STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

ST NORBERT COLLEGE INC: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ST NORBERT COLLEGE INC (EIN 39-1399196)
Tax period
2021-06-01 to 2022-05-31
Filed
2023-02-23
IRS object ID
202310549349300336
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-02-23T17:58:54-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-05-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18215 GREENWAY BOULEVARD SUITE 600AddressLine1Txt
CityMIDDLETONCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53562ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-06-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN391399196EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ST NORBERT COLLEGE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSTNOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9204033117PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 GRANT STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityDE PERECityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP541152002ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAUTUMN ANFANGPersonNm
Person TitleV.P. OF BUSINESS & FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Phone9204033117PhoneNum
Signature2023-02-21SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstAUTUMNPersonFirstNm
Person LastANFANGPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKIMBERLY ANDERSONPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00188889PTIN
Phone6086628600PhoneNum
Preparation2023-02-14PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-03-07 01:45:13ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTHOMAS KUNKELPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 GRANT STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityDE PERECityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP541152002ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$129,090,651GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption0928GroupExemptionNum
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.SNC.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1981FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionST. NORBERT COLLEGE, A CATHOLIC LIBERAL ARTS COLLEGE EMBRACING THE NORBERTINE IDEAL OF COMMUNIO, PROVIDES AN EDUCATIONAL ENVIRONMENT THAT FOSTERS INTELLECTUAL, SPIRITUAL AND PERSONAL DEVELOPMENT.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body37VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent37VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1939TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers50TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$1,780,427TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$8,616,209PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$13,723,404CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$88,048,415PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$93,089,040CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$10,309,956PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$12,059,131CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$4,527,891PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$7,264,102CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$111,502,471PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$126,135,677CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$35,119,861PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$39,190,863CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$44,256,633PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$51,228,527CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$82,531PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$61,000CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,849,959CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$20,306,580PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$27,083,545CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$99,765,605PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$117,563,935CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$11,736,866PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$8,571,742CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$373,540,941TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$357,433,127TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$37,162,418TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$33,887,876TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$336,378,523NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$323,545,251NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionST. NORBERT COLLEGE, A CATHOLIC LIBERAL ARTS COLLEGE EMBRACING THE NORBERTINE IDEAL OF COMMUNIO, PROVIDES AN EDUCATIONAL ENVIRONMENT THAT FOSTERS INTELLECTUAL, SPIRITUAL AND PERSONAL DEVELOPMENT.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$28,896,051ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$85,725,246RevenueAmt
DescEDUCATION DELIVERY, GENERAL/OTHER: INSTRUCTION, RESEARCH, PUBLIC SERVICE, AND ACADEMIC SUPPORT (2,000 STUDENTS).Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$7,134,324ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$12,844,865RevenueAmt
DescAUXILIARY ENTERPRISES PROVIDES HOUSING, BOARD, AND BOOKSTORE SERVICES TO APPROXIMATELY 1,723 RESIDENTIAL STUDENTS (2,000 STUDENTS).Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$7,072,274ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescSTUDENT SERVICES PROGRAM: STUDENT SERVICES INCLUDES ADMISSIONS, REGISTRATION, FINANCIAL AID, CAREER CENTER, AND THE HEALTH CENTER (1,723 STUDENTS).Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$39,190,863ExpenseAmt
Grant$39,190,863GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescSCHOLARSHIPS & GRANTSDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$39,190,863TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$39,190,863TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$82,293,512TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (1)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document2606IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1939EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members37GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member37IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AMY WIRTZBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9204033117PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 GRANT STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityDE PERECityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP541152002ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (45 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
MR FRED SCHMIDT
BOARD OF TRUSTEE PRESIDENT1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS PATTI MCKEITHAN
BOARD OF TRUSTEE VP1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
REV ANDREW CIFERNI O PRAEM
BOARD TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS DEBRA ALDER
BOARD TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS TRACY B ARNDT
BOARD TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REV JAMES BARANIAK O PRAEM
BOARD TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR JOHN CORBETT
BOARD TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REV MATTHEW M DOUGHERTY
O. PRAEM. | BOARD TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MOST REV DANIEL FELTON
BOARD TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR PHIL FLYNN
BOARD TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR MIKE FOLEY
BOARD TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REV JAY FOSTNER O PRAEM
BOARD TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR PAUL GEHL
BOARD TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR GEORGE HARTMANN
BOARD TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RT REV EUGENE J HAYES
O. PRAEM. | BOARD TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR CHRIS HESS
BOARD TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REV JOHN P KASTENHOLZ
O. PRAEM. | BOARD TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS CHRISTINE LOOSE
BOARD TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REV JACK MACCARTHY O PRAEM
BOARD TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS KAREN MCDIARMID
BOARD TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS GRACE MEYER
BOARD TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RT REV GARY NEVILLE O PRAEM
BOARD TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR GREG NICKLAUS
BOARD TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR SANDRA ODORZYNSKI
BOARD TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS ASHLEY PRANGE
BOARD TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR BILL REHM
BOARD TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS MARY ELLEN SCHILL
BOARD TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR JOSEPH SCHINKTEN
BOARD TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR TOM SCHMIDT
BOARD TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR EDWARD STURZL JR
BOARD TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR RICHARD TERRY
BOARD TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR EDWARD THOMPSON
BOARD TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS SARA C TUTSKEY
BOARD TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VERY REV BRAD VANDEN BRANDEN
O. PRAEM. | BOARD TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS JULIE VAN STRATEN
BOARD TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR KURT VOSS
BOARD TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REV MICHAEL WEBER O PRAEM
BOARD TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIAN BRUESS
PRESIDENT40.000.00Yes (X)$364,003$0$44,936
AUTUMN ANFANG
VP BUSINESS AND FINANCE40.000.00Yes (X)$189,456$0$32,009
JULIE MASSEY
CHIEF OF STAFF40.000.00Yes (X)$127,933$0$9,944
JONATHAN ENSLIN
VP COLLEGE ADVANCEMENT40.000.00$190,823$0$36,869Yes (X)
JENNIFER BONDS-RAACKE
VP ACADEMIC AFFAIRS40.000.00$201,687$0$34,198Yes (X)
DANIEL HEISER
DEAN OF SCHNEIDER SCHOOL OF BUSINESS AND ECONOMICS40.000.00$179,809$0$26,031Yes (X)
DAVID BAILEY
ASSOCIATE VP ACADEMIC AFFAIRS40.000.00$180,181$0$25,208Yes (X)
EDWARD LAMM
VP ENROLLMENT MGMT & COMMUNICATION40.000.00$168,538$0$33,738Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,602,430TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$242,933TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K49IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
EAB
1920 EAST PARHAM ROADRICHMONDVA23228CONSULTING$836,393
HURON CONSULTING GROUP INC
550 W VAN BUREN STREETCHICAGOIL60607CONSULTING$773,395
ACADEMIC SEARCH INC
1015 18TH STREET NW SUITE 510WASHINGTONDC20036CONSULTING$196,502
LAMERS BUS LINES INC
2407 S POINT ROADGREEN BAYWI54313TRANSPORTATION$147,901
LAW FIRM OF CONWAY OLEJNICZAK & JERRY
231 SOUTH ADAMS STGREEN BAYWI54305LEGAL SERVICES$133,567
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$5,572,688GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$8,150,716AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$236,765NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$13,723,404TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
TUITION AND FEES611310$79,059,764$79,059,764
AUXILIARY ENTERPRISE722320$12,844,865$11,064,438$1,780,427
EDUCATIONAL ACTIVITIES611310$1,184,411$1,184,411
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$93,089,040TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,201,988TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,201,988ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$6,600RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$3,996RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$2,604RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,604TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,604ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$9,506,394SecuritiesAmt
Other$242,200OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$891,451OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$9,506,394SecuritiesAmt
Other-$649,251OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,857,143TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$8,857,143ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$6,760,749GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$2,059,527CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,701,222TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,701,222RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISC REVENUEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$2,560,276TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,560,276RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$2,560,276OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$126,135,677TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$98,570,111RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,780,427UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$12,061,735ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,190,863TotalAmt
Program Services$39,190,863ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,708,862TotalAmt
Program Services$590,087ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$888,977ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$229,798FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,616,978TotalAmt
Program Services$19,934,558ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,803,022ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$879,398FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,377,283TotalAmt
Program Services$1,823,745ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$501,508ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$52,030FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,011,030TotalAmt
Program Services$4,480,395ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,367,520ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$163,115FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,514,374TotalAmt
Program Services$1,879,993ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$564,792ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$69,589FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$374,935TotalAmt
Management And General$374,935ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$94,518TotalAmt
Management And General$94,518ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,000TotalAmt
Fundraising$61,000FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$378,295TotalAmt
Management And General$378,295ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,772,607TotalAmt
Program Services$1,201,525ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,571,082ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$266,213TotalAmt
Program Services$150,956ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$112,034ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,223FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,087,253TotalAmt
Program Services$1,487,977ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$579,955ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,321FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,746,689TotalAmt
Program Services$2,731,081ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,921,740ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$93,868FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,784,655TotalAmt
Program Services$2,517,232ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$243,750ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,673FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$431,385TotalAmt
Program Services$215,076ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$207,093ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,216FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,100,601TotalAmt
Program Services$2,543,012ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,448,622ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$108,967FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,528,193TotalAmt
Program Services$21,370ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,453,547ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$53,276FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
OFF CAMPUS PROGRAM$2,104,195$2,104,195
DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS$1,303,907$349,333$928,266$26,308
HOSPITALITY/ENTERTAIN$600,102$674,093-$131,168$57,177
LIBRARY$405,645$353,746$51,899

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$104,352TotalAmt
Program Services$44,275ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$60,077ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$117,563,935TotalAmt
Program Services$82,293,512ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$33,420,464ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,849,959FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,545,620BOYAmt
EOY$4,122,277EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,127,797BOYAmt
EOY$5,782,518EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,457,092BOYAmt
EOY$3,689,345EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$877,941BOYAmt
EOY$598,118EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,816,874BOYAmt
EOY$1,226,490EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$170,748BOYAmt
EOY$233,462EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$649,397BOYAmt
EOY$1,176,673EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$231,252,278LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$76,808,464LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$155,057,971BOYAmt
EOY$154,443,814EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$180,221,254BOYAmt
EOY$169,085,199EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,206,283BOYAmt
EOY$14,097,052EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,409,964BOYAmt
EOY$2,978,179EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$373,540,941BOYAmt
EOY$357,433,127EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,323,522BOYAmt
EOY$8,235,620EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,907,181BOYAmt
EOY$1,306,552EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,993,697BOYAmt
EOY$1,287,567EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,685,835BOYAmt
EOY$19,436,966EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,252,183BOYAmt
EOY$3,621,171EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,162,418BOYAmt
EOY$33,887,876EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$158,965,935BOYAmt
EOY$157,125,407EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$177,412,588BOYAmt
EOY$166,419,844EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$336,378,523BOYAmt
EOY$323,545,251EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$373,540,941BOYAmt
EOY$357,433,127EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$8,571,742ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$22,141,482NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$736,468OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$4,668RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$878,575AssetsIncludedAmt

Held Works Art HeldWorksArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$0RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$0AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$182,570,449BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,366,476ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$8,686,388InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,452,507GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$3,747,168OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$173,050,862EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$145,944,620BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,650,988ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$39,772,574InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,365,427GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$3,432,306OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$182,570,449EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$143,254,155BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,600,682ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,155,173InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,248,131GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,817,259OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$145,944,620EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$145,102,361BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,426,986ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$629,488InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,115,271GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,789,409OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$143,254,155EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$107,534,470BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$31,998,553ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$9,507,340InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,039,879GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,898,123OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$145,102,361EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.07000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.74000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.19000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (1)RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,032,738OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$6,032,738BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$193,284,709OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$61,994,579DepreciationAmt
Book Value$131,290,130BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,832,626OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,065,627DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,766,999BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$18,725,662OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,748,258DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,977,404BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,376,543OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,376,543BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$154,443,814TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
STUDENT DEPOSITS HELD IN TRUST$185,240
POSTRETIREMENT BENEFIT COSTS$2,620,995
LEASE LIABILITY$488,466
FUNDS HELD IN CUSTODY$326,470
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,621,171TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$67,870,283TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$21,405,014NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$2,708,778OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$18,696,236RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$86,566,519RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$378,295InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$39,190,863OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$39,569,158RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$126,135,677TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$80,703,555TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$2,708,778OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$2,708,778ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$77,994,777ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$378,295InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$39,190,863OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$39,569,158ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$117,563,935TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 4:ST NORBERT COLLEGE HAS AN ART COLLECTION USED FOR PUBLIC EXHIBITION AND SCHOLARLY RESEARCH.
PART V, LINE 4:THE INCOME OF THE FUNDS MAY BE DISTRIBUTED FOR SUCH EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES CONSISTENT WITH THE MISSION AND HERITAGE OF THE COLLEGE, TAX-EXEMPT STATUS AND THE COLLEGE'S ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSS ON FIXED ASSETS 649,251. COST OF GOODS SOLD 2,059,527.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIP AND GRANT EXPENSES NETTED WITH REVENUE 39,190,863.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSS ON FIXED ASSETS 649,251. COST OF GOOD SOLD 2,059,527.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIP AND GRANT EXPENSES NETTED WITH REVENUE 39,190,863.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3ST NORBERT COLLEGE DOES NOT USE NEWSPAPERS OR BROADCAST MEDIA TO PUBLICIZE ITS NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY. THE ORGANIZATION DOES STATE IT ON THE WEBSITE AND IN PRINT BROCHURES.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6THE INSTITUTION RECEIVED VARIOUS FINANCIAL AID AND ASSISTANCE FROM GOVERNMENT AGENCIES. A SCHEDULE OF EXPENDITURES OF FEDERAL AWARDS IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEANRegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedNON-UNITARY PARTNERSHIP INVESTMENTTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Specific Services ProvidedN/ASpecificServicesProvidedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$573,405RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$573,405SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$573,405TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (1)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART III ACCOUNTING METHOD:FormAndLineReferenceDesc

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRUFFALO NOEL LEVITZPersonNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 718AddressLine1Txt
CityDES MOINESCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP50303ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityFUNDRAISING CONSULTINGActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of Funds0FundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$0GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$61,000RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization-$61,000NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Retained By Contractors$61,000TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization-$61,000TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesAKLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesALLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesARLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesAZLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCOLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesDELicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesFLLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesGALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesHILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesIALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesIDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesILLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesINLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesKSLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesKYLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesLALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMELicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMNLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMOLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMSLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNCLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNELicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNHLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNJLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNMLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNVLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNYLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesOHLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesOKLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesORLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesPALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesRILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesSCLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesSDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesTNLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesTXLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesUTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesVALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesVTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWVLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWYLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesDCLicensedStatesCd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
SNC GRANTS1224$8,518,744N/AN/A
SNC SCHOLARSHIPS1729$30,672,119N/AN/A

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTO ENSURE OUR GRANTS AND SCHOLARSHIPS ARE USED FOR PROPER PURPOSE THE FINANCIAL AID OFFICE PERFORMS REGULAR MAINTENANCE AND RECONCILIATION WITH OUR BURSAR'S OFFICE MONITORING THAT ALL FUNDS AWARDED TO A PARTICULAR STUDENT ARE BEING PROPERLY CREDITED TO THEIR STUDENT ACCOUNT. ANY CHANGES OR ADJUSTMENTS TO ORIGINAL AWARD THAT AFFECT GRANT AND SCHOLARSHIP FUNDING ARE DOCUMENTED, SAVED AND THEN COPIED TO OUR BURSAR'S OFFICE. THESE PROCESSES ARE COMPLETED UTILIZING AN AUTOMATED SOFTWARE SYSTEM WHICH ALLOWS US TO GENERATE REPORTS AT ANY TIME FOR MONITORING AND RECONCILIATION PURPOSES. ADDITIONALLY, WE HAVE A YEARLY AUDIT PERFORMED BY AN OUTSIDE ACCOUNTING FIRM GUARANTEEING WE ARE STAYING IN COMPLIANCE WITH ALL FEDERAL, STATE, AND INSTITUTIONAL POLICIES AND PROCEDURES AS WELL AS ASSURING FUNDING IS BEING USED AS INTENDED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss0WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
BRIAN BRUESS
PRESIDENT$314,003$0$50,000$0$0$0$26,100$0$18,836$0$408,939$0$0$0
JENNIFER BONDS-RAACKE
VP ACADEMIC AFFAIRS$201,387$0$0$0$300$0$14,162$0$20,036$0$235,885$0$0$0
JONATHAN ENSLIN
VP COLLEGE ADVANCEMENT$183,523$0$0$0$7,300$0$16,855$0$20,014$0$227,692$0$0$0
AUTUMN ANFANG
VP BUSINESS AND FINANCE$189,156$0$0$0$300$0$12,505$0$19,504$0$221,465$0$0$0
DANIEL HEISER
DEAN OF SCHNEIDER SCHOOL OF BUSINESS$179,809$0$0$0$0$0$12,352$0$13,679$0$205,840$0$0$0
DAVID BAILEY
ASSOCIATE VP ACADEMIC AFFAIRS$180,181$0$0$0$0$0$11,946$0$13,262$0$205,389$0$0$0
EDWARD LAMM
VP ENROLLMENT MGMT & COMMUNICATION$160,538$0$0$0$8,000$0$15,013$0$18,725$0$202,276$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1AFOR THE CONVENIENCE OF THE COLLEGE, THE PRESIDENT ACCEPTED A PERSONAL RESIDENCE WITHIN THE PROXIMITY OF THE COLLEGE AS A CONDITION OF THEIR EMPLOYMENT. IN ADDITION, THE PRESIDENT & THE VP FOR ENROLLMENT MANAGEMENT HAVE BEEN PROVIDED MEMBERSHIPS AT LOCAL COUNTRY CLUBS, WHICH ARE CONSIDERED WORKING CONDITION FRINGE BENEFITS AND PROPER SUSTANTIATION TO THE COLLEGE EXISTS. THESE ITEMS ARE USED FOR BUSINESS/ENTERTAINMENT ON BEHALF OF THE COLLEGE. NOTHING HAS BEEN INCLUDED AS TAXABLE INCOME.
PART I, LINE 1BPAYMENT AGREEMENT INCLUDED IN UP FRONT NEGOTIATED CONTRACT AS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
WHEFA
A3913378552015-08-18$13,345,000PROVIDE FUNDS TO RE-FUND A PRIOR ISSUE 3/27/2008000
WHEFA
B3913378552013-12-02$4,300,000PURCHASE BUILDING AND FURNISHINGS FOR RESIDENCE HALL000
WHEFA
C3913378552016-06-09$24,000,000PROVIDE FUNDS TO REMODEL SPORTS CENTER000
WHEFA
D3913378552022-03-10$6,000,000PROVIDE FUNDS TO REMODEL RESIDENCE HALLS.000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtUnspentUnspentAmt
A$4,065,000$13,345,000$90,000$13,255,000201500Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$1,720,000$4,300,000$86,000201300Yes (1)Yes (1)$4,214,000
C$13,159,103$20,297,119$115,410201700Yes (1)Yes (1)$20,181,709
D$6,000,000$87,360000Yes (1)$841,780$5,070,860

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A00000.000000.000000.00000000
B00000.000000.000000.00000000
C00000.000000.000000.00000000
D00000.000000.000000.00000000

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndTerm Of HedgeTermOfHedgePctSuperintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeIndHedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
JP MORGAN CHASE
A000Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)17.70000000000000000
(no name)
B000Yes (1)00000
(no name)
C000Yes (1)Yes (1)0000
(no name)
DYes (1)00000

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
A0
B0
C0
D0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceDATE REBATE COMPUTATION PERFORMEDFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationISSUER NAME: WHEFA DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 01/10/2020 ISSUER NAME: WHEFA DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 01/31/2019 ISSUER NAME: WHEFA DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 05/14/2021ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$2NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Books And Publications BooksAndPublicationsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution9ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$236,113NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (6 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)2 RYDER CUP TICKETS1$316FMV
Yes (X)4 TICKETS1$240FMV
Yes (X)TABLE FOR VAWA PROGRAM1$90FMV
Yes (X)GOLF PACKAGE AUCTION ITEM1$1FMV
Yes (X)WORK OF TYPOGRAPHY1$1FMV
Yes (X)YAMAHA TRUMPET1$1FMV
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, COLUMN (B):PART I, COL B IS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS.
PART I, LINE 32B:AN INDEPENDENT BROKER WAS USED TO SELL THE PUBLICLY TRADED STOCK.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1AMEMBERSHIP: THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL HAVE A MINIMUM OF NINE (9) MEMBERS, ALL OF WHOM SHALL BE TRUSTEES. THREE (3) MEMBERS SHALL BE MEMBERS OF THE NORBERTINE ORDER. ALL COMMITTEE CHAIRS SHALL BE MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE BY VIRTUE OF THE OFFICE. TRUSTEES WHO ARE NOT CURRENTLY SERVING AS COMMITTEE CHAIRS CAN BE ADDED TO THE MEMBERSHIP OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AT THE DISCRETION OF THE BOARD CHAIR AND THE COLLEGE'S PRESIDENT. AUTHORITY: BETWEEN MEETINGS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL HAVE GENERAL SUPERVISION OF THE ADMINISTRATION AND PROPERTY OF THE COLLEGE, EXCEPT THAT, UNLESS SPECIFICALLY EMPOWERED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES TO DO SO, IT MAY NOT TAKE ANY ACTION INCONSISTENT WITH A PRIOR ACT OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, APPROVE THE OPERATING BUDGET, AWARD DEGREES, REMOVE OR APPOINT THE PRESIDENT OF THE COLLEGE, OR ANY MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, OR TAKE ANY ACTION WHICH HAS BEEN RESERVED FOR THE BOARD TO THE EXCLUSION OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE SOLE MEMBER OF THE ORGANIZATION IS THE NONPROFIT CORPORATION, PREMONSTRATENSIAN FATHERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE PREMONSTRATENSIAN FATHER, SOLE MEMBER, HAVE THE POWER TO APPOINT AND REMOVE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BCERTAIN MAJOR DECISION, SUCH AS DEBT FACILITIES, PRESIDENTIAL APPOINTMENTS, DISSOLUTION OF THE ORGANIZATION, APPROVAL OF BUDGETS, ETC. MUST BE APPROVED BY THE PREMONSTRATENIAN FATHERS AS LISTED IN THE ORGANIZATION'S BY-LAWS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 WAS PREPARED BY THE ORGANIZATIONS INDEPENDENT CPA WITH INFORMATION PROVIDED BY MANAGEMENT. A COPY OF THE FORM 990 WAS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, WHILE A REVIEW AND DISCUSSION OCCURRED WITH THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE ORGANIZATIONS GOVERNING BODY BEFORE FINALIZING RETURN.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE ORGANIZATION REGULARLY AND CONSISTENTLY MONITORS AND ENFORCES COMPLIANCE WITH THE POLICY. EXEMPT (SALARIED) EMPLOYEES AND FACULTY MUST COMPLETE A "CONFLICT DISCLOSURE STATEMENT" AT THE TIME OF HIRE AND IN SEPTEMBER OF EACH YEAR THEREAFTER AND RETURN THE STATEMENTS TO THE VICE PRESIDENT OF BUSINESS AND FINANCE. THE DIRECTOR OF FINANCE AND THE DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES REVIEW ALL STATEMENTS TO DETERMINE WHETHER THE RELATIONSHIP OR TRANSACTION IS INAPPROPRIATE. IF A RELATIONSHIP OR TRANSACTION APPEARS TO HAVE POTENTIAL FOR A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THE VICE PRESIDENT OF BUSINESS AND FINANCE WILL ALSO REVIEW THE STATEMENT. THE REVIEWING GROUP INFORMS THE EMPLOYEE OF WHETHER THE TRANSACTIONS OR RELATIONSHIP WILL BE PERMITTED AND UNDER WHAT CIRCUMSTANCES. RELATED TO TRUSTEES, BY-LAWS REQUIRE THEM TO DISCLOSE ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS. EVERY TRUSTEE IS REQUIRED TO COMPLETE A "CONFLICT DISCLOSURE STATEMENT" UPON THEIR ASSIGNMENT TO THE BOARD. THIS SUBMISSION IS BEING REVIEWED FOR CONFLICT BY A MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE CURRENT MEMBERS ARE EXPECTED TO INFORM OF ANY CHANGES THAT LEAD TO POTENTIAL CONFLICTS. NO TRUSTEE SHALL VOTE ON ANY MATTER, UNDER CONSIDERATION AT A BOARD OR COMMITTEE MEETING IN WHICH SUCH TRUSTEE HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THE MINUTES OF SUCH MEETING SHALL REFLECT THAT A DISCLOSURE WAS MADE AND THAT THE TRUSTEE HAVING A CONFLICT OF INTEREST ABSTAINED FROM VOTING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15USING CUPA DATA FOR COMPARABLE ORGANIZATIONS AS A GUIDE, THE COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT IS DETERMINED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE COLLEGE, CONSISTING OF THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD, THE VICE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD AND THE CHAIRMAN OF THE FINANCE COMMITTEE IN CONSULTATION WITH THE VICE PRESIDENT FOR BUSINESS AND FINANCE/CFO. COMPENSATION FOR THE COLLEGE'S OFFICERS USES CUPA DATA AS A GUIDE FOR COMPARABLE POSITIONS AT SIMILARLY SITUATED ORGANIZATIONS. FINAL APPROVAL MUST BE SECURED FROM THE PRESIDENT OF THE COLLEGE IN CONSULTATION WITH VICE PRESIDENT FOR BUSINESS AND FINANCE/CFO. THE COLLEGE'S COMPENSATION PLAN IS APPROVED AS A PART OF THE BUDGET BY THE GOVERNING BODY (THE FINANCE COMMITTEE AND THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND BY THE ORDER) AND COMPENSATION CALCULATIONS ARE DOCUMENTED AND RECORDS ARE RETAINED IN HUMAN RESOURCES. THIS PROCESS WAS LAST REVIEWED IN 2022.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19NO DOCUMENT AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN FAIR VAULE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP 736,468.
PART XII, LINE 2CTHE PROCESS FOR SELECTION OF AN INDEPDENDENT ACCOUNTANT HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE PREMONSTRATENSIAN FATHERS OF WISCONSINBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11016 N BROADWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityDE PERECityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP54115ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN390806336EIN
Primary ActivitiesCHURCHPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateWILegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 1PublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1INCREDIBLE EDIBLES INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1800 EISENHOWER DRAddressLine1Txt
CityKIMBERLYCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP54136ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN391279709EIN
Primary ActivitiesBANQUET HALLPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateWILegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ST NORBERT COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$15,639ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd