MOUNDS PARK ACADEMY: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- MOUNDS PARK ACADEMY (EIN 41-1420915)
- Tax period
- 2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
- Filed
- 2025-05-08
- IRS object ID
- 202511289349303491
- Schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule L
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-05-08T14:56:53-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 410746749 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 220 S 6TH STREET SUITE 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MINNEAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55402 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 411420915 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MOUNDS PARK ACADEMY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | MOUN | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6517485507 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2051 EAST LARPENTEUR AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ST PAUL | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55109 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ROBERT PEREZ | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF FINANCIAL AND OPERATIONS | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6517485507 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-05-05 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | SARAH REICHLING | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01587996 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6123764500 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-05-05 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | WILLIAM J HUDSON | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2051 EAST LARPENTEUR AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ST PAUL | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55109 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $21,858,730 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.MOUNDSPARKACADEMY.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1981 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TEACH STUDENTS TO THINK INDE- PENDENTLY, COMMUNICATE EFFECTIVELY & ACT WITH RESPECT & INTEGRITY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 20 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 19 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 202 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 325 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,880,862 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $961,848 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $18,984,158 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $19,873,389 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $358,391 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $432,504 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $2,833,094 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $168,576 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $24,056,505 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $21,436,317 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $4,851,391 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $5,125,142 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $11,166,928 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $11,468,711 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $462,562 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $5,230,760 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $5,389,867 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $21,249,079 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $21,983,720 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,807,426 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$547,403 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $31,478,523 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $30,869,549 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $10,681,484 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $9,621,734 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $20,797,039 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $21,247,815 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO TEACH STUDENTS TO THINK INDEPENDENTLY, COMMUNICATE EFFECTIVELY AND ACT WITH RESPECT AND INTEGRITY IN A DIVERSE COMMUNITY THAT MODELS INTELLECTUAL AMBITION, GLOBAL RESPONSIBILITY AND THE JOY OF LEARNING. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $17,875,663 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $5,125,142 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $19,856,347 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | OPERATE A CO-EDUCATIONAL, NON-DENOMINATIONAL COLLEGE PREPARATORY SCHOOL IN ST. PAUL, MINNESOTA, TEACHING STUDENTS IN GRADES PRE-K THROUGH 12. MOUNDS PARK ACADEMY SERVED APPROXIMATELY 500 STUDENTS. ONE-HUNDRED PERCENT OF THE ACADEMY'S STUDENTS ARE ADMITTED TO FOUR-YEAR COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES. THE ACADEMY'S CURRICULUM FOCUSES ON COLLABORATION; EXPERIENTIAL, HANDS-ON LEARNING; AND PROVIDES OVER 70 ACTIVITIES INCLUDING FINE ARTS, ACADEMICS, SOCIAL AWARENESS AND ATHLETICS AT ITS 32 ACRE CAMPUS IN ST. PAUL. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $17,875,663 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | Yes (1) | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 50 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 202 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 20 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 19 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ADAM PETTIPIECE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6517485507 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2051 LARPENTEUR AVE E | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAINT PAUL | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55109 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR WILLIAM HUDSON | |||||||
| HEAD OF SCHOOL | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $324,850 | $0 | $29,200 | |
| TIFFANY SCOTT KNOX | |||||||
| CHAIR | 10.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JEREMY DRUCKER | |||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 10.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BRIDGETTE SHANNON | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 10.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LEAH ANDERSON | |||||||
| TREASURER | 10.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| TODD ROACH | |||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TOM SIMONSON | |||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CRAIG GRAY | |||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMES CORDON | |||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JASON MARTINEK | |||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BENJAMIN SILBERGLITT | |||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAO YANG | |||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BETSY VAN HECKE | |||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KATIE JACOBS | |||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHELLE SMITH WARE | |||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PAUL GOODWIN | |||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARIAN HUSSEIN | |||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SALLY DOHERTY | |||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ERIN IMON GAVIN | |||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MOIRA DUVERNEAU-SALIFU | |||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANTHONY SANDERS | |||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PAT WYANT | |||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GINA WALLRAFF | |||||||
| CFO & COO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $172,104 | $0 | $17,081 | ||
| NATALIE WATERS SEUM | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ADMISSION | 40.00 | $145,666 | $0 | $12,515 | Yes (X) | ||
| JAY DEAN | |||||||
| ASSISTANT SCHOOL DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $143,385 | $0 | $19,208 | Yes (X) | ||
| LAMAR SHINGLES | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF EQUITY AND BEL | 40.00 | $127,449 | $0 | $9,204 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARK SEGAL | |||||||
| UPPER SCHOOL DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $124,920 | $0 | $11,225 | Yes (X) | ||
| EVELYN JOHNSON | |||||||
| TEACHER | 40.00 | $124,947 | $0 | $15,333 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,163,321 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $113,766 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 10 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAGE DINING SERVICES | |||||
| 1402 YORK ROAD SUITE 100 | LUTHERVILLE | MD | 21093 | PROGRAM FOOD SERVICES | $578,726 |
| UPPER MIDWEST ATHLETIC CONSTRUCTION INC | |||||
| 3017 161ST AVE NW | ANDOVER | MN | 55304 | CONSTRUCTION WORK | $413,941 |
| FIRST STUDENT | |||||
| 22157 NETWORK PLACE | CHICAGO | IL | 66073 | STUDENT TRANSPORTATION | $264,781 |
| SYNERGI PARTNERS INC | |||||
| 151 W EVANS ST | FLORENCE | SC | 29501 | CONSULTING | $185,567 |
| CAMACHO CONTRACTORS INC | |||||
| 2920 TALMAGE AVE SE | MINNEAPOLIS | MN | 55414 | ROOFING | $169,650 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $354,109 | FundraisingAmt |
| Government Grants | $57,541 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $550,198 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $14,092 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $961,848 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION | 611600 | $19,005,115 | $19,005,115 |
| FOOD SERVICE | 611710 | $545,256 | $545,256 |
| EXTENDED DAY CARE | 611600 | $144,604 | $144,604 |
| AUXILIARY SERVICES | 611600 | $119,279 | $119,279 |
| YEARBOOK | 611600 | $48,110 | $48,110 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $11,025 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $11,025 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $19,873,389 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $409,465 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $409,465 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $33,640 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $1,630 | PersonalAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $33,640 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $1,630 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $35,270 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $35,270 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $384,614 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $4,615 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $366,190 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $18,424 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $4,615 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $23,039 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $23,039 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $20,054 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $354,109 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $56,223 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$36,169 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$36,169 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $169,475 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $169,475 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $169,475 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $21,436,317 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $19,873,389 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $601,080 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,125,142 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,125,142 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $618,280 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $577,955 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $40,325 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,864,068 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,149,491 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,496,765 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $217,812 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $206,071 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $175,438 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $26,005 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,628 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,132,668 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $900,147 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $203,811 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $28,710 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $647,624 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $492,234 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $137,916 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $17,474 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $43,748 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $43,748 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $61,197 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $61,197 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,001 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $30,001 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $218,077 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $168,312 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $49,765 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,179,147 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $486,411 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $562,384 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $130,352 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $122,553 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $31,004 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $91,549 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,098,707 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,047,553 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $45,422 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,732 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $172,401 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $154,872 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $17,529 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,053 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $10,053 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $194,475 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $194,475 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| FOOD | $592,127 | $592,127 |
| BUSING | $204,615 | $204,615 |
| ATHLETICS | $194,489 | $194,489 |
| OTHER PROGRAMS | $76,771 | $76,771 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $191,506 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $126,984 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $64,522 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,983,720 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $17,875,663 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,645,495 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $462,562 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,106,766 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,563,332 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $370,651 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $377,956 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $114,340 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $88,193 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,175 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,027 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,062 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $39,593 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $57,416 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $81,986 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $44,657,587 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $26,061,764 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,569,567 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,595,823 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,143,718 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,071,316 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $46,828 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $47,323 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,478,523 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,869,549 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,925,634 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,692,957 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,948,675 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,675,312 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,300,395 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,888,314 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $305,045 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $163,416 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $201,735 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $201,735 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,681,484 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,621,734 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,808,643 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,214,981 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,988,396 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,032,834 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,797,039 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,247,815 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,478,523 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,869,549 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$547,403 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $998,179 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $979,476 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,534,312 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $927,258 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,880,862 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $961,848 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $7,283,756 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $979,476 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,534,312 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $927,258 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,880,862 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $961,848 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $7,283,756 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $252,496 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $7,031,260 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $251,705 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $259,630 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $264,330 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $297,938 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $444,735 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,518,338 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $176,762 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $263,716 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $147,059 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,796,028 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $189,529 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,573,094 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $12,375,188 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $85,222,933 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.56820 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.63900 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | MISCELLANEOUS INCOME - 2019 AMOUNT: $ 176,762. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 263,716. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 147,059. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 2,796,028. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 169,475. GROSS INCOME FROM FUNDRAISING EVENTS - 2023 AMOUNT: $ 20,054. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $6,551,365 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $28,275 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,238,366 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $336,114 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $7,481,892 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $5,847,243 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $532,170 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $505,888 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $333,936 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $6,551,365 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $7,104,004 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $18,020 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$1,039,265 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $235,516 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $5,847,243 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $5,901,903 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,465,954 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $263,853 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $7,104,004 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $5,993,622 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $261,098 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $352,817 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $5,901,903 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.15580 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.66145 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.18275 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $746,927 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $746,927 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $38,642,212 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $21,733,040 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $16,909,172 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,854,507 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,328,724 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $525,783 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $413,941 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $413,941 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $18,595,823 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATION | Desc |
| Amt | $201,735 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $201,735 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $17,335,576 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $998,179 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $56,223 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,054,402 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $16,281,174 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $30,001 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $5,125,142 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $5,155,143 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $21,436,317 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $16,884,800 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $56,223 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $56,223 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $16,828,577 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $30,001 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $5,125,142 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $5,155,143 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $21,983,720 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE ACADEMY MAINTAINS ITS ENDOWMENT TO SUPPORT FINANCIAL AID AND PROGRAMS OF THE SCHOOL. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | MOUNDS PARK ACADEMY (MPA) IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND MINNESOTA STATUTE 290, AND IS GENERALLY EXEMPT FROM REAL ESTATE TAXES. MPA IS A PUBLIC CHARITY AND CONTRIBUTIONS QUALIFY AS CHARITABLE TAX DEDUCTIONS BY CONTRIBUTORS. MPA FOLLOWS THE PROVISIONS FOR ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES. THIS PRESCRIBES A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND MEASUREMENT PRINCIPLES FOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN ON A TAX RETURN THAT ARE NOT CERTAIN TO BE REALIZED. MPA IS NOT AWARE OF ANY OF ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES 56,223. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FINANCIAL AID NETTED IN REVENUE 5,125,142. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES 56,223. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FINANCIAL AID NETTED WITH TUITION 5,125,142. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | SCHOOL ADMISSION GUIDELINES CONTAIN THE NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICIES. |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6 | THE ACADEMY RECEIVES PUBLIC FUNDS FROM INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT 622. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | APRIL 2023 GALA | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $374,163 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $354,109 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $20,054 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Non Cash Prizes Event1 | $14,092 | NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event1 | $2,000 | RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $22,524 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Entertainment Event1 | $2,316 | EntertainmentEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $15,291 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $374,163 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $354,109 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $20,054 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Non Cash Prizes Total Events | $14,092 | NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $2,000 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $22,524 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Entertainment Total Events | $2,316 | EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $15,291 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $56,223 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$36,169 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| REDUCED LUNCH | 21 | $29,800 | BOOK VALUE | N/A |
| TUITION DISCOUNT | 34 | $810,653 | BOOK VALUE | N/A |
| FINANCIAL AID | 222 | $4,284,689 | BOOK VALUE | N/A |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE TYPE OF ASSISTANCE PROVIDED IS CREDITED DIRECTLY TO THE RECIPIENT'S ACCOUNT ON BEHALF OF THE STUDENT. NO FUNDS ARE DIRECTLY DISBURSED TO INDIVIDUALS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR WILLIAM HUDSON | ||||||||||||||
| HEAD OF SCHOOL | $309,319 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,531 | $0 | $16,000 | $0 | $13,200 | $0 | $354,050 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GINA WALLRAFF | ||||||||||||||
| CFO & COO | $160,837 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,267 | $0 | $8,750 | $0 | $8,331 | $0 | $189,185 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAY DEAN | ||||||||||||||
| ASSISTANT SCHOOL DIRECTOR | $127,854 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,531 | $0 | $6,240 | $0 | $12,968 | $0 | $162,593 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NATALIE WATERS SEUM | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ADMISSION | $137,891 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,775 | $0 | $7,030 | $0 | $5,485 | $0 | $158,181 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CITY OF FALCON HEIGHTS MINNESOTA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 416007644 | BondIssuerEIN |
| Bond Issued | 2014-05-15 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $7,707,444 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | REFUND PRIOR BOND ISSUE | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Retired | $2,723,059 | RetiredAmt |
| Total Proceeds | $7,707,444 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $147,444 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Capital Expenditures | $7,560,000 | CapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Substantial Completion | 2014 | SubstantialCompletionYr |
| Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Refunding Taxable Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxableBondsInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (1) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | 0 | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Private Bus Use By Others | 0.00000 | PrivateBusUseByOthersPct |
| Private Bus Concerning UBI | 0.00000 | PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct |
| Total Private Business Use | 0.00000 | TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | 0 | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | Yes (1) | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | 0 | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | 0 | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | 0 | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | 0 | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | Yes (1) | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | 0 | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | 0 | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship With Org | FAMILY MEMBER OF BOARD MEMBER | RelationshipWithOrgTxt |
| Cash Grant | $131,275 | CashGrantAmt |
| Type Of Assistance | FINANCIAL AID | TypeOfAssistanceTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1A | THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE IS COMPOSED OF THE OFFICERS OF THE BOARD AND THE HEAD OF SCHOOL. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE ACTS WITH THE POWER AND AUTHORITY OF THE ENTIRE BOARD ON SUCH MATTERS AS MAY REQUIRE ACTION OR DISCUSSION BETWEEN REGULAR MEETINGS OF THE BOARD AND/OR WHEN A SPECIAL MEETING MAY NOT BE PRACTICAL OR POSSIBLE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 DATA IS GATHERED BY MPA STAFF. THE ACTUAL TAX FORM IS PREPARED AND REVIEWED BY THE AUDIT FIRM CLIFTONLARSENALLEN. ONE FINAL REVIEW IS COMPLETED BY THE CHIEF FINANCIAL AND OPERATIONS OFFICER, ROBERT PEREZ. THIS PUBLIC INSPECTION COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS BEING SENT TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE ACADEMY'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS REVIEWED AT THE BEGINNING OF EACH NEW BOARD YEAR AND DISCLOSURES ARE SIGNED BY ALL TRUSTEES. IF A CONFLICT IS DETERMINED TO EXIST BY THE REMAINING MEMBERS NOT INVOLVED IN THE CONFLICT AT A SPECIFIC MEETING, THE CONFLICTED TRUSTEE WILL BE DISMISSED FROM DISCUSSION AND THE DECISION. ALL PROCEEDINGS RELATED TO CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE MEETING MINUTES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE REVIEWED COMPARABILITY DATA FOR OTHER HEADS OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS AT THE LOCAL AND STATE LEVELS; THE SOURCE OF THIS DATA WAS THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS, AND INDEX; INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DATA EXCHANGE, AN ORGANIZATION THAT SURVEYS SIMILARLY SIZED INDEPENDENT DAY SCHOOLS FOR COMPARISON PURPOSES. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES REVIEWED THE DATA AND APPROVED THE EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT. THE PROCESS WAS CONDUCTED WITHIN THE LAST YEAR FOR THE HEAD OF SCHOOL, B. HUDSON. THE PROCESS WAS APPROVED AT THE JUNE 2017 EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEETING. THE SALARY FOR THE CFOO IS COMPARED TO OTHER INDEX SCHOOLS OF SIMILAR SIZE ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ACADEMY DOES NOT MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, OR ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. |