COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER OF FRANKLIN COUNTY INCORPORATED: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER OF FRANKLIN COUNTY INCORPORATED (EIN 04-3312968)
- Tax period
- 2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
- Filed
- 2025-05-02
- IRS object ID
- 202511229349300911
- Schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-05-02T07:17:11-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 333709623 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COHNREZNICK ADVISORY LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 350 CHURCH STREET 12TH FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HARTFORD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 06103 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 043312968 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER OF FRANKLIN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | COUNTY INCORPORATED | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | COMM | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4133258500 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 102 MAIN STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GREENFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 01301 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ARLEY HOYNOSKI | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4133258500 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-05-01 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | LORI ROTHE YOKOBOSKY | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01273422 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9592007000 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-04-24 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ALLISON VAN DER VELDEN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 102 MAIN STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GREENFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 01301 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $13,240,703 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.CHCFC.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1995 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO CARE FOR THE HEALTH OF OUR COMMUNITY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 10 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 171 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 12 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $161,042 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $2,186 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $5,124,564 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $4,063,318 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $7,212,293 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $8,860,224 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $63,832 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $107,059 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $177,390 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $210,102 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $12,578,079 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $13,240,703 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,126,229 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,877,994 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $4,182,287 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $4,892,519 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $13,308,516 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $14,770,513 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$730,437 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,529,810 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $13,951,494 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $13,342,115 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $6,130,545 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $7,050,976 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $7,820,949 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $6,291,139 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE FULL MISSION OF THE COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER OF FRANKLIN COUNTY, INC IS TO MAINTAIN A COMMUNITY OWNED, RESPONSIVE HEALTH CENTER WHICH PROMOTES PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELL-BEING, AND PROVIDES COMPREHENSIVE PREVENTATIVE AND PRIMARY CARE SERVICES TO ALL WHO NEED OR DESIRE SUCH SERVICES, WITHOUT REGARD TO INCOME, INSURANCE STATUS, ABILITY TO PAY, OR PAST MEDICAL HISTORY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $7,813,880 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $7,166,001 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE HEALTH CENTER OFFERS HIGH QUALITY PRIMARY CARE, WITH AN EMPHASIS ON PREVENTIVE CARE AND EDUCATION. OUR PATIENTS ARE OFFERED A FULL RANGE OF PRIMARY CARE SERVICES, INCLUDING PHYSICAL EXAMS, GYNECOLOGICAL EXAMS, URGENT CARE, DISEASE MANAGEMENT, DIAGNOSTIC SCREENINGS, AND LABORATORY SERVICES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $3,423,549 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $1,743,283 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE HEALTH CENTER PROVIDES PREVENTIVE, RESTORATIVE, AND EMERGENCY DENTAL CARE FOR CHILDREN AND ADULTS. SERVICES INCLUDE EXAMS, CLEANINGS, SEALANTS, FILLINGS, EXTRACTIONS, INCLUDING "WISDOM TEETH", IMPLANTS, ROOT CANAL TREATMENT AND CROWNS, DENTURES, AND OTHER GENERAL DENTAL PROCEDURES. PARTICULAR EMPHASIS IS PLACED ON PREVENTIVE SERVICES FOR CHILDREN. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $11,237,429 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 17 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 171 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 10 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ARLEY HOYNOSKI | PersonNm |
| Phone | 4133258500 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 102 MAIN STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GREENFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 01301 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GARTH SHANEYFELT | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JULIE DAVIS | |||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| PHOEBE WALKER | |||||||
| CLERK | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SHAWNA FISHER | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| TERRANCE BLANCHARD | |||||||
| MEMBER-AT-LARGE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GAIL SAWOSIK | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| K LEV BEN-EZRA | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JERRY LUND | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| EDMOND HAYES | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| VICKIE ROWE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CASSAUDRA GONZALEZ | |||||||
| OUTGOING DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BECCA CONNOR | |||||||
| OUTGOING DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ALLISON VAN DER VELDEN | |||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $162,111 | $0 | $28,127 | ||
| ARLEY HOYNOSKI | |||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $143,357 | $0 | $27,629 | ||
| RICHARD SZAL | |||||||
| ORAL SURGEON | 40.00 | $275,129 | $0 | $4,664 | Yes (X) | ||
| STEPHEN SEGATORE | |||||||
| ASST. CMO | 40.00 | $161,085 | $0 | $9,123 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARWA ELLEBOUDY | |||||||
| DENTIST | 40.00 | $149,564 | $0 | $28,853 | Yes (X) | ||
| YAMAN KANA | |||||||
| DENTIST | 40.00 | $138,557 | $0 | $29,097 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARIA HEIDENRICH | |||||||
| CMO | 35.00 | $138,546 | $0 | $19,391 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,168,349 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $146,884 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 14 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AYA HEALTHCARE INC | |||||
| 5930 CORNERSTONE CT W SUITE 300 | SAN DIEGO | CA | 92121 | NP LOCUMS | $225,736 |
| JE CUNNINGHAM LLC | |||||
| 218 SHREWSBURY STREET SUITE 202 | WORCESTER | MA | 01604 | CONSULTING | $146,250 |
| BACON & WILSON PC | |||||
| 33 STATE STREET | SPRINGFIELD | MA | 01103 | LEGAL | $125,403 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $3,286,501 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $776,817 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $78,735 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $4,063,318 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEDICAID | 621400 | $2,708,773 | $2,708,773 |
| CAPITATION REVENUE | 621400 | $2,457,022 | $2,457,022 |
| THIRD-PARTY PAYORS AND OTHER | 621400 | $1,933,221 | $1,933,221 |
| MEDICARE | 621400 | $766,597 | $766,597 |
| 340B PHARMACY REVENUE | 621400 | $623,506 | $623,506 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $371,105 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $371,105 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $8,860,224 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $107,059 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $107,059 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $161,042 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $161,042 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $161,042 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $161,042 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | INCENTIVE INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $47,773 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $47,773 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,287 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,287 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $49,060 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $13,240,703 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $8,909,284 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $161,042 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $107,059 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $339,414 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $281,330 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $58,084 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,988,719 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,657,152 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,331,567 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $65,218 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $46,966 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $18,252 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $870,003 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $626,517 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $243,486 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $614,640 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $512,714 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $101,926 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,243 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $10,243 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $46,253 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $46,253 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,437,810 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $989,078 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $448,732 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,538 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $20,538 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $151,070 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $39,214 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $111,856 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $591,368 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $84,644 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $506,724 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $294,881 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $224,472 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $70,409 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,875 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,962 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $913 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $45,043 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $22,224 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $22,819 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $123,980 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $123,980 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $528,385 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $397,383 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $131,002 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $117,235 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $117,235 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEDICAL SUPPLIES & DRUG | $1,027,437 | $1,027,437 | |
| REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $264,973 | $195,430 | $69,543 |
| DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $75,414 | $35,928 | $39,486 |
| STAFF RECRUITING | $31,985 | $18,000 | $13,985 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $114,029 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $67,978 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $46,051 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,770,513 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,237,429 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,533,084 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,696,528 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $630,174 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,547,324 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,635,533 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $191,857 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $292,508 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $658,353 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,827,246 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $156,015 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,099 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $9,434,365 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $2,513,411 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,431,779 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,920,954 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,269,638 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,018,601 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,951,494 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,342,115 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,267,650 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,172,953 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $492,606 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,181,474 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,079,676 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,655,792 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,290,613 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,040,757 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,130,545 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,050,976 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,820,949 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,291,139 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,820,949 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,291,139 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,951,494 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,342,115 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$1,529,810 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Hospital | Yes (X) | HospitalInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,500,000 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $202,500 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,297,500 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,054,495 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $529,354 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,525,141 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,442,131 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,615,956 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $826,175 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,437,739 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $165,601 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,272,138 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $6,920,954 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OPERATING LEASE LIABILITIES | Desc |
| Amt | $1,040,757 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,040,757 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $13,240,703 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $13,240,703 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $13,240,703 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $14,770,513 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $14,770,513 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $14,770,513 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | MANAGEMENT HAS ANALYZED THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE CENTER AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT, AS OF JUNE 30, 2024 AND 2023, THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION OF A LIABILITY (OR ASSET) OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE CENTER'S FEDERAL AND STATE INFORMATION RETURNS PRIOR TO FISCAL YEAR 2021 ARE CLOSED AND MANAGEMENT CONTINUALLY EVALUATES EXPIRING STATUTES OF LIMITATIONS, AUDITS, PROPOSED SETTLEMENTS, CHANGES IN TAX LAW AND NEW AUTHORITATIVE RULINGS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARD SZAL | ||||||||||||||
| ORAL SURGEON | $274,878 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $251 | $0 | $2,763 | $0 | $1,901 | $0 | $279,793 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ALLISON VAN DER VELDEN | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $161,909 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $202 | $0 | $3,324 | $0 | $24,803 | $0 | $190,238 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARWA ELLEBOUDY | ||||||||||||||
| DENTIST | $149,341 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $223 | $0 | $661 | $0 | $28,192 | $0 | $178,417 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ARLEY HOYNOSKI | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $141,747 | $0 | $1,000 | $0 | $610 | $0 | $2,993 | $0 | $24,636 | $0 | $170,986 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEPHEN SEGATORE | ||||||||||||||
| ASST. CMO | $158,785 | $0 | $2,031 | $0 | $269 | $0 | $3,090 | $0 | $6,033 | $0 | $170,208 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| YAMAN KANA | ||||||||||||||
| DENTIST | $138,331 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $226 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $29,097 | $0 | $167,654 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARIA HEIDENRICH | ||||||||||||||
| CMO | $134,819 | $0 | $3,481 | $0 | $246 | $0 | $2,735 | $0 | $16,656 | $0 | $157,937 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 7 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | INCLUDED ON SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN B(II) ARE AMOUNTS REPRESENTING PERFORMANCE INCENTIVES FOR HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES. THESE AMOUNTS WERE INCLUDED IN THE INDIVIDUALS 2023 W-2'S AND APPROVED BY CEO AND CFO. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 1 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $78,735 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FAIR VALUE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | 0 | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, COLUMN (B): | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | COLUMN B REPRESENTS NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTORS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM BASED ON THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT OF THE ORGANIZATION. PROCEDURES WILL INCLUDE A THOROUGH REVIEW, WITH THE BOARD, OF THE FORM 990 DETAILED QUESTIONS AND THE RESPONSES TO EACH PRIOR TO SUBMITTING THE RETURN. BOARD MEMBERS WILL BE ADVISED THAT THEY ARE EXPECTED TO UNDERSTAND AND AGREE WITH THE INFORMATION BEING REPORTED AND THE RESPONSES TO GOVERNANCE, MANAGEMENT, AND DISCLOSURE QUESTIONS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ANNUALLY, OR UPON APPOINTMENT, BOARD MEMBERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO RE-CERTIFY THEIR UNDERSTANDING OF AND DISCLOSE ALL EXISTING CONFLICTS. IF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS DETERMINES THAT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS, THE BOARD MEMBER WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST MUST ABSTAIN FROM PARTICIPATING IN THE DISCUSSION OF AND FROM VOTING ON THE ISSUE OF WHICH HE OR SHE HAS A CONFLICT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO AND OTHER KEY POSITIONS IS BASED ON QUALIFICATIONS/CREDENTIALS AND EXPERIENCE, IN ADDITION TO ANNUAL BENCHMARKING OF WAGES AND BENEFITS TO REMAIN COMPETITIVE WITH THE MARKET. KEY MANAGEMENT WAGES AND BENEFITS ARE BENCHMARKED AGAINST: (1) OTHER SMALL, RURAL HEALTH CENTERS NATIONWIDE USING THE ANNUAL NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS COMPENSATION STUDY, (2) OTHER MASSACHUSETTS COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS USING THE ANNUAL MASSACHUSETTS LEAGUE OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS COMPENSATION STUDY, AND (3) LOCAL COMPENSATION DATA (ALL SECTORS). THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVES THE ORGANIZATION'S WAGE SCALE FOR ALL POSITIONS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | ALL REPORTS AND INFORMATION IN THE PUBLIC DOMAIN, INCLUDING THE ORGANIZATION'S AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND TAX RETURNS, ARE AVAILABLE UPON WRITTEN REQUEST AT NO CHARGE. |
| FORM 990, PART IV, LINE 20A: | THE ORGANIZATION IS NOT REQUIRED TO FILE A SCHEDULE H AND IS LICENSED IN THE STATE OF MASSACHUSETTS AS A CLINIC. SINCE IT DOES NOT MEET THE DEFINITION OF A HOSPITAL UNDER THE REQUIREMENTS OF SCHEDULE H, THE ORGANIZATION IS NOT REQUIRED TO FILE SUCH SCHEDULE. |