STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CHOWAN UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CHOWAN UNIVERSITY (EIN 56-0554199)
Tax period
2021-06-01 to 2022-05-31
Filed
2023-04-15
IRS object ID
202301059349300410
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-04-15T09:18:15-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-05-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BDO USA LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1421 FAYETTEVILLE STREET SUITE 300AddressLine1Txt
CityRALEIGHCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27601ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-06-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN560554199EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHOWAN UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% DONNIE O CLARYInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlCHOWBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2523986500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE UNIVERSITY PLACEAddressLine1Txt
CityMURFREESBOROCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27855ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDonnie O ClaryPersonNm
Person TitleINT. VP BUS.&FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Phone2523986500PhoneNum
Signature2023-04-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstDonnie OPersonFirstNm
Person LastClaryPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSandra L FeinsmithPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01064157PTIN
Phone9192781936PhoneNum
Preparation2023-04-14PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCharles E TaylorPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE UNIVERSITY PLACEAddressLine1Txt
CityMURFREESBOROCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27855ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$45,651,998GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.CHOWAN.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1849FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionINSTITUTION OF PRIVATE HIGHER EDUCATION PROVIDING UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE CURRICULUMS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body38VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent37VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee646TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers41TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$8,277,108PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$8,008,040CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$34,710,205PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$30,346,222CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,902,024PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,171,463CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$130,949PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$215,554CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$45,020,286PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$40,741,279CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$14,883,865PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$13,453,704CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,066,323PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,680,766CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$890,927CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$13,900,082PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$12,859,809CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$41,850,270PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$38,994,279CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,170,016PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,747,000CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$98,045,525TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$92,478,442TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$12,810,003TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$9,967,450TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$85,235,522NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$82,510,992NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionCHOWAN UNIVERSITY IS A COMPREHENSIVE COEDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION COMMITTED TO EXCELLENCE IN TEACHING, LEARNING, SCHOLARLY INQUIRY, AND SERVICE. THE UNIVERSITY PROVIDES THE ENVIRONMENT FOR STUDENTS TO BECOME LEARNERS WHO POSSESS THE SKILLS, KNOWLEDGE, CREATIVITY, AND ETHICAL VALUES NECESSARY TO SURVIVE AND FLOURISH IN A RAPIDLY CHANGING, CULTURALLY DIVERSE, GLOBAL SOCIETY. CHOWAN UNIVERSITY, AS A CHURCH-RELATED INSTITUTION, WAS FOUNDED UPON AND IS DEDICATED TO JUDEO-CHRISTIAN VALUES. CONSISTENT WITH THIS HERITAGE, THE UNIVERSITY IS GUIDED BY THE HISTORIC PRINCIPLES OF RELIGIOUS AND INTELLECTUAL FREEDOM, ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE, THE DIGNITY AND WORTH OF EACH INDIVIDUAL, AN ATMOSPHERE OF OPEN DIALOGUE, FREEDOM OF INQUIRY AND EXPRESSION, AND A MORAL COMMITMENT TO THE PURSUIT OF TRUTH.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$33,632,082ExpenseAmt
Grant$13,453,704GrantAmt
Revenue$30,346,222RevenueAmt
DescCHOWAN UNIVERSITY IS A COMPREHENSIVE, COEDUCATIONAL, RESIDENTIAL UNIVERSITY WITH BOTH UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE PROGRAMS. THE UNIVERSITY OFFERS A VARIETY OF ACADEMIC PROGRAMS WITH A LIBERAL ARTS BASIS IN CAREER-ORIENTED FIELDS SUCH AS BUSINESS, TEACHER EDUCATION, CRIMINAL JUSTICE, ETC. IN ALL, THE UNIVERSITY OFFERS DEGREES IN 32 PROGRAMS. STUDENTS PARTICIPATE IN, AND ARE EXPOSED TO, VARIOUS CULTURAL ARTS PROGRAMS AND EVENTS. THEY ARE ALSO ENCOURAGED TO BE INVOLVED IN COMMUNITY AND VOLUNTEER PROGRAMS. THE UNIVERSITY OFFERS VARIOUS STYLES OF STUDENT HOUSING FOR RESIDENTIAL STUDENTS. RESIDENTIAL STUDENTS RECEIVE TRAINING AND PROGRAMMING FROM THE RESIDENCE LIFE STAFF. ATHLETIC AND INTRAMURAL PARTICIPATION IS ANOTHER IMPORTANT COMPONENT IN THE LEARNING AND EDUCATION EXPERIENCE. THE UNIVERSITY SERVED APPROXIMATELY 983 STUDENTS IN ITS TRADITIONAL UNDERGRADUATE PROGRAM DURING THE ACADEMIC YEAR. OF THESE, APPROXIMATELY 890 WERE RESIDENTIAL STUDENTS. IN ADDITION TO THE TRADITIONAL UNDERGRADUATE STUDENTS, THE UNIVERSITY SERVED APPROXIMATELY 6 UNDERGRADUATE ADULT DEGREE PROGRAM STUDENTS AND 73 GRADUATE PROGRAM STUDENTS. THE UNIVERSITY HAD APPROXIMATELY 197 STUDENTS COMPLETE THEIR PROGRAM STUDIES DURING THE YEAR.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$33,632,082TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (true)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document41IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee646EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members38GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member37IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyfalseDocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDONNIE O CLARYPersonNm
Phone2523986500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE UNIVERSITY PLACEAddressLine1Txt
CityMURFREESBOROCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27855ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (49 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
KIRK E PETERSON
PRESIDENT40.00.0Yes (X)$231,779$0$37,640
DANNY B MOORE
RECORDING SECRETARY / PROVOST40.00.0Yes (X)$215,475$0$15,462
DANNY R DAVIS
CORP. SEC./VP BUS.40.00.0Yes (X)$171,948$0$32,805
ANDY WILSON
V.P. Office of Advancement40.00.0$147,628$0$31,777Yes (X)
MONTROSE STREETER
V.P. Student Dev.40.00.0$132,163$0$18,234Yes (X)
JOHN DILUSTRO
ASSOCIATE PROVOST40.00.0$108,689$0$33,813Yes (X)
JAMES R HOWELL
ASST. VP ACAD. AFFAIRS40.00.0$113,433$0$28,432Yes (X)
BRENDA TINKHAM
ASSOCIATE PROVOST40.00.0$104,840$0$9,221Yes (X)
DONNIE O CLARY
ASST. CORP SEC./V. CHANC.30.00.0Yes (X)$73,236$0$14,840
CHARLES L REVELLE III
GENERAL COUNCIL5.00.0Yes (X)$68,250$0$0
KEMPER W BAKER
TRUSTEE/BOARD CHAIR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
HAROLD W BABB
TRUSTEE/BOARD VICE CHAIR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
BLAKE BLYTHE
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
LYNETTE BUNCH
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JANE BURKE
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARY ANNE CROOM
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
STANLEY E DIXON JR
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
BETTY R DUKE
TRUSTEE (THRU 1/29/22)1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JAMES M EASON
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
AUSTINE O EVANS
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
RAY FELTON
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MILEY W GLOVER
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MIKE HENDLEY
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
RONALD L HICKS
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
LLOYD L HILL
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
LAWRENCE P HOLLISTER
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
CECIL S HOLLOMON JR
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
BILLY R HOWELL
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JAMES T JOHNSON JR
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JAMES W MASON
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JULIAN R MILLS SR
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
ELAINE E MYERS
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JANE E NEWSOME
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MILTON OUTTEN
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROBBIE PARKER
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
SARAH VIRGINIA PARKER
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
WALTER F PIERCE
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
CHARLES B POND III
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
ANTHONY M RAWLINGS SR
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
HARVEY W REINHARDT
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
W FRANK ROSE JR
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
LISA L TURNER
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JESSE E VAUGHAN
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
HUGH C VINCENT JR
TRUSTEE (THRU 7/1/22)1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
DEBORAH B VINSON
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
LINDA B WEAVER
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
BARRY E WHITAKER
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
GARRY WHITAKER
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
BUTCH WILSON
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,367,441TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$222,224TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K11IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
PIONEER COLLEGE CATERERS INC
303 GLENROSE AVENUENASHVILLETN37210FOOD SVC PROVIDER$1,707,703
FOLLETT CAMPUS RESOURCES
PO BOX 96773CHICAGOIL606936773BOOKSTORE CONTRACTOR$730,654
ARAMARK CORPORATION
24818 NETWORK PLACECHICAGOIL60673HOUSEKEEPING CONT.$416,662
PHILADELPHIA INSURANCE COMPANIES
PO BOX 70251PHILADELPHIAPA191760251P & C INSURANCE CO.$288,635
ATT CHARTER SERVICE INC
10 JILDEN DRIVELEWISBURGNC27549PASSENGER BUS SRVCS$285,714
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K21CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$6,077,119GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,930,921AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$88,703NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$8,008,040TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION & FEES611710$22,148,219$22,148,219
AUXILIARY ENTERPRISES611710$8,198,003$8,198,003
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$30,346,222TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$503,563TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$503,563ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,578,619SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,910,719SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,667,900SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,667,900TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,667,900ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUSDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$215,554TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$215,554ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$215,554OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$40,741,279TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$30,346,222RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$2,387,017ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,453,704TotalAmt
Program Services$13,453,704ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$760,688TotalAmt
Management And General$760,688ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,578,846TotalAmt
Program Services$8,214,943ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$876,238ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$487,665FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$400,861TotalAmt
Program Services$304,760ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$77,420ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,681FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,192,858TotalAmt
Program Services$888,497ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$252,837ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$51,524FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$747,513TotalAmt
Program Services$583,373ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$128,382ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$35,758FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,865TotalAmt
Management And General$5,865ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$146,935TotalAmt
Management And General$146,935ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$92,179TotalAmt
Management And General$92,179ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,702,741TotalAmt
Program Services$3,311,182ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$195,133ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$196,426FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,904TotalAmt
Fundraising$39,904FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$329,093TotalAmt
Program Services$232,616ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$75,243ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,234FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$623,513TotalAmt
Management And General$623,513ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,048,304TotalAmt
Program Services$960,350ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$87,954ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$941,699TotalAmt
Program Services$866,264ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$54,900ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,535FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,660TotalAmt
Program Services$16,074ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,442ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$144FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$282,915TotalAmt
Program Services$268,720ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,195ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,731,300TotalAmt
Program Services$2,608,177ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$123,123ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$712,517TotalAmt
Program Services$146,425ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$566,092ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE$889,559$776,660$95,391$17,508
BAD DEBTS$452,133$452,133
SUPPLIES$100,049$45,869$54,180
ALLOCATION OF INTERNAL-$4,275$8,591-$12,866

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$746,718TotalAmt
Program Services$493,744ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$251,426ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,548FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,994,279TotalAmt
Program Services$33,632,082ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,471,270ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$890,927FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,368,577BOYAmt
EOY$1,354,418EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,189,029BOYAmt
EOY$10,432,605EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$986,305BOYAmt
EOY$697,355EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$615,600BOYAmt
EOY$1,845,742EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$119,706BOYAmt
EOY$129,346EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$445,709BOYAmt
EOY$424,182EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$93,359,997LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$48,810,328LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,566,957BOYAmt
EOY$44,549,669EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,706,799BOYAmt
EOY$27,621,613EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,458,025BOYAmt
EOY$2,120,593EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,588,818BOYAmt
EOY$3,302,919EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$98,045,525BOYAmt
EOY$92,478,442EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,534,913BOYAmt
EOY$1,529,663EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$331,801BOYAmt
EOY$250,991EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,398,922BOYAmt
EOY$7,911,719EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,529,762BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,605BOYAmt
EOY$275,077EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,810,003BOYAmt
EOY$9,967,450EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,438,069BOYAmt
EOY$49,822,666EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,797,453BOYAmt
EOY$32,688,326EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$85,235,522BOYAmt
EOY$82,510,992EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$98,045,525BOYAmt
EOY$92,478,442EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,747,000ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$4,134,098NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$337,432OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$0RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$946,396AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$33,191,264BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$570,871ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$4,418,936InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,530,500GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$92,179AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$27,720,520EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$27,186,001BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$535,374ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,763,011InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,208,500GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$84,622AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$33,191,264EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$26,183,183BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$458,226ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,823,749InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,195,900GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$83,257AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$27,186,001EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$26,068,253BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$725,695ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$30,723InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$500,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$80,042AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$26,183,183EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$26,085,049BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$386,540ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$819,288InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,142,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$80,624AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$26,068,253EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.82350PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.17650TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$2,167,397InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,672,256OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$12,839,653BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$54,751,358OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$26,781,142DepreciationAmt
Book Value$27,970,216BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$17,784,676OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$15,722,463DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,062,213BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,984,310OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,306,723DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,677,587BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$44,549,669TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescFEDERAL CAPITAL CONTRIBUTIONSDesc
Amt$275,077Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$275,077TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$22,723,866TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$4,134,098NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$13,791,136OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$17,925,234RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$40,649,100RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$92,179InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$92,179RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$40,741,279TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$25,448,396TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$25,448,396ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$92,179InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$13,453,704OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$13,545,883ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$38,994,279TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART III, LINE 4:THE UNIVERSITY'S COLLECTIBLES CONSIST PRIMARILY OF PAINTINGS, JEWELRY AND FURNITURE AND ARE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC EXHIBITION AND PRESERVATION FOR FUTURE GENERATIONS.
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4:EARNINGS FROM THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE AVAILABLE FOR THE PURPOSE SPECIFIED IN THE DONOR'S AGREEMENT, PRIMARILY SCHOLARSHIP ALLOWANCES TO STUDENTS AND SUPPORT TO UNIVERSITY PROGRAMS.
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2:MANAGEMENT EVALUATED THE UNIVERSITY'S TAX POSITIONS AND CONCLUDED THAT THE UNIVERSITY HAD TAKEN NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE ADJUSTMENT TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO COMPLY WITH THE PROVISIONS OF THE INCOME TAXES TOPIC OF THE FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING STANDARD BOARD (FASB) ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION (ASC).
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2D:SCHOLARSHIP ALLOWANCES ($13,453,704) CHANGE IN SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENT ($ 337,432) TOTAL TO PART XI, LINE 2D ($13,791,136)
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4B:SCHOLARSHIP ALLOWANCES $13,453,704

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, LINE 3 - EXPLANATION OF NONDISCRIMINATION POLICY:THE FOLLOWING IS PUBLISHED IN THE UNIVERSITY CATALOG AND IS REFLECTED ON THE UNIVERSITY'S WEBSITE: CHOWAN UNIVERSITY DOES NOT DISCRIMINATE ON THE BASIS OF RACE, COLOR, RELIGION, NATIONAL ORIGIN, SEX, DISABILITY, GENETIC INFORMATION, OR AGE IN ITS PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES. THE FOLLOWING IS REFLECTED ON THE ADMISSIONS WEBPAGE: CHOWAN UNIVERSITY IS COMMITTED TO ITS RESPONSIBILITY AS A LIBERAL ARTS UNIVERSITY WITHIN THE CONTEXT OF THE CHRISTIAN FAITH. IT SEEKS TO ENROLL STUDENTS FROM A VARIETY OF RACIAL, ECONOMIC, SOCIAL, RELIGIOUS, AND GEOGRAPHIC BACKGROUNDS.
SCHEDULE E, LINE 6 - EXPLANATION OF GOVERNMENTAL FINANCIAL AID:CHOWAN UNIVERSITY RECEIVES FEDERAL AND STATE GRANTS FOR STUDENT SCHOLARSHIP ASSISTANCE.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc
Institutional Scholarships968$13,103,455FMV
Federal Grants (FSEOG)114$350,249FMV

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSTUDENTS ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE A FAFSA TO BE CONSIDERED FOR STATE AND FEDERAL AWARDS. APPLICABLE FEDERAL AND STATE GUIDELINES, THE STUDENT'S ACADEMIC CREDENTIALS, AND FINANCIAL NEED DETERMINE A STUDENT'S ELIGIBILITY FOR SCHOLARSHIPS. STUDENTS ARE APPROPRIATELY AWARDED SCHOLARSHIPS OR GRANTS BY THE FINANCIAL AID OFFICE AND THE AWARDS ARE TRANSFERRED TO THE STUDENTS' ACCOUNTS IN THE BUSINESS OFFICE. ALL SCHOLARSHIP AND GRANT FUNDS ARE RECONCILED EACH SEMESTER AND REPORTED TO THE APPROPRIATE AUTHORITIES OR AGENCIES. FUNDS ARE ALSO AUDITED ANNUALLY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
KIRK E PETERSON
PRESIDENT$231,779$0$0$0$0$0$11,250$0$26,390$0$269,419$0$0$0
DANNY B MOORE
RECORDING SECRETARY / PROVOST$215,475$0$0$0$0$0$10,750$0$4,712$0$230,937$0$0$0
DANNY R DAVIS
CORP. SEC./VP BUS.$171,948$0$0$0$0$0$9,000$0$23,805$0$204,753$0$0$0
ANDY WILSON
V.P. Office of Advancement$147,628$0$0$0$0$0$7,400$0$24,377$0$179,405$0$0$0
MONTROSE STREETER
V.P. Student Dev.$132,163$0$0$0$0$0$6,650$0$11,584$0$150,397$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1A:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE UNIVERSITY PROVIDES HOUSING ON PREMISES FOR ITS PRESIDENT AS A CONDITION OF EMPLOYMENT AND FOR THE CONVENIENCE OF THE UNIVERSITY. THE PRESIDENT IS REQUIRED TO ACCEPT THE LODGING IN ORDER TO PROPERLY PERFORM THE DUTIES OF HIS EMPLOYMENT. ACCORDINGLY, SUCH LODGING IS NOT INCLUDED IN TAXABLE INCOME. IN ADDITION, THE UNIVERSITY PROVIDES MEMBERSHIP TO A LOCAL CLUB FOR THE PRESIDENT PRIMARILY FOR MARKETING AND FUNDRAISING PURPOSES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
Boyette Robertson Insurance
Trustee$225,408Insurance Policiesfalse
Metal Tech of Murfreesboro
Trustee$67,061Metal Fabrication P & Sfalse

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE L, PART IV. BUSINESS TRANSACTIONS INVOLVING INTERESTED PERSONS:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationENTITY - PERSON: BOYETTE ROBERTSON INSURANCE AGENCY - WALT PIERCE (D) DESCRIPTION OF TRANSACTION: INSURANCE POLICY: WALT PIERCE IS A TRUSTEE WHO IS PART OWNER OF BOYETTE ROBERTSON INSURANCE AGENCY WHICH PROVIDED INSURANCE SERVICES IN THE AMOUNT OF $225,408. TRUSTEES ARE COVERED BY THE UNIVERSITY'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. THE UNIVERSITY BELIEVES ALL PAYMENTS ARE AT MARKET VALUE. ENTITY - PERSON: METAL TECH OF MURFREESBORO - RAY FELTON (D) DESCRIPTION OF TRANSACTION: RAY FELTON IS A TRUSTEE AND THE RETIRED OWNER OF METAL TECH OF MURFREESBORO. THE FAMILY BUSINESS, NOW RUN BY MR. FELTON'S SON, PROVIDED METAL FABRICATION PRODUCTS AND SERVICES TO THE UNIVERSITY IN THE AMOUNT OF $67,061. TRUSTEES ARE COVERED BY THE UNIVERSITY'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. THE UNIVERSITY BELIEVES ALL PAYMENTS ARE AT MARKET VALUE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp
Books And PublicationsBooksAndPublicationsGrp

Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$10,375NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesESTIMATEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution3ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$78,328NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesPROCEEDS FROM SALEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp
Drugs And Medical SuppliesDrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (true)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE M, LINE 32B:REALTORS ARE TYPICALLY USED TO SELL REAL PROPERTY DONATED TO THE ORGANIZATION.
SCHEDULE M, LINE 33:THE NUMBER IN COLUMN (B) REFLECTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTORS.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2:TRUSTEES BARRY E. WHITAKER AND GARRY WHITAKER - FAMILY RELATIONSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B:THE FORM 990 WAS PROVIDED TO THE MEMBERS OF THE BUSINESS AFFAIRS COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEE FOR THEIR REVIEW AND COMMENT BEFORE FINALIZING THE RETURN. THE FINALIZED COPY OF THE FORM 990, WITH NAMES AND ADDRESSES REDACTED ON SCHEDULE B, WAS MADE AVAILABLE TO THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES THROUGH EMAIL, HARD COPY, OR POSTING ON THE UNIVERSITY WEBSITE, RESTRICTED TO TRUSTEE USE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C:THE UNIVERSITY DISTRIBUTES A COPY OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AS STATED IN THE UNIVERSITY'S BYLAWS, TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICERS. THE TRUSTEES ARE ASKED ANNUALLY TO SIGN A FORM CONFIRMING THAT THEY HAVE READ AND UNDERSTAND THE UNIVERSITY'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND AGREE TO DISCLOSE ANY ACTIVITIES, INTERESTS OR RELATIONSHIPS THAT MAY CREATE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15B:THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES MEETS ANNUALLY TO EVALUATE THE PERFORMANCE OF TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIALS, INCLUDING OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. DURING THIS EVALUATION PROCESS, THE COMMITTEE COMPLETES QUESTIONNAIRES AND RATINGS OF THE PRESIDENT IN VARIOUS AREAS. THE COMMITTEE REVIEWS STATISTICAL AND COMPARATIVE SALARY INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE NORTH CAROLINA ASSOCIATIONS OF INDEPENDENT COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES FOR PRIVATE HIGHER EDUCATION MANAGEMENT AND OFFICERS IN NORTH CAROLINA. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE THEN RECOMMENDS THE PRESIDENT'S SALARY FOR THE UPCOMING FISCAL YEAR, SUBJECT TO APPROVAL OF THE PRESIDENT'S CONTRACT BY THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE COMMITTEE REVIEWS SALARY RECOMMENDATIONS FOR THE SENIOR ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF, WHICH ARE APPROVED BY THE BOARD DURING THE BUDGET PROCESS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19:REQUESTS MADE IN PERSON WILL BE MADE AVAILABLE WITHIN FIVE BUSINESS DAYS. REQUESTS MADE IN WRITING WILL BE MADE AVAILABLE WITHIN 30 DAYS. DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE FOR THE PERIOD OF TIME SET FORTH IN 6104(D).
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENT ($337,432)
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE BUSINESS AFFAIRS COMMITTEE ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF THE UNIVERSITY'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT AUDITOR.