STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

DANA HALL SCHOOLS: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
DANA HALL SCHOOLS (EIN 04-2103562)
Tax period
2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
Filed
2023-02-09
IRS object ID
202330409349300938
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-02-09T14:25:04-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN042943536PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TONNESON & COMPANY PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1401 EDGEWATER PLACE SUITE 300AddressLine1Txt
CityWAKEFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP018806208ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN042103562EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DANA HALL SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlDANABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7812353010PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 9010AddressLine1Txt
CityWELLESLEYCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP024829010ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHARLIE BRESLINPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF OPERATING OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone7812353010PhoneNum
Signature2023-01-25SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstCHARLIEPersonFirstNm
Person LastBRESLINPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJODY K BOOTHPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00963825PTIN
Phone7812459999PhoneNum
Preparation2023-01-25PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-03-07 01:45:13ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKATHERINE BRADLEYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line145 DANA ROAD PO BOX 9010AddressLine1Txt
CityWELLESLEYCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP024829010ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$57,408,605GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.DANAHALL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1938FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPLEASE SEE SCHEDULE O.DANA HALL SCHOOL IS AN INDEPENDENT BOARDING AND DAY SCHOOL FOR GIRLS IN GRADES FIVE THROUGH TWELVE. DANA HALL IS COMMITTED TO FOSTERING EXCELLENCE IN ACADEMICS, THE ARTS, AND ATHLETICS WITHIN A VIBRANT, CARING AND INCLUSIVE COMMUNITY. WITH EMPHASIS ON INTEGRITY, LEADERSHIP, DIVERSITY, AND SERVICE AS WELL AS ON RESPECT FOR SELF AND OTHERS, DANA HALL PROVIDES ITS STUDENTS WITH A UNIQUE OPPORTUNITY TO PREPARE THEMSELVES FOR THE CHALLENGES AND CHOICES THEY WILL FACE AS WOMEN AND CITIZENS OF THE WORLD.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body23VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent22VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee327TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,529,847PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$14,445,914CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$26,379,800PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$29,224,635CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,483,264PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,611,077CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$161,106PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$15,136CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$34,554,017PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$46,296,762CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$5,067,709PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$5,234,595CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,888,046PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$16,416,791CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$186,094PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$161,774CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,954,899CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$10,461,165PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$10,842,850CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$31,603,014PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$32,656,010CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,951,003PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$13,640,752CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$143,508,602TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$147,617,920TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$26,169,988TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$26,967,617TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$117,338,614NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$120,650,303NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionDANA HALL IS AN INDEPENDENT BOARDING AND DAY SCHOOL FOR GIRLS IN GRADES FIVE THROUGH TWELVE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$26,635,907ExpenseAmt
Grant$5,234,595GrantAmt
Revenue$29,224,635RevenueAmt
DescDANA HALL SCHOOL IS AN INDEPENDENT BOARDING AND DAY SCHOOL, PROVIDING EDUCATION TO APPROXIMATELY 470 STUDENTS IN GRADES FIVE THROUGH TWELVE. DANA HALL IS COMMITTED TO FOSTERING EXCELLENCE IN ACADEMICS, THE ARTS, AND ATHLETICS WITHIN A VIBRANT, CARING AND INCLUSIVE COMMUNITY. WITH EMPHASIS ON INTEGRITY, LEADERSHIP, DIVERSITY, AND SERVICE AS WELL AS ON RESPECT FOR SELF AND OTHERS, DANA HALL PROVIDES ITS STUDENTS WITH A UNIQUE OPPORTUNITY TO PREPARE THEMSELVES FOR THE CHALLENGES AND CHOICES THEY WILL FACE AS WOMEN AND CITIZENS OF THE WORLD.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$26,635,907TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (1)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document81IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee327EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
DAF Excess Business Holdings0DAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable Distributions0TaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To Donor0DistributionToDonorInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members23GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member22IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHARLIE BRESLINBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7812353010PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line145 DANA ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityWELLESLEYCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP024829010ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
KATHERINE BRADLEY
HEAD OF SCHOOL60.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$409,362$0$135,257
COURTNEY CARUSO
BOARD CHAIR5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BILL MARTH
TREASURER5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BILL TAYLOR
SECRETARY5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SANDY NILES
BOARD VICE CHAIR5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENNIFER ADAMS KNEBEL
PRESIDENT OF THE CORPORATION5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
KRISTIN O'DONNELL BEDARD
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAREY BLOOMFIELD
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SANDRA LOPEZ BURKE
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ADRIENNE BROWN
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GRETCHEN COOK-ANDERSON
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KELLYANNE DIGNAN
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BILL FOLEY
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LEE FERGUSON FRECHETTE
PRESIDENT OF ALUMNAE COUNCIL5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
AZIZ HAMZAOGULLARI
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LYNN HARWELL
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BLAIR HENDRIX
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARIE-LOUISE LAGARDE
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BILL MAFFIE
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MANON PALANDJIAN
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL ROBINSON
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
YIN WAH CHLOE SUEN
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ARIANN WILLIAMS
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES A BRESLIN
CHIEF FINANCIAL/OPERATING OFFICER50.00Yes (X)$206,241$0$17,379
CHRISTINA BASKETT
CHIEF ADVANCEMENT OFFICER50.00$163,845$0$71,122Yes (X)
JESSICA KEIMOWITZ
ASST HEAD OF ACADEMICS/DIR. UPPER SCHOOL50.00$128,725$0$85,704Yes (X)
ROB MATHER
ASSOCIATE HEAD OF SCHOOL50.00$123,291$0$120,288Yes (X)
ANGELA BROWN
ASST HEAD OF ADMISSION & STRATEGIC INITIATIVES50.00$127,731$0$39,685Yes (X)
LAUREN GOLDBERG
DIR. MIDDLE SCHOOL50.00$125,774$0$20,051Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,284,969TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$489,486TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K16IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
DARIO DESIGNS INC
318 MAIN STREET SUITE 210NORTHBOROUGHMA01532ARCHITECT$1,219,093
CIC HEALTH LLC
ONE BROADWAY 14TH FLOORCAMBRIDGEMA02142COVID TESTING$182,875
GRAHAM-PELTON CONSULTING
39 BEECHWOOD ROADSUMMITNJ07901CAMPAIGN CONSULTANT$133,608
HOLLAND & KNIGHT LLP
PO BOX 936937ATLANTAGA31193LEGAL$113,908
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$7,750FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$14,438,164AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,164,092NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$14,445,914TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611600$26,849,562$26,849,562
AUXILIARY INCOME611710$1,415,153$1,415,153
OTHER INCOME611600$959,920$959,920
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$29,224,635TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,711,375TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,711,375ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$11,983,086SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$11,070,884SecuritiesAmt
Other$12,500OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$912,202SecuritiesAmt
Other-$12,500OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$899,702TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$899,702ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$43,595FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$7,750ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$28,459FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$15,136TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$15,136ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$46,296,762TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$29,224,635RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,626,213ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,234,595TotalAmt
Program Services$5,234,595ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$747,606TotalAmt
Management And General$747,606ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,517,761TotalAmt
Program Services$9,817,723ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,640,311ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,059,727FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$712,784TotalAmt
Program Services$549,756ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$100,027ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$63,001FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,505,566TotalAmt
Program Services$1,198,028ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$192,755ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$114,783FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$933,074TotalAmt
Program Services$703,873ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$153,069ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$76,132FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$440,322TotalAmt
Program Services$226,016ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$156,046ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$58,260FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$128,117TotalAmt
Management And General$128,117ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,688TotalAmt
Management And General$57,688ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$161,774TotalAmt
Fundraising$161,774FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$155,556TotalAmt
Management And General$155,556ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$76,270TotalAmt
Management And General$76,270ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,815,165TotalAmt
Program Services$1,760,018ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,722ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$41,425FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$977,037TotalAmt
Program Services$977,037ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,594TotalAmt
Program Services$742ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$7,852FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$73,916TotalAmt
Program Services$43,583ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,118ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,215FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$424,696TotalAmt
Program Services$424,696ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,219,112TotalAmt
Program Services$3,219,112ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$397,104TotalAmt
Program Services$397,104ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
CONTRACTED SERVICES$1,529,652$1,529,652
SPECIAL EVENTS$418,594$10,550$159,822$248,222
EQUIPMENT RENTAL AND MA$282,405$268,120$14,285
TRANSPORTATION$200,992$91,615$109,377

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$637,630TotalAmt
Program Services$183,687ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$332,435ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$121,508FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,656,010TotalAmt
Program Services$26,635,907ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,065,204ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,954,899FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,730,117BOYAmt
EOY$21,715,801EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,624,563BOYAmt
EOY$4,999,798EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$119,126BOYAmt
EOY$102,573EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$787,857BOYAmt
EOY$794,423EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$71,777,103LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$35,578,566LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,584,200BOYAmt
EOY$36,198,537EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$87,128,406BOYAmt
EOY$82,585,228EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,534,333BOYAmt
EOY$1,221,560EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$143,508,602BOYAmt
EOY$147,617,920EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,767,448BOYAmt
EOY$3,772,958EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,863,801BOYAmt
EOY$6,235,697EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,295,998BOYAmt
EOY$16,551,947EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$242,741BOYAmt
EOY$407,015EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,169,988BOYAmt
EOY$26,967,617EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,381,047BOYAmt
EOY$35,948,141EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$80,957,567BOYAmt
EOY$84,702,162EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$117,338,614BOYAmt
EOY$120,650,303EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$143,508,602BOYAmt
EOY$147,617,920EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$13,640,752ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$10,329,063NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$75,919,322BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,887,332ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$6,949,779InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$71,856,875EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$62,688,706BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$571,688ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$14,158,928InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,500,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$75,919,322EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$61,656,116BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$865,950ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,666,640InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,500,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$62,688,706EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$60,026,606BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,074,147ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,305,363InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,750,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$61,656,116EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$55,038,622BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,139,483ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,848,501InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$60,026,606EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.22681BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.62299PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.15020TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,649,120OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$5,649,120BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$59,401,061OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$29,897,376DepreciationAmt
Book Value$29,503,685BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,646,908OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,809,850DepreciationAmt
Book Value$837,058BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,080,014OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$871,340DepreciationAmt
Book Value$208,674BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$36,198,537TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTSDesc
Amt$407,015Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$407,015TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$30,590,048TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$10,329,063NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$10,329,063RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$40,919,111RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$5,377,651OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$5,377,651RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$46,296,762TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$27,278,359TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$27,278,359ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$5,377,651OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$5,377,651ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$32,656,010TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE ENDOWMENT IS AN IMPORTANT ASSET OF THE DANA HALL SCHOOL. TOTAL RETURN TO THE SCHOOL IN TERMS OF BOTH INCOME AND LONG TERM GROWTH IS CONSIDERED TO BE OF CRUCIAL IMPORTANCE TO PROVIDE FLEXIBILITY IN THE FUTURE FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT OF THE SCHOOL. THE ENDOWMENT'S INVESTMENT OBJECTIVE IS TO MAXIMIZE ITS TOTAL RATE OF RETURN CONSISTENT WITH PRUDENT RISK-TAKING, IN ORDER, OVER THE LONG TERM, TO MAINTAIN OR INCREASE THE REAL PURCHASING POWER OF THE PORTFOLIO. THE SCHOOL HAS ADOPTED A SPENDING POLICY WHEREBY A PERCENTAGE OF THE HISTORICAL AVERAGE MARKET VALUE OF THE ENDOWMENT FOR PROGRAM SERVICES AND CAPITAL NEEDS IS DISTRIBUTED AND TREATED AS SUPPORT FOR CURRENT OPERATING ACTIVITIES.
PART X, LINE 2:IN ACCORDANCE WITH SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE, THE SCHOOL IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES AND, ACCORDINGLY, THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS DO NOT REFLECT A PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES. THESE DETERMINATIONS HAVE BEEN REVIEWED ACCORDING TO GUIDANCE IN A FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING STANDARDS BOARD PRONOUNCEMENT RELATED TO ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES. IN DETERMINING THE RECOGNITION OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS, THE SCHOOL NOW APPLIES A MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND DETERMINES THE RECOGNITION OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS CONSIDERING THE AMOUNTS AND PROBABILITIES OF THE OUTCOMES THAT COULD BE REALIZED UPON ULTIMATE SETTLEMENT WITH TAXING AUTHORITIES. AS OF JUNE 30, 2022, THE SCHOOL HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE SCHOOL IS GENERALLY SUBJECT TO POTENTIAL EXAMINATION BY TAXING JURISDICTIONS FOR THE PRIOR THREE YEARS.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID 5,234,595. MANAGEMENT FEES 155,556. LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF ASSETS -12,500.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID 5,234,595. MANAGEMENT FEES 155,556. LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF ASSETS -12,500.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid Rcvd0GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE SCHOOL PUBLISHES A RACIAL NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY ON THEIR WEBSITE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GRAHAM-PELTON CONSULTINGBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line139 BEECHWOOD ROADAddressLine1Txt
CitySUMMITCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07901ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityCAMPAIGN CONSULTANTActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of Funds0FundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$0GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$133,608RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization-$133,608NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Retained By Contractors$133,608TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization-$133,608TotalNetToOrganizationAmt

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GALAEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$51,345GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$7,750CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$43,595GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$28,459OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$51,345GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$7,750CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$43,595GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$28,459OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$28,459DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$15,136NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFINANCIAL AIDGrantTypeTxt
Recipient118RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$5,234,595CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDANA HALL REQUIRES ALL FAMILIES ASKING FOR FINANCIAL GRANT AWARDS TO COMPLETE A FINANCIAL AID APPLICATION. THE APPLICATION FOR AID INCLUDES A COMPLETED SCHOOL AND STUDENT SERVICE FOR FINANCIAL AID (SSS) WHICH IS AN INDEPENDENT DETERMINATION OF WHAT THE FAMILY CAN CONTRIBUTE TOWARDS EDUCATIONAL COSTS. THE APPLICATION ALSO INCLUDES PARENTS' FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, FEDERAL TAX RETURNS, AND W-2S. ALL FINANCIAL GRANT AWARDS ARE DETERMINED ON THE BASIS OF NEED AND ON A RACIALLY NON-DISCRIMINATORY BASIS AS DETERMINED BY THE SSS AND THE FINANCIAL AID COMMITTEE USING ALL INFORMATION OBTAINED IN THE APPLICATION. ONCE THE FINANCIAL AID OFFICE RECEIVES ALL FINANCIAL MATERIALS PERTAINING TO THE APPLICATION, THE COMMITTEE WILL REVIEW EACH FAMILY'S REQUEST. CONSIDERATION FOR AID IS MADE AFTER A STUDENT HAS BEEN DEEMED ADMISSABLE AT DANA HALL. ONCE THE AWARD HAS BEEN GIVEN AND THE STUDENT ENROLLS AT THE SCHOOL, THE BUSINESS OFFICE IS GIVEN THE AMOUNT OF THE AWARD TO PROCESS AGAINST THE STUDENT ACCOUNT. THESE FUNDS ARE PART OF THE SCHOOL'S OPERATING BUDGET AND THE BUSINESS OFFICE PRODUCES REPORTS IN ORDER TO VERIFY AGAINST THE FINAL FINANCIAL AID REPORTS TO STUDENT BILLING.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
KATHERINE BRADLEY
HEAD OF SCHOOL$409,362$0$0$0$0$0$39,755$0$95,502$0$544,619$0$0$0
ROB MATHER
ASSOCIATE HEAD OF SCHOOL$123,291$0$0$0$0$0$8,630$0$111,658$0$243,579$0$0$0
CHRISTINA BASKETT
CHIEF ADVANCEMENT OFFICER$163,845$0$0$0$0$0$11,469$0$59,653$0$234,967$0$0$0
CHARLES A BRESLIN
CHIEF FINANCIAL/OPERATING OFFICER$206,241$0$0$0$0$0$14,437$0$2,942$0$223,620$0$0$0
JESSICA KEIMOWITZ
ASST HEAD OF ACADEMICS/DIR. UPPER SC$128,725$0$0$0$0$0$9,011$0$76,693$0$214,429$0$0$0
ANGELA BROWN
ASST HEAD OF ADMISSION & STRATEGIC I$127,731$0$0$0$0$0$8,941$0$30,744$0$167,416$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanation4B: KATHERINE BRADLEY 457B = $11,100ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
MASSACHUSETTS DEVELOPMENT FINANCE AGENCY
A0434318142011-06-01$24,528,758REFINANCE 2009 BOND000
MASSACHUSETTS DEVELOPMENT FINANCE AGENCY
B0434318142022-02-01$8,000,000FUND RENOVATION OF CLASSROOM BUILDING000
MASSACHUSETTS DEVELOPMENT FINANCE AGENCY
C0434318142022-02-01$3,000,000FUND RENOVATION OF CLASSROOM BUILDING000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$7,896,033$24,528,758$24,431,564$97,194Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$50,001$50,0010000
C0000

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A0000000
B0000000
C0000000

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A000000000
B000000000
C000000000

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
A0
B0
C0

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cash Grant$36,980CashGrantAmt
Type Of AssistanceNEED BASED SCHOLARSHIPTypeOfAssistanceTxt
Assistance PurposeFINANCIAL AIDAssistancePurposeTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution35ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,152,302NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)OTHER IN-KIND DONATIONS10$7,750FAIR MARKET VALUE
Yes (X)EQUESTRIAN SUPPLIES1$4,040FAIR MARKET VALUE
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AMEMBERS OF THE SCHOOL'S CORPORATION ("CORPORATORS") ELECT MEMBERS OF THAT BODY AS WELL AS MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE BOARD OF TRUSTEES IS THE SCHOOL'S GOVERNING BODY WITH FULL POWER TO MANAGE THE AFFAIRS OF THE SCHOOL, EXCEPT FOR CERTAIN LIMITED POWERS SUCH AS DISSOLUTION RESERVED FOR THE CORPORATORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE SCHOOL'S 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND THE AUDIT & RISK MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE WITH A PRESENTATION OF MATERIALS FROM THE SCHOOL'S AUDITORS. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND THE AUDIT & RISK MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE RECOMMEND APPROVAL OF THE 990 TO THE FULL BOARD WHICH THEN APPROVES IT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CALL BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO REVIEW THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND SIGN OFF ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. BOARD MEMBERS ARE ASKED TO COMPLETE DISCLOSURE FORMS ANNUALLY TO IDENTIFY RELATIONSHIPS WITH THE SCHOOL AND OTHER INTERESTED PARTIES. THESE FORMS ARE REVIEWED BY THE COMMITTEE ON TRUSTEES, AND ANY DISCLOSED RELATIONSHIPS ARE DISCUSSED; ANY COMMITTEE MEMBER WHO IS THE SUBJECT OF A DISCLOSURE IS RECUSED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, FUNCTIONING AS THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, COMPRISED OF DISINTERESTED TRUSTEES, DETERMINES THE HEAD OF SCHOOL'S COMPENSATION. FOR OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES, THE HEAD OF SCHOOL DETERMINES COMPENSATION BASED ON BENCHMARKING WITH PEER SCHOOLS IN THE AREA.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE THROUGH THE MASSACHUSETTS ATTORNEY GENERAL'S WEBSITE. THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, AS WELL AS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.