AMERICAN SOCIETY OF HEALTH-SYSTEM PHARMACISTS: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- AMERICAN SOCIETY OF HEALTH-SYSTEM PHARMACISTS (EIN 52-0807628)
- Tax period
- 2021-06-01 to 2022-05-31
- Filed
- 2023-04-14
- IRS object ID
- 202321049349300722
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-04-14T16:30:41+00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-05-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 571157523 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | APRIO LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 111 ROCKVILLE PIKE SUITE 600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ROCKVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20850 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-06-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 520807628 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | AMERICAN SOCIETY OF HEALTH-SYSTEM PHARMACISTS INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | AMER | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3016573000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4500 East-West Highway 900 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Bethesda | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20814 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | John Heberlein | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2023-04-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | Paul W | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | Abramowitz | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | STACY CULLEN | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00974308 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3012316200 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2022-04-08 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PAUL W ABRAMOWITZ | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4500 East-West Highway 900 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Bethesda | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20814 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $87,998,619 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.ASHP.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1984 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MD | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SEE SCHEDULE O | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 14 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 11 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 240 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 2500 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $945,472 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $163,782 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $49,949,042 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $42,362,363 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $6,095,844 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $7,491,037 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $810,499 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,186,098 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $56,855,385 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $51,203,280 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $409,750 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $423,500 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $33,968,333 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $34,609,121 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $20,869,790 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $19,347,296 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $55,247,873 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $54,379,917 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,607,512 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$3,176,637 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $186,798,736 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $168,219,201 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $32,704,947 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $31,171,551 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $154,093,789 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $137,047,650 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | SEE SCHEDULE O | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | EDUCATIONAL SERVICES - ASHP IS AN ACCREDITED PROVIDER OF CONTINUING EDUCATION FOR PHARMACISTS, AND OTHER RELATED HEALTH CARE PERSONNEL. ASHP OFFERS ACCESS TO MULTIDISCIPLINARY PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT CE ACTIVITIES FOR MEMBERS AND NONMEMBERS INCLUDING PHARMACISTS, PHARMACY TECHNICIANS, PHYSICIANS, NURSES, NURSE PRACTITIONERS, AND OTHER HEALTH CARE PROFESSIONALS. ACTIVITIES ARE AVAILABLE IN MANY DIFFERENT FORMATS SUCH AS WEB-BASED, PODCASTS, MULTIMEDIA, PRINT PUBLICATIONS, AND LIVE MEETINGS. THESE EDUCATIONAL SERVICES HELP TO MAINTAIN AND IMPROVE THE COMPETENCY OF PHARMACISTS AND OTHER HEALTH CARE PROFESSIONALS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PUBLICATION SERVICES - ASHP DEVELOPS, MAINTAINS AND PUBLISHES A COMPREHENSIVE LIBRARY OF BOOKS AND MULTIMEDIA PRODUCTS DESIGNED TO MEET PROFESSIONAL NEEDS AND ADVANCE RATIONAL DRUG THERAPY IN HEALTH-SYSTEM PHARMACY SETTINGS. FURTHER, ASHP IS A SOURCE OF INFORMATION FOR SAFE AND EFFECTIVE DRUG THERAPY, PHARMACY PRACTICE, AND PHARMACY PRACTICE RESEARCH AND TECHNOLOGY. ASHP DEVELOPS OFFICIAL PROFESSIONAL POLICIES, IN THE FORM OF POLICY POSITIONS AND GUIDANCE DOCUMENTS (STATEMENTS AND GUIDELINES), IN ORDER TO ESTABLISH BEST PRACTICES AND PROVIDE GUIDANCE TO ASHP MEMBERS AND OTHER AUDIENCES IMPACTED BY HEALTH-SYSTEM PHARMACY PRACTICE. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MEMBERSHIP PROGRAMS - ACTIVITIES AND RESOURCES FOR MEMBERS INCLUDE CLINICAL RESEARCH AND PROFESSIONAL PUBLICATIONS INCLUDING A SUBSCRIPTION TO AJHP, WEEKLY E-NEWSLETTERS AND DAILY BRIEFINGS. THERE IS ORGANIZED REPRESENTATION AT THE FEDERAL LEVEL AND RELEVANT FEDERAL REGULATORY AGENCIES ABOUT LEGISLATION AND REGULATIONS THAT AFFECT PHARMACY PRACTICE, AND COMMUNICATION WITH THE PUBLIC ABOUT THE ROLE OF HEALTH-SYSTEM PHARMACISTS. MEMBERS ARE PROVIDED NETWORKING OPPORTUNITIES BY THEIR PARTICIPATION IN OUR COUNCILS, COMMITTEES, DISCUSSION GROUPS AND MENTOR EXCHANGE. OUR MEMBERS RECEIVE CURRENT PRACTICE TOOLS AND RESOURCES THROUGH OUR SPECIAL INTEREST SECTIONS AND FORUMS, EDUCATIONAL CONFERENCES, AND ONLINE RESOURCE CENTERS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | ACCREDITATION SERVICES - ASHP ACCREDITS PHARMACY RESIDENCY AND PHARMACY TECHNICIAN PROGRAMS. FURTHER, THIS SERVICE IS COMMITTED TO ASSISTING EXISTING RESIDENCIES REFINE THEIR PROGRAMS, HELPING PROSPECTIVE PROGRAMS WITH THE PROCESS OF SEEKING ACCREDITATION, AND ASSISTING PROSPECTIVE PHARMACY RESIDENTS TO GET THE INFORMATION NEEDED TO FIND THE BEST RESIDENCY PROGRAM FOR THEM. ACCREDITATION INVOLVES THE ACT OF GRANTING APPROVAL TO A POSTGRADUATE PHARMACY RESIDENCY PROGRAM AFTER THE PROGRAM HAS MET SET REQUIREMENTS AND HAS BEEN REVIEWED AND EVALUATED THROUGH A FORMAL PROCESS. POSTGRADUATE RESIDENCY PROGRAMS ARE CONSIDERED THE BEST SOURCE OF HIGHLY QUALIFIED CLINICAL PHARMACISTS. ASHP MAINTAINS A LONGSTANDING COMMITMENT TO WELL-BEING AND RESILIENCE ON BEHALF OF PATIENTS, PUBLIC HEALTH, OUR MEMBERS AND THE PHARMACY PROFESSION; INCLUDING THE WELL-BEING AMBASSADORS PROGRAM SUPPORTED THROUGH A GRANT BY THE HEALTH RESOURCES AND SERVICES ADMINISTRATION OF THE DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $0 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (true) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (true) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | false | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (true) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (true) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 685 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 240 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (true) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | Yes (true) | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Nondeductible Contri Discl | Yes (true) | NondeductibleContriDisclInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | Yes (true) | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 14 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 11 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TRACY YAKLYVICH | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3016648696 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4500 EAST-WEST HIGHWAY SUITE 900 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BETHESDA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20814 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (36 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTENE M JOLOWSKY | |||||||||
| TREASURER | 4.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Kathleen Pawlicki | |||||||||
| VP, Bus. Dev. & Strategy/Board member (Until 6/2021) | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $90,526 | $0 | $368 | ||
| KELLY SMITH | |||||||||
| PAST PRESIDENT (UNTIL 6/2021) | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LINDA S TYLER | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 5.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $10,000 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Paul Abramowitz | |||||||||
| CEO | 40.0 | 2.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $1,053,996 | $0 | $61,413 | ||
| PAUL C WALKER | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT-ELECT | 5.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| THOMAS J JOHNSON | |||||||||
| IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT | 1.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $10,000 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CASEY H WHITE | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JAMIE S SINCLAIR | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JULIE A GROPPI | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KIMBERLEY W BENNER | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KRISTINA L BUTLER | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LEIGH A BRISCOE-DWYER | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MELANIE A DODD | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| NISHAMINY KASBEKAR | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PAMELA K PHELPS | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| STEPHEN ECKEL | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (UNTIL 6/2021) | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| John Heberlein | |||||||||
| CFO & Sr VP | 40.0 | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $375,767 | $0 | $69,947 | |||
| Kasey Thompson | |||||||||
| COO & SR VP | 40.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $413,134 | $0 | $34,472 | |||
| Michelle Jones | |||||||||
| CHRO & VP of Human Resources | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $303,458 | $0 | $51,694 | |||
| Anthony Chiles | |||||||||
| CIO & VP | 40.0 | 0.0 | $101,711 | $0 | $10,830 | Yes (X) | |||
| Daniel Cobaugh | |||||||||
| VP, ASHP Publishing Office | 40.0 | 0.0 | $320,464 | $0 | $34,302 | Yes (X) | |||
| Douglas Scheckelhoff | |||||||||
| Sr VP, Practice Advancement | 40.0 | 0.0 | $347,819 | $0 | $60,444 | Yes (X) | |||
| Hannah Vanderpool | |||||||||
| VP, Member Relations | 40.0 | 0.0 | $318,469 | $0 | $70,671 | Yes (X) | |||
| Janet Silvester | |||||||||
| VP, Accreditation Services | 40.0 | 0.0 | $342,886 | $0 | $58,554 | Yes (X) | |||
| Julie Webb | |||||||||
| Sr VP, Professional Development | 40.0 | 0.0 | $364,784 | $0 | $60,954 | Yes (X) | |||
| Lois Witkop | |||||||||
| CMO & VP | 40.0 | 0.0 | $320,140 | $0 | $32,475 | Yes (X) | |||
| Paul Bush | |||||||||
| VP, Global Resource Development & Consulting | 40.0 | 0.0 | $328,562 | $0 | $42,454 | Yes (X) | |||
| Paula Tiedemann | |||||||||
| General Counsel, Sr VP and CCO | 40.0 | 2.0 | $373,784 | $0 | $63,164 | Yes (X) | |||
| Robert Rosecrans | |||||||||
| CIO & VP | 40.0 | 0.0 | $249,621 | $0 | $49,697 | Yes (X) | |||
| Thomas Kraus | |||||||||
| VP, Office of Government Relations | 40.0 | 0.0 | $330,004 | $0 | $64,656 | Yes (X) | |||
| David Chen | |||||||||
| Asst VP for Pharmacy Leadership & Planning | 40.0 | 0.0 | $244,812 | $0 | $54,361 | Yes (X) | |||
| Jane Miller | |||||||||
| Sr Associate Editor | 40.0 | 0.0 | $204,350 | $0 | $31,277 | Yes (X) | |||
| Sandra Clarke | |||||||||
| Managing Dir, Educational Programs & Sr Dir, Certification Resources | 40.0 | 0.0 | $208,056 | $0 | $21,792 | Yes (X) | |||
| Tiffany Forte | |||||||||
| Asst General Counsel | 40.0 | 0.0 | $213,678 | $0 | $29,897 | Yes (X) | |||
| Tracy Yaklyvich | |||||||||
| Controller/Director | 40.0 | 0.0 | $208,895 | $0 | $50,903 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $6,734,916 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $954,325 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 127 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt | Address Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SVANACO INC | ||||||
| 2600 S River Rd | Des Plaines | IL | 60018 | Website/ software support | $433,300 | |
| MCCREADIE GROUP INC | ||||||
| 3000 Green Rd 130106 | Ann Arbor | MI | 48015 | Software Support | $387,215 | |
| PERSONIFY INC | ||||||
| 6500 River Place Blvd | Austin | TX | 78730 | Software Support | $379,765 | Bldg 3 Ste 12 |
| INTRADO DIGITAL MEDIA LLC | ||||||
| 11808 Miracle Hills Dr | Omaha | NE | 68154 | Meeting Platform Services | $303,950 | |
| SPEAK INC | ||||||
| 10680 Treena St Suite 230 | San Diego | CA | 92131 | meeting speakers | $287,500 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 21 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $163,782 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $163,782 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CONTINUING EDUCATION & MEETINGS | 900099 | $27,555,814 | $27,555,814 | |
| MEMBERSHIP DUES | 900099 | $8,028,875 | $8,028,875 | |
| PUBLICATIONS | 541800 | $6,374,240 | $5,428,768 | $945,472 |
| SPONSORSHIPS | 900099 | $290,158 | $290,158 | |
| OTHER PROGRAMS | 900099 | $113,276 | $113,276 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $42,362,363 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,299 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $5,299 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $123,351 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $123,351 | ExclusionAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $44,281,077 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $36,795,339 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $7,485,738 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7,485,738 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $7,485,738 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PTCB INCOME | 900099 | $820,000 | $820,000 | |
| MISCELLANEOUS | 900099 | $242,747 | $242,747 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $1,062,747 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $51,203,280 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $42,236,891 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $945,472 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $7,857,135 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $423,500 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,421,221 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,452,945 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,988,541 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,893,253 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,853,161 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $85,980 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $50,936 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $913,727 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $240,849 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $878,506 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $572,380 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,550,699 | TotalAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $194,800 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,855,715 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $473,007 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,122,456 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,177,122 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $332,611 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| CONTRACT SERVICES | $5,453,448 |
| HONORARIA | $631,272 |
| MEMBER SUPPORT | $730,167 |
| CREDIT CARD FEES | $762,014 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $321,607 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $54,379,917 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,503,926 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,416,328 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,495,935 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,511,013 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $99,143 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,763,898 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,568,777 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $14,051,360 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $9,407,230 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,707,917 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,644,130 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $157,666,802 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $150,517,838 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $561,115 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $561,115 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $186,798,736 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $168,219,201 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,955,121 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,616,686 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,323,168 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,035,275 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $426,658 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $519,590 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,704,947 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,171,551 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $154,093,789 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $137,047,650 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $154,093,789 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $137,047,650 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $186,798,736 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $168,219,201 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$3,176,637 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$13,869,502 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | false | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | false | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | Yes (true) | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
| Dues Assessments | $8,028,875 | DuesAssessmentsAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY | $1,820,497 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt |
| Non Ded Lbbyng Pltcl Cyov | -$52,991 | NonDedLbbyngPltclCyovAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot | $1,767,506 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt |
| Aggregate Reported Dues Ntc | $1,846,641 | AggregateReportedDuesNtcAmt |
| Carried Over | -$79,135 | CarriedOverAmt |
| Taxable | $0 | TaxableAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $0 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| End Year Balance | $0 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $0 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| End Year Balance | $0 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $0 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| End Year Balance | $0 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $0 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| End Year Balance | $0 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $0 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| End Year Balance | $0 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | false | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,690,208 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,764,893 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,925,315 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,276,993 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,814,337 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $462,656 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,084,159 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,828,000 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $256,159 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $4,644,130 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DEFERRED COMPENSATION | $478,312 |
| DUE TO FOUNDATION | $41,278 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $519,590 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $36,577,761 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$13,869,502 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $157,710 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$13,711,792 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $50,289,553 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $913,727 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $913,727 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $51,203,280 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $53,623,900 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $157,710 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $157,710 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $53,466,190 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $913,727 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $913,727 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $54,379,917 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (5 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASHP Research & Education Fdn | |||||||
| 4500 East West Hwy | Bethesda | MD | 20814 | 237033369 | 501(C)(3) | $363,500 | The grant is provided to help fund general operating and program expenses |
| Avera McKennan | |||||||
| 1325 S Cliff Ave | Sioux Falls | SD | 57105 | 460224743 | 501(C)(3) | $15,000 | The grant is provided to the employers of the ASHP Presidential Officers, if requested, to offset support costs that the institution may incur during their election term. |
| Hennepin Healthcare System Inc | |||||||
| 701 Park Ave | Minneapolis | MN | 55415 | 421707837 | 501(C)(3) | $15,000 | The grant is provided to the employers of the ASHP Presidential Officers, if requested, to offset support costs that the institution may incur during their election term. |
| University of Utah | |||||||
| 50 North Medical Dr | Salt Lake City | UT | 84132 | 876000525 | 501(C)(3) | $15,000 | The grant is provided to the employers of the ASHP Presidential Officers, if requested, to offset support costs that the institution may incur during their election term. |
| Regents of the Univ of MI | |||||||
| 3003 S State Street | Ann Arbor | MI | 481091287 | 386006309 | 501(C)(3) | $15,000 | The grant is provided to the employers of the ASHP Presidential Officers, if requested, to offset support costs that the institution may incur during their election term. |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 5 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds. | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | IN NOVEMBER 2000, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND COMMITTEE ON FINANCE AND AUDIT APPROVED THE DOCUMENT "THE OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS OF ASHP SCOPE OF COMMITMENT" DATED NOVEMBER 11, 2000. WITHIN THIS DOCUMENT ARE GUIDELINES THAT ARE MEANT TO FACILITATE QUALIFIED CANDIDATES RUNNING FOR ELECTIVE OFFICE ON THE ASHP BOARD OF DIRECTORS. IN GENERAL, THE INSTITUTION EMPLOYING THE ELECTED OFFICER OF ASHP MAY SUBMIT A REQUEST FOR FUNDING ($15,000 MAX/YEAR) WITH JUSTIFICATION TO HELP OFFSET THE USE OF INSTITUTIONAL RESOURCES (E.G., SUPPORT STAFF, OFFICE SUPPLIES, ETC) WHILE THE INDIVIDUAL IS AN OFFICER OF ASHP. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (true) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (true) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (19 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Abramowitz | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $852,052 | $0 | $177,500 | $0 | $24,444 | $0 | $28,700 | $0 | $32,713 | $0 | $1,115,409 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Kasey Thompson | ||||||||||||||
| COO & SR VP | $386,892 | $0 | $25,000 | $0 | $1,242 | $0 | $28,700 | $0 | $5,772 | $0 | $447,606 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| John Heberlein | ||||||||||||||
| CFO & Sr VP | $348,445 | $0 | $25,000 | $0 | $2,322 | $0 | $28,700 | $0 | $41,247 | $0 | $445,714 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Michelle Jones | ||||||||||||||
| CHRO & VP of Human Resources | $277,648 | $0 | $25,000 | $0 | $810 | $0 | $11,267 | $0 | $40,427 | $0 | $355,152 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Paula Tiedemann | ||||||||||||||
| General Counsel, Sr VP and CCO | $341,926 | $0 | $25,000 | $0 | $6,858 | $0 | $28,700 | $0 | $34,464 | $0 | $436,948 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Julie Webb | ||||||||||||||
| Sr VP, Professional Development | $336,220 | $0 | $25,000 | $0 | $3,564 | $0 | $28,700 | $0 | $32,254 | $0 | $425,738 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Douglas Scheckelhoff | ||||||||||||||
| Sr VP, Practice Advancement | $319,255 | $0 | $25,000 | $0 | $3,564 | $0 | $28,700 | $0 | $31,744 | $0 | $408,263 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Janet Silvester | ||||||||||||||
| VP, Accreditation Services | $311,028 | $0 | $25,000 | $0 | $6,858 | $0 | $28,700 | $0 | $29,854 | $0 | $401,440 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Thomas Kraus | ||||||||||||||
| VP, Office of Government Relations | $304,518 | $0 | $25,000 | $0 | $486 | $0 | $20,849 | $0 | $43,807 | $0 | $394,660 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Paul Bush | ||||||||||||||
| VP, Global Resource Development & Consulting | $296,152 | $0 | $25,000 | $0 | $7,410 | $0 | $11,600 | $0 | $30,854 | $0 | $371,016 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Daniel Cobaugh | ||||||||||||||
| VP, ASHP Publishing Office | $293,142 | $0 | $25,000 | $0 | $2,322 | $0 | $28,700 | $0 | $5,602 | $0 | $354,766 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Lois Witkop | ||||||||||||||
| CMO & VP | $293,898 | $0 | $25,000 | $0 | $1,242 | $0 | $28,700 | $0 | $3,775 | $0 | $352,615 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Hannah Vanderpool | ||||||||||||||
| VP, Member Relations | $292,227 | $0 | $25,000 | $0 | $1,242 | $0 | $28,494 | $0 | $42,177 | $0 | $389,140 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Robert Rosecrans | ||||||||||||||
| CIO & VP | $201,613 | $0 | $25,000 | $0 | $23,008 | $0 | $25,922 | $0 | $23,775 | $0 | $299,318 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| David Chen | ||||||||||||||
| Asst VP for Pharmacy Leadership & Planning | $223,641 | $0 | $20,000 | $0 | $1,171 | $0 | $23,017 | $0 | $31,344 | $0 | $299,173 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Tiffany Forte | ||||||||||||||
| Asst General Counsel | $204,642 | $0 | $8,364 | $0 | $672 | $0 | $20,906 | $0 | $8,991 | $0 | $243,575 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Tracy Yaklyvich | ||||||||||||||
| Controller/Director | $190,762 | $0 | $15,000 | $0 | $3,133 | $0 | $20,006 | $0 | $30,897 | $0 | $259,798 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Sandra Clarke | ||||||||||||||
| Managing Dir, Educational Programs & Sr Dir, Certification Resources | $190,356 | $0 | $15,000 | $0 | $2,700 | $0 | $18,976 | $0 | $2,816 | $0 | $229,848 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jane Miller | ||||||||||||||
| Sr Associate Editor | $143,410 | $0 | $6,992 | $0 | $53,948 | $0 | $17,064 | $0 | $14,213 | $0 | $235,627 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Travel for companions | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ASHP STAFF RECEIVED TAXABLE COMPENSATION FOR SPOUSAL TRAVEL. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part III, Line 1 MISSION STATEMENT | THE MISSION OF PHARMACISTS IS TO HELP PEOPLE ACHIEVE OPTIMAL HEALTH OUTCOMES. ASHP HELPS ITS MEMBERS ACHIEVE THIS MISSION BY ADVOCATING AND SUPPORTING THE PROFESSIONAL PRACTICE OF PHARMACISTS IN HOSPITALS, HEALTH SYSTEMS, AMBULATORY CARE CLINICS, AND OTHER SETTINGS SPANNING THE FULL SPECTRUM OF MEDICATION USE. ASHP SERVES ITS MEMBERS AS THEIR COLLECTIVE VOICE ON ISSUES RELATED TO MEDICATION USE AND PUBLIC HEALTH. ASHP'S VISION IS THAT MEDICATION USE WILL BE OPTIMAL, SAFE, AND EFFECTIVE FOR ALL PEOPLE ALL OF THE TIME. THAT VISION IS SUPPORTED BY: ADVOCACY - ASHP ADVOCATES TO HELP OPEN NEW DOORS FOR PHARMACISTS TO USE THEIR EXTENSIVE CLINICAL KNOWLEDGE TO CARE FOR THEIR PATIENTS. ASHP REGULARLY REACHES OUT TO THE JOINT COMMISSION AND OTHER QUALITY ORGANIZATIONS, CONGRESS, FEDERAL REGULATORS, STATE GOVERNMENT, AND OTHER HEALTHCARE ORGANIZATIONS. CAREER SERVICES - ASHP'S CAREERPHARM.COM PROVIDES PHARMACY JOB SEEKERS AND EMPLOYERS A PLACE TO CONNECT ONLINE WITH QUALITY JOB POSTINGS AND CAREER ADVICE. CAREERPHARM IS ALSO THE ONLY PHARMACY JOB SITE THAT GIVES ACCESS TO THE INDUSTRY'S LARGEST RECRUITING EVENT, PERSONNEL PLACEMENT SERVICE, AT THE ASHP MIDYEAR CLINICAL MEETING & EXHIBITION. CONTINUING EDUCATION - ASHP IS ONE OF THE LARGEST ACCREDITED PROVIDERS OF CONTINUING EDUCATION FOR PHARMACISTS. ASHP ALSO PROVIDES CONTINUING EDUCATION ON MEDICATION THERAPY AND MEDICATION SAFETY FOR PHYSICIANS AND OTHER HEALTHCARE PROFESSIONALS. DRUG INFORMATION - FOR OVER 50 YEARS, ASHP HAS PROVIDED AN EVIDENCE-BASED FOUNDATION FOR SAFE AND EFFECTIVE DRUG THERAPY THROUGH ITS AHFS SUITE OF DRUG INFORMATION PRODUCTS (AHFS DI, DRUG SHORTAGES, INJECTABLE DRUG INFORMATION, AND AHFS PATIENT MEDICATION INFORMATION). MEETINGS AND CONFERENCES - ASHP HOSTS A NUMBER OF MEETINGS, CONFERENCES, AND SPECIALTY COURSES EACH YEAR TO PROVIDE HEALTH-SYSTEM PHARMACY PRACTITIONERS WITH RESOURCES FOR UPDATING THEIR KNOWLEDGE, NETWORKING WITH COLLEAGUES, ENHANCING THEIR SKILLS, AND LEARNING ABOUT THE LATEST PRODUCTS AND TECHNOLOGIES. PROFESSIONAL POLICIES AND PRACTICE STANDARDS - ASHP DEVELOPS OFFICIAL PROFESSIONAL POLICIES, IN THE FORM OF POLICY POSITIONS AND GUIDANCE DOCUMENTS, IN ORDER TO ESTABLISH BEST PRACTICES AND PROVIDE GUIDANCE TO ASHP MEMBERS AND OTHER AUDIENCES IMPACTED BY HEALTH-SYSTEM PHARMACY PRACTICE. PUBLISHING - In partnertship, ASHP and Oxford University Press publish AJHP (American Journal of Health-System Pharmacy), ASHP's peer-reviewed, highly ranked, journal. IN ADDITION. ASHP PUBLISHES A WIDE VARIETY OF CLINICAL AND MANAGEMENT REFERENCES, TEXTBOOKS, AND ONLINE PRODUCTS. ASHP ACCREDITATION PROGRAMS - ASHP DEVELOPS AND APPLIES PRACTICE STANDARDS THAT REFLECT NATIONAL QUALITY INITIATIVES AND CONTEMPORARY AND FUTURE PRACTICE. ASHP ACCREDITATION IS AN IMPORTANT DIFFERENTIATOR FOR PHARMACY PRACTICES TO DEMONSTRATE HIGH STANDARDS IN THE PROVISION OF QUALITY. ASHP PROVIDES ACCREDITATION FOR RESIDENCY, SPECIALTY, TELEHEALTH, COMMUNITY AND OUTPATIENT, INTERNATIONAL, AND TECHNICIAN TRAINING PHARMACY. |
| Form 990, Part III, Line 4d Description of other program services | (Expenses $ including grants of $) ACCREDITATION SERVICES - ASHP ACCREDITS PHARMACY RESIDENCY AND PHARMACY TECHNICIAN PROGRAMS. FURTHER, THIS SERVICE IS COMMITTED TO ASSISTING EXISTING RESIDENCIES REFINE THEIR PROGRAMS, HELPING PROSPECTIVE PROGRAMS WITH THE PROCESS OF SEEKING ACCREDITATION, AND ASSISTING PROSPECTIVE PHARMACY RESIDENTS TO GET THE INFORMATION NEEDED TO FIND THE BEST RESIDENCY PROGRAM FOR THEM. ACCREDITATION INVOLVES THE ACT OF GRANTING APPROVAL TO A POSTGRADUATE PHARMACY RESIDENCY PROGRAM AFTER THE PROGRAM HAS MET SET REQUIREMENTS AND HAS BEEN REVIEWED AND EVALUATED THROUGH A FORMAL PROCESS. POSTGRADUATE RESIDENCY PROGRAMS ARE CONSIDERED THE BEST SOURCE OF HIGHLY QUALIFIED CLINICAL PHARMACISTS. ASHP MAINTAINS A LONGSTANDING COMMITMENT TO WELL-BEING AND RESILIENCE ON BEHALF OF PATIENTS, PUBLIC HEALTH, OUR MEMBERS AND THE PHARMACY PROFESSION; INCLUDING THE WELL-BEING AMBASSADORS PROGRAM SUPPORTED THROUGH A GRANT BY THE HEALTH RESOURCES AND SERVICES ADMINISTRATION OF THE DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholders | ASHP HAS THE FOLLOWING CLASSES OF MEMBERSHIP: ACTIVE MEMBERS: PHARMACISTS LICENSED BY ANY STATE, DISTRICT, OR TERRITORY OF THE UNITED STATES WHO HAVE PAID DUES AS ESTABLISHED BY ASHP AND WHO SUPPORT THE PURPOSES OF ASHP AS STATED IN THE THIRD ARTICLE OF THE ASHP CHARTER. ASSOCIATE MEMBERS: PERSONS WHO HAVE PAID THE DUES AS ESTABLISHED BY ASHP AND WHO, BY VIRTUE OF VOCATION, TRAINING, EDUCATION, AND INTEREST, WISH TO FURTHER THE PURPOSES OF ASHP. ASSOCIATE MEMBERS FALL INTO THE FOLLOWING SUB-CLASSES: - SUPPORTING: INDIVIDUALS, OTHER THAN THOSE WHO QUALIFY AS ACTIVE MEMBERS, WHO BY WORKING IN THE HEALTH SERVICES, TEACHING PROSPECTIVE PHARMACISTS, OR OTHERWISE CONTRIBUTING TO PHARMACY SERVICES PROVIDED IN ORGANIZED HEALTH CARE SYSTEMS, MAKE THEMSELVES ELIGIBLE FOR MEMBERSHIP. - STUDENT: INDIVIDUALS ENROLLED FULL TIME IN A PHARMACY PRACTICE DEGREE PROGRAM (GRADUATE OR UNDERGRADUATE) IN AN ACCREDITED COLLEGE OF PHARMACY. - INTERNATIONAL: PHARMACISTS WHO ARE ENGAGED IN PRACTICE OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA AND ITS POSSESSIONS AND WHO ARE NOT CITIZENS OF THE UNITED STATES; INDIVIDUALS, OTHER THAN PHARMACISTS, WHO ARE INTERESTED IN PHARMACY AS PRACTICED IN AN ORGANIZED HEALTH CARE SYSTEM, RESIDE OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES AND ITS POSSESSIONS, AND ARE NOT CITIZENS OF THE UNITED STATES. - PHARMACY SUPPORT PERSONNEL: TECHNICIANS AND OTHER INDIVIDUALS WHO ARE EMPLOYED AS SUPPORT PERSONNEL IN A HEALTH CARE SYSTEM. HONORARY MEMBERS: PERSONS WHO SHALL BE ELECTED FOR LIFE BY UNANIMOUS VOTE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FROM AMONG INDIVIDUALS WHO ARE OR HAVE BEEN ESPECIALLY INTERESTED IN, OR WHO HAVE MADE OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTIONS TO, PHARMACY PRACTICE IN ORGANIZED HEALTH CARE SYSTEMS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing body | EXCEPT FOR THE CEO OF THE ORGANIZATION WHO IS A MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BY VIRTUE OF HIS POSITION, THE OTHER 13 MEMBERS OF THE BOARD ARE ELECTED TO BE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD BY THE GENERAL MEMBERSHIP OR THE HOUSE OF DELEGATES. THE TREASURER (3 YEAR TERM) AND CHAIR OF THE HOUSE OF DELEGATES (3 YEAR TERM) ARE ELECTED BY WRITTEN BALLOT BY A MAJORITY VOTE OF THE DELEGATES PRESENT AND VOTING IN THE HOUSE OF DELEGATES. THE OTHER NINE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD ARE ELECTED BY THE ACTIVE MEMBERSHIP ON A STAGGERED BASIS FOR 3 YEAR TERMS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholders | PURSUANT TO THE BYLAWS PROFESSIONAL PHARMACY POLICIES WHICH ARE APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE THEN SENT TO THE HOUSE OF DELEGATES (HOD) FOR RATIFICATION BY THAT BODY OF MEMBERS. ANY POLICIES NOT APPROVED BY HOD ARE THEN RETURNED TO THE BOARD FOR FURTHER REVIEW AND ACTION. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | THE FORM 990 AND REQUIRED SCHEDULES ARE REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT THEIR SPRING MEETING BEFORE THEY ARE FILED. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | ALL CANDIDATES FOR ELECTION TO THE ASHP BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE PROVIDED A COPY OF THE POLICY AND OTHER FORMS RELATING TO CONFLICT OF INTEREST. EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS COMPLETES A WRITTEN ANNUAL DISCLOSURE REPORT FORM WHICH IS PROVIDED TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD FOR DISCUSSION AND REVIEW. THERE IS A CONTINUING OBLIGATION BY INDIVIDUAL BOARD MEMBERS TO UPDATE THIS FORM DURING THE YEAR IF THERE ARE ANY CHANGES IN THE EXTERNAL ACTIVITIES OF THE BOARD MEMBER. IF THE BOARD BELIEVES THERE IS A POTENTIAL OR ACTUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST THEN THE BOARD MEMBER MAY HAVE TO DEFER AN EXTERNAL ACTIVITY UNTIL THEIR TENURE ON THE BOARD IS COMPLETED, MAY HAVE TO RECUSE HIMSELF FROM ANY DISCUSSIONS OF A TOPIC BY THE BOARD, AND OR NOT PARTICIPATE IN ANY BOARD ACTION ON AN ISSUE. KEY EMPLOYEES COMPLETE A DISCLOSURE REPORT FORM AS PART OF THE YEARLY EXTERNAL FINANCIAL AUDIT. ALSO, AS PART OF THE ASHP CONDITIONS OF EMPLOYMENT WHICH ARE SIGNED BY ALL EMPLOYEES AT THE TIME OF THEIR HIRE, ASHP STAFF MAY NOT ACCEPT COMPENSATION OR PROVIDE SERVICES TO ANY THIRD PARTY WHICH DOES BUSINESS OR COMPETES WITH ASHP WHILE EMPLOYED BY ASHP. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management official | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER: PURSUANT TO THE BYLAWS, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAS THE RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE SELECTION AND HIRING OF THE CEO OF THE ORGANIZATION. NINE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD ARE CONSIDERED INDEPENDENT PERSONS AND RECEIVE NO COMPENSATION FROM THE ORGANIZATION. THE BOARD REVIEWS SEVERAL SALARY SURVEY DATA REPORTS FOR OTHER COMPARABLE EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS AS WELL AS DATA FOR POSITIONS WHICH HAVE SIMILAR RESPONSIBILITIES. THE BOARD KEEPS MINUTES OF THE DELIBERATIONS AND THEIR DECISIONS. OTHER EMPLOYEES THAT ARE EMPLOYED BY THE ORGANIZATION ARE "EMPLOYEES AT WILL". SALARIES FOR THESE INDIVIDUALS ARE DETERMINED USING RELEVANT COMPARABLE SALARY DATA. PRIOR TO FILLING A VACANT POSITION, A HIRING SUPERVISOR, IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE HUMAN RESOURCES DIVISION, RESEARCHES RELEVANT SALARY RANGES FOR THE POSITION. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE POSTED ON ITS PUBLIC WEBSITE (WWW.ASHP.ORG) ALONG WITH ITS POLICY ON ACCEPTANCE OF COMMERCIAL SUPPORT AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OF THE ORGANIZATION ARE PUBLISHED YEARLY IN THE OFFICIAL MEMBERSHIP JOURNAL AJHP. |
| Form 990, Part VIII, Line 2f Other Program Service Revenue | - Total Revenue: , Related or Exempt Function Revenue: , Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: ; |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ASHP RESEARCH AND EDUCATION FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4500 EAST-WEST HIGHWAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BETHESDA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 208144862 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 237033369 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | TO IMPROVE PATIENT OUTCOMES DUE TO THE LEADERSHIP AND CLINICAL SKILLS OF PHARMACISTS | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | MD | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(c)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | 7 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ASHP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | Yes (true) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (true) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (true) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (true) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (true) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (true) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (true) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (true) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (true) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (6 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| ASHP Research and Education Foundation | ||
| B | $363,500 | cash |
| ASHP Research and Education Foundation | ||
| C | $15,800 | cash |
| ASHP Research and Education Foundation | ||
| N | $639,400 | recorded expenses |
| ASHP Research and Education Foundation | ||
| O | $180,698 | fair value |
| ASHP Research and Education Foundation | ||
| Q | $1,697,763 | recorded expenses |
| ASHP Research and Education Foundation | ||
| R | $1,058,363 | cash |