GLEANERS FOOD BANK OF INDIANA INC: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- GLEANERS FOOD BANK OF INDIANA INC (EIN 35-1483868)
- Tax period
- 2021-10-01 to 2022-09-30
- Filed
- 2023-03-10
- IRS object ID
- 202300699349301520
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule L
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-03-10T16:42:51-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-09-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 410746749 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 301 SW ADAMS STREET SUITE 1000 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PEORIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 61602 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-10-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 351483868 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GLEANERS FOOD BANK OF INDIANA INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | GLEA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3179250191 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3737 WALDEMERE AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | INDIANAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46241 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | FREDRICK GLASS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3179250191 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-03-08 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | FREDRICK | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | GLASS | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | ANDREW SMITH CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01518894 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3096714500 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2023-03-08 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | FREDRICK GLASS | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3737 WALDEMERE AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | INDIANAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46241 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $195,566,385 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.GLEANERS.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1980 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | GLEANERS' MISSION IS TO LEAD THE FIGHT AGAINST HUNGER IN CENTRAL AND SOUTHEAST INDIANA BY COLLECTING, STORING, AND DISTRIBUTING FOOD TO THOSE IN NEED. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 28 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 28 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 125 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 19847 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $160,896,598 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $148,360,401 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $4,446,431 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $5,310,353 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | -$756,680 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $8,415,661 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $5,528,000 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $24,419,046 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $170,114,349 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $186,505,461 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $130,124,721 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $130,369,170 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,941,601 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,650,527 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $3,387,053 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $22,030,579 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $37,234,612 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $161,096,901 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $177,254,309 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $9,017,448 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $9,251,152 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $54,236,669 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $57,600,145 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $6,005,013 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $10,982,704 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $48,231,656 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $46,617,441 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | GLEANERS' MISSION IS TO LEAD THE FIGHT AGAINST HUNGER IN CENTRAL AND SOUTHEAST INDIANA BY COLLECTING, STORING, AND DISTRIBUTING FOOD TO THOSE IN NEED THROUGH A NETWORK OF AGENCY PARTNERS AND THROUGH DIRECT SERVICE PROGRAMS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $172,001,229 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $130,369,170 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $29,884,130 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | AS INDIANA'S LEADING HUNGER-RELIEF ORGANIZATION, GLEANERS SOURCES AND DISTRIBUTES FOOD, BOTH PURCHASED AND RESCUED, TO HUNGRY HOOSIERS IN OUR 21-COUNTY SERVICE AREA. IN ADDITION, GLEANER'S OPERATES FRESH CONNECT CENTRAL, A PRODUCE DISTRIBUTION CO-OP THAT SECURES PERISHABLE FOOD FOR FOODBANKS IN 9 MIDWEST STATES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $891,496 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | SINCE THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC BEGAN IN MARCH 2020, FOOD INSECURITY HAS RISEN DRAMATICALLY AROUND THE GLOBE. GLEANERS' 21-COUNTY SERVICE AREA IS NO DIFFERENT. PROGRAMS AND SERVICES HAVE HAD TO ADJUST TO ACCOMMODATE BOTH INCREASED NEED AND THE REALITIES OF SERVING IN A TIME OF SOCIAL DISTANCING. FEEDING AMERICA ESTIMATES OVER 378,000 HOOSIERS ARE DEALING WITH FOOD INSECURITY IN OUR SERVICE AREA. EVEN MORE CONCERNING, NEARLY 1 IN 4 CHILDREN ARE FACED WITH HUNGER. OUR PROGRAMS FOCUS ON FEEDING FAMILIES HEALTHY, NUTRITIOUS FOOD, INCLUDING FRESH FRUITS AND VEGETABLES, LEAN MEAT AND PROTEIN, DAIRY, AND SHELF-STABLE OPTIONS THAT CAN BE USED TO CREATE MEALS. MOBILE PANTRIES, SCHOOL-BASED PANTRIES, AND A GROWING NETWORK OF AGENCY PARTNERS AND COMMUNITY CENTERS JOIN TOGETHER TO MEET THE GROWING NEED. PROGRAMS FOCUSED ON NUTRITION, INCLUDING SUMMER NUTRITION CLUB FOR KIDS, COOKING MATTERS AND NUTRITIONHUB.ORG ARE GEARED TOWARD IMPROVING THE OVERALL HEALTH OF THOSE WE SERVE. SNAP OUTREACH, INCLUDING A SNAP HOTLINE, ASSIST CLIENTS WITH APPLICATION AND QUALIFICATIONS FOR FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FOR FOOD PURCHASES. OUR ULTIMATE GOAL IS TO PROVIDE FOOD FOR TODAY AND HOPE FOR TOMORROW, OFFERING THOSE WHO ARE READY A HAND UP TO A PATH OF SELF-SUFFICIENCY. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $172,892,725 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 66 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 125 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 28 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 28 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | IN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JOSEPH SLATER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3179250191 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3737 WALDEMERE AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | INDIANAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46241 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (33 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KELLI TOWLES | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.85 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRIAN MCDADE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.85 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN HONG | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.85 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ALAN GOLDSTICKER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.85 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PETE WITHEY | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.85 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PAUL SINCLAIR | |||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 0.85 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| MOLLY MCCULLY | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.85 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MIKE SHRUBA | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.85 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LEO DIERCKMAN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.85 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KAREN ANN LLOYD | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 0.85 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| JULIA STOLLE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.85 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JASON ASHFORD | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.85 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GREG FENNIG | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.85 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SABINE KARNER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.85 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GEORGIANA REYNAL | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.85 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TERRI BRUKSCH | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.85 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DEON ROWIE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.85 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID URBANEK | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.85 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHRISTINA HAGE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.85 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| AMY DAVID | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.85 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ASHISH BATRA | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.85 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHAD MAYER | |||||||
| CHAIRPERSON | 0.85 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| BUD GRAESSLE | |||||||
| TREASURER | 0.85 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| BRYAN KITTLESON | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.85 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BOB POSTLETHWAIT | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.85 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BILL STANCZYKIEWICZ | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.85 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ERIN DRAKE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.85 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LISA HARRIS MD | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.85 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN ELLIOTT | |||||||
| CEO/PRESIDENT (THRU 9/2022) | 50.00 | $236,227 | $0 | $7,057 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOSEPH SLATER | |||||||
| CFO/COO | 50.00 | $227,865 | $0 | $12,812 | Yes (X) | ||
| MELISSA A HILL | |||||||
| CHIEF HR & ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER | 50.00 | $139,095 | $0 | $12,352 | Yes (X) | ||
| KATHLEEN H KEINER | |||||||
| CHIEF PROGRAMS & COMMUNITY | 50.00 | $144,830 | $0 | $7,675 | Yes (X) | ||
| GAIL LOWRY | |||||||
| CHIEF PHILANTHROPY OFFICER | 50.00 | $153,652 | $0 | $11,067 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $901,669 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $50,963 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 10 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | |||||
| PO BOX 775967 | CHICAGO | IL | 60677 | TECHNOLOGY UPGRADES | $699,262 |
| DEEM | |||||
| 6831 E 32ND ST STE 200 | INDIANAPOLIS | IN | 46226 | BUILDING UPGRADES | $648,483 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $250,835 | FundraisingAmt |
| Government Grants | $1,890,979 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $146,218,587 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $125,884,530 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $148,360,401 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MISCELLANEOUS INCOME | 900099 | $3,223,783 | $3,223,783 |
| SHARED FEES FOR DISTRIBUTED FOOD | 624210 | $2,086,570 | $2,086,570 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $5,310,353 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $195,148 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $195,148 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $12,683,825 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $16,000 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $4,479,312 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $8,204,513 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $16,000 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $8,220,513 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $8,220,513 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $35,995 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $250,835 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $190,726 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$154,731 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$154,731 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $28,964,663 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $4,390,886 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $24,573,777 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $24,573,777 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $186,505,461 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $29,884,130 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $8,260,930 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $130,369,170 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $130,369,170 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $915,449 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $400,177 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $214,220 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $301,052 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,300,057 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,112,745 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $277,921 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $909,391 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $118,338 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $91,909 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,269 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $23,160 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $873,518 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $674,010 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,731 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $187,777 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $443,165 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $335,607 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,772 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $96,786 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $36,594 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $36,594 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $58,397 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $58,397 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $718,853 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $101,571 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $208,218 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $409,064 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $306,574 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $240,366 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $50,464 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $15,744 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $584,321 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $190,888 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Fundraising | $393,433 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,140,991 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,043,761 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $48,342 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $48,888 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $96,964 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $65,313 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $23,110 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $8,541 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,293,918 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,270,447 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,864 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $18,607 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FOOD ACQUISITION | $24,931,294 | $24,931,294 | ||
| PROGRAM DISTRIBUTION EX | $3,323,118 | $3,323,118 | ||
| FOOD TRANSPORTATION | $2,364,286 | $2,363,256 | $1,030 | |
| WAREHOUSE SUPPLIES | $1,222,454 | $1,220,379 | $2,075 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,156,848 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $158,714 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $24,554 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $973,580 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $177,254,309 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $172,892,725 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $974,531 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,387,053 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,546,838 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,443,992 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,634,848 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,830,130 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,661,225 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,528,501 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,202,716 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,912,926 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,759,617 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,960,965 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $119,475 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $185,743 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $24,490,554 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $9,080,478 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,801,155 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,410,076 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,470,508 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,347,690 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,040,287 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $980,122 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $54,236,669 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $57,600,145 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,841,979 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,628,608 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,895,860 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,147,569 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $267,174 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $206,527 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,005,013 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,982,704 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,690,733 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,557,180 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,540,923 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,060,261 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $48,231,656 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $46,617,441 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $54,236,669 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $57,600,145 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $9,251,152 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$10,731,912 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$133,455 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $60,688,999 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $83,423,761 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $139,293,976 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $160,896,598 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $148,360,401 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $592,663,735 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $60,688,999 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $83,423,761 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $139,293,976 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $160,896,598 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $148,360,401 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $592,663,735 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $592,663,735 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $14,713 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,573 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $366,494 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $394,965 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $195,148 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $972,893 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $48,032 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $72,048 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,208 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Total | $122,288 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $73,308 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Total | $73,308 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $593,832,224 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $68,712,054 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.99800 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.99790 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $14,023,972 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $73,289 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$2,077,939 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $28,836 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $11,990,486 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $11,110,653 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $351,489 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,561,830 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $14,023,972 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $10,307,147 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $64,718 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $774,428 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $35,640 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $11,110,653 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $10,117,612 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $217,288 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $272,247 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $300,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $10,307,147 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $9,731,557 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $50,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $538,901 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $202,846 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $10,117,612 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.08174 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.79229 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.12596 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | Yes (1) | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $804,000 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $804,000 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,613,498 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,433,726 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,179,772 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,845,478 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,293,989 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $6,551,489 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,227,578 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,352,763 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,874,815 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $15,410,076 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | CREDIT FOR AGENCY SHARES | Desc |
| Amt | $206,527 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $206,527 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $180,147,310 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$10,731,912 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $4,448,158 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$6,283,754 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $186,431,064 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $58,397 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $16,000 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $74,397 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $186,505,461 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $181,761,525 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $4,565,613 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $4,565,613 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $177,195,912 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $58,397 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $58,397 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $177,254,309 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | INTENDED USE OF ENDOWMENT FUNDS: EARNINGS FROM THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE USED TO SUSTAIN THE OPERATIONS OF GLEANERS FOOD BANK OF INDIANA, INC. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | GLEANERS HAS RECEIVED A DETERMINATION FROM THE U.S. TREASURY DEPARTMENT STATING THAT IT QUALIFIES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AS A TAX EXEMPT ORGANIZATION; HOWEVER, GLEANERS WOULD BE SUBJECT TO TAX ON INCOME UNRELATED TO ITS TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSE. FOR THE YEARS ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2022 AND 2021, $-0- WAS ACCRUED FOR UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX IN ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS RELATED TO ESTIMATED TAXES ON LEASE INCOME |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF GOODS SOLD 4,390,887. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 190,726. CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF BENEFICIAL INTEREST -133,455. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | GAIN ON SALE OF EQUIPMENT 16,000. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF GOODS SOLD 4,390,887. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 190,726. GAIN ON SALE OF EQUIPMENT -16,000. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | WINE WOMEN & SHOES | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $286,830 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $250,835 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $35,995 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event1 | $10,080 | RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $53,597 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $127,049 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $286,830 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $250,835 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $35,995 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $10,080 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $53,597 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $127,049 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $190,726 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$154,731 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)
| IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NON-CASH GRANTS - 266 AGENCIES - DETAIL AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST | |||||
| 501(C)(3) | $0 | $126,928,188 | BOOK | FOOD DISTRIBUTION | FOOD DISTRIBUTION TO OUTSIDE AGENCIES |
| CASH GRANTS - 98 AGENCIES - DETAIL AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST | |||||
| 501(C)(3) | $3,440,982 | $0 | BOOK | PARTNER CAPACITY GRANTS | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 364 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | PROCEDURES FOR MONITORING THE USE OF GRANT FUNDS: FOOD GRANTS ARE GIVEN ONLY TO 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATIONS THAT HAVE ESTABLISHED THE PROPER CONTROLS FOR SAFE FOOD DISTRIBUTION. WE PROVIDE GUIDELINES TO EACH RECIPIENT AND MONITOR EACH RECIPIENT ON AN EVERY TWO YEAR BASIS TO ENSURE COMPLIANCE WITH ALL FINANCIAL, REGULATORY, AND FOOD SAFETY REQUIREMENTS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | Yes (1) | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN ELLIOTT | ||||||||||||||
| CEO/PRESIDENT (THRU 9/2022) | $199,050 | $0 | $37,177 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,770 | $0 | $2,287 | $0 | $243,284 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOSEPH SLATER | ||||||||||||||
| CFO/COO | $176,671 | $0 | $51,194 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,710 | $0 | $8,102 | $0 | $240,677 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GAIL LOWRY | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF PHILANTHROPY OFFICER | $116,573 | $0 | $37,079 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,211 | $0 | $8,856 | $0 | $164,719 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KATHLEEN H KEINER | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF PROGRAMS & COMMUNITY | $111,741 | $0 | $33,089 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,328 | $0 | $4,347 | $0 | $152,505 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MELISSA A HILL | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF HR & ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER | $107,482 | $0 | $31,613 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,286 | $0 | $9,066 | $0 | $151,447 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 5 | THE OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES LISTED ARE ALL ELIGIBLE FOR NON-FIXED PAYMENTS THAT ARE CALCULATED ON THE SAME BASIS AS THOSE FOR ALL EMPLOYEES UNDER AN "ALL EMPLOYEE SUCCESS SHARING PLAN". THE BASIS OF CALCULATION FOR THE NON-FIXED PAYMENTS INCLUDES, AMONG OTHER THINGS, MEETING OR EXCEEDING ORGANIZATIONAL FUNDRAISING GOALS AND ENSURING THAT TOTAL CASH EXPENSES OF THE ORGANIZATION DO NOT EXCEED TOTAL CASH REVENUES. |
| PART I, LINE 7 | SEE LINE 5 DESCRIPTION. |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DEON ROWE | PersonNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship Description | BOARD MEMBER | RelationshipDescriptionTxt |
| Transaction | $1,526,300 | TransactionAmt |
| Transaction | RELIABLE STAFFING - TEMP LABOR | TransactionDesc |
| Sharing Of Revenues | 0 | SharingOfRevenuesInd |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 27 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $350,191 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Food Inventory FoodInventoryGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 65371033 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $125,512,384 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | AVG. WHOLESALE VALUE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Desc | SUPPLIES | Desc |
| Contribution | 35 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $20,705 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, COLUMN (B): | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS IS AMOUNT OF FOOD ITEMS CONTRIBUTED IN POUNDS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CFO AND CEO/PRESIDENT, PRESENTED TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE FOR REVIEW AND THEN SUBMITTED TO THE BOARD FOR APPROVAL. THE FORM 990 IS ALSO REVIEWED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE BOARD SIGNS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AT THE ANNUAL MEETING. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS ALSO INCLUDED IN THE EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK WHICH IS REQUIRED TO BE SIGNED BY ALL EMPLOYEES. IF A BOARD MEMBER HAS A CONFLICT, THEY ABSTAIN THEMSELVES FROM VOTING ON THAT ISSUE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | CEO/PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY EXTERNAL BENCH MARKING AND APPROVED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. KEY EMPLOYEES ARE GIVEN AN ANNUAL REVIEW BY THE CEO/PRESIDENT AND COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED AT THAT TIME BY THE CEO/PRESIDENT, CONSIDERING EXTERNAL BENCHMARK INFORMATION. FREE BENCHMARKING DATA AND RESOURCES HAVE BEEN UTILIZED TO KEEP UP WITH THE MARKET AND ANOTHER INTERNAL REVIEW IS BEING CONDUCTED THIS YEAR USING EXTERNAL BENCHMARK DATA FOR ALL EMPLOYEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. ADDITIONALLY, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE ON THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | FEE FOR SERVICE: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 30,450. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 51,594. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 9,666. TOTAL EXPENSES 91,710. PROMOTIONAL AND PROFESSIONAL SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 71,121. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 156,624. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 399,398. TOTAL EXPENSES 627,143. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E | SPECIAL EVENTS AND PROJECTS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 19,580. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 22,404. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 973,580. TOTAL EXPENSES 1,015,564. EQUIPMENT RENTAL & MAINTENANCE: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 139,134. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 139,134. MISCELLANEOUS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 2,150. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 2,150. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE FAIR VALUE BENEFICIAL INTEREST -133,455. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR |