NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF ELECTRICAL DISTRIBUTORS: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF ELECTRICAL DISTRIBUTORS (EIN 22-2864272)
- Tax period
- 2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
- Filed
- 2023-02-15
- IRS object ID
- 202300469349301685
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-02-15T11:36:00-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 946214841 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ARMANINO LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6 CITYPLACE DRIVE SUITE 900 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ST LOUIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 63141 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 222864272 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF ELECTRICAL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | DISTRIBUTORS INC | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | NATI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3149919000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1181 CORPORATE LAKE DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ST LOUIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 63132 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | TIM DENCKER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | VP FINANCE/TREASURER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3149919000 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-02-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | TIM | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | DENCKER | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JENNIFER M VACHA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01251998 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3149831200 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-03-07 01:45:13Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | THOMAS NABER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1181 CORPORATE LAKE DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ST LOUIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 63132 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $11,966,174 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.NAED.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1908 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CT | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROVIDE MEMBERS WITH TOOLS TO ASSIST THEM AND IMPROVE THE ELECTRICAL DISTRIBUTION CHANNEL | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 14 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 13 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 41 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 351 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $995,813 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,054,044 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $5,391,156 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $8,748,088 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $469,450 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $778,785 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $371,791 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $6,232,397 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $10,580,917 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,121,759 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,456,235 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $3,017,903 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $5,285,616 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $7,139,662 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $9,741,851 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$907,265 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $839,066 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $12,613,859 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $12,015,051 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,788,600 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,982,832 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $9,825,259 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $9,032,219 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF ELECTRICAL DISTRIBUTORS IS THE VOICE OF ELECTRICAL DISTRIBUTION PROVIDING MEMBERS WITH THE BEST IN TOOLS, INFORMATION, AND ASSISTANCE TO HELP THEM THRIVE FINANCIALLY AND TO IMPROVE THE ELECTRICAL DISTRIBUTION CHANNEL. THIS IS ACCOMPLISHED THROUGH PROMOTION OF NETWORKING, ADVOCACY, EDUCATION, AND DEFINED STANDARDS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF ELECTRICAL DISTRIBUTORS (NAED) DISTRIBUTES INFORMATION WITH RESPECT TO WHOLESTYLE ELECTRICAL DISTRIBUTION BY MEANS OF A MONTHLY MAGAZINE SENT TO 11,000 DIGITAL SUBSCRIBERS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | NAED HOLDS CONFERENCES TO FOSTER AND PROMOTE FRIENDLY RELATIONS BETWEEN ELECTRICAL DISTRIBUTIORS AND OTHERS ENGAGED IN THE INDUSTRY TO WORK FOR IMPROVEMENT IN THE QUALITY OF MERCHANDISE AND SERVICES PERFORMED. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (1) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 87 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 41 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 14 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 13 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | 0 | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE ORGANIZATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3149919000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1181 CORPORATE LAKE DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ST LOUIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 63132 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOMAS NABER | ||||||||
| NAED PRESIDENT & CEO | 39.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $463,805 | $0 | $36,354 | |
| JOHN CAIN | ||||||||
| CHAIR (EFF 5/22) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMES SMITH | ||||||||
| PAST CHAIRMAN (EFF 5/22) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GEORGE VORWICK | ||||||||
| FORMER PAST CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PAUL KENNEDY | ||||||||
| SEC VICE PRESIDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TREAVOR PETERSON | ||||||||
| LEAD CHAIR (EFF 5/22) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVID DE STEIGER | ||||||||
| LEAD CHAIR (TERM 5/22) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KYLE KRIZAN | ||||||||
| NERF CHAIR (EFF 5/22) | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| FARRAH L MITTEL | ||||||||
| FINANCE CHAIR (EFF 5/22) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVID ROSENSTEIN | ||||||||
| FINANCE CHAIR (TERM 5/22) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| NEIL ASHE | ||||||||
| MEMBER-AT-LARGE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN EGGLETON | ||||||||
| MEMBER-AT-LARGE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RICHARD GIGLIOTTI | ||||||||
| MEMBER-AT-LARGE (TERM 5/22) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| WILLIAM MANSFIELD | ||||||||
| MEMBER-AT-LARGE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JAYNE MILLARD | ||||||||
| MEMBER-AT-LARGE (TERM 5/22) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| AAMIR PAUL | ||||||||
| MEMBER-AT-LARGE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JASON STEIN | ||||||||
| MEMBER-AT-LARGE(NERF CHAIR THRU 5/22) | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN THOMPSON | ||||||||
| MEMBER-AT-LARGE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TIM DENCKER | ||||||||
| VP FINANCE/TREASURER | 39.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $256,710 | $0 | $25,334 | ||
| MICHELLE MCNAMARA | ||||||||
| COO/EXEC DIRECTOR NERF | 20.00 | 20.00 | Yes (X) | $314,130 | $0 | $25,651 | ||
| IAN REYNOLDS | ||||||||
| GEN. LEGAL COUNCIL/SECRETARY | 39.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $162,157 | $0 | $23,980 | ||
| ED ORLET | ||||||||
| SR. VICE PRES OF GOV'T AFFAIRS | 40.00 | $254,117 | $0 | $33,914 | Yes (X) | |||
| SCOTT COSTA | ||||||||
| PUBLISHER | 40.00 | $173,089 | $0 | $32,555 | Yes (X) | |||
| CATHERINE VIGLIONE | ||||||||
| DIR. MEMBER ENGAGEMENT, MKTG, TECH | 40.00 | $166,371 | $0 | $32,354 | Yes (X) | |||
| SCOTT IVER | ||||||||
| TECH STRATEGIST | 40.00 | $124,616 | $0 | $31,089 | Yes (X) | |||
| MISTY BYERS | ||||||||
| EDITOR | 40.00 | $112,415 | $0 | $22,267 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,027,410 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $263,498 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 9 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D&R INTERNATIONAL LTD | |||||
| 1100 WAYNE AVE STE 700 | SILVER SPRING | MD | 20910 | MARKET DATA INITIATIVE | $701,925 |
| MARRIOTT BUSINESS SERVICES | |||||
| PO BOX 402642 | ATLANTA | GA | 30384 | EVENT HOTEL SERVICES | $651,803 |
| GARY MUSICK PRODUCTIONS INC | |||||
| 193 POLK AVE G | NASHVILLE | TN | 37210 | AUDIO/VISUAL SERVICES | $303,132 |
| JW MARRIOTT DESERT SPRINGS (PALM DESERT) | |||||
| 74855 COUNTRY CLUB DR | PALM DESERT | CA | 92260 | EVENT HOTEL SERVICES | $203,750 |
| CHAGRIN VALLEY MEDIA PARTNERS LLC | |||||
| 1188 BELL RD SUITE 106 | CHAGRIN FALLS | OH | 44022 | TED MAGAZINE SALES REP | $182,515 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 11 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $1,054,044 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,054,044 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DUES & MEMBER PROGRAMS | 900099 | $3,561,679 | $3,561,679 | |
| CONFERENCES & MEETINGS | 900099 | $3,382,531 | $3,382,531 | |
| PUBLICATIONS | 511120 | $1,282,565 | $286,752 | $995,813 |
| IDEA | 900099 | $521,313 | $521,313 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $8,748,088 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $176,180 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $176,180 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,987,862 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,370,693 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $14,564 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $617,169 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$14,564 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $602,605 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $602,605 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $10,580,917 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $7,752,275 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $995,813 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $778,785 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,056,777 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,692,710 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $56,815 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $424,983 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $224,950 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,334 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $33,253 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,466 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $885,107 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $101,756 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $272,339 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $330,016 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $847,498 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $188,377 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,142,856 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $123,573 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $60,527 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PUBLICATION PRINTING | $204,887 |
| BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $46,183 |
| MISCELLANEOUS | $16,250 |
| RESEARCH & DEVELOPMENT | $13,194 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,741,851 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Joint Costs | Yes (X) | JointCostsInd |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $468,412 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $741,965 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $60,990 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $48,627 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $258,414 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,024,168 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $604,706 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $606,205 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $1,423,641 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $958,284 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $546,356 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $465,357 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,741,158 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,673,593 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,933,823 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,455,136 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,613,859 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,015,051 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $649,982 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,167,228 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $243,801 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,092,191 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $879,255 | BOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,015,562 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $723,413 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,788,600 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,982,832 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,825,259 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,032,219 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,825,259 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,032,219 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,613,859 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,015,051 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $839,066 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$1,632,106 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | 0 | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | 0 | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | 0 | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
| Dues Assessments | $3,561,679 | DuesAssessmentsAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY | $391,858 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot | $391,858 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt |
| Aggregate Reported Dues Ntc | $427,401 | AggregateReportedDuesNtcAmt |
| Taxable | -$35,543 | TaxableAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $181,460 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $181,460 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,242,181 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $776,824 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $465,357 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $465,357 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | 1 SHARE OF INDUSTRY DATA EXCHANGE ASSOCIATION, INC. (IDEA) | Desc |
| Book Value | $2,455,136 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $2,455,136 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DUE TO AFFILIATES | Desc |
| Amt | $723,413 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $723,413 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $8,963,375 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$1,632,106 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $14,564 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$1,617,542 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $10,580,917 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $10,580,917 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $9,756,415 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $14,564 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $14,564 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $9,741,851 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $9,741,851 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE ASSOCIATION QUALIFIES AS AN ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 501(C)(6). THE FOUNDATION QUALIFIES UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 509(A)(3). THE ORGANIZATIONS HAVE ADDRESSED THE PROVISIONS OF FASB ASC 740, ACCOUNTING FOR INCOME TAXES. IN THAT REGARD, THE ORGANIZATIONS HAVE EVALUATED THEIR TAX POSITIONS, EXPIRING TAX STATUTES OF LIMITATIONS, AUDITS, PROPOSED SETTLEMENTS, CHANGES IN TAX LAW AND NEW AUTHORITATIVE RULINGS AND BELIEVE THAT NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES IS NECESSARY, AT THIS TIME, TO COVER ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF PROPERTY AND EQUIPMENT 14,564. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF PROPERTY AND EQUIPMENT 14,564. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOMAS NABER | ||||||||||||||
| NAED PRESIDENT & CEO | $391,112 | $0 | $70,770 | $0 | $1,923 | $0 | $8,700 | $0 | $27,654 | $0 | $500,159 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHELLE MCNAMARA | ||||||||||||||
| COO/EXEC DIRECTOR NERF | $266,834 | $0 | $47,296 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,681 | $0 | $17,970 | $0 | $339,781 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ED ORLET | ||||||||||||||
| SR. VICE PRES OF GOV'T AFFAIRS | $216,029 | $0 | $38,088 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,644 | $0 | $27,270 | $0 | $288,031 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TIM DENCKER | ||||||||||||||
| VP FINANCE/TREASURER | $215,504 | $0 | $41,206 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,352 | $0 | $17,982 | $0 | $282,044 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SCOTT COSTA | ||||||||||||||
| PUBLISHER | $156,218 | $0 | $16,871 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,273 | $0 | $27,282 | $0 | $205,644 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CATHERINE VIGLIONE | ||||||||||||||
| DIR. MEMBER ENGAGEMENT, MKTG, TECH | $156,683 | $0 | $9,688 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,072 | $0 | $27,282 | $0 | $198,725 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| IAN REYNOLDS | ||||||||||||||
| GEN. LEGAL COUNCIL/SECRETARY | $152,781 | $0 | $9,376 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,930 | $0 | $19,050 | $0 | $186,137 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SCOTT IVER | ||||||||||||||
| TECH STRATEGIST | $122,116 | $0 | $2,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,819 | $0 | $27,270 | $0 | $155,705 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 1A | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES TRAVEL FOR SPOUSES OF OFFICERS AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES TO ACCOMPANY THEM TO A FEW NAED MEETINGS THROUGHOUT THE YEAR. THE 2021 VALUE OF THIS BENEFIT WAS APPROXIMATELY $2,500 PER SPOUSE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF ELECTRICAL DISTRIBUTORS IS COMPRISED OF VOTING AND NON-VOTING MEMBERS. PERSONS OR BUSINESSES THAT ARE WHOLESALE DISTRIBUTORS OF ELECTRICAL INDUSTRY PRODUCTS THAT MEET ALL THE QUALIFICATIONS MAY BECOME VOTING MEMBERS. VALUE ADDED RESELLERS DESIGNATED BY THE PRESIDENT WHICH MEET OTHER QUALIFICATIONS MAY BECOME NON-VOTING MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD SHALL NAME A NOMINATING COMMITTEE COMPOSED OF SIX PERSONS. IT IS THE DUTY OF THE NOMINATING COMMITTEE TO PRESENT NOMINATIONS FOR THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | CURRENTLY, THE FINANCE COMMITTEE IS PROVIDED A COPY OF THE 990 FOR REVIEW BEFORE FILING WITH IRS. CHANGES, IF ANY, ARE COMMUNICATED AND INCORPORATED IN THE 990. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS ARE REQUIRED TO ANNUALLY DISCLOSE ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS DISCUSSED EACH YEAR AT THE ANNUAL BOARD MEETING. ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARISING AFTER THE BOARD MEETING ARE TO BE DISCLOSED AS PROMPTLY AS FEASIBLE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | IN DETERMINING COMPENSATION THE ORGANIZATION PRESENTLY REFERENCES THE ANNUAL ASAE ASSOCIATION & BENEFITS STUDY AND BI-ANNUALLY THE ORGANIZATION WORKS WITH AN INDEPENDENT SALARY CONSULTANT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION HANDLES REQUESTS FOR GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ON A CASE BY CASE BASIS. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Total IncomeTotalIncomeAmt | End Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CEP LLC | ||||||||
| 1181 CORPORATE LAKE DRIVE | ST LOUIS | MO | 63132 | DEVELOP AND ADMINISTER CREDENTIALING AND RECREDENTIALING | MO | $33,762 | $40,813 | NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF ELECTRICAL DISTRIBUTORS |
| NAED MEMBER SERVICES LLC | ||||||||
| 1181 CORPORATE LAKE DRIVE | ST LOUIS | MO | 63132 | DEVELOP AND ADMINISTER MARKET DATA RESEARCH | MO | $0 | $0 | NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF ELECTRICAL DISTRIBUTORS |
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NATIONAL ASSN OF ELECTRICAL DISTRIBUTORS EDUCATION AND RESEARCH FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1181 CORPORATE LAKE DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ST LOUIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 63132 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 237028816 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | ELECTRO-INDUSTRY EDUCATION | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | LINE 12A, I | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF ELECTRICAL DISTRIBUTORS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | INDUSTRY DATA EXCHANGE ASSOCIATION INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2461 S CLARK ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ARLINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22202 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 541895524 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | ELECTRO-INDUSTRY | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | DE | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Entity Type | C | EntityTypeTxt |
| Share Of Total Income | $521,313 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $5,918,031 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Ownership | 0.50000 | OwnershipPct |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF ELECTRICAL DISTRIBUTORS EDUCATION & RESEARCH FOUND | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | P | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $292,149 | InvolvedAmt |
| Method Of Amount Determination | CASH VALUE | MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |