STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

SPEYER LEGACY SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SPEYER LEGACY SCHOOL (EIN 26-4274070)
Tax period
2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
Filed
2023-01-06
IRS object ID
202340109349300359
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-01-06T10:35:39-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN205907840PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Ketcham & Associates LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1202 Mountain AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityWestfieldCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07090ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN264274070EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SPEYER LEGACY SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSPEYBusinessNameControlTxt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1925 9th AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityNew YorkCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10019ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonScott MolinPersonNm
Person TitleCFOOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2125814000PhoneNum
Signature2022-11-30SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstScottPersonFirstNm
Person LastMolinPersonLastNm

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSteven Ketcham CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01439801PTIN
Phone9082324618PhoneNum
Preparation2023-01-06PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer0TrustedCustomerCd
OOB Security Verification00OOBSecurityVerificationCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-03-07 01:45:13ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerLawrence T Donovan JrPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1925 9th AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityNew YorkCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10019ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$26,028,783GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.speyerlegacyschool.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2009FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionAt The Speyer Legacy School, students are inspired to be intellectually curious and passionate. They realize their full potential as accelerated learners in a collaborative community that is committed to ethical values and action. (Contd Schedule O)ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body17VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent17VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee109TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers100TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,100,297PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$7,251,864CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$16,426,403PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$18,280,901CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$31,790PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$12,771CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$1,603PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$266,590CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$19,556,887PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$25,812,126CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$3,280,159PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,940,338CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,411,883PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,844,669CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$585,924CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,423,260PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$6,770,881CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$18,115,302PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$18,555,888CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,441,585PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$7,256,238CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$20,441,769TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$16,160,814TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$21,505,159TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$10,044,529TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$1,063,390NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$6,116,285NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionAt The Speyer Legacy School, students are inspired to be intellectually curious and passionate. They realize their full potential as accelerated learners in a collaborative community that is committed to ethical values and action. (Contd Schedule O)MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$14,594,532ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,940,338GrantAmt
Revenue$26,028,783RevenueAmt
DescThe Speyer Legacy School was founded in 2009 as a non-profit institution. The Organizations mission is to provide an optimal environment where advanced learners may realize their full potential in the company of both exceptional classmates and teachers who share, and will foster, their passion for learning.Speyer is dedicated to cultivating both intellect and integrity in equal measure. Children will enter with a wide range of interests, strengths, challenges and perspectives. It is the Schools goal that they leave more confident and developed in their individuality.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$14,594,532TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (true)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document42IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee109EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members17GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member17IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonScott MolinPersonNm
Phone2125814000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1925 9th AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityNew YorkCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10019ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Lawrence T Donovan Jr
Head of School40.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$539,326$0$46,952
Scott Molin
Chief Financial & Operating O40.000.00Yes (X)$286,018$0$39,862
Hatam Anvar
Chief Technology Officer40.000.00$185,352$0$21,422Yes (X)
Paul Deards
Deputy Head of School40.000.00Yes (X)$159,515$0$28,402
Heather Pinedo-Burns
Head of Lower School40.000.00$131,985$0$27,250Yes (X)
Michelle Cristella
Head of Middle School40.000.00$150,072$0$6,768Yes (X)
Jacqueline Sirgo
Director of Admissions and Fi40.000.00$124,540$0$11,401Yes (X)
Jamie Steinfeld
Teacher40.000.00$119,352$0$6,155Yes (X)
Aurelia Lamorre-Cargill
Board of Trustees2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Alexander Jinishian
Board of Trustees2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Peter Nakada
Board of Trustees2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Angelique LeDoux
Board of Trustees2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Brian Guzman
Board of Trustees2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dr Dev Brar
Board of Trustees2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Michele Felsher
Board of Trustees2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dr Charles Basch
Board of Trustees2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Kristna Berger
Board of Trustees2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dr Kelly Posner Gerstenhaber
Board of Trustees2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Leah Gardiner Gilliam
Board of Trustees2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Shana Fisher
Board of Trustees2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Alex Fridlyand
Board of Trustees2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Peter Nakada
Board of Trustees2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jennifer S Selendy
Board of Trustees10.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Michael Eastwood
Board of Trustees2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Kristina Berger
Board of Trustees2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,696,160TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$188,212TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K16IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Community Counseling Service
PO Box 824885PhiladelphiaPA19182Program related$160,636
Veracross LLc
PO Box 844683BostonMA02284Program related$105,363
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$7,251,864AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$6,388,769NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$7,251,864TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Application fees611600$12,800$12,800
Tuition611600$17,638,961$17,638,961
Other income611600$629,140$629,140
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$18,280,901TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,771TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$12,771ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$483,247FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$216,657FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$266,590TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$266,590ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$25,812,126TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$18,280,901RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$279,361ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,940,338TotalAmt
Program Services$2,940,338ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,696,160TotalAmt
Program Services$907,756ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$788,404ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,482,553TotalAmt
Program Services$4,857,684ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$416,426ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$208,443FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,105,741TotalAmt
Program Services$856,519ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$228,173ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,049FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$560,215TotalAmt
Program Services$466,512ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$79,637ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,066FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$82,185TotalAmt
Management And General$82,185ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,525TotalAmt
Management And General$21,525ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,235TotalAmt
Management And General$50,235ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,771TotalAmt
Program Services$5,639ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$57,132FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,189TotalAmt
Management And General$7,189ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$104,364TotalAmt
Program Services$34,629ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$69,735ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,692,389TotalAmt
Program Services$2,769,292ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$738,478ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$184,619FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,090TotalAmt
Program Services$2,090ProgramServicesAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$99,159TotalAmt
Program Services$98,744ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$145ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$270FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$181,963TotalAmt
Management And General$181,963ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$916,225TotalAmt
Program Services$586,384ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$329,841ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$171,504TotalAmt
Management And General$171,504ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Bank charges$52,740$52,740
Dues and subscriptions$22,445$11,967$6,070$4,408
Supplies$61,010$4,639$55,493$878
Postage and delivery$2,191$2,072$10$109

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,240,896TotalAmt
Program Services$1,007,372ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$138,574ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$94,950FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,555,888TotalAmt
Program Services$14,594,532ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,375,432ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$585,924FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,511,438BOYAmt
EOY$3,650,378EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,357,185BOYAmt
EOY$621,698EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$97,847BOYAmt
EOY$64,253EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,363BOYAmt
EOY$6,613EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$76,050BOYAmt
EOY$121,239EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$16,862,873LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$8,323,967LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,282,283BOYAmt
EOY$8,538,906EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,091,603BOYAmt
EOY$3,157,727EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,000BOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,441,769BOYAmt
EOY$16,160,814EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$508,806BOYAmt
EOY$184,795EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,802,289BOYAmt
EOY$9,128,563EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,171,464BOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,022,600BOYAmt
EOY$731,171EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,505,159BOYAmt
EOY$10,044,529EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$1,415,210BOYAmt
EOY$5,844,489EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$351,820BOYAmt
EOY$271,796EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$1,063,390BOYAmt
EOY$6,116,285EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,441,769BOYAmt
EOY$16,160,814EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$7,256,238ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$76,563NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$324,188BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$56,128InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$18,678OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$249,382EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$265,857BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,472ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$79,624InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$27,765OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$324,188EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$262,654BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$16,712InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$13,509OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$265,857EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$260,304BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$25,296InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$22,946OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$262,654EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$242,958BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$29,711InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$12,365OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$260,304EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,398,554OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,513,561DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,884,993BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,464,319OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,810,406DepreciationAmt
Book Value$653,913BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$8,538,906TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSecurity depositsDesc

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Security deposits$2,600
Rent forbearance payable$728,571
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$731,171TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$22,795,225TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$76,563NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$76,563RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$22,871,788RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$2,940,338OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$2,940,338RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$25,812,126TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,615,550TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$15,615,550ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,940,338OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,940,338ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$18,555,888TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Other revenues included on Form 990 (Part XI, line 4b)Scholarships and tuition assistance of $2,940,338.
Other expenses included on Form 990 (Part XII, line 4b)Scholarships and tuition assistance of $2,940,338.
Footnote for uncertain tax position under FIN 48 (Part X)The Organization is exempt from income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code, and is not a private organization within the meaning of Section 590(a).Management has evaluated the Organizations tax positions in regards to accounting for uncertainty in income taxes and concluded that the Organization had taken no uncertain tax positions that require adjustment to the financial statements to comply with the provisions of this guidance. With few exceptions, the Organization is no longer subject to income tax examinations by the U.S. federal, state, or local tax authorities for years before 2019.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Governmental Agency Financial Aid (Questions 6a and 6b)During the fiscal year the Organization received financial assitance from government sources the Non Public School NYS Loan Program.
Description of nondiscriminatory policy (Question 3)It is the policy of Organization not to discriminate on the basis of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age or disability in its educational programs and its related policies and procedures.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1VariousEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$483,247GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$483,247GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$216,657OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$483,247GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$483,247GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$216,657OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$216,657DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$266,590NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeTuition assistance and scholarshipsGrantTypeTxt
Cash Grant$2,940,338CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Discretionary Spending AcctYes (X)DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Scott Molin
Chief Financial & Operating Officer$286,018$24,102$15,760$325,880
Lawrence T Donovan Jr
Head of School$539,326$37,080$9,872$586,278
Paul Deards
Deputy Head of School$159,515$11,280$17,122$187,917
Michelle Cristella
Head of Middle School$150,072$4,368$2,400$156,840
Hatam Anvar
Chief Technology Officer$185,352$5,662$15,760$206,774
Heather Pinedo-Burns
Head of Lower School$131,985$4,493$22,757$159,235

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKelly GerstenhaberPersonNm
Relationship With OrgBoard MemberRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeSchool expansionLoanPurposeTxt
Loan To OrganizationYes (X)LoanToOrganizationInd
Original Principal$13,040,464OriginalPrincipalAmt
DefaultfalseDefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (true)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (true)WrittenAgreementInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)Interest forgiveness1$181,963FMV
Yes (X)Loan forgiveness1$6,171,464FMV
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990 governing body review Part VI line 11The 990 form and the related schedules are provided to and reviewed by the full board after finance committee approval as well as management prior to submittal to the respective tax agencies.
Conflict of interest policy compliance Part VI line 12cAll board members as well as key employees and management are required to annually read and confirm in writing they have no conflicts of interest or otherwise disclose them and to immediately disclose any relationship that may potentially give rise to a conflict of interest. The finance committee is responsible for reviewing any issues that arise.
CEO executive director top management comp Part VI line 15aA separate committee of the board evaluates the Head of School and recommends compensation. Remainder of senior administration is approved through the budget process which is evaluated and reviewed annually.
Other officer or key employee compensation Part VI line 15bAll compensation for key personnel is approved through the budget process by the board of directors which is evaluated and reviewed annually.
Governing documents etc available to public Part VI line 19The organization makes available its governing documents, conflict of interest policy and other policies and procedures upon request. The financial statements are also made available upon request. The 990 filing and the related schedules are made available upon request and can also be found on Guidestar.com, which is an independent entity that makes available via their website certain nonprofit information including but not limited to the Form 990.
General explanation attachmentForm 990, Part I, Line 1) Speyer students learn with like-minded classmates and are guided by academically fearless teachers who share and nourish their enthusiasm for knowledge and inquiry.