STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

BERKELEY-CARROLL STREET SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BERKELEY-CARROLL STREET SCHOOL (EIN 11-2611384)
Tax period
2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
Filed
2023-02-17
IRS object ID
202320489349300522
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-02-17T10:59:04-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN873231666PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PKF O'CONNOR DAVIES ADVISORY LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 MAMARONECK AVENUE SUITE 301AddressLine1Txt
CityHARRISONCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP105281633ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN112611384EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE BERKELEY CARROLL SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBERKBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7185346579PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1152 STERLING PLACEAddressLine1Txt
CityBROOKLYNCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP11217ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLISA YVETTE WALLER PHDPersonNm
Person TitleHEAD OF SCHOOLPersonTitleTxt
Phone7185346579PhoneNum
Signature2023-02-17SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstLISAPersonFirstNm
Person LastYVETTE WALLER PHDPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonEVA MRUKPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00543254PTIN
Phone9143818900PhoneNum
Preparation2023-02-17PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-03-07 01:45:13ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerLISA YVETTE WALLER PHDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1152 STERLING PLACEAddressLine1Txt
CityBROOKLYNCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP11217ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$60,315,706GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.BERKELEYCARROLL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1982FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE PRIMARY AND SECONDARY EDUCATION THROUGH A DEMANDING CURRICULUM AND VIBRANT CIVIC LIFE TO STUDENTS FROM PRESCHOOL THROUGH GRADE 12, WHERE DEVOTED TEACHERS CHALLENGE AND ENGAGE TALENTED STUDENTS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body22VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent22VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee465TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers25TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,052,232PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$6,958,606CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$48,908,615PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$52,667,650CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$354,368PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$467,408CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$37,640PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$196,672CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$51,277,575PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$60,290,336CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$8,820,917PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$8,793,637CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$28,439,984PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$29,968,004CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,724,613CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$11,725,861PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$13,547,333CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$48,986,762PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$52,308,974CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,290,813PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$7,981,362CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$91,518,081TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$91,124,633TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$45,105,747TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$40,442,300TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$46,412,334NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$50,682,333NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionA PASSION FOR LEARNING IS AT THE HEART OF BERKELEY CARROLL. THE SCHOOL IS AN INTELLECTUAL, CREATIVE AND EQUITABLE COMMUNITY WHERE DEVOTED TEACHERS CHALLENGE AND ENGAGE TALENTED STUDENTS. OUR DEMANDING CURRICULUM AND VIBRANT CIVIC LIFE PREPARE OUR DIVERSE GRADUATES FOR SUCCESS IN COLLEGE AND FOR THE GREATER ENDEAVOR A LIFE OF CRITICAL, ETHICAL AND GLOBAL THINKING.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$45,774,260ExpenseAmt
Grant$8,793,637GrantAmt
Revenue$51,241,398RevenueAmt
DescTHE BERKELEY CARROLL SCHOOL PROVIDES PRIMARY AND SECONDARY EDUCATION TO ITS STUDENTS FROM PRESCHOOL THROUGH TWELFTH GRADE. THE SCHOOL HAD 992 STUDENTS IN THE FY 2021/2022.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$836,643ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$476,180RevenueAmt
DescTHE SCHOOL OPERATES AN ATHLETIC CENTER THAT OFFERS AFTERSCHOOL AND WEEKEND GYM AND SWIMMING CLASSES TO ITS STUDENTS AND THE COMMUNITY.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$568,287ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$950,072RevenueAmt
DescTHE SCHOOL OFFERS TWO SUMMER PROGRAMS THAT RUN FROM JULY THROUGH AUGUST OF EACH YEAR. ENROLLMENT FOR BOTH PROGRAMS TOTALED 843 CHILDREN IN THE FY 2021/2022 YEAR.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$47,179,190TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document131IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee465EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members22GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member22IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KAREN BENSONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7185346579PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1152 STERLING PLACEAddressLine1Txt
CityBROOKLYNCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP11217ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (35 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
CHARLES RUBLE IV
CHAIR20.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JULIE KAY
CO-VICE CHAIR10.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES SHIPP
CO-VICE CHAIR10.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES MORGANO
SECRETARY10.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
PRASHANT MUPPARAPU
TREASURER10.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DENISE GAMBLE
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATYA JESTIN
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VIRGINIA FREIRE
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERIC EVE
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LIISA FIEDELHOLTZ
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN MARCINEK
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT DUNPHY
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JULIE KWON
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TINA NOVOGRATZ
TRUSTEE, THRU APRIL 20223.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
COLBY SYNESAEL
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALEXA ROBINSON
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
AARON NAPARSTEK
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LILIAN CHEGE
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BILL CALEO
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREW FABENS
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MORAD MASJEDI
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STACIE BILLIS
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DENNIS MASEL
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LISA WALLER
HEAD OF SCHOOL60.00Yes (X)$612,258$0$183,550
ARUNIE DIAS
CFO, THRU SEPT. 202160.00Yes (X)$268,975$0$31,956
KAREN BENSON
CFO AS OF SEPT 202160.00Yes (X)$105,660$0$16,229
JANE MOORE
DIRECTOR OF UPPER SCHOOL50.00$235,522$0$33,603Yes (X)
BRANDIE MELENDEZ-PINTI
ASSISTANT HEAD OF SCHOOL40.00$189,423$0$40,037Yes (X)
LINDA ADAMS
DIR. OF STRATEGIC COMMUNICATIONS40.00$194,126$0$24,032Yes (X)
YABOME KABIA CASPER
MIDDLE SCHOOL DIRECTOR50.00$184,752$0$28,196Yes (X)
ANNE GUNNING
CHAIR OF PHYSICAL EDUCATION40.00$162,937$0$20,550Yes (X)
VANESSA PRESCOTT
DIRECTOR OF ADMISSIONS40.00$152,695$0$28,358Yes (X)
CAROLYN MIDDLETON
DIR. OF COLLEGE COUNSELLING40.00$186,659$0$23,084Yes (X)
PAMELA CUNNINGHAM
DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT40.00$161,632$0$28,232Yes (X)
JOHN MACAPAGAL
CONTROLLER40.00$143,162$0$10,021Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,597,801TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$467,848TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K88IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ARJ TRANSPORTATION
431 N COURTLAND STREETEAST STROUDSBURGPA18301BUS SERVICE$1,414,470
SAGE DINING SERVICES
1402 YORK ROADLUTHERVILLEMD21093FOOD SERVICES$533,491
ARCHSTONE BULDERS
242 WEST 30TH STREETNEW YORKNY11217CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTOR$298,068
UNIFIED AIR INDUSTRIES CORP
1250 SOUTH AVENUEPLAINFIELDNJ07062CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTOR$197,314
LASI SECURITY COMPANY INC
822 UTICA AVENUE STE 2FBROOKLYNNY11203SECURITY SERVICES$195,999
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$5,440,699GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,517,907AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$117,283NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$6,958,606TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
STUDENT TUITION AND FEES611110$50,576,126$50,576,126
AUXILIARY SERVICES611110$1,785,186$1,785,186
FEES/FINANCE CHARGES611110$306,338$306,338
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$52,667,650TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$467,408TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$467,408ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$126,085RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$25,370RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$100,715RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$100,715TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$100,715ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
MISCELLANEOUS INCOME900099$75,291$75,291
TAX REFUND900099$20,666$20,666
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$95,957OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$60,290,336TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$52,667,650RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$664,080ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,793,637TotalAmt
Program Services$8,793,637ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,143,721TotalAmt
Program Services$1,758,841ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$245,539ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$139,341FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,754,034TotalAmt
Program Services$20,802,447ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,045,431ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$906,156FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,184,462TotalAmt
Program Services$1,080,058ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$56,386ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$48,018FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,166,555TotalAmt
Program Services$1,964,251ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$111,299ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$91,005FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,719,232TotalAmt
Program Services$1,558,368ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$88,774ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$72,090FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$259,203TotalAmt
Program Services$189,394ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$69,809ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,100TotalAmt
Program Services$6,910ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$58,735ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,455FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$429,188TotalAmt
Program Services$178,081ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$228,610ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,497FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$311TotalAmt
Program Services$311ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$517,761TotalAmt
Program Services$429,228ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$39,416ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$49,117FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$989,141TotalAmt
Program Services$844,516ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$103,080ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$41,545FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$883,016TotalAmt
Program Services$759,850ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$98,533ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,633FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,918,310TotalAmt
Program Services$1,916,964ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$269ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,077FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$753,304TotalAmt
Program Services$564,978ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$150,661ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$37,665FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,916,773TotalAmt
Program Services$2,190,374ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$579,967ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$146,432FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$526,784TotalAmt
Program Services$395,088ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$105,357ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$26,339FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
INSTITUTIONAL EXPENSES$2,646,975$2,646,975
REPAIR AND MAINTENANCE$894,793$670,029$186,261$38,503
SCHOOLWIDE EVENTS$244,121$23,973$149,139$71,009
COVID TESTING EXPENSE$243,408$243,408

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$255,145TotalAmt
Program Services$161,509ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$87,905ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,731FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,308,974TotalAmt
Program Services$47,179,190ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,405,171ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,724,613FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,394,482BOYAmt
EOY$3,768,328EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,162,764BOYAmt
EOY$15,200,992EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$339,299BOYAmt
EOY$57,200EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$132,986BOYAmt
EOY$251,998EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$595,966BOYAmt
EOY$553,476EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$83,423,061LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$32,742,900LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,106,619BOYAmt
EOY$50,680,161EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,767,742BOYAmt
EOY$20,546,351EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,223BOYAmt
EOY$66,127EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$91,518,081BOYAmt
EOY$91,124,633EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,224,445BOYAmt
EOY$3,428,313EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,653,488BOYAmt
EOY$9,228,288EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,080,241BOYAmt
EOY$25,859,443EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,945,885BOYAmt
EOY$1,909,021EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,201,688BOYAmt
EOY$17,235EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,105,747BOYAmt
EOY$40,442,300EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,370,412BOYAmt
EOY$43,399,718EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,041,922BOYAmt
EOY$7,282,615EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,412,334BOYAmt
EOY$50,682,333EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$91,518,081BOYAmt
EOY$91,124,633EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$7,981,362ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$3,449,619NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$261,744OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$16,040,610BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,631,883ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$2,541,727InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$469,183OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$14,661,583EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$12,355,503BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$322,302ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,575,961InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$213,156OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$16,040,610EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$11,137,780BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$813,562ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$605,960InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$201,799OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$12,355,503EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$9,990,447BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$623,639ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$711,356InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$187,662OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$11,137,780EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$9,056,435BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$328,262ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$774,405InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$168,655OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$9,990,447EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.52760BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.31150PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.16090TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,826,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,826,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$73,145,665OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$28,897,067DepreciationAmt
Book Value$44,248,598BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,279,582OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,845,833DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,433,749BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,171,814OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,171,814BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$50,680,161TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDEFERRED COMPENSATIONDesc
Amt$17,235Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$17,235TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$48,024,141TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$3,449,619NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$25,370OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$3,424,249RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$51,448,390RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$8,841,946OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$8,841,946RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$60,290,336TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$43,754,142TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$238,805OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$238,805ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$43,515,337ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$8,793,637OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$8,793,637ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$52,308,974TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE SCHOOL'S ENDOWMENT IS USED TO PROVIDE NEED-BASED FINANCIAL AID FOR STUDENTS, PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT FOR FACULTY AND STAFF, AND TO SUPPORT OTHER INSTRUCTIONAL PROGRAMS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE SCHOOL RECOGNIZES THE EFFECT OF INCOME TAX POSITIONS ONLY IF THOSE POSITIONS ARE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT TO BE SUSTAINED. MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THAT THE SCHOOL HAD NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT WOULD REQUIRE FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE. THE SCHOOL IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO EXAMINATIONS BY THE APPLICABLE TAXING JURISDICTIONS FOR YEARS PRIOR TO JUNE 30, 2019.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES REPORTED ON PART VIII LINE 6B 25,370.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS AND FINANCIAL AID NETTED AGAINST REVENUE 8,793,637. LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF ASSETS 48,309.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES REPORTED ON PART VIII LINE 6B 25,370. WRITE OFF UNCOLLECTIBLE PLEDGES 213,435.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS AND FINANCIAL AID NETTED AGAINST REVENUE 8,793,637.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE SCHOOL PUBLISHES ITS NONDISCRIMINATION POLICY IN ALL ARENAS THAT THE SCHOOL ADVERTISES DURING ITS ADMISSIONS SEASON. THE SCHOOL ALSO ANNUALLY PUBLISHES ITS NONDISCRIMINATION POLICY IN THE EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK AND STUDENT PARENT HANDBOOK AS WELL AS POSTS THE POLICY ON THE LANDING PAGE OF ITS WEBSITE.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6THE SCHOOL RECEIVES AN ANNUAL GRANT FROM THE NEW YORK STATE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION BASED ON THE ATTENDANCE OF THE SCHOOL BODY. (MANDATED AID). ADDITIONALLY, THE SCHOOL RECEIVED FUNDING FROM U.S. SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPS AND FINANCIAL AIDGrantTypeTxt
Recipient238RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$8,793,637CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSTUDENT AID IS AWARDED ON AN ANNUAL BASIS BASED ON THE NEED OF THE FAMILY. THE FOLLOWING PROCEDURES ARE FOLLOWED WHEN GRANTING AID: PARENTS START THE APPLICATION PROCESS BY SUBMITTING AN APPLICATION TO TADS (TUITION AID DATA SERVICES) WHICH PROVIDES AN INDEPENDENT OPINION OF AN APPROPRIATE NEED BASED AWARD AMOUNT TO THE SCHOOL. THE SCHOOL'S FINANCIAL AID COMMITTEE THEN REVIEWS THE APPLICATION AND OTHER RELEVANT DOCUMENTATION, ALONG WITH THE RECOMMENDATION BY TADS AND DETERMINES THE FINANCIAL AID AMOUNT TO BE AWARDED TO EACH STUDENT. ONCE AID IS GRANTED, THE AID IS APPLIED TO THE STUDENT'S ENROLLMENT CONTRACT AND ANY OTHER AUXILIARY SERVICES, REDUCING THE TOTAL AMOUNT OF TUITION AND/OR AUXILIARY SERVICES TO BE PAID BY THE FAMILY TO THE SCHOOL.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
LISA WALLER
HEAD OF SCHOOL$527,758$0$0$0$84,500$0$27,401$0$156,149$0$795,808$0$0$0
ARUNIE DIAS
CFO, THRU SEPT. 2021$268,975$0$0$0$0$0$21,600$0$10,356$0$300,931$0$0$0
JANE MOORE
DIRECTOR OF UPPER SCHOOL$235,522$0$0$0$0$0$13,957$0$19,646$0$269,125$0$0$0
BRANDIE MELENDEZ-PINTI
ASSISTANT HEAD OF SCHOOL$189,423$0$0$0$0$0$11,894$0$28,143$0$229,460$0$0$0
LINDA ADAMS
DIR. OF STRATEGIC COMMUNICATIONS$194,126$0$0$0$0$0$11,871$0$12,161$0$218,158$0$0$0
YABOME KABIA CASPER
MIDDLE SCHOOL DIRECTOR$184,752$0$0$0$0$0$15,000$0$13,196$0$212,948$0$0$0
CAROLYN MIDDLETON
DIR. OF COLLEGE COUNSELLING$186,659$0$0$0$0$0$11,425$0$11,659$0$209,743$0$0$0
PAMELA CUNNINGHAM
DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT$161,632$0$0$0$0$0$16,573$0$11,659$0$189,864$0$0$0
ANNE GUNNING
CHAIR OF PHYSICAL EDUCATION$162,937$0$0$0$0$0$10,727$0$9,823$0$183,487$0$0$0
VANESSA PRESCOTT
DIRECTOR OF ADMISSIONS$152,695$0$0$0$0$0$15,504$0$12,854$0$181,053$0$0$0
JOHN MACAPAGAL
CONTROLLER$143,162$0$0$0$0$0$8,484$0$1,537$0$153,183$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1AAS A CONDITION OF HER EMPLOYMENT, LISA WALLER, THE HEAD OF SCHOOL, MUST MAINTAIN A RESIDENCE WITHIN WALKING DISTANCE OF THE SCHOOL. THE SCHOOL PROVIDED HER WITH A HOUSING ALLOWANCE IN THE AMOUNT OF $120,000 WHICH WAS TREATED AS A NON-TAXABLE BENEFIT. IN ADDITION, LISA WALLER RECEIVED A GROSS-UP PAYMENT OF $10,000 IN HER 2021 W-2.
PART I, LINE 4BLISA WALLER, HEAD OF SCHOOL, PARTICIPATED IN A NONQUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENT UNDER IRC 457(F). THE SCHOOL CONTRIBUTED $10,000 TO HER DURING CALENDAR YEAR 2021.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BUILD NYC RESOURCE CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN454040561BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP000000000CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2021-06-03BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$37,429,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFUND PRIOR BOND ISSUES (2014) AND ALSO CONSTRUCT SCHOOL FACILITIESPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$664,310RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$37,429,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$515,000IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$568,782CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$25,816,831OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$10,528,387UnspentAmt
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation Made0FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec Maint0AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsYes (1)AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropYes (1)MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Engage Bond Counsel Contracts0EngageBondCounselContractsInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (1)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution11ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$117,284NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAVG. SELLING PRICEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCOLUMN (B) REPORTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTORS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CFO AND HEAD OF SCHOOL FOR ACCURACY AND COMPLETENESS. THEN, A COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS POSTED TO DILIGENT (BOARD DOCUMENT SOFTWARE) FOR REVIEW BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE WHO APPROVES THE FORM 990 AT THE FINANCE COMMITTEE MEETING. THE APPROVED FORM 990 IS THEN POSTED TO DILIGENT TO BE REVIEWED BY ALL BOARD MEMBERS WHO APPROVE THE FORM 990 AT THE BOARD MEETING BEFORE FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY APPLIES TO ALL EMPLOYEES, OFFICERS AND TRUSTEES OF THE SCHOOL. THE CFO ROUTINELY REVIEWS ALL VENDOR CONTRACTS FOR ALL MATERIAL ITEMS, INCLUDING POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. THE POLICY IS DETAILED IN THE EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK, AND ALL EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN AN ACKNOWLEDGEMENT ANNUALLY OF ALL POLICIES, INCLUDING THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. IN ADDITION, ALL TRUSTEES SUBMIT WRITTEN STATEMENTS ANNUALLY, ATTESTING THAT THEY ARE IN COMPLIANCE WITH THE POLICY. WITH THE EXCEPTION OF THE HEAD OF SCHOOL, ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICT INVOLVING AN EMPLOYEE WOULD BE BROUGHT TO THE HEAD OF SCHOOL. IF THE POTENTIAL CONFLICT INVOLVES THE HEAD OF SCHOOL OR A TRUSTEE, THE MATTER WOULD BE BROUGHT TO THE ATTENTION OF THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. A PERSON WITH A CONFLICT OF INTEREST MAY MAKE A PRESENTATION AT A BOARD OR COMMITTEE MEETING, BUT AFTER THE PRESENTATION, HE/SHE SHALL LEAVE THE MEETING DURING THE DISCUSSION OF, AND VOTE ON, THE TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT INVOLVING THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST. IN ADDITION, ONLY PERSONS WHO ARE INDEPENDENT TRUSTEES AS DEFINED IN THE BYLAWS MAY VOTE ON THE TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15HEAD OF SCHOOL: WHENEVER AN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT FOR THE HEAD OF SCHOOL IS PREPARED, AN AD HOC COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES IS FORMED. IN ADDITION, AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT IS HIRED TO PROVIDE INDEPENDENT RESEARCH AND COMPARABILITY DATA. THE SCHOOL'S LEGAL COUNSEL IS INVOLVED IN PROVIDING THE EXACT LANGUAGE FOR THE CONTRACT, INCLUDING AMOUNTS AND METHODS OF COMPENSATION. APPROVAL FOR THIS PROCESS IS DOCUMENTED IN THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MINUTES. THIS PROCESS WAS LAST UNDERTAKEN IN 2022. ALL OTHER EMPLOYEES: ALL OTHER EMPLOYMENT CONTRACTS ARE DETERMINED BY THE HEAD OF SCHOOL, ASSISTANT HEAD OF SCHOOL & CFO WHO REFER TO THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS, MARKET COMPARABILITY DATA, YEARS OF EXPERIENCE, EDUCATION AND OTHER QUALIFICATIONS WHEN DECIDING ON ALL COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS. APPROVAL OF THIS POLICY IS DOCUMENTED IN THE FINANCE COMMITTEE AND BOARD MINUTES. THIS PROCESS WAS LAST UNDERTAKEN IN 2021.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE SCHOOL MAKES ITS FORM 990 AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION AS REQUIRED UNDER SECTION 6104 OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE ON GUIDESTAR.ORG AND OTHER SIMILAR TYPES OF WEBSITES. IN ADDITION, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE UPON WRITTEN REQUEST AT 152 STERLING PLACE, BROOKLYN, NY 11217 OR BY CALLING THE ORGANIZATION DIRECTLY AT 718-534-6579.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF ASSET -48,309. WRITE OFF UNCOLLECTIBLE PLEDGES -213,435.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE SCHOOL HAS A COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.