STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

STERLING COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
STERLING COLLEGE (EIN 48-0543728)
Tax period
2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
Filed
2023-02-27
IRS object ID
202340589349300504
Schema version
2021v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-02-27T09:31:45-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN481041128PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SWINDOLL JANZEN HAWK & LOYD LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1123 S MAIN ST PO BOX 1337AddressLine1Txt
CityMCPHERSONCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP674601337ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN480543728EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1STERLING COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSTERBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6202784294PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1125 W COOPER STAddressLine1Txt
CitySTERLINGCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67579ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSCOTT RICHPersonNm
Person TitleCOLLEGE PRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone6202784294PhoneNum
Signature2023-02-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstSCOTTPersonFirstNm
Person LastRICHPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKYLE J HAWK CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00027811PTIN
Phone6202411826PhoneNum
Preparation2023-02-14PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSCOTT RICHPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1125 W COOPERAddressLine1Txt
CitySTERLINGCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67579ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$22,552,553GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.STERLING.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1887FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionBACCALAUREATE DEGREE GRANTING INSTITUTION OF HIGHER EDUCATION.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body19VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent19VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee419TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers23TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$6,267,932PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,679,556CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$16,749,472PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$18,237,851CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$154,044PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$351,678CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$13,021PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$59,046CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$23,158,427PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$21,210,039CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$7,401,702PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$8,318,749CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,858,610PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,275,904CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$251,486CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,907,254PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$7,887,189CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$21,167,566PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$23,481,842CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,990,861PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,271,803CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$48,239,641TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$45,489,397TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$10,863,217TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$12,173,898TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$37,376,424NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$33,315,499NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionBACCALAUREATE DEGREE GRANTING INSTITUTION OF HIGHER EDUCATION.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$11,959,795ExpenseAmt
Grant$8,318,749GrantAmt
Revenue$13,988,880RevenueAmt
DescINSTRUCTION INSTRUCTIONAL PROGRAMS, SERVICING APPROXIMATELY 650 FULL-TIME STUDENTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$4,040,538ExpenseAmt
Revenue$441,695RevenueAmt
DescSTUDENT SERVICES FINANCIAL AID ADVISING, ADMISSIONS, ATHLETICS AND ALL OTHER MISCELLANEOUS STUDENT SERVICES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,545,961ExpenseAmt
Revenue$3,807,276RevenueAmt
DescAUXILIARY ENTERPRISES VALUE-ADDED SERVICES THAT FOSTER PERSONAL, PROFESSIONAL, AND ACADEMIC GROWTH FOR STUDENTS, STAFF, AND FACULTY. INCLUDES DINING SERVICES, STUDENT HOUSING AND THE COLLEGE BOOKSTORE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,201,084ExpenseAmt
DescACADEMIC SUPPORT HELP STUDENTS SUCCEED ACADEMICALLY BY OFFERING TUTORING, DISABILITY SERVICES, AND ASSISTANCE WITH TIME MANAGEMENT AND STUDY SKILLS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$1,201,084TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$20,747,378TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsYes (true)ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document36IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee419EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members19GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member19IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMICHELLE HALLPersonNm
Phone6202784294PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1125 W COOPER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CitySTERLINGCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67579ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
SCOTT RICH
COLLEGE PRES50.00Yes (X)$177,170$0$20,870
KENNETH BROWN
VP ACADEMIC45.00$104,406$0$8,421Yes (X)
MICHELLE HALL
CFO45.00Yes (X)$65,610$0$5,940
RANDALL HENRY
BOARD CHAIR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
GLENNYS DOANE
BOARD VICE C2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MATT JAEGER
BOARD SECRET2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
LARRY DASHIELL
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR H DANIEL FAHRENHOLTZ
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR RAY FARAG
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
PAM HEAD
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARY KNECHT
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DARYL NUSS
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
HEATHER MCCREERY
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
K TIMOTHY O'BRIEN
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
REV BEN RAY
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DONALD R REED
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CAROL SIBLEY
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
PARKER SMITH
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DWIGHT NICHOLS
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
RACHEL MILLER
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
RANDY MAGEE
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JASON WEST
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$347,186TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$35,231TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
COMPASS GROUP
91337 COMPASS CENTER DRIVECHICAGOIL60693FOOD SERVICE$1,838,219
KANSAS INDEPENDENT COLLEGE FUND
700 S KANSAS AVETOPEKAKS666033889PROF SERVICES$1,130,927
GILMORE
115 S BROADWAY AVE SUITE BSTERLINGKS67579IT SERVICES$412,111
STERLING RHODES LLC
12320 SAINT ANDREWS DROKLAHOMA CITYOK73120DORM RENTAL$394,830
KANSAS COLLEGIATE ATHLETIC CONF
7200 W 13TH ST NWICHITAKS67212DUES/FEES$118,269SUITE 102
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$1,471,888GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,207,668AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$106NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,679,556TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611710$13,988,880$13,988,880
AUXILIARY ENTERPRISES611710$3,807,276$3,807,276
MISC. EDUCATION INCOME611710$441,695$441,695
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$18,237,851TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$377,616TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$377,616ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,166,201SecuritiesAmt
Other$500OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,172,759SecuritiesAmt
Other$19,880OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$6,558SecuritiesAmt
Other-$19,380OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$25,938TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$25,938RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$90,829GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$149,875CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$59,046TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$59,046RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$21,210,039TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$18,152,867RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$377,616ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,318,749TotalAmt
Program Services$8,318,749ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$269,590TotalAmt
Management And General$210,178ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$59,412FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,862,660TotalAmt
Program Services$4,939,994ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$814,760ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$107,906FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,047TotalAmt
Program Services$38,256ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,773ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,018FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$677,342TotalAmt
Program Services$545,140ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$120,569ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,633FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$416,265TotalAmt
Program Services$333,150ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$71,235ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,880FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,807TotalAmt
Management And General$75,807ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,821TotalAmt
Management And General$18,821ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$80,500TotalAmt
Program Services$19,786ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$60,714ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$619,461TotalAmt
Program Services$448,611ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$159,986ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,864FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$298,043TotalAmt
Program Services$267,567ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,356ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,120FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,068,840TotalAmt
Program Services$938,627ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$129,855ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$358FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$442,162TotalAmt
Program Services$386,348ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$53,769ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,045FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$253,253TotalAmt
Program Services$226,966ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,287ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$280,705TotalAmt
Program Services$280,705ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$863,839TotalAmt
Program Services$774,173ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$89,666ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$477,689TotalAmt
Program Services$224,855ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$252,834ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
OTHER FEES FOR SERVICES$2,303,539$2,210,334$77,177$16,028
ACADEMIC SUPPORT & AUXILI$1,104,530$794,117$306,191$4,222

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,481,842TotalAmt
Program Services$20,747,378ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,482,978ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$251,486FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$168,619BOYAmt
EOY$162,445EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,872,530BOYAmt
EOY$10,525,935EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$355,779BOYAmt
EOY$290,089EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$373,273BOYAmt
EOY$368,577EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$121,456BOYAmt
EOY$114,821EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,233BOYAmt
EOY$1,542EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$33,751,611LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$17,815,477LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,381,767BOYAmt
EOY$15,936,134EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,625,309BOYAmt
EOY$5,707,074EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,472,408BOYAmt
EOY$11,626,874EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$867,267BOYAmt
EOY$755,906EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,239,641BOYAmt
EOY$45,489,397EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,305,940BOYAmt
EOY$1,974,882EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$255,226BOYAmt
EOY$384,247EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,176,196BOYAmt
EOY$3,896,541EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,125,855BOYAmt
EOY$5,918,228EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,863,217BOYAmt
EOY$12,173,898EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,194,883BOYAmt
EOY$6,454,728EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,181,541BOYAmt
EOY$26,860,771EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,376,424BOYAmt
EOY$33,315,499EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,239,641BOYAmt
EOY$45,489,397EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$2,271,803ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$1,398,441NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$390,681OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Historic StructureYes (X)HistoricStructureInd
Total Easements1TotalEasementsCnt
Total Acreage3.00TotalAcreageCnt
Historic Structure Easements1HistoricStructureEasementsCnt
States Easements Held1StatesEasementsHeldCnt
Written Policy MonitoringfalseWrittenPolicyMonitoringInd
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Coll Used Loan Or Exch ProgYes (X)CollUsedLoanOrExchProgInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$15,320,526BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$26,285ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,454,273InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures-$424,026OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$13,468,512EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,477,584BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$339,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,779,996InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures-$276,054OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$15,320,526EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$17,293,994BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$265,028ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$292,210InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$218,783GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$3,570,445OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$13,477,584EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$17,724,414BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,313,391ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$667,760InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$338,247GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$2,073,324OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$17,293,994EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$16,992,335BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,919,329ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$4,955,994InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$231,256GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$17,724,414EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.01960BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.83290PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.14750TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$495,581OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$495,581BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$25,061,616OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,773,158DepreciationAmt
Book Value$13,288,458BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,194,414OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,042,319DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,152,095BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$15,936,134TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (10 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUSTS$4,456,503F
POOLED INVESTMENT FUND$3,905,699F
BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRU$809,278F
LT CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT$746,092F
MONEY MARKET FUNDS$719,040F
FIXED INCOME NOTES$374,082F
US GOV & AGENCY SECURITIES$281,254F
CASH VALUE OF LIFE INSURANCE$183,276F
OTHER$85,850F
REAL ESTATE$65,800F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$11,626,874TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
OPERATING LOC$4,237,510
DEFERRED VENDOR REBATES$1,079,314
US GOVT LOAN FUNDS REFUNDABLE$281,791
NOTES & CAPITAL LEASE PAYABLE$178,825
ANNUITY AGREEMENTS PAYABLE$119,271
STUDENT DEPOSITS$21,517
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$5,918,228TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$11,506,789TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$1,398,441NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$8,318,749OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$9,717,190RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$21,223,979RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$18,821InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$32,761OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$13,940RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$21,210,039TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,203,318TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$59,046OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$59,046ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$15,144,272ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$18,821InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$8,318,749OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$8,337,570ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$23,481,842TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4THE COLLEGE'S COLLECTIONS ARE MADE UP OF ARTIFACTS OF HISTORICAL SIGNIFICANCE, SCIENTIFIC SPECIMENS, AND ART OBJECTS THAT ARE HELD FOR EDUCATIONAL, SCIENTIFIC, AND CURATORIAL PURPOSES.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4THE COLLEGE'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF MANY DONOR RESTRICTED AND BOARD DESIGNATED FUNDS FOR SCHOLARSHIP AND OPERATING PURPOSES.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XTHE COLLEGE ONLY RECOGNIZES THE IMPACT OF TAX POSITION IF THE POSITION WILL MORE LIKELY THAN NOT BE SUSTAINED DURING AN INCOME TAX EXAMINATION. THE COLLEGE DID NOT HAVE ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AS OF JUNE 30, 2022 AND 2021. THE COLLEGE IS SUBJECT TO ROUTINE AUDITS BY TAXING JURISDICTIONS; HOWEVER, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO EXAMINATIONS FOR OPEN TAX PERIODS IN PROGRESS. THE COLLEGE BELIEVES IT IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX EXAMINATION FOR YEARS PRIOR TO 2019.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DSCHOLARSHIPS & GRANTS -8,318,749
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BCONTRIBUTIONS TO ENDOWMENT 26,285 BOOKSTORE -59,046
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DBOOKSTORE 59,046
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BSCHOLARSHIPS & GRANTS 8,318,749

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, LINE 3OUR NON-DISCRIMINATION POLICY IS DISCLOSED ON OUR WEBSITE AND ON ALL APPLICATIONS FOR ADMISSION.
SCHEDULE E, LINE 6STERLING COLLEGE RECEIVES TITLE IV FUNDS FROM THE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION ONLY FOR STUDENT ASSISTANCE.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSTUDENT SCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient525RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$8,318,749CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedBOOKValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceTUITION REDUCTNonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PAGE 4, PART IVFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationALL SCHOLARSHIPS & GRANTS ARE AWARDED TO STUDENTS ATTENDING STERLING COLLEGE. THESE SCHOLARSHIPS & GRANTS ARE NON-CASH AWARDS, REQUIRING THE AWARDS TO BE USED AS A DIRECT REDUCTION IN TUITION COST.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSCOTT RICHPersonNm
TitleCOLLEGE PRESIDENTTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$150,050BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$27,120OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$254DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$20,616NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$198,040TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CITY OF STERLING KSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN486016934BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP859368AY8CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2017-12-19BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$5,075,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeEDUCATIONAL FACILITIES REFUNDING REVENUE BONDSPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$1,075,000RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$5,075,000TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$200,042InReserveFundAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$53,687IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsfalseRefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdfalseProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetfalseRebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebatefalseExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DuefalseNoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssuefalseVariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsfalseWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionfalseProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePURPOSE OF ISSUE DESCRIPTIONFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCITY OF STERLING, KS EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES REFUNDING REVENUE BONDSExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4DACADEMIC SUPPORT HELP STUDENTS SUCCEED ACADEMICALLY BY OFFERING TUTORING, DISABILITY SERVICES, AND ASSISTANCE WITH TIME MANAGEMENT AND STUDY SKILLS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7ABOARD OF TRUSTEES VOTE IN NEW TRUSTEES TO REPLACE EXITING ONES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7BBOARD COMMITTEE DECISIONS ARE VOTED ON BY ENTIRE BOARD FOR APPROVAL.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BA COPY OF THE FORM 990 WAS REVIEWED BY THE CONTROLLER AND/OR THE DIRECTOR OF FINANCIAL AND ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES, AS WELL AS THE PRESIDENT AND THE FINANCE COMMITTEE BEFORE BEING FILED.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CCONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE REVIEWED PERIODICALLY FOR VIOLATIONS OF POLICIES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATOP MANAGEMENT COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED THROUGH THE USE OF COMPARATIVE DATA FROM SIMILAR SIZE ENTITIES AND INDEPENDENT DATA OBTAINED BY THE BOARD AND MANAGEMENT.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BOFFICER AND KEY EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED THROUGH USE OF COMPARATIVE DATA FROM SIMILAR SIZE ENTITIES AND INDEPENDENT DATA OBTAINED BY THE BOARD AND MANAGEMENT.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, THE CONFLIT OF INTEREST POLICY AND THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9CHANGE IN VALUE-SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS -390,681

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KS INDEPENDENT COLLEGE ASSOCIATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1210 S MAINAddressLine1Txt
CityMCPHERSONCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67460ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN486127349EIN
Primary ActivitiesEDUCATIONAPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KANSAS INDEPENDENT COLLEGE ASSNBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeLTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$280,705InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationCOSTMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt