STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

COLUMBIA VALLEY COMMUNITY HEALTH: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
COLUMBIA VALLEY COMMUNITY HEALTH (EIN 23-7297657)
Tax period
2021-04-01 to 2022-03-31
Filed
2023-02-10
IRS object ID
202300419349300800
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-02-10T08:34:59-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-03-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110700 NORTHUP WAY SUITE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityBELLEVUECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98004ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-04-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN237297657EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COLUMBIA VALLEY COMMUNITY HEALTHBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCOLUBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5096626000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1600 ORONDO AVENUE 1AddressLine1Txt
CityWENATCHEECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98801ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMANUEL NAVARROPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5096626000PhoneNum
Signature2023-01-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstMANUELPersonFirstNm
Person LastNAVARROPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKURT BENNION CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01469618PTIN
Phone4252506100PhoneNum
Preparation2023-01-11PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-03-07 01:45:13ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMANUEL NAVARROPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1600 ORONDO AVENUE 1AddressLine1Txt
CityWENATCHEECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98801ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$61,392,906GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.CVCH.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1972FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPARTNERING TO ACHIEVE OPTIMAL HEALTH AND WELLNESS WITH COMPASSION AND RESPECT FOR ALL.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee467TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers12TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$16,509,181PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$13,941,117CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$31,418,314PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$42,074,109CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$574,931PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$202,860CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$589,102PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$223,285CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$49,091,528PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$56,441,371CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$6,773PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$18,647CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$29,664,544PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$32,606,396CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$13,133,783PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$14,709,836CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$42,805,100PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$47,334,879CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$6,286,428PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$9,106,492CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$72,024,454TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$78,404,723TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$16,887,767TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$14,001,425TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$55,136,687NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$64,403,298NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE MISSION OF COLUMBIA VALLEY COMMUNITY HEALTH IS PARTNERING TO ACHIEVE OPTIMAL HEALTH AND WELLNESS WITH COMPASSION AND RESPECT FOR ALL.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcYes (1)SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$36,858,580ExpenseAmt
Grant$18,647GrantAmt
Revenue$42,074,109RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDE COMPREHENSIVE MEDICAL, MENTAL HEALTH AND DENTAL CARE TO SEASONAL AND MIGRANT FARM WORKERS AND THE MEDICALLY UNDERSERVED POPULATION OF THE AREA. THIS INCLUDES GENERAL MEDICINE, DENTAL, PRENATAL, AND OBSTETRIC CARE ON AN OUTPATIENT BASIS. AN ON SITE PHARMACY PROVIDES PATIENT PRESCRIPTION SERVICES TO ENSURE PATIENTS OBTAIN NEEDED MEDICATIONS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$385,464ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescINTERMEDIARY FOR PROVIDING SUPPLEMENTAL NUTRITION PROGRAM FOR WOMEN, INFANTS AND CHILDREN. INCLUDES NUTRITION EDUCATION, REFERRAL FOR HEALTH CARE FOR LOWINCOME WOMEN AS WELL AS INFANTS AND CHILDREN UNDER AGE FIVE. PROGRAM FOCUS IS FOR BOTH INFANTS AND CHILDREN IN THE CRITICAL PERIODS OF GROWTH AND DEVELOPMENT UNDER AGE FIVE.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$37,244,044TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document57IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee467EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MIKE ROMINEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5096626000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1600 ORONDO AVENUE 1AddressLine1Txt
CityWENATCHEECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98801ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
MALCOLM BUTLER
CMO (THROUGH NOVEMBER 2021)40.00Yes (X)$346,638$0$36,547
DAVID OLSON
CEO (THROUGH JANUARY 2022)40.00$323,398$0$38,612Yes (X)
TOBE HARBERD
PHYSICIAN40.00$300,438$0$38,683Yes (X)
KENNETH SHERMER
PHYSICIAN40.00$300,312$0$38,683Yes (X)
JEFFERY HINCKLEY
DENTIST & DENTAL DIRECTOR40.00Yes (X)$267,693$0$38,284
NATHAN SCHREIBER
ASSOCIATE MEDICAL DIRECTOR40.00$263,608$0$37,935Yes (X)
ALICIA ADAMS
PHYSICIAN40.00$260,321$0$36,552Yes (X)
JOSHUA BURNELL
PHYSICIAN40.00$262,952$0$25,401Yes (X)
MICHAEL ROMINE
CFO40.00$205,163$0$28,408Yes (X)
MANUEL NAVARRO
COO & INTERIM CEO40.00$183,247$0$34,187Yes (X)
KRISTINA STEPPER
PRESIDENT2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
LAURA LEON
VICE PRESIDENT2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
JR CANO
SECRETARY2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
ROBERT SCOTT JR
TREASURER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
JOAN ALWAY
BOARD MEMBER (THROUGH JULY 2021)2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
LOLY LARSON
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MICHAEL MACHADO
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DUSTY MAHONEY
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
EVELYN MEJIA
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
SASHA SLEIMAN
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN SWENSON
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
TERESA ZEPEDA
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,713,770TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$353,292TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K62IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ATHENAHEALTH
PO BOX 415615BOSTONMA022415615BILLING & COLLECTION SERVICES$928,290
ABM JANITORIAL SERVICES
PO BOX 419860BOSTONMA022419860JANITORIAL SERVICES$373,463
KDA ARCHITECTURE
1310 NORTH 16TH AVEYAKIMAWA98902ARCHITECURAL SERVICES$262,693
ACCESS NURSE PM LLC
PO BOX 635013CINCINNATIOH452635013TELEPHONE TRIAGE$247,832
COMMUNITY CLINIC CONTRACTING NETWORK IN
18 S MISSION ST 300WENATCHEEWA98801DATA WAREHOUSING SERVICES$225,203
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$13,658,321GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$282,796AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,241,838NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$13,941,117TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE621400$23,801,778$23,801,778
ENHANCEMENTS REVENUE621400$16,164,430$16,164,430
CAPITATION REVENUE621400$2,098,435$2,098,435
MEDICAL RECORD REVENUE621400$9,466$9,466
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$42,074,109TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$80,172TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$80,172ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,074,223SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,951,535SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$122,688SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$122,688TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$122,688ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$223,285TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$223,285ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$223,285OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$56,441,371TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$42,074,109RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$426,145ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,647TotalAmt
Program Services$18,647ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,442,783TotalAmt
Program Services$215,010ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,227,773ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,742,207TotalAmt
Program Services$21,319,288ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,422,919ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$984,916TotalAmt
Program Services$853,597ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$131,319ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,635,512TotalAmt
Program Services$3,149,699ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$485,813ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,800,978TotalAmt
Program Services$1,532,406ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$268,572ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$68,642TotalAmt
Management And General$68,642ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,497TotalAmt
Management And General$42,497ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,152TotalAmt
Management And General$37,152ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,253,645TotalAmt
Program Services$674,900ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$578,745ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$204,456TotalAmt
Program Services$105,300ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$99,156ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$645,057TotalAmt
Program Services$238,211ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$406,846ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,570,401TotalAmt
Program Services$1,393,689ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,176,712ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,306,360TotalAmt
Program Services$1,026,200ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$280,160ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,664TotalAmt
Program Services$20,500ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,164ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$244,492TotalAmt
Program Services$184,000ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$60,492ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,254,595TotalAmt
Program Services$1,649,500ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$605,095ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$64,670TotalAmt
Management And General$64,670ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$4,252,086$4,230,600$21,486
MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES$1,004,664$139,453$865,211
CONTINUING EDUCATION$236,272$141,700$94,572
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$230,544$230,544

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$269,639TotalAmt
Program Services$120,800ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$148,839ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,334,879TotalAmt
Program Services$37,244,044ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,090,835ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,095,714BOYAmt
EOY$28,439,415EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,302,417BOYAmt
EOY$5,233,958EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$903,827BOYAmt
EOY$121,126EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,199,694BOYAmt
EOY$4,973,060EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$361,665BOYAmt
EOY$286,580EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$813,299BOYAmt
EOY$824,552EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$53,324,319LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$21,529,621LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,892,095BOYAmt
EOY$31,794,698EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,157,599BOYAmt
EOY$5,482,262EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,200,000BOYAmt
EOY$1,200,000EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$98,144BOYAmt
EOY$49,072EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,024,454BOYAmt
EOY$78,404,723EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,788,558BOYAmt
EOY$5,569,933EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,250BOYAmt
EOY$21,221EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,013,228BOYAmt
EOY$7,619,353EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,018,026BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,047,705BOYAmt
EOY$790,918EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,887,767BOYAmt
EOY$14,001,425EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,019,361BOYAmt
EOY$64,105,614EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$117,326BOYAmt
EOY$297,684EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,136,687BOYAmt
EOY$64,403,298EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,024,454BOYAmt
EOY$78,404,723EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$9,106,492ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$160,119NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab0InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,013,200OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,013,200BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$40,382,736OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$14,704,576DepreciationAmt
Book Value$25,678,160BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$659,115OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$467,700DepreciationAmt
Book Value$191,415BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,509,816OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,357,345DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,152,471BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$759,452OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$759,452BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$31,794,698TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER LIABILITIESDesc
Amt$790,918Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$790,918TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$56,246,120TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$160,119NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$53,488OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$213,607RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$56,032,513RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$37,152InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$371,706OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$408,858RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$56,441,371TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$47,067,183TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$47,067,183ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$37,152InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$230,544OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$267,696ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$47,334,879TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE ORGANIZATION IS A NONPROFIT CORPORATION AND HAS BEEN RECOGNIZED AS TAX-EXEMPT PURSUANT TO SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC). THE ORGANIZATION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE IRC EXCEPT TO THE EXTENT OF UNRELATED BUSINESS TAXABLE INCOME AS DEFINED UNDER IRC SECTIONS 511 THROUGH 515. THE ORGANIZATION ACCOUNTS FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS USING A STANDARD THAT PRESCRIBES A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND MEASUREMENT PROCESS FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. AS OF MARCH 31, 2022 AND 2021, THE ORGANIZATION HAD NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:NET ASSETS RELEASED FROM RESTRICTIONS 53,488.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RESTRICTED CONTRIBUTION 141,162. BAD DEBT EXPENSE 230,544.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:BAD DEBT EXPENSE 230,544.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeHELPING HANDS FUNDGrantTypeTxt
Recipient82RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$18,647CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPER THE FUNDING POLICY, TO BE CONSIDERED FOR THE HELPING HANDS FUND, THE PATIENT'S HOUSEHOLD INCOME SHOULD NOT EXCEED TWO HUNDRED PERCENT (200%) OF THE POVERTY GUIDELINES. THE COMMITTEE WILL REVIEW AND VOTE ON ELIGIBLE APPLICATIONS ON A CASE BY CASE BASIS. FOR APPLICATIONS REFERRED BY PROVIDERS, AN URGENT NEED REQUEST FORM WILL BE COMPLETED BY THE PROVIDER AND SIGNED BY A COMMITTEE MEMBER. IF THE ESTIMATED COST IS BETWEEN $200 AND $299, A MANAGEMENT TEAM MEMBER'S SIGNATURE IS ALSO REQUIRED. URGENT NEED REQUEST EQUAL TO OR GREATER THAN $300 MUST BE APPROVED BY THE COMMITTEE VIA EMAIL VOTE BEFORE FUNDING CAN OCCUR. NON URGENT NEED APPLICATIONS WILL BE REVIEWED AT MONTHLY COMMITTEE MEETINGS. PAYMENTS ARE MADE DIRECTLY TO CREDITORS TO ENSURE PROPER USE OF ALL FUNDS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgYes (1)CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MALCOLM BUTLER
CMO (THROUGH NOVEMBER 2021)$280,325$0$65,658$0$655$0$13,050$0$23,497$0$383,185$0$0$0
DAVID OLSON
CEO (THROUGH JANUARY 2022)$257,500$0$66,001$0-$103$0$12,979$0$25,633$0$362,010$0$0$0
TOBE HARBERD
PHYSICIAN$252,297$0$18,800$0$29,341$0$13,050$0$25,633$0$339,121$0$0$0
KENNETH SHERMER
PHYSICIAN$273,437$0$20,641$0$6,234$0$13,050$0$25,633$0$338,995$0$0$0
JEFFERY HINCKLEY
DENTIST & DENTAL DIRECTOR$236,398$0$32,714$0-$1,419$0$12,651$0$25,633$0$305,977$0$0$0
NATHAN SCHREIBER
ASSOCIATE MEDICAL DIRECTOR$250,563$0$15,645$0-$2,600$0$12,302$0$25,633$0$301,543$0$0$0
ALICIA ADAMS
PHYSICIAN$245,095$0$13,531$0$1,695$0$10,919$0$25,633$0$296,873$0$0$0
JOSHUA BURNELL
PHYSICIAN$224,052$0$16,400$0$22,500$0$8,799$0$16,602$0$288,353$0$0$0
MICHAEL ROMINE
CFO$168,264$0$36,029$0$870$0$9,415$0$18,993$0$233,571$0$0$0
MANUEL NAVARRO
COO & INTERIM CEO$148,954$0$36,040$0-$1,747$0$8,652$0$25,535$0$217,434$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ATHROUGH 12/31/2021, THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDED HEALTH CLUB MEMBERSHIPS FOR ALL EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING THE INDIVIDUALS LISTED IN FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A. THIS AMOUNT WAS NOT INCLUDED IN EMPLOYEES' TAXABLE COMPENSATION. AS OF 1/1/2022, THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES EITHER A $30 MONTHLY REIMBURSEMENT FOR GYM MEMBERSHIPS OR A $150 ANNUAL REIMBURSEMENT FOR WORKOUT PROGRAMS. THIS BENEFIT IS OFFERED TO ALL EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING THE INDIVIDUALS LISTED IN FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A. THIS AMOUNT IS INCLUDED IN EMPLOYEES' TAXABLE COMPENSATION.
PART I, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION'S LEADERSHIP TEAM PARTICIPATES IN AN INCENTIVE-BASED PROGRAM WITH SIX PILLARS, INCLUDING FINANCIAL SUSTAINABILITY (I.E. OPERATING MARGIN), COMMUNITY, GROWTH, PATIENT EXPERIENCE, QUALITY, AND WORKFORCE. EACH PILLAR IS EQUALLY WEIGHTED.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WASHINGTON HEALTH CARE FACILITIES AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN911108929BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2022-02-17BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$24,600,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeBUILDING EXPANSION AND REFINANCE SERIES 2017 BONDSPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$24,600,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$220,013IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$61,997CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$7,556,744OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$16,761,246UnspentAmt
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation Made0FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec Maint0AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (1)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMICHELLE NAVARROPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionSPOUSE OF MANUEL NAVARRO, COO & INTERIM CEORelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$91,527TransactionAmt
TransactionEMPLOYEE COMPENSATION (THROUGH FEBRUARY 2022)TransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution23792ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,241,838NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesINVOICE PRICEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE NUMBER REPORTED IN PART I, COLUMN B IS THE NUMBER OF DONATED ITEMS RECEIVED DURING THE FISCAL YEAR.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 2DURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED MARCH 31, 2022, COLUMBIA VALLEY COMMUNITY HEALTH ADDED A PHARMACY TO THE EXISTING CHELAN LOCATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1ATHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAS AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE CONSISTING OF THE OFFICERS OF THE BOARD AND ONE AT-LARGE BOARD MEMBER. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE IS AUTHORIZED TO REVIEW AND TAKE ANY NECESSARY ACTION THAT, IN THE OPINION OF A MAJORITY OF THE COMMITTEE, CANNOT WAIT FOR THE NEXT REGULARLY SCHEDULED BOARD MEETING OR WHERE THE CALLING OF A SPECIAL BOARD MEETING IS NOT PRACTICAL. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE CHAIR MUST REPORT TO THE BOARD AT ITS NEXT REGULAR MEETING ALL ACTIONS TAKEN BY THE COMMITTEE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BPRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS, A DRAFT OF THE FORM 990 WAS REVIEWED BY THE ACCOUNTING TEAM AND THE CFO, THEN PRESENTED TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE, A SUBCOMMITTEE OF THE BOARD. THE FINANCE COMMITTEE REVIEWED THE FORM 990 AND THEN PRESENTED ITS RECOMMENDATION TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO FILE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CEACH BOARD MEMBER SIGNS THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT WHEN THEY JOIN THE BOARD. IN ADDITION, AT THE ANNUAL BOARD MEETING IN MARCH ALL BOARD MEMBERS SIGN THE STATEMENT AGAIN TO ENSURE NOTHING HAS CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR OR TO BRING ATTENTION TO SOMETHING THAT HAS. ALSO, BOARD MEMBERS ARE ENCOURAGED TO DISCLOSE NEW INFORMATION THAT MIGHT COME UP AFTER THE STATEMENT WAS SIGNED. IF A CONFLICT EXISTS, THAT BOARD MEMBER DOES NOT VOTE ON THE MATTER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ASALARY DATA IS PULLED FROM MULTIPLE SALARY SURVEY SOURCES, IN ADDITION TO INDEPENDENT SALARY SURVEYS CONDUCTED THROUGH HR. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE CEO'S COMPENSATION. THE CEO REVIEWS AND APPROVES ALL OTHER EMPLOYEES' COMPENSATION. THE PROCESS WAS LAST COMPLETED IN 2021.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION'S AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST, BUT THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.