STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

QUESTA EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
QUESTA EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC (EIN 35-6025795)
Tax period
2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
Filed
2023-02-10
IRS object ID
202340419349301674
Schema version
2021v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-02-10T12:55:12-08:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010727068PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Targeted Services PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1709 Clay Street Suite 102AddressLine1Txt
CityFort WayneCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46802ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN356025795EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Questa Education Foundation IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlQUESBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2604076494PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16502 Constitution DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityFort WayneCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46804ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDerek Lamle CPAPersonNm
Person TitleTreasurerPersonTitleTxt
Signature2023-02-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstDerek LamlePersonFirstNm
Person LastCPAPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonPatricia OpporPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00234243PTIN
Phone2602033121PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
Federated Assurance LevelFAL1FederatedAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-03-07 01:45:13ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerEmily E Pichon JDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16502 Constitution DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityFort WayneCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46804ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$6,133,166GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.questafoundation.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1946FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateINLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionQuesta Education Foundation helps individuals access post-secondary education, graduate with less debt, and become contributing members of Northeast Indianas workforce.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent15VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee6TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers63TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,355,184PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,380,243CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$103,572PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$136,665CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$664,548PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$740,475CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$2,123,304PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$3,257,383CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$154,440PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$143,730CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$480,989PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$498,416CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$48,527CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$976,375PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$803,412CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$1,611,804PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$1,445,558CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$511,500PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,811,825CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$16,034,452TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$15,051,912TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$34,714TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$134,790TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$15,999,738NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$14,917,122NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionQuesta Education Foundation helps individuals access post-secondary education, graduate with less debt, and become contributing members of Northeast Indianas workforce.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,092,689ExpenseAmt
Revenue$136,665RevenueAmt
DescQuesta Education Foundation administers the following loan and scholarship programs:During fiscal year 2022, Questa Foundation provided over $1,682,832 in Questa Scholars loans to 357 students from Adams, Allen, DeKalb, Huntington, Kosciuscko, LaGrange, Noble, Steuben, Wabash, Wells and Whitley counties, Indiana (and surrounding areas based on partnerships) attending college. Students in the Questa Scholars Program are eligible to borrow up to $20,000 over four years ($2,500 per semester for up to $5,000 per academic year) for college. Students who graduate college and meet certain residency and employment requirements in northeast Indiana for up to five years after college become eligible to have 50% of the principal loan balance forgiven over the five years. Please see Schedule O for further information.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$149,955ExpenseAmt
Grant$143,730GrantAmt
DescQuesta Education Foundation administers the following grant and scholarship programs:The Venette and Mabel Sites Grant assists current students with financial need who graduated from public Allen County high schools who are in the Questa Scholars Program. Grants are applied to a student's current Questa loan balance and assist with paying down a student's debt. Awards are made based upon academic performance and financial need. Sixty-six (66) students received $88,750 in Sites scholarship awards during the fiscal year. Please see Schedule O for further information on additional scholarships and grants.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$1,242,644TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document124IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee6EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member15IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldINStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRyan ShepherdPersonNm
Phone2604076494PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16502 Constitution DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityFort WayneCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46804ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Elizabeth Bushnell PhD
Executive Dir.40.000.00Yes (X)$118,999$0$5,437
Emily E Pichon JD
Chairman2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Ian Boyce CFP
Vice Chairman1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Todd Jones CIC
Secretary1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Derek Lamle CPA
Treasurer1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JoAnne Alvarez EdD
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Allyn P Decker PhD
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Shenita Bolton M ED
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Erin LaCross DNP RN
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Pete Van Baalen
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Edmond O'Neal
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dave Haist JD
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Gary Gatman
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Daniel Solms
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mark Scudder JD
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Stepanie Veit
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$118,999TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$5,437TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NoneBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$2,380,243AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,380,243TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Loan administration fees522291$93,396$93,396
Loan interest & late fees522291$43,269$43,269
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$136,665TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$150,742TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$150,742ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,465,516SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,875,783SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$589,733SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$589,733TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$589,733ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,257,383TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$136,665RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$740,475ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$143,730TotalAmt
Program Services$143,730ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$123,608TotalAmt
Program Services$68,382ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,455ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$44,771FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$254,921TotalAmt
Program Services$190,300ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$64,621ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,529TotalAmt
Program Services$12,499ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,030ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,458TotalAmt
Program Services$60,578ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,261ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,619FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,900TotalAmt
Program Services$37,344ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$778ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$778FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,073TotalAmt
Program Services$10,418ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,655ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,116TotalAmt
Management And General$43,116ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,838TotalAmt
Management And General$1,838ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,672TotalAmt
Program Services$36,402ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$78ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$192FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,815TotalAmt
Program Services$11,301ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$371ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$143FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,748TotalAmt
Program Services$24,718ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$773ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$257FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,863TotalAmt
Program Services$21,208ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$655ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$917TotalAmt
Program Services$734ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$46ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$137FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,024TotalAmt
Program Services$22,419ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,605ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,077TotalAmt
Management And General$6,077ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Loan forgiveness$599,194$599,194
Unclassified$7,075$3,417$3,028$630

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,445,558TotalAmt
Program Services$1,242,644ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$154,387ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$48,527FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$894,524BOYAmt
EOY$2,083,823EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$831,270BOYAmt
EOY$927,488EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,139,824BOYAmt
EOY$3,402,209EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,963BOYAmt
EOY$21,532EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$323,656LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$240,615LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$76,500BOYAmt
EOY$83,041EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,698,857BOYAmt
EOY$8,101,137EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$379,514BOYAmt
EOY$432,682EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,034,452BOYAmt
EOY$15,051,912EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,256BOYAmt
EOY$20,934EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,458BOYAmt
EOY$113,856EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,714BOYAmt
EOY$134,790EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,750,732BOYAmt
EOY$9,689,697EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,249,006BOYAmt
EOY$5,227,425EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,999,738BOYAmt
EOY$14,917,122EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,034,452BOYAmt
EOY$15,051,912EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,811,825ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$2,894,441OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$911,799CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,157,934CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,359,206CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,355,184CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,380,243CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,164,366TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$911,799CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,157,934CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,359,206CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,355,184CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,380,243CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,164,366TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$1,043,496SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$6,120,870PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$175,234CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$199,446CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$340,544CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$664,148CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$740,475CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,119,847TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$9,284,213TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.65930PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.59070PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$696,022BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$108,241InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$20,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$567,781EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$568,762BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,782ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$146,478InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$25,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$696,022EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$542,696BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$14,525ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$21,541InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$10,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$568,762EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$512,364BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$12,274ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$28,058InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$10,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$542,696EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$490,481BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$31,883InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$10,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$512,364EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.05000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.95000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RfalseRelatedOrgListSchRInd

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$323,656OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$240,615DepreciationAmt
Book Value$83,041BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$83,041TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,318,826TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$1,895,441NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$1,895,441RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$3,214,267RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$43,116InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$43,116RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$3,257,383TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,445,558TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$1,445,558ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$1,445,558TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4: Intended uses of the endowment fund.The intended use of the endowment funds is to generate earnings and gains from which scholarships may be awarded as described in the succeeding paragraphs. Gregory Hosler Wilson Grant provides scholarship assistance to graduates of Allen County high schools who are Questa Scholars and demonstrate significant financial need. Recipients must have completed two semesters of college and evidence an exceptional work ethic and a high measure of perseverance. Four (4) students received a Wilson scholarship for a total of $10,000 during the fiscal year. Walter and Lucile Beckman Grant provides scholarship assistance to Questa Scholars who are pursuing education and/or social science degrees. Recipients must have completed two semesters of college and have a GPA of at least 3.0. Four (4) students received Beckman scholarships during the fiscal year for a total of $10,000.
Part X : FIN48 FootnoteThe Foundation is exempt from income tax under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code, and qualifies for the 50 percent charitable deduction limitation. The Foundation has been classified as an organization that is not a private foundation under Section 509(a) of the Internal Revenue Code. The Foundation is also exempt from state income taxes.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd
Total501c3 Org0Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeScholarshipsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient108RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$143,730CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceGrantmaker's Description of How Grants are UsedFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Virgil J. and Mildred C. Roy and the Edward C. Dodez scholarships are made directly payable to the U.S. Department of Education accredited colleges and universities at which the students attend. The Gregory Hosler Wilson and the Walter and Lucile Beckman grants are made directly payable to the students' educational institutions. Funds from the Venette and Mabel Sites Foundation are made directly payable to the students' educational institutions.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessThe completed Form 990 is prepared by a contracted CPA, in consultation with management, and forwarded to the Treasurer and to the finance and audit committee for review. Once reviewed, Form 990 is provided to the Board of Directors prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsBoard members are required to complete a Conflict of Interest form and abstain from voting on measures that come before the board that reflect a conflict of interest. This occurs on an ongoing basis in both committee and full board meetings.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top ManagementThe Executive Committee performs benchmarking against other non-profit organizations, as well as other foundations, via information found in the Charitable Advisors Northeast Indiana Nonprofit Salary Summary. From this information, a salary range is set for the Executive Director position that is within a reasonable range. The employee benefit package is a component of compensation and is benchmarked against other companies, including non-profit organizations via Charitable Advisors Northeast Indiana Nonprofit Salary Summary and Board member knowledge of other organizations' executive benefit packages.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b: Compensation Review and Approval Process for Officers and Key EmployeesN/A; no other officers or key employees are compensated.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableQuesta Education Foundation makes its Articles of Incorporation, Bylaws, Conflict of Interest policy and annual audited financial statements available to the public upon request. These items may be viewed by the public at Questa's office at 6502 Constituion Drive, Fort Wayne, Indiana during normal business hours (8:00 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.) Monday through Friday.
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other DecreasesChange in beneficial interest investment = -$15594
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other DecreasesCumulative Change of Accounting Principle = -$999000
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other DecreasesNet unrealized loss on investments = -$1879847
Part III, line 4a (continued)Questa Education Foundation assists residents of Adams, Allen, DeKalb, Huntington, Kosciusko, LaGrange, Noble, Steuben, Wabash, Wells and Whitley counties, Indiana (and surrounding areas based on partnerships) in the pursuit of post-secondary certificates and degrees. The Foundation awards loans and scholarships to students currently enrolled in U.S. Department of Education accredited colleges and universities in the state of Indiana who are pursuing certificates, associate's or bachelor's degrees. The Foundation also is involved in seeking to retain college graduates in northeast Indiana with a debt forgiveness program that incentivizes college graduates to reside and work in northeast Indiana after graduation from college. All loan and scholarship recipients are selected by the staff and or board of directors through a competitive application review and evaluation process that considers financial need and academic merit. Students in the contemporary Questa Scholars Program are eligible to borrow $2,500 per semester for up to $5,000 per academic year. The contemporary program funds students pursuing a certificate, an associate's or bachelor's degree.
Part III, line 4b (continued)Other Scholarships and Grants: The Virgil J. and Mildred C. Roy Nursing Scholarship assists students who are enrolled in Allen County, Indiana schools of nursing (University of Saint Francis, IUFW, Manchester University, Trine University and Ivy Tech Community College), pursuing an R.N. degree. Twenty-three (23) students received $11,000 in Roy scholarship awards during the fiscal year. The Edward C. Dodez Scholarship provides financial support to Indiana students who attend Dartmouth College. Nine (9) students received $20,000 in Dodez scholarship awards during the fiscal year. Gregory Hosler Wilson Grant provides scholarship assistance to graduates of Allen County high schools who are Questa Scholars and demonstrate significant financial need. Recipients must have completed two semesters of college and evidence an exceptional work ethic and a high measure of perseverance. Four (4) students received Wilson scholarships for a total of $10,000 during the fiscal year. Walter and Lucile Beckman Grant provides scholarship assistance to Questa Scholars who are pursuing education and/or social science degrees. Recipients must have completed two semesters of college and have a GPA of at least 3.0. Four (4) student received Beckman scholarships during the fiscal year, for a total of $10,000.