CANNON SCHOOL INC: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CANNON SCHOOL INC (EIN 56-0935064)
- Tax period
- 2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
- Filed
- 2023-01-12
- IRS object ID
- 202340129349301384
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule L
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-01-12T00:00:00-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 540504608 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BROWN EDWARDS & COMPANY LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3906 ELECTRIC ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ROANOKE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 24018 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 560935064 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CANNON SCHOOL INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CANN | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7047868171 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5801 POPLAR TENT ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CONCORD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28027 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | WHIT BROWN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | DIRECTOR OF BUSINESS AND FINANCE | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7047868171 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-12-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | WHIT | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | BROWN | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | PATRICK PITTMAN | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00587461 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5403450936 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2022-12-14 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-03-07 01:45:13Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | WHIT BROWN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5801 POPLAR TENT ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CONCORD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28027 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $29,060,839 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.CANNONSCHOOL.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1968 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | CANNON SCHOOL WAS FOUNDED IN 1968 AND IS A NON-PROFIT, INDEPENDENT SCHOOL THAT FOCUSES ON THE INDIVIDUAL STUDENT. THE SCHOOL OCCUPIES A 65-ACRE CAMPUS JUST OFF THE I-85 CORRIDOR IN CONCORD, NC. APPROXIMATELY 1042 STUDENTS WERE ENROLLED AT THE SCHOOL DURING THE FISCAL YEAR IN GRADES JUNIOR KINDERGARTEN THROUGH 12TH GRADE. CANNON ENCOURAGES STUDENTS TO STRETCH TO THEIR FULLEST POTENTIAL AND BECOME ENGAGED STUDENTS AND OUTSTANDING CITIZENS. CANNON'S LOWER SCHOOL STRESSES ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE, WITH A BALANCE OF ENRICHMENT OPPORTUNITIES AND AN EMPHASIS ON CHARACTER DEVELOPMENT. CANNON'S MIDDLE SCHOOL PROVIDES A CLIMATE FOR EMERGING YOUNG ADULTS TO NURTURE THEIR LOVE OF LEARNING, STRENGTHEN THEIR SELF CONCEPT, AND EXPLORE EXTRACURRICULAR ACTIVITIES. CANNON'S UPPER SCHOOL DEDICATES ITSELF TO DEVELOPING TEACHING PRACTICES AND CURRICULUM THAT EQUIP STUDENTS TO LEARN HOW TO LEARN AND IS BASED ON TRADITIONAL COLLEGE PREPARATORY CURRICULUM. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 20 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 20 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 353 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 75 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,966,617 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $914,654 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $24,239,480 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $26,209,851 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $644,621 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,042,033 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $190,863 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $414,296 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $27,041,581 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $28,580,834 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $3,849,162 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $3,560,893 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $15,106,893 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $15,991,348 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $1,046,880 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $6,674,131 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $7,897,589 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $25,630,186 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $27,449,830 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,411,395 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,131,004 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $54,359,629 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $52,291,449 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $14,907,493 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $14,729,769 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $39,452,136 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $37,561,680 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | PROVISION OF QUALITY K12 EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM WITHIN A SAFE, DIVERSE AND CHALLENGING ENVIRONMENT. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $23,086,225 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $3,560,893 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $26,624,147 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | INSTRUCTION - PRIMARY AND SECONDARY EDUCATION WHICH BENEFITS STUDENTS WITHOUT REGARD TO RACE, RELIGION, OR NATIONAL ORIGIN. THE SCHOOL SERVED APPROXIMATELY 1042 STUDENTS DURING THE 2021-2022 SCHOOL YEAR. SPECIAL PROGRAMS INCLUDE AFTER SCHOOL PROGRAMS AND SUMMER CAMP. AUXILIARY SERVICES INCLUDE BUS TRANSPORTATION FOR STUDENTS AND A SCHOOL STORE. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $23,086,225 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 41 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 353 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 20 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 20 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WHIT BROWN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7047868171 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5801 POPLAR TENT ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CONCORD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28027 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BENTON BAGG SR | |||||||
| BOARD CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KARIN CAIN | |||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JAMES HARTSELL | |||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOAN ANKROM | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DR BRET BUSBY | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID BUTOW | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LISA COMBS | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANJALI DIGHE | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SHARON GOODWINE | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANDREW HUDSON | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KIMBERLY LEATHERMAN | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CARY MAJORS | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL MCDERMOTT | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HARRY MCKAY | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GREY MILLS | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR PORTER PETERSON | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR NEHAL THAKKAR | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LAURIN TITUS | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JON WARD | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TERRI ZANDHUIS | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| G CHRISTOPHER JONES | |||||||
| HEAD OF SCHOOL | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $409,176 | $0 | $28,935 | ||
| WHITNEY BROWN | |||||||
| DIR. OF BUS. AND FINANCE | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $155,783 | $0 | $17,787 | ||
| FABIO HURTADO | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF STUDIES | 40.00 | $134,208 | $0 | $16,087 | Yes (X) | ||
| FREDERICK HARTUNG | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ADVANCEMENT | 40.00 | $144,059 | $0 | $14,524 | Yes (X) | ||
| DEBRA OTEY | |||||||
| HEAD OF UPPER SCHOOL | 40.00 | $136,090 | $0 | $16,020 | Yes (X) | ||
| REGINA NIXON | |||||||
| HEAD OF LOWER SCHOOL | 40.00 | $138,274 | $0 | $12,358 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,117,590 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $105,711 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOSS BOYLES CONSTRUCTION LLC | |||||
| 10345 E NATIONS FORD ROAD | CHARLOTTE | NC | 28273 | CONSTRUCTION/RENOVATION OF CLASSROOMS | $490,832 |
| MUSCO SPORTS LIGHTING | |||||
| 100 1ST AVENUE WEST | OSKALOOSA | IA | 52577 | ATHLETIC FIELD LIGHTING INSTALLATION | $438,391 |
| THE BUDD GROUP | |||||
| 1000 AMBLE DRIVE | CHARLOTTE | NC | 28289 | JANITORIAL | $369,984 |
| SYLVESTER & COCKRUM INC | |||||
| PO BOX 1690 | CLEMMONS | NC | 27012 | HVAC RENOVATIONS | $286,717 |
| KALEIDOSCOPE ADVENTURES | |||||
| PO BOX 611 | OAKLAND | FL | 34760 | FIELD TRIPS-TOUR OPERATOR | $186,553 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $11,898 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $902,756 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $39,592 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $914,654 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION | 900099 | $24,191,414 | $24,191,414 |
| CAFETERIA | 900099 | $965,532 | $965,532 |
| SUMMER CAMPS | 900099 | $472,401 | $472,401 |
| TRANSPORTATION | 900099 | $349,343 | $349,343 |
| BEYOND THE BELLS | 900099 | $231,161 | $231,161 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $26,209,851 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $218,199 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $218,199 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,228,444 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $29,430 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $423,328 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $10,712 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $805,116 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $18,718 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $823,834 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $823,834 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $83,689 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $45,965 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $37,724 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $37,724 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| BOOSTER ORGANIZATION REVENUE | 900099 | $294,471 | $294,471 |
| MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE | 900099 | $82,101 | $82,101 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $376,572 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $28,580,834 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $26,624,147 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,042,033 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,560,893 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,560,893 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $571,700 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $571,700 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,657,439 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,973,069 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,166,827 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $517,543 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $821,215 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $681,167 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $107,921 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $32,127 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,000,648 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $829,999 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $131,502 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $39,147 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $940,346 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $779,981 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $123,577 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $36,788 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,867 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $23,867 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $144,478 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $144,478 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $77,022 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $77,022 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $110,694 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $110,694 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $138,803 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $131,986 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,912 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $905 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $328,612 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $312,474 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $13,996 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,142 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,209,293 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $927,599 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $244,313 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $37,381 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $54,539 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $37,570 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,496 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,473 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $195,529 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $134,694 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $34,043 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $26,792 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $144,783 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $111,613 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $28,768 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,402 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,158,682 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,664,130 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $428,924 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $65,628 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $200,305 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $159,062 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $35,770 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,473 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| STUDENT ACTIVITIES | $1,428,091 | $1,357,960 | $60,824 | $9,307 |
| OTHER | $1,160,459 | $951,861 | $68,812 | $139,786 |
| MATERIALS AND SUPPLIES | $279,471 | $265,747 | $11,903 | $1,821 |
| BUS EXPENSES | $158,806 | $158,806 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $84,155 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $47,614 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $27,070 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $9,471 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,449,830 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $23,086,225 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,316,725 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,046,880 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,876,638 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,730,455 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $663,442 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,397,788 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $962,114 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $567,306 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,546,978 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,339,124 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $50,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,000 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,249 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,428 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $350,631 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $301,592 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $49,052,049 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $23,521,833 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,331,350 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,530,216 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,136,236 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,045,137 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $417,991 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $320,403 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $54,359,629 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $52,291,449 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,926,618 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,037,159 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,505,082 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,372,350 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,784,200 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,131,449 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,376,156 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,014,513 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $315,437 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $174,298 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,907,493 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,729,769 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,507,577 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,030,121 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,944,559 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,531,559 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,452,136 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,561,680 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $54,359,629 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $52,291,449 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,131,004 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$3,138,396 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $116,936 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $14,091,946 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $728,739 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$1,995,977 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $51,321 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $12,773,387 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $10,823,671 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $147,850 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $3,535,690 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $415,265 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $14,091,946 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $10,697,010 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $148,339 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $271,099 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $292,777 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $10,823,671 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $10,091,794 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $231,800 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $634,432 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $261,016 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $10,697,010 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $8,878,727 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $665,825 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $936,188 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $388,946 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $10,091,794 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.75500 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.15400 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.09100 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $501,819 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $501,819 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $35,490,354 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $14,286,046 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $21,204,308 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $12,537,986 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $9,235,787 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,302,199 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $521,890 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $521,890 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $25,530,216 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| OPERATING LEASE LIABILITY | $151,433 |
| VALUATION OF INTEREST RATE SWAP | $22,865 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $174,298 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $21,915,416 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$3,138,396 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $162,901 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$2,975,495 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $24,890,911 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $77,022 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $3,612,901 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $3,689,923 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $28,580,834 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $23,805,872 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $45,965 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $45,965 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $23,759,907 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $77,022 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $3,612,901 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $3,689,923 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $27,449,830 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF INTEREST SWAP 116,936. COST OF GOOD SOLD 45,965. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | ADJUSTMENT TO PLEDGES RECEIVABLE VALUE 52,009. FINANCIAL AID AND SCHOLARSHIPS 3,560,893. ROUNDING -1. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF GOODS SOLD 45,965. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FINANCIAL AID AND SCHOLARSHIPS 3,560,893. ADJUSTMENT TO PLEDGES RECEIVABLE VALUE 52,009. ROUNDING -1. |
| PART V, LINE 4: | ENDOWMMENT FUNDS ARE USED TO FUND A VARIETY OF PROGRAMS THAT ARE ALIGNED WITH THE SCHOOL'S EXEMPT PURPOSE. THOSE FUNDS WITH DONOR IMPOSED RESTRICTIONS ARE EXPENDED ACCORDING TO THE DONOR RESTRICTIONS. THERE ARE SPENDING POLICIES BASED UPON INVESTMENT RETURNS. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE E, PART 1, LINE 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | CANNON SCHOOL'S RACIALLY NON-DISCRIMINATORY POLICY APPEARS ON ITS ONLINE HOMEPAGE, WWW.CANNONSCHOOL.ORG, IN ACCORDANCE WITH REVENUE PROCEDURE 2019-22. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FINANCIAL AID | 210 | $2,200,668 | BOOK | TUITION REDUCTION |
| TUITION REMISSION | 127 | $1,360,225 | BOOK | TUITION REDUCTION |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Idemnification Gross Up Pmts | Yes (X) | IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd |
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G CHRISTOPHER JONES | ||||||||||||||
| HEAD OF SCHOOL | $409,176 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $23,106 | $0 | $5,829 | $0 | $438,111 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WHITNEY BROWN | ||||||||||||||
| DIR. OF BUS. AND FINANCE | $155,783 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,958 | $0 | $5,829 | $0 | $173,570 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| FREDERICK HARTUNG | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ADVANCEMENT | $144,059 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,355 | $0 | $4,169 | $0 | $158,583 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DEBRA OTEY | ||||||||||||||
| HEAD OF UPPER SCHOOL | $136,090 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,326 | $0 | $5,694 | $0 | $152,110 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| REGINA NIXON | ||||||||||||||
| HEAD OF LOWER SCHOOL | $138,274 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,189 | $0 | $4,169 | $0 | $150,632 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| FABIO HURTADO | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF STUDIES | $134,208 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,393 | $0 | $5,694 | $0 | $150,295 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NC CAPITAL FACILITIES FINANCE AGENCY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 561592154 | BondIssuerEIN |
| CUSIP | 65818PBY4 | CUSIPNum |
| Bond Issued | 2010-03-03 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $9,035,000 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | REFUNDING OF FACILITIES CONSTRUCTION BONDS | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Retired | $6,892,890 | RetiredAmt |
| Total Proceeds | $9,035,000 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| Other Spent Proceeds | $9,035,000 | OtherSpentProceedsAmt |
| Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Refunding Taxable Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxableBondsInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (1) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | 0 | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | 0 | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | 0 | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | 0 | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | 0 | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | Yes (1) | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | 0 | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | Yes (1) | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | 0 | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | 0 | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | 0 | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CHRISTOPHER JONES | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship With Org | HEAD OF SCHOOL | RelationshipWithOrgTxt |
| Loan Purpose | MORTGAGE LOAN | LoanPurposeTxt |
| Loan From Organization | Yes (X) | LoanFromOrganizationInd |
| Original Principal | $75,000 | OriginalPrincipalAmt |
| Balance Due | $25,000 | BalanceDueAmt |
| Default | 0 | DefaultInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (1) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Written Agreement | Yes (1) | WrittenAgreementInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $25,000 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 2 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $39,592 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | STOCK MEDIAN VALUE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | Yes (1) | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS PROVIDED WITH A PUBLIC DISCLOSURE COPY OF THE FORM 990 TO REVIEW. A FULL COPY OF THE FORM 990 WILL BE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE BOARD PRIOR TO FILING, AND WILL BE KEPT AT THE SCHOOL BUSINESS OFFICE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | TRUSTEES ARE REQUIRED TO REVIEW AND SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT ANNUALLY. THE HEAD OF SCHOOL'S ASSISTANT COLLECTS ALL SIGNED CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES FROM TRUSTEES AND REVIEWS FOR ANY POTENTIAL ISSUES. THESE ARE COLLECTED FROM ALL NEW TRUSTEES AS THEY CHANGE DURING THE YEAR. DURING THE COURSE OF THE YEAR, ANY TRUSTEE WITH A POTENTIAL CONFLICT RECUSES HIMSELF/HERSELF FROM DISCUSSIONS AND/OR VOTES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE SCHOOL HAS A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE (COMPOSED OF INDEPENDENT TRUSTEES) FOR ITS HEAD OF SCHOOL THAT UNDERTOOK INITIAL STUDIES OF COMPARABILITY SOURCE DATA FROM THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS ("NAIS") TO DETERMINE THE HEAD'S OVERALL COMPENSATION. THE COMPENSATION DETERMINATION PROCESS IS DOCUMENTED IN THE MEETING MINUTES. ADDITIONALLY, THE COMPENSATION IS REEXAMINED ON A PERIODIC BASIS TO ENSURE REASONABLENESS. THE SCHOOL HAS A FULLTIME HUMAN RESOURCE DIRECTOR ("HRD") THAT ASSISTS IN PULLING TOGETHER COMPENSATION MARKET DATA FOR ALL OTHER POSITIONS. ANNUALLY, BENCHMARKING DATA IS PROVIDED BY THE HRD TO THE HEAD OF SCHOOL FOR THE LEADERSHIP TEAM. BENCHMARKING DATA IS PULLED FROM DASL, A DATABASE PROVIDED BY THE NAIS. COMPARATOR SCHOOLS INCLUDE THOSE IN THE LOCAL/STATE AREA AND THE SOUTHEAST REGION; ALL SCHOOLS ARE DAY SCHOOLS THAT ARE SIMILAR IN SIZE/SCOPE. GENERALLY, THE STANDARD RAISE PERCENTAGE FOR ALL EMPLOYEES, APPROVED BY THE BOARD, IS GIVEN TO EACH LEADER. SOMETIMES, IF A LEADER IS BELOW THE COMPETITIVE MEDIAN RATE AS COMPARED TO OTHERS WITH SIMILAR YEARS OF SERVICE, AN ADDITIONAL INCREASE ABOVE THE BOARD APPROVED RATE IS GIVEN. THIS IS DETERMINED AND APPROVED BY THE HEAD OF SCHOOL. THE PROCESS USED TO DETERMINE THE SALARY FOR THE DIRECTOR OF BUSINESS AND FINANCE IS THE SAME AS LISTED ABOVE. HOWEVER, BOARD APPROVAL IS REQUIRED EACH YEAR. SIGNED DOCUMENTATION BY THE BOARD CHAIR IS PROVIDED TO THE HRD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF INTEREST SWAP 116,936. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THERE WERE NO CHANGES IN PROCEDURES FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |