BIG SPRINGS MEDICAL ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- BIG SPRINGS MEDICAL ASSOCIATION (EIN 43-1068291)
- Tax period
- 2021-06-01 to 2022-05-31
- Filed
- 2023-04-17
- IRS object ID
- 202301079349300710
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-04-17T12:39:36-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-05-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FORVIS LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 910 E ST LOUIS 200/PO BOX 1190 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SPRINGFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 658062523 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-06-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 431068291 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BIG SPRINGS MEDICAL ASSOCIATION INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| In Care Of | % JULIE O'NEAL | InCareOfNm |
| Business Name Control | BIGS | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5736632313 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 157 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ELLINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 63638 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JULIE O'NEAL | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5736632313 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-04-17 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | JULIE | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | ONEAL | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | XXX-XX-XXXX | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Krystal K Creach | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01248198 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4178658701 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2023-04-18 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MISSOURI HIGHLANDS HEALTH CARE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | KAREN R WHITE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 157 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ELLINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 63638 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $36,287,401 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.MOHIGH.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1975 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES MEDICAL, DENTAL, WOMEN'S AND BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES TO UNDER-SERVED RESIDENTS OF ELLINGTON, MO AND SURROUNDING AREAS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 10 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 340 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 10 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $9,337,039 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $9,858,647 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $19,944,939 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $25,692,716 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $21,922 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $600,983 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $55,097 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $119,781 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $29,358,997 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $36,272,127 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $14,403,879 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $17,355,155 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $11,577,025 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $12,643,246 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $25,980,904 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $29,998,401 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,378,093 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $6,273,726 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $21,882,476 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $26,111,106 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $9,328,962 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $7,879,894 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $12,553,514 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $18,231,212 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE ORGANIZATION ENDEAVORS TO MEET THE PRIMARY AND PREVENTATIVE HEALTH CARE NEEDS OF THE MEDICALLY UNDER-SERVED BY PROVIDING HIGH-QUALITY, COST-EFFECTIVE CARE AND SERVICES TO ITS PATIENTS. SEE SCHEDULE O FOR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $19,708,135 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $21,951,478 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | BIG SPRINGS MEDICAL ASSOCIATION PROVIDES MEDICAL SERVICES TO RESIDENTS OF ELLINGTON, MISSOURI, AND THE SURROUNDING AREAS. SOME SPECIFIC MEDICAL SERVICES THAT BIG SPRINGS MEDICAL ASSOCIATION OFFERS INCLUDE: TELEHEALTH, COMMUNITY HEALTH AND EDUCATION, AND PATIENT PHARMACEUTICALS ASSISTANCE PROGRAM. SEE SCHEDULE O FOR FURTHER DETAILS ON THESE PROGRAM SERVICES. DURING FISCAL YEAR 2022, THE ORGANIZATION HAD 72,522 MEDICAL CARE AND MENTAL HEALTH VISITS COMBINED. SEE SCHEDULE O FOR ADDITIONAL DETAIL. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,265,303 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $2,735,086 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | BIG SPRINGS MEDICAL ASSOCIATION PROVIDES DENTAL SERVICES TO RESIDENTS OF ELLINGTON, MISSOURI, AND POPLAR BLUFF, MISSOURI AS WELL AS THE SURROUNDING AREAS. DENTAL SERVICES PROVIDED INCLUDE: REGULAR CLEANINGS AND CHECK UPS, EMERGENCY VISITS FOR ACUTE PAIN OR SWELLING, TRAUMA ASSOCIATED WITH BROKEN TEETH, CLEANING AND MEDICATION FOR ANUG, AND EQUILIBRATION OF TEETH IN TRAUMATIC OCCLUSION. DURING 2022, THE ORGANIZATION HAD 12,316 DENTAL CARE VISITS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $679,592 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $1,006,152 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | BIG SPRINGS MEDICAL ASSOCIATION PROVIDES BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES TO RESIDENTS OF ELLINGTON, MISSOURI, AND THE SURROUNDING AREAS. BEHAVIORAL SERVICES INCLUDE INDIVIDUAL THERAPY AND COUNSELING FOR PATIENTS AS WELL AS BRIEF INTERVENTION SESSIONS FOR ALL PATIENTS. SEE SCHEDULE O FOR ADDITIONAL DETAIL. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $22,653,030 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (true) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (true) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 117 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 340 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (true) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 10 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JULIE O'NEAL | PersonNm |
| Phone | 5736632313 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 157 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ELLINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 63638 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FARRAH MCSPADDEN | ||||||||
| WOMEN'S HEALTH DIRECTOR | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $1,316,128 | $0 | $32,939 | ||
| TAMMY LINDSAY | ||||||||
| MEDICAL DIRECTOR | 40.0 | 0.0 | $265,307 | $0 | $7,668 | Yes (X) | ||
| RICHARD HESTER | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $229,978 | $0 | $18,356 | ||
| KAREN WHITE | ||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 40.0 | 0.0 | $222,929 | $0 | $10,083 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOSEPH TONEY | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $200,301 | $0 | $17,582 | ||
| BRADLEY DANIEL | ||||||||
| DENTAL DIRECTOR | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $189,038 | $0 | $19,231 | ||
| MICHELLE BURNHAM | ||||||||
| FAMILY NURSE PRACTITIONER | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $187,726 | $0 | $6,435 | ||
| JULIE O'NEAL | ||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.0 | 0.0 | $134,577 | $0 | $9,442 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOHN MARK BREWER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| KATHERINE HART | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | |
| LINDA LUNSFORD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| LANCE MAYFIELD | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | |
| MICHAEL MORTON | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | |
| SCOTT OATMAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| CURT MAJORS | ||||||||
| VICE-PRESIDENT | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | |
| MICHELLE WALKER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| LARISSA BROWN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| STEVEN LYNXWILER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,745,984 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $121,736 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 22 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| POPLAR BLUFF CHILDREN'S DENTRISTY | |||||
| 4348 HWY PP | POPLAR BLUFF | MO | 63901 | CONTRACTED DENTAL | $935,796 |
| FORVIS LLP | |||||
| 910 E ST LOUIS STREET SUITE 200 | SPRINGFIELD | MO | 658011190 | AUDITING/ACCOUNTING | $299,458 |
| GENOA A QOL HELATHCARE COMPANY LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 84019 | CHICAGO | IL | 606894002 | TELEPSYCHIATRY | $223,965 |
| CPI 340B LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 7 | MAMMOTH SPRINGS | AR | 72554 | 340B CONSULTING | $175,950 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Info In Schedule O Part VIII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd |
| Government Grants | $9,072,201 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $786,446 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $646,818 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $9,858,647 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| NET PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE | 624100 | $24,744,928 | $24,744,928 |
| OTHER REVENUE | 624100 | $30,116 | $30,116 |
| CAPITATION REVENUE | 624100 | $917,672 | $917,672 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $25,692,716 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,958 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,958 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $1,100 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $1,100 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,100 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,100 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $611,299 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $15,274 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $596,025 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $596,025 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $596,025 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $0 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $0 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gaming Gross Income | $0 | GamingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Gaming Direct Expenses | $0 | GamingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $0 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $0 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | GAIN/(LOSS) FROM EQUITY INVESTEE | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $118,681 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $118,681 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $118,681 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $36,272,127 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $25,692,716 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $720,764 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $650,006 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $416,994 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $233,012 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,659,770 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,579,661 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,080,109 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $287,101 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $230,256 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $56,845 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,602,839 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,118,335 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $484,504 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,155,439 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $881,054 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $274,385 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $88,448 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $88,448 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $240,802 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $240,802 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,116,676 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,393,277 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $723,399 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $74,436 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,110 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $68,326 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,282,726 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $914,836 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $367,890 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $33,882 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,223 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $28,659 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,220,873 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $945,099 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $275,774 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $267,654 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $211,921 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $55,733 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $63,281 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $46,075 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $17,206 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $102,663 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $98,527 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,136 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $922,695 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $732,871 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $189,824 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $183,624 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $114,319 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $69,305 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $5,310,389 | $5,310,389 | |
| GRANT RELATED EXPENSES | $653,359 | $597,771 | $55,588 |
| LICENSES, DUES, SUBSCRIPTIONS | $81,738 | $50,312 | $31,426 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,998,401 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $22,653,030 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,345,371 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,843,918 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,498,536 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $891,087 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,074,124 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $435,746 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $695,312 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,599,875 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,826,942 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $709,711 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $490,426 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $385,981 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $461,721 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $16,124,607 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $6,222,264 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,398,562 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,902,343 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $301,581 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $420,369 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,316,015 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,741,333 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,882,476 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,111,106 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,108,257 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,104,312 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,304,382 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $547,729 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,888,493 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,800,023 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,027,830 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $427,830 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,328,962 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,879,894 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,653,754 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,565,148 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $899,760 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $666,064 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,553,514 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,231,212 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,882,476 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,111,106 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $6,273,726 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$596,028 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Hospital | Yes (X) | HospitalInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Grassroots Lobbying | TotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp | |
| Total Direct Lobbying | TotalDirectLobbyingGrp | |
| Total Lobbying Expend | TotalLobbyingExpendGrp | |
| Other Exempt Purpose Expend | OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp | |
| Total Exempt Purpose Expend | TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp | |
| Lobbying Nontaxable Amount | LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp | |
| Grassroots Nontaxable | GrassrootsNontaxableGrp | |
| Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx | TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp | |
| Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx | TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp | |
| Volunteers | false | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | false | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | false | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | false | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | false | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | false | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | false | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Rallies Demonstrations | false | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | Yes (true) | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Not Described Section501c3 | false | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE C, PART II-B, LINE 1 (I) | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | OTHER LOBBYING ACTIVITIES: THE ORGANIZATION PAYS DUES TO THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS (NACHC) AND THE MISSOURI PRIMARY CARE ASSOCIATION (MPCA). A PORTION OF THESE DUES MAY BE USED FOR LOBBYING PURPOSES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Art Public Exhibition Amounts | ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp | |
| Held Works Art | HeldWorksArtGrp | |
| CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp | |
| CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,496,164 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,496,164 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $10,317,334 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,895,465 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $6,421,869 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $371,977 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $171,542 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $200,435 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,446,042 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,100,257 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,345,785 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $493,090 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $55,000 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $438,090 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $9,902,343 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| EST AMTS DUE FROM 3RD PARTY | $2,803,613 |
| OTHER RECEIVABLES | $2,937,720 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $5,741,333 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | EST AMOUNT DUE TO THIRD PARTY | Desc |
| Amt | $427,830 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $427,830 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $36,018,201 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $108,406 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $108,708 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $217,114 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $35,801,087 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $471,040 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $471,040 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $36,272,127 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $30,106,807 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $108,406 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $108,406 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $29,998,401 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $29,998,401 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2D | AMOUNTS INCLUDED ON LINE 1, BUT NOT ON FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 12: $ 108,708 NET ASSETS RELEASED FROM RESTRICTION |
| SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4B | AMOUNTS INCLUDED ON FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 12, BUT NOT ON LINE 1: $ 471,040 TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED CONTRIBUTIONS |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (true) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KAREN WHITE | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $200,550 | $0 | $20,500 | $0 | $1,879 | $0 | $8,258 | $0 | $1,825 | $0 | $233,012 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TAMMY LINDSAY | ||||||||||||||
| MEDICAL DIRECTOR | $211,376 | $0 | $53,866 | $0 | $65 | $0 | $7,668 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $272,975 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRADLEY DANIEL | ||||||||||||||
| DENTAL DIRECTOR | $186,335 | $0 | $2,638 | $0 | $65 | $0 | $7,812 | $0 | $11,419 | $0 | $208,269 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| FARRAH MCSPADDEN | ||||||||||||||
| WOMEN'S HEALTH DIRECTOR | $595,051 | $0 | $721,012 | $0 | $65 | $0 | $23,586 | $0 | $9,353 | $0 | $1,349,067 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RICHARD HESTER | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $209,175 | $0 | $17,863 | $0 | $2,940 | $0 | $9,003 | $0 | $9,353 | $0 | $248,334 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOSEPH TONEY | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $150,943 | $0 | $49,293 | $0 | $65 | $0 | $8,229 | $0 | $9,353 | $0 | $217,883 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHELLE BURNHAM | ||||||||||||||
| FAMILY NURSE PRACTITIONER | $133,571 | $0 | $53,273 | $0 | $882 | $0 | $5,563 | $0 | $872 | $0 | $194,161 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 7 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | NON-FIXED PAYMENTS: EACH DOCTOR HAS A SET AMOUNT OF RELATIVE VALUE UNITS TO MEET. EACH RELATIVE VALUE UNIT ABOVE THAT THRESHOLD IS PAID OUT AS BONUS COMPENSATION. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Works Of Art | WorksOfArtGrp | |
| Art Historical Treasures | ArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp | |
| Art Fractional Interest | ArtFractionalInterestGrp | |
| Books And Publications | BooksAndPublicationsGrp | |
| Clothing And Household Goods | ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp | |
| Cars And Other Vehicles | CarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp | |
| Boats And Planes | BoatsAndPlanesGrp | |
| Intellectual Property | IntellectualPropertyGrp | |
| Securities Publicly Traded | SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp | |
| Securities Closely Held Stock | SecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp | |
| Secur Prtnrshp Trust Intrsts | SecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp | |
| Securities Miscellaneous | SecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp | |
| Qualified Contrib Hist Struct | QualifiedContribHistStructGrp | |
| Qualified Contrib Other | QualifiedContribOtherGrp | |
| Real Estate Residential | RealEstateResidentialGrp | |
| Real Estate Commercial | RealEstateCommercialGrp | |
| Real Estate Other | RealEstateOtherGrp | |
| Collectibles | CollectiblesGrp | |
| Food Inventory | FoodInventoryGrp |
Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 2 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $646,818 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Taxidermy | TaxidermyGrp | |
| Historical Artifacts | HistoricalArtifactsGrp | |
| Scientific Specimens | ScientificSpecimensGrp | |
| Archaeological Artifacts | ArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp | |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | false | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (true) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | false | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE M, PART I, LINE 20, COLUMN B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTORS: THE NUMBER IN COLUMN B REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTORS WHO CONTRIBUTED VACCINES DURING THE YEAR. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990 PART 1, LINE 6 | VOLUNTEERS: THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS A VOLUNTEER BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 1 | ORGANIZATION'S MISSION: THE ORGANIZATION, A FEDERALLY QUALIFIED HEALTH CENTER, ENDEAVORS TO MEET THE PRIMARY AND PREVENTATIVE HEALTH CARE NEEDS OF THE MEDICALLY-UNDERSERVED RESIDENTS OF BUTLER, CARTER, IRON, REYNOLDS, RIPLEY, AND SHANNON COUNTIES IN MISSOURI BY PROVIDING HIGH QUALITY, COST EFFECTIVE CARE AND SERVICES TO PATIENTS, REGARDLESS OF THEIR PAYER SOURCE. THE ORGANIZATION PLACES PARTICULAR EMPHASIS ON CARE PROVIDED TO UNINSURED AND UNDERINSURED PATIENTS, STRIVES TO ENSURE ITS LONG-TERM FISCAL SOLVENCY, SUPPORTS PROGRAMS THAT IMPROVE COMMUNITY HEALTH STATUS AND THAT PROMOTE HEALTHY BEHAVIORS WITHIN OUR POPULATION, AND DESIRES TO REMAIN AN EMPLOYER OF CHOICE IN THE AREA. |
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4A | ADDITIONAL PROGRAM SERVICES DETAIL: TELEHEALTH THROUGH AN ARRANGEMENT MADE POSSIBLE BY THE UNIVERSITY OF MISSOURI-COLUMBIA AND THE MISSOURI PRIMARY CARE ASSOCIATION, TELEHEALTH AND TELECOMMUNICATIONS EQUIPMENT IS INSTALLED AT OUR OFFICES IN ANNAPOLIS, ELLINGTON, EMINENCE, NAYLOR, PILOT KNOB, POPLAR BLUFF, VIBURNUM, AND VAN BUREN. THROUGH THIS SERVICE, WE ARE ABLE TO OFFER PATIENTS ACCESS TO SPECIALISTS IN PSYCHIATRY, DERMATOLOGY AND OTHER DISCIPLINES AT MEDICAL INSTITUTIONS IN LARGER CITIES. ACCESS TO TELEHEALH LINKAGES CAN BE AN ENORMOUS CONVENIENCE, GIVING OUR PATIENTS ACCESS TO CERTAIN SPECIALTY CONSULTS WITHOUT LEAVING OUR IMMEDIATE SERVICE AREA. COMMUNITY HEALTH AND EDUCATION PART OF OUR MISSION STATEMENT READS, "MISSOURI HIGHLANDS HEALTH CARE SUPPORTS PROGRAMS THAT IMPROVE COMMUNITY HEALTH STATUS AND THAT PROMOTE HEALTHY BEHAVIORS WITHIN OUR POPULATION." IT IS BY DESIGN THAT THE WORD COMMUNITY IS SO PROMINENTLY DISPLAYED. MISSOURI HIGHLANDS HEALTH CARE FACILITIES AND PARTICIPATES IN COMMUNITY GROUPS INVOLVING EMERGENCY MEDICAL PROFESSIONALS, SCHOOL NURSES, HEAD START PROGRAMS, HEALTH DEPARTMENTS, AND OTHERS. MISSOURI HIGHLANDS HEALTH CARE (MHHC) IS THE FISCAL AGENT FOR VARIOUS GRANTS RECEIVED TO ADDRESS AND IMPROVE COMMUNITY HEALTH STATUS. PATIENT PHARMACEUTICALS ASSISTANCE PROGRAM MISSOURI HIGHLANDS HEALTH CARE HELPS ELIGIBLE PATIENTS OBTAIN THEIR PRESCRIBED MEDICATIONS FREE OR AT A REDUCED COST FROM DRUG MANUFACTURERS. THIS IS A SERVICE WE CALL OUR PHARMACEUTICALS ASSISTANCE PROGRAM. OUR PROGRAM COORDINATOR HELPS OUR PATIENTS WORK THROUGH THE NECESSARY APPLICATION PROCEDURES WITH DRUG MANUFACTURERS. SOME PATIENT INFORMATION, USUALLY RELATED TO INCOME, IS REQUIRED TO COMPLETE THE APPLICATION. IN THE END, THE RELATIONSHIP CREATED EXISTS DIRECTLY BETWEEN THE PATIENT AND MANUFACTURER. MHHC FACILITATES THE CONNECTION FOR OUR ELIGIBLE PATIENTS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | FORM 990 REVIEW POLICY: THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM BASED ON THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT OF THE ORGANIZATION. THE CEO AND CFO REVIEW THE FORM 990 IN DETAIL. AFTER THIS REVIEW, THE 990 IS MADE AVAILABLE TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BEFORE FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | MONITORING COMPLIANCE WITH CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY: THE CORPORATE COMPLIANCE OFFICER REVIEWS THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY WITH THE BOARD ANNUALLY AS PART OF THE OVERALL CORPORATE COMPLIANCE PROGRAM COMPLETED IN JANUARY OF EACH YEAR. INQUIRIES ARE MADE REGARDING ANY EXISTING CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. ANY DUALITY OF INTEREST OR POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST ON THE PART OF ANY BOARD MEMBER IS DISCLOSED TO OTHER BOARD MEMBERS AND MADE A MATTER OF RECORD, EITHER THROUGH AN ANNUAL PROCEDURE OR WHEN THE INTEREST BECOMES A MATTER OF BOARD ACTION. ANY BOARD MEMBER HAVING A DUALITY OF INTEREST OR POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST ON ANY MATTER SHOULD NOT VOTE OR USE HIS/HER PERSONAL INFLUENCE ON THE MATTER. FURTHERMORE, HE/SHE SHOULD NOT BE COUNTED IN DETERMINING THE QUORUM FOR THE MEETING, EVEN WHERE PERMITTED BY LAW. THE MINUTES OF THE MEETING SHOULD REFLECT THAT A DISCLOSURE WAS MADE, THE ABSTENTION FROM VOTING, AND THE QUORUM SITUATION. THE FOREGOING REQUIREMENT SHOULD NOT BE CONSTRUED AS PREVENTING THE BOARD MEMBER FROM BRIEFLY STATING HIS/HER POSITION IN THE MATTER, NOR FROM ANSWERING PERTINENT QUESTIONS OF OTHER BOARD MEMBERS SINCE HIS/HER KNOWLEDGE MAY BE OF GREAT ASSISTANCE. THIS POLICY IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY FOR THE INFORMATION AND GUIDANCE OF BOARD MEMBERS, AND ANY NEW BOARD MEMBER IS ADVISED OF THE POLICY UPON ENTERING THE DUTIES OF HIS/HER OFFICE. THE BOARD CHAIRPERSON AND SECRETARY ARE AUTHORIZED AND DIRECTED TO SEE THAT THIS POLICY IS FOLLOWED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 15A & 15B | COMPENSATION REVIEW: THE BOARD CONDUCTS A REVIEW OF THE CEO'S CONTRACT USING A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, IN WHICH THE BOARD OBTAINS COMPARABLE COMPENSATION INFORMATION FROM THE MPCA FOR PERSONS IN SIMILAR POSITIONS. THE ORGANIZATION ALSO USES FORMS 990 OF OTHER ORGANIZATIONS IN THIS REVIEW. THIS PROCESS IS DOCUMENTED IN THE BOARD MINUTES AND COMPLETED BIANNUALLY. THE CEO DIRECTS AND COMPLETES A SIMILAR REVIEW FOR OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES OF THE ORGANIZATION. PAYSCALES HAVE BEEN BUILT BASED UPON COMPARATIVE DATA FROM BOTH NACHC AND THE MPCA. ANNUAL EVALUATIONS ARE COMPLETED ON KEY EMPLOYEES AND THE APPROPRIATE SALARY IS DETERMINED BASED UPON THOSE REVIEWS AS WELL AS YEARS OF EXPERIENCE IN THE POSITION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | DOCUMENT DISCLOSURE: THE ORGANIZATION'S BYLAWS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND/OR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE FOR VIEWING AT THE CENTRAL ADMINISTRATION OFFICE OF THE ORGANIZATION OR CAN BE MAILED UPON REQUEST. THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OF THE ORGANIZATION ARE ONLY PROVIDED UPON THE APPROVAL OF A WRITTEN REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 | OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS OR FUND BALANCES: $ (596,028) EXPIRED DONATED VACCINES |