COMMUNITY SUPPORTS INC: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- COMMUNITY SUPPORTS INC (EIN 59-3507238)
- Tax period
- 2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
- Filed
- 2023-02-22
- IRS object ID
- 202310539349300936
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-02-22T15:58:29-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 593070669 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MSL PA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 255 S ORANGE AVENUE SUITE 600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ORLANDO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32801 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 593507238 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COMMUNITY SUPPORTS INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | COMM | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4076453211 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1890 STATE ROAD 436 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WINTER PARK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32792 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KENNETH SCHULTZ | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4076453211 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-02-22 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | KENNETH | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | SCHULTZ | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | HARRY E HARP CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00176471 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4077405400 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-03-07 01:45:13Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | KENNETH SCHULTZ | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1890 STATE ROAD 436 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WINTER PARK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32792 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $24,920,028 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.COMMUNITYSUPPORTS.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1998 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | FL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | ENHANCES THE COMMUNITY BY PROVIDING SERVICES TO THE AGED AND DEVELOPMENTALLY DISABLED. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 352 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 10 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,228,905 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $21,026,233 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $24,760,236 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $234,597 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $106,363 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $22,489,735 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $24,866,599 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,322,248 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,010,634 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $11,370,095 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $14,316,936 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $20,692,343 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $24,327,570 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,797,392 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $539,029 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $109,872,709 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $107,306,887 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $99,644,687 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $96,583,625 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $10,228,022 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $10,723,262 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION IS TO OWN AND/OR OPERATE PRE-VOCATIONAL WORKSHOPS FOR THE DEVELOPMENTALLY DISABLED, A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY, ASSISTED LIVING FACILITIES, SKILLED NURSING FACILITIES AND HOME CARE AGENCY, LOCATED IN FLORIDA. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $18,535,074 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $24,760,236 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE ORGANIZATION HAS TWO OPERATING UNITS. THE FIRST IS A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY KNOWN AS LAKEVIEW TERRACE, WHICH IS COMPRISED OF COMMUNITY SUPPORTS, INC. D/B/A LAKEVIEW TERRACE AND LAKEVIEW TERRACE HOME HEALTH SERVICES, LLC. LAKEVIEW TERRACE HAS 335 RESIDENTIAL HOMES AND APARTMENTS WITH A CURRENT OCCUPANCY OF 500 INDIVIDUALS. LAKEVIEW TERRACE HOME HEALTH SERVICES, LLC IS AN AGENCY WHICH PROVIDES HOME CARE SERVICES TO THE RESIDENTS OF LAKEVIEW TERRACE. LAKEVIEW TERRACE OPERATES UNDER THE CONTINUING CARE CONCEPT IN WHICH MOST RESIDENTS ENTER INTO A RESIDENT CONTRACT THAT REQUIRES A ONE-TIME ENTRANCE FEE AND A MONTHLY SERVICE FEE. THE SECOND OPERATING UNIT IS ECCI, LLC, WHICH OPERATES SHELTERED WORKSHOPS FOR THE DEVELOPMENTALLY DISABLED AND SERVED AN AVERAGE OF 294 RESIDENTS PER MONTH DURING 2021. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $18,535,074 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 30 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 352 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | Yes (1) | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | FL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KENNETH SCHULTZ | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 4076453211 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1890 STATE ROAD 436 SUITE 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WINTER PARK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32792 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CATHERINE STERBA | |||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 1.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JONATHAN HAMRICK | |||||||
| VICE CHAIR/DIRECTOR | 1.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ANDREW MCEACHRON | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | 1.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SHANNON KOROMILAS | |||||||
| TREASURER/DIRECTOR | 1.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| RALEIGH SEAY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| AMBER FOLK | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TERRY BANGS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHRISTOPHER M SEFJACK | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $186,635 | $0 | $8,125 | ||
| KENNETH H SCHULTZ | |||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 13.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANN STREET | |||||||
| RETIREMENT COUNSELOR | 40.00 | $110,863 | $0 | $2,217 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $297,498 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $10,342 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DSI MANAGEMENT LLC | |||||
| 1890 STATE ROAD RD 436 SUITE 300 | WINTER PARK | FL | 32792 | MANAGEMENT & CONSULTANT SERVICES | $1,233,517 |
| ENCORE REHABILITATION SERVICE | |||||
| 33533 WEST 12 MILE ROAD SUITE 290 | FARMINGTON HILLS | MI | 48331 | THERAPY SERVICES | $483,782 |
| MARSH & MCLENNAN AGENCY LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 744959 | ATLANTA | GA | 30374 | PROFESSIONAL SERVICES | $471,778 |
| MUREX CONSULTING SERVICES | |||||
| 1890 STATE RD 436 SUITE 300 | WINTER PARK | FL | 32792 | CONSULTANT SERVICES | $284,210 |
| INTELYCARE INC | |||||
| PO BOX 200413 | PITTSBURGH | PA | 15251 | STAFF SERVICES | $233,449 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| INDEPENDENT LIVING SERVICES | 623000 | $11,469,935 | $11,469,935 |
| EARNED ENTRANCE FEES | 623000 | $3,978,440 | $3,978,440 |
| HEALTH CARE SERVICES REVENUE | 623000 | $3,563,653 | $3,563,653 |
| VOCATIONAL TRAINING SERVICE | 623000 | $3,411,252 | $3,411,252 |
| ASSISTED LIVING SERVICE FEES | 623000 | $1,220,931 | $1,220,931 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,116,025 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,116,025 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $24,760,236 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $52,506 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $52,506 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $107,286 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $23,156 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $30,273 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$23,156 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $77,013 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $53,857 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $53,857 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $24,866,599 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $24,760,236 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $106,363 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $194,760 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $194,760 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,233,518 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,233,518 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,421,114 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,494,342 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,926,772 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $61,962 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $48,948 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $13,014 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $472,274 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $344,303 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $127,971 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $627,006 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $495,311 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $131,695 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $142,403 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $142,403 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $39,457 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $39,457 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $829,317 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $797,398 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $31,919 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $390,334 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $390,334 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $219,509 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $42,785 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $176,724 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $95,695 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $95,695 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,297,579 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,293,338 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,241 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,706,425 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,552,657 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $153,768 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,717,958 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,689,543 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $28,415 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $558,342 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $334,806 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $223,536 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| FOOD AND BEVERAGES | $1,168,509 | $1,168,509 | |
| SUPPLIES AND EQUIPMENT | $764,688 | $273,134 | $491,554 |
| DEBT REFINANCING EXPENS | $300,242 | $300,242 | |
| MISCELLANEOUS | $86,478 | $86,478 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,327,570 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,535,074 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,792,496 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,245,148 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,978,134 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $721,342 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $992,374 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,326,938 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,155,921 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $101,423 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $130,877 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $185,646 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $185,148 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $112,723,366 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $30,639,583 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $81,517,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $82,083,783 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,450,253 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,951,277 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,806,289 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,670,207 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $518,670 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $159,166 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $109,872,709 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $107,306,887 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,974,822 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,327,249 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,555,375 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,783,877 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $70,419,234 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $66,177,979 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,000,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $680,781 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,014,475 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,294,520 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $99,644,687 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $96,583,625 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,228,022 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,723,262 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,228,022 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,723,262 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $109,872,709 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $107,306,887 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $539,029 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$43,789 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $58,421 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,228,905 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Total | $1,287,326 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $20,050,087 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $21,158,358 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $20,455,809 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $21,026,233 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $24,760,235 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $107,450,722 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $20,108,508 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $21,158,358 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $20,455,809 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $22,255,138 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $24,760,235 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $108,738,048 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $108,738,048 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $134,188 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $111,828 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $201,951 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $126,295 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $52,506 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $626,768 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $134,188 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $111,828 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $201,951 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $126,295 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $52,506 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $626,768 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $30,802 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,066,240 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $622,875 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Total | $1,719,917 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $20,273,498 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $22,336,426 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $21,280,635 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $22,381,433 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $24,812,741 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $111,084,733 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.97890 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.97550 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00560 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00630 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,619,633 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,619,633 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $95,104,028 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $24,248,465 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $70,855,563 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,558,974 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,618,955 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,940,019 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,440,731 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,772,163 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,668,568 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $82,083,783 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| MONEY MARKET FUNDS | $6,600,084 | F |
| CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT | $497,783 | F |
| U.S. GOVERNMENT OBLIGATIONS | $2,853,410 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $9,951,277 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ADVANCE DEPOSITS | $250,630 |
| REFUNDABLE ENTRANCE FEES | $308,900 |
| REFUNDABLE LIFE LEASE FEES | $734,990 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,294,520 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $24,522,568 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$43,789 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$300,242 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$344,031 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $24,866,599 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $24,866,599 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $24,027,328 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | -$300,242 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | -$300,242 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $24,327,570 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $24,327,570 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | COMMUNITY SUPPORTS IS ORGANIZED AS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION UNDER THE LAWS OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA AND HAS BEEN GRANTED RECOGNITION OF ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. IN ADDITION, EACH OF COMMUNITY SUPPORTS' SUBSIDIARIES IS A DISREGARDED ENTITY FOR FEDERAL INCOME TAX PURPOSES. ACCORDINGLY, INCOME EARNED IN FURTHERANCE OF THE ORGANIZATION'S TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSE IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES, AND THESE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATE-MENTS CONTAIN NO PROVISION OR LIABILITY FOR INCOME TAXES. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | DEBT REFINANCING EXPENSE -300,242. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | DEBT REFINANCING EXPENSE -300,242. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CHRISTOPHER M SEFJACK | PersonNm |
| Title | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $186,635 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $0 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $3,733 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $4,392 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $194,760 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (4 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Bond Issuer EINBondIssuerEIN | CUSIPCUSIPNum | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | PurposePurposeDesc | DefeasedDefeasedInd | On Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerInd | Pool FinancingPoolFinancingInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE CITY OF UMATILLA | ||||||||
| A | 596000442 | 904179AD0 | 2012-12-06 | $38,610,000 | SEE SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATION | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| THE CITY OF UMATILLA | ||||||||
| B | 596000442 | 904179AT5 | 2016-02-11 | $9,345,000 | SEE SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATION | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| THE CITY OF UMATILLA | ||||||||
| C | 596000442 | 904179AZ1 | 2018-12-21 | $52,500,000 | SEE SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATION | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| THE CITY OF UMATILLA | ||||||||
| D | 596000442 | 31846V807 | 2021-12-31 | $9,725,000 | SEE SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATION | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (4 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | RetiredRetiredAmt | Bond DefeasedBondDefeasedAmt | Total ProceedsTotalProceedsAmt | In Reserve FundInReserveFundAmt | Capitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmt | Issuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt | Working Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt | Capital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt | Other Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt | Substantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYr | Refunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd | Refunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsInd | Final Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeInd | Adequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | $5,455,000 | $29,620,000 | $41,795,000 | $1,807,624 | $1,200,000 | $1,617,200 | $750,000 | $28,669,075 | $7,751,101 | 2014 | Yes (1) | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| B | $480,000 | $8,865,000 | $9,345,000 | $500,000 | $500,000 | $410,945 | $8,158,100 | $8,640,955 | 2017 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | |
| C | $5,745,000 | $49,350,000 | $1,523,186 | $2,025,000 | $719,465 | $33,766,633 | $11,315,716 | 2020 | Yes (1) | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | ||
| D | $9,725,000 | $128,064 | $9,596,936 | 2022 | Yes (1) | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (4 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Owning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd | Any Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsInd | Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd | Any Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsInd | Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd | Change In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd | Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| C | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| D | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (4 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Form8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledInd | Rebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetInd | Exception To RebateExceptionToRebateInd | No Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd | Variable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueInd | Hedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd | Gross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd | Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedInd | Written Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| B | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| C | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| D | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (4 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Procedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
|---|---|
| A | Yes (1) |
| B | Yes (1) |
| C | Yes (1) |
| D | Yes (1) |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| DATE REBATE COMPUTATION PERFORMED | ISSUER NAME: THE CITY OF UMATILLA DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 12/06/2017 |
| SCHEDULE K, COLUMN B, PART I(F) | THE PROCEEDS OF THE SERIES 2012 BONDS WERE USED TO REFINANCE CERTAIN DEBT; FUND DEBT SERVICE RESERVE, INTEREST, AND OTHER ACCOUNTS; TO PAY THE COSTS FOR CERTAIN CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS; AND PAY RELATED COSTS OF ISSUANCE. |
| SCHEDULE K, COLUMN B, PART I(F) | THE PROCEEDS OF THE SERIES 2016 BONDS WERE USED TO FINANCE CERTAIN CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS OF LAKEVIEW TERRACE; TO FUND A DEBT SERVICE RESERVE ACCOUNT; TO FUND AN INTEREST ACCOUNT; AND TO PAY RELATED COSTS OF ISSUANCE. |
| SCHEDULE K, COLUMN B, PART I(F) | THE PROCEEDS OF THE SERIES 2018 BONDS WERE USED TO REFUND A PORTION OF THE SERIES 2012 BONDS; TO FINANCE CERTAIN CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS OF LAKEVIEW TERRACE; TO FUND A DEBT SERVICE RESERVE ACCOUNT AND A FUNDED INTEREST ACCOUNT; AND TO PAY RELATED COSTS OF ISSUANCE. |
| SCHEDULE K, COLUMN B, PART I(F) | THE PROCEEDS OF THE SERIES 2021A BONDS WERE USED TO REFUND A PORTION OF THE SERIES 2012 BONDS; AND TO PAY RELATED COSTS OF ISSUANCE. THE SERIES 2021A BONDS ARE COLLATERALIZED BY ASSETS IN TRUST, A MORTGAGE ON THE PROPERTY AND EQUIPMENT, AND GROSS REVENUES OF THE ORGANIZATION. |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| DSI MANAGEMENT LLC | |||
| ENTITY OWNED MORE THAN 35% BY KENNETH SCHULTZ, PRESIDENT AND CEO | $1,233,517 | INDEPENDENT CONTRACTOR COMPENSATION FOR MANAGEMENT SERVICES | 0 |
| MUREX DEVELOPMENT INC | |||
| ENTITY OWNED MORE THAN 35% BY KENNETH SCHULTZ, PRESIDENT AND CEO | $284,210 | RENTAL OF PROPERTY | 0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3 | DSI MANAGEMENT, LLC PROVIDES MANAGEMENT SERVICES TO COMMUNITY SUPPORTS, INC. THROUGH A BOARD-APPROVED CONTRACT. DSI MANAGEMENT, LLC IS EXPERIENCED IN PROVIDING ADVISORY SERVICES TO ASSIST OPERATORS OF RESIDENTIAL AND HEALTH CARE FACILITIES IN THE MANAGEMENT, OPERATION AND MAINTENANCE OF SUCH FACILITIES, AND HAS THE REQUISITE PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE TO PROVIDE SUCH ADVISORY SERVICES CONSISTENT WITH INDUSTRY PRACTICES AND WITH APPLICABLE STATE AND FEDERAL REGULATIONS AND REQUIREMENTS PERTAINING TO THE OPERATION AND LICENSURE OF THE FACILITIES. IN ADDITION, DSI MANAGEMENT, LLC COMPENSATES THE ORGANIZATION'S CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER $245,716 ANNUALLY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY KENNETH H. SCHULTZ, CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER. THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO EACH VOTING BOARD MEMBER BEFORE FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ON AN ANNUAL BASIS, ALL OFFICERS ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE STATEMENT. ALL NEW CONTRACTS ARE REVIEWED BY DSI MANAGEMENT, LLC TO ENSURE THEY ARE FREE OF CONFLICTS. ANY REPORTS OF CONFLICTS ARE INVESTIGATED BY THE CORPORATE COMPLIANCE OFFICER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | SEAY MANAGEMENT CONSULTANTS PERFORMS AN INDEPENDENT REVIEW OF COMPARABLE SALARIES AND BENEFITS FOR THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAS RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF AUDIT AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Total IncomeTotalIncomeAmt | End Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ECCI LLC | |||||||||
| 1890 STATE ROAD 436 STE 300 | WINTER PARK | FL | 32792 | 593383169 | VOCATIONAL TRAINING SERVICE | FL | $3,432,754 | $420,222 | COMMUNITY SUPPORTS INC |
| LISENBY LLLP | |||||||||
| 1890 STATE ROAD 436 STE 300 | WINTER PARK | FL | 32792 | 592478925 | HEALTH CARE SERVICE | FL | $89,266 | $0 | COMMUNITY SUPPORTS INC |
| LAKEVIEW TERRACE HOME HEALTH SERVICES LLC | |||||||||
| 1890 STATE ROAD 436 STE 300 | WINTER PARK | FL | 32792 | 205291210 | HOME HEALTH SERVICE | FL | $195,521 | $63,221 | COMMUNITY SUPPORTS INC |