MUNSON-WILLIAMS-PROCTOR ARTS INSTITUTE: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- MUNSON-WILLIAMS-PROCTOR ARTS INSTITUTE (EIN 15-0532214)
- Tax period
- 2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
- Filed
- 2023-03-07
- IRS object ID
- 202330669349300623
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-03-07T14:10:44-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 460475780 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GROSSMAN ST AMOUR CPAS PLLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 110 WEST FAYETTE STREET SUITE 900 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SYRACUSE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 13202 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 150532214 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MUNSON-WILLIAMS-PROCTOR ARTS INSTITUTE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | MUNS | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3157970000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 310 GENESEE STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | UTICA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 13502 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ANNA D'AMBROSIO | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT AND CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3157970000 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-03-07 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | ANNA | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | DAMBROSIO | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | XXX-XX-XXXX | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | LINDA GABOR CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00964862 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3154241120 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ANNA D'AMBROSIO | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 310 GENESEE STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | UTICA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 13502 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $26,305,720 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.MWPAI.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1919 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | MUNSON WILLIAMS PROCTOR INSTITUTE IS A REGIONAL FINE ARTS CENTER SERVING DIVERSE AUDIENCES THROUGH THREE PROGRAM DIVISIONS: MUSEUM OF ART, PERFORMING ARTS, AND SCHOOL OF ART. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 12 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 12 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 288 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 65 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,766,288 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,012,275 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $9,008,123 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $13,341,320 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $10,684,137 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $7,332,943 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $328,921 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $4,258,023 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $21,787,469 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $25,944,561 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,686,816 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $3,621,506 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,170,618 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,763,807 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $4,124,554 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $6,724,949 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $13,981,988 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $18,110,262 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $7,805,481 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $7,834,299 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $158,105,602 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $139,434,457 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $16,486,824 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $15,453,130 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $141,618,778 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $123,981,327 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | MUNSON-WILLIAMS-PROCTOR ARTS INSTITUTE IS A FINE ARTS CENTER DEDICATED TO SERVING DIVERSE AUDIENCES BY ADVANCING THE APPRECIATION, UNDERSTANDING, AND ENJOYMENT OF THE ARTS. THE ART INSTITUTE AIMS TO PROMOTE INTEREST AND PARTICIPATION IN THE ARTS AND STIMULATE ARTISTIC SELF-EXPRESSION AND PERSONAL CREATIVITY. MWPAI CONTINUES TO ASSUME A LEADERSHIP AND ADVOCACY ROLE FOR THE ARTS IN UTICA, NY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $4,323,757 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $415,360 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | MUSEUM OF ART - THE 2021-22 FISCAL YEAR WAS FULL OF EXCITING EXHIBITIONS, DYNAMIC ACQUISITIONS AND THOUSANDS OF NEW VISITORS TO OUR GALLERIES DESPITE HAVING THE DIFFICULTIES AND CHALLENGES ASSOCIATED WITH THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC. MUSEUM EXHIBITIONS EXPLORED VARIOUS SUBJECTS, PERIODS AND MATERIALS. EMMA AMOS: COLOR ODYSSEY (JUNE-SEPT 2021), THE MUSEUM'S FEATURED SUMMER EXHIBITION, PRESENTED POWERFUL WORKS BY THIS IMPORTANT FEMALE ACTIVIST AND ARTIST. THE EXHIBITION EXPLORED AMOS'S TECHNIQUES, ACTIVISM AND CULTURAL AWARENESS IN A LANDMARK EXHIBITION ORGANIZED BY THE GEORGIA MUSEUM OF ART. THE EXHIBITION WAS FOLLOWED BY ANOTHER LARGE PRESENTATION ON THE SCULPTURAL WORK OF ISABELLE DE BORCHGRAVE (OCTOBER 2021-JANUARY 2022), WHICH WAS A RETROSPECTIVE OF HER MANY YEARS OF DESIGNING DRESSES FROM PAPER. THE SPRING SAW THE SECOND ITERATION OF A SERIES OF THREE EXHIBITIONS SPONSORED BY THE ARTBRIDGES FOUNDATION TO PROMOTE COLLABORATION BETWEEN MUNSON-WILLIAMS AND OTHER MUSEUMS. IN THIS SECOND INSTALLMENT, THE WORK OF ALAN ROHAN CRITE, AN AFRICAN AMERICAN PAINTER FROM BOSTON, WAS FEATURED (FEBRUARY-MAY 2022), MAINLY DRAWN FROM THE COLLECTION OF THE MUSEUM OF FINE ARTS, BOSTON, AS WELL AS OTHER PRIVATEAND INSTITUTIONAL LENDERS.ADDITIONAL EXHIBITIONS OF CONTEMPORARY ART WERE FEATURED IN THE PRATTMWP GALLERY WITHIN THE MUSEUM, INLUDING A 20TH ANNIVERSARY RETROSPECTIVE CALLED 20: CELEBRATING TWENTY YEARS OF PRATTMWP AND INDIVIDUAL EXHIBITIONS OF THE WORK OF ARTISTS MELANIE CREE AND SHAUN LEONDARDO. THE MUSEUM ALSO BEGAN A COMPLETE REINSTALLATION OF ITS PERMANENT COLLECTION WITH A GALLERY DEVOTED TO THE LANDMARK QUARTET OF PAINTINGS BY THOMAS COLE, ENTITLED THE VOYAGE OF LIFE. OTHER 19TH CENTURY MASTERWORKS WERE PUT ON VIEW IN A PENDANT GALLERY TO AWAIT THEIR FINAL PLACEMENT IN THE COMING YEAR. ON THE SECOND FLOOR OF THE MUSEUM, THE MODERN AND CONTEMPORARY COLLECTIONS WERE ALSO REINSTALLED DURING THE SPRING. THE FINAL PHASE, THE REINSTALLATION OF THE 19TH CENTURY GALLERY WILL LIKELY TAKE PLACE IN THE SPRING OF 2023. THE RICH ARRAY OF PROGRAMS OFFERED BY THE MUSEUM EDUCATION DEPARTMENT REACHED THOUSANDS AND DEEPENED OUR AUDIENCE'S UNDERSTANDING AND APPRECIATION FOR ARTWORK. THE EDUCATION DEPARTMENT HAS FOUR FULL-TIME PROFESSIONAL STAFF AND 30 VOLUNTEER DOCENTS. THERE IS A PRATTMWP DOCENT CORPS, AS WELL, CALLED THE MUSEUM RENEGADES. THE DEPARTMENT PRODUCED AN ARRAY OF PROGRAMS THAT ENHANCED VISITORS' UNDERSTANDING AND APPRECIATION OF EXHIBITIONS AND THE MUSEUM'S COLLECTION. THE VARIED EVENTS INCLUDED ART AND YOGA, ART ALIVE FAMILY DAYS, ART STORY (A READING AND LOOKING STORYTIME FOR PRESCHOOLERS)LECTURES, WORKSHOPS, ARTIST DEMONSTRATIONS, FILMS, AND MEET ME AT MWP, A PROGRAM THAT SERVICES INDIVUALS WITH MEMORY LOSS.NUMEROUS GIFTS AND SEVERAL PURCHASES WERE ADDED TO THE MUSEUM OF ART'S PERMANENT COLLECTION, INCLUDING AN IMPORTANT CACHE OF PHOTOGRAPHS FROM THE ABSTRACT EXPRESSIONIST PHOTOGRAPHER AARON SISKIND; ALONG WITH SEVERAL OTHER WORKS IN MODERN AND CONTEMPORATY ART. THE MUSEUM ALSO PURCHASED A GROUP OF IMPORTANT 19TH CENTURY AMERICAN SILVER OBJECTS. A NEW ACQUISITION FUND, CALLED "THE HELEN MUNSON WILLIAMS FUND" WAS ESTABLISHED WITH THE PROCEEDS FROM THE SALE OF A MAJOR WORK OF CHINESE IMPERIAL PORCELAIN. THE WORK DID NOT FIT THE COLLECTING PROFILE OF THE MUSEUM AND HAD BEEN DESIGNATED FOR DEACCESSION FOR MANY YEARS. THE ARTS HAVE HELPED TO SUSTAIN US THROUGH THE GLOBAL PANDEMIC AND DEMONSTRATED THE POWER OF VISUAL CULTURE TO EXPRESS EMOTION, CALL TO ACTION, AND EXPLORE OUR COMMON GROUND AND HUMANITY. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $8,584,962 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $3,621,506 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $12,324,971 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | SCHOOL OF ART - THE NASAD ACCREDITED SCHOOL OF ART IS COMPRISED OF THREE MAIN PROGRAMS: THE PRATTMWP COLLEGE OF ART AND DESIGN PROGRAM, THE COMMUNITY ARTS EDUCATION PROGRAM AND THE ARTIST IN RESIDENCE PROGRAM. THE PRATTMWP PROGRAM FUNCTIONS AS AN EXTENSION CENTER OF PRATT INSTITUTE IN BROOKLYN, NY IN WHICH STUDENTS PURSUING A BACHELORS OF FINE ARTS, COMMUNICATION DESIGN, PHOTOGRAPHY OR ART EDUCATION DEGREE CAN ELECT TO SPEND THEIR FRESHMAN AND SOPHOMORE YEARS AT OUR UTICA CAMPUS, AND COMPLETE THEIR DEGREE BY DOING THEIR JUNIOR AND SENIOR YEARS AT THE PRATT CAMPUS IN BROOKLYN. THE AFFILIATION IS IN ITS THIRTEENTH YEAR.IN THE 2021-22 ACADEMIC YEAR, PRATTMWP'S ENROLLMENT CONSISTED OF 147 FRESHMAN AND 89 SOPHOMORE FULL TIME STUDENTS. OF THE 236 STUDENTS, 224 STUDENTS WERE LIVING IN THE RESIDENTIAL HALLS. DUE TO THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC A COMBINATION IN-PERSON OR LEARNING WAS OFFERED. A TOTAL OF 8% OF CLASSES WERE OFFERED REMOTELY. OUR FRESHMAN CLASS HAS 35 INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS REPRESENTING 13 COUNTRIES AND DOMESTIC STUDENTS REPRESENTING 26 STATES. THERE ARE AN ADDITIONAL 21 INTERNATIONAL SOPHOMORE STUDENTS REPRESENTING 6 COUNTRIES. THE TOTAL NUMBER OF INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS NUMBER 56. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,257,404 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $147,356 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PERFORMING ARTS - DURING THE 2021-2022 SEASON, THE PERFORMING ARTS PROGRAMMING MADE A GRADUAL RETURN TO BUSINESS AS USUAL FOLLOWING THE LIFTING OF MANY PANDEMIC-RELATED RESTRICTIONS ENFORCED BY THE NYS DEPT OF HEALTH. LIVE PROGRAMS AND CONCERTS WITH IN-PERSON PARTICIPANTS WERE ABLE TO RESUME, SOME WITH MASKING AND SOCIAL DISTANCING RULES. THE FILM SERIES WAS ABLE TO RESUME FULL CAPACITY SCREENINGS TWICE A WEEK. A SLIGHTLY ABBREVIATED SCHEDULE OF EVENTS INCLUDED CONCERTS BY PIANIST BARRON RYAN, A CAPELLA GROUP SWEET HONEY IN THE ROCK AND THE RETURN OF THE ALWAYS-POPULAR KEYBOARD CONVERSATIONS SERIES AND THE MET LIVE IN HD. FAMILY ENTERTAINMENT WAS PROVIDED BY STORYTELLER CHARLOTTE BLAKE-ALLSTON AND THE INDIE-POP FAMILY BAND TIM KUBART AND THE SPACE CADETS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,587,720 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $4,711,656 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | IN ADDITION, THE INSTITUTE OPERATES AN ART & DESIGN RESEARCH LIBRARY WHICH IS OPEN YEAR-ROUND AND SERVES THE INSTITUTE'S STAFF, STUDENTS, FACULTY, AND MEMBERS; THE GENERAL PUBLIC; AND OUTSIDE SCHOLARS. IN 2022, THE LIBRARY SERVED 6,812 PATRONS, AND CIRCULATED 2,754 ITEMS. THE LIBRARY PROVIDES REFERENCE, RESEARCH, AND CIRCULATION SERVICES, CLASS AND INDIVIDUALIZED INSTRUCTION, COMPUTER AND DATABASE ACCESS AND TRAINING, INTERLIBRARY LOANS, SPECIAL EVENTS, TOURS, AND EXTENDED HOURS. ITS COLLECTIONS INCLUDE 30,472 BOOKS, 20 PERIODICAL SUBSCRIPTIONS, 3,351 MUSIC COMPACT DISCS, 2,661 FILMS ON DVD AND VHS, AND 2,987 ARTISTS FILES. THE CATALOG OF COLLECTION HOLDINGS IS SEARCHABLE ON-SITE AND THROUGH THE INSTITUTE'S WEB PAGE. THROUGH ITS AFFILIATION WITH THE PRATT INSTITUTE LIBRARIES, PATRONS HAVE ACCESS TO 182 ONLINE ARTICLE, EBOOK, IMAGE, AND STREAMING VIDEO DATABASES. SERVICES ARE OFFERED IN PERSON AND BY EMAIL. CONTACTLESS CURBSIDE PICKUP AND RETURN SERVICES OFFERED YEAR ROUND. AN OUTDOOR RETURN BOX IS AVAILABLE AT THE ACADEMIC CENTER ENTRANCE. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $1,587,720 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $4,711,656 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $16,753,843 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | Yes (1) | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | Yes (1) | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | 0 | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 77 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 288 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 12 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 12 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | LISA WALCHUSKY | PersonNm |
| Phone | 3157970000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 310 GENESEE STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | UTICA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 13502 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EMMA GOLDEN | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBERT KNIGHT | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| WILLIAM C CRAINE | |||||||
| CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| FX MATT III | |||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| DIETRA HARVEY | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SHARON BAUGH | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STEVEN J BROWN | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHRISTIAN HEILMANN | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| C SONIA MARTINEZ | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BETTY KRULIK | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARK LEVITT | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| VIGE BARRIE | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LISA WALCHUSKY | |||||||
| TREASURER | 35.00 | $125,915 | $0 | $10,065 | Yes (X) | ||
| ANNA D'AMBROSIO | |||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 35.00 | $245,084 | $0 | $18,080 | Yes (X) | ||
| RONALD DRAPER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR FACILITIES & CAMPUS SAFETY | 35.00 | $114,550 | $0 | $9,222 | Yes (X) | ||
| KENNETH MARCHIONE | |||||||
| CHAIR OF ACADEMIC AFFAIRS | 35.00 | $105,242 | $0 | $13,240 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $590,791 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $50,607 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BON APPETIT | |||||
| 100 HAMILTON AVE-SUITE 400 | PALO ALTO | CA | 94301 | FOOD SERVICES | $610,816 |
| LUPINI CONSTRUCTION | |||||
| 6081 TRENTON ROAD | UTICA | NY | 13502 | CONSTRUCTION | $301,764 |
| MOHAWK VALLEY COMMUNITY COLLEGE | |||||
| 1101 SHERMAN DRIVE | UTICA | NY | 13501 | STUDENT HOUSING | $248,700 |
| AIR TEMP HEATING & AIR CONDITIONING | |||||
| 6820 ELLICOTT DRIVE | EAST SYRACUSE | NY | 13057 | HVAC | $187,209 |
| COOPER ROBERTSON | |||||
| 123 WILLIAM ST | NYC | NY | 10038 | ARCHITECT SERVICES | $150,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,012,275 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $374,100 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,012,275 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SCHOOL OF ART | 611600 | $12,324,971 | $12,324,971 |
| MEMBERSHIP DUES | 900099 | $415,360 | $415,360 |
| EXHIBITIONS | 711190 | $342,516 | $342,516 |
| PERFORMING ARTS | 711190 | $147,356 | $147,356 |
| ART SHOP | 900099 | $111,117 | $111,117 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $13,341,320 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,912,240 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,912,240 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $5,781,862 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $361,159 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $5,420,703 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,420,703 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $5,420,703 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SALE OF ARTWORK | 900099 | $3,813,993 | $3,813,993 |
| GENERAL INSTITUTIONAL | 900099 | $444,030 | $444,030 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $4,258,023 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $25,944,561 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $17,599,343 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $7,332,943 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,621,506 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,621,506 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $359,831 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $325,251 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $34,580 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,972,183 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,398,256 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $573,927 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $208,932 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $188,854 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $20,078 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $689,697 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $623,417 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $66,280 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $533,164 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $481,927 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $51,237 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,329 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $23,799 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,530 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $65,463 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $59,172 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,291 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,316,482 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,189,968 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $126,514 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $172,245 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $155,692 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,553 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $116,814 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $105,588 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,226 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $222,088 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $200,745 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $21,343 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $227,359 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $205,510 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $21,849 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $680,523 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $615,125 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $65,398 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $260,745 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $235,687 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $25,058 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| CAPITAL PROJECTS | $1,020,198 | $922,157 | $98,041 |
| MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES | $648,707 | $586,366 | $62,341 |
| UTILITIES | $477,036 | $431,193 | $45,843 |
| ARTWORK | $374,100 | $374,100 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,116,860 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,009,530 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $107,330 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,110,262 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,753,843 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,356,419 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,057,513 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,640,467 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,255,505 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,921,068 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $532,361 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,758,289 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $155,852 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $149,249 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,023 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,637 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $32,190,475 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $11,791,976 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,386,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,398,499 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $116,798,697 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $99,044,152 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,075,318 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,600,028 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $825,333 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $909,068 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $158,105,602 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $139,434,457 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,176,291 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,460,642 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $835,968 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $922,372 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,470,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,030,000 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,421,549 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,722,982 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,583,016 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,317,134 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,486,824 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,453,130 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $139,531,472 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $122,196,028 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,087,306 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,785,299 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $141,618,778 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $123,981,327 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $158,105,602 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $139,434,457 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $7,834,299 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$25,471,750 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $475,568 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,053,033 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $447,755 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $228,688 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $638,175 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,843,219 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $10,737,754 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $10,547,597 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $9,706,369 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $8,313,563 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $108,667,937 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $147,973,220 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $11,213,322 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $11,600,630 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $10,154,124 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $8,542,251 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $109,306,112 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $150,816,439 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $150,816,439 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,022,674 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $964,443 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,840,253 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,453,903 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,912,240 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $7,193,513 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,022,674 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $964,443 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,840,253 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,453,903 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,912,240 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $7,193,513 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $12,235,996 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $12,565,073 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $11,994,377 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $9,996,154 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $111,218,352 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $158,009,952 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.95450 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.89070 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.04550 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.10930 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Collection Used Pub Exhibition | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd |
| Coll Used Scholarly Rsrch | Yes (X) | CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd |
| Collection Used Preservation | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedPreservationInd |
| Solicited Assets Sale | 0 | SolicitedAssetsSaleInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $120,872,736 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $34,045 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$22,683,646 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $98,223,135 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $97,084,694 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $69,716 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $23,718,326 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $120,872,736 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $101,623,444 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $26,233 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$4,564,983 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $97,084,694 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $101,824,244 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $818,634 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$1,019,434 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $101,623,444 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $98,725,406 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $64,149 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $3,038,044 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $3,355 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $101,824,244 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,942,477 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,942,477 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $27,890,013 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $10,539,784 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $17,350,229 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,357,985 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,252,192 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,105,793 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $20,398,499 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ACCRUED POST RETIREMENT BENEFIT | $1,186,151 |
| ACCRUED INTEREST PAYABLE | $85,897 |
| ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATION | $1,040,528 |
| OTHER | $4,558 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $2,317,134 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | -$3,522,795 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$25,471,750 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$25,471,750 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $21,948,955 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $3,995,606 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $3,995,606 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $25,944,561 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $14,114,656 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $14,114,656 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $3,995,606 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $3,995,606 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $18,110,262 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART III, LINE 1A: | THE COLLECTIONS ARE MADE UP OF NET ASSETS AND ARTIFACTS OF HISTORICAL SIGNIFICANCE THAT ARE HELD FOR EDUCATION, RESEARCH, AND CURATORIAL PURPOSES. EACH OF THE ITEMS IS CATALOGUED, PRESERVED, AND CARED FOR, AND ACTIVITIES VERIFYING THEIR EXISTENCE AND ASSESSING THEIR CONDITION ARE PERFORMED CONTINUOUSLY. THE COLLECTIONS ARE SUBJECT TO AN INTERNAL POLICY THAT REQUIRES PROCEEDS FROM THEIR SALES TO BE USED TO ACQUIRE OTHER ITEMS FOR COLLECTIONS. WORKS OF ART ARE NOT CAPITALIZED AND CARRIED ON THE STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION; AS SUCH, PURCHASES OF WORKS OF ART ARE RECORDED AS DECREASES IN UNRESTRICTED NET ASSETS. SIMILARLY, PROCEEDS FROM DEACCESSIONS ARE NOW RECORDED AS INCREASES TO NET ASSETS. THE MANAGEMENT OF THE INSTITUTE BELIEVES THIS POLICY IS PREFERABLE BECAUSE WORKS OF ART ARE CARRIED FOR PUBLIC INTEREST, PUBLIC EXHIBITION, EDUCATION, OR RESEARCH, RATHER THAN FINANCIAL GAIN, AND THEREFORE SHOULD NOT BE INCLUDED IN THE STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION. |
| PART III, LINE 4: | THE MUSEUM OF ART CONSISTS OF MORE THAN 13,000 PAINTINGS, DRAWINGS, PRINTS & SCULPTURES. THE MUSEUM PROVIDES EXHIBITIONS, LECTURES, AND A LENDING LIBRARY. THESE WORKS OF ART SERVE DIVERSE AUDIENCES BY ADVANCING THE APPRECIATION, UNDERSTANDING, AND ENJOYMENT OF THE ARTS. |
| PART V, LINE 4: | TO PROVIDE INCOME FOR THE MAINTENANCE OF THE INSTITUTE. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE INSTITUTE IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND THEREFORE HAS MADE NO PROVISION FOR FEDERAL INCOME TAXES IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. IN ADDITION, THE INSTITUTE HAS BEEN DETERMINED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE NOT TO BE A "PRIVATE FOUNDATION" WITHIN THE MEANING OF SECTION 509(A) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. ACCOUNTING STANDARDS REQUIRE THAT A TAX POSITION BE RECOGNIZED OR DERECOGNIZED BASED ON A MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THRESHOLD. THIS APPLIES TO POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN, INCLUDING MAINTENANCE OF TAX-EXEMPT STATUS. THE INSTITUTE DOES NOT BELIEVE ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS INCLUDE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THE INSTITUTE'S RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES FOR A PERIOD OF THREE YEARS FROM THE DATE THEY ARE FILED. AS OF JUNE 30, 2022, TAX YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2019 AND THEREAFTER REMAIN SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY MAJOR TAXING JURISDICTIONS. IT IS THE INSTITUTE'S POLICY TO RECOGNIZE ANY INTEREST AND PENALTIES AS EXPENSES. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SCHOLARSHIPS AND STUDENT AID 3,621,506. ARTWORK DONATIONS 374,100. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SCHOLARSHIPS AND STUDENT AID 3,621,506. ARTWORK DONATIONS 374,100. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | MERIT & GRANT AWARDS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 219 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $3,621,506 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THESE FUNDS CONSIST OF SCHOLARSHIPS AND AWARDS GRANTED TO STUDENTS BASED ON ACADEMIC ACHEIEVEMENT. THE DEAN OF THE SCHOOL OF ART AND THE DIRECTOR OF FINANCIAL AID APPROVE ALL SUCH AWARDS TO ENSURE THE FUNDS ARE USED ONLY FOR AN APPROPRIATE PURPOSE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ANNA D'AMBROSIO | PersonNm |
| Title | PRESIDENT & CEO | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $245,084 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $0 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $16,328 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $1,752 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $263,164 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CITY OF UTICA INDUSTRICAL DEVELOPMENT AGENCY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 161249222 | BondIssuerEIN |
| CUSIP | 917765BL2 | CUSIPNum |
| Bond Issued | 2006-06-28 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $7,645,000 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | PARTIAL REFUNDING OF THE 1999 BOND ISSUE | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Substantial Completion | 2000 | SubstantialCompletionYr |
| Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Refunding Taxable Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxableBondsInd |
| Final Allocation Made | 0 | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | 0 | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | 0 | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | 0 | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | 0 | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | 0 | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | 0 | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | 0 | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | 0 | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | Yes (1) | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | 0 | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | 0 | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | 0 | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE K SUPPLENTAL INFORMATION | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE $188,579 SPECIFIED AS "ISSUANCE COSTS FROM PROCEEDS" OF THE BONDS SPECIFIED IN SCHEDULE K, PART 1 CONSISTED OF (A) $150,657 IN ISSUANCE COSTS AND (B) $37,922 IN CREDIT ENHANCEMENT COSTS (LETTER OF CREDIT FEES PAID IN 2009). | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 51 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $374,100 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | 0 | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 WILL BE REVIEWED BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND WILL BE PRESENTED TO THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES, PRIOR TO SUBMISSION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | TRUSTEES OF THE ORGANIZATION COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE FORM ANNUALLY. ANY CONFLICTS ARE REVIEWED AND ACTED UPON BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICERS' COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED BY COMPENSATION CONSULTANTS HIRED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES PERIODICALLY. INDUSTRY SURVEYS, SEARCH FIRMS, AND OTHER SOURCES ARE ALSO UTILIZED DURING THIS PROCESS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE INSTITUTE MAKES ITS FORM 990 AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THE INSTITUTE'S REVIEW PROCESS FOR THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PRAXIS CORPORATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 310 WEST GENESEE STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | UTICA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 13502 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 223256823 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | HOLD PROPERTIES, COLLECT, AND REMIT RENTAL INCOME | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(2) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MUNSON-WILLIAMS-PROCTOR INSTITUTE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |