STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

UNIVERSITY OF MOUNT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNIVERSITY OF MOUNT UNION (EIN 34-0714687)
Tax period
2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
Filed
2023-04-03
IRS object ID
202320939349300847
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-04-03T12:30:08-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FORVIS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1111 E Wayne St Suite 600AddressLine1Txt
CityFort WayneCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46802ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN340714687EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY OF MOUNT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% PATRICK D HEDDLESTONInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlUNIVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3308236572PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11972 CLARK AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityALLIANCECityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44601ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPATRICK D HEDDLESTONPersonNm
Person TitleVP FOR BUS. AFFAIRSPersonTitleTxt
Phone3308236572PhoneNum
Signature2023-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstPATRICK DPersonFirstNm
Person LastHEDDLESTONPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLauren R DentonPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01571860PTIN
Phone2604604000PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerPATRICK D HEDDLESTONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11972 CLARK AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityALLIANCECityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44601ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$144,530,735GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.MOUNTUNION.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1846FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionWITH 55 UNDERGRAD MAJORS AND 59 MINORS TO CHOOSE FROM, AS WELL AS MASTER'S AND DOCTORAL PROGRAMS, UNIVERSITY OF MOUNT UNION OFFERS A WIDE ARRAY OF ACADEMIC COURSES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body31VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent31VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1456TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers128TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$177,053TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$127,545NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$10,361,620PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$18,667,210CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$81,255,227PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$81,703,648CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$12,126,023PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$8,632,441CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$9,234PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$39,326CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$103,752,104PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$109,042,625CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$33,686,777PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$32,862,385CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$32,989,092PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$34,877,416CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$14,997PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$15,750CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,815,776CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$23,888,157PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$26,998,397CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$90,579,023PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$94,753,948CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$13,173,081PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$14,288,677CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$335,252,769TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$316,310,745TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$30,596,566TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$25,364,171TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$304,656,203NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$290,946,574NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE UNIVERSITY AFFIRMS THE INSTITUTION'S MISSION TO PREPARE STUDENTS FOR FULFILLING LIVES, MEANINGFUL WORK AND RESPONSIBLE CITIZENSHIP. WITH 55 MAJORS AND 59 MINORS IN UNDERGRADUATE STUDIES TO CHOOSE FROM, UNIVERSITY OF MOUNT UNION OFFERS A WIDE ARRAY OF ACADEMIC COURSEWORK IN KEEPING WITH THE LIBERAL ARTS TRADITION.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$69,712,525ExpenseAmt
Grant$32,862,385GrantAmt
Revenue$69,163,817RevenueAmt
DescTHE LARGEST PROGRAM SERVICE IS UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE EDUCATION BACHELOR'S DEGREES IN ARTS, MUSIC, MUSIC EDUCATION AND SCIENCE ARE OFFERED. THERE ARE 55 UNDERGRADUATE MAJORS INCLUDING BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION, EDUCATION AND SPORTS BUSINESS. MASTER'S DEGREES IN PHYSICIAN ASSISTANT STUDIES AND EDUCATIONAL LEADERSHIP AS WELL AS A DOCTORATE IN PHYSICAL THERAPY ARE ALL OFFERED. THE TOTAL ENROLLMENT FOR FALL 2020 WAS 2,133 STUDENTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$8,027,455ExpenseAmt
Revenue$12,148,248RevenueAmt
DescAUXILIARY SERVICES IS ONE OF THE LARGEST PROGRAM SERVICES WHICH INCLUDES HOUSING STUDENTS AND PROVIDING CONTRACTED FOOD SERVICES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$4,214,944ExpenseAmt
Revenue$391,583RevenueAmt
DescINTERCOLLEGIATE ATHLETICS IS A PROGRAM SERVICE THAT IS OFFERED TO OUR STUDENTS. THE UNIVERSITY HAS 24 DIFFERENT MEN'S AND WOMEN'S TEAMS AVAILABLE UNDER THE AUTHORITY OF THE NCAA DIVISION III. IN THE 2021 YEAR, 947 STUDENTS COMPETED IN AT LEAST ONE SPORT AND THE UNIVERSITY HAS A STEEP TRADITION IN THE OHIO ATHLETIC CONFERENCE, THE THIRD OLDEST ATHLETIC CONFERENCE IN THE COUNTRY. MANY OF OUR ATHLETIC TEAMS ARE VERY COMPETITIVE, BOTH WITHIN THE OAC AND ON A NATIONAL STAGE. PROGRAM EXPENSES WITHIN INTERCOLLEGIATE ATHLETICS REPRESENTS COMPENSATION FOR COACHES AND TEAM EXPENSES, WHILE REVENUE ONLY ENCOMPASSES TICKET SALES. AS A DIVISION III SCHOOL, MOUNT UNION OFFERS NO ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIPS, ALLOWING OUR STUDENTS TO PARTICIPATE IN INTERCOLLEGIATE ATHLETICS AS AN EXTENSION OF THEIR OVERALL LIVING AND LEARNING EXPERIENCE.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$81,954,924TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (true)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document190IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee1456EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members31GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member31IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCOStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldDCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPATRICK D HEDDLESTONPersonNm
Phone3308236572PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11972 CLARK AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityALLIANCECityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44601ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (43 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
THOMAS BOTZMAN
PRESIDENT40.00.0Yes (X)$392,729$0$100,199
GREGORY KING
VP, ADVANCMENT/ENROLLMENT40.00.0Yes (X)$210,542$0$29,890
PATRICK HEDDLESTON
VP FOR BUSINESS AFFAIRS40.00.0Yes (X)$194,919$0$38,281
JEFFREY BREESE
PROVOST/VP FOR ACADEMIC AFFAIR40.00.0Yes (X)$184,096$0$24,005
JOHN FRAZIER
VP FOR STUDENT AFFAIRS40.00.0Yes (X)$158,990$0$33,417
LINDAJEAN WESTERN
VP FOR ENROLLMENT SERVICES40.00.0Yes (X)$164,347$0$17,772
KRISTINE STILL
DEAN, APPLIED/SOCIAL STUDIES40.00.0$139,190$0$25,502Yes (X)
SANDY MADAR
DEAN, NATURAL/HEALTH SCIENCES40.00.0$139,446$0$19,526Yes (X)
MELISSA GARDNER
VP FOR MARKETING40.00.0Yes (X)$101,580$0$54,560
TIMOTHY MEYERS
CHAIR OF NURSING PROGRAM40.00.0$132,846$0$14,779Yes (X)
SHERYL HOLT
DIRECTOR, PHYSICAL THERAPY40.00.0$133,546$0$13,806Yes (X)
BETSY EKEY
PROFESSOR, PHYSICIAN ASSISTANT40.00.0$130,843$0$13,312Yes (X)
DR APRIL C MASON
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR BRADLEY D CARMAN
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR CHAD V JOHNSON
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR DANIEL KELLER
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR EDWARD KOLESAR
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR FLINT J BRENTON
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR GERARD P MASTROIANNI
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MISS GRETCHEN L SCHULER
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MS HEIDI K BARTHOLOMEW
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MRS J LYNNE BIERY
TRSUTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR JAMES E COSTANZO
TRSUTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR JAMES P EISMON
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MRS JANICE SANDERS
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MRS JENNIFER SLACK
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR JOEL L SASSA
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR JOHN J FLYNN
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MS LEE ANN THORN
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR MARK FEDOR
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR MATTHEW G DARRAH
BOARD CHAIR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MS MEI-LIN KHOO
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR W MICHAEL JARRETT
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR C REGGIE THOMAS
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR RICHARD L DRAKE
VICE CHAIR OF BOARD OF TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR RICHARD MARABITO
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR ROBERT CURRY
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR SCOTT R GINDLESBERGER
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR SEAN M MOORE
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MRS SUZAN GORIS
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR VICTOR J BOSCHINI
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR DERRICK RIPPY
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR LAURENCE E TALLEY
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,083,074TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$385,049TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K35IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ELLUCIAN COMPANY LP
4375 FAIRLAKE CRTFAIRFAXVA22033SOFTWARE$684,150
RUFFALO NOEL LEVITZ
P O BOX 718DES MOINESIA50303CONSULTANT$174,999
GREINER INTERIORS
12805 REEDER AVEALLIANCEOH44601PAINTING MISC$173,010
FORVIS LLP
111 E WAYNE ST STE 600FORT WAYNEIN46802ACCOUNTING$142,500
MASERAH FOR EDUCATIONAL SERVICES LL
39873 HWY 27 STE 131DAVENPORTFL33837EDUCATIONAL$124,610
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$383,332FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$12,347,911GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$5,935,967AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$244,755NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$18,667,210TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
STUDENT TUITION611710$68,616,736$68,616,736
DORMITORIES611710$7,629,366$7,629,366
FOOD SERVICE611710$4,371,462$4,371,462
BOOK STORE SALES451110$57,600$57,600
RENTAL/HOUSING611710$44,793$44,793

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$983,691TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$983,691RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$81,703,648TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,623,177TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$177,053UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$5,446,124ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,171TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$13,171ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$55,000RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$55,000RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$55,000TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$55,000ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$38,468,529SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$35,459,265SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,009,264SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,009,264TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,009,264ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$383,332ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$28,845FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$28,845TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$28,845ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$109,042,625TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$81,703,648RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$177,053UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$8,494,714ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,862,385TotalAmt
Program Services$32,862,385ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,707,503TotalAmt
Program Services$763,000ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$472,440ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$472,063FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,610,200TotalAmt
Program Services$22,657,453ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,317,494ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$635,253FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,156,458TotalAmt
Program Services$1,815,274ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$221,448ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$119,736FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,522,368TotalAmt
Program Services$2,861,833ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$582,459ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$78,076FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,880,887TotalAmt
Program Services$1,635,979ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$184,520ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$60,388FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$669,530TotalAmt
Program Services$26,866ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$642,664ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$113,144TotalAmt
Management And General$113,144ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,750TotalAmt
Fundraising$15,750FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,948,786TotalAmt
Program Services$3,441,399ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$507,387ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$257,070TotalAmt
Program Services$134,053ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$94,159ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$28,858FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,834,412TotalAmt
Program Services$2,219,455ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,544,217ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$70,740FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,132,545TotalAmt
Program Services$1,790,055ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$342,490ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,354,243TotalAmt
Program Services$2,621,722ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$732,521ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,382,660TotalAmt
Program Services$1,213,440ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$86,013ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$83,207FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$670,489TotalAmt
Program Services$335,340ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$242,254ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$92,895FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$531,272TotalAmt
Program Services$401,341ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$129,931ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,789,383TotalAmt
Program Services$5,544,048ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$218,316ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,019FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$269,242TotalAmt
Program Services$269,242ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
DUES & MEMBERSHIPS$350,923$175,901$101,633$73,389
EQUIPMENT$1,037,147$835,273$186,124$15,750
CATERING EXPENSE$220,358$133,472$58,484$28,402
COLLECTION EXPENSE$181,543$181,543

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$255,650TotalAmt
Program Services$217,393ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,007ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,250FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$94,753,948TotalAmt
Program Services$81,954,924ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,983,248ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,815,776FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,025BOYAmt
EOY$4,569EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,876,226BOYAmt
EOY$34,093,537EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,724,620BOYAmt
EOY$992,806EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,516,654BOYAmt
EOY$1,950,195EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,506,641BOYAmt
EOY$946,407EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$153,969BOYAmt
EOY$75,730EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$249,745,300LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$110,196,902LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$141,836,122BOYAmt
EOY$139,548,398EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$128,114,638BOYAmt
EOY$113,703,931EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,504,525BOYAmt
EOY$14,179,026EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,016,349BOYAmt
EOY$10,816,146EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$335,252,769BOYAmt
EOY$316,310,745EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,906,808BOYAmt
EOY$4,577,053EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,339,703BOYAmt
EOY$685,576EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,831,119BOYAmt
EOY$15,675,160EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,050,000BOYAmt
EOY$500,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,468,936BOYAmt
EOY$3,926,382EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,596,566BOYAmt
EOY$25,364,171EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$136,854,299BOYAmt
EOY$146,761,852EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$167,801,904BOYAmt
EOY$144,184,722EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$304,656,203BOYAmt
EOY$290,946,574EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$335,252,769BOYAmt
EOY$316,310,745EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$14,288,677ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$25,984,953NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$2,013,353OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabfalseInclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$166,774,878BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,648,303ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$19,667,415InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,650,961GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$3,449,039OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$143,655,766EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$134,369,202BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,365,843ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$36,734,196InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,440,237GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$3,254,126OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$166,774,878EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$139,563,218BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,055,456ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$803,237InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,407,834GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$6,644,875OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$134,369,202EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$135,892,939BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,815,003ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,730,276InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,284,864GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$3,590,136OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$139,563,218EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$132,759,704BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,416,808ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,616,427InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,250,841GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$3,649,159OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$135,892,939EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.01000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.43000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.56000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$25,778,626OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$25,778,626BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$201,659,743OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$90,937,635DepreciationAmt
Book Value$110,722,108BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$22,244,232OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$19,259,267DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,984,965BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$62,699OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$62,699BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$139,548,398TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEPOSIT AND OTHER$2,630,636
ANNUITY OBLIGATIONS$1,295,746
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,926,382TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$48,191,072TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$25,984,953NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$28,845OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$25,956,108RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$74,147,180RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$34,895,445OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$34,895,445RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$109,042,625TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$61,900,701TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$28,845OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$28,845ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$61,871,856ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$32,882,092OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$32,882,092ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$94,753,948TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE HELD IN PERPETUITY FOR THE PURPOSES OF ANNUALLY PROVIDING A PERCENTAGE OF THEIR VALUE AS SCHOLARSHIPS, PROFESSORSHIPS, FACILITIES, PRIZES AND ACADEMIC PROGRAMS.
ASC 740Management has evaluated their income tax positions under the guidance included in ASC 740. Based on their review, management has not identified any material uncertain tax positions to be recorded or disclosed in the financial statements.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI & XII, LINE 2DSPECIAL EVENT EXPENSE $ 28,845
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4BFINANCIAL AID $ 32,882,092 CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENTS $ 2,013,353 TOTAL $ 34,895,445
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4BFINANCIAL AID: $32,882,092

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE POLICY REQUIREMENT IS MET BY INCLUDING A STATEMENT ON ALL PUBLICATIONS AND ADVERTISING. A NONDISCRIMINATORY STATEMENT IS ALSO AVAILABLE ON THE WEBSITE.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6ATHE UNIVERSITY OF MOUNT UNION RECEIVES FEDERAL PELL GRANTS, TEACH GRANTS, SEOG, CWSP, AND FEDERAL PERKINS LOANS FROM THE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (5 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Middle East and North Africa00Program ServicesEDUCATIONAL ACTIVITIES$31,214
South Asia00Program ServicesEDUCATIONAL ACTIVITIES$1,750
Central America and the Caribbean00Program ServicesEDUCATIONAL ACTIVITIES$35
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)00Program ServicesEDUCATIONAL ACTIVITIES$20,300
South America00Program ServicesEDUCATIONAL ACTIVITIES$939
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$54,238SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$54,238TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (true)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (true)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGRADUWAYPersonNm
ActivityCONSULTINGActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of FundsfalseFundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$383,332GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$15,750RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization$367,582NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$383,332TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$15,750TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization$367,582TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesALLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesAKLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCOLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesDCLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesFLLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesGALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesHILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesILLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesKSLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesKYLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesLALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMELicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMNLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMSLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMOLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNVLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNHLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNJLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNMLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNYLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNCLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesOHLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesOKLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesORLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesPALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesRILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesSCLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesTNLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesUTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesVALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWVLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWILicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1DAY OF GIVINGEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$333,596GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$333,596CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$2,020NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$25,458OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2VIRTUAL STADIUMEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$43,621GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$43,621CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$1,229OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total1OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$6,115GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$6,115CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$138OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$383,332GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$383,332CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$2,020NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$26,825OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$28,845DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$28,845NetIncomeSummaryAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Explanation If NoRECOMMENDATION, STATE LICENSE WAS NOT REQUIRED.ExplanationIfNoTxt

Persons With Books US Address PersonsWithBooksUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11972 CLARK AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityALLIANCECityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44601ZIPCd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient1835RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$32,862,385CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPROCEDURES FOR MONITORING THE USE OF GRANT FUNDS TO U.S. AFTER A STUDENT HAS BEEN ACCEPTED TO THE UNIVERSITY OF MOUNT UNION, THEY MUST FILE A FAFSA. MOUNT UNION CONSIDERS ACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIPS, OUTSIDE SCHOLARSHIPS, FEDERAL GRANTS AND STATE ELIGIBILITY IN THAT RESPECTIVE ORDER. IF THE STUDENT NEEDS FURTHER ASSISTANCE, THE COLLEGE OFFERS FEDERAL LOANS, COLLEGE GRANTS AND EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIES. FINANCIAL AID BASED ON NEED IS AWARDED ON FAFSA CALCULATIONS AND THE RESULTING FINANCIAL AID THAT IS TO BE MET. ACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIPS ARE AWARDED BASED ON HIGH SCHOOL GPA, CLASS RANK AND STANDARD TEST SCORES. NEED-BASED GRANTS CAN BE ALLOCATED TO RETURNING STUDENTS BASED ON PREVIOUS YEARS AS LONG AS FINANCIAL NEED IS STILL PRESENT. ACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIPS CONTINUE BASED ON THE STUDENT'S CUMULATIVE GPA AT THE END OF THE YEAR.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
MELISSA GARDNER
VP FOR MARKETING$101,580$0$0$0$0$0$10,556$0$44,004$0$156,140$0
JEFFREY BREESE
PROVOST/VP FOR ACADEMIC AFFAIR$184,096$0$0$0$0$0$18,610$0$5,395$0$208,101$0
JOHN FRAZIER
VP FOR STUDENT AFFAIRS$158,990$0$0$0$0$0$15,967$0$17,450$0$192,407$0
PATRICK HEDDLESTON
VP FOR BUSINESS AFFAIRS$194,919$0$0$0$0$0$20,615$0$17,666$0$233,200$0
LINDAJEAN WESTERN
VP FOR ENROLLMENT SERVICES$106,535$0$0$0$57,812$0$12,446$0$5,326$0$182,119$0
THOMAS BOTZMAN
PRESIDENT$294,695$0$75,000$0$23,034$0$62,333$0$37,866$0$492,928$0
GREGORY KING
VP, ADVANCMENT/ENROLLMENT$187,615$0$0$0$22,927$0$20,945$0$8,945$0$240,432$0
KRISTINE STILL
DEAN, APPLIED/SOCIAL STUDIES$139,190$0$0$0$0$0$14,446$0$11,056$0$164,692$0
SANDY MADAR
DEAN, NATURAL/HEALTH SCIENCES$133,523$0$0$0$5,923$0$14,145$0$5,381$0$158,972$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1ATHE PRESIDENT AND THE VP OF ADVANCEMENT HAVE COUNTRY CLUB DUES PAID BY THE UNIVERSITY FOR BUSINESS ENTERTAINMENT PURPOSES. THE DUES IN COLUMN III ARE TAXABLE FOR PERSONAL USE. USAGE IS DOCUMENTED TO DETERMINE THE PERSONAL VERSUS BUSINESS USE. THE PRESIDENT ALSO USES A HOUSEKEEPING SERVICE THAT IS INCLUDED AS A TAXABLE FRINGE BENEFIT ON HIS W-2. HOUSING FOR THE PRESIDENT IS PROVIDED BY THE UNIVERSITY AND REQUIRED BY CONTRACT. THE RESIDENCE IS CONTIGUOUS TO THE CAMPUS, THE PRESIDENT IS REQUIRED TO LIVE THERE AND IS REQUIRED TO CONDUCT UNIVERSITY-RELATED BUSINESS THERE PER HIS CONTRACT. DUE TO CODE SECTION 117 EXCLUSION, THIS AMOUNT IS NOT INCLUDED IN TAXABLE INCOME. THE VALUE OF THIS HOUSING TOTALS $25,000 AND IS INCLUDED IN COLUMN D ON PT. II. SCHEDULE J, PART II THE NONTAXABLE BENEFITS FOR JOHN FRAZIER, AND MELISSA GARDNER IN COLUMN (D) INCLUDE TUITION ASSISTANCE IN THE AMOUNTS OF $16,500 AND $33,000 RESPECTIVELY.
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4ALINDAJEAN WESTERN RECEIVED SEVERANCE PAYMENTS TOTALING $42,750.
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4BCOLUMN C ON PT. II FOR PRESIDENT BOTZMAN INCLUDES A DEFERRED COMPENSATION CONTRIBUTION OF $33,333 INTO A 457(F) PLAN. IT ALSO INCLUDES A PAYMENT OF $29,000 INTO A 403(B) PLAN ESTABLISHED BY THE UNIVERSITY.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingIndCUSIPCUSIPNum
STATE OF OHIO HIGHER EDUCATION FACILITY
A3468496742020-07-15$7,982,711REFUNDING OF 2010 BOND ISSUEfalsefalsefalse
STATE OF OHIO HIGHER EDUCATION FACILITY
B3468496742017-02-14$12,025,000REFUNDING OF 2006 BONDSfalsefalsefalse67756A2G6

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtBond DefeasedBondDefeasedAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCredit EnhancementCreditEnhancementAmtWorking Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtUnspentUnspentAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$462,019$0$7,982,711$0$0$0$158,441$0$0$0$7,824,270$02011Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)
B$3,582,388$0$12,025,000$0$160,000$0$0$0$0$0$11,865,000$02008Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndRemedial Action TakenRemedialActionTakenIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
Afalsefalsefalsefalse0falsefalsefalseYes (true)
Bfalsefalsefalsefalse0falsefalsefalseYes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndBusiness Name Line1GICProviderName/BusinessNameLine1TxtWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd
0
AfalseYes (true)falsefalsefalse0Yes (true)
0
BYes (true)falsefalsefalse0Yes (true)Yes (true)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (true)
BYes (true)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART IV, LINE 2cFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFOR THE BOND ISSUED BY THE STATE OF OHIO HIGHER EDUCATION FACILITY ON 02/14/2017, A REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED ON 02/13/2022.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp
Books And PublicationsBooksAndPublicationsGrp
Clothing And Household GoodsClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution23ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$244,755NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAVERAGE STOCK COSTMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp
Drugs And Medical SuppliesDrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE M, PART IFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE AMOUNTS LISTED IN PART 1, COLUMN B ARE BASED ON THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTORS FOR EACH TYPE OF PROPERTY CONTRIBUTED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BREVIEW IS CONDUCTED BY FINANCE, COMPENSATION AND AUDIT COMMITTEES OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES DURING A JOINT MEETING BEFORE THE 990 IS FILED. AFTER THIS REVIEW, A COPY OF THE FORM IS PROVIDED TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS AND THEN SUBMITTED TO THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CCOMPLIANCE WITH UNIVERSITY POLICY ON CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS CONDUCTED BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE. EVERY TRUSTEE IS REQUIRED TO FILL OUT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRE ANNUALLY. TRUSTEES ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST IN ANY TRANSACTION FOR THE UNIVERSITY THAT INVOLVES THEMSELVES OR MEMBERS OF THEIR IMMEDIATE FAMILIES. A SUMMARY OF ALL THE ANSWERS FROM THE QUESTIONNAIRE IS SENT TO MEMBERS OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE FOR REVIEW AND ANY RELATIONSHIPS ARE ASSESSED TO ENSURE THEY ARE IN COMPLIANCE WITH THE POLICY. POTENTIAL MATTERS UNDER THE POLICY ARE ESCALATED AND REVIEWED BY THE CHAIR OF THE COMMITTEE AND THE PRESIDENT, AS WELL AS LEGAL COUNSEL IF NECESSARY. TRUSTEES WITH ANY DISCLOSED CONFLICT MUST REFRAIN FROM USING PERSONAL INFLUENCE IN THE MATTER AND WILL RECUSE THEMSELVES FROM ANY DISCUSSIONS AND/OR VOTING ON THE MATTER. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, AFTER EXERCISING ITS BUSINESS JUDGMENT AND DISCRETION, WILL MAKE A DETERMINATION IF THE TRANSACTION IS REASONABLE, FAIR AND CONSISTENT WITH UNIVERSITY PRACTICES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A & 15BTHE BOARD HAS ESTABLISHED A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE THAT REVIEWS A COMPENSATION COMPARATIVE OF OTHER OHIO ATHLETIC CONFERENCE (OAC) SCHOOLS AS WELL AS A LIST OF 24 COMPETITOR INSTITUTIONS TO EVALUATE THE SALARY OF THE PRESIDENT AND VICE PRESIDENTS. THE RESULTS ARE REVIEWED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, APPROVED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND DISCLOSED TO THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, FORM 990 AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS $(2,013,353)

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUSTS (8)BusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11972 CLARK AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityALLIANCECityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44601ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesCHARITABLE TRPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Entity TypeTRUSTEntityTypeTxt
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd