CHRISTIAN BROTHERS UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CHRISTIAN BROTHERS UNIVERSITY (EIN 62-0476666)
- Tax period
- 2021-06-01 to 2022-05-31
- Filed
- 2023-04-14
- IRS object ID
- 202321049349300832
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule L
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-04-14T11:54:53-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-05-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 620428728 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | REYNOLDS BONE & GRIESBECK PLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5100 WHEELIS DRIVE SUITE 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MEMPHIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 381174568 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-06-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 620476666 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CHRISTIAN BROTHERS UNIVERSITY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CHRI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9013213380 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 650 EAST PARKWAY SOUTH | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MEMPHIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 38104 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | RONALD L BRANDON | PersonNm |
| Person Title | VP - ADMINISTRATION & FINANCE | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9013213380 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-04-13 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | RONALD | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | BRANDON | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | KELLY S CROW | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01519168 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9016822431 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2023-04-13 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | RONALD L BRANDON | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 650 EAST PARKWAY SOUTH | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MEMPHIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 38104 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $106,902,216 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.CBU.EDU | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1871 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SEE SCHEDULE O | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 24 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 24 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 854 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 24 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $107,167 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $13,812,952 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $15,028,885 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $51,784,820 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $51,772,348 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $246,333 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $486,784 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $5,356,845 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $5,777,247 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $71,200,950 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $73,065,264 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $29,648,781 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $27,489,618 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $27,530,852 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $29,100,300 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $1,162,526 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $15,078,085 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $18,520,936 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $72,257,718 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $75,110,854 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,056,768 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$2,045,590 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $117,085,762 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $107,139,654 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $23,542,119 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $17,413,536 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $93,543,643 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $89,726,118 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | SEE SCHEDULE O | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $58,179,001 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $27,489,618 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $52,358,065 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PRIVATE CATHOLIC UNIVERSITY OFFERING UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE DEGREES IN THE TRADITION OF THE CHRISTIAN BROTHERS. THE PRINCIPAL ACTIVITY OF CBU IS TO PROVIDE ADVANCED STUDY TO STUDENTS IN AN INTER-FAITH EDUCATIONAL COMMUNITY. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $58,179,001 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | Yes (1) | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | Yes (1) | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | Yes (1) | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 108 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 854 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Nondeductible Contri Discl | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContriDisclInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | 0 | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 24 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 24 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | TN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | RON BRANDON | PersonNm |
| Phone | 9013213380 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 650 EAST PARKWAY SOUTH | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MEMPHIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 38104 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LOUIS F BO ALLEN JR | ||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| EMILY SAWYER GREER | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHAEL E KEENEY | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CATHY ROSS | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN WIGLEY | ||||||||
| NAB PRESIDENT | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROBERT H BUCKMAN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BR FRANCIS CARR FSC | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JUDGE J ROBERT CARTER | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DR JASON CHANDLER | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TYREE DANIELS | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BR CHRIS ENGLERT FSC | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RICHARD L ERICKSON JR | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BR MICHAEL FEHRENBACH | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN R LAMMERS | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARIA T LENSING | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JAMES MACLIN JR | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BISHOP ROBERT MARSHALL JR | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BERT NAPPIER | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PAUL POSSEY JR | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BEVERLY ROBERTSON | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHRISTOPHER SINGER | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DR ALTHA STEWART | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GREG WANTA | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVID L ARCHER | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT OF THE UNIVERSIT | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $100,487 | $0 | $16,683 | Yes (X) | ||
| RONALD L BRANDON | ||||||||
| VP - ADMINISTRATION & FINA | 40.00 | $199,952 | $0 | $29,648 | Yes (X) | |||
| L YU LIN | ||||||||
| PROFESSOR CIVIL-ENV ENGR | 40.00 | $235,488 | $0 | $31,286 | Yes (X) | |||
| FARIS MALHAS | ||||||||
| VP ADVANCEMENT | 40.00 | $195,687 | $0 | $16,745 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARK BILLINGSLEY | ||||||||
| DEAN SCHOOL OF BUSINESS | 40.00 | $172,585 | $0 | $28,220 | Yes (X) | |||
| PASCAL BEDROSSIAN | ||||||||
| VP OF ENROLLMENT MGMT THRO | 40.00 | $286,672 | $0 | $30,595 | Yes (X) | |||
| BRIAN DALTON | ||||||||
| VP ACADEMIC AFFAIRS | 40.00 | $173,111 | $0 | $18,201 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOHN T SHANNON JR | ||||||||
| PAST PRESIDENT OF THE UNIVERSIT | 40.00 | $340,189 | $0 | $30,595 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,704,171 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $201,973 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 30 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARAMARK CORPORATION - FOOD SERVICES | |||||
| 650 EAST PARKWAY SOUTH | MEMPHIS | TN | 38104 | CAFETERIA SERVICES | $2,077,773 |
| ARAMARK CORPORATION - FACILITY SERVICES | |||||
| 650 EAST PARKWAY SOUTH | MEMPHIS | TN | 38104 | GROUNDS/LANDSCAPING SERVICES | $1,219,933 |
| PATHWAY LENDING | |||||
| 201 VENTURE CIR | NASHVILLE | TN | 37228 | LENDING | $475,000 |
| JOHNSON CONTROLS | |||||
| PO BOX 730068 | DALLAS | TX | 75373 | MECHANICAL MAINTENANCE | $384,482 |
| ELLUCIAN COMPANY LP | |||||
| 3211 INTERNET BLVD 230 | FRISCO | TX | 75034 | IT SOFTWARE | $226,023 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 27 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $6,882,274 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $8,146,611 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $29,750 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $15,028,885 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | TUITION & FEES | Desc |
| Business | 611310 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $51,772,348 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $51,772,348 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $51,772,348 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $421,916 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $107,167 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $314,749 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $4,947,830 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $4,947,830 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,947,830 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,947,830 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $33,901,820 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $33,805,861 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $31,091 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $95,959 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$31,091 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $64,868 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $64,868 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| OTHER INCOME | 611310 | $585,717 | $585,717 | |
| ATHLETIC DEPARTMENT REVENUE | 611310 | $202,266 | $202,266 | |
| DORM SUPPORT SERVICES | 611310 | $41,434 | $41,434 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $829,417 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $73,065,264 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $52,358,065 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $107,167 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $5,571,147 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,489,618 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $27,489,618 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,106,089 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $240,168 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $434,057 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $431,864 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,933,169 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $17,076,792 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,631,749 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $224,628 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,077,194 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $792,544 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $237,395 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $47,255 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,367,223 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,373,005 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $857,209 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $137,009 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,616,625 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,189,430 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $356,276 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $70,919 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $80,271 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,913 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $69,219 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $139 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $96,843 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,166 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $83,509 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $168 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,912,136 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,126,505 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,642,725 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $142,906 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $634,102 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,095 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $622,715 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,292 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $977,594 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $433,198 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $504,206 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $40,190 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,268,405 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $214,770 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,049,855 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,780 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,673,699 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,053,300 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $613,568 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,831 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,058,422 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $813,697 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $236,569 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $8,156 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $97,635 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $43,251 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $52,689 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,695 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $535,621 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $535,621 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,560,816 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,247,479 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $313,337 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $616,268 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $490,548 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $122,022 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,698 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| OTHER EXPENSES | $1,381,132 | $104,330 | $1,248,153 | $28,649 |
| RECRUITING | $496,592 | $441,934 | $54,658 | |
| BOOKS & PERIODICALS | $431,503 | $45,083 | $386,420 | |
| CAMPUS & STUDENT ACTIVI | $354,039 | $278,045 | $67,982 | $8,012 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $345,858 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $160,509 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $185,014 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $335 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $75,110,854 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $58,179,001 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $15,769,327 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,162,526 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,416,499 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,695,991 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,638,764 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,524,662 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,284,686 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $844,162 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,881,818 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $732,708 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $961,826 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $821,817 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $650,229 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $786,373 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $100,815,398 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $59,356,598 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,508,459 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $41,458,800 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,984,668 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $39,555,383 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $850,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $803,900 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,908,813 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,915,858 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $117,085,762 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $107,139,654 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,392,043 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,262,677 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,916,374 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,244,113 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,161,185 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,384,077 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,808,975 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,707,789 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,468,200 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,795,342 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $814,880 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,542,119 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,413,536 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $46,196,206 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,685,032 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $47,347,437 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $47,041,086 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $93,543,643 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $89,726,118 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $117,085,762 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $107,139,654 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$2,045,590 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$1,771,935 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Assets Included | $1,988,400 | AssetsIncludedAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Collection Used Pub Exhibition | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd |
| Collection Used Preservation | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedPreservationInd |
| Solicited Assets Sale | 0 | SolicitedAssetsSaleInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $49,827,219 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $393,645 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$2,051,250 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $1,232,479 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $726,811 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $46,210,324 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $40,352,411 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $243,248 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $10,645,762 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $982,723 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $431,479 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $49,827,219 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $41,245,705 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $423,265 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $300,815 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $1,163,030 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $454,344 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $40,352,411 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $41,934,871 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $779,578 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$285,368 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,183,376 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $41,245,705 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $38,590,347 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,939,929 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,966,310 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,561,715 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $41,934,871 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.32000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.68000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,120,371 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,120,371 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $55,589,854 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $25,956,894 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $29,632,960 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $15,480,929 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $7,576,411 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $7,904,518 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $25,962,795 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $23,929,119 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,033,676 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,661,449 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,894,174 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $767,275 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $41,458,800 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| STUDENT DEPOSITS | $114,940 |
| AMOUNTS HELD IN TRUST FOR OTHERS | $143,383 |
| REFUNDABLE GOVERNMENT LOAN FUNDS | $261,391 |
| DERIVATIVE INSTRUMENTS | $295,166 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $814,880 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $43,803,711 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$1,771,935 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$1,771,935 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $45,575,646 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $27,489,618 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $27,489,618 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $73,065,264 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $47,621,236 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $47,621,236 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $27,489,618 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $27,489,618 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $75,110,854 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART III, LINE 4: | THE BEVERLY & SAM ROSS GALLERY AT CHRISTIAN BROTHERS UNIVERSITY AIMS TO CREATE AN ATMOSPHERE THAT ENCOURAGES ARTISTIC EXPERIMENTATION WITH A FOCUS ON CONTEMPORARY ARTISTIC PRACTICES AND THEORY. THE GALLERY CONTRIBUTES TO THE ACADEMIC RESEARCH AND TEACHING OF CHRISTIAN BROTHERS UNIVERSITY. THE GALLERY'S PROGRAMING FOCUSES ON STUDENT LEARNING THROUGH WORKSHOPS, LECTURES, AND SPECIAL PROJECTS WHILE AIMING TO CONNECT THE SCHOOL'S LEGACY OF SOCIAL JUSTICE AND SERVICE TO OUR COMMUNITY THROUGH THE ARTS. |
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE UNIVERSITY'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF APPROXIMATELY 115 INDIVIDUAL FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR A VARIETY OF PURPOSES. ITS ENDOWMENT INCLUDES BOTH DONOR-RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS AND FUNDS DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES TO FUNCTION AS ENDOWMENTS. AS REQUIRED BY U.S. GAAP, NET ASSETS ASSOCIATED WITH ENDOWMENT FUNDS, INCLUDING FUNDS DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES TO FUNCTION AS ENDOWMENTS, ARE CLASSIFIED AND REPORTED BASED ON THE EXISTENCE OR ABSENCE OF DONOR IMPOSED RESTRICTIONS. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE UNIVERSITY IS QUALIFIED UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND ACCORDINGLY IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES. THE UNIVERSITY HAS DETERMINED THAT IT DOES NOT HAVE ANY MATERIAL UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS OR OBLIGATIONS AS OF MAY 31, 2022, AND THERE ARE NO INTERESTS AND PENALTIES RELATED TO INCOME TAX ASSESSMENTS. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | STUDENT FINANCIAL AID NETTED WITH TUITION REVENUE 27,489,618. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | STUDENT FINANCIAL AID NETTED WITH TUITION REVENUE 27,489,618. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | THE UNIVERSITY'S EQUAL OPPORTUNITY STATEMENT AND NONDISCRIMINATION POLICY ARE INCLUDED IN ALL OFFICIAL LITERATURE AND PROMOTIONAL MATERIAL INCLUDING THE STUDENT COURSE CATALOG, THE EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK, AND EMPLOYEE ADVERTISEMENTS. |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6 | THE UNIVERSITY HAS BEEN ASSISTED BY LOANS IN THE CONSTRUCTION OF TWO STUDENT DORMITORIES, A STUDENT CENTER, A LIBRARY AND A SCIENCE BUILDING. TOTAL FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE RECEIVED FROM FEDERAL AGENCIES: FEDERAL PELL GRANT PROGRAM $2,538,508 FEDERAL SUPPLEMENTAL EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITY GRANTS PROGRAM $126,188 FEDERAL WORK-STUDY PROGRAM $66,774 FEDERAL DIRECT LOAN PROGRAM $11,214,604 COVID-19 HIGHER EDUCATION EMERGENCY RELIEF FUND - STUDENT RELIEF $1,560,466 PHYSICIAN ASSISTANT TRAINING IN PRIMARY CARE $270,382 PASS-THROUGH FROM THE TENNESSEE ARTS COMMISSION $7,700 PASS-THROUGH FROM TENNESSEE SPACE GRANT-CONSORTIUM - VANDERBILT UNIVERSITY $20,864 EDUCATION AND HUMAN RESOURCES $42,113 TOTAL EXPENDITURES OF FEDERAL AWARDS: $15,847,599 |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|
| INSTITUTIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 1243 | $25,880,686 |
| INSTITUTIONAL GRANTS | 286 | $1,258,952 |
| TUITION DISCOUNTS | 28 | $349,980 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ALL INSTITUTIONAL MONEY, GRANTS, ETC. FOLLOW THE FINANCIAL AID MATRIX THAT WAS DESIGNED AND APPROVED BY THE PRESIDENT'S CABINET, OR IF MONEY WAS DONATED FOR SPECIFIC PURPOSES, BY THE WISHES OF THE INDIVIDUAL DONOR. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | 0 | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN T SHANNON JR | ||||||||||||||
| PAST PRESIDENT OF THE UNIVERSIT | $340,189 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,339 | $0 | $11,256 | $0 | $370,784 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PASCAL BEDROSSIAN | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF ENROLLMENT MGMT THRO | $286,672 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,339 | $0 | $11,256 | $0 | $317,267 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| L YU LIN | ||||||||||||||
| PROFESSOR CIVIL-ENV ENGR | $235,488 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,743 | $0 | $16,543 | $0 | $266,774 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RONALD L BRANDON | ||||||||||||||
| VP - ADMINISTRATION & FINA | $199,952 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,105 | $0 | $16,543 | $0 | $229,600 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| FARIS MALHAS | ||||||||||||||
| VP ADVANCEMENT | $195,687 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,847 | $0 | $6,898 | $0 | $212,432 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARK BILLINGSLEY | ||||||||||||||
| DEAN SCHOOL OF BUSINESS | $172,585 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,677 | $0 | $16,543 | $0 | $200,805 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRIAN DALTON | ||||||||||||||
| VP ACADEMIC AFFAIRS | $143,111 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $30,000 | $0 | $4,417 | $0 | $13,784 | $0 | $191,312 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Bond Issuer EINBondIssuerEIN | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | PurposePurposeDesc | DefeasedDefeasedInd | On Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerInd | Pool FinancingPoolFinancingInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHELBY COUNTY HEALTH EDUCATIONAL AND HOUSING FACILITY BOARD | |||||||
| A | 521283414 | 2010-08-06 | $7,836,558 | CONSTRUCTION | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| SHELBY COUNTY HEALTH EDUCATIONAL AND HOUSING FACILITY BOARD | |||||||
| B | 521283414 | 2010-08-30 | $4,766,624 | DEBT RETIREMENT | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| SHELBY COUNTY HEALTH EDUCATIONAL AND HOUSING FACILITY BOARD | |||||||
| C | 521283414 | 2010-12-29 | $3,396,818 | DORMITORY ACQUISITION | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | RetiredRetiredAmt | Total ProceedsTotalProceedsAmt | Issuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt | Capital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt | Refunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd | Refunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsInd | Final Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeInd | Adequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd | Other Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt | Substantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | $3,240,379 | $7,836,558 | $55,118 | $7,781,440 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | ||
| B | $1,970,976 | $4,766,624 | Yes (1) | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | $4,766,624 | 2011 | ||
| C | $1,404,568 | $3,396,818 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | $3,396,818 | 2011 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Owning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd | Any Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsInd | Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd | Any Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsInd | Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd | Change In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd | Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| C | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Form8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledInd | Rebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetInd | Exception To RebateExceptionToRebateInd | No Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd | Variable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueInd | Hedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd | Term Of HedgeTermOfHedgePct | Superintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeInd | Hedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedInd | Gross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd | Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedInd | Written Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REGIONS BANK | ||||||||||||
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | 16.000000000000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| REGIONS BANK | ||||||||||||
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | 16.000000000000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| REGIONS BANK | ||||||||||||
| C | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | 16.000000000000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Procedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
|---|---|
| A | 0 |
| B | 0 |
| C | 0 |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cash Grant | $651,295 | CashGrantAmt |
| Type Of Assistance | TUITION REMISSION | TypeOfAssistanceTxt |
| Assistance Purpose | DISCOUNTED TUITION FOR EMPLOYEES AND THEIR FAMILIES | AssistancePurposeTxt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Books And Publications BooksAndPublicationsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $29,750 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | 0 | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART I, LINE 1, DESCRIPTION OF ORGANIZATION MISSION: | CHRISTIAN BROTHERS UNIVERSITY IS A PRIVATE, NOT-FOR-PROFIT, CATHOLIC INSTITUTION WHOSE PRINCIPAL ACTIVITY IS TO PROVIDE ADVANCED STUDY TO STUDENTS IN AN INTER-FAITH EDUCATIONAL COMMUNITY. |
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 1, DESCRIPTION OF ORGANIZATION MISSION: | CHRISTIAN BROTHERS UNIVERSITY IS A PRIVATE, CATHOLIC COMPREHENSIVE UNIVERSITY COMMITTED TO PREPARING STUDENTS OF ALL FAITHS AND BACKGROUNDS TO EXCEL IN THEIR PROFESSIONAL AND PUBLIC LIVES BY PROVIDING CHALLENGING EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES IN THE ARTS, BUSINESS, ENGINEERING, THE SCIENCES, AND TEACHER EDUCATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE AUDIT AND FINANCE COMMITTEES REVIEW THE 990, AND AN ELECTRONIC COPY IS SENT TO THE FULL BOARD WHO WILL VOTE ON ACCEPTANCE AND SUBMISSION OF THE 990. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | PRIOR TO JOINING THE BOARD, MEMBERS ARE MADE AWARE OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. EACH YEAR, BOARD MEMBERS ARE ASKED TO COMPLETE A QUESTIONNAIRE DISCLOSING ANY CONFLICTS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE PRESIDENT'S SALARY IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ALONG WITH ANNUAL CUPA SURVEYS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ENTITY'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | OTHER: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 2,216. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 14,057. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 28. TOTAL EXPENSES 16,301. CONTRACT SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 2,124,289. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 3,628,668. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 142,878. TOTAL EXPENSES 5,895,835. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 160,509. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 185,014. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 335. TOTAL EXPENSES 345,858. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE PROCESS FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT HAS NOT CHANGED. |