HEALTHWISE INC: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- HEALTHWISE INC (EIN 23-7455145)
- Tax period
- 2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
- Filed
- 2023-02-28
- IRS object ID
- 202330599349301338
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-02-28T17:12:59-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 450250958 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Eide Bailly LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 800 Nicollet Mall Ste 1300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Minneapolis | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 554027033 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 237455145 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Healthwise Incorporated | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | HEAL | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2083451161 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2601 N Bogus Basin Road | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Boise | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ID | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 83702 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Elizabeth Beem | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO & Treasurer | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2083451161 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-02-27 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | Elizabeth | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | Beem | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Kim Hunwardsen CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00484560 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6122536500 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2023-02-27 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Adam Husney MD CEO | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2601 N Bogus Basin Road | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Boise | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ID | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 83702 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $102,696,772 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.healthwise.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1975 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | ID | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | To help people make better health decisions. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 355 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 1 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $52,255 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $38,414 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $5,477,364 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $48,889,363 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $51,237,924 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $804,041 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | -$6,616,910 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $55,170,768 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $44,621,014 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $13,033 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $13,742 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $34,972,392 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $38,656,028 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $8,192,640 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $9,788,878 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $43,178,065 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $48,458,648 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $11,992,703 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$3,837,634 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $73,336,056 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $71,816,713 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $8,187,510 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $10,358,011 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $65,148,546 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $61,458,702 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | The Healthwise mission is to help people make better health decisions. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $40,845,726 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $13,742 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $51,185,669 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Everything Healthwise does is in support of their mission to help people make better health decisions. The focus is on getting the right information and tools to the right person at the right time to help them do three things critical to the improvement of health care in America:1. To help individuals provide as much care for themselves as they can. This includes medical self-care and wellness activities along with navigating the health care system.(Continued on Schedule O)2. To help individuals ask for the care they need. We give the patient plain-language guidelines for when medications, treatments and tests are recommended for specific medical conditions.3. To help them say "no" to care that is not right for them. It is often up to the patient to determine when the risks of a treatment outweigh the benefits.People turn to Healthwise information to learn how to do more for themselves, ask for the care they need, and say "no" to the care they don't need. Our mission is achieved every time an individual uses our information and tools to make better health decisions.During the COVID-19 pandemic, Healthwise clients faced new demands and challenges to educate people about COVID illness, treatment, and prevention including vaccination. Healthwise responded to this need by providing access to over 100 pieces of evidence-based information including emergency room and office visit patient instructions, answers to frequently asked questions, and videos around COVID safety and prevention, with select videos translated into Spanish and Chinese to support more populations. This information was offered on the Healthwise website for free to all people to support the Healthwise mission. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $40,845,726 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | Yes (1) | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 60 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 355 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Elizabeth Beem CFO & Treasurer | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2083451161 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2601 N Bogus Basin Road | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Boise | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ID | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 83702 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A James Balkins III | ||||||||
| Chair of the Board | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $3,000 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Margaret O'Kane | ||||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Evelyn Ho | ||||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $3,500 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Jamie Cooper | ||||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $3,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Ruth Prince | ||||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $2,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| James R Bell | ||||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $3,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| David Rhew MD | ||||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $1,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| John Billings | ||||||||
| Vice Chair of the Board | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $3,000 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Richard Skinner | ||||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $3,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Cydni Waldner | ||||||||
| Chief Legal Officer & Secretary | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $270,694 | $0 | $53,591 | |||
| Christine Calhoun | ||||||||
| Chief Content Officer | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $235,422 | $0 | $49,990 | |||
| Adam Husney President | ||||||||
| Chief Executive & Medical Officer | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $405,073 | $0 | $167,308 | |||
| David Mink | ||||||||
| Chief Client Officer | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $285,231 | $0 | $36,961 | |||
| Elizabeth Beem | ||||||||
| Chief Financial Officer & Treasurer | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $275,328 | $0 | $51,877 | |||
| Katrina McDaniel | ||||||||
| Chief Human Resources Officer | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $229,243 | $0 | $49,395 | |||
| Judith Marsh | ||||||||
| VP of Strategy | 50.00 | $169,556 | $0 | $36,003 | Yes (X) | |||
| Thane Price | ||||||||
| VP of Technology | 50.00 | $193,969 | $0 | $34,129 | Yes (X) | |||
| Michael Lauber | ||||||||
| Account Executive | 50.00 | $225,687 | $0 | $27,163 | Yes (X) | |||
| James Watkins | ||||||||
| VP of Sales | 50.00 | $219,238 | $0 | $21,257 | Yes (X) | |||
| Brigid Runyon | ||||||||
| Account Executive | 50.00 | $195,870 | $0 | $12,835 | Yes (X) | |||
| Heather Quinn | ||||||||
| Senior Medical Director | 50.00 | $187,320 | $0 | $20,556 | Yes (X) | |||
| Matthias Berther | ||||||||
| VP of Privacy & Security | 50.00 | $187,030 | $0 | $31,359 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,101,161 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $592,424 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 116 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Electronic Product Revenue | 519130 | $50,057,655 | $50,005,400 | $52,255 |
| Custom Product & Service Revenue | 519130 | $1,174,329 | $1,174,329 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,940 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $5,940 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $51,237,924 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,221,410 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,221,410 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $50,237,438 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $58,061,374 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $14,384 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$7,823,936 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$14,384 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$7,838,320 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$7,838,320 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $44,621,014 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $51,185,669 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $52,255 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | -$6,616,910 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,106 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,106 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,636 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,636 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,669,747 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,115,449 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,554,298 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,390,770 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $24,662,836 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,727,934 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,465,585 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,342,775 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $122,810 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,959,217 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,488,856 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $470,361 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,170,709 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,832,110 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $338,599 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $48,236 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $48,236 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $36,302 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $36,302 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $52,390 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $52,390 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,339,815 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,156,571 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $183,244 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $180,621 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $173,146 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,475 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $34,399 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $27,926 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,473 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,592,466 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,223,199 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $369,267 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $386,440 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $386,440 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $277,839 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $244,024 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $33,815 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $563,213 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $170,592 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $392,621 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $476,075 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $476,075 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $272,500 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $272,500 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| UBIT Expense | $9,360 | $9,360 | |
| Product Costs | $3,070,248 | $3,070,248 | |
| Dues and Subscriptions | $224,461 | $40,927 | $183,534 |
| Staff Procurement | $177,003 | $177,003 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $47,510 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,703 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $41,807 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $48,458,648 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $40,845,726 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,612,922 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,316,688 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,115,204 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,775,661 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,078,753 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,154,796 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,391,745 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $16,972,244 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $9,895,639 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,438,020 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,076,605 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $47,650,891 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $47,154,406 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $73,336,056 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $71,816,713 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,462,823 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,598,388 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,724,687 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,759,623 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,187,510 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,358,011 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $65,148,546 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $61,458,702 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $65,148,546 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $61,458,702 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $73,336,056 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $71,816,713 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$3,837,634 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $147,790 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,477,364 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Total | $5,477,364 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $44,809,897 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $47,437,833 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $48,834,788 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $48,889,363 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $51,237,924 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $241,209,805 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $44,809,897 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $47,437,833 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $48,834,788 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $54,366,727 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $51,237,924 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $246,687,169 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $14,041,095 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $14,341,063 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $13,980,283 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $12,504,970 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $13,996,163 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $68,863,574 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $14,041,095 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $14,341,063 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $13,980,283 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $12,504,970 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $13,996,163 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $68,863,574 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $177,823,595 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $329,290 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $517,665 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $671,012 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $779,068 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,221,410 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,518,445 | TotalAmt |
Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $14,565 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $27,996 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $14,275 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $25,972 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $30,347 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $113,155 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $343,855 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $545,661 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $685,287 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $805,040 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,251,757 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,631,600 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $50,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Total | $50,000 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $45,153,752 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $47,983,494 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $49,570,075 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $55,171,767 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $52,489,681 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $250,368,769 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.71020 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.74350 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.01450 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.01130 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule A, Part III, Line 12, Explanation of Other Income: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Rebate - 2019 Amount: $ 50,000. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
Total Grassroots Lobbying TotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $40,845,726 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $40,845,726 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $1,000,000 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $250,000 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $4,000,000 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Lobbying Ceiling | $6,000,000 | LobbyingCeilingAmt |
Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus2 | $108 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Total | $108 | TotalAmt |
Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $250,000 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $250,000 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $250,000 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $250,000 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $1,000,000 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grassroots Ceiling | $1,500,000 | GrassrootsCeilingAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,182,827 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,182,827 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $12,168,149 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,383,891 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,784,258 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,621,268 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,511,748 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $109,520 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $7,076,605 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $44,730,798 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $147,790 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $147,790 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $44,583,008 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $52,390 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$14,384 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $38,006 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $44,621,014 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $48,420,642 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $14,384 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $14,384 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $48,406,258 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $52,390 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $52,390 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $48,458,648 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part X, Line 2: | The Organization believes that it has appropriate support for any tax positions taken affecting its annual filing requirements, and as such, does not have any uncertain tax positions that are material to the financial statements. The Organization would recognize future accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits and liabilities in income tax expense if such interest and penalties are incurred. |
| Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Foreign Exchange loss reported in expenses on financial statements. -14,384. |
| Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Foreign Exchange loss reported in expenses on financial statements. 14,384. |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (4 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | OfficesOfficesCnt | EmployeeEmployeeCnt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Specific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Europe (Including Iceland & Greenland) | 0 | 0 | Program Services | Health Information/Tools | $34,613 |
| North America | 0 | 1 | Program Services | Health Information/Tools | $12,512 |
| East Asia and the Pacific | 0 | 0 | Program Services | Legal Assistance, Health Information/Tools | $15,182 |
| South America - Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Chile, Colombia, Ecuador, | 0 | 0 | Program Services | Health Information/Tools | $9,300 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 1 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 1 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $71,607 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $71,607 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | 0 | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | 0 | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part III Accounting Method: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | Scholarships | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 5 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $11,636 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Scholarship recipients furnish Healthwise with reports and tuition receipts prior to fund disbursement to confirm proper use of funds. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | Yes (1) | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adam Husney President | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Executive & Medical Officer | $368,611 | $0 | $36,049 | $0 | $413 | $0 | $146,316 | $0 | $21,358 | $0 | $572,747 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Elizabeth Beem | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Financial Officer & Treasurer | $252,763 | $0 | $22,445 | $0 | $120 | $0 | $30,884 | $0 | $21,358 | $0 | $327,570 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Cydni Waldner | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Legal Officer & Secretary | $253,021 | $0 | $17,494 | $0 | $179 | $0 | $33,535 | $0 | $20,421 | $0 | $324,650 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| David Mink | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Client Officer | $239,317 | $0 | $45,770 | $0 | $144 | $0 | $15,968 | $0 | $21,358 | $0 | $322,557 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Christine Calhoun | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Content Officer | $219,953 | $0 | $15,235 | $0 | $234 | $0 | $28,997 | $0 | $21,358 | $0 | $285,777 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Katrina McDaniel | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Human Resources Officer | $213,834 | $0 | $15,124 | $0 | $285 | $0 | $28,402 | $0 | $21,358 | $0 | $279,003 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Michael Lauber | ||||||||||||||
| Account Executive | $114,896 | $0 | $110,738 | $0 | $53 | $0 | $14,917 | $0 | $12,459 | $0 | $253,063 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| James Watkins | ||||||||||||||
| VP of Sales | $183,930 | $0 | $34,674 | $0 | $634 | $0 | $13,137 | $0 | $8,486 | $0 | $240,861 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Thane Price | ||||||||||||||
| VP of Technology | $181,850 | $0 | $11,861 | $0 | $258 | $0 | $13,136 | $0 | $21,358 | $0 | $228,463 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Matthias Berther | ||||||||||||||
| VP of Privacy & Security | $174,081 | $0 | $12,805 | $0 | $144 | $0 | $10,366 | $0 | $21,358 | $0 | $218,754 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Brigid Runyon | ||||||||||||||
| Account Executive | $140,978 | $0 | $54,518 | $0 | $374 | $0 | $12,299 | $0 | $888 | $0 | $209,057 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Heather Quinn | ||||||||||||||
| Senior Medical Director | $174,771 | $0 | $12,328 | $0 | $221 | $0 | $12,436 | $0 | $8,486 | $0 | $208,242 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Judith Marsh | ||||||||||||||
| VP of Strategy | $158,217 | $0 | $11,150 | $0 | $189 | $0 | $19,634 | $0 | $16,734 | $0 | $205,924 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part I, Line 4b | On October 23, 2020 the Organization entered into a retention agreement with its Chief Executive Officer (CEO) to provide incentive compensation to continue employment with the Organization. Under the terms of this agreement, the Organization will pay the CEO a lump sum payment of $500,000 provided the CEO remains employed by the Organization through November 1, 2025. Schedule J, Column C and Part VII, Section A, Form 990 include $100,000 of accrued compensation for the calendar year 2021. |
| Part I, Line 5 | In order for Healthwise to meet its mission of maximizing delivery of consumer health information and tools, Healthwise works with a variety of organizations that are active in the field of health education. In order to accomplish this exempt mission, a small number of our employees are charged with the assignment of enhancing our distribution through building relationships with these organizations. The compensation plans are designed to bring sales incentive compensation into alignment with Healthwise's strategy of emphasizing the achievement of our mission by increasing market share growth through new client acquisition. In developing the plan, Healthwise follows the principles of respect, teamwork, and do the right thing. These Healthwise employees' compensation is based partially on the results of their efforts tied to gross revenues received. It should be noted that none of the compensation is paid on net earnings. The setting of these employees' total compensation is reviewed carefully in comparison to market studies as benchmarks for reasonableness. |
| Part I, Line 7 | If the mission accomplishment is achieved, the Board considers the financial capabilities of Healthwise to pay such additional compensation so as not to jeopardize its operating ability, as well as reviews total compensation to assure that all compensation falls within the reasonable remuneration factors as a tax-exempt organization. Once the Board establishes if there will be a payment and determines the percentage of base pay used to calculate such payment or a base amount to pay each employee, then the formula used to determine the payment is applied to all employees, including officers. Certain officers of Healthwise are eligible for this additional compensation based on a multiplier of up to 2.0 times the Board approved percentage. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 8b | There are no committees with broad authority to act on behalf of the board. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | Prior to filing the Form 990, the CEO, CFO, and General Counsel conduct a review and then each member of the Board of Directors is provided a copy of the Form 990 to review. The directors are encouraged to ask any questions regarding the filing and are given the opportunity to contact the CEO, CFO and/or General Counsel. If a regular board meeting is not scheduled prior to the filing, then at the discretion of the board, if they deem it advisable, a special meeting may be called to discuss the Form 990. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | All directors and officers are required to comply with the Healthwise conflict of interest policy during their employment or service. Annually, they are required to sign a statement affirming: they have read and understand the Healthwise Conflict of Interest Policy regarding interested persons/financial interest, agree to comply with the Policy, understand that Healthwise is a charitable organization and, to maintain its Federal tax exemption, it must engage primarily in activities that accomplish one or more of its tax-exempt purposes. This statement also requires they specify if they do or not have an actual or possible conflict of interest (as defined in the Policy) and if so, that they disclose this information. The General Counsel reviews the completed statements and presents any disclosed actual or possible conflicts of interest to the Board and/or Audit, Finance and Compensation Committee for review and a determination of whether a conflict exists, and if so, address such conflict. In addition, the General Counsel annually reviews with the Board and/or Audit, Finance and Compensation Committee transactions between Healthwise and organizations, which have an affiliation with a director or officer involving a financial interest (based on their completed statements) for a determination of whether a conflict exists and to seek approval or ratification of the transaction and its related agreements, as necessary. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | The following procedures are in place for annually setting and reviewing CEO, officers and key employees' compensation: 1. Compensation is reviewed and approved by the Audit, Finance and Compensation Committee (AFC Committee). Persons with conflicts of interest for a particular position are not involved in review or approval for such position. 2. Compensation is reviewed and approved using comparable compensation data provided by an independent compensation company for similarly qualified persons in functionally comparable positions at similarly situated organizations. The source data used is based on multiple compensation surveys. 3. There is contemporaneous documentation and record keeping with respect to the deliberations and decisions regarding the compensation arrangements. The documentation includes terms of compensation, members of the Committee/Board present for the decision and discussion, comparable data used and the basis for the decision made. 4. The Board has access to all AFC Committee decisions regarding the results of this process and, in addition, the Board directly handled the setting of the compensation for the CEO. 5. Additionally, the AFC Committee periodically engages independent compensation consultants to review and analyze total compensation for specific officer positions, and the terms and compensation relating to retention and incentive compensation agreements and severance plans, against survey and/or peer group data and/or industry and comparable benchmark data. In connection with these engagements, the AFC Committee generally seeks an opinion from the independent compensation consultant on the reasonableness of the compensation package and/or terms relating to the retention and/or incentive agreement or severance plan. The review, deliberation and approval specified in items 1-4 above along with the analysis and opinion of the independent compensation consultant was used by the AFC Committee and Board with regard to Plan compensation matters and compensation of the CEO. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | A copy of any of these documents, such as but not limited to, the Form 990, Articles of Incorporation, Bylaws, Conflict of Interest Policy and Financial Statements are available upon request from the CEO, General Counsel or the CFO's office. |