AVONDALE MEADOWS ACADEMY INC: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- AVONDALE MEADOWS ACADEMY INC (EIN 13-4289579)
- Tax period
- 2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
- Filed
- 2023-02-28
- IRS object ID
- 202300599349301030
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule G
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-02-28T13:53:40-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 351489521 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GREENWALT CPAS INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5342 W VERMONT STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | INDIANAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46224 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 134289579 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | AVONDALE MEADOWS ACADEMY INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | D/B/A UNITED SCHOOLS OF INDIANAPOLIS | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | AVON | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3175503363 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3980 MEADOWS DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | INDIANAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46205 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JANIE SEIVERS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | DIRECTOR OF BUSINESS AFFAIRS | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3175503363 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-02-23 | SignatureDt |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | JANIE | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | SEIVERS | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | AMANDA MEKO CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01062615 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3172412999 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2023-02-23 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JANIE SEIVERS | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3980 MEADOWS DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | INDIANAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46205 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $14,398,651 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | AVONDALEMEADOWSACADEMY.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2005 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SEE SCHEDULE OUNITED SCHOOLS OF INDIANAPOLIS (USI) IS A NETWORK OF TUITION-FREE PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOLS FOUNDED ON THE CORE KNOWLEDGE CURRICULUM. THE SCHOOLS ARE OPEN TO ALL STUDENTS. THE CORE FOCUS IS TO PROVIDE AN OUTSTANDING EDUCATION FOR OUR CHILDREN EQUIPPING THEM WITH THE KNOWLEDGE, WISDOM, CORE VALUES, AND BEHAVIORS TO BE SUCCESSFUL IN LIFE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 10 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 182 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 14 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $13,266,145 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $14,267,017 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $8,803 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $28,526 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $0 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $0 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $221,142 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $67,447 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $13,496,090 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $14,362,990 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,715,907 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,564,632 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $126,046 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $4,771,038 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $5,364,668 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $12,486,945 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $13,929,300 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,009,145 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $433,690 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $23,232,251 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $23,354,036 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $21,444,735 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $21,129,987 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $1,787,516 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $2,224,049 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | SEE PART I, LINE 1 | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $9,490,053 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $28,526 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | AVONDALE MEADOWS ACADEMY, INC. DBA UNITED SCHOOLS OF INDIANAPOLIS (USI) OPERATES THREE CHARTER SCHOOLS IN INDIANAPOLIS, INDIANA. THE FIRST, AVONDALE MEADOWS ACADEMY ("AMA"), WAS FOUNDED TO SERVE STUDENTS IN THE AVONDALE MEADOWS COMMUNITY OF INDIANAPOLIS WHO OTHERWISE DID NOT HAVE ACCESS TO QUALITY PUBLIC SCHOOLS. IT OPENED IN 2006 UNDER THE NAME CHALLENGE FOUNDATION ACADEMY. IN SPRING 2014, AMA CHANGED THE NAME TO AVONDALE MEADOWS ACADEMY TO REFLECT THE TIES TO THE LOCAL COMMUNITY. AMA IN GRADES K-5. IN FALL 2014, USI OPENED A SECOND SCHOOL, VISION ACADEMY @ RIVERSIDE ("VAR"), ON THE WEST SIDE OF INDIANAPOLIS. VAR SERVES GRADES K - 8 AND IS NEAR ITS CAPACITY OF 460 STUDENTS. IN FALL 2017, USI OPENED AVONDALE MEADOWS MIDDLE SCHOOL (AMM) IN AN EXPANSION TO THE CURRENT AMA FACILITY. AMMS HAS THE CAPACITY TO SERVE 300 STUDENTS IN GRADES 6-8. CURRENTLY, THEIR ENROLLMENT IS 165.ALL USI SCHOOLS ARE TUITION-FREE QUALITY PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOLS AND THEIR WORK IS DRIVEN BY THEIR MISSION TO ENSURE EVERY STUDENT REALIZES THEIR FULL POTENTIAL BY PROVIDING EACH STUDENT WITH WHAT HE/SHE NEEDS TO BE SUCCESSFUL. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $9,490,053 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 42 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 182 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 10 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | IN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | UNITED SCHOOLS OF INDIANAPOLIS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3175503363 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3980 MEADOWS DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | INDIANAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46205 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KELLY BRAVERMAN | ||||||
| BOARD CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BILL HARRIS | ||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ALEX CHOI | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SARAH LOFTON | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MATT TAIT | ||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ALEX SIMONTON | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MADELINE PRIEST | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MICHAEL NORTH | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| AARON WILLIAMSON | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MIKE MASON | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KELLY HERRON | ||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $186,181 | $0 | $20,010 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $186,181 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $20,010 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARAMARK | |||||
| 2400 MARKET STREET | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 19103 | FOOD SERVICES | $827,817 |
| AMERICAN FUNDS | |||||
| 5300 ROBIN HOOD RD | NORFOLK | VA | 23513 | FINANCIAL SERVICES | $430,834 |
| FREIJE ENGINEERED SOLUTIONS | |||||
| 7600 PENDLETON PIKE | INDIANAPOLIS | IN | 46226 | ENGINEERING SERVICES | $312,674 |
| INPRS | |||||
| ONE NORTH CAPITAL SUITE 001 | INDIANAPOLIS | IN | 46204 | RETIREMENT SERVICE | $211,833 |
| FIVE STAR TECHNOLOGU SOLUTIONS | |||||
| 3310 E 10TH ST SUITE 4 358 | JEFFERSONVILLE | IN | 47130 | TECHNOLOGY | $171,215 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $14,108,331 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $158,686 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $14,267,017 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | STUDENT FEES | Desc |
| Business | 611710 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $28,526 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $28,526 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $28,526 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| Fundraising Gross Income | $86,350 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $35,661 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $50,689 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $50,689 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS | Desc |
| Business | 611710 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $16,758 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $16,758 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $16,758 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $14,362,990 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $45,284 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $50,689 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $224,951 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $148,693 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $74,586 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,672 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,713,303 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,904,836 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,684,093 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $124,374 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $321,036 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $207,736 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $113,300 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $862,927 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $531,869 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $331,058 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $442,415 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $294,546 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $147,869 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,951 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $29,951 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $150,061 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $150,061 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $946,259 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $376,902 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $569,357 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $461,289 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $248,363 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $212,926 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $231,327 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $231,327 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $408,422 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $408,422 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,101,627 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,101,627 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $692,327 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $692,327 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $51,730 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $51,730 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| FOOD SERVICE | $826,581 | $826,581 |
| EXTRA CURRICULAR | $381,495 | $381,495 |
| OTHER | $54,358 | $54,358 |
| TELEPHONE | $26,394 | $26,394 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,847 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,847 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,929,300 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,490,053 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,313,201 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $126,046 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,764,875 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,795,898 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,313,934 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,476,655 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $915,472 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $941,348 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $143,009 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $155,754 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $22,015,161 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $5,207,287 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,910,738 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,807,874 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,184,223 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,176,507 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,232,251 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,354,036 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,329,852 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,313,946 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,114,883 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,816,041 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,444,735 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,129,987 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,286,511 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,939,104 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $501,005 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $284,945 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,787,516 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,224,049 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,232,251 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,354,036 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $433,690 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $2,843 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $564,800 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $564,800 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $19,152,073 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,364,951 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $15,787,122 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,934,444 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,553,713 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $380,731 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $363,844 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $288,623 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $75,221 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $16,807,874 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $14,365,833 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $2,843 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $2,843 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $14,362,990 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $14,362,990 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $13,929,300 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $13,929,300 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $13,929,300 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | THE ORGANIZATION'S RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IS PUBLICIZED ON ITS WEBSITE. IT IS ALSO INCLUDED IN THE STUDENT HANDBOOK AND IS PART OF ITS CHARTER. |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6 | USI SCHOOLS RECEIVE FUNDING FROM THE STATE OF INDIANA AS A NETWORK OF PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOLS UNDER INDIANA CODE 20-24. USI SCHOOLS ALSO RECEIVE FUNDING UNDER FEDERAL PROGRAMS ADMINISTERED BY THE STATE OF INDIANA. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Mail Solicitations | Yes (X) | MailSolicitationsInd |
| Email Solicitations | Yes (X) | EmailSolicitationsInd |
| Phone Solicitations | Yes (X) | PhoneSolicitationsInd |
| In Person Solicitations | Yes (X) | InPersonSolicitationsInd |
| Solicitation Of Non Govt Grants | Yes (X) | SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd |
| Solicitation Of Govt Grants | Yes (X) | SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd |
| Special Fundraising Events | Yes (X) | SpecialFundraisingEventsInd |
| Agrmt Prof Fundraising Acty | 0 | AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd |
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | AUCTION EVENT | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $86,350 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $86,350 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $35,661 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $86,350 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $86,350 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $35,661 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $35,661 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | $50,689 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KELLY HERRON | PersonNm |
| Title | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $186,181 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $0 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $10,466 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $9,544 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $206,191 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | INDIANA FINANCE AUTHORITY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issued | 2017-06-30 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $21,345,000 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | BUILDING CONSTRUCTION, DEBT RESTRUCTURING | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Retired | $550,000 | RetiredAmt |
| Total Proceeds | $21,345,000 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| In Reserve Fund | $2,014,554 | InReserveFundAmt |
| Refunding Escrow | $4,175,000 | RefundingEscrowAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $225,595 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Capital Expenditures | $5,320,086 | CapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Refunding Taxable Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxableBondsInd |
| Final Allocation Made | 0 | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | 0 | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | 0 | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | 0 | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | 0 | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | Yes (1) | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | 0 | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | 0 | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | 0 | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8B | THERE ARE NO COMMITTEES THAT HAVE THE AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | A COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS FIRST SENT TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE FOR INITIAL REVIEW, THEN TO THE FULL BOARD FOR FINAL REVIEW AND APPROVAL BEFORE FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ANY PERCEIVED CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE BROUGHT TO THE ATTENTION OF THE BOARD AND COMMITTEE TO DISCUSS. IN INSTANCES WHERE A CONFLICT IS DEEMED TO EXIST, THE PARTY IN QUESTION IS EXCUSED FROM PARTICIPATION IN THE MATTER AT HAND. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE COMPENSATION OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT AN EXECUTIVE SESSION WHERE THE COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BASED ON MUTUALLY AGREED UPON GOALS AND PERFORMANCE EXPECTATIONS. THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR IS NOT PRESENT DURING THE COMPENSATION DISCUSSION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | ALL DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THE ORGANIZATION'S OVERSIGHT PROCESS OR SELECTION PROCESS DURING THE TAX YEAR DID NOT CHANGE. |