS MORE THAN 400 GRADUATE AND UNDERGRADUATE PROGRAMS OF PROFESSIONAL SOCIAL WORK EDUCATION. |
| $864,154 | $5,000 | SOCIAL WORK EDUCATION RESEARCH: THE CSWE ORGANIZATIONAL MISSION INCLUDES THE CHARGE TO ADVOCATE FOR SOCIAL WORK EDUCATION AND RESEARCH. CSWE WORKS TOWARD THAT MISSION THROUGH THE RESEARCH AGENDA, WHICH OUTLINES THE NEED FOR RESEARCH TO INFORM POLICY AND PRACTICE FOR CSWE STAFF, BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AND THE VOLUNTEER COMMISSIONS AND COUNCILS, AND TO SERVE THE NEEDS OF CSWE MEMBER PROGRAMS - THEIR DEANS, DIRECTORS, FACULTY MEMBERS, AND STUDENTS. CSWE CONDUCTS RESEARCH THROUGH SURVEYS, THE ANNUAL CENSUS OF SOCIAL WORK PROGRAMS, AND QUALITY ASSURANCE MEASURES FOR THE COMMISSION ON ACCREDITATION. THE RESEARCH CAPACITY IS FURTHER AUGMENTED THROUGH THE CSWE SCHOLARS PROGRAM, WHICH FUNDS RESEARCH PROJECTS IN AREAS OF NEED. |
| $105,012 | $4,082,998 | MEMBERSHIP SERVICES: CSWE CONDUCTS VARIOUS ACTIVITIES AND SERVICES TO BENEFIT ITS MEMBERS AND MEET THEIR NEEDS. IT ALSO PROVIDES CURRENT INFORMATION TO ITS MEMBERS THROUGH ITS NEWSLETTER AND VIA ITS WEBSITE. |
| $270,005 | PUBLICATIONS: CSWE'S PUBLICATIONS PROGRAM DEVELOPS NEW TOOLS TO HELP SOCIAL WORKERS AND SOCIAL WORK EDUCATORS SERVE THEIR CLIENTS AND ADVANCE THEIR PROFESSION. CSWE PRESS IS A NICHE PUBLISHER THAT ADDRESSES THE NEEDS OF SOCIAL WORK EDUCATORS. AREAS OF EXPERTISE INCLUDE THE PHILOSOPHY, THEORY, AND PRACTICE OF TEACHING; THE PROCESS AND EVALUATION OF LEARNING; AND THE ORGANIZATION AND STRUCTURE OF SOCIAL WORK EDUCATION.CSWE'S FLAGSHIP PUBLICATION IS THE JOURNAL OF SOCIAL WORK EDUCATION (JSWE), A PEER REVIEWED PROFESSIONAL JOURNAL CIRCULATED TO MORE THAN 3,900 MEMBERS AND INSTITUTIONAL SUBSCRIBERS. | |
| $505,331 | COMMUNICATIONS AND MARKETING |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $2,983,703 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $5,793,532 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $7,621,722 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 41 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 50 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 14 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 13 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TIFFANY M LEWIS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7035192055 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 333 JOHN CARLYLE ST 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ALEXANDRIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22314 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HALAEVALU VAKALAHI | |||||||
| PRESIDENT, CEO | 35.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $315,000 | $0 | $12,140 | |
| HILARY NOEL WEAVER | |||||||
| CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DEBRA LAVENDER-BRATCHER | |||||||
| TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LAURA QUIROS | |||||||
| VICE CHAIR/SECRETARY | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LAURA CURRAN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| VANESSA ROBINSON-DOOLEY | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHRISTA C GILLIAM | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SUK-HEE KIM | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MAVIS MAJOR | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| QUIENTON NICHOLS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TONYA PERRY | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PATRICIA SALEEBY | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KATHI TRAWVER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| EUGENIA L WEISS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ARMINN H LEOPOLD | |||||||
| VP OF OP & CEO | 35.00 | $211,950 | $0 | $44,069 | Yes (X) | ||
| MEGAN SIMS-FUJITA | |||||||
| VP OF EDUCATION | 35.00 | $184,999 | $0 | $36,425 | Yes (X) | ||
| HELEN MOSHER | |||||||
| VP OF COMMS & MMBRSHP | 35.00 | $162,000 | $0 | $34,221 | Yes (X) | ||
| YUK EDDIE C WONG | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF IT | 35.00 | $133,500 | $0 | $30,693 | Yes (X) | ||
| TIFFANY M LEWIS | |||||||
| ACCTG MANAGER | 35.00 | $117,000 | $0 | $11,249 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,124,449 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $168,797 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 14 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEWIS-BURKE ASSOCIATES LLC | |||||
| 440 1ST ST NW 700 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20001 | GOVERNMENT RELATIONS | $140,831 |
| NONPROFIT HR SOLUTIONS LLC | |||||
| 1441 L STREET NW SUITE 620 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20005 | HR SERVICES | $125,303 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $1,869,592 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $278,566 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $2,148,158 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEMBERSHIP | 900099 | $4,082,998 | $4,082,998 |
| CONFERENCES | 900099 | $1,705,534 | $1,705,534 |
| ACCREDITATION FEES | 900099 | $1,159,510 | $1,159,510 |
| OTHER PROGRAMS | 900099 | $167,035 | $167,035 |
| CONSULTANT TRAINING | 900099 | $5,000 | $5,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $7,120,077 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $122,870 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $122,870 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $219,454 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $219,454 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,459,512 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,445,334 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $14,178 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $14,178 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $14,178 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $59,508 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $6,608 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $52,900 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $52,900 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $9,677,637 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $7,172,977 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $356,502 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $102,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $102,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,029,350 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,029,350 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $344,939 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $262,154 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $82,785 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,361,180 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,647,539 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $713,641 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $166,676 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $133,804 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $32,872 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $508,108 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $416,644 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $91,464 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $279,627 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $215,296 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $64,331 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $45,502 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $45,502 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $37,470 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $37,470 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $33,092 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $33,092 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $756,703 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $275,610 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $481,093 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $63,015 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $51,765 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,250 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $231,275 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $121,176 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $110,099 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,889 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $26,889 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $497,657 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $405,498 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $92,159 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $198,446 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $113,252 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $85,194 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $883,499 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $754,440 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $129,059 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $172,506 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $138,004 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $34,502 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $40,713 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,834 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $32,879 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| FACILITIES/EQUIPMENT | $284,061 | $234,382 | $49,679 |
| GRANT ADMINISTRATION | $273,049 | $256,092 | $16,957 |
| LICENSES AND FEES | $189,937 | $113,450 | $76,487 |
| COMMISSION EXPENSES | $139,224 | $139,224 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $197,402 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $177,319 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $20,083 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,862,320 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,621,722 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,240,598 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,428,883 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,258,596 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $108,561 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $130,467 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $81,915 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $316,468 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $446,004 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $376,265 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,586 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,588 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $173,870 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $396,658 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $1,863,932 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $1,436,756 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $567,723 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $427,176 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,338,150 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,695,205 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $279,083 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $279,083 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,771,931 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,434,886 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,232,706 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,351,392 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $613,695 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $537,736 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,703,558 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,320,002 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,455,980 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,035,620 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,773,233 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,893,358 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,555,035 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,542,114 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $904,438 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $915,920 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,459,473 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,458,034 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,232,706 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,351,392 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$184,683 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $306,244 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$123,000 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,111,071 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,458,967 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,662,438 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,751,066 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,148,158 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $10,131,700 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,111,071 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,458,967 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,662,438 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,751,066 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,148,158 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $10,131,700 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $10,131,700 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $302,422 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $260,700 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $325,281 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $326,400 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $342,324 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,557,127 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | -$3,003 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $92,668 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $5,053 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Total | $94,718 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $11,783,545 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $31,665,107 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.85980 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.85960 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
Total Grassroots Lobbying TotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $160,000 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $160,000 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $9,669,228 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $9,829,228 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $641,461 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $160,365 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $536,333 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $578,570 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $630,639 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $641,461 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $2,387,003 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Lobbying Ceiling | $3,580,505 | LobbyingCeilingAmt |
Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $160,000 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $160,000 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $160,000 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $160,000 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $640,000 | TotalAmt |
Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $134,083 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $144,643 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $157,660 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $160,365 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $596,751 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grassroots Ceiling | $895,127 | GrassrootsCeilingAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $840,306 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $91,310 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $69,342 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $862,274 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $829,269 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $70,938 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $59,901 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $840,306 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,092,074 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$131,893 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $130,912 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $829,265 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $943,602 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $211,082 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $62,610 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,092,074 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $955,262 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $19,882 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $31,542 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $943,602 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.00000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.58220 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.41780 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $355,665 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $169,170 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $186,495 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,508,267 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,267,586 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $240,681 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $427,176 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| DEPOSITS | $127,765 |
| RIGHT OF USE ASSET | $2,307,121 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $2,434,886 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OPERATING LEASE FACILITY | Desc |
| Amt | $3,035,620 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $3,035,620 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $10,488,097 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $306,244 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $530,700 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $836,944 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $9,651,153 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $33,092 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$6,608 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $26,484 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $9,677,637 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $10,366,536 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $530,700 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $530,700 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $9,835,836 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $33,092 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | -$6,608 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $26,484 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $9,862,320 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | CSWE HOLDS TWO PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS. THE CORPUS OF EACH FUND MUST BE HELD IN PERPETUITY, WHILE THE INVESTMENT EARNINGS FROM THE FUNDS MAY BE USED TO SATISFY THE DONOR'S SPECIFIED PURPOSES IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE BOARD'S ENDOWMENT SPENDING POLICY. PROCEEDS FROM ONE FUND ARE USED TO FOSTER INTERACTION WITH THE GLOBAL SOCIAL WORK COMMUNITY AND TO FORMULATE PROJECTS DESIGNED TO FURTHER OUR GLOBAL AWARENESS AND VISION FOR SOCIAL WORK EDUCATION AND PRACTICE. PROCEEDS FROM THE OTHER FUND ARE USED TO SUPPORT AN ANNUAL INTERNATIONAL LECTURE. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF GOODS SOLD REPORTED AS AN EXPENSE ON THE FINANCIAL -6,608. STATEMENTS AND NETTED AGAINST REVENUE ON FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 10B. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF GOODS SOLD REPORTED AS AN EXPENSE ON THE FINANCIAL -6,608. STATEMENTS AND NETTED AGAINST REVENUE ON FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 10B. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (9 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIDGEWATER STATE UNIVERSITY | ||||||||
| 131 SUMMER STREET | BRIDGEWATER | MA | 02325 | 222678005 | 501(C)(3) | $18,000 | $0 | GENERAL ASSISTANCE |
| CLARK ATLANTA UNIVERSITY | ||||||||
| 223 JAMES P BRAWLEY DRIVE SW | ATLANTA | GA | 30314 | 581825259 | 501(C)(3) | $11,000 | $0 | GENERAL ASSISTANCE |
| RAMAPO COLLEGE FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| 505 RAMAPO VALLEY DRIVE | MAHWAH | NJ | 07430 | 510244756 | 501(C)(3) | $11,000 | $0 | GENERAL ASSISTANCE |
| SOUTHERN CONNECTICUT STATE UNIVERSITY | ||||||||
| 501 CRESCENT STREET | NEW HAVEN | CT | 065151331 | 237208882 | 501(C)(3) | $11,000 | $0 | GENERAL ASSISTANCE |
| ST CATHERINE UNIVERSITY | ||||||||
| 2004 RANDOLPH AVENUE | ST PAUL | MN | 55105 | 410695509 | 501(C)(3) | $11,000 | $0 | GENERAL ASSISTANCE |
| UNIVERSITY OF ALASKA-ANCHORAGE | ||||||||
| 3211 PROVIDENCE DRIVE | ANCHORAGE | AK | 99508 | 926000147 | 501(C)(3) | $11,000 | $0 | GENERAL ASSISTANCE |
| UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS - ARLINGTON | ||||||||
| PO BOX 19136 | ARLINGTON | TX | 760190136 | 756000121 | 501(C)(3) | $11,000 | $0 | GENERAL ASSISTANCE |
| ST EDWARD'S UNIVERSITY | ||||||||
| 3001 S CONGRESS AVENUE | AUSTIN | TX | 787046489 | 741109641 | 501(C)(3) | $11,000 | $0 | GENERAL ASSISTANCE |
| NC STATE UNIVERSITY | ||||||||
| CAMPUS BOX 7214 | RALEIGH | NC | 276957214 | 566000756 | 501(C)(3) | $7,000 | $0 | GENERAL ASSISTANCE |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 9 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|
| SAMHSA FELLOWS | 100 | $1,009,850 |
| DSPF STIPEND | 12 | $19,500 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | CSWE'S MINORITY FELLOWSHIP PROGRAM (MFP AND MFPY) OVERSEES FUNDING OPPORTUNITIES FOR RACIAL/ETHNIC MASTERS AND DOCTORAL SOCIAL WORK STUDENTS. THE FELLOWSHIP PROGRAM IS FUNDED BY THE SUBSTANCE ABUSE AND MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES ADMINISTRATION (SAMHSA), PART OF THE UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES. FELLOWSHIP RECIPEIENTS RECEIVE MONETARY STIPENDS, MENTORING AND OTHER NON-MONETARY SUPPORT. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HALAEVALU VAKALAHI | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT, CEO | $315,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,300 | $0 | $1,840 | $0 | $327,140 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ARMINN H LEOPOLD | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF OP & CEO | $211,950 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,488 | $0 | $28,581 | $0 | $256,019 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MEGAN SIMS-FUJITA | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF EDUCATION | $184,999 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,048 | $0 | $16,377 | $0 | $221,424 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| HELEN MOSHER | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF COMMS & MMBRSHP | $162,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,027 | $0 | $29,194 | $0 | $196,221 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| YUK EDDIE C WONG | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF IT | $133,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,807 | $0 | $20,886 | $0 | $164,193 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | CSWE SHALL BE COMPOSED OF FULL MEMBERS AND ASSOCIATE MEMBERS. FULL MEMBERS SHALL CONSIST OF ALL FACULTY, STAFF AND STUDENTS ASSOCIATED WITH A PROGRAM THAT HAS ACHIEVED ACCREDITATION OR CANDIDACY STATUS BY THE CSWE'S COMMISSION ON ACCREDITATION. ("FACULTY" INCLUDE FULL-TIME, PART-TIME, TENURE AND NONTENURE TRACK FACULTY; "STAFF" INCLUDE CLERICAL AND ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF, FIELD DIRECTORS, AND RESEARCH ASSISTANTS; "STUDENTS" INCLUDE PART OR FULL-TIME; BACCALAUREATE, MASTER'S, CERTIFICATE, AND DOCTORAL STUDENTS ENROLLED AT A PROGRAM THAT IS ACCREDITED, IN CANDIDACY STATUS, OR WITHIN A SCHOOL THAT HAS AN ACCREDITED PROGRAM). EACH ACCREDITED AND CANDIDACY PROGRAM SHALL APPOINT TWO DELEGATES FOR VOTING PURPOSES; EACH PROGRAM'S DELEGATES WILL BE RECORDED BY CSWE. PROGRAMMATIC DELEGATES SHALL HAVE THE RIGHT TO VOTE IN ELECTIONS, ON PROPOSED BYLAWS REVISIONS, AND ON SUCH OTHER MATTERS AS THE BOARD MAY DETERMINE. ANY FULL MEMBER WHO CEASES TO MEET THE QUALIFICATIONS FOR FULL MEMBERSHIP SHALL THEREUPON BECOME AN ASSOCIATE MEMBER WITHOUT FURTHER ACTION BY THE BOARD. ASSOCIATE MEMBERS SHALL NOT HAVE VOTING RIGHTS EXCEPT ON ANY CSWE COMMISSION, COUNCIL, COMMITTEE, OR TASK FORCE TO WHICH HE OR SHE MAY BE ELECTED OR APPOINTED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | BOARD OF DIRECTOR MEMBERS ARE ELECTED BY FULL MEMBERS OF THE COUNCIL IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE TERMS OF THE CSWE BYLAWS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | MEMBERSHIP HAS TO APPROVE BY-LAWS AND NOMINATING COMMITTEE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 WAS PREPARED BY AN OUTSIDE ACCOUNTING FIRM. THE ORGANIZATION REVIEWED THE FORM 990 WITH THE ENTIRE BOARD PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | EACH DIRECTOR OF THE COUNCIL IS REQUIRED TO UPDATE IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST ARISES, THE BOARD HOLDS A DISCUSSION ABOUT THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST WHILE THE INDIVIDUAL THAT HAS THE CONFLICT IS NOT PRESENT. IF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS SIGNIFICANT, THE BOARD MAY ASK THE INDIVIDUAL TO RESIGN FROM HIS/HER BOARD DUTIES. EMPLOYEES OF THE ORGANIZATION MUST READ AND SIGN THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AT THE TIME OF EMPLOYMENT AND EVERY FISCAL YEAR THEREAFTER. THE SUPERVISOR ADDRESSES ANY CONFLICTS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION INCLUDES A REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE/BOARD OF DIRECTORS, USE OF COMPARABILITY DATA AND DOCUMENTATION OF THE DECISION REACHED. THE LAST COMPENSATION REVIEW TOOK PLACE APRIL 2024. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | CSWE'S BYLAWS ARE AVAILABLE FROM ITS WEBSITE. CSWE MAKES ITS OTHER GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | ADOPTION OF NEW STANDARD -123,000. |