HOWARD UNIVERSITY PUBLIC CHARTER MIDDLE SCHOOL FOR MATHEMATICS & SC: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- HOWARD UNIVERSITY PUBLIC CHARTER MIDDLE SCHOOL FOR MATHEMATICS & SC (EIN 58-2677214)
- Tax period
- 2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
- Filed
- 2023-02-15
- IRS object ID
- 202300469349301755
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-02-15T13:05:06-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 202153727 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SB & COMPANY LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 10200 GRAND CENTRAL AVE SUITE 250 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OWINGS MILLS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 21117 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 582677214 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HOWARD UNIV PUBLIC CHARTER MIDDLE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | SCHOOL OF MATHEMATICS AND SCIENCE | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | HOWA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2028067725 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 405 HOWARD PLACE NW | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20059 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KATHRYN PROCOPE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2028067725 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-02-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | KATHRYN | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | PROCOPE | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | XXX-XX-XXXX | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | TIANA WYNN | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00644231 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4105840060 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-03-07 01:45:13Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | KATHRYN PROCOPE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 405 HOWARD PLACE NW | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20059 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $8,292,983 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | HTTPS://HU-MS2.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2005 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | HOWARD UNIVERSITY PUBLIC CHARTER MIDDLE SCHOOL OF MATHEMATICS AND SCIENCE (HUPCMS) PROVIDES AN ACADEMIC MODEL DESIGNED TO PREPARE MIDDLE SCHOOL STUDENTS FOR COLLEGE AND CAREERS IN MATH, SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING. HUPCMS IS A TECHNOLOGY-ENABLED SCHOOL DESIGNED SPECIFICALLY FOR MIDDLE SCHOOL STUDENTS WITH THE BENEFIT OF BEING LOCATED ON AN ELITE COLLEGE CAMPUS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 71 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $6,859,723 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $8,266,836 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $3,783 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $796 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $68,469 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $25,351 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $6,931,975 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $8,292,983 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,322,698 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,140,222 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $24,243 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,499,093 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,137,788 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $5,821,791 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $7,278,010 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,110,184 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,014,973 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $4,523,246 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $5,416,559 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $464,553 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $342,893 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $4,058,693 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $5,073,666 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE HOWARD UNIVERSITY MIDDLE SCHOOL OF MATHEMATICS AND SCIENCE IS THE ONLY MIDDLE SCHOOL IN THE COUNTRY THAT IS LOCATED ON THE CAMPUS OF AN HBCU. WE WERE CHARTERED BY HOWARD UNIVERSITY FOR THE EXPRESS PURPOSE OF CREATING A PIPELINE FOR STEM CAREERS AMONG AFRICAN AMERICAN STUDENTS. OUR MIDDLE SCHOOL SERVES GRADES 6 - 8 FROM ALL WARDS IN WASHINGTON DC WITH THE MAJORITY OF OUR STUDENTS LIVING IN WARDS 7 AND 8. BECAUSE OF OUR RIGOROUS CURRICULUM, AN AVERAGE OF 45% OF OUR 8TH-GRADE STUDENTS IS REGULARLY ACCEPTED INTO SELECTIVE HIGH SCHOOLS IN WASHINGTON DC. IN 2016, WE HAD THE FIRST STUDENTS PROMOTED FROM OUR SCHOOL TO GRADUATE FROM HOWARD UNIVERSITY, ALL OF THEM PURSUING CAREERS IN STEM FIELDS. OUR PARTNERSHIP WITH HOWARD UNIVERSITY PROVIDES OUR STUDENTS WITH THE OPPORTUNITY TO EXPERIENCE COLLEGE WHILE IN MIDDLE SCHOOL. OUR STUDENTS VISIT COLLEGE CLASSES, ARE MENTORED AND TUTORED BY COLLEGE STUDENTS, AND EXPERIENCE SCIENCE FIRST HAND IN THE BIOLOGY AND CHEMISTRY LABORATORIES ON CAMPUS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $6,637,563 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | THE HOWARD UNIVERSITY PUBLIC CHARTER MIDDLE SCHOOL OF MATHEMATICS AND SCIENCE USED A PERSONALIZED LEARNING FOCUSED CURRICULUM DESIGNED TO HELP STUDENTS IN MATHEMATICS AND SCIENCE AND TO CONNECT AND INTEGRATE STEM DISCIPLINES INTO ALL CORE SUBJECTS. ALL STUDENTS REGARDLESS OF SKILL LEVELS, LEARNING STYLES, PERSONALITIES, AND CULTURES, WERE PREPARED TO MEET AND EXCEED THE LEARNING STANDARDS REQUIREMENTS FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA. TEACHERS CUSTOMIZED THE LEARNING ENVIRONMENT TO ADAPT TO DISTANCE LEARNING AND THE NEEDS OF EVERY LEARNER. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $6,637,563 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 1 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 71 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | DC | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KATHRYN PROCOPE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2029865300 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 405 HOWARD PLACE NW | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20059 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WENDELL L JOHNS | ||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR DANIELLE HOLLEY-WALKER | ||||||||
| HU APPOINTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| FRANK K ROSS | ||||||||
| CHAIR FINANCE COMMITTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LARRY SMITH | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| WENDY PACE-LEWIS | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KIM HASSAN | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TALIA ROBINSON | ||||||||
| TEACHER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| FELEECE MITCHELL | ||||||||
| PARENT | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MALENE LAWRENCE | ||||||||
| COMMUNITY REPRESENTATIVE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ANNEMEIKE MARTINEZ | ||||||||
| HU APPOINTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVID BENNET | ||||||||
| HU APPOINTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PATRICE THOMPSON | ||||||||
| PARENT | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DERRICK NEIC-WILLIAMS | ||||||||
| HU APPOINTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CORBET HOUSTON | ||||||||
| ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $138,279 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KATHRYN PROCOPE | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $177,513 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| LESLIE BOLER | ||||||||
| HR BUSINESS-FACILITIES DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $106,016 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| VASON LEE | ||||||||
| DEAN OF STUDENTS | 40.00 | $103,377 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $525,185 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $0 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BENEFITMALL | |||||
| 15245 SHADY GROVE SUITE 360 | ROCKVILLE | MD | 20850 | HEALTH INSURANCE, DENTAL & VISION | $401,312 |
| CDW GOVERNMENT | |||||
| 2001 EDMUND HALLEY DR SUITE 500 | RESTON | VA | 20191 | TECHNOLOGY | $191,470 |
| PREMA LLC | |||||
| 9522 WILLIAM KIRK LANE | BURKE | VA | 22015 | ACCOUNTING SERVICES | $114,413 |
| KREATIVE SOLUTIONS EDUCATION CONSULTING | |||||
| 5602 LANIER AVE | SUITLAND SILVER HILL | MD | 20746 | CURRICULUM | $110,500 |
| MELANIE & BROTHER PAINT EXPERTS | |||||
| 516 SANDY PLACE | OXON HILL | MD | 20745 | BUILDING CLEANING AND MAINTENANCE SERVIC | $110,340 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $1,480,174 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $6,786,662 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $8,266,836 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $796 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $796 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| UNIFORM INCOME | 611710 | $18,906 | $18,906 |
| OTHER INCOME | 900099 | $6,445 | $6,445 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $25,351 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $8,292,983 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $25,351 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $796 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $343,939 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $309,545 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $34,394 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,767,137 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,390,423 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $361,645 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $15,069 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $641,855 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $577,670 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $61,618 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,567 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $387,291 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $348,562 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $37,180 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,549 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,038 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,734 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $292 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $12 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $141,687 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $127,518 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $13,602 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $567 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,362 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $26,426 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,819 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $117 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $941 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $847 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $90 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $346,814 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $312,132 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $33,294 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,388 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $208,986 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $188,087 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $20,063 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $836 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $98,365 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $88,529 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,443 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $393 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $33,007 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $29,706 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,169 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $132 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECT STUDENT COSTS | $873,554 | $873,554 | ||
| PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMEN | $258,975 | $233,077 | $24,862 | $1,036 |
| DCPCSB FEES | $69,801 | $62,821 | $6,701 | $279 |
| FEES AND LICENSES | $9,670 | $8,703 | $928 | $39 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $63,588 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $57,229 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,104 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $255 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,278,010 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,637,563 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $616,204 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $24,243 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,188,811 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,053,976 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $98,606 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $556,284 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $106,286 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $83,945 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,837 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,933 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $721,041 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $521,939 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $74,577 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $199,102 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,032,129 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,500,319 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,523,246 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,416,559 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $464,553 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $342,893 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $464,553 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $342,893 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,058,693 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,073,666 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,058,693 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,073,666 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,523,246 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,416,559 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,014,973 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $28,701 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $16,889 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $11,812 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $692,340 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $505,050 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $187,290 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $199,102 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER - CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT | Desc |
| Book Value | $1,500,319 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $1,500,319 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $9,301,983 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $1,009,000 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,009,000 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $8,292,983 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $8,292,983 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $8,287,010 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $1,009,000 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $1,009,000 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $7,278,010 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $7,278,010 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE SCHOOL IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND APPLICABLE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA INCOME TAX LAWS. ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA PROVIDE CONSISTENT GUIDANCE FOR THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES RECOGNIZED IN AN ENTITY'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND PRESCRIBE A THRESHOLD OF "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" FOR RECOGNITION OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. THE SCHOOL PERFORMED AN EVALUATION OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS FOR THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2022, AND DETERMINED THAT THERE WERE NO MATTERS THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OR WHICH MAY HAVE ANY EFFECT ON ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS. FOR THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2022, THE STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS FOR FISCAL YEARS 2019 THROUGH 2022 REMAINS OPEN WITH THE U.S. FEDERAL JURISDICTION OR THE VARIOUS STATES AND LOCAL JURISDICTIONS IN WHICH THE SCHOOL FILES TAX RETURNS. IT IS THE SCHOOL'S POLICY TO RECOGNIZE INTEREST AND/OR PENALTIES RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS, IF ANY, IN INCOME TAX EXPENSE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | 0 | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | THE SCHOOL IS A PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL FREE OF CHARGE TO STUDENTS WHO RESIDE IN THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA. ADMISSIONS ARE CONDUCTED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE DISTRICT LAW AND ANY ELIGIBLE CHILD APPLYING IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE LAW WILL BE ADMITTED, SUBJECT SOLEY TO MAXIMUM ENROLLMENT LIMITS. THE SCHOOL DOES NOT DISCRIMINATE AGAINST ANYONE BECAUSE OF RACE, COLOR, RELIGION, GENDER, NATIONAL ORIGIN, AGE, DISABILITY OR ANY OTHER CHARACTERISTIC PROTECTED BY LAW. |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6 | THE SCHOOL'S ACTIVITIES ARE PRIMARILY FUNDED THROUGH LOCAL APPROPRIATIONS RECEIVED FROM THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA AND VARIOUS GRANTS FROM THE US DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION, THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION, AND THE US DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE. |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 7 | THE SCHOOL IS A PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL AND IS OPERATING UNDER CONTRACT WITH THE DC GOVERNMENT. REV. PROC 75-50 DOES NOT APPLY |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATHRYN PROCOPE | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $172,513 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $625 | $0 | $13,052 | $0 | $191,190 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CORBET HOUSTON | ||||||||||||||
| ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL | $135,779 | $0 | $2,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,547 | $0 | $5,923 | $0 | $152,749 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART V, LINE 13A | DC |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | HOWARD UNIVERSITY SERVES AS SOLE MEMBER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | HOWARD UNIVERSITY MAY APPOINT, OR SHALL HAVE THE POWER TO APPOINT, UP TO FIVE MEMBERS OF THE CHARTER SCHOOL BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE SCHOOL'S FINANCE COMMITTEE PRIOR TO BEING SUBMITTED TO THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ANNUALLY, DIRECTORS, OFFICERS AND ADMINISTRATORS HAVE TO SIGN THIS POLICY. FURTHER, EVERY CONTRACT INCLUDES A "NON-CONFLICT OF INTEREST" CLAUSE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | ANNUALLY, THE HEAD OF SCHOOL DOES A MARKET ANALYSIS FOR ALL SALARIED POSITIONS WITHIN SCHOOL. IN PERFORMING THIS ANALYSIS, SHE REVIEWS SALARY STRUCTURES WITHIN DC PUBLIC AND CHARTER SCHOOLS. THIS ANALYSIS IS THEN PRESENTED TO THE BOARD'S FINANCE COMMITTEE TO DETERMINE SALARY RANGES FOR EACH POSITION, WHICH IS THEN INCLUDED IN THE ANNUAL BUDGET AND APPROVED BY THE FULL BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THEY ARE SUBMITTED TO THE WASHINGTON DC PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL BOARD AND AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEAR. |