STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CARNEGIE EAST HOUSE HOUSING DEVELOPMENT FUND COMPANY INC: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CARNEGIE EAST HOUSE HOUSING DEVELOPMENT FUND COMPANY INC (EIN 13-3436898)
Tax period
2021-04-01 to 2022-03-31
Filed
2023-02-08
IRS object ID
202330399349300048
Schema version
2021v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-02-08T10:46:34-08:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-03-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN812950760PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SAX LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1389 INTERPACE PARKWAY STE 3AddressLine1Txt
CityPARISPPANYCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07054ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-04-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN133436898EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Carnegie East House HousingBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2Development Fund Company IncBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCARNBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2124100033PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11844 Second AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityNew YorkCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10128ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonFran CondonPersonNm
Person TitlePresidentPersonTitleTxt
Signature2023-02-08SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstFranPersonFirstNm
Person LastCondonPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMichael SchallPreparerPersonNm
PTINP02024184PTIN
Phone2122682804PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
Federated Assurance LevelFAL1FederatedAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-03-07 01:45:13ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJoseph GirvenPrincipalOfficerNm
Gross Receipts$6,947,827GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.carnegieeast.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2000FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCarnegie East House HDFC Inc. provides enriched housing to older adults with quality supportive services.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee49TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers11TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$234,392PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,449,293CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$6,276,537PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$5,498,258CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$83PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$276CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$6,511,012PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$6,947,827CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,779,258PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,656,074CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,623,688PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,441,422CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$7,402,946PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$7,097,496CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$891,934PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$149,669CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$21,800,395TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$20,967,938TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$26,133,815TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$25,451,027TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$4,333,420NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$4,483,089NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo provide enriched housing to older adults with quality supportive services. We are committed to helping our residents retain their independence in safe & comfortable surroundings so they can celebrate the experience of aging.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$6,130,647ExpenseAmt
Revenue$5,498,258RevenueAmt
DescCarnegie East House Housing Development Fund Company owns and operates Carnegie East House, New York City's premier enriched living residence for older adults who need assistance with their activities of daily living. Located on Manhattan's Upper East Side, Carnegie East House served approximately 77 older adults in FY 22. Our goal is to maintain our residents' physical and mental health so they can celebrate the experience of aging. When the pandemic started, we moved swiftly to keep our residents safe, healthy, and engaged in life. Our staff maintained an "all-hands-on-deck" approach to keeping our residents safe by following rigorous infection control protocols. Our Executive Director, Joseph Girven, lived in the building for over two years to provide "hands-on" leadership. We continued those stringent protocols during FY 22, including daily resident health checks and resident COVID-19 vaccination clinics. As a result of our actions, no Carnegie East House resident has died from COVID-19 during the pandemic.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$6,130,647TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document4IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld CompliancefalseBackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee49EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonChristeena BakshPersonNm
Phone2123602226PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11844 Second AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityNew YorkCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10128ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Joseph H Girven
Executive Dir.40.000.00Yes (X)$300,000$0$37,341
Helane Richards Peace
Development Dir.40.000.00$151,500$0$12,341
Christeena Baksh
COO40.000.00$132,000$0$31,341
Margaret Foley
Marketing Director40.000.00$123,000$0$12,341
Geraldine Libbey
Dir. of Health40.000.00$108,600$0$12,341
David Peace
Operation Risk Mgr40.000.00$101,154$0$12,341
Calvin Marshall Mew
President2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Fran Condon
Vice President2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jay Sherwood
Secretary2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Andrew Bonzani
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Beatrice Broadwater
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Patricia Kolb PhD
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Walter L Larkin III
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Steve P Morrows
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Christopher Savoglou
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
William T Sullivan
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Thomas A Teeple
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$916,254TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$118,046TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Morrison ManagementBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 102289AddressLine1Txt
CityAltantaCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30368ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesFood ServiceServicesDesc
Compensation$1,018,771CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$942,681GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$506,612AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,449,293TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
RENTAL INCOME531110$5,297,831$5,297,831
TENANT CHARGES621610$200,427$200,427
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$5,498,258TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$276TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$276ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,947,827TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$5,498,258RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$276ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$199,292TotalAmt
Program Services$190,579ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,713ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,925,063TotalAmt
Program Services$1,438,076ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$486,987ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,490TotalAmt
Program Services$15,709ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,781ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$350,169TotalAmt
Program Services$268,460ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$81,709ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$161,060TotalAmt
Program Services$123,478ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$37,582ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,077TotalAmt
Management And General$44,077ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,061TotalAmt
Management And General$29,061ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$126,040TotalAmt
Management And General$126,040ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,282TotalAmt
Management And General$7,282ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$73,517TotalAmt
Program Services$2,250ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$71,267ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,052TotalAmt
Management And General$1,052ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$702,813TotalAmt
Program Services$702,813ProgramServicesAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$890,871TotalAmt
Program Services$890,871ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$353,746TotalAmt
Program Services$339,480ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,266ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
Dietary food costs$1,394,619$1,394,619
Repairs & Maintenance$344,949$344,949
Utilities$333,919$333,919
Supplies - enriched living$43,490$43,490

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$95,986TotalAmt
Program Services$41,954ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$54,032ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,097,496TotalAmt
Program Services$6,130,647ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$966,849ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Joint CostsYes (X)JointCostsInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$78,026BOYAmt
EOY$108,212EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$867,717BOYAmt
EOY$739,610EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$84,004BOYAmt
EOY$78,735EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$302,486BOYAmt
EOY$316,244EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$36,671,803LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$17,357,966LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,102,653BOYAmt
EOY$19,313,837EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$365,509BOYAmt
EOY$411,300EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,800,395BOYAmt
EOY$20,967,938EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$233,826BOYAmt
EOY$506,278EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,509,158BOYAmt
EOY$24,023,568EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$436,600BOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$954,231BOYAmt
EOY$921,181EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,133,815BOYAmt
EOY$25,451,027EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$4,387,279BOYAmt
EOY-$4,483,089EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,859BOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$4,333,420BOYAmt
EOY-$4,483,089EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,800,395BOYAmt
EOY$20,967,938EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$149,669ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,900CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,000CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$326,630CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$234,392CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,449,293CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,017,215TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,267,671CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,653,049CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,666,069CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,276,537CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,498,258CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$31,361,584TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,271,571CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,656,049CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,992,699CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,510,929CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,947,551CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$33,378,799TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$33,378,799PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,054CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,573CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,532CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$83CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$276CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$24,518TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,054CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,573CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,532CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$83CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$276CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$24,518TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,279,625CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,664,622CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,000,231CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,511,012CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,947,827CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$33,403,317TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99930PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99880PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00070InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00120InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,193,238OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,193,238BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$32,228,722OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$16,260,449DepreciationAmt
Book Value$15,968,273BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,249,843OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,097,517DepreciationAmt
Book Value$152,326BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$19,313,837TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Deferred Compensation Payable$411,300
Mortgage Interest Payable$51,240
Security deposits$458,641
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$921,181TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$6,957,291TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$9,464DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$9,464RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$6,947,827RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$6,947,827TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,106,960TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$9,464DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$9,464ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$7,097,496ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$7,097,496TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart X : FIN48 FootnoteFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCEH does not believe its financial statements include any material, uncertain tax positions. Tax filings for periods ending March 31, 2019 and later are subject to examination by applicable taxing authorities.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Christeena Baksh
COO$132,000$19,000$12,341$163,341
Helane Richards Peace
Development Dir.$151,500$12,341$163,841
Joseph H Girven
Executive Dir.$300,000$25,000$12,341$337,341

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessThe Form 990 was sent to the full board of directors via email before being filed with the IRS. All directors were afforded the opportunity to ask questions and offer edits. The decision of whether to make edits was made by the staff person in charge of finances in the organization and the tax preparer.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsThe organization has a board approved conflict of interest policy. Each board member must fill out an annual declaration stating they had no conflicts or identifying the nature of their interested party transactions.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top ManagementThe Joint James Lenox House/Carnegie East House Personnel/Compensation Committee annually reviews the performance of senior staff members and reviews the salary ranges for those positions in nonprofit industry salary surveys to determine if our salaries fall within those ranges. After deliberating on the issue, new proposed salaries are voted on. The board of directors meeting minutes reflect the nature of this process.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b: Compensation Review and Approval Process for Officers and Key EmployeesThe Joint James Lenox House/Carnegie East House Personnel/Compensation Committee annually reviews the performance of senior staff members and reviews the salary ranges for those positions in nonprofit industry salary surveys to determine if our salaries fall within those ranges. After deliberating on the issue, new proposed salaries are voted on. The board of directors meeting minutes reflect the nature of this process.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableOrganizational documents are made available upon request.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1James Lenox House Association IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line149 East 73rd StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityNew YorkCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10021ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN131624148EIN
Primary ActivitiesProvides housing to older adultsPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status509(a)(3)PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1James Lenox House Association IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
James Lenox House Association Inc
c$493,000FMV
James Lenox House Association Inc
o$272,807FMV