COMMUNITY BLOOD CENTER OF THE OZARKS: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- COMMUNITY BLOOD CENTER OF THE OZARKS (EIN 43-1720170)
- Tax period
- 2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
- Filed
- 2023-01-24
- IRS object ID
- 202330249349301428
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-01-24T14:17:20-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 431365401 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE WHITLOCK COMPANY LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3271 E BATTLEFIELD SUITE 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SPRINGFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 65804 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 431720170 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COMMUNITY BLOOD CENTER OF THE OZARKS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | COMM | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4172275375 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 220 W PLAINVIEW ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SPRINGFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 65810 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ANTHONY ROBERTS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4172275000 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-01-23 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | ANTHONY | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | ROBERTS | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | KATHY HILLENBURG | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00418238 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4178810145 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-03-07 01:45:13Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ANTHONY ROBERTS | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 220 W PLAINVEW ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SPRINGFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 65810 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $18,515,201 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | CBCO.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1995 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | OUR MISSION IS TO PROVIDE A QUALITY BLOOD SUPPLY, IN A TIMELY MANNER, AT THE LOWEST REASONABLE FEE, WHILE REMAINING ACCOUNTABLE TO THE LOCAL COMMUNITY, BLOOD DONORS AND HEALTH CARE PROVIDERS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 15 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 15 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 247 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 300 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $199,719 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $57,847 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $422,555 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $247,831 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $18,563,119 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $15,884,263 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $19,185,393 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $16,189,941 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $60,500 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $60,050 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,065,620 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,366,364 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $5,831,527 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $5,937,929 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $15,957,647 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $16,364,343 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,227,746 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$174,402 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $30,101,610 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $29,264,230 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,549,980 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,345,053 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $28,551,630 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $27,919,177 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | OUR MISSION IS TO PROVIDE A QUALITY BLOOD SUPPLY, IN A TIMELY MANNER, AT THE LOWEST REASONABLE FEE, WHILE REMAINING ACCOUNTABLE TO THE LOCAL COMMUNITY, BLOOD DONORS AND HEALTH CARE PROVIDERS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $14,826,467 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $60,050 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $15,889,693 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | COMMUNITY BLOOD CENTER OF THE OZARKS SUPPLIES ALL OF THE BLOOD TRANSFUSED IN OVER FORTY AREA HOSPITALS LOCATED IN THIRTY-NINE COUNTIES IN SOUTHWEST MISSOURI, NORTHWEST ARKANSAS, AND SOUTHEAST KANSAS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $14,826,467 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 15 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 247 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 15 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 15 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | 0 | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | 0 | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ERIC LAMPE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 4172275375 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 220 W PLAINVIEW ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SPRINGFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 65810 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEVEN D EDWARDS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JERRY G JARED | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| AMY DEMELO EDD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID L BECK MD | |||||||
| TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| R MICHAEL BLACK II | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LISA LAWRENCE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHRIS JARRATT | |||||||
| CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| KATIE TOWNS | |||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| THOMAS KELLER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CAROLYN CROOK PHD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WINTER KINNE | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| JEN COX | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRETT RANGE EDD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KAREN JARLOS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LAUREN MUSTOE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMI SKRADE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANTHONY ROBERTS | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $282,128 | $0 | $16,167 | Yes (X) | ||
| CINDY LUSBY | |||||||
| SENIOR DIR DONOR ROOM SERV | 40.00 | $118,956 | $0 | $13,603 | Yes (X) | ||
| CHRISTIE KELLOGG | |||||||
| SENIOR DIR ACCOUTING | 40.00 | $116,333 | $0 | $20,225 | Yes (X) | ||
| JAMES ARNZEN | |||||||
| SR DIR TECHNICAL SERVICES | 40.00 | $112,781 | $0 | $23,049 | Yes (X) | ||
| SCOTT GALLENTINE | |||||||
| SENIOR DIR OPERATIONS | 40.00 | $107,473 | $0 | $5,678 | Yes (X) | ||
| KENDRA BURNHAM | |||||||
| SENIOR DIR DONOR RECRUITME | 40.00 | $103,274 | $0 | $20,037 | Yes (X) | ||
| STACEY CONNELL | |||||||
| DIR. OF HR | 40.00 | $101,772 | $0 | $12,943 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $942,717 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $111,702 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NATIONAL BLOOD TESTING COOPERATIVE | |||||
| 1625 ROCK MOUNTAIN BLVD | STONE MOUNTAIN | GA | 30083 | TESTING OF BLOOD SAMPLES | $2,190,371 |
| BLOOD BANK COMPUTER SYSTEMS | |||||
| 1002 15TH STREET SUITE 120 | AUBURN | WA | 98001 | COMPUTER SOFTWARE AND MAINTENANCE | $155,249 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $57,847 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $6,240 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $57,847 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $239,401 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $239,401 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $3,000 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $3,000 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,000 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,000 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $13,800 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $5,370 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $8,430 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $8,430 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $8,430 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $17,960,140 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $2,319,890 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $15,640,250 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $15,640,250 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MISC REVENUE/DISCOUNTS | 900099 | $232,664 | $232,664 |
| ALLOCATION INCOME | 900099 | $8,349 | $8,349 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $241,013 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $16,189,941 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $15,889,693 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $242,401 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $60,050 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $60,050 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $290,299 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $290,299 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,048,244 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,805,395 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,242,849 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $343,730 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $282,585 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $61,145 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,112,940 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,010,801 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $102,139 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $571,151 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $491,895 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $79,256 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,161 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $7,161 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,800 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $30,800 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,283 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $4,283 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $515,657 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $510,515 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,142 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $750,698 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $496,804 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $253,894 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $157,225 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $157,225 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $332,473 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $126,137 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $206,336 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $239,897 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $203,616 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $36,281 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $31,305 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,042 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,263 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $881,093 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $528,458 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $352,635 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $298,714 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $208,315 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $90,399 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| GENERAL SUPPLIES | $2,161,839 | $2,161,839 | |
| CONTRACT LABOR | $157,648 | $74,840 | $82,808 |
| FREIGHT AND DELIVERY | $115,759 | $94,399 | $21,360 |
| MISCELLANEOUS | $108,360 | $68,052 | $40,308 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $145,017 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,393,425 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | -$1,248,408 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,364,343 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,826,467 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,537,876 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,781,892 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,528,505 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,596,360 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,741,667 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $239,286 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $196,431 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $502,903 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $630,472 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $165,955 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $238,981 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $21,861,301 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $10,487,601 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,891,121 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,373,700 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,924,093 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,554,474 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,101,610 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,264,230 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,549,980 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,345,053 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,549,980 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,345,053 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,551,630 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,919,177 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,551,630 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,919,177 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,101,610 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,264,230 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$174,402 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$458,051 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $41,775 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $39,559 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $62,248 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $199,719 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $57,847 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $401,148 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $18,157,860 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $17,287,633 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $16,811,332 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $20,951,819 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $17,959,950 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $91,168,594 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $18,199,635 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $17,327,192 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $16,873,580 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $21,151,538 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $18,017,797 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $91,569,742 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $91,569,742 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $128,528 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $439,507 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $589,836 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $436,251 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $242,401 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,836,523 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $128,528 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $439,507 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $589,836 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $436,251 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $242,401 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,836,523 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $167,653 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $108,004 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $93,401 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $240,200 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $241,012 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $850,270 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $18,495,816 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $17,874,703 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $17,556,817 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $21,827,989 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $18,501,210 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $94,256,535 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.97150 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.97180 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.01950 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.01980 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $13,530,965 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,758,397 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $8,772,568 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $58,644 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $45,207 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $13,437 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,271,692 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,683,997 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,587,695 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $11,373,700 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | $3,468,183 | F |
| INVESTMENT IN ACTS | $74,213 | F |
| BCA EQUITY MEMBERSHIP | $553,951 | F |
| INVESTMENT IN BCX | $303,031 | F |
| INVESTMENT IN NBTC | $155,096 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $4,554,474 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $18,094,919 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$458,051 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $2,402,372 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,944,321 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $16,150,598 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $39,343 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $39,343 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $16,189,941 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $18,727,372 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $2,402,372 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $2,402,372 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $16,325,000 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $39,343 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $39,343 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $16,364,343 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF GOODS SOLD 2,319,699. DELIVERY FEES 82,673. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | BANK CHARGES RECORDED AGAINST INVESTMENT INCOME 39,343. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF GOODS SOLD 2,319,699. DELIVERY FEE 82,673. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | BANK CHARGES RECORDED AGAINST INVESTMENT INCOME 39,343. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | 0 | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | SCHOLARSHIPS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 116 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $60,050 | CashGrantAmt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ANTHONY ROBERTS | PersonNm |
| Title | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $282,128 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $0 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $14,387 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $1,780 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $298,295 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | NO FORMAL REVIEW OF RETURN BY THE BOARD IS CONDUCTED AT THIS TIME. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR SALARY IS REVIEWED AND DETERMINED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. OTHER DEPARTMENT HEAD SALARIES ARE DETERMINED BY THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | UPON REQUEST |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEAR |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ALLIANCE FOR COMMUNITY TRANSFUSION SERVICES LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2205 HIGHWAY 121 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BEDFORD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 76021 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 454624346 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | COMMUNITY BLOOD BANK STANDARDIZATION | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | MO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | 7 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NATIONAL BLOOD TESTING COOPERATIVE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 431 EAST LOCUST STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DESMOINES | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 50309 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 832029203 | EIN |
| Legal Domicile State | IA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Disproportionate Allocations | 0 | DisproportionateAllocationsInd |
| General Or Managing Partner | 0 | GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt | OwnershipOwnershipPct | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLOOD CENTERS OF AMERICA INC | |||||||||
| 1300 DIVISION ROAD SUITE 102 | WEST WARWICK | RI | 02893 | 363439996 | BLOOD BANKING AND RELATED ACTIVITIES | RI | C | 0.02000 | 0 |
| COMMUNITY BLOOK CENTERS' EXCHANGE RISK RETENTION GROUP | |||||||||
| DEPT 2465 | TULSA | OK | 74182 | 351870737 | INSURANCE COOPERATIVE | OK | C | 0 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | Yes (1) | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (9 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| ALLIANCE FOR COMMUNITY TRANSFUSION SERVICE | ||
| B | $19,102 | COST |
| BLOOD CENTERS OF AMERICA INC | ||
| P | $32,525 | COST |
| BLOOD CENTERS OF AMERICA INC | ||
| Q | $1,736,944 | COST |
| BLOOD CENTERS OF AMERICA INC | ||
| F | $133,577 | |
| COMMUNITY BLOOD CENTERS' EXCHANGE RISK RETENTION GROUP | ||
| F | $5,411 | COST |
| COMMUNITY BLOOD CENTERS' EXCHANGE RISK RETENTION GROUP | ||
| P | $65,550 | COST |
| NATIONAL BLOOD TESTING COOPERATIVE | ||
| M | $2,190,371 | COST |
| NATIONAL BLOOD TESTING COOPERATIVE | ||
| S | $55,269 | COST |
| COMMUNITY BLOOD CENTERS' EXCHANGE RISK RETENTION GROUP | ||
| B | $100 | |