STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CENTERAL FLORDIA CLINICAL PRACTICE ORGANIZATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CENTERAL FLORDIA CLINICAL PRACTICE ORGANIZATION INC (EIN 61-1566097)
Tax period
2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
Filed
2023-04-14
IRS object ID
202301049349301020
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-04-14T14:14:39-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN621517792PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PYA PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13000 BAYPORT DRIVE SUITE 860AddressLine1Txt
CityTAMPACityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33607ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN611566097EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CENTRAL FLORIDA CLINICAL PRACTICEBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2ORGANIZATION INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCENTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4072661000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16850 LAKE NONA BLVD HEALTH SCIENCESAddressLine1Txt
CityORLANDOCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32827ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDANNY CAVALLO CPAPersonNm
Person TitleTREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone4072661000PhoneNum
Signature2023-04-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstDANNYPersonFirstNm
Person LastCAVALLO CPAPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTERRY HAEFNERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01258953PTIN
Phone8134243700PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDEBORAH C GERMANPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16850 LAKE NONA BLVD HEALTH SCIENCESAddressLine1Txt
CityORLANDOCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32827ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$8,862,435GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2008FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE CORPORATION WAS FORMED TO SUPPORT AND FURTHER THE CHARITABLE ACTIVITIES OF THE UNIVERSITY OF CENTRAL FLORIDA BY PROMOTING AND SUPPORTING MEDICAL EDUCATION, RESEARCH AND PATIENT CARE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent1VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$8,042,998PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$8,859,861CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$0PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$0CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$125,787PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,574CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$8,168,785PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$8,862,435CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,483,088PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,346,590CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$2,483,088PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$5,346,590CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$5,685,697PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,515,845CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$7,746,876TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$10,468,557TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,143,170TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$556,660TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$6,603,706NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$9,911,897NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO SUPPORT AND FURTHER THE CHARITABLE ACTIVITIES OF THE UNIVERSITY OF CENTRAL FLORIDA BY PROMOTING AND SUPPORTING MEDICAL EDUCATION, RESEARCH AND PATIENT CARE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$5,332,055ExpenseAmt
Revenue$8,859,861RevenueAmt
DescCENTRAL FLORIDA CLINICAL PRACTICE ORGANIZATION, INC. (CFCPO) WAS CREATED TO ASSIST THE UNIVERSITY OF CENTRAL FLORIDA COLLEGE OF MEDICINE IN CARRYING OUT ITS CHARITABLE AND EDUCATIONAL ACTIVITIES. CFCPO SUPPORTS THE BUSINESS OPERATIONS OF THE UNIVERSITY'S COLLEGE OF MEDICINE CLINICAL MISSION. CFCPO COLLECTS, RECEIVES AND ADMINISTERS THE CLINICALLY RELATED REVENUES AND DISTRIBUTES THAT REVENUE IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE COLLEGE OF MEDICINE FACULTY PRACTICE PLAN ADOPTED PURSUANT TO FLORIDA BOARD OF GOVERNORS REGULATION 9.017 (FACULTY PRACTICE PLAN) AND UNIVERSITY OF CENTRAL FLORIDA REGULATION 10.001. CFCPO FUNDS ARE APPLIED AND DISBURSED TO COVER OPERATING EXPENSES OF THE COLLEGE OF MEDICINE CLINICAL MISSION AND SUPPORT THE MISSION AND OBJECTIVES OF THE UNIVERSITY OF CENTRAL FLORIDA COLLEGE OF MEDICINE. CFCPO'S ACTIVITIES ARE AN INTEGRAL PART OF THE UNIVERSITY OF CENTRAL FLORIDA'S EXEMPT ACTIVITIES.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$5,332,055TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document4IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member1IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JEANETTE C SCHREIBER JDBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4072661000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16850 LAKE NONA BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityORLANDOCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32827ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
DEBORAH C GERMAN MD
CHAIR2.0040.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$848,387$38,733
EDWARD ROSS MD
VICE-CHAIR2.0040.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$416,299$61,688
MISTY SHEPHERD CPA
TREASURER2.0040.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$264,570$50,891
JEANETTE C SCHREIBER JD MSW
SECRETARY2.0040.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$328,325$51,376
TIFFANY ALTIZER
DIRECTOR2.0040.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANNY CAVALLO CPA
DIRECTOR2.0040.00Yes (X)$0$297,834$113,885
JANE GIBSON PHD
DIRECTOR2.0040.00Yes (X)$0$292,636$49,731
MICHAEL JOHNSON PHD
DIRECTOR2.0040.00Yes (X)$0$415,742$62,497
CARYL MCALPIN
DIRECTOR2.0040.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MEHUL PATEL MD
DIRECTOR2.0040.00Yes (X)$0$403,656$51,444
NAVEED SAMI MD
DIRECTOR2.0040.00Yes (X)$0$362,207$55,167
MARY LOU SOLE PHD RN CCNS CNL
DIRECTOR2.0040.00Yes (X)$0$313,264$53,679
SHAZIA BEG
FORMER DIRECTOR0.0040.00$0$263,210$48,813Yes (X)
ELIZABETH DOOLEY
FORMER DIRECTOR0.0040.00$0$381,227$59,380Yes (X)
BERNARD GROS
FORMER DIRECTOR0.0040.00$0$403,320$50,328Yes (X)
DAVID WEINSTEIN
FORMER DIRECTOR0.0040.00$0$429,639$36,474Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$5,420,316TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$784,086TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
GROUPONE HEALTH SOURCE INC
11715 FOX ROAD STE 400 178INDIANAPOLISIN46236REVENUE CYCLE$321,452
ECLINICALWORKS LLC
2 TECHNOLOGY DRIVEWESTBOROUGHMA01581SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT$313,236
INTRAFUSION GP LLC
6555 STATE HWY 161IRVINGTX75039INFUSION MANAGEMENT$128,915
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PATIENT CARE REVENUE621110$5,891,446$5,891,446
OTHER REVENUE900099$2,968,415$2,968,415
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$8,859,861TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$2,574RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$2,574RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,574TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,574ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,862,435TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$8,859,861RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,574ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,835TotalAmt
Management And General$13,835ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,293,819TotalAmt
Program Services$2,293,819ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$700TotalAmt
Management And General$700ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,891TotalAmt
Program Services$57,891ProgramServicesAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$337,794TotalAmt
Program Services$337,794ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$498,792TotalAmt
Program Services$498,792ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,935TotalAmt
Program Services$2,935ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,659TotalAmt
Program Services$21,659ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,563TotalAmt
Program Services$6,563ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$2,028,511$2,028,511
BANK CHARGES$38,636$38,636
LICENSING CME$12,921$12,921

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,534TotalAmt
Program Services$32,534ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,346,590TotalAmt
Program Services$5,332,055ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,535ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,489,778BOYAmt
EOY$8,921,057EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$519,795BOYAmt
EOY$704,241EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,416BOYAmt
EOY$93,954EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$186,427BOYAmt
EOY$96,461EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$463,135LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$317,330LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$126,961BOYAmt
EOY$145,805EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$395,499BOYAmt
EOY$507,039EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,746,876BOYAmt
EOY$10,468,557EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,138,820BOYAmt
EOY$549,128EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,350BOYAmt
EOY$4,613EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$2,919EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,143,170BOYAmt
EOY$556,660EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,603,706BOYAmt
EOY$9,911,897EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,603,706BOYAmt
EOY$9,911,897EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,746,876BOYAmt
EOY$10,468,557EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,515,845ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$207,654OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,084,184CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,347,529CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,638,316CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,164,313CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,852,174CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$38,086,516TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,084,184CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,347,529CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,638,316CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,164,313CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,852,174CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$38,086,516TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$38,086,516PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,084,184CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,347,529CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,638,316CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,164,313CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,852,174CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$38,086,516TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5091.00000PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5091.00000PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00000InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$463,135OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$317,330DepreciationAmt
Book Value$145,805BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$145,805TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDUE TO AFFILIATESDesc
Amt$2,919Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,919TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$8,862,435TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$8,862,435RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$8,862,435TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$5,346,590TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$5,346,590ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$5,346,590TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CFCPO IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 501(C)(3) AND IS ALSO EXEMPT FROM STATE INCOME TAXES. ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN INCLUDED IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND THERE WERE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AS OF JUNE 30, 2022 AND 2021.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DEBORAH C GERMAN MD
CHAIR$0$848,387$0$0$0$0$0$27,086$0$11,647$0$887,120$0$0
EDWARD ROSS MD
VICE-CHAIR$0$416,299$0$0$0$0$0$37,800$0$23,888$0$477,987$0$0
MISTY SHEPHERD CPA
TREASURER$0$264,570$0$0$0$0$0$24,358$0$26,533$0$315,461$0$0
JEANETTE C SCHREIBER JD MSW
SECRETARY$0$328,325$0$0$0$0$0$25,963$0$25,413$0$379,701$0$0
DANNY CAVALLO CPA
DIRECTOR$0$297,834$0$0$0$0$0$80,961$0$32,924$0$411,719$0$0
JANE GIBSON PHD
DIRECTOR$0$292,636$0$0$0$0$0$26,654$0$23,077$0$342,367$0$0
MICHAEL JOHNSON PHD
DIRECTOR$0$415,742$0$0$0$0$0$37,817$0$24,680$0$478,239$0$0
MEHUL PATEL MD
DIRECTOR$0$309,812$0$93,844$0$0$0$25,618$0$25,826$0$455,100$0$0
NAVEED SAMI MD
DIRECTOR$0$348,278$0$13,929$0$0$0$26,521$0$28,646$0$417,374$0$0
MARY LOU SOLE PHD RN CCNS CNL
DIRECTOR$0$313,264$0$0$0$0$0$28,628$0$25,051$0$366,943$0$0
SHAZIA BEG
FORMER DIRECTOR$0$237,892$0$25,318$0$0$0$21,996$0$26,817$0$312,023$0$0
ELIZABETH DOOLEY
FORMER DIRECTOR$0$380,027$0$1,200$0$0$0$34,527$0$24,853$0$440,607$0$0
BERNARD GROS
FORMER DIRECTOR$0$386,906$0$16,414$0$0$0$26,329$0$23,999$0$453,648$0$0
DAVID WEINSTEIN
FORMER DIRECTOR$0$412,264$0$17,375$0$0$0$25,971$0$10,503$0$466,113$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM 990, PART VII AND SCHEDULE J, PART IIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationBOARD MEMBERS ARE COMPENSATED BY THE UNIVERSITY OF CENTRAL FLORIDA FOR SERVICES TO THE UNIVERSITY OF CENTRAL FLORIDA AND RECEIVE NO COMPENSATION AS BOARD MEMBERS OF CFCPO.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE CHAIR OF THE UNIVERSITY OF CENTRAL FLORIDA BOARD OF TRUSTEES APPOINTS ONE TRUSTEE TO SERVE AS A CFCPO DIRECTOR. THE CLINICAL FACULTY AT UCF HEALTH, THE UNIVERSITY'S FACULTY PRACTICE, ELECTS THREE MEMBERS OF THE CFCPO BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE UNIVERSITY OF CENTRAL FLORIDA BOARD OF TRUSTEES APPROVES BYLAWS CHANGES, BOARD APPOINTMENTS, ETC., AS WELL AS AGREEMENTS/COMMITMENTS OVER CERTAIN MONEY/TIME AMOUNTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE TAX RETURN IS PREPARED BY AN UNRELATED, INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM AND THEN IS SUBMITTED TO INTERNAL MANAGEMENT, THE AUDIT COMMITTEE, AND THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANNUALLY ALL CONFLICTS AND POTENTIAL CONFLICTS IN WRITING. IF A POTENTIAL CONFLICT IS DISCLOSED, THE MATERIAL FACTS WILL BE REVIEWED TO DETERMINE IF A CONFLICT EXISTS. BECAUSE OF THEIR OTHER ROLES, THE DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS OF THE ORGANIZATION ARE ALSO SUBJECT TO THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES OF THE UNIVERSITY OF CENTRAL FLORIDA AND HAVE THE RESPONSIBILITY TO COMPLY WITH SECTIONS 112.311 - 112.326 OF THE FLORIDA STATUTES, CODE OF ETHICS FOR PUBLIC OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, IN ADDITION TO OTHER GOVERNING POLICIES, IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. ALL CORPORATE POLICIES AND CORPORATE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE ALSO AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GOTHER FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 2,293,819. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 2,293,819.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:TRANSFER TO THE UNIVERSITY OF CENTRAL FLORIDA COLLEGE OF MEDICINE -207,654.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UCF CLINICAL LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16850 LAKE NONA BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityORLANDOCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32827ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN873543687EIN
Primary ActivitiesHEALTH SERVICESPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$1,192,123TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$167,664EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CENTRAL FLORIDA CLINICAL PRACTICE ORGANIZATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (8 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
UNIVERSITY OF CENTRAL FLORIDA
4000 CENTRAL FLORIDA BLVDORLANDOFL32816592924021EDUCATIONFL115N/A0
UCF CONVOCATION CORPORATION
12424 RESEARCH PARKWAY 300ORLANDOFL32826161733312CONVOCATIONFL501(C)(3)0LINE 12A, IUNIVERSITY OF CENTRAL FLORIDA
UCF FINANCE CORPORATION
12424 RESEARCH PARKWAY 300ORLANDOFL32826208919971FINANCEFL501(C)(3)0LINE 12A, IUNIVERSITY OF CENTRAL FLORIDA
UCF FOUNDATION INC
12424 RESEARCH PARKWAY 140ORLANDOFL32826596211832FUNDRAISINGFL501(C)(3)N/A0LINE 5
UCF LIMBITLESS SOLUTIONS INC
12424 RESEARCH PARKWAY 300ORLANDOFL32826471944657HEALTH SERVICESFL501(C)(3)0LINE 7UNIVERSITY OF CENTRAL FLORIDA
UNIVERSITY OF CENTRAL FLORIDA RESEARCH FOUNDATION INC
12201 RESEARCH PARKWAY 501ORLANDOFL32826593086453RESEARCHFL501(C)(3)0LINE 12A, IUNIVERSITY OF CENTRAL FLORIDA
UCF STADIUM CORPORATION
12424 RESEARCH PARKWAY 300ORLANDOFL32826203794571ATHLETICSFL501(C)(3)0LINE 5UNIVERSITY OF CENTRAL FLORIDA
UCF ACADEMIC HEALTH INC
6850 LAKE NONA BLVDORLANDOFL32827812946322HEALTH SERVICESFL501(C)(3)0LINE 5UNIVERSITY OF CENTRAL FLORIDA
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY OF CENTRAL FLORIDABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeOTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$207,654InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationCASHMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt