YOUNGSTOWN COMMITTEE ON ALCOHOLISM INC: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- YOUNGSTOWN COMMITTEE ON ALCOHOLISM INC (EIN 34-0685251)
- Tax period
- 2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
- Filed
- 2023-03-15
- IRS object ID
- 202320749349301022
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-03-15T13:35:04-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 251622758 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MAHER DUESSEL CPA'S | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 503 MARTINDALE STREET SUITE 600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PITTSBURGH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 15212 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 340685251 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | YOUNGSTOWN COMMITTEE ON ALCOHOLISM INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | YOUN | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3307441181 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2151 RUSH BOULEVARD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | YOUNGSTOWN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 44507 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JAMES TROUP | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT AND CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3307441181 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-03-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | JAMES | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | TROUP | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | DAVID P DUESSEL | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00229536 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4124715500 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NEIL KENNEDY RECOVERY CENTERS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JAMES TROUP | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 311 ROUSER ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MOON TOWNSHIP | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 15108 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $3,767,700 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.NKRC.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1947 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | OH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO HELP ALL AFFECTED BY ADDICTIVE DISEASES TO BECOME HEALTHY IN BODY, MIND AND SPIRIT. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 12 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 12 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 74 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $561,754 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $490,233 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $4,582,441 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $3,124,247 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $50,220 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $78,190 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$9,778 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $8,779 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $5,184,637 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $3,701,449 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,141,286 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,399,557 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $18,103 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,792,233 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,322,594 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $5,933,519 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $4,722,151 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$748,882 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,020,702 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $4,432,523 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $3,440,210 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,655,949 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,016,404 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $2,776,574 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $1,423,806 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | SEE SCHEDULE O | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $3,959,762 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $3,124,247 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | DURING FY2022, PATIENT ADMISSIONS TOTALED 1,154. NKRC CONTINUES TO PROVIDE A FULL CONTINUUM OF CARE, IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE AMERICAN SOCIETY OF ADDICTION MEDICINE INCLUDING; REGIONAL DETOX/ WITHDRAWAL MANAGEMENT, MEDICALLY MONITORED INTENSIVE RESIDENTIAL, CLINICALLY MANAGED HIGH INTENSITY RESIDENTIAL STABILIZATION, PARTIAL, INTENSIVE OUTPATIENT , AFTERCARE, WELLNESS/PREVENTION PROGRAMMING AND FAMILY PROGRAMMING. DESPITE NUMEROUS CHALLENGES OF THE PANDEMIC, NKRC WAS ABLE TO PROACTIVELY RESPOND TO COVID RISKS, CHALLENGES, AND OPPORTUNITIES. WE CONTINUED TO OPERATE RESIDENTIAL PROGRAMING AND STAYED TRUE TO ITS MISSION TO HELP PATIENTS THROUGH TREATMENT. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $3,959,762 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 29 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 74 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | 0 | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 12 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 12 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | OH | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KAREN VULA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 4126048900 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 311 ROUSER ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MOON TOWNSHIP | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 15108 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOMAS SANBORN | ||||||||
| CHAIRPERSON | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN B STONE | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PAUL CIAVARELLA | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN VENGLARCIK III | ||||||||
| VICE-CHAIRPERSON | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| APRIL ALEXANDER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARIE IZZO CARTWRIGHT | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CAROLE ANN DRICK | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BRUCE LEV | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RICHARD J MASTRIANA | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DANIEL THOMAS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SIEGLINDE WARREN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RICHARD TROUP | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $272,962 | $35,512 | ||
| DAVID SABINE | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CAROLYN GIVENS | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $87,852 | $0 | $8,196 | |||
| DAVID SHERMAN | ||||||||
| VP FINANCE/CFO (THRU OCTOB | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | 30.00 | ||
| KAREN VULA | ||||||||
| CFO | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $99,111 | $39,801 | 30.00 | ||
| DEAN MONTELEONE | ||||||||
| VP OF OPERATIONS | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $33,074 | $3,184 | |||
| JOSEPH SITARIK | ||||||||
| MEDICAL DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $271,462 | $0 | $24,000 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARIAN A MATTERN | ||||||||
| PSYCHIATRIST | 40.00 | $106,329 | $0 | $19,261 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $465,643 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $405,147 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $129,954 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NUTRITION INC | |||||
| 580 WENDEL RD SUITE 100 | IRWIN | PA | 15642 | FOOD SERVICE | $359,278 |
| ST MORITZ SECURITY SERVICES INC | |||||
| PO BOX 5017 | GREENSBURG | PA | 15601 | SECURITY | $225,944 |
| INTELYCARE INC | |||||
| PO BOX 200413 | PITTSBURGH | PA | 15251 | STAFFING | $194,078 |
| EXPRESS EMPLOYMENT PROFESSIONALS | |||||
| PO BOX 945434 | ATLANTS | GA | 30394 | STAFFING | $102,366 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $466,257 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $23,976 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $490,233 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PATIENT FEES | Desc |
| Business | 621400 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $3,071,775 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $3,071,775 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $52,472 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $52,472 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $3,124,247 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $65,494 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $65,494 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $8,779 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $8,779 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $8,779 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $8,779 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $78,947 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $65,745 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $506 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $13,202 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$506 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $12,696 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $12,696 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,701,449 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $3,124,247 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $86,969 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $123,017 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $113,618 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $9,399 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,876,752 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,845,787 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $30,965 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $51,494 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $47,529 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,723 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $242 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $203,419 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $187,756 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,707 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $956 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $144,875 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $133,720 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,474 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $681 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $518,010 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $518,010 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,000 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $13,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $811,415 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $788,237 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $18,436 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,742 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $93,017 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $83,904 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,994 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $119 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $143,623 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $141,067 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,111 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $445 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,112 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,568 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,544 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,362 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,362 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $45,540 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $44,629 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $911 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $111,763 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $108,835 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,235 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $693 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $82,594 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $80,116 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,652 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $826 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| DIETARY | $335,887 | $335,887 | |
| EQUIPMENT RENTAL AND MA | $145,292 | $142,386 | $2,906 |
| MEMBERSHIP DUES | $8,979 | $8,979 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,722,151 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,959,762 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $744,286 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $18,103 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $545,237 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $527,635 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $918,487 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $362,423 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,306 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,867 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $3,432,121 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $2,328,862 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,184,664 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,103,259 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $136,874 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $132,279 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,607,955 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,295,747 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,432,523 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,440,210 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $828,730 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $610,620 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $151,909 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $142,788 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $675,310 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,262,996 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,655,949 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,016,404 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $889,962 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$160,611 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,886,612 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,584,417 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,776,574 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,423,806 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,432,523 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,440,210 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$1,020,702 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$19,858 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$312,208 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consol And Sep Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $142,004 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $221,648 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $730,779 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $561,754 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $490,233 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,146,418 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $6,011,778 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $6,776,270 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $6,251,356 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,582,441 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,124,247 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $26,746,092 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $6,153,782 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $6,997,918 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $6,982,135 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,144,195 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,614,480 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $28,892,510 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $28,892,510 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $71,116 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $64,425 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $71,191 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $44,504 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $74,273 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $325,509 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $71,116 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $64,425 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $71,191 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $44,504 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $74,273 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $325,509 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,300 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,576 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,461 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Total | $13,337 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $6,229,198 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $7,066,343 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $7,055,902 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,191,160 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,688,753 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $29,231,356 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.98840 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.98780 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.01110 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00960 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | MISCELLANEOUS INCOME - 2017 AMOUNT: $ 4,300. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 4,000. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 2,576. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 2,461. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 0. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $7,534,306 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$1,434,008 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $14,461 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $6,085,837 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $6,349,918 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,215,814 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $31,426 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $7,534,306 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $6,803,589 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $4,408 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $458,079 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $6,349,918 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $6,709,123 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $517 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $452,261 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $358,312 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $6,803,589 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $6,511,405 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $30,919 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $257,264 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $90,465 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $6,709,123 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.19000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.10000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.71000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | Yes (1) | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | Yes (1) | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
| Related Org List Sch R | Yes (1) | RelatedOrgListSchRInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $32,583 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $32,583 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,613,256 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,668,039 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $945,217 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $77,418 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $46,235 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $31,183 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $429,979 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $420,792 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $9,187 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $278,885 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $193,796 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $85,089 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $1,103,259 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | INTERESTS IN INCOME TRUSTS | Desc |
| Book Value | $1,295,747 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $1,295,747 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | INTERCOMPANY LIABILITY | Desc |
| Amt | $1,262,996 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,262,996 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $3,369,383 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$19,858 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$312,208 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$332,066 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $3,701,449 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $3,701,449 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $4,722,151 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $4,722,151 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $4,722,151 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | ENDOWMENTS INCLUDE BOARD DESIGNATED INVESTMENTS TO BE USED FOR THE OPERATION OF THE FACILITY AND TREATMENT PROGRAMS, TWO TRUSTS HELD BY THIRD PARTIES, INCOME OF WHICH IS RESTRICTED BY THE DONORS, AND THREE DONOR RESTRICTED FUNDS (TWERSKI FUND, WOMEN'S RESOURCE FUND, AND FRANK'S FUND). THE TWERSKI FUND IS FOR THE PURPOSE OF SUPPORTING THE INDIGENT IN TREATMENT THROUGH LOANS OR FULL CHARITY CARE. THE WOMEN'S RESOURCE FUND IS TO HELP WOMEN MAINTAIN SOBRIETY THROUGH FEELINGS OF SELF-WORTH BY RECEIVING SUPPORT FOR FAMILY INTERACTION. FRANK'S FUND IS FOR THE PURPOSE OF SUPPORTING RESIDENTS OF OUR YOUTH HALF WAY HOUSE IN THEIR TRANSITION FROM TREATMENT BACK TO SOCIETY. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SPECIAL EVENTS EXPENSE INCOME TRUSTS -312,208. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SPECIAL EVENTS EXPENSE |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARD TROUP | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $0 | $272,962 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,059 | $0 | $16,453 | $0 | $308,474 | $0 | $0 |
| JOSEPH SITARIK | ||||||||||||||
| MEDICAL DIRECTOR | $271,462 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $24,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $295,462 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 1, DESCRIPTION OF ORGANIZATION MISSION: | IN 1946, THE YOUNGSTOWN COMMITTEE ON ALCOHOLISM, INC., DBA NEIL KENNEDY RECOVERY CLINIC (NKRC) OPENED TO SERVE THE RESIDENTS OF YOUNGSTOWN, OH AND THE MAHONING VALLEY. THE CLINIC WAS FOUNDED BY INDIVIDUALS THAT HAD PERSONAL HISTORIES OF ADDICTION AND WHO UNDERSTOOD THE NEED FOR A SAFE, SECURE PLACE WHERE ALCOHOL AND OTHER DRUG-DEPENDENT INDIVIDUALS AND THEIR FAMILIES COULD RECEIVE COMPASSIONATE CARE AND PROFESSIONAL TREATMENT SERVICES. NKRC IS KNOWN FOR ITS QUALITY OF CARE AND RESPECT FOR THE INDIVIDUAL, AND PROVIDES SOME FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FOR INDIVIDUALS WITHOUT INSURANCE OR OTHER MEANS TO PAY FOR TREATMENT. TODAY, NKRC PROVIDES THE FOLLOWING SERVICES: 1) DETOXIFICATION: TREATMENT TO RID THE BODY OF HARMFUL DRUGS AND MANAGE WITHDRAWAL SYMPTOMS; ALSO, INCLUDES BEHAVIORAL-BASED THERAPY AND MEDICATION ASSISTED TREATMENT AS NECESSARY. 2) INPATIENT CARE: 28-DAY, GENDER AND AGE-BASED PROGRAMS THAT EDUCATE PATIENTS ABOUT THE DISEASE OF ADDICTION, AND FOCUS ON EARLY RECOVERY SKILLS AND TOOLS; AVAILABLE IN INDIVIDUAL, GROUP, FAMILY, GENDER-SPECIFIC, AGE-SPECIFIC, RELAPSE PREVENTION AND PASTORAL COUNSELING SESSIONS. THE PROGRAM ALSO OFFERS HOLISTIC PROGRAMS THAT FOCUS ON HEALTH AND WELLNESS. 3) FAMILY PROGRAMMING: WE ENGAGE, EDUCATE, SUPPORT AND PROVIDE HOPE TO FAMILY AND LOVED ONES ON THE DISEASE OF ADDICTION, THE ONGOING PROCESS OF RECOVERY; AND ITS IMPACT. 4) OUTPATIENT CARE: INDIVIDUAL, GROUP AND FAMILY SESSIONS HELD AT CONVENIENT TIMES AND LOCATIONS; DESIGNED TO HELP PATIENTS RESUME AND MAINTAIN WORK/LIFE ROUTINES WHILE ENGAGING IN TREATMENT AND BUILDING THEIR RECOVERY NETWORK. 5) EVIDENCE-BASED TREATMENT: NKRC HAS BEEN OFFERING A VARIETY OF EFFECTIVE SCIENTIFICALLY PROVEN TREATMENT METHODS TO HELP LEAD THE FIELD OF SUBSTANCE USE DISORDER TREATMENT. OUR STANDARD OF CARE FOR TREATMENT OF OPIOID USE DISORDER (OUD) AND ALCOHOL USE DISORDER (AUD) IS PSYCHOSOCIAL INTERVENTION, BEHAVIOR MODIFICATION, 12-STEP RECOVERY SUPPORT AND MEDICATION-ASSISTED TREATMENT (MAT). MAT HAS BEEN FIRMLY ESTABLISHED AS A CRITICAL EVIDENCE-BASED TREATMENT PRACTICE RESULTING IN REDUCED OVERDOSE RATES AND IMPROVED RETENTION IN A RECOVERY PROGRAM. MAT IS ENDORSED BY THE SUBSTANCE ABUSE AND MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES ADMINISTRATION (SAMHSA), THE AMERICAN SOCIETY OF ADDICTION MEDICINE (ASAM), THE WORLD HEALTH ORGANIZATION (WHO), AND COUNTLESS OTHER ORGANIZATIONS. 6) EXTENDED CARE: FOLLOWING RESIDENTIAL INPATIENT TREATMENT, INDIVIDUALS HAVE THE OPTION TO MOVE TO COMMUNITY-BASED SOBER LIVING FACILITIES. PATIENTS PRACTICE DAILY RECOVERY SKILLS BY HOLDING JOBS, ATTENDING SCHOOL AND PARTICIPATING IN COMMUNITY SERVICE ACTIVITIES. 7) RECOVERY COACHING: A PEER-BASED MODEL IN WHICH AN INDIVIDUAL WITH A PERSONAL HISTORY OF RECOVERY ASSISTS PATIENTS AS THEY TRANSITION FROM TREATMENT TO BACK INTO THE COMMUNITY. A NUMBER OF RESEARCH STUDIES HAVE CONCLUDED THAT PEER PROGRAMS HAVE PROVEN TO BE EFFECTIVE IN SUPPORTING PATIENTS' SUSTAINED ENGAGEMENT IN TREATMENT AND REDUCED PATIENT VULNERABILITY TO RELAPSE. 8) DRUG-FREE WORKPLACE PROGRAM: TEAMWORK, COMMUNICATION, RESPECT AND PRODUCTIVITY ALL IMPROVE WHEN YOUR EMPLOYEES ARE MOTIVATED, FOCUSED AND DRUG-FREE. NEIL KENNEDY'S DRUG-FREE WORKPLACE PROGRAM PROVIDES EMPLOYERS WITH THE STAFF TRAINING AND TOOLS NEEDED TO CREATE SUCH AN ENVIRONMENT. THE NKRC OPERATES ONE INPATIENT SITE ON RUSH BLVD. IN YOUNGSTOWN, OHIO AND ONE OUTPATIENT OFFICE IN AUSTINTOWN, OHIO. IN ADDITION, NKRC OFFERS FOUR GENDER-SPECIFIC SOBER RESIDENCES WITHIN MAHONING AND TRUMBULL COUNTIES, WHICH PROVIDE SAFE AND SECURE LIVING ENVIRONMENTS AS WELL AS CRITICAL SUPPORT TO PATIENTS IN THE EARLY STAGES OF RECOVERY. SOBER-LIVING RESIDENTS CONTINUE TO ATTEND ALL-DAY TREATMENT SESSIONS AT RUSH BLVD. AND RETURN TO THEIR HOUSES AT DAY'S END. DICK RILEY FELLOWSHIP HALL, LOCATED SEVERAL BLOCKS AWAY FROM NKRC, IS ALSO PART OF THE ORGANIZATION AND PROVIDES INDIVIDUALS IN THE RECOVERY COMMUNITY WITH A SPACE TO GATHER FOR 12-STEP MEETINGS AND RECOVERY-FOCUSED SOCIAL ACTIVITIES. IN 1999, NKRC BECAME A SUBSIDIARY OF GATEWAY REHABILITATION CENTER, WHICH HAS 12 LOCATIONS IN WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA. THE ORGANIZATION REVISED ITS NAME TO NEIL KENNEDY RECOVERY CENTERS, FORMERLY NEIL KENNEDY RECOVERY CLINIC, IN 2016 TO APPROPRIATELY REFLECT THE ORGANIZATION'S SCOPE OF OPERATIONS WHICH HAVE GROWN CONSIDERABLY SINCE 1946. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | UNDER AN INTEGRATION AGREEMENT WITH GATEWAY REHABILITATION CENTER (GRC), GRC IS THE SOLE MEMBER OF YOUNTSTOWN COMMITTEE ON ALCOHOLISM, INC. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE YOUNTSTOWN COMMITTEE ON ALCOHOLISM, INC. IS A SUBSIDIARY OF GATEWAY REHABILITATION CENTER WHO ELECTS MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | GATEWAY REHABILITATION CENTER IS THE SOLE MEMBER OF THE CORPORATION AND THE GATEWAY BOARD HAS FINAL AUTHORITY OVER THE NEIL KENNEDY RECOVERY CENTERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE COMPLETED FORM 990 IS DISTRIBUTED TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE AND THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO SUBMISSION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE AND SIGN THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND STATEMENT ANNUALLY. THE SIGNED STATEMENTS ARE MAINTAINED BY THE ORGANIZATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE OBTAINS COMPARABLE SALARY INFORMATION FROM 990'S OF LIKE ORGANIZATIONS FOR VARIOUS KEY EMPLOYEE POSITIONS. THE INFORMATION IS PROVIDED TO THE GATEWAY REHABILITATION CENTER EXECUTIVE AND COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, ALONG WITH THE CURRENT SALARY AND BENEFITS OF THE KEY EMPLOYEES, PRIMARILY THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE SENT TO PUBLIC FUNDERS AS REQUIRED BY CONTRACT. DONORS ARE PROVIDED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS UPON REQUEST. OTHER GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE PROVIDED BY RESOLUTION. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | OTHER PROFESSIONAL FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 765,765. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 5,586. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 771,351. OTHER COMPUTER SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 22,472. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 12,850. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 4,742. TOTAL EXPENSES 40,064. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | DECREASE IN INCOME TRUSTS -312,208. |
| PART XII, LINE 2C | THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GATEWAY REHABILIATION CENTER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 311 ROUSER ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MOON TOWNSHIP | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 15108 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Primary Activities | TREATMENT SERVICES FOR PEOPLE WITH A CHEMICAL DEPENDENCY | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | PA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | LINE 7 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| GATEWAY REHABILITATION CENTER | ||
| E | $1,262,996 | TOTAL AMOUNT OWED TO AFFILIATE |
| GATEWAY REHABILITATION CENTER | ||
| P | $518,010 | CASH PAYMENTS MADE TO AFFILIATE |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART VII LINE 1 ADDITIONAL DISCLOSURE | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | GATEWAY REHABILITATION CENTER INTENDS TO DISASSOCIATE WITH YOUNGSTOWN COMMITTEE ON ALCOHOLISM, INC. THE TERMS OF THIS STATEMENT ARE SUBJECT TO CHANGE INCLUDING THE TERMS OF THE DISASSOCIATION AGREEMENT AND THE THIRD-PARTY ASSETS PURCHASE AGREEMENT. | ExplanationTxt |