STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

SIMPSON MEMORIAL HOME INC: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SIMPSON MEMORIAL HOME INC (EIN 42-0950871)
Tax period
2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
Filed
2023-02-13
IRS object ID
202320449349301142
Schema version
2021v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-02-13T11:49:50-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN882802798PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FORGE FINANCIAL & MANAGEMENT CONSULTINGBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11245 JORDAN CREEK PKWY STE 100AddressLine1Txt
CityWEST DES MOINESCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP502662343ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN420950871EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SIMPSON MEMORIAL HOME INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSIMPBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3196274775PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 N MILLER STAddressLine1Txt
CityWEST LIBERTYCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP52776ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLORI LEGGINSPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone3196274775PhoneNum
Signature2023-01-31SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstLORIPersonFirstNm
Person LastLEGGINSPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonROSS VANLAAR CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01532250PTIN
Phone5156203050PhoneNum
Preparation2023-02-13PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-03-07 01:45:13ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerLORI LEGGINSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 N MILLER STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityWEST LIBERTYCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP52776ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$9,607,465GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.SIMPSONMEMORIALHOME.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1975FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateIALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDING CARE IN THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE WHERE PEOPLE FEE VALUED, SAFE, RESPECTED, AND LOVED.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee245TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers20TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,596,410PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$703,860CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$7,977,151PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$8,485,557CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$60,582PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$94,394CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$42,446PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$67,280CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$9,676,589PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$9,351,091CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,241,961PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,384,670CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,503,453PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,532,195CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$8,745,414PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$8,916,865CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$931,175PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$434,226CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$16,022,479TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$15,879,383TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$3,675,238TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$3,217,916TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$12,347,241NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$12,661,467NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPROVIDING CARE IN THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE WHERE PEOPLE FEE VALUED, SAFE, RESPECTED, AND LOVED.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$7,697,233ExpenseAmt
Revenue$8,485,557RevenueAmt
DescTHE ORGANIZATION OPERATES TWO CAMPUSES THAT ACCEPTS PRIVATE PAY, MEDICARE, MEDICAID, AND LONG-TERM CARE INSURANCE. SIMPSON MEMORIAL HOME AT WEST LIBERTY HAS A 55 BED SNF/NF, 18 BED ASSISTED LIVING, 24 UNIT INDEPENDENT LIVING, AND 6 UNITS OF IL TOWNHOUSES. WILTON RETIREMENT COMMUNITY IN WILTON HAS A 34 BED SNF/NF AND A 24 BED ASSISTED LIVING.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$7,697,233TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document16IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee245EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHAD THOMASPersonNm
Phone3196274775PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 N MILLER STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityWEST LIBERTYCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP52776ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
CLIFFORD MCFERREN
ADMINISTRATO40.00Yes (X)$70,340$0$20,244
CHAD THOMAS
EXECUTIVE DI40.00Yes (X)$74,320$0$0
LAURA BRANDT
ADMINISTRATO40.00Yes (X)$56,745$0$8,947
DAWN SMITH JOINED JULY 2021
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JIM CONREY LEFT JULY 2021
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROBERT MILLER JOINED AUGUST 2021
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
BRUCE JIPP LEFT MARCH 2022
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FRED GRUNDER JOINED APRIL 2022
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
GARY MOELLER JOINED FEBRUARY 2022
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
GRANT LILIENTHAL LEFT JUNE 2022
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
LYNN OCHILTREE LEFT JANUARY 2022
VICE PRESIDE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
LORI LEGGINS
PRESIDENT2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
CINDY MAYS
SECRETARY/TR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
SARA SEDLACEK
VICE PRESIDE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
KAREN WRIGHT
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$201,405TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$29,191TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GRAPETREE MEDICAL STAFFINGBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12501 NOJI BEND DR SUITE 100AddressLine1Txt
CityMILFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP51351ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesSTAFFINGServicesDesc
Compensation$162,277CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$701,889GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,971AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$703,860TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
NURSING HOME SERVICES623000$8,422,596$8,422,596
OTHER INCOME623000$62,961$62,961
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$8,485,557TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$45,993TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$45,993ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$323,654RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$256,374RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$67,280RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$67,280TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$67,280RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$48,401OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$48,401OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$48,401TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$48,401RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,351,091TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$8,538,277RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$108,954ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$271,533TotalAmt
Management And General$271,533ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,420,570TotalAmt
Program Services$4,270,699ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$149,871ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,843TotalAmt
Program Services$36,359ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,484ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$299,829TotalAmt
Program Services$296,146ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,683ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$351,895TotalAmt
Program Services$323,669ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,226ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,080,141TotalAmt
Program Services$935,585ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$144,556ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$682TotalAmt
Program Services$682ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,888TotalAmt
Program Services$29,985ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,903ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,215TotalAmt
Program Services$33,215ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$534,690TotalAmt
Program Services$445,820ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$88,870ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,207TotalAmt
Program Services$552ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,655ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$436,514TotalAmt
Program Services$218,830ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$217,684ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$274,357TotalAmt
Program Services$103,570ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$170,787ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
RAW FOOD$664,182$664,182
SUPPLIES$334,773$323,471$11,302
COMPUTER EXPENSE$51,961$51,961
EDUCATION$29,018$13,097$15,921

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,567TotalAmt
Program Services$1,371ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$43,196ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,916,865TotalAmt
Program Services$7,697,233ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,219,632ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,000BOYAmt
EOY$1,000EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,265,021BOYAmt
EOY$3,507,241EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$390,335BOYAmt
EOY$349,160EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,394BOYAmt
EOY$63,693EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,024BOYAmt
EOY$96,944EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$20,871,665LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$10,797,944LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,443,410BOYAmt
EOY$10,073,721EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,781,473BOYAmt
EOY$1,747,067EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,822BOYAmt
EOY$40,557EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,022,479BOYAmt
EOY$15,879,383EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$751,207BOYAmt
EOY$653,295EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,003,398BOYAmt
EOY$815,640EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,760,263BOYAmt
EOY$1,605,901EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$190BOYAmt
EOY$190EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$160,180BOYAmt
EOY$142,890EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,675,238BOYAmt
EOY$3,217,916EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,052,855BOYAmt
EOY$12,367,346EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$294,386BOYAmt
EOY$294,121EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,347,241BOYAmt
EOY$12,661,467EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,022,479BOYAmt
EOY$15,879,383EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$434,226ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$120,000NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,429CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$16,636CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$308,613CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,596,410CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$703,860CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,634,948TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,811,548CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,836,186CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,143,388CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,254,385CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,746,250CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$43,791,757TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$87,346CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$98,617CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$78,353CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$59,997CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$62,961CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$387,274TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,908,323CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,951,439CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,530,354CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,910,792CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,513,071CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$46,813,979TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$46,813,979PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$38,023CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$50,932CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$79,082CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$62,363CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$45,993CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$276,393TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$38,023CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$50,932CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$79,082CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$62,363CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$45,993CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$276,393TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,946,346CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,002,371CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,609,436CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,973,155CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,559,064CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$47,090,372TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99410PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99450PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.01000InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.01000InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (true)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$24,776BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$62InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$400OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$24,438EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$24,686BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$223InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$133OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$24,776EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$24,544BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$262InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$120OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$24,686EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$24,831BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$113InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$400OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$24,544EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$25,007BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$224InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$400OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$24,831EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.81840PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.18160TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$202,554OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$202,554BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,147,376OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,094,860DepreciationAmt
Book Value$9,052,516BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,119,571OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,845,719DepreciationAmt
Book Value$273,852BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,402,164OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$857,365DepreciationAmt
Book Value$544,799BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$10,073,721TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTENANT SECURITY DEPOSITSDesc
Amt$142,890Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$142,890TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$9,487,465TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$120,000NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$256,374OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$136,374RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$9,351,091RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$9,351,091TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$9,173,239TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$256,374OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$256,374ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$8,916,865ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$8,916,865TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART IV, LINE 2BTHE ORGANIZATION HOLDS, IN TRUST, FUNDS ADVANCED BY RESIDENTS OF THE NURSING FACILITIES TO BE USED AT EACH RESIDENT'S DISCRETION. THE FUNDS ARE MAINTAINED IN A SEPARATE NON-INTEREST BEARING ACCOUNT AND THE ORGANIZATION HAS A FIDUCIARY RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE ADMINISTRATION OF THESE FUNDS.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4THE PURPOSE OF THE ENDOWMENT FUND IS TO MAKE AN ANNUAL SCHOLARSHIP DISTRIBUTION OF 400.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XTHE ORGANIZATION IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND A SIMILAR SECTION OF THE IOWA INCOME TAX LAW, WHICH PROVIDES INCOME TAX EXEMPTION FOR CORPORATIONS ORGANIZED AND OPERATED EXCLUSIVELY FOR RELIGIOUS, CHARITABLE, OR EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES. THE ORGANIZATION IS SUBJECT TO ROUTINE AUDITS BY TAXING JURISDICTIONS; HOWEVER, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS FOR ANY TAX PERIODS IN PROGRESS.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DRENTAL EXPENSES 256,374
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DRENTAL EXPENSES 256,374

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CITY OF WILTON IOWABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN426005375BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2013-03-18BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$4,200,000IssuePriceAmt
Purpose34 BED NURSING HOMEPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$2,594,098RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$4,200,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$50,000IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$4,150,000CapitalExpendituresAmt
Substantial Completion2014SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsfalseRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsfalseRefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestYes (true)BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetfalseRebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebateYes (true)ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DuefalseNoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (true)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePURPOSE OF ISSUE DESCRIPTIONFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCITY OF WILTON, IOWA 34 BED NURSING HOMEExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BONCE A DRAFT IS RECEIVED, COPIES WILL BE PROVIDED TO EACH BOARD MEMBER FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO THE NEXT SCHEDULED BOARD MEETING. AT THE BOARD MEETING, MEMBERS WILL BE ABLE TO ASK QUESTIONS, HAVE DISCUSSION, AND APPROVE IF ACCEPTABLE. IF APPROVAL IS VOTED ON AND PASSES, THE BOARD PRESIDENT WILL SIGN.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CTHE POLICY IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY AT THE START OF EACH FISCAL YEAR DURING A BOARD MEETING AND AS ANY NEW MEMBERS COME ON. CHAD THOMAS, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, IS DESIGNATED TO REVIEW ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS AND ALERT THE BOARD TO THOSE POTENTIAL CONFLICTS SO THE MATTER CAN BE REVIEWED, DISCUSSED, AND VOTED ON, IF NEEDED, AT A BOARD MEETING.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE ADMINISTRATORS AND EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR DEVELOP A PERCENTAGE RANGE FOR WAGE INCREASES FOR ALL EMPLOYEES AT THE BEGINNING OF THE BUDGET YEAR, AND THE BOARD VOTES ON AND APPROVES THAT PERCENTAGE RANGE FOR WAGE INCREASES. ANNUAL EVALUATIONS FOR THE ADMINISTRATORS AND EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND STAFF SURVEYS ARE COMPLETED IN JANUARY OF EACH YEAR. THE BOARD REVIEWS THOSE EVALUATIONS AND SURVEYS; REVIEWS INFORMATION FROM AN INDUSTRY WIDE WAGE SURVEY THAT IS UPDATED ANNUALLY; REVIEWS THE BUDGETED PERCENTAGE RANGE FOR WAGE INCREASES; AND THEN SETS ANY SALARY INCREASE FOR THE ADMINISTRATORS AND EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR BY A FULL VOTE OF THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BTHE ADMINISTRATORS AND EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR DEVELOP A PERCENTAGE RANGE FOR WAGE INCREASES FOR ALL EMPLOYEES AT THE BEGINNING OF THE BUDGET YEAR, AND THE BOARD VOTES ON AND APPROVES THAT PERCENTAGE RANGE FOR WAGE INCREASES. ANNUAL EVALUATIONS OF DEPARTMENT DIRECTORS ARE COMPLETED BY THEIR ADMINISTRATOR. ADMINISTRATORS HAVE THE AUTHORITY TO THEN APPROVE WAGE INCREASES FOR THE DEPARTMENT DIRECTORS WITHOUT FURTHER BOARD APPROVAL SO LONG AS THE INCREASES FALL WITHIN THE BUDGETED PERCENTAGE RANGE FOR WAGE INCREASES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC DURING THE TAX YEAR UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GBACKGROUND CHECKS 1,614 30 0 CONTRACT LABOR 259,567 0 0 PHYSICAL THERAPY 240,815 0 0 OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY 209,496 0 0 SPEECH THERAPY 103,872 0 0 X-RAY SERVICES 1,732 0 0 LAB SERVICES 1,332 0 0 OUTSIDE SERVICES 95,816 1,007 0 PROFESSIONAL FEES 0 143,519 0 OTHER FEES 19,734 0 0 IV THERAPY 1,607 0 0 TOTAL 935,585 144,556 0