STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

GUERNSEY-MUSKINGUM ELECTRIC COOP: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
GUERNSEY-MUSKINGUM ELECTRIC COOP (EIN 31-4197135)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-05-07
IRS object ID
202511279349302656
Schema version
2024v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-05-07T10:17:23-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN314197135EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GUERNSEY-MUSKINGUM ELECTRIC COOPBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlGUERBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7408267661PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line117 S Liberty StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityNew ConcordCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP43762ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKenneth TolliverPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7408267661PhoneNum
Signature2025-05-07SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKenneth TolliverPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line117 S Liberty StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityNew ConcordCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP43762ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$44,362,064GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.gmenergy.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1938FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe Cooperative operates on a non-profit basis and accounts on patronage basis to all its patrons for all amounts received and receivable from furnishing of electric and other services in excess of cost and expenses with understanding they are furnished by patrons as capitalActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee44TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$39,587,843PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$43,373,835CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$91,727PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$307,676CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,312,670PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$676,553CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$40,992,240PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$44,358,064CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$6,100PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$6,100CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,884,203PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,460,793CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$33,507,236PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$36,807,099CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$37,397,539PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$41,273,992CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,594,701PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,084,072CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$99,471,162TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$111,509,409TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$46,141,491TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$56,793,950TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$53,329,671NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$54,715,459NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo provide quality electric energy and other services at lowest cost, consistent with sound economy and good managementMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescThe Cooperative continues to provide quality electric energy and other services to our members and served a total of 17,042 accounts at the end of 2024. In 2024, 198 new services were installed throughout our service territory. Also, in 2024 the Cooperative returned over $1,690,000 to our members through the retirement of patronage capital.Desc
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$0TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document14IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee44EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$43,274,588MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$0OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKenneth Tolliver GeneralManager CEOPersonNm
Phone7408267661PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line117 S Liberty StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityNew ConcordCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP43762ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Brian Hill
General Manager/CEO40Yes (X)$200,495$0$69,616
Kenneth Tolliver
Operations Manager40$192,843$0$61,603Yes (X)
Andy Bone
Controller40$150,245$0$58,991Yes (X)
Susan L Harper
Director11.1$15,685$0$0Yes (X)
Jay Gray
Director9.1$13,795$0$0Yes (X)
Matt Carpenter
Chairman8.2Yes (X)$12,925$0$0
Maureen Riley
Secretary-Treasury7.7Yes (X)$12,490$0$0
Edward G Bay
Vice Chair6.8Yes (X)$11,620$0$0
A Duane Parks
Director5.7$10,465$0$0Yes (X)
Mark Gotschall
Director7.6$8,900$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$629,463TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$190,210TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K19IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Asplundh Tree Expert Co
708 Blair Mill RoadWillow GrovePA19090Right-of-way Tree Trimming$1,783,086
Davey Tree Expert Company
PO Box 773222DetriotMI48277Right-of-way Tree Trimming$978,362
Davis H Elliot Co
PO Box 37251BaltimoreMD21297Construction Electric Distribution$845,315
New River
15 CloverdaleCloverdaleVA24077Construction Electric Distribution$586,458
Lost Time Control West Inc
1202 N Ingleside Farm RoadIron StationNC28080Pole Inspection & Treatment$131,753
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Energy Sales to Members221000$42,346,577$42,346,577$0$0
Pole Connects221000$775,300$775,300$0$0
Other221000$251,958$251,958$0$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$43,373,835TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$308,176TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$308,176ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$3,500OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$4,000OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other-$500OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$500TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$500RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Patronage Capital from Assoc900099$676,118$676,118$0$0
Misc Income/Loss900099$435$435$0$0

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$676,553OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$44,358,064TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$44,049,888RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$308,176ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,100TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$819,673TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,406,085TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$522,533TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$491,024TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$221,478TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,263TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$107,731TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,700TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,770,959TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$116,082TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$349,897TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,059TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,694TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,911TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,741,775TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,908,921TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Purchase Power$25,129,492
Real Estate Tax$1,398,898
KWH Tax$1,082,049
Transportation$333,666

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$741,002TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,273,992TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$545,123BOYAmt
EOY$9,175,731EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,794,851BOYAmt
EOY$5,621,637EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,004,278BOYAmt
EOY$1,113,842EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$667,026BOYAmt
EOY$604,839EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$103,197,927LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$27,546,795LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,183,849BOYAmt
EOY$75,651,132EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,615,465BOYAmt
EOY$17,387,144EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,660,570BOYAmt
EOY$1,955,084EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$99,471,162BOYAmt
EOY$111,509,409EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,309,533BOYAmt
EOY$6,125,854EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,413,186BOYAmt
EOY$49,277,392EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,418,772BOYAmt
EOY$1,390,704EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,141,491BOYAmt
EOY$56,793,950EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,872BOYAmt
EOY$3,872EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,325,799BOYAmt
EOY$54,711,587EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,329,671BOYAmt
EOY$54,715,459EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$99,471,162BOYAmt
EOY$111,509,409EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,084,072ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$0NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$1,698,284OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$557,467OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$557,467BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,687,179OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,450,024DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,237,155BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$99,953,281OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$26,096,771DepreciationAmt
Book Value$73,856,510BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$75,651,132TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (9 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Patronage Capital Buckeye Power$14,188,332C
Buckeye Power Equity$922,383C
National Rural Utilities$740,384C
Patronage Capital Credits-UUS$542,877C
Patronage Capital Credit-CFC$381,322C
Federated Insurance$200,309C
Interest in Heartland Emergency$183,212C
Patronage Capital-NISC$98,462C
Other Investments$129,863C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$17,387,144TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Consumer Deposits$678,194
Consumer Advance for Construction$392,301
Consumer Advance for Prepaid Construction$43,237
Other Deferred Credits$276,972
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,390,704TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$44,358,064TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$0NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$44,358,064RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$44,358,064TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$41,273,992TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$41,273,992ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$41,273,992TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeScholarships for studentsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient8RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$6,100CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Cooperative awards scholarships to 8 studentsExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Brian Hill
General Manager/CEO$200,495$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$69,616$0$270,111$0
Kenneth Tolliver
Operations Manager$192,843$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$61,603$0$254,446$0
Andy Bone
Controller$150,245$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$58,991$0$209,236$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6The Organization is an electric distribution cooperative owned by its members.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7aThe members of the board of directors are elected by vote of membership.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7bChanges to the cooperative code of regulations require approval of membership by vote.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bA completed copy is provided to each board member and the 990 is reviewed at a regular board meeting. So that, board members have an opportunity to ask questions.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cDirectors, officers and staff must complete a questioner each year with details on any potential conflicts. These are reviewed by management & the board.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15Compensation levels are determined by comparing compensation levels for similar positions through national and state compensation surveys. A wage and salary proposal is presented to the board annually and is subject to their request.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19Copies of governing documents are available on the cooperative website. Paper copies of the governing documents, polices, and financial statements are available at the cooperative office upon request.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9In 2024 the cooperative returned over $1,698,000 to our members through the retirement of patronage capital. Such payments are not expense on our audited financial statements, but instead represents a return on capital.