THE UNIVERSITY CLUB: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- THE UNIVERSITY CLUB (EIN 13-1429480)
- Tax period
- 2021-03-01 to 2022-02-28
- Filed
- 2023-01-12
- IRS object ID
- 202340129349302764
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-01-12T00:00:00-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-02-28 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 133628255 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CONDON O'MEARA MCGINTY & DONNELLY LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | ONE BATTERY PARK PLAZA 7TH FL | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10004 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-03-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 131429480 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE UNIVERSITY CLUB | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | UNIV | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2122472100 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | ONE WEST 54TH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10019 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | THOMAS J STRAUSS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | TREASURER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2122472100 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-01-10 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | THOMAS | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | STRAUSS | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | ALEXANDER LAZZARUOLO | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01775353 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2126617777 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-03-07 01:45:13Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | MARTIN BUDD | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | ONE WEST 54TH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10019 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $35,085,813 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.UNIVERSITYCLUBNY.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1865 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROMOTION OF LITERATURE & ART, BY ESTABLISHING & MAINTAINING A LIBRARY READING-ROOM, GALLERY OF ART; USE OF THE CLUBHOUSE & ATHLETIC FACILITIES FOR ITS MEMBERS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 37 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 37 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 312 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 37 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $3,583,915 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $475,849 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $13,624,995 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $13,458,301 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $327,785 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $4,439,979 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $3,738,507 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $12,985,119 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $17,691,287 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $30,883,399 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $250,000 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $300,000 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,989,504 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $16,555,039 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $11,172,221 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $10,823,593 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $21,411,725 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $27,678,632 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$3,720,438 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,204,767 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $59,680,431 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $61,571,312 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $9,307,614 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $7,768,564 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $50,372,817 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $53,802,748 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | PROMOTION OF LITERATURE & ART, BY ESTABLISHING & MAINTAINING A LIBRARY READING-ROOM, & GALLERY OF ART. THE CLUB ALSO PROVIDES A CLUBHOUSE & ATHLETIC FACILITIES FOR THE USE AND ENJOYMENT OF ITS MEMBERSHIP. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | TAX EXEMPT CLUB ACTIVITIES. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | Yes (1) | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 103 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 312 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Initiation Fees And Cap Contri | $1,859,507 | InitiationFeesAndCapContriAmt |
| Gross Receipts For Public Use | $3,042,811 | GrossReceiptsForPublicUseAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 37 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 37 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JENNIFER ZEPPIERI THE CLUB | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2122472100 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | ONE WEST 54TH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10019 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| No Listed Persons Compensated | Yes (X) | NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (43 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID LIFSON | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 10.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| C CASEY BAYLES | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 10.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| EDWARD A REILLY JR | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 10.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICAELA RH MCMURROUGH | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 10.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARTIN L BUDD | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 10.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PAUL C KINGSBERY | ||||||||
| ASST. SECRETARY | 10.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ELLEN R HARRIS | ||||||||
| ASST. TREASURER | 10.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JANE R ANDREWS | ||||||||
| COUNCIL MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ERIC J BARKLEY | ||||||||
| COUNCIL MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARK FY CHAN | ||||||||
| COUNCIL MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROBERT J COAKLEY | ||||||||
| COUNCIL MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ANNE L CORISTON | ||||||||
| COUNCIL MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BRUCE J CRAWFORD | ||||||||
| COUNCIL MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHAEL H DEVLIN II | ||||||||
| COUNCIL MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| WA BANKS EDWARDS | ||||||||
| COUNCIL MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| THOMAS P FARRELL JR | ||||||||
| COUNCIL MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SCOTT R FULLER | ||||||||
| COUNCIL MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHAEL GANTCHER | ||||||||
| COUNCIL MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BRIDGE GEORGE | ||||||||
| COUNCIL MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CAMPBELL T GERRISH | ||||||||
| COUNCIL MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| WARREN H HABER | ||||||||
| COUNCIL MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RACHEL L HONIG | ||||||||
| COUNCIL MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN M LIFTIN | ||||||||
| COUNCIL MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHAEL J MCCABE | ||||||||
| COUNCIL MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KATHLEEN MURRAY | ||||||||
| COUNCIL MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CARL K OPPENHEIMER | ||||||||
| COUNCIL MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| WILLIAM P OSNATO | ||||||||
| COUNCIL MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BROOKE S PARISH | ||||||||
| COUNCIL MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MITCHELL S ROSENTHAL | ||||||||
| COUNCIL MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RICHARD SALOMON | ||||||||
| COUNCIL MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CAROLINE M SIMKO | ||||||||
| COUNCIL MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| HOWARD E STEINBERG | ||||||||
| COUNCIL MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KATHERINE E SYDNESS | ||||||||
| COUNCIL MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| NEAL TRIVEDI | ||||||||
| COUNCIL MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| WILLIAM A ULLMAN | ||||||||
| COUNCIL MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RICHARL A WOODS | ||||||||
| COUNCIL MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVID H YUM | ||||||||
| COUNCIL MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN P DORMAN | ||||||||
| GENERAL MANAGER | 40.00 | $733,865 | $0 | $170,636 | Yes (X) | |||
| XINIA LAFFITTE | ||||||||
| ASST. MANAGER | 40.00 | $143,943 | $0 | $36,743 | Yes (X) | |||
| ROBERT BAGLI | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE CHEF | 40.00 | $208,619 | $0 | $12,140 | Yes (X) | |||
| JENNIFER ZEPPIERI | ||||||||
| COMPTROLLER | 40.00 | $210,350 | $0 | $38,545 | Yes (X) | |||
| TERRANCE BRENNAN | ||||||||
| FOOD & BEVERAGE DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $269,170 | $0 | $20,093 | Yes (X) | |||
| PHILIP GAMA | ||||||||
| ENGINEER | 40.00 | $165,910 | $0 | $54,955 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,731,857 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $333,112 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 15 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMERICA'S CHARITIES | |||||
| 14150 NEWBROOK | CHANTILLY | VA | 20151 | FINANCE | $257,970 |
| SULLIVAN ENGINEERING | |||||
| 134 WEST 29TH STR 3RD FLOOR | NEW YORK | NY | 10001 | ENGINEER | $182,600 |
| WINSTON & STRAWN LLP | |||||
| 36235 TREASURY CENTER | CHICAGO | IL | 60694 | LEGAL | $143,845 |
| ELEVATION HEALTH | |||||
| 12 WEST 21ST STREET 8TH FLOOR | NEW YORK | NY | 10010 | COVID TESTING | $142,997 |
| ATLAS ACON ELECTRIC | |||||
| 283 HUDSON STREET | NEW YORK | NY | 10013 | ELECTRICAL | $110,640 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEMBERSHIP DUES | 900099 | $11,598,794 | $11,598,794 |
| CAPITAL ASSESSMENT | 900099 | $1,047,107 | $1,047,107 |
| ENTRANCE FEES | 900099 | $812,400 | $812,400 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $13,458,301 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $664,255 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $664,255 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,649,346 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $3,150,000 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,023,622 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $625,724 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $3,150,000 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,775,724 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $625,724 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,150,000 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $12,724,986 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $2,178,792 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $10,546,194 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $8,252,258 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $2,293,936 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | CARES ACT - ERTC | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $2,438,925 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,438,925 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $2,438,925 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $30,883,399 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $21,710,559 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $3,583,915 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $5,588,925 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $300,000 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $904,501 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,088,341 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $584,609 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,923,848 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,053,740 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $55,497 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $52,000 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $80,780 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $205,666 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,285,269 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $69,034 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,200,611 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,969 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,736,172 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $373,698 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| UNRELATED BUS INC TAX | -$130,677 |
| CLUBHOUSE EXPENSES | $1,163,222 |
| CLUB ACTIVITY & COMMITT | $532,024 |
| FOOD & BEV OPERATIONS | $497,495 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $694,833 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,678,632 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,141,878 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $266,022 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,190,317 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,248,566 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $752,903 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,427,903 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,346,815 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,459,694 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,476,305 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,229,475 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $82,046,658 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $52,472,084 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,794,060 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,574,574 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,978,153 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,782,578 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,582,500 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $59,680,431 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $61,571,312 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,826,581 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,685,093 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,500,000 | BOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,981,033 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,083,471 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,307,614 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,768,564 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $47,415,639 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $50,650,330 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,957,178 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,152,418 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $50,372,817 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $53,802,748 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $59,680,431 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $61,571,312 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $3,204,767 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$552,423 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $777,587 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Collection Used Pub Exhibition | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd |
| Solicited Assets Sale | 0 | SolicitedAssetsSaleInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,957,178 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $614,626 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $145,044 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $564,430 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,152,418 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,597,947 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $535,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $427,525 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $603,294 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,957,178 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,371,551 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $842,954 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $135,484 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $752,042 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,597,947 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,408,303 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $727,938 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $52,919 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $817,609 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,371,551 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,216,544 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $708,796 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $217,892 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $734,929 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,408,303 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.11100 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.88900 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $805,000 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $805,000 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $60,096,496 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $36,238,730 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $23,857,766 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $21,145,162 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $16,233,354 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,911,808 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $29,574,574 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| TAXES PAYABLE | $101,842 |
| UNEARNED INCOME | $671,188 |
| DEFERRED LIFE MEMBERSHIP | $914,271 |
| DEFERRED LIFE MEMBERSHIP FEES | $1,177,000 |
| DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN | $219,170 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $3,083,471 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $32,721,632 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$552,423 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $2,966,615 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $2,414,192 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $30,307,440 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $80,780 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $495,179 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $575,959 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $30,883,399 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $29,291,701 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $2,178,792 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $2,178,792 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $27,112,909 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $80,780 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $484,943 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $565,723 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $27,678,632 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF GOODS SOLD 2,178,792. PENSION ADJUSTMENT 787,823. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | DEFERRED COMP. INTEREST 10,236. GROSS UP OF MOMA 484,943. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF GOODS SOLD 2,178,792. PENSION ADJUSTMENT |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | GROSS UP MOMA EXPENSES 484,943. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | 0 | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ONE WEST 54TH STREET FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | ONE WEST 54TH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10019 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 311662093 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 501 (C) (3) | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $300,000 | CashGrantAmt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $0 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | SUPPORT | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN P DORMAN | ||||||||||||||
| GENERAL MANAGER | $545,577 | $0 | $188,288 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $39,633 | $0 | $131,003 | $0 | $904,501 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TERRANCE BRENNAN | ||||||||||||||
| FOOD & BEVERAGE DIRECTOR | $269,170 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,327 | $0 | $10,766 | $0 | $289,263 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JENNIFER ZEPPIERI | ||||||||||||||
| COMPTROLLER | $177,287 | $0 | $33,063 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $30,131 | $0 | $8,414 | $0 | $248,895 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PHILIP GAMA | ||||||||||||||
| ENGINEER | $161,840 | $0 | $4,070 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $35,167 | $0 | $19,788 | $0 | $220,865 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT BAGLI | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE CHEF | $193,805 | $0 | $14,814 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,796 | $0 | $8,344 | $0 | $220,759 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| XINIA LAFFITTE | ||||||||||||||
| ASST. MANAGER | $122,997 | $0 | $20,946 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,757 | $0 | $30,986 | $0 | $180,686 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 4B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE GENERAL MANAGER IS A PARTICIPANT IN THE NON-QUALIFIED DEFERRED COMP. PLAN | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE UNIVERSITY CLUB WAS INCORPORATED AS A MEMBERSHIP ORGANIZATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE MEMBERS VOTE FOR THE PARTICIPANTS OF THE MEMBERS NOMINATING COMMITTEE WHO IN TURN ELECT THE EXECUTIVE AND COUNCIL MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | CHANGES MADE TO THE CONSTITUTION BY THE GOVERNING BODY MUST BE APPROVED BY THE MEMBERSHIP. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE TREASURER PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OVERSEES THE DISTRIBUTION AND COLLECTION OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY STATEMENTS. IF ANY CONFLICTS ARISE IT IS REVIEWED AND REPORTED TO THE COUNCIL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | COMPENSATION FOR OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REVIEWED BY THE CLUB'S PRESIDENT AND HOUSE COMMITTEE CHAIRMAN FOR APPROVAL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE CLUB DOES NOT MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, OR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | PENSION ADJUSTMENT 787,823. DEFERRED COMP. INTEREST INCOME -10,236. |