UGA REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- UGA REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION INC (EIN 58-2491922)
- Tax period
- 2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
- Filed
- 2023-01-12
- IRS object ID
- 202330129349304043
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule D
- Schedule F
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule K
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-01-12T22:15:56+00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 882730877 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Cherry Bekaert Advisory LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1029 Greene Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Augusta | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30901 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 582491922 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | UGA Real Estate Foundation Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | UGAR | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7065830811 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1180 East Broad Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Athens | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30602 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Eric Orbock | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Executive Director | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2023-01-12 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | Eric | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | Orbock | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Amanda Adams | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00748038 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7067243557 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-03-07 01:45:13Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Change | Yes (X) | AddressChangeInd |
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Eric Orbock | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1180 East Broad Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Athens | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30602 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $27,036,350 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.ugaref.com | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1999 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | GA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | The UGA Real Estate Foundation, Inc. manages and improves various real estate assets for the benefit of the University of Georgia, governed by the Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia. The UGA Real Estate Foundation may also provide support to the Board of Regents, and colleges and universities of the University System of Georgia. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 5 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 6 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $15,482,989 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $14,602,080 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | -$5,525,233 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $88,100 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $149,094 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $9,957,756 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $14,839,274 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $14,033,217 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $14,204,004 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $14,033,217 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $14,204,004 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$4,075,461 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $635,270 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $307,144,887 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $310,229,529 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $259,048,013 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $260,641,527 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $48,096,874 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $49,588,002 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | The UGA Real Estate Foundation manages and improves various real estate assets for the benefit of the University of Georgia, governed by the Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia. The UGA Real Estate Foundation may also provide support to the Board of Regents, and colleges and universities of the University System of Georgia. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $13,737,152 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $14,602,080 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | The development, improvement, administration, and maintenance of property acquired and held for the benefit of the University of Georgia and the University System of Georgia. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $13,737,152 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (true) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | Yes (true) | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (true) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (true) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | false | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | false | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (true) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | Yes (true) | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part V | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVInd |
| IRP Document | 14 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | Yes (true) | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Foreign Country | IT | ForeignCountryCd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 5 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | false | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | GA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Chad Cleveland | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7065426860 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 456 E Broad St | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Athens | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30602 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Henry J Munneke | ||||||||
| Secretary | 1.0 | 40.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $326,292 | $57,952 | |
| John W Rooker | ||||||||
| Treasurer | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Ryan A Nesbit | ||||||||
| Chairman | 3.0 | 40.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $295,888 | $90,204 | |
| Greg C Guyer | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jack Hu | ||||||||
| Ex-Officio Trustee | 1.0 | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $493,731 | $51,883 | ||
| Jere W Morehead | ||||||||
| Ex-Officio Trustee | 1.0 | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $683,265 | $268,488 | ||
| Karen Burg | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.0 | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $321,836 | $37,272 | ||
| Kirby Alton | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Marcus Thornton | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Paige Collier | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Eric P Orbock | ||||||||
| Executive Director | 30.0 | 10.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $210,567 | $74,841 | ||
| David C Lee | ||||||||
| Former Officer | 0.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $185,555 | $15,936 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $0 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $2,517,134 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $596,576 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (true) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | Address Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turner Construction Company | ||||||
| 3495 Piedmont Rd NE | Suite 700 | Atlanta | GA | 30305 | Construction | $26,321,323 |
| Beck Architecture Georgia LLC | ||||||
| 3500 Lenox Rd | Atlanta | GA | 30326 | Architect | $625,804 | |
| Cherry Bekaert LLP | ||||||
| P O Box 25549 | Richmond | VA | 232605500 | Accounting Services | $110,785 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Total Contributions | $0 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Financing / Lease Interest Income | 900099 | $9,480,109 | $9,480,109 |
| Repair and Restoration Income | 900099 | $1,766,569 | $1,766,569 |
| Lease Income | 900099 | $3,355,402 | $3,355,402 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $14,602,080 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $491,976 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $491,976 | ExclusionAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $11,793,200 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $6,084 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $12,190,992 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$6,084 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$397,792 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$403,876 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$403,876 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | GAIN ON EXTINGUISHMENT OF DEBT | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $149,094 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $149,094 | ExclusionAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $149,094 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $14,839,274 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $14,602,080 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $237,194 | ExclusionAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $110,055 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $95,924 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,131 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $61,507 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $61,507 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,747 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $12,747 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $306,982 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $306,982 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,278 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $3,278 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,895 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $3,895 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,122,126 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,079,690 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $42,436 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $160 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $160 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,804,232 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,804,232 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,795,112 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,795,112 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $68,895 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $47,199 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $21,696 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| LEASE EXPENSE | $110,008 | $110,008 | |
| PROPERTY OPERATING EXPENSE | $803,863 | $803,863 | |
| CORPORATE REGISTRATION | $850 | $850 | |
| BANK FEES | $294 | $274 | $20 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,204,004 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,737,152 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $466,852 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,480,550 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,776,480 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $172,934,174 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $229,957 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $239,667 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $33,095,994 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $2,116,789 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,122,817 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,979,205 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,544,679 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,084,546 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $56,076,478 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $52,870,567 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,835,296 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,876,696 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $195,855,110 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,468,194 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $307,144,887 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $310,229,529 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,065,238 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,568,948 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,706,651 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,359,782 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $162,887,075 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $147,619,106 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $83,701,222 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $82,324,475 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,687,827 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,769,216 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $259,048,013 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $260,641,527 | EOYAmt |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $48,096,874 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $49,588,002 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $48,096,874 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $49,588,002 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $307,144,887 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $310,229,529 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $635,270 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$849,043 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $1,704,901 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consol And Sep Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supporting Organization509a3 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrganization509a3Ind |
| Supporting Org Type1 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrgType1Ind |
| Supported Organizations | 2 | SupportedOrganizationsCnt |
Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (2 entries)
| EINEIN | Organization TypeOrganizationTypeCd | Governing Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedInd | SupportSupportAmt | Other SupportOtherSupportAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Georgia | ||||
| 586001998 | 2 | Yes (true) | $0 | $0 |
| University of Georgia Research Foundation Inc | ||||
| 581353149 | 7 | Yes (true) | $0 | $0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supported Organizations Total | 2 | SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt |
| Support Sum | $0 | SupportSumAmt |
| Other Support Sum | $0 | OtherSupportSumAmt |
Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Listed By Name Governing Doc | Yes (true) | ListedByNameGoverningDocInd |
| Suprt Org No IRS Determination | Yes (true) | SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd |
| Supported Org Section C456 | false | SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind |
| Supported Org Not Organized US | false | SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd |
| Organization Change Suprt Org | false | OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd |
| Support Non Supported Org | false | SupportNonSupportedOrgInd |
| Payment Substantial Contribtr | false | PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd |
| Loan Disqualified Person | false | LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd |
| Controlled Disqualified Prsn | false | ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Controll Int | false | DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int | false | DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd |
| Excess Business Holdings Rules | false | ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd |
| Contribution Controller | false | ContributionControllerInd |
| Contribution Family | false | ContributionFamilyInd |
| Contribution35 Controlled | false | Contribution35ControlledInd |
Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Power Appoint Majority Dir Trst | Yes (true) | PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd |
| Operate Benefit Non Suprt Org | false | OperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule A, Part I, Line 12g Column V | The UGA Real Estate Foundation supports the University of Georgia by financing and building projects. The financing agreements create notes receivable that last anywhere from 19 to 30 years. Once the notes receivable are paid in full, these properties will transfer to the Board of Regents. Since the UGA Real Estate Foundation did not "give" the University money or property, the amount of support reported on Schedule A is "0". No support was given to the University of Georgia Research Foundation (the UGA Real Estate Foundation's sole member) either on their behalf or on behalf of the University of Georgia. |
| Schedule A, Part IV, Section A, Line 2 Supported Org. Without IRS Status 509(a)1 or (2) | The UGA Real Estate Foundation supports the University of Georgia which is a political subdivision of the University System of Georgia which is a political subdivision of the state of Georgia and is exempt from federal income tax. |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $29,719,104 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $29,719,104 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,179,498 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,919,397 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,260,101 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $197,392 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $197,392 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $30,979,205 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| CONSTRUCTION IN PROGRESS | $41,707,703 | C |
| BOND PROCEEDS RESTRICTED FOR DEBT | $11,162,864 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $52,870,567 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| A/P RELATED AFFILIATES | $628,234 |
| UNEARNED LEASE INCOME | $10,460,854 |
| Lease Obligations | $10,680,128 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $21,769,216 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $14,375,276 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$849,043 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$849,043 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $15,224,319 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $12,747 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$397,792 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$385,045 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $14,839,274 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $14,589,049 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $397,792 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $397,792 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $14,191,257 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $12,747 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $12,747 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $14,204,004 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statements | LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF ASSETS - -394902 OTHER EXPENSE - -2890 |
| Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990 | LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF ASSETS - 394902 OTHER EXPENSE - 2890 |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Region | Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland) | RegionTxt |
| Offices | 0 | OfficesCnt |
| Employee | 1 | EmployeeCnt |
| Type Of Activities Conducted | Program Services | TypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt |
| Specific Services Provided | rental real estate | SpecificServicesProvidedTxt |
| Region Total Expenditures | $69,737 | RegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 1 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 1 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $69,737 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $69,737 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | false | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | false | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | false | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | false | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | false | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | false | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule F, Part I, Line 3 Method used to account for expenditures on org's financial statements | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND AND GREENLAND)-Accrual | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (true) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Henry J Munneke | ||||||||||||||
| Secretary | $0 | $311,892 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,400 | $0 | $31,109 | $0 | $26,843 | $0 | $384,244 | $0 | $0 |
| Ryan A Nesbit | ||||||||||||||
| Chairman | $0 | $271,471 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $24,417 | $0 | $60,027 | $0 | $30,177 | $0 | $386,092 | $0 | $0 |
| Jack Hu | ||||||||||||||
| Ex-Officio Trustee | $0 | $493,731 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $26,796 | $0 | $25,087 | $0 | $545,614 | $0 | $0 |
| Jere W Morehead | ||||||||||||||
| Ex-Officio Trustee | $0 | $657,265 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $26,000 | $0 | $260,240 | $0 | $8,248 | $0 | $951,753 | $0 | $0 |
| Karen Burg | ||||||||||||||
| Trustee | $0 | $299,873 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,963 | $0 | $26,796 | $0 | $10,476 | $0 | $359,108 | $0 | $0 |
| Eric P Orbock | ||||||||||||||
| Executive Director | $0 | $210,321 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $246 | $0 | $43,653 | $0 | $31,188 | $0 | $285,408 | $0 | $0 |
| David C Lee | ||||||||||||||
| Former Officer | $0 | $183,336 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,219 | $0 | $12,464 | $0 | $3,472 | $0 | $201,491 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 3 Arrangement used to establish the top management official's compensation | The UGA Real Estate Foundation's Executive Director is paid directly by the University of Georgia for his role as the Executive Director. The University of Georgia Vice President for Finance and Administration establishes the Executive Director's annual compensation using the state of Georgia's budgetary guidelines. |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan | The compensation reported in Schedule J, Part II, Column C includes deferred compensation of $225,074 paid by the University of Georgia during 2021 as part of a supplemental nonqualified retirement plan for Jere W. Morehead. For fiscal year 2022, the University System of Georgia Board of Regents approved an annualized $225,074 contribution made by the University of Georgia on behalf of Jere W. Morehead to an approved deferred compensation plan per Board of Regents' policy. |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (4 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Bond Issuer EINBondIssuerEIN | CUSIPCUSIPNum | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | PurposePurposeDesc | DefeasedDefeasedInd | On Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerInd | Pool FinancingPoolFinancingInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Athens Housing Authority | ||||||||
| A | 586002838 | 047093HJ1 | 2020-12-09 | $43,456,458 | To construct a residence hall. | false | false | false |
| Development Authority of the Unified Government of Athens-Clarke County GA | ||||||||
| B | 582613761 | 047059FB1 | 2013-06-27 | $25,031,053 | To construct a dining facility | false | false | false |
| Development Authority of the Unified Government of Athens-Clarke County GA | ||||||||
| C | 582613761 | 047059GB0 | 2016-06-16 | $61,143,584 | To refinance all remaining bonds (orig issue 1/29/08) with lower rate bonds | false | false | false |
| Athens Housing Authority | ||||||||
| D | 586002838 | 047093FF1 | 2017-02-09 | $48,929,542 | To refinance all remaining bonds (orig issue 7/15/09) with lower rate bonds. | false | false | false |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (4 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | RetiredRetiredAmt | Total ProceedsTotalProceedsAmt | Capitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmt | Issuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt | Capital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt | UnspentUnspentAmt | Refunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd | Refunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsInd | Final Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeInd | Adequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd | Working Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt | Substantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYr | Other Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | $0 | $43,456,458 | $2,153,918 | $634,786 | $38,836,269 | $1,831,485 | false | false | false | Yes (true) | |||
| B | $7,265,000 | $25,031,153 | $1,077,425 | $372,539 | $23,118,445 | false | false | Yes (true) | Yes (true) | $462,744 | 2014 | ||
| C | $11,380,000 | $62,026,066 | $596,838 | false | Yes (true) | Yes (true) | Yes (true) | $36,278 | 2009 | $61,392,950 | |||
| D | $7,235,000 | $50,295,851 | $544,724 | false | Yes (true) | Yes (true) | Yes (true) | 2010 | $49,751,127 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (4 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Owning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd | Any Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsInd | Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd | Any Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsInd | Engage Bond Counsel ResearchEngageBondCounselResearchInd | Total Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePct | Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd | Change In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd | Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | false | false | false | false | Yes (true) | 0.0 | false | false | Yes (true) |
| B | false | false | false | false | 0.0 | false | false | Yes (true) | |
| C | false | false | false | false | 0.0 | false | false | Yes (true) | |
| D | false | false | false | false | 0.0 | false | false | Yes (true) |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (4 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Form8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledInd | Rebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetInd | Exception To RebateExceptionToRebateInd | No Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd | Variable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueInd | Hedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd | Gross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd | Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedInd | Written Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | false | false | false | Yes (true) | false | false | false | false | Yes (true) |
| B | false | false | false | Yes (true) | false | false | false | false | Yes (true) |
| C | false | false | false | Yes (true) | false | false | false | false | Yes (true) |
| D | false | false | false | Yes (true) | false | false | false | false | Yes (true) |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (4 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Procedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
|---|---|
| A | Yes (true) |
| B | Yes (true) |
| C | Yes (true) |
| D | Yes (true) |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule K, Part II, Line 3 CUSIP # 047059FB1 | Total proceeds do not equal the bond issued. Difference is investment income. |
| Schedule K, Part II, Line 3 CUSIP # 047059GB0 | Total proceeds do not equal the bond issued. Difference is investment income. |
| Schedule K, Part II, Line 3 CUSIP # 047093FF1 | Total proceeds do not equal the bond issued. Difference is investment income. |
| Schedule K, Part II, Line 3 CUSIP # 047059JG6 | Total proceeds do not equal the bond issued. Difference is investment income. |
| Schedule K, Part IV, Line 2c COLUMN B | Issuer name: Development Authority of the Unified Government of Athens-Clarke County, GA The calculation for computing no rebate due was performed on 06/15/2018 |
| Schedule K, Part IV, Line 2c COLUMN C | Issuer name: Development Authority of the Unified Government of Athens-Clarke County, GA The calculation for computing no rebate due was performed on 12/15/2020 |
| Schedule K, Part IV, Line 2c COLUMN D | Issuer name: Athens Housing Authority The calculation for computing no rebate due was performed on 12/15/2020 |
| Schedule K, Part IV, Line 2c COLUMN A | Issuer name: Development Authority of the Unified Government of Athens-Clarke County, GA The calculation for computing no rebate due was performed on 09/14/2019 |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Development Authority of the Unified Government of Athens-Clarke County GA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 582613761 | BondIssuerEIN |
| CUSIP | 047059JG6 | CUSIPNum |
| Bond Issued | 2017-09-14 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $16,021,388 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | To refinance all remaining bonds (orig issue 11/25/09) with lower rate bonds. | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | false | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | false | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Retired | $2,645,000 | RetiredAmt |
| Total Proceeds | $16,374,497 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $317,858 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Working Capital Expenditures | $5,273 | WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Other Spent Proceeds | $16,051,366 | OtherSpentProceedsAmt |
| Substantial Completion | 2009 | SubstantialCompletionYr |
| Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds | false | RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Refunding Taxable Bonds | Yes (true) | RefundingTaxableBondsInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (true) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (true) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | false | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | false | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | false | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | false | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Total Private Business Use | 0.0 | TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | false | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | false | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | Yes (true) | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | false | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | false | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | false | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | Yes (true) | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | false | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | false | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | false | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | false | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | Yes (true) | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | Yes (true) | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholders | The University of Georgia Research Foundation is the sole member of the UGA Real Estate Foundation. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing body | The University of Georgia Research Foundation elects members to the governing body of the UGA real Estate Foundation. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholders | The University of Georgia Research Foundation has the ability to approve certain decisions of the governing board, such as changing by-laws. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | IRS Form 990 is provided electronically to the Board of Trustees prior to the filing deadline with sufficient lead-time to allow for review by the Board of Trustees. Any responses are addressed before the return is filed. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | Board members and officers of the UGA Real Estate Foundation are given a form to complete each year requesting disclosure of all related entities and transactions. Any conflicts noted are discussed and appropriate action taken, if deemed necessary. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | The UGA Real Estate Foundation's governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are available to the public upon request. |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balances | SGAS NO. 87 ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLE CHANGE - 1704901; |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS OR FUND BALANCES | DURING THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2022, THE UGA REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION IMPLEMENTED SGAS NO. 87, "LEASES". THIS REQUIRED THE UGA REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION TO RETROACTIVELY ADJUST CERTAIN ASSETS AND LIABILITIES WHICH RESULTED IN RESTATING THE 2021 FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE NET ADJUSTMENT MADE DUE TO THESE CHANGES HAS BEEN INCLUDED ON LINE 9 IN THE RECONCILIATION OF NET ASSETS SCHEDULE. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (18 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Total IncomeTotalIncomeAmt | End Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UGAREF Bolton Commons LLC | ||||||||
| 1180 E Broad Street | ATHENS | GA | 30602 | MANAGE REAL ESTATE | GA | $1,146,899 | $18,965,091 | UGA REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION INC |
| UGAREF CCRC Building LLC | ||||||||
| 1180 E Broad Street | ATHENS | GA | 30602 | MANAGE REAL ESTATE | GA | $61 | $60,284 | UGA REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION INC |
| UGAREF Central Precinct LLC | ||||||||
| 1180 E Broad Street | ATHENS | GA | 30602 | MANAGE REAL ESTATE | GA | $2,165,599 | $45,778,783 | UGA REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION INC |
| UGAREF Central Precinct Housing Phase I LLC | ||||||||
| 1180 E Broad Street | ATHENS | GA | 30602 | CONSTRUCTION OF REAL ESTATE FOR UGA | GA | $19 | $47,087,134 | UGA REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION INC |
| UGAREF East Campus Housing Phase II LLC | ||||||||
| 1180 E Broad Street | ATHENS | GA | 30602 | MANAGE REAL ESTATE | GA | $2,229,027 | $40,430,045 | UGA REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION INC |
| UGAREF East Campus Housing LLC | ||||||||
| 1180 E Broad Street | ATHENS | GA | 30602 | MANAGE REAL ESTATE | GA | $3,759,610 | $65,017,005 | UGA REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION INC |
| UGAREF Fraternity Row House 1 LLC | ||||||||
| 1180 E Broad Street | ATHENS | GA | 30602 | MANAGE REAL ESTATE | GA | $210,894 | $3,008,633 | UGA REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION INC |
| UGAREF Fraternity Row House 2 LLC | ||||||||
| 1180 E Broad Street | ATHENS | GA | 30602 | MANAGE REAL ESTATE | GA | $210,892 | $3,007,276 | UGA REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION INC |
| UGAREF Fraternity Row House 3 LLC | ||||||||
| 1180 E Broad Street | ATHENS | GA | 30602 | MANAGE REAL ESTATE | GA | $210,894 | $3,008,633 | UGA REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION INC |
| UGAREF Fraternity Row House 7 LLC | ||||||||
| 1180 E Broad Street | ATHENS | GA | 30602 | MANAGE REAL ESTATE | GA | $143,412 | $1,994,360 | UGA REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION INC |
| UGAREF Fraternity Row LLC | ||||||||
| 1180 E Broad Street | ATHENS | GA | 30602 | MANAGE REAL ESTATE | GA | $42 | $415 | UGA REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION INC |
| UGAREF Hardin Property LLC | ||||||||
| 1180 E Broad Street | ATHENS | GA | 30602 | MANAGE REAL ESTATE | GA | $5 | $8,724,946 | UGA REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION INC |
| UGAREF Oconee Street LLC | ||||||||
| 1180 E Broad Street | ATHENS | GA | 30602 | MANAGE REAL ESTATE | GA | $297,925 | $8,545,535 | UGA REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION INC |
| UGAREF PAC Parking Deck LLC | ||||||||
| 1180 E Broad Street | ATHENS | GA | 30602 | MANAGE REAL ESTATE | GA | $711,169 | $14,003,721 | UGA REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION INC |
| UGAREF Rutherford Hall LLC | ||||||||
| 1180 E Broad Street | ATHENS | GA | 30602 | MANAGE REAL ESTATE | GA | $396,705 | $1,396,450 | UGA REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION INC |
| UGAREF Spring Street LLC | ||||||||
| 1180 E Broad Street | ATHENS | GA | 30602 | MANAGE REAL ESTATE | GA | $108,904 | $3,040,422 | UGA REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION INC |
| UGAREF Terry College Phase 1 LLC | ||||||||
| 1180 E Broad Street | ATHENS | GA | 30602 | CONSTRUCTION OF REAL ESTATE FOR UGA | GA | $0 | $0 | UGA REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION INC |
| Athens Transportation Partners LLC | ||||||||
| 1180 E Broad Street | ATHENS | GA | 30602 | MANAGE REAL ESTATE | GA | $14 | $11,060,625 | UGA REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION INC |
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Legal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Georgia | |||||||||||
| 456 E Broad St | Athens | GA | 30602 | 586001998 | Education & Research | GA | NA | false | |||
| University of Georgia Research Foundation Inc | |||||||||||
| 456 E Broad St | Athens | GA | 30602 | 581353149 | Research | GA | NA | false | 501(c)(3) | 7 | |
| UGAREF Cortona Italy Foundation | |||||||||||
| 1180 E Broad St | Athens | GA | 30602 | Provide housing for studies abroad program | NA | false | 501(c)(3) | IT | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (true) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | Yes (true) | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | Yes (true) | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (true) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (true) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | false | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | false | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (true) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (8 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| University of Georgia | ||
| D | $23,453,947 | Financial Statements |
| University of Georgia | ||
| G | $11,793,200 | Financial Statements |
| University of Georgia | ||
| J | $6,216,613 | Financial Statements |
| University of Georgia | ||
| K | $42,436 | Financial Statements |
| University of Georgia | ||
| M | $306,982 | Financial Statements |
| University of Georgia | ||
| P | $726,304 | Financial Statements |
| University of Georgia | ||
| Q | $1,334,085 | Financial Statements |
| University of Georgia | ||
| R | $619,094 | Financial Statements |